Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1987 European Aquatics Championships

1987 European Aquatics Championships

The 1987 European Aquatics Championships, organized by the Ligue Européenne de Natation, were held in an indoor pool (50 m) in Strasbourg, France from 16 August to 23 August 1987. Besides swimming there were titles contested in diving, synchronized swimming (women) and water polo. For the first time the 50 m freestyle event was included in the tournament.

Medal table

      Host nation

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px East Germany 18 13 10 41
2 23x15px Soviet Union 6 9 6 21
3 23x15px West Germany 4 4 9 17
4 23x15px Hungary 3 2 1 6
5 23x15px France 3 1 2 6
6 23x15px Romania 2 1 5 8
7 23x15px Great Britain 2 1 1 4
8 23x15px Netherlands 2 1 0 3
9 23x15px Sweden 1 0 1 2
10 23x15px Italy 0 3 2 5
11 23x15px Austria 0 2 0 2
12 23x16px  Switzerland 0 1 3 4
13 23x15px Denmark 0 1 1 2
14 23x15px Belgium 0 1 0 1
14 23x15px Yugoslavia 0 1 0 1
Total 41 41 41 123

Swimming

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle 23x15px Jörg Woithe (GDR) 23x15px Gennadiy Prigoda (URS) 23x15px Stefan Volery (SUI)
100 m freestyle 23x15px Sven Lodziewski (GDR) 23x15px Stéphan Caron (FRA) 23x15px Dirk Richter (GDR)
200 m freestyle 23x15px Anders Holmertz (SWE) 23x15px Giorgio Lamberti (ITA) 23x15px Michael Groß (FRG)
400 m freestyle 23x15px Uwe Dassler (GDR) 23x15px Rainer Henkel (FRG) 23x15px Thomas Fahrner (FRG)
1500 m freestyle 23x15px Rainer Henkel (FRG) 23x15px Uwe Dassler (GDR) 23x15px Stefan Pfeiffer (FRG)
100 m backstroke 23x15px Sergey Zabolotnov (URS) 23x15px Frank Baltrusch (GDR) 23x15px Frank Hoffmeister (FRG)
200 m backstroke 23x15px Sergey Zabolotnov (URS) 23x15px Igor Polyansky (URS) 23x15px Frank Baltrusch (GDR)
100 m breaststroke 23x15px Adrian Moorhouse (GBR) 23x15px Dmitry Volkov (URS) 23x15px Gianni Minervini (ITA)
200 m breaststroke 23x15px József Szabó (HUN) 23x15px Sergey Sokolovskiy (URS) 23x15px Adrian Moorhouse (GBR)
100 m butterfly 23x15px Andy Jameson (GBR) 23x15px Michael Groß (FRG) 23x15px Benny Nielsen (DEN)
200 m butterfly 23x15px Michael Groß (FRG) 23x15px Benny Nielsen (DEN) 23x15px Vadim Yaroshchuk (URS)
200 m individual medley 23x15px Tamás Darnyi (HUN) 23x15px Vadim Yaroshchuk (URS) 23x15px Raik Hannemann (GDR)
400 m individual medley 23x15px Tamás Darnyi (HUN) 23x15px József Szabó (HUN) 23x15px Patrick Kühl (GDR)
4×100 m freestyle relay 23x15px East Germany
Dirk Richter
Thomas Flemming
Steffen Zesner
Sven Lodziewski
23x15px West Germany
Peter Sitt
Michael Groß
Rolf-Dieter Maltzann
Thomas Fahrner
23x15px Soviet Union
Gennadiy Prigoda
Vladimir Shemetov
Venyamin Tayanovich
Vladimir Tkacenko
4×200 m freestyle relay 23x15px West Germany
Peter Sitt
Rainer Henkel
Thomas Fahrner
Michael Groß
23x15px East Germany
Lars Hinneburg
Thomas Flemming
Steffen Zesner
Sven Lodziewski
23x15px Sweden
Tommy Werner
Michael Söderlund
Anders Holmertz
Markus Eriksson
4×100 m medley relay 23x15px Soviet Union
Igor Polyansky
Dmitry Volkov
Konstantin Petrov
Gennadiy Prigoda
23x15px Great Britain
Neil Cochran
Adrian Moorhouse
Andy Jameson
Roland Lee
23x15px East Germany
Frank Baltrusch
Christian Poswiat
Thomas Dressler
Sven Lodziewski

