Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1973 World Aquatics Championships

1973 World Aquatics Championships

1st FINA World Championships
Host city Belgrade, Yugoslavia
Date(s) 31 August -9 September, 1973
Venue(s) Tašmajdan Sports Centre
Nations participating 47
Athletes participating 686
First event
1973 FINA
World Championships

23x15px Belgrade, Yugoslavia
Diving
Individual
3 m men women
10 m men women
Swimming
Freestyle
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Synchronised swimming
Solo women
Duet women
Team women
Water polo

The first FINA World Championships in Aquatics were held in the Tašmajdan Sports Centre in Belgrade, Yugoslavia, from August 31 to September 9, 1973.

Medal table

      Host nation

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px United States 15 16 7 38
2 23x15px East Germany 13 6 9 28
3 23x15px Italy 2 1 2 5
4 23x15px Hungary 2 1 1 4
4 23x15px Sweden 2 1 1 4
6 23x15px Canada 1 3 2 6
7 23x15px Australia 1 2 2 5
8 23x15px Great Britain 1 0 1 2
9 23x15px Soviet Union 0 4 1 5
10 23x15px Netherlands 0 1 1 2
11 23x15px Czechoslovakia 0 1 0 1
11 23x15px France 0 1 0 1
13 Template:Country data Japan 0 0 6 6
14 23x15px West Germany 0 0 3 3
15 23x15px Yugoslavia 0 0 1 1
Total 37 37 37 111

Results

Diving

Men
Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 m springboard 23x15px Phil Boggs (USA) 23x15px Klaus Dibiasi (ITA) 23x15px Keith Russell (USA)
10 m platform 23x15px Klaus Dibiasi (ITA) 23x15px Keith Russell (USA) 23x15px Falk Hoffmann (GDR)
Women
Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 m springboard 23x15px Christa Köhler (GDR) 23x15px Ulrika Knape (SWE) 23x15px Marina Janicke (GDR)
10 m platform 23x15px Ulrika Knape (SWE) 23x15px Milena Duchková (CZE) 23x15px Irina Kalynina (URS)

