Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1981%E2%80%9382 UEFA Cup

1981–82 UEFA Cup

The 1981–82 UEFA Cup was won by IFK Göteborg on aggregate over Hamburger SV.

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
1. FC Kaiserslautern 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Akademik Sofia 1–0 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
1. FC Magdeburg 23x15px 3–3(a) 23x15px Borussia Mönchengladbach 3–1 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Adanaspor 23x15px 2–7 23x15px Internazionale 1–3 (Report) 1–4 (Report)
APOEL FC 23x15px 1–5 23x15px FC Argeş Piteşti 1–1 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Aris Thessaloniki F.C. 23x15px 8–2 23x15px Sliema Wanderers F.C. 4–0 (Report) 4–2 (Report)
AS Monaco 23x15px 4–6 23x15px Dundee United F.C. 2–5 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Boavista F.C. 23x15px 5–4 23x15px Atlético Madrid 4–1 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Bryne F.K. 23x15px 2–3 23x15px FC Winterslag 0–2 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Dinamo București 23x15px 4–2 23x15px PFC Levski Sofia 3–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
FC Bohemians Praha 23x15px 0–2 23x15px Valencia CF 0–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
FC Haka 23x15px 2–7 23x15px IFK Göteborg 2–3 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
FC Nantes Atlantique 23x15px 3–5 23x15px SC Lokeren 1–1 (Report) 2–4 (Report)
FC Spartak Moscow 23x15px 6–2 23x15px Club Brugge 3–1 (Report) 3–1 (Report)
Zenit Leningrad 23x15px 2–6 23x15px Dynamo Dresden 1–2 (Report) 1–4 (Report)
Feyenoord Rotterdam 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Szombierki Bytom 2–0 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Grasshopper Club Zürich 23x16px 4–1 23x15px West Bromwich Albion F.C. 1–0 (Report) 3–1 (Report)
Hajduk Split 23x15px 5–3 23x15px VfB Stuttgart 3–1 (Report) 2–2 (Report)
Hamburger SV 23x15px 6–4 23x15px F.C. Utrecht 0–1 (Report) 6–3 (Report)
Ipswich Town F.C. 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Aberdeen F.C. 1–1 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
K.S.K. Beveren 23x15px 8–0 23x15px Linfield F.C. 3–0 (Report) 5–0 (Report)
Víkingur Template:Country data Iceland 0–8 23x15px FC Girondins de Bordeaux 0–4 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
KS Dinamo Tirana 23x15px 1–4 23x15px FC Carl Zeiss Jena 1–0 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Limerick United 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Southampton F.C. 0–3 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Malmö FF 23x15px 5–1 23x15px Wisła Kraków 2–0 (Report) 3–1 (Report)
Napoli 23x15px 2–2(a) 23x15px Radnički Niš 2–2 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Neuchâtel Xamax 23x16px 6–3 23x15px AC Sparta Prague 4–0 (Report) 2–3 (Report)
Panathinaikos 23x15px 0–3 23x15px Arsenal F.C. 0–2 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
PSV Eindhoven 23x15px 8–2 23x15px Naestved BK 7–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
SK Rapid Wien 23x15px 4–2 23x15px Videoton FC Fehérvár 2–2 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
SK Sturm Graz 23x15px (a)2–2 23x15px PFC CSKA Moscow 1–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Sporting Clube de Portugal 23x15px 11–0 23x15px FA Red Boys Differdange 4–0 (Report) 7–0 (Report)
Tatabánya FC 23x15px 2–2(a) 23x15px Real Madrid 2–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)

First leg

15 September 1981
17:00
FC Bohemians Praha 23x15px 0–1 23x15px Valencia CF
Enrique Saura Goal 67'
V Dolicku
Referee: Rolf Ericsson (Sweden)

15 September 1981
20:00
Neuchâtel Xamax 23x16px 4–0 23x15px AC Sparta Prague
Lüthi Goal 8'80'
Pellegrini Goal 22'
Trinchero Goal 30' (pen.)
Stade de la Maladière, Neuchâtel
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Luigi Angolin (Italy)

16 September 1981
15:00
FC Tatabánya 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Real Madrid
Weimper Goal 31' (p)
Csapó Goal 78'
Santillana Goal 44'
Grosics Gyula Stadion, Tatabánya
Referee: Adolf Mathias (Austria)

