Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1969 British Saloon Car Championship season

1969 British Saloon Car Championship season

alpin
1969 British Saloon Car Championship
Previous: 1968 Next: 1970

The 1969 British Saloon Car Championship, was the 12th season of the championship. The title was won by Alec Poole in a Mini Cooper S.[1][2]

Teams & Drivers

Team Car Drivers Class Rounds
Andrew Mylius Graphics Hillman Imp 23x15px Mike Freeman A 2, 4, 6, 9–10, 12
Bob Fox Mini Cooper S 970 23x15px David Buckett A 2, 9
Mini Cooper S B 12
D.J. Bond Racing Ford Anglia 23x15px Liane Engeman A 1, 5–6
Don Moore Mini Cooper S 970 23x15px Rob Mason A All
Equipe Arden Mini Cooper S 970
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Alec Poole
A 1–11
George Bevan Racing Hillman Imp 23x15px Bill McGovern A 12
Ian McDougall Ford Anglia 23x15px Gerry Edmonds A 12
Leonard Ward Racing Ford Anglia 23x15px Lawrie Hickman A 1–2
Ford Escort 1.0 A 4–12
Norman & Birch (Hanley) Racing Hillman Imp 23x15px Terry Watts A 2
Team Radio Veronica Abarth 1000 TCR 23x15px Rein Zwolsman A 5, 12
Unknown Ford Anglia 23x15px Terry McNally A 2
Unknown Ford Anglia 23x15px Les Nash A 1–6, 8–12
Unknown Hillman Imp 23x15px Jeremy Nightingale A 1, 4–6, 9–10, 12
Unknown Mini Cooper 23x15px Colin Youle A 1–2, 5–6, 10–12
Alan Peer Ford Escort 1300 GT 23x15px Roger Taylor B 3
Alexander Engineering Co. Mini Cooper S 23x15px Martin Raymond B 1–2, 6–7
Britax-Cooper-Downton Mini Cooper S 23x15px Steve Neal B All
23x15px Gordon Spice B All
British Leyland Motor Corporation Mini Cooper S 23x15px John Handley B 1–7, 9–11
23x15px John Rhodes B 1–7, 9–11
British Vita Racing Mini Cooper S 23x15px Barrie Williams B 8–12
Ford Escort TC 23x15px Hannu Mikkola C 12
Cars and Car Conversions Mini Cooper S 23x15px Peter Lague B 1–4, 9, 11
JCB Excavators Ltd. Mini Cooper S 23x15px Roger Enever B 4, 6–8, 10–12
Mini 7 Club Mini Cooper S 23x15px Martin Ridehalgh B 1–2, 4–5, 12
Roger Taylor Ford Escort 1300 GT 23x15px Alan Peer B 1
Ford Escort TC 23x15px Roger Taylor C 1
Team Broadspeed Ford Escort 1300 GT 23x15px Chris Craft B All
23x15px John Fitzpatrick B All
Top Gear Racing of Enfield Mini Cooper S 23x15px David Alexander B 1–2, 9, 11
VMW Motors Ford Escort 1300 GT 23x15px Vince Woodman B 1–3, 10–12
Unknown Mini Cooper S 23x15px Jonathan Buncombe B 1–2, 4–8, 10–12
Unknown Mini Cooper S 23x15px Brian Chatfield B 4
Unknown Mini Cooper S 23x15px Ken Costello B 1, 3, 11
Unknown Mini Cooper S 23x15px Desmond Gibb B 5, 8
Unknown Mini Cooper S 23x15px Terry Harmer B 1
Unknown Mini Cooper S 23x15px Bob Jones B 12
Unknown Mini Cooper S 23x15px Geoff Mabbs B 5
Unknown Mini Cooper S 23x15px Mac Ross B 1–2
A.G. Dean (Racing) Ltd. Ford Lotus Cortina 23x15px Tony Dean C 1–2
Ford Escort TC 23x15px Brian Robinson C 1–2
Alpina BMW 2002 TI 23x15px Dieter Quester C 3–4
Byker Hill Garage Ltd. Ford Escort TC 23x15px Brian Robinson C 3–6, 9–12
Ford Lotus Cortina C 7–8
Demetriou Group Porsche 911 23x15px Nick Faure C 1–6, 11–12
Duncan Hamilton Racing Ford Escort TC 23x15px John Hine C 9–12
23x15px Peter Westbury 5
John Willment Automobiles Ford Escort TC 23x15px Mike Crabtree C All
Lach 69/SRT Holland Porsche 911 23x15px Toine Hezemans C 12
Melton Racing Ford Escort TC 23x15px Barry Pearson C 1–3, 5–12
Paddy McNally Porsche 911 T 23x15px Charles Lucas C 1
Paul Vestey Porsche 911 T 23x15px Roy Pike C 11
Rasmussen Porsche 911 S 23x15px Sven Engstrøm C 12
Team Diamond Ford Escort TC 23x15px Rod Mansfield C All
Willy Kay Ford Escort TC 23x15px Willy Kay C 6–7, 9–10, 12
23x15px Willie Green 8, 11
Unknown Ford Escort TC 23x15px Tom Belsø C 5
Unknown Ford Escort TC 23x15px John Bloomfield C 12
Unknown Ford Escort TC 23x15px Terry Drury C 11
Unknown Ford Lotus Cortina Mk2 File:Flag placeholder.svg Peter Jackson C 4–5
Unknown Ford Escort TC 23x15px Pat Mannion C 6–8, 10–12
Alan Mann Racing Ford Escort TC (s/c) 23x15px Frank Gardner D All
Biggleswade Ford Mustang 23x15px Brian Muir D 12
Bill Shaw Racing Ford Falcon Sprint 23x15px David Howes D 12
23x15px Roy Pierpoint D 1–5, 11–12
Chevrolet Camaro D 6–10
David Howes Ford Falcon Sprint 23x15px Mike Moore D 9
Malcolm Gartlan Racing Ford Falcon Sprint 23x15px Brian Muir D 1–2, 4
Ovaltine Racing Chevrolet Camaro 23x15px Martin Thomas D 2, 5
Unknown Ford Falcon Sprint
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Martin Birrane
D All
Unknown Vauxhall Viva GT (s/c) 23x15px Mike Davies D 1, 6, 11
Unknown Chevrolet Camaro 23x15px Hugh Dibley D 11
Unknown Ford Falcon Sprint 23x15px Dennis Leech D 5–12
Unknown Chevrolet Camaro File:Flag placeholder.svg Mike Kearon D 7, 10
Unknown Ford Falcon Sprint 23x15px Terry Sanger D All
Unknown Ford Mustang 23x15px John Williamson D 6
Icon Class
A 0-1000cc
B 1001-1300cc
C 1301-2000cc
D Over 2000cc

