Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1985 European Aquatics Championships

1985 European Aquatics Championships

The 1985 European Aquatics Championships were held in an indoor pool (50 m) in Sofia, Bulgaria from 4 August until 11 August, 1985. Besides swimming there were titles contested in diving, synchronized swimming and water polo. The first ever women's tournament at the European Championships was played in Oslo, Norway.

Medal table

      Host nation

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px East Germany 17 17 6 40
2 23x15px Soviet Union 7 4 6 17
3 23x15px West Germany 6 4 7 17
4 23x15px Great Britain 2 3 1 6
5 23x15px France 2 2 0 4
6 23x15px Hungary 2 1 0 3
7 23x15px Bulgaria 1 2 4 7
8 23x15px Netherlands 1 1 6 8
9 23x15px Austria 1 0 1 2
10 23x15px Sweden 0 1 3 4
11 23x15px Czechoslovakia 0 1 1 2
12 23x15px Denmark 0 1 0 1
12 23x15px Portugal 0 1 0 1
12 23x15px Yugoslavia 0 1 0 1
15 23x15px Italy 0 0 2 2
15 23x16px  Switzerland 0 0 2 2
Total 39 39 39 117

Swimming

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle 23x15px Stéphan Caron (FRA) 23x15px Jörg Woithe (GDR) 23x15px Stefan Volery (SUI)
200 m freestyle 23x15px Michael Groß (FRG) 23x15px Sven Lodziewski (GDR) 23x15px Tommy Werner (SWE)
400 m freestyle 23x15px Uwe Dassler (GDR) 23x15px Sven Lodziewski (GDR) 23x15px Rainer Henkel (FRG)
1500 m freestyle 23x15px Uwe Dassler (GDR) 23x15px Rainer Henkel (FRG) 23x15px Stefan Pfeiffer (FRG)
100 m backstroke 23x15px Igor Polyansky (URS) 23x15px Dirk Richter (GDR) 23x15px Sergey Zabolotnov (URS)
200 m backstroke 23x15px Igor Polyansky (URS) 23x15px Sergey Zabolotnov (URS) 23x15px Frank Baltrusch (GDR)
100 m breaststroke 23x15px Adrian Moorhouse (GBR) 23x15px Rolf Beab (FRG) 23x15px Dmitry Volkov (URS)
200 m breaststroke 23x15px Dmitry Volkov (URS) 23x15px Alexandre Yokochi (POR) 23x15px Étienne Dagon (SUI)
100 m butterfly 23x15px Michael Groß (FRG) 23x15px Andy Jameson (GBR) 23x15px Marcel Gery (TCH)
200 m butterfly 23x15px Michael Groß (FRG) 23x15px Benny Nielsen (DEN) 23x15px Frank Drost (NED)
200 m individual medley 23x15px Tamás Darnyi (HUN) 23x15px Josef Hladký (TCH) 23x15px Peter Bermel (FRG)
400 m individual medley 23x15px Tamás Darnyi (HUN) 23x15px Vadim Yaroshchuk (URS) 23x15px Raik Hannemann (GDR)
4×100 m freestyle relay 23x15px West Germany
Alexander Schowtka
Thomas Fahrner
Dirk Korthals
Michael Groß
23x15px East Germany
Dirk Richter
Sven Lodziewski
Lars Hinneburg
Jörg Woithe
23x15px Sweden
Tommy Werner
Michael Söderlund
Bengt Baron
Per Johansson
4×200 m freestyle relay 23x15px West Germany
Alexander Schowtka
Michael Groß
André Schadt
Thomas Fahrner
23x15px Sweden
Anders Holmertz
Per Johansson
Michael Söderlund
Tommy Werner
23x15px Netherlands
Edsard Schlingemann
Hans Kroes
Patrick Dybiona
Frank Drost
4×100 m medley relay 23x15px West Germany
Thomas Lebherz
Rolf Beab
Michael Groß
Alexander Schowtka
23x15px East Germany
Dirk Richter
Ingo Grzywotz
Thomas Dressler
Jörg Woithe
23x15px Italy
Mauro Marini
Gianni Minervini
Fabrizio Rampazzo
Andrea Ceccarini

