Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1979 Campeonato Brasileiro S%C3%A9rie A

1979 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A

Campeonato Brasileiro Série A
Season 1979
Champions Internacional (3rd title)
Copa Libertadores
de América
Internacional
Vasco da Gama
Matches played 583
Goals scored 1366 (2.34 per match)
Top goalscorer César (América-RJ) - 13 goals
Biggest home win Fluminense 6-0 Maranhão (November 29, 1979)
Biggest away win Operário-MS 0-5 Santa Cruz (October 28, 1979)
Highest scoring Londrina 6-2 Santa Cruz (November 15, 1979)
Longest unbeaten run Internacional (23 matches)
Average attendance 9,105
1978
1980

The 1979 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A, (officially the V Copa Brasil) was the 23rd edition of the Campeonato Brasileiro Série A.

Overview

In the First phase, 80 clubs were divided into 8 groups of 10 clubs.in the groups A, B, C ,D, E and F, the four first clubs qualified to the Second phase, while in the groups G and H, eight clubs qualified.

A edition of the Rio-São Paulo tournament was slated to happen in 1979 (it never came to fruition), and because of that, six clubs from Rio de Janeiro (Botafogo, Vasco da Gama, Goytacaz, Americano, Fluminense and Flamengo) and ten from São Paulo (Corinthians, Santos, Portuguesa, São Paulo, Francana, São Bento, XV de Piracicaba, XV de Jaú, Inter de Limeira and Comercial-SP) were to enter in the Second phase, joining the 40 teams that had qualified in the First phase.These teams would be divided in 7 groups of 8 teams, in which the two top-placed teams in each group qualified to the Third phase.

In the Third phase, the 14 qualified teams joined Guarani and Palmeiras, finalists of the previous year's championship, and were divided into four groups of four teams, in which the first-placed teams in each group qualified to the semifinals.

However, Corinthians, Portuguesa, Santos and São Paulo demanded to enter only in the third phase instead of the second.when CBD refused, the four teams withdrew from the championship.in order to replace them in the second phase, four berths were opened to the four best teams out of the 40 teams that had been eliminated in the first phase.

Internacional won the championship undefeated, becoming the only team to win the Campeonato Brasileiro Série A in this way.

First phase

Group A

Home/Away ANA AVA COL CON GON JOI JUV LON NHA SER
Anapolina 2-1 4-0 2-1 1-0 2-0
Avaí 0-1 1-1 1-1 0-2
Colorado 3-2 1-1 2-0 1-0 1-2
Confiança 0-1 1-3 2-1 1-0 0-2
Goiânia 1-1 2-1 0-1 1-1
Joinville 3-2 0-0 2-1 0-0 3-0
Juventude 2-0 2-2 0-0 2-1 2-0
Londrina 1-0 1-1 1-0 2-2
Novo Hamburgo 1-0 1-1 0-0 1-0 1-1
Sergipe 1-1 2-1 0-0
Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 23x15px Londrina 12 9 4 4 1 10 7 +3
2 23x15px Colorado 12 9 4 4 1 10 6 +4
3 23x15px Anapolina 10 9 5 0 4 13 9 +4
4 23x15px Joinville 10 9 4 2 3 12 8 +4
5 23x15px Juventude 10 9 3 4 2 12 9 +3
6 23x15px Sergipe 10 9 3 4 2 10 9 +1
7 23x15px Novo Hamburgo 8 9 2 4 3 4 7 -3
8 23x15px Goiânia 7 9 2 3 4 6 9 -3
9 23x15px Confiança 6 9 2 2 5 7 15 -8
10 23x15px Avaí 5 9 0 5 4 9 14 -5

Group B

Home/Away BRP CAL CAX CHA COL CRI DES GRM OP-PR SP-RS
Brasil de Pelotas 2-0 3-0 1-1 0-0
Caldense 2-0 3-0 1-0 1-0
Caxias 0-0 0-1 5-1 3-0
Chapecoense 1-1 0-1 2-3 1-2
Colatina 0-0 0-1 1-1 0-0 0-1
Criciúma 2-0 0-0 0-1 4-0 2-1
Desportiva 2-0 2-1 0-0 1-0 2-0
Grêmio Maringá 3-2 0-0 2-0 2-0 2-0
Operário-PR 1-1 1-0 1-0 0-2
São Paulo-RS 1-1 2-1 1-2 1-1 0-1[1]
Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 23x15px Grêmio Maringá 15 9 6 3 0 15 5 +10
2 23x15px Desportiva 13 9 5 3 1 10 5 +5
3 23x15px Brasil de Pelotas 11 9 2 7 0 9 4 +5
4 23x15px Caldense 10 9 5 0 4 10 9 +1
5 23x15px São Paulo-RS 10 9 4 2 3 9 9 0
6 23x15px Criciúma 9 9 4 1 4 9 8 +1
7 23x15px Caxias 9 9 3 3 3 11 6 +5
8 23x15px Operário-PR 5 9 2 1 6 3 13 -10
9 23x15px Colatina 5 9 1 3 5 2 9 -7
10 23x15px Chapecoense 3 9 0 3 6 6 16 -10