16 September 1981
15:45
Aris 23x15px 4–0 23x15px Sliema Wanderers
Panov Goal 33'
Kouis Goal 63'77' (p)89'
Kleanthis Vikelidis Stadium, Thessaloniki
Referee: Cristian Teodorescu (Romania)

16 September 1981
16:00
Dinamo București 23x15px 3–0 23x15px Levski Sofia
Georgescu Goal 12'41'
Dragnea Goal 37'
Stadionul Dinamo, Bucharest
Referee: Talat Tokat (Turkey)

16 September 1981
16:30
Dinamo Tirana 23x15px 1–0 23x15px Carl Zeiss Jena
Zëri Goal 61'
Selman Stërmasi Stadium, Tirana
Referee: Laszlo Györi (Hungary)

16 September 1981
17:00
Spartak Moscow 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Club Brugge
Schvetsov Goal 7'63'
Gavrilov Goal 80'
Sørensen Goal 15'
Lokomotiv Stadium, Moscow
Referee: Ulf Eriksson (Sweden)


16 September 1981
18:00
Bryne F.K. 23x15px 0–2 23x15px FC Winterslag
Berger Goal 32'
Weis Goal 85'
Bryne Stadion, Bryne
Referee: Ib. F. Nielsen (Denmark)

16 September 1981
18:00
Rapid Wien 23x15px 2–2 23x15px Videoton
Weber Goal 82'
Panenka Goal 89'
Szabo Goal 31'
Végh Goal 87'
Gerhard Hanappi Stadium, Vienna
Referee: Trajce Madzovski (Macedonia)

16 September 1981
18:00
FC Haka 23x15px 2–3 23x15px IFK Göteborg
Kujanpää Goal 14'68' Fredriksson Goal 26' (p)
Corneliusson Goal 46'
Karlsson Goal 60'
Tehtaan kenttä, Valkeakoski
Referee: Rolf Haugen (Norway)

16 September 1981
18:30
Boavista 23x15px 4–1 23x15px Atlético Madrid
Vital Goal 6'
Silva Goal 17'
Diamantino Goal 74'
Palhares Goal 88'
Pedro Braojos Goal 61'
Estádio do Bessa, Porto
Referee: John Hunting (England)

16 September 1981
18:45
Limerick United 23x15px 0–3 23x15px Southampton
Moran Goal 58'59'
Armstrong Goal 78'
Hogan Park, Limerick
Referee: Henk van Ettekoven (Netherlands)

16 September 1981
19:00
Hajduk Split 23x15px 3–1 23x15px VfB Stuttgart
Zo. Vujović Goal 40'
Zl. Vujović Goal 65'69'
Rožić Goal 57' (og)
Stadion Poljud, Split
Referee: Marcel Van Langenhove (Belgium)

16 September 1981
19:00
Malmö FF 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Wisła Kraków
Nilsson Goal 33'
Kinnvall Goal 58'
Malmö IP, Malmö
Referee: Gerd Hennig (West Germany)

16 September 1981
19:30
Adanaspor 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Internazionale
Özer Goal 11' (pen.) Serena Goal 60'
Bini Goal 77'
Altobelli Goal 89'
5 Ocak Stadium, Adana
Referee: Vojtech Christov (Czechoslovakia)

16 September 1981
19:30
Panathinaikos 23x15px 0–2 23x15px Arsenal
McDermott Goal 34'
Davis Goal 72'
Olympic Stadium, Athens
Referee: Siegfried Kirschen (West Germany)

16 September 1981
19:30
PSV Eindhoven 23x15px 7–0 23x15px Naestved BK
van de Kerkhof Goal 6'11'
Thoresen Goal 17'
Geels Goal 51'61'77'
Huh Goal 85'
Philips Stadion, Eindhoven
Referee: Frederick Mcknight (Northern Ireland)

16 September 1981
19:30
Sturm Graz 23x15px 1–0 23x15px CSKA Moscow
Schauss Goal 67'
Stadion Graz-Liebenau, Graz
Referee: Alojzy Jarguz (Poland)

16 September 1981
20:00
Beveren 23x15px 3–0 23x15px Linfield
Schönberger Goal 25' (p)
Albert Goal 58'
Martens Goal 60'
Freethiel Stadion, Beveren
Referee: Jean-Marie Macheret (Switzerland)

16 September 1981
20:00
APOEL 23x15px 1–1 23x15px Argeş Piteşti
Antoniou Goal 10' Ignat Goal 20'
GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Referee: Hiqmet Kuka (Albania)