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle 23x15px Heike Friedrich (GDR) 23x15px Manuela Stellmach (GDR) 23x15px Conny van Bentum (NED)
200 m freestyle 23x15px Heike Friedrich (GDR) 23x15px Manuela Stellmach (GDR) 23x15px Vania Argirova (BUL)
400 m freestyle 23x15px Astrid Strauss (GDR) 23x15px Anke Möhring (GDR) 23x15px Yelena Dendeberova (URS)
800 m freestyle 23x15px Astrid Strauss (GDR) 23x15px Sarah Hardcastle (GBR) 23x15px Anke Möhring (GDR)
100 m backstroke 23x15px Birte Weigang (GDR) 23x15px Kathrin Zimmermann (GDR) 23x15px Natalya Shibayeva (URS)
200 m backstroke 23x15px Cornelia Sirch (GDR) 23x15px Kathrin Zimmermann (GDR) 23x15px Jolanda de Rover (NED)
100 m breaststroke 23x15px Sylvia Gerasch (GDR) 23x15px Silke Hörner (GDR) 23x15px Tanya Bogomilova (BUL)
200 m breaststroke 23x15px Tanya Bogomilova (BUL) 23x15px Sylvia Gerasch (GDR) 23x15px Silke Hörner (GDR)
100 m butterfly 23x15px Kornelia Gressler (GDR) 23x15px Birte Weigang (GDR) 23x15px Tatyana Kurnikova (URS)
200 m butterfly 23x15px Jacqueline Alex (GDR) 23x15px Kornelia Gressler (GDR) 23x15px Petra Zindler (FRG)
200 m individual medley 23x15px Kathleen Nord (GDR) 23x15px Sonia Blagoeva (BUL) 23x15px Susanne Börnike (GDR)
400 m individual medley 23x15px Kathleen Nord (GDR) 23x15px Cornelia Sirch (GDR) 23x15px Sonia Blagoeva (BUL)
4×100 m freestyle relay 23x15px East Germany
Astrid Strauss
Karen König
Manuela Stellmach
Heike Friedrich
23x15px Germany
Iris Zscherpe
Susanne Schuster
Christiane Pielke
Karin Seick
23x15px Netherlands
Conny van Bentum
Ilse Oegama
Karin Brienesse
Annemarie Verstappen
4×200 m freestyle relay 23x15px East Germany
Astrid Strauss
Karen König
Manuela Stellmach
Heike Friedrich
23x15px Netherlands
Jolande van der Meer
Ilse Oegama
Mildred Muis
Conny van Bentum
23x15px Sweden
Suzanne Nilsson
Maria Kardum
Agneta Eriksson
Eva Nyberg
4×100 m medley relay 23x15px East Germany
Birte Weigang
Sylvia Gerasch
Kornelia Gressler
Heike Friedrich
23x15px Soviet Union
Natalya Shibaeva
Svetlana Kuzmina
Tatyana Kurnikova
Yelena Dendeberova
23x15px Bulgaria
Bistra Gospodinova
Tanya Bogomilova
Radovesta Pironkova
Vania Argirova

Diving

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 m springboard 23x15px Nikolay Droshin (URS) 23x15px Petar Georgiev (BUL) 23x15px Dieter Dörr (FRG)
10 m platform 23x15px Thomas Knuths (GDR) 23x15px Albin Killat (FRG) 23x15px Domenico Rinaldo (ITA)

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 m springboard 23x15px Zhanna Tsirulnikova (URS) 23x15px Irina Sidorova (URS) 23x15px Brita Baldus (GDR)
10 m platform 23x15px Anzhela Stasyulevich (URS) 23x15px Ramona Pätow-Wenzel (GDR) 23x15px Alla Lobankina (URS)

Synchronized swimming

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Solo 23x15px Carolyn Wilson (GBR) 23x15px Muriel Hermine (FRA) 23x15px Alexandra Worisch (AUT)
Duet 23x15px Eva-Maria Edinger (AUT)
23x15px Alexandra Worisch (AUT)
23x15px Muriel Hermine (FRA)
23x15px Pascale Besson (FRA)
23x15px Amanda Dodd (GBR)
23x15px Carolyn Wilson (GBR)
Team competition 23x15px France (FRA) 23x15px Great Britain (GBR) 23x15px Netherlands (NED)

Water polo

Men's event

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team competition 23x15px Soviet Union 23x15px Yugoslavia 23x15px West Germany

Women's event

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team competition 23x15px Netherlands 23x15px Hungary 23x15px West Germany

External links