Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1970 Davis Cup

1970 Davis Cup

1970 Davis Cup
Details
Edition 59th
Achievements
1969
1971

The 1970 Davis Cup was the 59th edition of the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 53 teams would enter the competition, 31 in the Europe Zone, 11 in the Americas Zone, and 11 in the Eastern Zone.

Brazil defeated Canada in the Americas Zone final, India defeated Australia in the Eastern Zone final, and West Germany and Spain won the Europe Zones. In the Inter-Zonal Zone, West Germany defeated India, Spain defeated Brazil, and West Germany defeated Spain in the final. West Germany then fell to defending champions the United States in the Challenge Round. The final was played at the Harold Clark Courts in Cleveland, Ohio, United States on 29–31 August.[1]

Americas Zone

North & Central America draw

  1st Round
May-June
Final
13–15 June
                 
  Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
   23x15px Mexico 2  
   23x15px New Zealand 3     Winnipeg, Canada (clay)
     23x15px New Zealand 2
Winnipeg, Canada (clay)    23x15px Canada 3
   23x15px Canada 5
    Caribbean/West Indies 0  

South America draw

  1st Round
20 March-6 April
Semifinals
5–13 April
Final
14–16 June
                           
 
   23x15px Uruguay  
   bye     Bogotá, Colombia
     23x15px Uruguay 0  
Bogotá, Colombia (clay)    23x15px Colombia 5  
   23x15px Ecuador 2
   23x15px Colombia 3     São Paulo, Brazil
     23x15px Colombia 2
  Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)      23x15px Brazil 3
   23x15px Chile 2  
   23x15px Argentina 3     São Paulo, Brazil
     23x15px Argentina 2
Caracas, Venezuela    23x15px Brazil 3  
   23x15px Brazil 4
   23x15px Venezuela 1  

Americas Inter-Zonal Final

45x32px
Brazil
3
Pinheiros Sports Club, São Paulo, Brazil
18–21 July 1970
clay
45x32px
Canada
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Tomas Koch
John Sharpe
9
7
7
5
5
7
8
6
   
2 23x15px
23x15px
José Edison Mandarino
Michael Belkin
2
6
4
6
2
6
     
3 23x15px
23x15px
Tomas Koch / José Edison Mandarino
Michael Belkin / John Sharpe
6
3
3
6
0
6
6
4
6
3
 
4 23x15px
23x15px
Tomas Koch
Michael Belkin
8
6
6
8
3
6
4
6
   
5 23x15px
23x15px
José Edison Mandarino
John Sharpe
6
1
6
0
6
2
     

Eastern Zone

Zone A Draw

  1st Round
14–30 March
Semifinals
3–12 April
Final
17–19 April
                           
 
   23x15px Philippines  
   bye     Manila, Philippines
     23x15px Philippines 0  
   23x15px Australia 5  
   23x15px Australia w/o
   Template:Country data KOR     Tokyo, Japan
     23x15px Australia 5
  Hong Kong      Template:Country data JPN 0
   Template:Country data HKG 0  
   Template:Country data JPN 5     Tokyo, Japan
     Template:Country data JPN 5
Saigon, South Vietnam    23x15px South Vietnam 0  
   23x15px South Vietnam 3
   
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Indonesia
0  

Zone B Draw

  1st Round
14–30 March
Final
17–19 April
                 
  Patna, India
   Template:Country data IND 3  
   23x15px Pakistan 1     Bombay, India
     Template:Country data IND 5
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia    23x15px Ceylon 0
   23x15px Malaysia 0
   23x15px Ceylon 3  

Eastern Inter-Zonal Final

Template:Country data India
3
Bangalore, India
3–5 May 1970
45x32px
Australia
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Template:Country data India
23x15px
Jaidip Mukerjea
Dick Crealy
3
6
6
8
6
4
6
3
6
2
 
2 Template:Country data India
23x15px
Premjit Lall
Ray Ruffels
6
2
6
8
6
3
3
6
14
12
 
3 Template:Country data India
23x15px
Premjit Lall / Jaidip Mukerjea
John Alexander / Allan Stone
13
15
4
6
4
6
     
4 Template:Country data India
23x15px
Premjit Lall
Dick Crealy
8
6
6
2
6
2
     
5 Template:Country data India
23x15px
Jaidip Mukerjea
Ray Ruffels
6
3
7
5
4
6
3
6
6
6
not
completed

Europe Zone

Zone A Draw

  First round
1–24 May
Quarterfinals
22–24 May
Semifinals
11–14 June
Final
14–16 July
                                     