Calendar & Winners

All races were held in the United Kingdom. Overall winners in bold.

Round Circuit Date Class A Winner Class B Winner Class C Winner Class D Winner
1 Brands Hatch, Kent 16 March
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Alec Poole
23x15px Gordon Spice 23x15px Mike Crabtree 23x15px Roy Pierpoint
2 Silverstone Circuit, Northamptonshire 30 March
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Alec Poole
23x15px John Fitzpatrick 23x15px Mike Crabtree 23x15px Frank Gardner
3 Snetterton Motor Racing Circuit, Norfolk 4 April
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Alec Poole
23x15px Chris Craft 23x15px Nick Faure 23x15px Roy Pierpoint
4 Thruxton Circuit, Hampshire 7 April
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Alec Poole
23x15px Chris Craft 23x15px Rod Mansfield 23x15px Roy Pierpoint
5 Silverstone Circuit, Northamptonshire 17 May
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Alec Poole
23x15px Chris Craft 23x15px Barry Pearson 23x15px Roy Pierpoint
6 A Crystal Palace, London 26 May 23x15px Rob Mason 23x15px Gordon Spice Not contested.
B Not contested. 23x15px Mike Crabtree 23x15px Frank Gardner
7 A Mallory Park, Leicestershire 29 June 23x15px Lawrie Hickman 23x15px Gordon Spice*
23x15px Chris Craft*
Not contested.
B Not contested. 23x15px Rod Mansfield 23x15px Dennis Leech
8 Croft Circuit, North Yorkshire 12 July 23x15px Lawrie Hickman 23x15px John Fitzpatrick 23x15px Rod Mansfield 23x15px Roy Pierpoint
9 Silverstone Circuit, Northamptonshire 19 July
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Alec Poole
23x15px Chris Craft 23x15px John Hine 23x15px Roy Pierpoint
10 Oulton Park, Cheshire 16 August
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Alec Poole
23x15px Chris Craft 23x15px Mike Crabtree 23x15px Dennis Leech
11 Brands Hatch, Kent 1 September 23x15px Lawrie Hickman 23x15px Chris Craft 23x15px Mike Crabtree 23x15px Dennis Leech
12 Brands Hatch, Kent 19 October 23x15px Lawrie Hickman 23x15px John Fitzpatrick 23x15px Barry Pearson 23x15px Frank Gardner
  • Dead heat.

Championship results

Driver's championship
Pos. Driver Car [3] Points
1
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Alec Poole
Austin Mini Cooper S 970 76
2 23x15px Chris Craft Ford Escort 1300 GT 67
3 23x15px Frank Gardner Ford Escort Twin Cam 58
4 23x15px Mike Crabtree Ford Escort Twin Cam 54
5 23x15px Gordon Spice Morris Mini Cooper S 46
6 23x15px Rob Mason Austin Mini Cooper S 970 44

References