Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1964 Davis Cup

1964 Davis Cup

1964 Davis Cup
Details
Edition 53rd
Achievements
1963
1965

The 1964 Davis Cup was the 53rd edition of the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 48 teams would enter the competition, 32 in the Europe Zone, 9 in the Eastern Zone, and 7 in the Americas Zone.

Australia defeated Chile in the Americas Zone final, the Philippines defeated India in the Eastern Zone final, and Sweden defeated France in the Europe Zone final. In the Inter-Zonal Zone, Sweden defeated the Philippines, and then Australia defeated Sweden. Australia then defeated defending champions the United States in the Challenge Round. The final was played at the Harold Clark Courts in Cleveland, OH, United States on 25–28 September.

Americas Zone

Draw

  1st Round
17–20 July
Semifinals
May–August
Final
14–16 August
                           
 
   23x15px Chile  
   bye     Bridgetown, Barbados
     23x15px Chile 3  
    Caribbean/West Indies 2  
   23x15px Venezuela
    Caribbean/West Indies w/o     Minneapolis, MN, United States (hard)
     23x15px Chile 0
  Mexico City, Mexico (clay)      23x15px Australia 5
   23x15px Mexico 3  
   23x15px New Zealand 1     Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
     23x15px Mexico 1
Montreal, Canada (clay)    23x15px Australia 4  
   23x15px Canada 0
   23x15px Australia 5  

Final

45x32px
Chile
0
Nicollet Tennis Club, Minneapolis, MN, United States
14–16 August 1964
hard
45x32px
Australia
5
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Patricio Cornejo
Fred Stolle
1
6
0
6
0
6
     
2 23x15px
23x15px
Patricio Rodríguez
Roy Emerson
3
6
2
6
6
8
     
3 23x15px
23x15px
Ernesto Aguirre / Patricio Rodríguez
Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
4
6
4
6
4
6
     
4 23x15px
23x15px
Ernesto Aguirre
John Newcombe
2
6
2
6
4
6
     
5 23x15px
23x15px
Patricio Rodríguez
Fred Stolle
0
6
4
6
4
6
     

Eastern Zone

Zone A Draw

  1st Round
3–5 April
Final
10–12 April
                 
  Manila, Philippines
   23x15px Philippines 4  
   Template:Country data KOR 1     Manila, Philippines
     23x15px Philippines 5
   Template:Country data JPN 0
   bye
   Template:Country data JPN  

Zone B Draw

  1st Round
29 February-2 March
Semifinals
13 March-5 April
Final
17–19 April
                           
 
   23x15px Pakistan  
   bye     Lahore, Pakistan
     23x15px Pakistan 0  
Hyderabad, India    Template:Country data IND 4  
   Template:Country data IND 5
   23x15px Ceylon 0     Saigon, South Vietnam
     Template:Country data IND 5
  Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia      23x15px South Vietnam 0
   23x15px Malaysia 0  
   23x15px South Vietnam 5     Tehran, Iran
     23x15px South Vietnam 3
   
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Iran
2  
   bye
   #REDIRECT Template:Country data Iran  

Eastern Inter-Zonal Final

45x32px
Philippines
3
Manila, Philippines
24–26 April 1964
Template:Country data India
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
Template:Country data India
Juan-Maria Jose
Jaidip Mukerjea
5
6
6
3
3
6
2
6
   
2 23x15px
Template:Country data India
Felicisimo Ampon
Premjit Lall
6
0
6
3
7
5
     
3 23x15px
Template:Country data India
Raymundo Deyro / Juan-Maria Jose
Premjit Lall / Jaidip Mukerjea
3
6
6
1
6
3
2
6
7
9
 
4 23x15px
Template:Country data India
Felicisimo Ampon
Jaidip Mukerjea
6
4
6
1
6
1
     
5 23x15px
Template:Country data India
Juan-Maria Jose
Premjit Lall
6
4
8
6
3
6
6
4
   

