Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1984 Central American and Caribbean Junior Championships in Athletics

1984 Central American and Caribbean Junior Championships in Athletics

VI Central American and Caribbean Junior Championships
150px
Host city San Juan, Puerto Rico 23x15px
Date(s) 21-24 June
Level Junior and Youth
Participation about 355
(186 junior,
169 youth) athletes from
19 nations
Events 75
(39 junior,
36 youth)

The 6th Central American and Caribbean Junior Championships was held in San Juan, Puerto Rico, on 21-24 June, 1984.

Medal summary

Medal winners are published by category: Junior A, Male,[1] Junior A, Female,[2] and Junior B.[3] Complete results can be found on the World Junior Athletics History website.[4]

Male Junior A (under 20)

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(3.0 m/s)
Template:Country data JAM 10.56 w 23x15px William Trott (BER) 10.64 w 23x15px Fernando Ramsey (PAN) 10.65 w
200 metres
(2.5 m/s)
Template:Country data JAM 21.17 w Template:Country data JAM 21.24 w 23x15px Wilfredo Benítez (PUR) 21.45 w
400 metres 23x15px Aaron Phillips (VEN) 46.77 23x15px Steven Smith (BAH) 48.38 23x15px Randolph Thomas (SKN) 48.57
800 metres 23x15px Romel Kargail (BAH) 1:52.92 23x15px Kavin Smith (BER) 1:53.77 23x15px Steven Smith (BAH) 1:53.91
1500 metres 23x15px Ventura García (MEX) 3:57.45 23x15px Kavin Smith (BER) 3:58.31 23x15px Romel Kargail (BAH) 3:58.69
5000 metres 23x15px Roberto López (MEX) 14:10.00 23x15px Emiliano Reyes (MEX) 14:54.08 23x15px Luis Cruz (PUR) 15:01.86
10000 metres 23x15px Luis Cruz (PUR) 31:39.7 23x15px Osvaldo Santiago (PUR) 31:40.6 23x15px Eustacio Santiago (PUR) 31:47.0
Half Marathon 23x15px José Rivas (PUR) 1:13:50 23x15px Ramón Ortero (PUR) 1:14:02 23x15px John de Jesús (PUR) 1:16:30
3000 metres steeplechase 23x15px Roberto López (MEX) 9:02.99 23x15px Víctor Heredia (MEX) 9:23.79 23x15px Sammy Laureano (PUR) 9:49.79
110 metres hurdles
(3.5 m/s)
Template:Country data JAM 14.19 w 23x15px Pedro Sánchez (PUR) 15.10 w 23x15px Richard White (BAR) 15.76 w
400 metres hurdles Template:Country data JAM 53.33 23x15px Domingo Cordero (PUR) 53.37 23x15px Richard White (BAR) 53.48
High Jump 23x15px Troy Kemp (BAH) 2.12 23x15px Antonio Burgos (PUR) 2.06 23x15px Troy Glasgow (BER) 2.06
Pole Vault 23x15px Carlos González (PUR) 4.60 23x15px Efrain Meléndez (PUR) 4.50 23x15px Miguel Saldarriaga (COL) 4.50
Long Jump 23x15px Joey Wells (BAH) 7.55 23x15px Barry Moxey (BAH) 7.27 23x15px David Caddle (BAR) 7.20
Triple Jump Template:Country data JAM 15.38 23x15px Osvaldo Zabala (VEN) 15.33 23x15px Barry Moxey (BAH) 15.10
Shot Put 23x15px Francisco Valentín (PUR) 14.73 23x15px José Setién (PUR) 14.32 23x15px Gregorio Barrios (VEN) 13.73
Discus Throw 23x15px Joe Woodside (BAH) 45.74 Template:Country data JAM 44.66 23x15px Wesley Francis (TRI) 42.00
Hammer Throw 23x15px David Castrillón (COL) 56.32 23x15px Javier Rivera (PUR) 41.38 23x15px Julio Ramos (PUR) 39.12
Javelin Throw 23x15px Joseph Antoine (TRI) 63.56 23x15px Wesley Francis (TRI) 62.78 23x15px Víctor Gómez (DOM) 62.14
Decathlon 23x15px Ron McPhee (BAH) 6378 23x15px Juan Roig (PUR) 5936 23x15px Sean Burrows (BAH) 5654
10000 metres Track Walk 23x15px Carlos Mercenario (MEX) 46:48.7 23x15px Joel Sánchez (MEX) 48:07.0 23x15px Reynaldo Martínez (PUR) 53:29.0
4 x 100 metres relay Template:Country data Jamaica
Stephenson
Andrew Parker
Steve Morgan
Owen McGregor
41.02 23x15px Puerto Rico
Wilfredo Benítez
Bernabé Williams
Víctor Andino
Mickey Soto
41.51 23x15px Bahamas
Ron McPhee
Byron Ferguson
Joey Wells
Michael Newbold
42.74
4 x 400 metres relay Template:Country data Jamaica
Owen McGregor
Steve Morgan
Campbell
Stephenson
3:12.70 23x15px Puerto Rico
Víctor Andino
Pedro Martínez
Rodríguez
Wilfredo Benítez
3:12.80 23x15px Venezuela
Jesús Malave
Jesús García
Luis Bello
Aaron Phillips
3:14.14