16 September 1981
20:00
Feyenoord 23x15px 2–0 23x15px Szombierki Bytom
Bouwens Goal 72'
Nielsen Goal 78'
De Kuip, Rotterdam
Referee: Josef Poucek (Czechoslovakia)

16 September 1981
20:00
Grasshoppers 23x16px 1–0 23x15px West Brom
Fimian Goal 39'
Hardturm, Zürich
Referee: Franz Wöhrer (Austria)

16 September 1981
20:00
Hamburg 23x15px 0–1 23x15px Utrecht
Carbo Goal 79'
Volksparkstadion, Hamburg
Referee: Dušan Krchnak (Czechoslovakia)



16 September 1981
20:30
Nantes 23x15px 1–1 23x15px SC Lokeren
Halilhodžić Goal 2',BookedSent off 73' Dobiaš Goal 51'
Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes
Referee: Klaus Scheurell (West Germany)

16 September 1981
20:30
Ipswich Town 23x15px 1–1 23x15px Aberdeen
Thijssen Goal 45' Hewitt Goal 65'
Portman Road, Ipswich
Referee: Gianfranco Menegali (Italy)

16 September 1981
20:30
AS Monaco 23x15px 2–5 23x15px Dundee United
Edström Goal 62'
Bellone Goal 89'
Kirkwood Goal 15'
Dodds Goal 20'72'
Bannon Goal 70' (p)85' (p)
Stade Louis II, Monaco
Referee: Jose L. Garcia Carrion (Spain)

16 September 1981
20:30
AS Monaco 23x15px 2–5 23x15px Dundee United
Edström Goal 62'
Bellone Goal 89'
Kirkwood Goal 15'
Dodds Goal 20'72'
Bannon Goal 70' (p)85' (p)
Stade Louis II, Monaco
Referee: Jose L. Garcia Carrion (Spain)

16 September 1981
20:30
Napoli 23x15px 2–2 23x15px Radnički Niš
Damiani Goal 69' (pen.)
Musella Goal 81'
Stoiljković Goal 71'
Aleksić Goal 79'
Stadio San Paolo, Naples
Referee: Rino Marchesi, (Italy)

16 September 1981
21:30
Sporting 23x15px 4–0 23x15px Differdange
António Oliveira Goal 29'85'
Manuel Fernandes Goal 47'
Rui Jordão Goal 89'
Estádio José Alvalade, Lisbon
Referee: Victoriano Sanchez Arminio (Spain)

Second leg

30 September 1981
21:00
Valencia CF 23x15px 1–0 23x15px FC Bohemians Praha
Solsona Goal 32'
Mestalla Stadium, Valencia
Referee: André Daina (Switzerland)

Valencia won 2–0 on aggregate.


29 September 1981
17:00
AC Sparta Prague 23x15px 3–2 23x16px Neuchâtel Xamax
Chovanec Goal 51'
Straka Goal 72' (p)
Kotal Goal 84'
Trinchero Goal 24' (p)
Lüthi Goal 41'
Stadion Letná, Prague
Referee: Heinz Fahnler (Austria)

Neuchâtel Xamax won 6–3 on aggregate.


30 September 1981
21:00
Real Madrid 23x15px 1–0 23x15px FC Tatabánya
Isidro Goal 73'
Pineda Sent off 71'
Alonso Sent off 78'
Fejes BookedSent off 36'
Kovács Sent off 71'
Santiago Bernabéu Stadium, Madrid
Referee: Patrick Mulhall (Republic of Ireland)

2–2 on aggregate, Real Madrid won on away goals.


30 September 1981
15:45
Sliema Wanderers 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Aris
Tortell Goal 50'
Losco Goal 80'
Semertzidis Goal 13'
Kouis Goal 15'
Zelilidis Goal 60'
Panov Goal 83'
Ta' Qali National Stadium, Attard
Referee: Pietro D'elia (Italy)

Aris won 8-2 on aggregate


30 September 1981
17:30
Levski Sofia 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Dinamo București
Kurdov Goal 22'33' Augustin Goal 86'
Georgi Asparuhov Stadium, Sofia
Referee: Eldar Azimzade (Soviet Union)

Dinamo București won 4-2 on aggregate


30 September 1981
20:00
Carl Zeiss Jena 23x15px 4–0 23x15px Dinamo Tirana
Raab Goal 11'
Raab Goal 11'
Schnuphase Goal 60'67'
Trocha Goal 82'
Ernst-Abbe-Sportfeld, Jena
Referee: Gheorghe Dragomir (Romania)

