Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1939 International Lawn Tennis Challenge

1939 International Lawn Tennis Challenge

The 1939 International Lawn Tennis Challenge was the 34th edition of what is now known as the Davis Cup. 20 teams would enter the Europe Zone, while 7 would enter the Americas Zone.[1]

Australia defeated Cuba in the North/Central America Zone, and then received a walkover from Brazil (the only team in the South America Zone) in the Americas Inter-Zonal playoff. Australia went on to defeat Yugoslavia in the Inter-Zonal play-off, and then defeated the United States in the Challenge Round. The final was played at the Merion Cricket Club in Haverford, PA, United States on 2-5 September.

Americas Zone

North/Central America draw

  1st Round
June-July
Semifinals
14-16 July
Final
10-12 August
                           
 
   23x15px Philippines  
   bye     Long Beach, CA, United States (grass)
     23x15px Philippines 0  
Mexico City, Mexico (clay)    23x15px Australia 5  
   23x15px Australia 5
   23x15px Mexico 0     Rumson, NJ, United States (grass)
     23x15px Australia 5
  Havana, Cuba (clay)      23x15px Cuba 0
   23x15px Canada 1  
   23x15px Cuba 4    
     23x15px Cuba w/o*
   Template:Country data JPN  
   bye
   Template:Country data JPN  

Final

45x32px
Australia
5
Seabright Lawn Tennis & Cricket Club, Rumson, NJ, United States
10 August - 12 August 1939
grass
45x32px
Cuba
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
John Bromwich
José Aguero
8
6
6
0
6
2
     
2 23x15px
23x15px
Adrian Quist
Ricardo Morales
6
0
6
2
6
2
     
3 23x15px
23x15px
John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
Ricardo Morales / Lorenzo Nodarse
6
1
6
0
6
3
     
4 23x15px
23x15px
John Bromwich
Ricardo Morales
8
6
8
6
6
1
     
5 23x15px
23x15px
Adrian Quist
José Aguero
6
1
6
0
6
0
     

Americas Inter-Zonal round

Australia defeated Brazil by walkover.

Europe Zone

Draw

1st round
5-7 May
  2nd round
11-21 May
  Quarterfinals
25-28 May
  Semifinals
2-5 June
  Final
28-30 July
 23x15px Great Britain     Brighton, England (clay)
 bye      23x15px Great Britain 3  
 23x15px New Zealand    23x15px New Zealand 2     Wimbledon, London, England (grass)
 bye        23x15px Great Britain 3  
 23x15px France     Paris, France (clay)    23x15px France 2  
 bye      23x15px France 4
 23x15px China    23x15px China 1     Berlin, Germany (clay)
 bye        23x15px Great Britain 0  
 23x15px Sweden     Stockholm, Sweden    23x15px Germany 5  
 bye      23x15px Sweden 4  
 23x15px Denmark    23x15px Denmark 1     Berlin, Germany
 bye        23x15px Sweden 1
 23x15px Germany 5     Warsaw, Poland    23x15px Germany 4  
 23x16px  Switzerland 0      23x15px Germany 3
 23x15px Poland 4    23x15px Poland 2     Zagreb, Yugoslavia
 23x15px Netherlands 1        23x15px Germany 2
 23x15px Romania 2     Budapest, Hungary    23x15px Yugoslavia 3
 23x15px Hungary 3      23x15px Hungary 1  
 23x15px Yugoslavia 5    23x15px Yugoslavia 4     Milan, Italy (clay)
 
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland
0        23x15px Yugoslavia 3  
 bye     Naples, Italy (clay)    23x15px Italy 2  
 23x15px Italy      23x15px Italy 3
 bye    23x15px Monaco 0     Zagreb, Yugoslavia
 23x15px Monaco        23x15px Yugoslavia 3
 bye     Brussels, Belgium    23x15px Belgium 2  
 23x15px Belgium      23x15px Belgium 3  
 bye    Template:Country data IND 2     Brussels, Belgium (clay)
 Template:Country data IND        23x15px Belgium 5
 bye        23x15px Norway 0  
 23x15px Norway      23x15px Norway w/o*
 bye    23x15px Czechoslovakia  
 23x15px Czechoslovakia  

Final

45x32px
Yugoslavia
3
A.T.K. Stadium, Zagreb, Yugoslavia
28 July - 30 July 1939
45x32px
Germany
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Franjo Punčec
Rolf Göpfert
6
3
6
1
6
0
     
2 23x15px
23x15px
Dragutin Mitić
Henner Henkel
0
6
1
6
6
4
4
6
   
3 23x15px
23x15px
Franjo Kukuljević / Franjo Punčec
Henner Henkel / Roderich Menzel
7
9
6
4
4
6
6
3
1
4
 
4 23x15px
23x15px
Dragutin Mitić
Rolf Göpfert
6
1
6
2
6
3
     
5 23x15px
23x15px
Franjo Punčec
Henner Henkel
10
8
6
3
6
0
     

Inter-Zonal Zone

45x32px
Yugoslavia
1
Longwood Cricket Club, Boston, MA, United States
24 August - 26 August 1939
grass
45x32px
Australia
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Dragutin Mitić
Adrian Quist
0
6
4
6
3
6
     
2 23x15px
23x15px
Franjo Punčec
John Bromwich
6
2
8
6
0
6
6
2
   
3 23x15px
23x15px
Franjo Kukuljević / Franjo Punčec
John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
2
6
3
6
3
6
     
4 23x15px
23x15px
Dragutin Mitić
John Bromwich
1
6
3
6
2
6
     
5 23x15px
23x15px
Franjo Kukuljević
Adrian Quist
2
6
3
6
4
6
     

Challenge Round

45x32px
United States
2
Merion Cricket Club, Haverford, PA, United States
2 September - 5 September 1939
grass
45x32px
Australia
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Bobby Riggs
John Bromwich
6
4
6
0
7
5
     
2 23x15px
23x15px
Frank Parker
Adrian Quist
6
3
2
6
6
4
1
6
7
5
 
3 23x15px
23x15px
Joseph Hunt / Jack Kramer
John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
7
5
2
6
5
7
2
6
   
4 23x15px
23x15px
Bobby Riggs
Adrian Quist
1
6
4
6
6
3
6
3
4
6
 
5 23x15px
23x15px
Frank Parker
John Bromwich
0
6
3
6
1
6
     

References