Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1971 Davis Cup

1971 Davis Cup

1971 Davis Cup
Details
Edition 60th
Achievements
1970
1972

The 1971 Davis Cup was the 60th edition of the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 50 teams would enter the competition, 28 in the Europe Zone, 13 in the Americas Zone, and 9 in the Eastern Zone.

Brazil defeated Mexico in the Americas Zone final, India defeated Japan in the Eastern Zone final, and Romania and Czechoslovakia won the Europe Zones. In the Inter-Zonal Zone, Brazil defeated Czechoslovakia, Romania defeated India, and Romania defeated Brazil in the final. Romania then fell to defending champions the United States in the Challenge Round. The final was played at the Olde Providence Racquet Club in Charlotte, North Carolina, United States on 8-11 October.[1]

South Africa was excluded from the tournament as part of the growing international opposition to its apartheid policies.

Americas Zone

North & Central America draw

  1st Round
8-10 May
Semifinals
May
Final
4-6 June
                           
  Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
   23x15px Mexico 5  
   Template:Country data KOR 0     Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
     23x15px Mexico 3  
   23x15px Canada 2  
   23x15px Canada
   bye     Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
     23x15px Mexico 3
       23x15px New Zealand 2
   bye  
   Caribbean/West Indies     Kingston, Jamaica
      Caribbean/West Indies 1
   23x15px New Zealand 4  
   bye
   23x15px New Zealand  

South America draw

  1st Round
19 March-6 April
Semifinals
9-18 April
Final
22-24 April
                           
  Porto Alegre, Brazil
   23x15px Brazil 5  
   23x15px Bolivia 0     Porto Alegre, Brazil (clay)
     23x15px Brazil 4  
Guayaquil, Ecuador (hard)    23x15px Ecuador 1  
   23x15px Ecuador 4
   23x15px Venezuela 1     Santiago, Chile
     23x15px Brazil 3
  Montevideo, Uruguay (clay)      23x15px Chile 2
   23x15px Uruguay 0  
   23x15px Argentina 5     Santiago, Chile
     23x15px Argentina 1
Bogotá, Colombia    23x15px Chile 4  
   23x15px Chile 3
   23x15px Colombia 2  

Americas Inter-Zonal Final

45x32px
Mexico
2
Estadio Rafael Osuna, Mexico City, Mexico
17 July - 19 July 1971
clay
45x32px
Brazil
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Marcelo Lara
Tomas Koch
4
6
2
6
1
6
     
2 23x15px
23x15px
Joaquin Loyo-Mayo
José Edison Mandarino
6
4
3
6
4
6
7
5
6
1
 
3 23x15px
23x15px
Joaquin Loyo-Mayo / Vicente Zarazua
Tomas Koch / José Edison Mandarino
8
6
7
5
6
2
     
4 23x15px
23x15px
Marcelo Lara
José Edison Mandarino
4
6
3
6
7
9
     
5 23x15px
23x15px
Joaquin Loyo-Mayo
Tomas Koch
5
7
6
4
9
7
4
6
7
9
 

Eastern Zone

Zone A Draw

  1st Round
27-29 March
Semifinals
2-5 April
Final
23-25 April
                           
  Hong Kong
   23x15px Australia 5  
   Template:Country data HKG 0     Jakarta, Indonesia
     23x15px Australia 3  
   
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Indonesia
2  
   #REDIRECT Template:Country data Indonesia
   bye     Tokyo, Japan
     23x15px Australia 2
       Template:Country data JPN 3
   bye  
   23x15px Philippines     Manila, Philippines
     23x15px Philippines 1
   Template:Country data JPN 4  
   bye
   Template:Country data JPN  

Zone B Draw

  1st Round
30 March-4 April
Final
                 
  Colombo, Ceylon (clay)
   Template:Country data IND 4  
   23x15px Ceylon 0    
     Template:Country data IND w/o
Lahore, Pakistan    23x15px Pakistan
   23x15px Malaysia 0
   23x15px Pakistan 5  

Eastern Inter-Zonal Final

Template:Country data Japan
2
Denen Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
15 May - 17 May 1971
Clay, Outdoor
Template:Country data India
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Template:Country data Japan
Template:Country data India
Toshiro Sakai
Jaidip Mukerjea
0
6
0
6
4
6
     