Carl Zeiss Jena won 4-1 on aggregate


30 September 1981
18:00
Club Brugge 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Spartak Moscow
Wellens Goal 31' Rodionov Goal 13'
Schalvo Goal 42'
Gavrilov Goal 48'
Jan Breydel Stadium, Bruges
Referee: Miklos Nagy (Hungary)

Spartak Moscow won 6-2 on aggregate


30 September 1981
20:00
Dynamo Dresden 23x15px 4–1 23x15px Zenit Leningrad
Trautmann Goal 9'
Schmuck Goal 14'
Minge Goal 49'
Heidler Goal 71'
Kazachyonok Goal 39'
Rudolf-Harbig-Stadium, Dresden
Referee: Velitchko Nikolov Tzontchev (Bulgaria)

Dynamo Dresden won 6-2 on aggregate


30 September 1981
18:00
FC Winterslag 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Bryne F.K.
Billen Goal 17' Maeland Goal 22'
Hellvik Goal 50'

Referee: David Syme (Scotland)

FC Winterslag won 3-2 on aggregate


Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Aberdeen F.C. 23x15px 5–2 23x15px FC Argeş Piteşti 3–0 (Report) 2–2 (Report)
Aris Thessaloniki F.C. 23x15px 1–5 23x15px SC Lokeren 1–1 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Borussia Mönchengladbach 23x15px 2–5 23x15px Dundee United F.C. 2–0 (Report) 0–5 (Report)
FC Girondins de Bordeaux 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Hamburger SV 2–1 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
FC Spartak Moscow 23x15px 2–5 23x15px 1. FC Kaiserslautern 2–1 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Feyenoord Rotterdam 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Dynamo Dresden 2–1 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Grasshopper Club Zürich 23x16px 2–2(p) 23x15px Radnički Niš 2–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Internazionale 23x15px 3–4 23x15px Dinamo București 1–1 (Report) 2–3(aet) (Report)
FC Winterslag 23x15px (a)2–2 23x15px Arsenal F.C. 1–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
K.S.K. Beveren 23x15px 4–4(a) 23x15px Hajduk Split 2–3 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Malmö FF 23x15px 0–2 23x16px Neuchâtel Xamax 0–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Real Madrid 23x15px 3–2 23x15px FC Carl Zeiss Jena 3–2 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
SK Rapid Wien 23x15px (a)2–2 23x15px PSV Eindhoven 1–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
SK Sturm Graz 23x15px 4–5 23x15px IFK Göteborg 2–2 (Report) 2–3 (Report)
Southampton F.C. 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Sporting Clube de Portugal 2–4 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Valencia CF 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Boavista F.C. 2–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)

First leg

Second leg

Dinamo București won 4–3 on aggregate.

Third round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Aberdeen F.C. 23x15px 4–5 23x15px Hamburger SV 3–2 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
IFK Göteborg 23x15px 4–1 23x15px Dinamo București 3–1 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
FC Winterslag 23x15px 0–5 23x15px Dundee United F.C. 0–0 (Report) 0–5 (Report)
SC Lokeren 23x15px 2–4 23x15px 1. FC Kaiserslautern 1–0 (Report) 1–4 (Report)
Radnički Niš 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Feyenoord Rotterdam 2–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
SK Rapid Wien 23x15px 0–1 23x15px Real Madrid 0–1 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Sporting Clube de Portugal 23x15px 0–1 23x16px Neuchâtel Xamax 0–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Valencia CF 23x15px 6–5 23x15px Hajduk Split 5–1 (Report) 1–4 (Report)

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dundee United F.C. 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Radnički Niš 2–0 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Hamburger SV 23x15px 3–2 23x16px Neuchâtel Xamax 3–2 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Real Madrid 23x15px 3–6 23x15px 1. FC Kaiserslautern 3–1 (Report) 0–5 (Report)
Valencia CF 23x15px 2–4 23x15px IFK Göteborg 2–2 (Report) 0–2 (Report)

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
1. FC Kaiserslautern 23x15px 2–3 23x15px IFK Göteborg 1–1 (Report) 1–2(aet) (Report)
Radnički Niš 23x15px 3–6 23x15px Hamburger SV 2–1 (Report) 1–5 (Report)

Final

Main article: 1982 UEFA Cup Final
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
IFK Göteborg 23x15px 4–0 23x15px Hamburger SV 1–0 (Report) 3–0 (Report)

External links