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle 23x15px Tamara Costache (ROU) 23x15px Katrin Meissner (GDR) 23x15px Christiane Pielke (FRG)
100 m freestyle 23x15px Kristin Otto (GDR) 23x15px Manuela Stellmach (GDR) 23x15px Tamara Costache (ROU)
200 m freestyle 23x15px Heike Friedrich (GDR) 23x15px Manuela Stellmach (GDR) 23x15px Luminita Dobrescu (ROU)
400 m freestyle 23x15px Heike Friedrich (GDR) 23x15px Astrid Strauss (GDR) 23x15px Stela Pura (ROU)
800 m freestyle 23x15px Anke Möhring (GDR) 23x15px Astrid Strauss (GDR) 23x15px Judith Csabai (HUN)
100 m backstroke 23x15px Kristin Otto (GDR) 23x15px Svenja Schlicht (FRG) 23x15px Kathrin Zimmermann (GDR)
200 m backstroke 23x15px Cornelia Sirch (GDR) 23x15px Kathrin Zimmermann (GDR) 23x15px Svenja Schlicht (FRG)
100 m breaststroke 23x15px Silke Hörner (GDR)
1:07.91  WR
23x15px Manuela Dalla Valle (ITA) 23x15px Sylvia Gerasch (GDR)
200 m breaststroke 23x15px Silke Hörner (GDR) 23x15px Ingrid Lempereur (BEL) 23x15px Svetlana Kuzmina (URS)
100 m butterfly 23x15px Kristin Otto (GDR) 23x15px Birte Weigang (GDR) 23x15px Catherine Plewinski (FRA)
200 m butterfly 23x15px Kathleen Nord (GDR) 23x15px Birte Weigang (GDR) 23x15px Stela Pura (ROU)
200 m individual medley 23x15px Cornelia Sirch (GDR) 23x15px Daniela Hunger (GDR) 23x15px Noemi Lung (ROU)
400 m individual medley 23x15px Noemi Lung (ROU) 23x15px Yelena Dendeberova (URS) 23x15px Kathleen Nord (GDR)
4×100 m freestyle relay 23x15px East Germany
Manuela Stellmach
Heike Friedrich
Kristin Otto
Katrin Meissner
23x15px Netherlands
Marianne Muis
Diana van der Plaats
Mildred Muis
Karin Brienesse
23x15px West Germany
Stephanie Bofinger
Svenja Schlicht
Christiane Pielke
Karin Seick
4×200 m freestyle relay 23x15px East Germany
Manuela Stellmach
Heike Friedrich
Astrid Strauss
Anke Möhring
23x15px Romania
Luminita Dobrescu
Stela Pura
Anca Patrascoiu
Noemi Lung
23x15px West Germany
Svenja Schlicht
Heike Höller
Julia Lebek
Birgit Schulz-Lohberg
4×100 m medley relay 23x15px East Germany
Kristin Otto
Silke Hörner
Birte Weigang
Manuela Stellmach
23x15px Italy
Lorenza Vigarani
Manuela Dalla Valle
Ilaria Tocchini
Silvia Persi
23x15px West Germany
Svenja Schlicht
Britta Dahm
Susanne Schuster
Christiane Pielke

Diving

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 m springboard 23x15px Albin Killat (FRG) 23x15px Niki Stajković (AUT) 23x15px Aleksandr Gladchenko (URS)
10 m platform 23x15px Georgiy Chogovadze (URS) 23x15px Jan Hempel (GDR) 23x15px Arsen Dzhavadian (URS)

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 m springboard 23x15px Daphne Jongejans (NED) 23x15px Marina Babkova (URS) 23x15px Brita Baldus (GDR)
10 m platform 23x15px Yelena Miroshina (URS) 23x15px Anzhela Stasyulevich (URS) 23x15px Silke Abicht (GDR)

Synchronized swimming

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Solo 23x15px Muriel Hermine (FRA) 23x15px Alexandra Worisch (AUT) 23x15px Karin Singer (SUI)
Duet 23x15px Muriel Hermine and
Karine Schuler (FRA)
23x15px Edith Boss and
Karin Singer (SUI)
23x15px Irina Chukova and
Tatyana Titova (URS)
Team competition 23x15px France (FRA) 23x15px Soviet Union (URS) 23x16px  Switzerland (SUI)

Water polo

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team competition 23x15px Soviet Union 23x15px Yugoslavia 23x15px Italy
Women's team competition 23x15px Netherlands 23x15px Hungary 23x15px France

External links