Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1988 Davis Cup

1988 Davis Cup

1988 Davis Cup
Details
Edition 77th
Achievements
1987
1989

The 1988 Davis Cup was the 77th edition of the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. For the first time, the Zones were divided into two groups, with promotion and relegation between the two. The Eastern Zone was also renamed the Asia/Oceania Zone. A total of 74 nations participated in the tournament. In the final, West Germany defeated Sweden at the Scandinavium in Gothenburg, Sweden, on 16–18 December.

World Group

Participating Teams
30x27px
Australia
30x27px
Brazil
30x27px
Czechoslovakia
30x27px
Denmark
30x27px
France
Template:Country data IND Template:Country data ISR 30x27px
Italy
30x27px
Mexico
30x27px
New Zealand
30x27px
Paraguay
30x27px
Spain
30x27px
Sweden
23x16px
Switzerland
30x27px
West Germany
30x27px
Yugoslavia

Draw

  First round
5–7 February
Quarterfinals
8–10 April
Semifinals
22–24 July
Final
16–18 December
                                     
Gävle, Sweden (indoor carpet)
 23x15px Sweden 5  
Norrköping, Sweden (indoor carpet)
 23x15px New Zealand 0  
   23x15px Sweden 3  
Prague, Czechoslovakia (indoor carpet)
   23x15px Czechoslovakia 2  
 23x15px Czechoslovakia 5
Båstad, Sweden (clay)
 23x15px Paraguay 0  
   23x15px Sweden 4  
Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
   23x15px France 1  
 23x15px Australia 3  
Clermont-Ferrand, France (indoor clay)
 23x15px Mexico 2  
   23x15px Australia 0
Basel, Switzerland (indoor carpet)
   23x15px France 5  
 23x15px France 4
Gothenburg, Sweden (indoor clay)
 23x16px  Switzerland 1  
   23x15px Sweden 1
Essen, West Germany (indoor carpet)
   23x15px West Germany 4
 23x15px Brazil 0  
Frankfurt, West Germany (indoor carpet)
 23x15px West Germany 5  
   23x15px West Germany 5
Aarhus, Denmark (indoor carpet)
   23x15px Denmark 0  
 23x15px Denmark 3
Dortmund, West Germany (indoor carpet)
 23x15px Spain 2  
   23x15px West Germany 5
Palermo, Italy (clay)
   23x15px Yugoslavia 0  
 23x15px Italy 4  
Belgrade, Yugoslavia (indoor carpet)
 Template:Country data ISR 1  
   23x15px Italy 1
New Delhi, India (grass)
   23x15px Yugoslavia 4  
 23x15px Yugoslavia 3
 Template:Country data IND 2  

First round losers play in World Group Relegation Play-off.

Final

45x32px
Sweden
1
Scandinavium, Gothenburg, Sweden[1]
16–18 December 1988
Clay (i)
45x32px
West Germany
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Mats Wilander
Carl-Uwe Steeb
10
8
6
1
2
6
4
6
6
8
 
2 23x15px
23x15px
Stefan Edberg
Boris Becker
3
6
1
6
4
6
     
3 23x15px
23x15px
Stefan Edberg / Anders Järryd
Boris Becker / Eric Jelen
6
3
6
2
5
7
3
6
2
6
 
4 23x15px
23x15px
Stefan Edberg
Carl-Uwe Steeb
6
4
8
6
       
5 23x15px
23x15px
Kent Carlsson
Patrik Kühnen
           
w/o

World Group Relegation Play-offs

Date: 8–10 April

Venue Home Team Score Visiting Team
  Template:Country data ISR w/o Template:Country data IND
Murcia, Spain (clay) 23x15px Spain 5-0 23x15px Brazil
St. Gallen, Switzerland (indoor carpet) 23x16px  Switzerland 2-3 23x15px Mexico
Asunción, Paraguay (hard) 23x15px Paraguay 4-1 23x15px New Zealand
  • Israel, Mexico, Paraguay, and Spain remain in World Group in 1989.
  • Brazil (AME), India (EAS), New Zealand (EAS), and Switzerland (EUR) relegated to Group I in 1989.

Americas Zone

The winning team of the Group I bracket was promoted to the 1989 World Group. Quarterfinals losers from Group I competed in an extra tie where the loser would be relegated to Group II. The winning team of the Group II bracket was promoted to Group I.

Group I

Quarterfinals

February 4-7
Guayaquil (clay), Vina del Mar (clay)

Semifinals

April 8-10
Guayaquil (clay), Lima (clay)

Final

July 22-24
Buenos Aires (clay)

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Ecuador</td>

5  

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Canada</td>

0    

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Ecuador</td>

1  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Argentina</td>

4  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

       

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;" >  23x15px Argentina</td>

1

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Chile</td>

1      

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;" >  23x15px United States</td>

4

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Peru</td>

4    

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Peru</td>

0

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px United States</td>

3    

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

   

Group II

Quarterfinals

February 5-7
Havana (hard), Kingston (hard), Caracas (hard)

Semifinals

April 8-10
Havana (hard), Kingston (hard)

Final

July 22-24
Montevideo (clay)

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Cuba</td>

4  

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Bolivia</td>

1    

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Cuba</td>

0  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Uruguay</td>

5  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

       

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;" >  23x15px Uruguay</td>

4

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  Template:Country data JAM</td>

5      

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;" >  23x15px Venezuela</td>