Europe Zone

Draw

1st round
28 April-3 May
  2nd round
10–18 May
  Quarterfinals
11–14 June
  Semifinals
16–19 July
  Final
31 July-3 August
 23x15px Great Britain 5     Eastbourne, England (grass)
 23x15px Austria 0      23x15px Great Britain 5  
 #REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland 3    
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland
0     Manchester, England (grass)
 23x16px  Switzerland 2        23x15px Great Britain 3  
 23x15px Yugoslavia 3     Belgrade, Yugoslavia    23x15px Yugoslavia 2  
 23x15px Luxembourg 0      23x15px Yugoslavia 5
 23x15px Turkey 0    23x15px Argentina 0     Bristol, England (grass)
 23x15px Argentina 5        23x15px Great Britain 2  
 23x15px France 5     Paris, France (clay)    23x15px France 3  
 23x15px Bulgaria 0      23x15px France 5  
 23x15px Netherlands 3    23x15px Netherlands 0     Paris, France (clay)
 23x15px Hungary 2        23x15px France 3
 23x15px Norway 4     Oslo, Norway (clay)    23x15px South Africa 2  
 23x15px Portugal 1      23x15px Norway 0
 23x15px Poland    23x15px South Africa 5     Båstad, Sweden (clay)
 23x15px South Africa w/o        23x15px France 1
 23x15px Spain 4     Copenhagen, Denmark (clay)    23x15px Sweden 4
 23x15px Brazil 1      23x15px Spain 2  
 23x15px Denmark 5    23x15px Denmark 3     Munich, West Germany
 23x15px Finland 0        23x15px Denmark 1  
 23x15px Belgium 0     Düsseldorf, West Germany    23x15px West Germany 4  
 23x15px West Germany 5      23x15px West Germany 4
 23x15px Morocco 1    23x15px Soviet Union 1     Båstad, Sweden (clay)
 23x15px Soviet Union 4        23x15px West Germany 2
 23x15px Italy 4     Genoa, Italy (clay)    23x15px Sweden 3  
 23x15px Egypt 1      23x15px Italy 5  
 Template:Country data ISR 1    23x15px Rhodesia 0     Turin, Italy (clay)
 23x15px Rhodesia 4        23x15px Italy 1
 23x15px Czechoslovakia w/o     Prague, Czechoslovakia (clay)    23x15px Sweden 3  
 23x15px Romania      23x15px Czechoslovakia 0
 23x15px Greece 1    23x15px Sweden 5  
 23x15px Sweden 4  

Final

45x32px
Sweden
4
Båstad Tennis Stadium, Båstad, Sweden
31 July - 3 August 1964
clay
45x32px
France
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Ulf Schmidt
Pierre Darmon
9
7
8
6
4
6
4
6
1
6
 
2 23x15px
23x15px
Jan-Erik Lundquist
Pierre Barthes
6
8
6
1
6
3
7
5
   
3 23x15px
23x15px
Jan-Erik Lundquist / Ulf Schmidt
Jean-Noel Grinda / François Jauffret
6
4
9
7
8
6
     
4 23x15px
23x15px
Jan-Erik Lundquist
Pierre Darmon
3
6
7
5
6
4
6
1
   
5 23x15px
23x15px
Ulf Schmidt
Pierre Barthes
6
2
6
4
6
8
6
2
   

Inter-Zonal Zone

  1st Round
16–18 August
Final
29–31 August
                 
 
  AME  23x15px Australia  
   bye     Båstad, Sweden (clay)
    AME  23x15px Australia 5
Båstad, Sweden (clay)   EUR  23x15px Sweden 0
  EAS  23x15px Philippines 0
  EUR  23x15px Sweden 5  
45x32px
Sweden
5
Båstad Tennis Stadium, Båstad, Sweden
16–18 August 1964
clay
45x32px
Philippines
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Ulf Schmidt
Felicisimo Ampon
6
0
6
1
6
2
     
2 23x15px
23x15px
Jan-Erik Lundquist
Juan-Maria Jose
6
1
3
6
6
1
6
0
   
3 23x15px
23x15px
Jan-Erik Lundquist / Ulf Schmidt
Raymundo Deyro / Juan-Maria Jose
6
3
5
7
6
3
6
3
   
4 23x15px
23x15px
Jan-Erik Lundquist
Felicisimo Ampon
6
1
6
1
6
4
     
5 23x15px
23x15px
Ulf Schmidt
Juan-Maria Jose
6
2
6
1
6
2
     
45x32px
Sweden
0
Båstad Tennis Stadium, Båstad, Sweden
29–31 August 1964
clay
45x32px
Australia
5
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Jan-Erik Lundquist
Roy Emerson
6
2
6
4
3
6
2
6
5
7
 
2 23x15px
23x15px
Ulf Schmidt
Fred Stolle
4
6
3
6
8
10
     
3 23x15px
23x15px
Jan-Erik Lundquist / Ulf Schmidt
Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
2
6
1
6
0
6
     
4 23x15px
23x15px
Ulf Schmidt
Roy Emerson
6
3
4
6
3
6
2
6
   
5 23x15px
23x15px
Jan-Erik Lundquist
Fred Stolle
7
5
4
6
0
6
3
6
   

Challenge Round

45x32px
United States
2
Harold Clark Courts, Cleveland, OH, United States
25–28 September 1964
clay
45x32px
Australia
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Chuck McKinley
Fred Stolle
6
1
9
7
4
6
6
2
   
2 23x15px
23x15px
Dennis Ralston
Roy Emerson
3
6
4
6
2
6
     
3 23x15px
23x15px
Chuck McKinley / Dennis Ralston
Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
6
4
4
6
4
6
6
3
6
4
 
4 23x15px
23x15px
Dennis Ralston
Fred Stolle
5
7
3
6
6
3
11
9
4
6
 
5 23x15px
23x15px
Chuck McKinley
Roy Emerson
6
3
2
6
4
6
4
6
   


References

External links