Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1985 IAAF World Cup

1985 IAAF World Cup

The 4th IAAF World Cup in Athletics was an international track and field sporting event sponsored by the International Association of Athletics Federations, held on October 4–6, 1985, at the Bruce Stadium in Canberra, Australia.

Overall results

Men

Pos. Team Result
1 23x15px United States 123
2 23x15px Soviet Union 115
3 23x15px East Germany 114
4 Europe 97,5
5 Africa 81
6 Americas 80
7 Oceania 65
8 Asia 39,5
 

Women

Pos. Team Result
1 23x15px East Germany 121
2 23x15px Soviet Union 105,5
3 Europe 86
4 Americas 62,5
5 23x15px United States 61
6 Oceania 52
7 Asia 42
8 Africa 41

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres 23x15px Ben Johnson (CAN)
Americas
10.00 23x15px Chidi Imoh (NGR)
Africa
10.11 23x15px Frank Emmelmann (GDR)
East Germany
10.17
200 metres 23x15px Robson da Silva (BRA)
Americas
20.44 23x15px Frank Emmelmann (GDR)
East Germany
20.51 23x15px Darren Clark (AUS)
Oceania
20.78
400 metres 23x15px Mike Franks (USA)
United States
44.47 23x15px Thomas Schönlebe (GDR)
East Germany
44.72 23x15px Innocent Egbunike (NGR)
Africa
44.99
800 metres Template:Country data KEN
Africa
1:45.14 23x15px Viktor Kalinkin (URS)
Soviet Union
1:45.72 23x15px Agberto Guimarães (BRA)
Americas
1:45.80
1500 metres 23x15px Omer Khalifa (SUD)
Africa
3:41.16 23x15px Olaf Beyer (GDR)
East German
3:41.26 23x15px Igor Lotaryov (URS)
Soviet Union
3:41.92
5000 metres 23x15px Doug Padilla (USA)
United States
14:04.11 23x15px Stefano Mei (ITA)
Europe
14:05.99 23x15px Wodajo Bulti (ETH)
Africa
14:07.17
10,000 metres 23x15px Wodajo Bulti (ETH)
Africa
29:22.96 23x15px Pat Porter (USA)
United States
29:23.02 23x15px Werner Schildhauer (GDR)
East Germany
29:25.63
110 metre hurdles 23x15px Tonie Campbell (USA)
United State
13.35 23x15px Sergey Usov (URS)
Soviet Union
13.62 23x15px Jörg Naumann (GDR)
East Germany
13.76
400 metre hurdles 23x15px Andre Phillips (USA)
United States
48.42 23x15px Aleksandr Vasilyev (URS)
Soviet Union
48.61 23x15px Harald Schmid (FRG)
Europe
48.83
3000 metre steeplechase Template:Country data KEN
Africa
8:39.51 23x15px Henry Marsh (USA)
United States
8:39.55 23x15px Graeme Fell (CAN)
Americas
8:40.30
4×100 metre relay United States
Harvey Glance
Kirk Baptiste
Calvin Smith
Dwayne Evans
38.10 Americas
Desai Williams
Robson da Silva
Leandro Peñalver
Ben Johnson
38.31 Soviet Union
Nikolay Yushmanov
Aleksandr Semyonov
Aleksandr Yevgenyev
Vladimir Muravyov
38.35
4×400 metre relay United States
Walter McCoy
Andre Phillips
Ray Armstead
Mike Franks
3:00.71 East Germany
Frank Möller
Mathias Schersing
Guido Lieske
Thomas Schönlebe
3:00.82 Oceania
Bruce Frayne
Gary Minihan
Alan Ozolins
Darren Clark
3:01.35
High jump 23x15px Patrik Sjöberg (SWE)
Europe
2.31 23x15px Jim Howard (USA)
United States
2.28 23x15px Javier Sotomayor (CUB)
Americas
2.28
Pole vault 23x15px Sergey Bubka (URS)
Soviet Union
5.85 23x15px Philippe Collet (FRA)
Europe
5.50 23x15px Tim Bright (USA)
United States
5.40
Long jump 23x15px Mike Conley (USA)
United States
8.20 23x15px Robert Emmiyan (URS)
Soviet Union
8.09 23x15px László Szalma (HUN)
Europe
7.95
Triple jump 23x15px Willie Banks (USA)
United States
17.58 23x15px Oleg Protsenko (URS)
Soviet Union
17.47 23x15px Khristo Markov (BUL)
Europe
17.13
Shot put 23x15px Ulf Timmermann (GDR)
East Germany
22.00 23x15px Sergey Smirnov (URS)
Soviet Union
21.72 23x15px Alessandro Andrei (ITA)
Europe
21.14
Discus throw 23x15px Georgiy Kolnootchenko (URS)
Soviet Union
69.08 23x15px Jürgen Schult (GDR)
East Germany
68.30 23x15px Luis Delís (CUB)
Americas
67.60
Hammer throw 23x15px Jüri Tamm (URS)
Soviet Union
82.12 23x15px Günther Rodehau (GDR)
East Germany
78.44 23x15px Jud Logan (USA)
United States
76.88
Javelin throw 23x15px Uwe Hohn (GDR)
East Germany
96.96 23x15px Heino Puuste (URS)
Soviet Union
87.40 23x15px Tom Petranoff (USA)
United States
87.34