Group C

Home/Away AT-GO BRA CO-MS FL-BA GAM GUA ITA ITU MIX OP-MT
Atlético-GO 2-1 4-1 3-0 3-2 2-2
Brasília 2-2 1-0 3-2 2-1
Comercial-MS 2-0 3-1 -[2] 3-1 2-0 0-1
Fluminense-BA 1-0 1-0 0-0 1-1 1-0
Gama 4-3 4-1 2-0 1-0 2-1
Guará 0-1
Itabuna 1-0 1-1 1-0 0-0 0-1
Itumbiara 2-1 1-0 3-1 1-1 1-0
Mixto 2-0 1-1 3-0 1-0 4-3
Operário-MT 3-0 1-0 0-0 1-4


Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 23x15px Gama 12 9 5 2 2 14 9 +5
2 23x15px Mixto 11 9 5 1 3 14 10 +4
3 23x15px Comercial-MS 10 8 4 2 2 14 10 +4
4 23x15px Operário-MT 10 9 4 2 3 12 11 +1
5 23x15px Atlético-GO 9 9 4 1 4 17 14 +3
6 23x15px Itumbiara 9 9 4 1 4 11 11 0
7 23x15px Itabuna 9 9 3 3 3 10 8 +2
8 23x15px Fluminense de Feira 9 9 3 3 3 5 6 -1
9 23x15px Brasília 7 9 3 1 5 11 17 -6
10 23x15px Guará 2 8 0 2 6 2 14 -12

Group D

Home/Away AM-MG BO-PB CAM CAG FAS PAY RNE TRE TUL VLL
América-MG 3-0 2-0 3-2 2-1 0-0
Botafogo-PB 2-0 2-0 3-0 0-1 4-2
Campinense 0-1 3-0 2-0 1-0 1-0
Campo Grande 1-0 1-0 0-0 2-1 3-0
Fast 1-3 1-1 3-1 3-2 0-1
Paysandu 4-2 0-1 1-2 2-2 1-0
Rio Negro 0-0 0-0 1-4 0-1
Treze 2-0 6-1 3-1
Tuna Luso 2-1 2-2 2-0 0-1
Villa Nova 0-0 1-2 2-0 1-0


Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 23x15px América-MG 13 9 6 1 2 15 7 +8
2 23x15px Campo Grande 12 9 5 2 2 9 6 +3
3 23x15px Villa Nova 12 9 5 2 2 9 6 +3
4 23x15px Campinense 11 9 5 1 3 8 4 +4
5 23x15px Botafogo-PB 10 9 4 2 3 15 12 +3
6 23x15px Treze 9 9 4 1 4 15 10 +5
7 23x15px Tuna Luso 7 9 3 1 5 12 13 -1
8 23x15px Fast 6 9 2 2 5 9 20 -11
9 23x15px Paysandu 6 9 2 2 5 10 14 -4
10 23x15px Rio Negro 4 9 1 2 6 7 17 -10

Group E

Home/Away CE-PE MAR MOT NÁU PIA RÍV SAM TIR UBR UBL
Central-PE 2-2 1-0 2-0 1-1 2-0
Maranhão 3-0 1-1 1-0 3-0 1-1
Moto Club 2-1 1-0 2-0
Náutico 1-1 2-3 1-0 2-2 2-0 0-1
Piauí 0-2 0-0 2-2 0-0
Ríver 2-1 3-1 1-1 1-2
Sampaio Corrêa 1-0 4-2 0-0 2-0
Tiradentes 0-3 0-1 3-1 1-1
Uberaba 2-1 0-1 3-0 2-0 3-1
Uberlândia 2-0 0-1 2-1 4-1 4-0
Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 23x15px Maranhão 15 9 6 3 0 18 6 +12
2 23x15px Uberaba 14 9 7 0 2 15 6 +9
3 23x15px Central 11 9 4 3 2 13 8 +5
4 23x15px Uberlândia 10 9 4 2 3 14 9 +5
5 23x15px Náutico 10 9 4 2 3 11 10 +1
6 23x15px Moto Club 7 9 3 1 5 6 10 -4
7 23x15px Sampaio Corrêa 6 9 3 1 5 7 16 -9
8 23x15px River 6 9 2 2 5 9 12 -3
9 23x15px Piauí 6 9 0 6 3 8 15 -7
10 23x15px Tiradentes 5 9 1 3 5 7 16 -9