Swimming

Men
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle 23x15px Jim Montgomery (USA) 23x15px Michel Rousseau (FRA) 23x15px Michael Wenden (AUS)
200 m freestyle 23x15px Jim Montgomery (USA) 23x15px Kurt Krumpholz (USA) 23x15px Roger Pyttel (GDR)
400 m freestyle 23x15px Rick DeMont (USA) 23x15px Brad Cooper (AUS) 23x15px Bengt Gingsjö (SWE)
1500 m freestyle 23x15px Stephen Holland (AUS) 23x15px Rick DeMont (USA) 23x15px Brad Cooper (AUS)
100 m backstroke 23x15px Roland Matthes (GDR) 23x15px Mike Stamm (USA) 23x15px Lutz Wanja (GDR)
200 m backstroke 23x15px Roland Matthes (GDR) 23x15px Zoltán Verrasztó (HUN) 23x15px John Naber (USA)
100 m breaststroke 23x15px John Hencken (USA) 23x15px Mikhail Khryukin (URS) Template:Country data JPN
200 m breaststroke 23x15px David Wilkie (GBR) 23x15px John Hencken (USA) Template:Country data JPN
100 m butterfly 23x15px Bruce Robertson (CAN) 23x15px Joe Bottom (USA) 23x15px Robin Backhaus (USA)
200 m butterfly 23x15px Robin Backhaus (USA) 23x15px Steve Gregg (USA) 23x15px Hartmut Flöckner (GDR)
200 m individual medley 23x15px Gunnar Larsson (SWE) 23x15px Stan Carper (USA) 23x15px David Wilkie (GBR)
400 m individual medley 23x15px András Hargitay (HUN) 23x15px Rod Strachan (USA) 23x15px Rick Colella (USA)
4×100 m freestyle relay 23x15px United States (USA)
Mel Nash
Joe Bottom
Jim Montgomery
John Murphy
23x15px Soviet Union (URS)
Igor Grivennikov
Viktor Aboymov
Vladimir Krivtsov
Vladimir Bure
23x15px East Germany (GDR)
Roland Matthes
Roger Pyttel
Peter Bruch
Hartmut Flöckner
4×200 m freestyle relay 23x15px United States (USA)
Kurt Krumpholz
Robin Backhaus
Rick Klatt
Jim Montgomery
23x15px Australia (AUS)
John Kulasalu
Steve Badger
Brad Cooper
Michael Wenden
23x15px Germany (GER)
Klaus Steinbach
Werner Lampe
Peter Nocke
Folkert Meeuw
4×100 m medley relay 23x15px United States (USA)
Mike Stamm
John Hencken
Joe Bottom
Jim Montgomery
23x15px East Germany (GDR)
Roland Matthes
Jürgen Glas
Hartmut Flöckner
Roger Pyttel
23x15px Canada (CAN)
Ian MacKenzie
Peter Hrdlitschka
Bruce Robertson
Brian Phillips
Women
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle 23x15px Kornelia Ender (GDR) 23x15px Shirley Babashoff (USA) 23x15px Enith Brigitha (NED)
200 m freestyle 23x15px Keena Rothhammer (USA) 23x15px Shirley Babashoff (USA) 23x15px Andrea Eife (GDR)
400 m freestyle 23x15px Heather Greenwood (USA) 23x15px Keena Rothhammer (USA) 23x15px Novella Calligaris (ITA)
800 m freestyle 23x15px Novella Calligaris (ITA) 23x15px Jo Harshbarger (USA) 23x15px Gudrun Wegner (GDR)
100 m backstroke 23x15px Ulrike Richter (GDR) 23x15px Melissa Belote (USA) 23x15px Wendy Cook (CAN)
200 m backstroke 23x15px Melissa Belote (USA) 23x15px Enith Brigitha (NED) 23x15px Andrea Gyarmati (HUN)
100 m breaststroke 23x15px Renate Vogel (GDR) 23x15px Lyubov Rusanova (URS) 23x15px Brigitte Schuchardt (GDR)
200 m breaststroke 23x15px Renate Vogel (GDR) 23x15px Hannelore Anke (GDR) 23x15px Lynn Colella (USA)
100 m butterfly 23x15px Kornelia Ender (GDR) 23x15px Rosemarie Kother (GDR) Template:Country data JPN
200 m butterfly 23x15px Rosemarie Kother (GDR) 23x15px Roswitha Beier (GDR) 23x15px Lynn Colella (USA)
200 m individual medley 23x15px Andrea Hübner (GDR) 23x15px Kornelia Ender (GDR) 23x15px Kathy Heddy (USA)
400 m individual medley 23x15px Gudrun Wegner (GDR) 23x15px Angela Franke (GDR) 23x15px Novella Calligaris (ITA)
4×100 m freestyle relay 23x15px East Germany (GDR)
Kornelia Ender
Andrea Eife
Andrea Hübner
Sylvia Eichner
23x15px United States (USA)
Kim Peyton
Kathy Heddy
Heather Greenwood
Shirley Babashoff
23x15px Germany (GER)
Jutta Weber
Heidemarie Reineck
Gudrun Beckmann
Angela Steinbach
4×100 m medley relay 23x15px East Germany (GDR)
Ulrike Richter
Renate Vogel
Rosemarie Kother
Kornelia Ender
23x15px United States (USA)
Melissa Belote
Marcia Morey
Deena Deardurff
Shirley Babashoff
23x15px Germany (GER)
Angelika Grieser
Petra Nows
Gudrun Beckmann
Jutta Weber

Synchronised swimming

Women
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Solo routine 23x15px Teresa Andersen (USA) 23x15px Jojo Carrier (CAN) Template:Country data JPN
Duet routine 23x15px Teresa Andersen (USA)
23x15px Gail Johnson (USA)
23x15px Jojo Carrier (CAN)
23x15px Madeleine Ramsay (CAN)
Template:Country data JPN
Template:Country data JPN
Team routine 23x15px United States (USA)
Teresa Anderson
Susan Barros
Robin Curren
Jackie Douglas
Gail Johnson
Dance Moore
Amanda Norrish
Suzanne Randell
23x15px Canada (CAN)
Michelle Calkins
Frances Hambrook
Debbie Humphrey
Lorraine Nicholl
Gail Page
Carol Stuart
Susan Thomas
Laura Wilkin
Template:Country data JPN (JPN)
Masako Fujiwara
Yasuko Fujiwara
Junko Hasumi
Yasuko Unesaki



Water polo

Men
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team 23x15px Hungary 23x15px Soviet Union 23x15px Yugoslavia

Participating nations

47 nations entered the competition.

References

Preceded by
None
FINA World Aquatics Championships Succeeded by
1975 World Aquatics Championships
(Cali, Colombia)