Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1980 Davis Cup

1980 Davis Cup

1980 Davis Cup
Details
Edition 69th
Achievements
1979
1981

The 1980 Davis Cup was the 69th edition of the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 52 teams would enter the competition, 30 in the Europe Zone, 12 in the Americas Zone, and 10 in the Eastern Zone.

Argentina defeated the United States in the Americas Zone final, Australia defeated New Zealand in the Eastern Zone final, and Italy and Czechoslovakia won the Europe Zones. In the Inter-Zonal Zone, Italy defeated Australia and Czechoslovakia defeated Argentina. Czechoslovakia defeated Italy in the final, which was held at Sportovní hala in Prague, Czechoslovakia, on 5–7 December.

Americas Zone

North & Central America Zone

Preliminary rounds

Participating Teams

Main draw

Participating Teams

South America Zone

Preliminary rounds

Participating Teams

Main draw

Participating teams

Americas Inter-Zonal Final

45x32px
Argentina
4
Buenos Aires Lawn Tennis Club, Buenos Aires, Argentina
7–9 March 1980
clay
45x32px
United States
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
José Luis Clerc
John McEnroe
6
3
6
2
4
6
14
12
   
2 23x15px
23x15px
Guillermo Vilas
Brian Gottfried
7
5
6
4
6
3
     
3 23x15px
23x15px
Ricardo Cano / Carlos Gattiker
Peter Fleming / John McEnroe
0
6
1
6
4
6
     
4 23x15px
23x15px
Guillermo Vilas
John McEnroe
6
2
4
6
6
3
2
6
6
4
 
5 23x15px
23x15px
José Luis Clerc
Brian Gottfried
7
5
6
4
       
  • Argentina advance to Inter-Zonal Zone

Eastern Zone

Qualifying rounds

Participating teams

Preliminary rounds

Participating teams
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Indonesia

Main draw

Participating teams

Final

45x32px
Australia
3
Milton Courts, Brisbane, Australia
7–9 March 1980
grass
45x32px
New Zealand
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
John Alexander
Chris Lewis
7
5
7
9
10
8
4
6
5
7
 
2 23x15px
23x15px
Phil Dent
Onny Parun
6
2
5
7
6
3
3
6
6
2
 
3 23x15px
23x15px
John Alexander / Phil Dent
Chris Lewis / Russell Simpson
6
2
8
6
9
7
     
4 23x15px
23x15px
Phil Dent
Chris Lewis
6
4
6
3
6
2
     
5 23x15px
23x15px
John Alexander
Onny Parun
          not
played
  • Australia advance to Inter-Zonal Zone

Europe Zone

Zone A

Qualifying round

Participating teams

Preliminary rounds

Participating teams
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland

Main draw

Participating teams

Final

45x32px
Italy
4
Foro Italico, Rome, Italy
11–13 July 1980
clay
45x32px
Sweden
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Corrado Barazzutti
Kjell Johansson
6
3
6
3
6
2
     
2 23x15px
23x15px
Adriano Panatta
Stefan Simonsson
6
8
6
1
2
6
6
4
4
6
 
3 23x15px
23x15px
Paolo Bertolucci / Adriano Panatta
Hans Simonsson / Stefan Simonsson
6
2
6
3
7
5
     
4 23x15px
23x15px
Adriano Panatta
Kjell Johansson
3
6
6
2
6
4
1
6
6
4
 
5 23x15px
23x15px
Corrado Barazzutti
Stefan Simonsson
8
6
6
1
       
  • Italy advance to Inter-Zonal Zone

Zone B

Qualifying round

Participating teams

Preliminary rounds

Participating teams

Main draw

Participating teams

Final

45x32px
Romania
1
Bucharest, Romania
11–13 July 1980
clay
45x32px
Czechoslovakia
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Dimitru Haradau
Ivan Lendl
4
6
1
6
3
6
     
2 23x15px
23x15px
Florin Segărceanu
Pavel Složil
3
6
3
6
1
6
     
3 23x15px
23x15px
Dimitru Haradau / Florin Segărceanu
Jan Kodeš / Ivan Lendl
3
6
2
6
4
6
     
4 23x15px
23x15px
Eduard Pană
Pavel Složil
5
7
0
6
       
5 23x15px
23x15px
Florin Segărceanu
Stanislav Birner
2
6
6
2
8
6
     
  • Czechoslovakia advance to Inter-Zonal Zone

Inter-Zonal Zone

Draw

  1st Round
19–21 September
Final
5–7 December
                 
  Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)
  AME  23x15px Argentina 2  
  EUR-B  23x15px Czechoslovakia 3     Prague, Czechoslovakia (indoor carpet)
    EUR-B  23x15px Czechoslovakia 4
Rome, Italy (clay)   EUR-A  23x15px Italy 1
  EAS  23x15px Australia 2
  EUR-A  23x15px Italy 3  

First round

Argentina vs. Czechoslovakia

45x32px
Argentina
2
Buenos Aires Lawn Tennis Club, Buenos Aires, Argentina
19–21 September 1980
clay
45x32px
Czechoslovakia
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
José Luis Clerc
Pavel Složil
6
3
3
6
4
6
6
2
6
1
 
2 23x15px
23x15px
Guillermo Vilas
Ivan Lendl
5
7
6
8
7
9
     
3 23x15px
23x15px
José Luis Clerc / Guillermo Vilas
Tomáš Šmíd / Ivan Lendl
2
6
4
6
3
6
     
4 23x15px
23x15px
José Luis Clerc
Ivan Lendl
1
6
5
7
8
6
2
6
   
5 23x15px
23x15px
Guillermo Vilas
Pavel Složil
6
2
6
2
       

Italy vs. Australia

45x32px
Italy
3
Foro Italico, Rome, Italy
19–21 September 1980
clay
45x32px
Australia
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Adriano Panatta
Paul McNamee
5
7
6
4
6
0
6
4
   
2 23x15px
23x15px
Corrado Barazzutti
Peter McNamara
8
10
6
1
4
6
2
6
   
3 23x15px
23x15px
Paolo Bertolucci / Adriano Panatta
Peter McNamara / Paul McNamee
2
6
9
7
9
7
2
6
6
4
 
4 23x15px
23x15px
Adriano Panatta
Peter McNamara
6
1
7
5
6
4
     
5 23x15px
23x15px
Corrado Barazzutti
Rod Frawley
6
2
4
6
6
8
     

Final

45x32px
Czechoslovakia
4
Sportovní hala, Prague, Czechoslovakia
5–7 December 1980
carpet (indoors)
45x32px
Italy
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Tomáš Šmíd
Adriano Panatta
3
6
3
6
6
3
6
4
6
4
 
2 23x15px
23x15px
Ivan Lendl
Corrado Barazzutti
4
6
6
1
6
1
6
2
   
3 23x15px
23x15px
Ivan Lendl / Tomáš Šmíd
Paolo Bertolucci / Adriano Panatta
3
6
6
3
3
6
6
3
6
4
 
4 23x15px
23x15px
Tomáš Šmíd
Corrado Barazzutti
6
3
3
6
2
6
     
5 23x15px
23x15px
Ivan Lendl
Gianni Ocleppo
6
3
6
3