Group F

Home/Away ABC AM-RN ASA CRB CSA FER FOR ITA LEÔ POT
ABC 1-0 1-2 4-2 1-0 1-1
América-RN 2-0 2-1 0-0
ASA 1-1 0-2 2-0 1-0 2-1
CRB 1-0 1-0 3-0
CSA 3-1 2-1 1-0 3-0 2-1
Ferroviário 0-3 0-0 1-1 1-1
Fortaleza 3-1 0-0 0-0 3-1 0-1
Itabaiana 1-0 2-0 2-1 3-1 0-0
Leônico 1-0 4-0 1-0 1-0 2-0
Potiguar 1-1 1-0 1-2 0-0 1-2
Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 23x15px CSA 12 9 5 2 2 14 8 +6
2 23x15px ASA 11 9 5 1 3 11 10 +1
3 23x15px Itabaiana 11 9 4 3 2 10 6 +4
4 23x15px Leônico 10 9 5 0 4 12 8 +4
5 23x15px ABC 10 9 4 2 3 13 10 +3
6 23x15px CRB 9 9 3 3 3 8 8 0
7 23x15px Ferroviário-CE 9 9 2 5 2 6 7 -1
8 23x15px Potiguar 7 9 2 3 4 5 10 -5
9 23x15px Fortaleza 6 9 2 2 5 7 12 -5
10 23x15px América-RN 5 9 2 1 6 5 12 -7

Group G

Home/Away AM-RJ AT-PR COR GRÊ FIG INT OP-MS RB-ES SCR SPO
América-RJ 1-3 3-0 1-0 3-0 3-1
Atlético-PR 1-0 0-0 0-2 0-1
Coritiba 1-1 1-0 0-3 1-1 2-0
Grêmio 1-3 4-1 1-0 4-0
Figueirense 1-0 2-1 0-0 1-1
Internacional 1-1 1-0 1-0 2-2 5-1
Operário-MS 2-0 0-3 4-0 0-5 1-0
Rio Branco-ES 1-1 0-0 1-1 2-0
Santa Cruz 1-0 0-0 1-2 3-3 0-1
Sport 0-2 2-2 2-2 0-3
Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 23x15px Internacional 15 9 6 3 0 18 5 +13
2 23x15px América-RJ 13 9 6 1 2 17 7 +10
3 23x15px Operário-MS 10 9 4 2 3 11 13 -2
4 23x15px Grêmio 9 9 4 1 4 14 8 +6
5 23x15px Santa Cruz 9 9 3 3 3 12 8 +4
6 23x15px Atlético-PR 8 9 2 4 3 8 9 -1
7 23x15px Figueirense 8 9 2 4 3 7 8 -1
8 23x15px Coritiba 7 9 2 3 4 6 14 -8
9 23x15px Rio Branco-ES 7 9 1 5 3 10 18 -8
10 23x15px Sport 4 9 1 2 6 5 18 -13

Group H

Home/Away AT-MG BAH CEA CRU DBO GOI NA-AM REM VIL VIT
Atlético-MG 3-1 1-1 0-0 0-0 1-1
Bahia 0-1 2-1 1-0 1-0 1-2
Ceará 3-1 1-1 0-2 4-1 2-4
Cruzeiro 5-0 1-1 4-1 3-0
Dom Bosco 1-1 2-5 0-1 2-1
Goiás 3-1 2-0 1-0
Nacional-AM 0-0 1-0 1-1 2-4 0-0
Remo 2-2 1-2 1-0 3-0 1-2
Vila Nova 0-0 0-1 1-1 2-1 2-1
Vitória 4-1 2-4 0-2 0-0
Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 23x15px Cruzeiro 13 9 5 3 1 21 9 +12
2 23x15px Vila Nova 12 9 4 4 1 13 8 +5
3 23x15px Goiás 11 9 5 1 3 10 5 +5
4 23x15px Atlético-MG 11 9 2 7 0 9 6 +3
5 23x15px Dom Bosco 9 9 3 3 3 12 13 -1
6 23x15px Ceará 8 9 3 2 4 18 19 -1
7 23x15px Vitória 8 9 2 4 3 10 11 -1
8 23x15px Bahia 7 9 3 1 5 6 13 -7
9 23x15px Remo 6 9 2 2 5 10 15 -5
10 23x15px Nacional-AM 5 9 1 3 5 6 16 -10