Female Junior A (under 20)

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(2.0 m/s)
23x15px Gillian Forde (TRI) 11.63 23x15px Jenny Fuentes (PUR) 12.06 23x15px María Báez (DOM) 12.18
200 metres
(4.0 m/s)
23x15px Gillian Forde (TRI) 23.78 w 23x15px Irina Ambulo (PAN) 24.23 w 23x15px Carlon Blackman (BAR) 24.42 w
400 metres 23x15px Carlon Blackman (BAR) 53.42 23x15px Maxine McMillan (TRI) 53.81 23x15px Irina Ambulo (PAN) 54.53
800 metres 23x15px Laverne Bryan (ATG) 2:13.00 23x15px Ramona Rosario (PUR) 2:13.95 23x15px Roxanne Vincent (TRI) 2:14.81
1500 metres 23x15px Ramona Rosario (PUR) 4:40.99 23x15px Susana Luna (MEX) 4:43.89 23x15px Maritza Otalvaro (COL) 4:46.07
3000 metres 23x15px Santa Velázquez (MEX) 9:43.23 23x15px Ileana Arroyo (PUR) 10:14.88 23x15px Reina Rojas (VEN) 10:28.74
100 metres hurdles
(3.0 m/s)
23x15px Evelyn Mathieu (PUR) 14.71 w 23x15px Carmel Major (BAH) 14.74 w 23x15px Tanya Woodside (BAH) 15.05 w
400 metres hurdles 23x15px Evelyn Mathieu (PUR) 61.45 23x15px Carmel Major (BAH) 62.46 23x15px Rolanda Dill (BER) 63.80
High Jump 23x15px Laura Agront (PUR) 1.73 23x15px Laverne Eve (BAH) 1.64 23x15px Jackeline Díaz (PUR) 1.58
Long Jump 23x15px Euphemia Huggins (TRI) 6.15 23x15px Catherine Richards (BAR) 5.88 23x15px Flora Hyacinth (ISV) 5.60
Shot Put 23x15px Laverne Eve (BAH) 13.95 23x15px María Isabel Urrutia (COL) 13.57 23x15px Patricia Curry (BAH) 11.69
Discus Throw 23x15px María Isabel Urrutia (COL) 48.74 23x15px Laverne Eve (BAH) 43.64 23x15px Damaris Nieves (PUR) 34.72
Javelin Throw 23x15px Laverne Eve (BAH) 50.64 23x15px María González (PUR) 41.58 23x15px Mayra Ortega (PUR) 41.42
Heptathlon 23x15px Nadia Katich (COL) 5220 23x15px Nélida Gómez (PUR) 4318 23x15px Mary Brito (VEN) 4200
4 x 100 metres relay 23x15px Trinidad and Tobago
Gillian Forde
Maxine McMillan
Euphemhia Huggins
Roxanne Vincent
46.78 23x15px Puerto Rico
Jenny Fuentes
Mariní Torres
Rivera
Evelyn Mathieu
47.80 23x15px Bahamas
Carmel Major
Joan Major
Tanya Woodside
Brigitte Small
48.07
4 x 400 metres relay 23x15px Trinidad and Tobago
Gillian Forde
Maxine McMillan
Euphemhia Huggins
Roxanne Vincent
3:50.85 23x15px Bahamas
Joan Major
Tanya Woodside
Brigitte Small
Cheryl Munroe
3:55.41 23x15px Puerto Rico
Evelyn Mathieu
Rivera
Suarez
Ramona Rosario
3:58.99


Male Junior B (under 17)

