Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1976 UEFA European Under-23 Championship

1976 UEFA European Under-23 Championship

The 1976 UEFA European Under-23 Championship, which spanned two years (1974–76) had 23 entrants. Soviet Union U-23 won the competition.

The 21 national teams were divided into eight groups (seven groups of 3 + one group of 2). The group winners played off against each other on a two-legged home-and-away basis until the winner was decided. There was no finals tournament or 3rd-place playoff.

Qualifying Stage

Qualifying Group 1 P W D L F A Pts
1 23x15px England 4 3 1 0 9 4 7
2 23x15px Portugal 4 1 1 2 5 6 3
3 23x15px Czechoslovakia 4 0 2 2 3 7 2
  • England 3-1 Czechoslovakia
  • Portugal 2-3 England
  • Portugal 2-0 Czechoslovakia
  • Czechoslovakia 1-1 England
  • Czechoslovakia 1-1 Portugal
  • England 2-0 Portugal

23x15px England qualify as group winners

Qualifying Group 2 P W D L F A Pts
1 23x15px Hungary 2 3 1 0 11 2 7
2 23x15px Austria 4 1 2 1 6 6 4
3 23x15px Luxembourg 4 0 1 3 2 11 1
  • Luxembourg 0-3 Hungary
  • Luxembourg 1-3 Austria
  • Austria 2-2 Hungary
  • Hungary 2-0 Austria
  • Austria 1-1 Luxembourg
  • Hungary 4-0 Luxembourg

23x15px Hungary qualify as group winners

Qualifying Group 3 P W D L F A Pts
1 23x15px Yugoslavia 4 2 2 0 7 2 6
2 23x15px Sweden 4 2 1 1 6 6 5
3 23x15px Norway 4 0 1 3 1 6 1
  • Yugoslavia 2-0 Norway
  • Sweden 1-1 Yugoslavia
  • Norway 0-0 Yugoslavia
  • Norway 0-2 Sweden
  • Sweden 2-1 Norway
  • Yugoslavia 4-1 Sweden

23x15px Yugoslavia qualify as group winners

Qualifying Group 4 P W D L F A Pts
1 23x15px Scotland 4 4 0 0 11 2 8
2 23x15px Romania 4 1 1 2 8 9 3
3 23x15px Denmark 4 0 1 3 4 12 1
  • Romania 6-2 Denmark
  • Denmark 1-1 Romania
  • Romania 1-2 Scotland
  • Denmark 0-1 Scotland
  • Scotland 4-1 Denmark
  • Scotland 4-0 Romania

23x15px Scotland qualify as group winners

Qualifying Group 5 P W D L F A Pts
1 23x15px Netherlands 4 3 1 0 10 3 7
2 23x15px Italy 4 2 1 1 9 6 5
3 23x15px Finland 4 0 0 4 2 12 0
  • Netherlands 3-0 Finland
  • Netherlands 3-2 Italy
  • Italy 3-0 Finland
  • Finland 0-3 Netherlands
  • Finland 2-3 Italy
  • Italy 1-1 Netherlands

23x15px Netherlands qualify as group winners

Qualifying Group 6 P W D L F A Pts
1 23x15px Soviet Union 2 1 0 1 4 2 2
2 23x15px Turkey 2 1 0 1 2 4 2
  • Turkey 2-1 Soviet Union
  • Soviet Union 3-0 Turkey

23x15px Soviet Union qualify as group winners

Qualifying Group 7 P W D L F A Pts
1 23x15px France 4 2 1 1 6 5 5
2 23x15px East Germany 4 1 2 1 4 4 4
3 23x15px Belgium 4 1 1 2 4 5 3
  • France 1-0 Belgium
  • East Germany 1-1 France
  • Belgium 0-0 East Germany
  • East Germany 1-2 Belgium
  • France 1-2 East Germany
  • Belgium 2-3 France

23x15px France qualify as group winners

Qualifying Group 8 P W D L F A Pts
1 23x15px Bulgaria 4 3 0 1 6 3 6
2 23x15px Poland 4 2 0 2 7 5 4
3 23x15px Greece 4 1 0 3 4 9 2
  • Greece 0-2 Bulgaria
  • Bulgaria 2-1 Greece
  • Poland 2-1 Bulgaria
  • Poland 4-1 Greece
  • Greece 2-1 Poland
  • Bulgaria 1-0 Poland

23x15px Bulgaria qualify as group winners

Knockout Stages

Quarter Finals

  • Netherlands 2-0 Scotland
  • Scotland 2-0 Netherlands

2-2: 23x15px Netherlands win 4-3 on penalties

  • Hungary 3-0 England
  • England 3-1 Hungary

23x15px Hungary win 4-3 on aggregate

  • France 2-1 Soviet Union
  • Soviet Union 2-1 France

3-3: 23x15px Soviet Union win 4-2 on penalties

  • Bulgaria 2-3 Yugoslavia
  • Yugoslavia 2-1 Bulgaria

23x15px Yugoslavia win 5-3 on aggregate

 

Semi Finals

  • Hungary 3-2 Yugoslavia
  • Yugoslavia 1-1 Hungary

23x15px Hungary win 4-3 on aggregate

  • Soviet Union 3-0 Netherlands
  • Netherlands 1-0 Soviet Union

23x15px Soviet Union win 3-1 on aggregate

 

Final

  • Hungary 1-1 Soviet Union
  • Soviet Union 2-1 Hungary

Soviet Union win 3-2 on aggregate

23x15px Soviet Union finish as Champions

See also

External links