Second phase

Group I

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 23x15px Coritiba 11 7 5 1 1 11 3 +8
2 23x15px Atlético-MG 10 7 4 2 1 9 5 +4
3 23x15px Campinense 8 7 3 2 2 6 4 +2
4 23x15px Francana 7 7 3 1 3 7 9 -2
5 23x15px América-RJ 6 7 2 2 3 14 9 +5
6 23x15px Brasil de Pelotas 6 7 2 2 3 8 8 0
7 23x15px Colorado 5 7 2 1 4 9 11 -2
8 23x15px Mixto 3 7 1 1 5 4 19 -5

Group J

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 23x15px Operário-MS 12 7 5 2 0 16 5 +11
2 23x15px São Bento 9 7 4 1 2 11 12 -1
3 23x15px Botafogo 9 7 3 3 1 9 4 +5
4 23x15px Joinville 8 7 3 2 2 8 9 -1
5 23x15px Figueirense 6 6 1 4 1 4 4 0
6 23x15px Comercial-MS 5 7 2 1 4 4 8 -4
7 23x15px Grêmio Maringá 3 6 1 1 4 4 9 -5
8 23x15px ABC 0 5[3] 0 0 5 3 13 -10

Group K

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 23x15px Internacional 11 7 4 3 0 10 2 +8
2 23x15px Atlético-PR 10 7 4 2 1 6 2 +4
3 23x15px Desportiva 9 7 4 1 2 10 8 +2
4 23x15px Internacional de Limeira 8 7 2 4 1 7 4 +3
5 23x15px Caldense 7 7 2 3 2 5 6 -1
6 23x15px São Paulo-RS 5 7 1 3 3 4 10 -6
7 23x15px Anapolina 4 7 1 2 4 5 10 -5
8 23x15px Goytacaz 2 7 1 0 6 3 8 -5

Group L

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 23x15px Flamengo 12 7 5 2 0 14 2 +12
2 23x15px XV de Piracicaba 10 7 5 0 2 15 8 +7
3 23x15px Grêmio 10 7 5 0 2 9 5 +4
4 23x15px Londrina 9 7 4 1 2 15 8 +7
5 23x15px Santa Cruz 7 7 3 1 3 8 10 -2
6 23x15px Bahia 4 7 2 0 5 4 11 -7
7 23x15px Náutico 3 7 1 1 5 6 13 -7
8 23x15px Gama 1 7 0 1 6 4 18 -14

Group M

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 23x15px Vasco da Gama 12 7 5 2 0 13 1 +12
2 23x15px Goiás 11 7 4 3 0 12 3 +9
3 23x15px América-MG 8 7 2 4 1 6 5 +1
4 23x15px Ceará 6 7 2 2 3 9 8 +1
5 23x15px Operário-MT 6 7 1 4 2 7 12 -5
6 23x15px Botafogo-PB 5 7 2 1 4 8 13 -5
7 23x15px Central 4 7 1 2 4 6 8 -2
8 23x15px ASA 4 7 1 2 4 7 18 -11

Group N

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 23x15px Vitória 10 7 5 0 2 12 7 +5
2 23x15px Uberlândia 10 7 4 2 1 8 5 +3
3 23x15px Fluminense 10 7 3 4 0 18 6 +12
4 23x15px Vila Nova 9 7 2 5 0 6 3 +3
5 23x15px Campo Grande 6 7 2 2 3 10 7 +3
6 23x15px XV de Jaú 6 7 2 2 3 8 10 -2
7 23x15px Maranhão 4 7 2 0 5 3 15 -12
8 23x15px Itabaiana 1 7 0 1 6 4 16 -12

Group O

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 23x15px Cruzeiro 10 7 5 1 1 19 8 +11
2 23x15px Comercial-SP 10 7 4 1 2 8 6 +2
3 23x15px Uberaba 10 7 3 2 2 7 5 +2
4 23x15px CSA 9 7 3 1 3 5 6 -1
5 23x15px Dom Bosco 6 7 3 0 4 8 11 -3
6 23x15px Americano 6 7 2 2 3 8 11 -3
7 23x15px Leônico 4 7 1 3 3 9 9 0
8 23x15px Villa Nova 1 7 2 0 5 6 14 -8