 23x15px South Africa  
 bye  
   23x15px South Africa  
Helsinki, Finland
   23x15px Belgium w/o [2]  
 23x15px Finland 1
Nuremberg, West Germany
 23x15px Belgium 4  
   23x15px Belgium 0  
Bad Homburg, West Germany (clay)
   23x15px West Germany 5  
 23x15px West Germany 4  
West Berlin, West Germany
 23x15px Denmark 1  
   23x15px West Germany 5
Cairo, Egypt (clay)
   23x15px Egypt 0  
 23x15px Egypt 3
Düsseldorf, West Germany
 23x15px Norway 1  
   23x15px West Germany 3
Turin, Italy (clay)
   23x15px Soviet Union 2
 23x15px Italy 2  
 23x15px Czechoslovakia 3  
   23x15px Czechoslovakia w/o
   23x15px Rhodesia  
 Template:Country data ISR
Moscow, Soviet Union (clay)
 23x15px Rhodesia w/o  
   23x15px Czechoslovakia 2
Lisbon, Portugal (clay)
   23x15px Soviet Union 3  
 23x15px Portugal 1  
Monte Carlo, Monaco
 23x15px Monaco 4  
   23x15px Monaco 0
Budapest, Hungary
   23x15px Soviet Union 5  
 23x15px Hungary 2
 23x15px Soviet Union 3  
  1. ^ http://www.daviscup.com/en/teams/teams-a-to-z.aspx
  2. ^ South Africa were ejected from the tournament on March 23rd due to protests over the South African government's apartheid policies. (http://www.britannica.com/blackhistory/article-9009817) [a more informative reference would be desirable]

Zone A Final

45x32px
West Germany
3
Düsseldorf, West Germany
14–16 July 1970
45x32px
Soviet Union
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Wilhelm Bungert
Vladimir Korotkov
6
4
7
9
6
4
6
3
   
2 23x15px
23x15px
Christian Kuhnke
Alex Metreveli
1
6
1
6
8
10
     
3 23x15px
23x15px
Ingo Buding / Wilhelm Bungert
Sergei Likhachev / Alex Metreveli
5
7
1
6
8
6
6
2
7
5
 
4 23x15px
23x15px
Christian Kuhnke
Vladimir Korotkov
6
1
6
1
5
7
6
2
   
5 23x15px
23x15px
Wilhelm Bungert
Alex Metreveli
4
6
5
5
      retired
 

Zone B draw

  First round
1–10 May
Quarterfinals
22–24 May
Semifinals
12–15 June
Final
16–18 July
                                     
Tehran, Iran
 23x15px Romania 4  
Bucharest, Romania (clay)
 
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Iran
1  
   23x15px Romania 5  
Athens, Greece
   23x15px Greece 0  
 23x15px Greece 4
Maribor, Yugoslavia (clay)
 23x15px Netherlands 1  
   23x15px Romania 2  
Mondorf-les-Bains, Luxembourg
   23x15px Yugoslavia 3  
 23x15px Luxembourg 0  
Dublin, Ireland
 #REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland 3  
   
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland
0
Maribor, Yugoslavia
   23x15px Yugoslavia 5  
 23x15px Yugoslavia 3
Barcelona, Spain
 23x15px Poland 2  
   23x15px Yugoslavia 1
Stockholm, Sweden (clay)
   23x15px Spain 4
 23x15px Sweden 0  
Barcelona, Spain (clay)
 23x15px Spain 5  
   23x15px Spain 5
Istanbul, Turkey
   23x15px Bulgaria 0  
 23x15px Turkey 0
Paris, France (clay)
 23x15px Bulgaria 5  
   23x15px Spain 5
Geneva, Switzerland
   23x15px France 0  
 23x16px  Switzerland 1  
Paris, France (clay)
 23x15px France 4  
   23x15px France 5
Edinburgh, Scotland (clay)
   23x15px Austria 0  
 23x15px Austria 3
 23x15px Great Britain 2  

Zone B Final

45x32px
Spain
4
Barcelona, Spain
16–18 July 1970
45x32px
Yugoslavia
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Manuel Orantes
Nikki Spear
6
4
6
4
6
2
     