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(2.0 m/s)
23x15px Ricky Austin (BAR) 10.93 23x15px Eduardo Nava (MEX) 11.01 Template:Country data JAM 11.12
200 metres
(4.5 m/s)
23x15px Bernabé Williams (PUR) 21.99 w 23x15px Brian Benn (BAR) 22.28 w 23x15px Mark Johnson (BAH) 22.30 w
400 metres 23x15px Bernabé Williams (PUR) 49.29 Template:Country data JAM 49.33 Template:Country data JAM 50.19
800 metres 23x15px Ramón Medero (PUR) 1:56.84 Template:Country data JAM 1:57.45 23x15px Nelson Taveras (DOM) 1:58.87
1500 metres 23x15px Germán Beltrán (VEN) 4:02.35 23x15px Nelson Taveras (DOM) 4:05.08 23x15px Martín Paulín (MEX) 4:07.20
3000 metres 23x15px Germán Beltrán (VEN) 8:34.0 23x15px Martín Paulín (MEX) 8:35.8 23x15px Isidro Navarro (MEX) 9:00.4
2000 metres steeplechase 23x15px Isidro Navarro (MEX) 6:18.3 23x15px Carlos de León (DOM) 6:21.6 23x15px Floyd Ambrister (BAH) 6:37.2
110 metres hurdles
(3.5 m/s)
23x15px Roy Browne (BAR) 15.10 w 23x15px Gerardo Cordner (VEN) 15.14 w 23x15px José Davis (VEN) 15.29 w
400 metres hurdles 23x15px Daniel Velázquez (PUR) 54.93 23x15px José Davis (VEN) 56.63 23x15px Eduardo Marcano (VEN) 57.02
High Jump 23x15px Fitzroy Neely (BAH) 1.91 23x15px Hiram Valdés (PUR) 1.91 Template:Country data JAM 1.91
Pole Vault 23x15px Brent Johnson (BAH) 3.76 23x15px Darnell Ranger (BAH) 3.30 23x15px Leovigildo Díaz (DOM) 3.20
Long Jump 23x15px Eduardo Nava (MEX) 7.33 23x15px Andy St. Remy (ISV) 6.83 23x15px Edward Manderson (CAY) 6.72
Triple Jump 23x15px Alvin Haynes (BAR) 14.45 23x15px John Nixon (BAH) 14.03 23x15px Edward Manderson (CAY) 13.98
Shot Put 23x15px Juan Rodríguez (PUR) 13.44 23x15px José Rivera (PUR) 13.22 23x15px Troy Patterson (BAR) 11.98
Discus Throw 23x15px Jeffrey Marcelle (TRI) 42.12 23x15px Marcelino Vega (MEX) 36.04 23x15px Troy Patterson (BAR) 35.62
Hammer Throw 23x15px José Delgado (PUR) 44.80 23x15px Joaquín Oliver (PUR) 35.32 23x15px Cedric Curry (BAH) 32.02
Javelin Throw 23x15px José Rivera (PUR) 52.70 23x15px Antonio Orta (PUR) 52.52 23x15px Colin O'Brien (BAH) 50.58
Heptathlon 23x15px John Nixon (BAH) 4079 23x15px César Acevedo (PUR) 3898 23x15px Domingo Cyrus (VEN) 3716
5000 metres Track Walk 23x15px Aurelio Aldana (MEX) 24:01.4 23x15px Henry Mercado (PUR) 26:56.9 23x15px Walberto Marino (PUR) 29:57.0
4 x 100 metres relay 23x15px Puerto Rico
Juan Concepción
Ramón Cepero
Bernabé Williams
Soto
42.89 23x15px Bahamas
Oscar Skippings
Emile Ledee
Colin O'Brien
Timothy Clinton
43.45 23x15px United States Virgin Islands
Andy St. Remy
White
Leroy Lloyd
Stevenson
43.98
4 x 400 metres relay 23x15px Puerto Rico
Juan Concepción
Bernabé Williams
Soto
Daniel Velázquez
3:22.78 23x15px Bahamas
Mark Johnson
John Nixon
Oscar Skippings
Emile Ledee
3:27.38 23x15px United States Virgin Islands
Andy St. Remy
White
Leroy Lloyd
Stevenson
3:30.12


Female Junior B (under 17)