Third phase

Group P

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 23x15px Coritiba 5 3 2 1 0 5 0 +5
2 23x15px Vitória 4 3 2 0 1 6 5 +1
3 23x15px Guarani 3 3 1 1 1 2 3 -1
4 23x15px XV de Piracicaba 0 3 0 0 3 1 6 -5

Group R

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 23x15px Palmeiras 6 3 3 0 0 13 2 +11
2 23x15px Flamengo 4 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3
3 23x15px Comercial-SP 1 3 0 1 2 3 9 -6
4 23x15px São Bento 1 3 0 1 2 2 10 -8

Group S

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 23x15px Internacional 6 3 3 0 0 4 2 +2
2 23x15px Goiás 3 3 1 1 1 1 2 -1
3 23x15px Cruzeiro 2 3 0 2 1 3 4 -1
4 23x15px Atlético-MG 1 3[4] 0 1 2 0 0 0

Group T

Pos. Team Pt Pld W D L GF GA GD
1 23x15px Vasco da Gama 5 3 2 1 0 10 1 +9
2 23x15px Operário-MS 4 3 2 0 1 4 4 0
3 23x15px Uberlândia 2 3 0 2 1 3 10 -7
4 23x15px Atlético-PR 1 3 0 1 2 3 5 -2

Semifinals

First leg

12 December 1979 (1979-12-12)
Coritiba 23x15px 1 – 1 23x15px Vasco da Gama
Catinha Goal 20' (o.g.)
Renato Goal 54'
Luís Freire Goal 85'

13 December 1979 (1979-12-13)
Palmeiras 23x15px 2 – 3 23x15px Internacional
Baroninho Goal 34'
Jorge Mendonça Goal 55'
Jair Goal 50'
Falcão Goal 64', Goal 70'

Second leg


16 December 1979 (1979-12-16)
Internacional 23x15px 1 – 1 23x15px Palmeiras
Jair Goal 48' Mococa Goal 52'

Finals

First leg

20 December 1979 (1979-12-20)
Vasco da Gama 23x15px 0 – 2 23x15px Internacional
Chico Spina Goal 28', Goal 55'

Second leg

23 December 1979 (1979-12-23)
Internacional 23x15px 2 – 1 23x15px Vasco da Gama
Jair Goal 41'
Falcão Goal 58'
Wilsinho Goal 84'

