Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1974 FIBA World Championship

1974 FIBA World Championship

1974 FIBA World Championship
7th FIBA World Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Puerto Rico
Dates July 3–14
Teams 14
Venues(in 3 host cities)
Champions 23x15px Soviet Union (2nd title)
MVP 23x15px Dragan Kićanović
Tournament statistics
PlayersTeams
Points 23x15px Arturo Guerrero (27.0) 23x15px United States (104.2)
1970
1978 >

The 1974 FIBA World Championship was an international basketball competition hosted by Puerto Rico from July 3 to 14, 1974.

Venues

Ponce[1] Caguas[1] San Juan[1]
Auditorio Pachín Vicéns[2] Coliseo Héctor Solá Bezares[2] Roberto Clemente Coliseum[2]
Capacity: 8,000 Capacity: 10,000 Capacity: 12,000
150px 150px

Competing nations

Group A Group B Group C Final round

23x15px Brazil
23x15px Central African Republic
23x15px Mexico
23x15px Soviet Union

23x15px Argentina
23x15px Philippines
23x15px Spain
23x15px United States

23x15px Australia
23x15px Canada
23x15px Cuba
23x15px Czechoslovakia

23x15px Puerto Rico – host
23x15px Yugoslavia – defending champion

Preliminary round

Qualified for the final round
Qualified for the classification round

Group A

Template:Bs cl2 header navbar Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team |}


Group B

Template:Bs cl2 header navbar Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team |}

July 3
19:30
Philippines 23x15px 85–135 23x15px United States
Scoring by half: 38−57, 47−78
Pts: Jaworski 21 Pts: Lucas 30
Roberto Clemente Coliseum, San Juan
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Manny Reynoso (MEX), Obrad Belošević (YUG)
July 4
19:30
Philippines 23x15px 90–111 23x15px Argentina
Scoring by half: 48−59, 42−52
Pts: Adornado 23 Pts: Ghermann 27
Coliseo Héctor Solá Bezares, Caguas
Referees: Hugh Richardson (THA), Henri M'Bahia (CAF)
July 5
19:30
Spain 23x15px 117–85 23x15px Philippines
Scoring by half: 59−41, 58−44
Pts: Brabender 37 Pts: Jaworski 23
Auditorio Pachín Vicéns, Ponce
Referees: Artenik Arabadjan (BUL), Isaac Grinman (BRA)

Group C

Template:Bs cl2 header navbar Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team |}

Classification round

Template:Bs cl2 header navbar Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team |}

July 8
21:30
Philippines 23x15px 101–100 23x15px Australia
Scoring by half: 50−50, 51−50
Pts: Adornado 20 Pts: Palubinskas 39
Coliseo Héctor Solá Bezares, Caguas
Referees: Mario Quintero (CUB), Carlos Bagué (ESP)
July 9
21:30
Mexico 23x15px 101–84 23x15px Philippines
Scoring by half: 44−42, 57−42
Pts: Raga 38 Pts: Adornado 17
Coliseo Héctor Solá Bezares, Caguas
Referees: David Davidian (USSR), José Baldrich (PUR)
July 11
11:30
Philippines 23x15px 112–119 23x15px Czechoslovakia
Scoring by half: 46−59, 66−60
Pts: Arnaiz 25 Pts: Brabenec 29
Coliseo Héctor Solá Bezares, Caguas
Referees: Isaac Grinman (BRA), Obrad Belošević (YUG)
July 12
21:30
Philippines 23x15px 87–86 23x15px Central African Republic
Scoring by half: 41−49, 46−37
Pts: Adornado 22 Pts: Gambor 24
Coliseo Héctor Solá Bezares, Caguas
Referees: Ron Foxcroft (CAN), Manny Reynoso (MEX)

Final round

Template:Bs cl2 header navbar Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team Template:Bs cl2 team |}

Final ranking

Rank Team Record
1 23x15px Soviet Union 9–1
2 23x15px Yugoslavia 6–1
3 23x15px United States 9–1
4 23x15px Cuba 6–4
5 23x15px Spain 4–6
6 23x15px Brazil 4–6
7 23x15px Puerto Rico 2–5
8 23x15px Canada 3–7
9 23x15px Mexico 6–2
10 23x15px Czechoslovakia 5–3
11 23x15px Argentina 3–5
12 23x15px Australia 2–6
13 23x15px Philippines 2–6
14 23x15px Central African Republic 0–8

All-Tournament Team [3]

Top scorers (ppg)

  1. Arturo Guerrero (Mexico) 27
  2. Manuel Raga (Mexico) 26.1
  3. Eddie Palubinskas (Australia) 24.8
  4. Ernesto Ghermann (Argentina) 23.7
  5. Wayne Brabender (Spain) 23
  6. Luther Burden (United States) 20.2
  7. John Lucas (United States) 19.7
  8. Dragan Kićanović (Yugoslavia) 18.8
  9. Alejandro Urgelles (Cuba) 18.5
  10. William Adornado (Philippines) 18.0

Notes

  1. ^ a b c VII World Cup (San Juan 1974)
  2. ^ a b c GAME DETAILS
  3. ^ FIBA – world championships history

Template:FIBA World Championship