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(3.5 m/s)
23x15px Yolande Straughn (BAR) 11.86 w 23x15px Sheena Sturrup (BAH) 11.88 w 23x15px Marbelis Barriga (VEN) 12.32 w
200 metres
(3.0 m/s)
23x15px Yolande Straughn (BAR) 24.13 w 23x15px Sheena Sturrup (BAH) 24.16 w 23x15px Diane Dunrod (SKN) 24.96 w
400 metres Template:Country data JAM 55.77 23x15px Yolande Straughn (BAR) 56.07 Template:Country data JAM 57.24
800 metres 23x15px Iyiechia Petrus (ISV) 2:15.95 Template:Country data JAM 2:17.36 23x15px Mariska Stubbs (BAH) 2:17.57
1200 metres 23x15px Mireille Sankatsing (SUR) 3:38.57 Template:Country data JAM 3:39.56 23x15px Alejandra Aznar (MEX) 3:40.03
100 metres hurdles
(3.0 m/s)
23x15px Dianne Woodside (BAH) 15.13 w 23x15px Aitza Moreno (PUR) 15.80 w 23x15px Dawn Woodside (BAH) 15.97 w
300 metres hurdles 23x15px Kay McConney (BAR) 46.08 23x15px Judy McDonald (BAH) 46.46 23x15px Wanda Velázquez (PUR) 47.25
High Jump 23x15px Jean-Marie Martine (MTQ) 1.70 23x15px Paula Burchall (BER) 1.62 23x15px Natasha Brown (BAH) 1.59
Long Jump 23x15px Natasha Brown (BAH) 5.43 23x15px María Risca (MEX) 5.39 23x15px Rowan Maynard (ATG) 5.36
Shot Put 23x15px Millicent McCartney (BAH) 12.07 23x15px Marie-José Alger (MTQ) 10.35 23x15px Dawn Woodside (BAH) 9.57
Discus Throw 23x15px Millicent McCartney (BAH) 36.22 23x15px Betzaida Rodríguez (PUR) 35.42 23x15px Dawn Woodside (BAH) 30.38
Javelin Throw 23x15px Argene Velázquez (MEX) 33.44 23x15px Dawn Woodside (BAH) 31.48 23x15px Millicent McCartney (BAH) 28.88
Pentathlon 23x15px Dianne Woodside (BAH) 2934 23x15px Irma García (MEX) 2847 23x15px Dawn Woodside (BAH) 2814
4 x 100 metres relay 23x15px Bahamas
Sheena Sturrup
Patricia Wisdom
Judy McDonald
Mariska Stubbs
48.22 23x15px Puerto Rico
Rodríguez
Rodríguez
Joyce Meléndez
Martínez
48.67 23x15px Mexico
Maricruz Prieto
Gabriela Sierra
Flores
Romary
51.38
4 x 400 metres relay 23x15px Bahamas
Sheena Sturrup
Patricia Wisdom
Judy McDonald
Mariska Stubbs
3:52.87 23x15px Puerto Rico
Isaac
Rodríguez
Vázquez
Amaro
3:58.20 23x15px Mexico
García
Gabriela Sierra
Sonia Betancourt
Claudia Samohano
4:14.63


Medal table (unofficial)

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px Puerto Rico 17 27 13 57
2 23x15px Bahamas 17 15 19 51
3 23x15px México 9 9 5 23
4 Template:Country data Jamaica 8 6 4 18
5 23x15px Barbados 7 3 6 16
6 23x15px Trinidad and Tobago 7 2 2 11
7 23x15px Venezuela 3 3 8 14
8 23x15px Colombia 3 1 2 6
9 23x15px U.S. Virgin Islands 1 1 3 5
10 23x15px Martinique 1 1 0 2
11 23x15px Antigua and Barbuda 1 0 1 2
12 23x15px Suriname 1 0 0 1
13 23x15px Bermuda 0 4 2 6
14 23x15px Dominican Republic 0 2 4 6
15 23x15px Panamá 0 1 2 3
16 23x15px Cayman Islands 0 0 2 2
23x15px Saint Kitts and Nevis 0 0 2 2


Participation (unofficial)

The Cayman Islands, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Suriname, and the US Virgin Islands competed for the first time at the championships. Detailed result lists can be found on the World Junior Athletics History website.[4] An unofficial count yields a new record number of about 355 athletes (186 junior (under-20) and 169 youth (under-17)) from about 19 countries, again a new record number of participating nations:


References

  1. ^ Athletics Weekly, CENTRAL AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (UNDER 20 MEN), retrieved August 8, 2011 
  2. ^ Athletics Weekly, CENTRAL AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (UNDER 20 WOMEN), retrieved August 8, 2011 
  3. ^ Athletics Weekly, CENTRAL AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (UNDER 17), retrieved August 8, 2011 
  4. ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), retrieved August 8, 2011 


External links