Final standings

Pos Club Pts P W D L GF GA GD
1 Internacional 39 23 16 7 0 40 13 27
2 Vasco da Gama 20 14 8 4 2 27 8 19
3 Coritiba 24 21 9 6 6 24 20 4
4 Palmeiras 7 5 3 1 1 16 6 10
5 Operário-MS 26 19 11 4 4 31 22 9
6 Cruzeiro 26 19 10 6 3 43 21 22
7 Goiás 25 19 10 5 4 23 10 13
8 Vitória 22 19 9 4 6 28 23 5
9 Uberlândia 22 19 8 6 5 25 24 1
10 Atlético Mineiro 22 19 6 10 3 18 11 7
11 Atlético Paranaense 19 19 6 7 6 17 16 1
12 Flamengo 16 10 7 2 1 21 6 15
13 XV de Piracicaba 10 10 5 0 5 16 14 2
14 Comercial-SP 10 10 4 2 4 11 15 -4
15 São Bento 10 10 4 2 4 13 22 -9
16 Guarani 3 3 1 1 1 2 3 -1
17 Uberaba 22 16 10 2 4 22 11 11
18 Desportiva Capixaba 22 16 9 4 3 20 13 7
19 Londrina 21 16 8 5 3 25 15 10
20 América Mineiro 21 16 8 5 3 21 12 9
21 Vila Nova-GO 21 16 6 9 1 19 11 8
22 Grêmio 19 16 9 1 6 23 13 10
23 América-RJ 19 16 8 3 5 31 16 15
24 Campinense 19 16 8 3 5 14 8 6
25 CSA 19 16 8 3 5 19 14 5
26 Maranhão 19 16 8 3 5 21 21 0
27 Campo Grande 18 16 7 4 5 19 13 6
28 Maringá 18 15 7 4 4 19 14 5
29 Joinville 18 16 7 4 5 20 17 3
30 Caldense 17 16 7 3 6 15 15 0
31 Colorado 17 16 6 5 5 19 17 2
32 Brasil-Pel 17 16 4 9 3 17 12 5
33 Villa Nova-MG 16 16 7 2 7 15 20 -5
34 Santa Cruz 16 16 6 4 6 20 18 2
35 Operário-MT 16 16 5 6 5 19 23 -4
36 Leônico 15 16 6 3 7 21 17 4
37 Comercial-MS 15 15 6 3 6 18 18 0
38 Botafogo-PB 15 16 6 3 7 23 25 -2
39 Dom Bosco 15 16 6 3 7 20 24 -4
40 ASA 15 16 6 3 7 18 28 -10
41 Central 15 16 5 5 6 19 16 3
42 São Paulo-RS 15 16 5 5 6 13 19 -6
43 Anapolina 14 16 6 2 8 18 19 -1
44 Mixto 14 16 6 2 8 18 29 -11
45 Ceará 14 16 5 4 7 27 27 0
46 Figueirense 14 15 3 8 4 11 12 -1
47 Náutico 13 16 5 3 8 17 23 -6
48 Gama 13 16 5 3 8 18 27 -9
49 Itabaiana 12 16 4 4 8 14 22 -8
50 Bahia 11 16 5 1 10 10 24 -14
51 ABC 10 14 4 2 8 16 18 -2
52 Fluminense 10 7 3 4 0 18 6 12
53 Botafogo 9 7 3 3 1 9 4 5
54 Internacional-SP 8 7 2 4 1 7 4 3
55 Francana 7 7 3 1 3 7 9 -2
56 XV de Jaú 6 7 2 2 3 8 10 -2
57 Americano 6 7 2 2 3 8 11 -3
58 Goytacaz 2 7 1 0 6 3 8 -5
59 Rio Branco 7 9 1 5 3 10 18 -8
60 Remo 6 9 2 2 5 10 15 -5
61 Nacional 5 9 1 3 5 6 16 -10
62 Sport 4 9 1 2 6 5 18 -13
63 Juventude 10 9 3 4 2 12 9 3
64 Sergipe 10 9 3 4 2 10 9 1
65 Treze 9 9 4 1 4 15 10 5
66 Atlético-GO 9 9 4 1 4 17 14 3
67 Criciúma 9 9 4 1 4 9 8 1
68 Itumbiara 9 9 4 1 4 11 11 0
69 Caxias 9 9 3 3 3 11 6 5
70 Itabuna 9 9 3 3 3 10 8 2
71 CRB 9 9 3 3 3 8 8 0
72 Fluminense-BA 9 9 3 3 3 5 6 -1
73 Ferroviário 9 9 2 5 2 6 7 -1
74 Novo Hamburgo 8 9 2 4 3 4 7 -3
75 Tuna Luso 7 9 3 1 5 12 13 -1
76 Moto Club 7 9 3 1 5 6 10 -4
77 Brasília 7 9 3 1 5 11 17 -6
78 Goiânia 7 9 2 3 4 6 9 -3
79 Potiguar 7 9 2 3 4 5 10 -5
80 Paysandu 6 9 2 2 5 10 14 -4
81 Fortaleza 6 9 2 2 5 7 12 -5
82 Confiança 6 9 2 2 5 7 15 -8
83 Sampaio Corrêa 6 9 2 2 5 7 16 -9
84 Fast 6 9 2 2 5 9 20 -11
85 River 6 9 1 4 4 9 12 -3
86 Piauí 6 9 0 6 3 8 15 -7
87 América-RN 5 9 2 1 6 5 12 -7
88 Operário-PR 5 9 2 1 6 3 13 -10
89 Colatina 5 9 1 3 5 2 9 -7
90 Tiradentes 5 9 1 3 5 7 16 -9
91 Avaí 5 9 0 5 4 9 14 -5
92 Rio Negro 4 9 1 2 6 7 17 -10
93 Chapecoense 3 9 0 3 6 6 16 -10
94 Guará 2 8 0 2 6 2 14 -12

References

  1. Match suspended at 85 minutes, since Operário-PR found itelf with only five players after six players had already been sent off. São Paulo eventually won the points.
  2. Guará did not play its last match against Comercial-MS
  3. ABC withdrew from its last two matches against Grêmio Maringá and Figueirense
  4. Atlético-MG withdrew after the match against Cruzeiro, that ended in a 0-0 draw, and the points of the remaining matches were awarded to Goiás and Internacional.