2 23x15px
23x15px
Manuel Santana
Željko Franulović
6
4
6
4
1
6
6
4
   
3 23x15px
23x15px
Juan Gisbert / Manuel Santana
Željko Franulović / Nikki Spear
6
4
6
1
6
2
     
4 23x15px
23x15px
Manuel Orantes
Željko Franulović
7
5
6
4
4
6
6
8
2
6
 
5 23x15px
23x15px
Manuel Santana
Nikki Spear
6
2
6
1
7
5
     

Inter-Zonal Zone

Draw

  1st Round
1–4 August
Final
14–17 August
                 
  Pune, India
  EAS  Template:Country data IND 0  
  EUR-A  23x15px West Germany 5     Düsseldorf, West Germany
    EUR-A  23x15px West Germany 4
São Paulo, Brazil   EUR-B  23x15px Spain 1
  EUR-B  23x15px Spain 4
  AME  23x15px Brazil 1  

First round

Template:Country data India
0
Pune, India
1–3 August 1970
45x32px
West Germany
5
1 2 3 4 5
1 Template:Country data India
23x15px
Jaidip Mukerjea
Wilhelm Bungert
2
6
5
7
3
6
     
2 Template:Country data India
23x15px
Premjit Lall
Christian Kuhnke
4
6
3
6
3
6
     
3 Template:Country data India
23x15px
Premjit Lall / Jaidip Mukerjea
Wilhelm Bungert / Christian Kuhnke
2
6
6
4
11
13
3
6
   
4 Template:Country data India
23x15px
Premjit Lall
Wilhelm Bungert
4
6
3
6
7
5
11
13
   
5 Template:Country data India
23x15px
Jaidip Mukerjea
Christian Kuhnke
9
11
6
8
4
6
     
45x32px
Brazil
1
São Paulo, Brazil
2–4 August 1970
45x32px
Spain
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Tomas Koch
Manuel Orantes
1
6
3
6
6
3
1
6
   
2 23x15px
23x15px
José Edison Mandarino
Manuel Santana
6
3
3
6
6
2
0
6
4
6
 
3 23x15px
23x15px
Tomas Koch / José Edison Mandarino
Juan Gisbert / Manuel Santana
1
6
4
6
4
6
     
4 23x15px
23x15px
José Edison Mandarino
Manuel Orantes
6
3
1
6
3
6
3
6
   
5 23x15px
23x15px
Tomas Koch
Manuel Santana
7
5
10
8
4
6
     
retired

Final

45x32px
West Germany
4
Düsseldorf, West Germany
14–17 August 1970
45x32px
Spain
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Wilhelm Bungert
Manuel Orantes
4
6
8
10
9
11
     
2 23x15px
23x15px
Christian Kuhnke
Manuel Santana
6
4
6
8
12
10
6
2
   
3 23x15px
23x15px
Wilhelm Bungert / Christian Kuhnke
Juan Gisbert / Manuel Santana
6
4
12
10
6
3
     
4 23x15px
23x15px
Christian Kuhnke
Manuel Orantes
6
3
6
3
7
5
     
5 23x15px
23x15px
Wilhelm Bungert
Manuel Santana
6
4
6
1
6
3
     

Challenge Round

45x32px
United States
5
Harold Clark Courts, Cleveland, Ohio, United States
29–31 August 1970
hard
45x32px
West Germany
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Arthur Ashe
Wilhelm Bungert
6
2
10
8
6
2
     
2 23x15px
23x15px
Cliff Richey
Christian Kuhnke
6
3
6
4
6
2
     
3 23x15px
23x15px
Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
Wilhelm Bungert / Christian Kuhnke
6
3
7
5
6
4
     
4 23x15px
23x15px
Cliff Richey
Wilhelm Bungert
6
4
6
4
7
5
     
5 23x15px
23x15px
Arthur Ashe
Christian Kuhnke
6
8
10
12
9
7
13
11
6
4
 


References

  1. ^ http://www.daviscup.com/en/teams/teams-a-to-z.aspx
  2. ^ South Africa were ejected from the tournament on March 23rd due to protests over the South African government's apartheid policies. (http://www.britannica.com/blackhistory/article-9009817) [a more informative reference would be desirable]

External links