2 Template:Country data Japan
Template:Country data India
Keishiro Yanagi
Premjit Lall
3
6
6
3
6
1
6
2
   
3 Template:Country data Japan
Template:Country data India
Jun Kamiwazumi / Toshiro Sakai
Premjit Lall / Jaidip Mukerjea
9
7
1
6
6
3
1
6
6
8
 
4 Template:Country data Japan
Template:Country data India
Toshiro Sakai
Premjit Lall
2
6
2
6
4
6
     
5 Template:Country data Japan
Template:Country data India
Keishiro Yanagi
Jaidip Mukerjea
6
4
6
3
6
0
     

Europe Zone

Zone A Draw

  First round
28 April-8 May
Quarterfinals
14-16 May
Semifinals
10-14 June
Final
16-18 July
                                     
 23x15px West Germany  
Augsburg, West Germany
 bye  
   23x15px West Germany 4  
   23x15px Austria 1  
 23x15px Austria
Munich, West Germany
 bye  
   23x15px West Germany 4  
Budapest, Hungary
   23x15px Hungary 1  
 23x15px Hungary 5  
Budapest, Hungary
 23x15px Poland 0  
   23x15px Hungary 5
Mondorf-les-Bains, Luxembourg (clay)
   23x15px Luxembourg 0  
 23x15px Luxembourg 3
Bucharest, Romania (clay)
 23x15px Monaco 1  
   23x15px West Germany 0
Tel Aviv, Israel (hard)
   23x15px Romania 5
 Template:Country data ISR 4  
Tel Aviv, Israel (hard)
 23x15px Norway 1  
   Template:Country data ISR 0
Bucharest, Romania (clay)
   23x15px Romania 5  
 23x15px Romania 5
Bucharest, Romania (clay)
 23x15px Netherlands 0  
   23x15px Romania 4
Perugia, Italy (clay)
   23x15px Yugoslavia 1  
 23x15px Italy 5  
Zagreb, Yugoslavia
 23x15px Bulgaria 0  
   23x15px Italy 2
Zagreb, Yugoslavia (clay)
   23x15px Yugoslavia 3  
 23x15px Great Britain 0
 23x15px Yugoslavia 3  

Zone A Final

45x32px
Romania
5
Bucharest, Romania
16 July - 18 July 1971
clay
45x32px
West Germany
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Ion Ţiriac
Christian Kuhnke
6
2
3
6
6
2
7
5
   
2 23x15px
23x15px
Ilie Năstase
Wilhelm Bungert
6
2
6
3
6
2
     
3 23x15px
23x15px
Ilie Năstase / Ion Ţiriac
Jürgen Fassbender / Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
8
6
6
4
6
4
     
4 23x15px
23x15px
Ilie Năstase
Christian Kuhnke
6
0
6
4
6
4
     
5 23x15px
23x15px
Petre Marmureanu
Wilhelm Bungert
6
1
7
5
6
1
     

Zone B draw

  First round
30 April-9 May
Quarterfinals
13-16 May
Semifinals
11-13 June
Final
16-18 July
                                     
 23x15px Spain  
Basel, Switzerland
 bye  
   23x15px Spain 4  
   23x16px  Switzerland 0  
 23x16px  Switzerland
Barcelona, Spain
 bye  
   23x15px Spain 4  
Båstad, Sweden (clay)
   23x15px France 1  
 23x15px Sweden 0  
Paris, France (clay)
 23x15px France 5  
   23x15px France 3
Helsinki, Finland
   23x15px Finland 0  
 23x15px Finland 5
Prague, Czechoslovakia (clay)
 
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland
0  
   23x15px Spain 2
Cairo, Egypt (clay)
   23x15px Czechoslovakia 3
 23x15px Egypt 1  
Prague, Czechoslovakia (clay)
 23x15px Czechoslovakia 4  
   23x15px Czechoslovakia 5
Lisbon, Portugal (clay)
   23x15px Portugal 0  
 23x15px Portugal 4
Prague, Czechoslovakia (clay)
 23x15px Turkey 1  
   23x15px Czechoslovakia 4
Athens, Greece
   23x15px Soviet Union 1  
 23x15px Greece 1  
Brussels, Belgium
 23x15px Belgium 3  
   23x15px Belgium 1
Copenhagen, Denmark (clay)
   23x15px Soviet Union 4  
 23x15px Denmark 0
 23x15px Soviet Union 5  