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres 23x15px Marlies Göhr (GDR)
East Germany
11.10 Template:Country data JAM
Americas
23x15px Marina Zhirova (URS)
Soviet Union
11.30
200 metres 23x15px Marita Koch (GDR)
East Germany
21.90 Template:Country data JAM
Americas
22.61 23x15px Marina Zhirova (URS)
Soviet Union
22.66
400 metres 23x15px Marita Koch (GDR)
East Germany
47.60
WR
23x15px Olga Vladykina (URS)
Soviet Union
48.27 23x15px Lillie Leatherwood (USA)
United States
50.43
800 metres 23x15px Christine Wachtel (GDR)
East Germany
2:01.57 23x15px Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH)
Europe
2:01.99 23x15px Nadezhda Olizarenko (URS)
Soviet Union
2:02.17
1500 metres 23x15px Hildegard Körner (GDR)
East Germany
4:10.86 23x15px Ravilya Agletdinova (URS)
Soviet Union
4:11.21 23x15px Doina Melinte (ROU)
Europe
4:19.66
3000 metres 23x15px Ulrike Bruns (GDR)
East Germany
9:14.65 23x15px Tatyana Pozdnyakova (URS)
Soviet Union
9:15.65 23x15px Cindy Bremser (USA)
United States
9:21.15
10,000 metres 23x15px Aurora Cunha (POR)
Europe
32:07.50 23x15px Mary Knisely (USA)
United States
32:19.93 23x15px Olga Bondarenko (URS)
Soviet Union
32:27.70
100 metre hurdles 23x15px Cornelia Oschkenat (GDR)
East Germany
12.72 23x15px Ginka Zagorcheva (BUL)
Europe
12.72 23x15px Svetlana Gusarova (URS)
Soviet Union
13.01
400 metre hurdles 23x15px Sabine Busch (GDR)
East Germany
54.44 23x15px Judi Brown-King (USA)
United States
55.10 23x15px Debbie Flintoff (AUS)
Oceania
55.34
4×100 metre relay East Germany
Silke Gladisch
Sabine Rieger
Ingrid Auerswald
Marlies Göhr
41.37
WR
Soviet Union
Antonina Nastoburko
Natalya Bochina
Marina Zhirova
Elvira Barbashina
42.54 Europe
Iwona Pakula
Ginka Zagorcheva
Ewa Pisiewicz
Ewa Kaspryzk
43.38
4×400 metre relay East Germany
Kirsten Emmelmann
Sabine Busch
Dagmar Neubauer
Marita Koch
3:19.49 Soviet Union
Tatyana Alekseyeva
Irina Nazarova
Mariya Pinigina
Olga Vladykina
3:20.60 Europe
Rositsa Stamenova
Erica Rossi
Alena Bulirová
Jarmila Kratochvílová
3:28.47
High jump 23x15px Stefka Kostadinova (BUL)
Europe
2.00 23x15px Tamara Bykova (URS)
Soviet Union
1.97 23x15px Susanne Helm (GDR)
East Germany
1.97
Long jump 23x15px Heike Drechsler (GDR)
East Germany
7.27 23x15px Galina Chistyakova (URS)
Soviet Union
7.00 23x15px Carol Lewis (USA)
United States
6.88
Shot put 23x15px Natalya Lisovskaya (URS)
Soviet Union
20.69 23x15px Heike Hartwig (GDR)
East Germany
19.98 23x15px Helena Fibingerová (TCH)
Europe
19.17
Discus throw 23x15px Martina Opitz (GDR)
East Germany
69.78 23x15px Galina Savinkova (URS)
Soviet Union
67.30 23x15px Maritza Martén (CUB)
Americas
66.54
Javelin throw 23x15px Olga Gavrilova (URS)
Soviet Union
66.80 23x15px Petra Felke (GDR)
East Germany
66.22 23x15px Fatima Whitbread (GBR)
Europe
65.12

External links