Zone B Final

45x32px
Czechoslovakia
3
Prague, Czechoslovakia
16 July - 18 July 1971
clay
45x32px
Spain
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
František Pala
Manuel Orantes
6
2
4
6
2
6
5
6
   
2 23x15px
23x15px
Jan Kodeš
Juan Gisbert
6
3
4
6
9
7
7
5
   
3 23x15px
23x15px
Jan Kodeš / Jan Kukal
Juan Gisbert / Manuel Orantes
4
6
9
11
4
6
     
4 23x15px
23x15px
František Pala
Juan Gisbert
6
0
6
1
6
1
     
5 23x15px
23x15px
Jan Kodeš
Manuel Orantes
7
5
4
6
7
5
6
4
   

Inter-Zonal Zone

Draw

  1st Round
1-3 August
Final
21-23 August
                 
  New Delhi, India
  EAS  Template:Country data IND 1  
  EUR-A  23x15px Romania 4     São Paulo, Brazil
    EUR-A  23x15px Romania 3
Porto Alegre, Brazil (clay)   AME  23x15px Brazil 2
  EUR-B  23x15px Czechoslovakia 1
  AME  23x15px Brazil 4  

First round

Template:Country data India
1
New Delhi, India
1 August - 3 August 1971
45x32px
Romania
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 Template:Country data India
23x15px
Jaidip Mukerjea
Ilie Năstase
3
6
3
6
4
6
     
2 Template:Country data India
23x15px
Premjit Lall
Ion Ţiriac
14
12
6
3
9
7
     
3 Template:Country data India
23x15px
Premjit Lall / Jaidip Mukerjea
Ilie Năstase / Ion Ţiriac
3
6
8
6
6
8
1
6
   
4 Template:Country data India
23x15px
Jaidip Mukerjea
Ion Ţiriac
6
3
5
7
3
6
    retired
 
5 Template:Country data India
23x15px
Premjit Lall
Ilie Năstase
3
6
10
8
1
6
1
6
   
45x32px
Brazil
4
Porto Alegre, Brazil
1 August - 3 August 1971
clay
45x32px
Czechoslovakia
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
José Edison Mandarino
Jan Kodeš
8
6
6
4
6
4
     
2 23x15px
23x15px
Tomas Koch
František Pala
6
4
6
4
6
2
     
3 23x15px
23x15px
Tomas Koch / José Edison Mandarino
Jan Kodeš / Jan Kukal
8
6
6
2
6
4
     
4 23x15px
23x15px
Carlos Kirmayr
František Pala
1
6
6
2
6
4
2
6
4
6
 
5 23x15px
23x15px
Luis Felipe Tavares
Vladimir Zednik
9
7
5
7
4
6
4
5
   
retired

Final

45x32px
Brazil
2
São Paulo, Brazil
21 August - 23 August 1971
45x32px
Romania
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
José Edison Mandarino
Ilie Năstase
4
6
1
6
1
6
     
2 23x15px
23x15px
Tomas Koch
Ion Ţiriac
4
6
6
4
6
3
9
7
   
3 23x15px
23x15px
Tomas Koch / José Edison Mandarino
Ilie Năstase / Ion Ţiriac
1
6
6
3
6
3
3
6
6
4
 
4 23x15px
23x15px
Tomas Koch
Ilie Năstase
4
6
0
6
6
8
     
5 23x15px
23x15px
José Edison Mandarino
Ion Ţiriac
0
6
2
6
4
6
     

Challenge Round

45x32px
United States
3
Olde Providence Racquet Club, Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
8 October - 11 October 1971
clay
45x32px
Romania
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Stan Smith
Ilie Năstase
7
5
6
3
6
1
     
2 23x15px
23x15px
Frank Froehling
Ion Ţiriac
3
6
1
6
6
1
6
3
8
6
 
3 23x15px
23x15px
Stan Smith / Erik van Dillen
Ilie Năstase / Ion Ţiriac
5
7
4
6
6
8
     
4 23x15px
23x15px
Stan Smith
Ion Ţiriac
8
6
6
3
6
0
     
5 23x15px
23x15px
Frank Froehling
Ilie Năstase
3
6
1
6
6
1
4
6
   

References

External links