1

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  #REDIRECT Template:Country data Haiti</td>

0    

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  Template:Country data JAM</td>

2

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Venezuela</td>

4    

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Venezuela</td>

3    

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Colombia</td>

1  

Relegation play-off

45x32px
Canada
4
Vancouver, Canada
8–10 April 1988
carpet (indoors)
45x32px
Chile
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Chris Pridham
Ricardo Acuña
6
8
6
1
6
2
6
4
   
2 23x15px
23x15px
Andrew Sznajder
Juan Pablo Queirolo
6
2
6
4
6
1
     
3 23x15px
23x15px
Grant Connell / Glenn Michibata
Ricardo Acuña / Cristian Araya
6
3
6
3
8
6
     
4 23x15px
23x15px
Andrew Sznajder
Ricardo Acuña
5
7
1
6
       
5 23x15px
23x15px
Chris Pridham
Juan Pablo Queirolo
6
1
8
6
       

Asia/Oceania Zone

The winning teams of the Group I and Group II brackets were promoted to the 1989 World Group and Asia/Oceania Group I respectively. Quarterfinals losers from Group I competed in an extra tie where the loser would be relegated to Group II.

Group I

Quarterfinals

February 5-7
Jakarta (clay), Manila (clay)

Semifinals

April 8-10
Jakarta (clay), Seoul (clay)

Final

July 22-24
Jakarta (clay)

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  

  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Indonesia</td>
5  

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Thailand</td>

0    

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  

  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Indonesia</td>
4  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px China</td>

1  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

       

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;" >  

  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Indonesia</td>
3

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

       

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;" >  Template:Country data KOR</td>

2

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  Template:Country data KOR</td>

5

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Philippines</td>

3    

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Philippines</td>

0    

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  Template:Country data JPN</td>

2  

Group II

First round

February 5-7
Kuala Lumpur (hard)

Quarterfinals

April 8-10
Hong Kong (hard), Damascus (indoor hard), Taipei (indoor hard), Colombo (clay)

Semifinals

May 6-8
Hong Kong (carpet), Taipei (carpet)

Final

July 22-24
Hong Kong (hard)

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

   

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  Template:Country data HKG</td>

5  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  Template:Country data IRQ</td>

0  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

       

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  Template:Country data HKG</td>

5  

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Syria</td>

W/O      

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Singapore</td>

0  

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Saudi Arabia</td>

   

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Syria</td>

1  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Singapore</td>

4  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

       

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;" >  Template:Country data HKG</td>

5

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

       

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;" >  23x15px Pakistan</td>

0

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Chinese Taipei</td>

4  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Bangladesh</td>

1  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

       

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Chinese Taipei</td>

1  

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Malaysia</td>

1      

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Pakistan</td>

4  

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Sri Lanka</td>

4    

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Sri Lanka</td>

2  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

 

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Pakistan</td>

3  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

 

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

   

Relegation play-off

45x32px
Thailand
1
Bangkok, Thailand
8–10 April 1988
hard (outdoors)
Template:Country data Japan
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
Template:Country data Japan
Panomkorn Pladchurnil
Shuzo Matsuoka
1
6
2
6
2
6
     
2 23x15px
Template:Country data Japan
Woraphol Thongkhamchu
Toshihisa Tsuchihashi
6
1
1
6
4
6
7
5
1
6
 
3 23x15px
Template:Country data Japan
Vittaya Samrej / Woraphol Thongkhamchu
Kenichi Kiyomiya / Shigeru Ota
6
3
1
6
6
1
6
4
   
4 23x15px
Template:Country data Japan
Panomkorn Pladchurnil
Toshihisa Tsuchihashi
6
4
5
7
4
6
1
6
   
5 23x15px
Template:Country data Japan
Woraphol Thongkhamchu
Shuzo Matsuoka
5
7
0
6
       

Europe Zone

The winning teams from each of the Group I brackets were promoted to the 1989 World Group, while quarterfinals losers from the same draw competed against each other in an extra tie where the loser was relegated to Group II. Group II featured two separate draws for African and European teams. The winners from each bracket were promoted to Group I the following season.

Quarterfinals

May 6-8
Lagos (hard), Brussels (clay)

Semifinals

June 9-12
Villach (clay), Bristol (grass)

Final

July 22-24
Zell am See (clay)

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

   

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Austria</td>

5  

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Nigeria</td>

5    

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Nigeria</td>

0  

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Hungary</td>

0      

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;" >  23x15px Austria</td>

5

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

       

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;" >  23x15px Great Britain</td>

0

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Great Britain</td>

3

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Belgium</td>

1    

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Finland</td>

1    

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Finland</td>

4  
Quarterfinals

May 6-8
Timisoara (clay), Dakar (hard)

Semifinals

June 10-12
Lisbon (clay), Warmond (clay)

Final

July 22-24
Jurmala (clay)

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

   

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Portugal</td>

0  

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Romania</td>

2    

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Soviet Union</td>

5  

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Portugal</td>

3      

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;" >  23x15px Soviet Union</td>

5

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

       

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;" >  23x15px Netherlands</td>

0

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Netherlands</td>

3

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Senegal</td>

4    

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Senegal</td>

2    

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Bulgaria</td>

1  

Group II

Africa Zone

First round

February 5-7
Accra (carpet)

Quarterfinals

April 8-10
Abidjan (hard), Harare (indoor hard), Tunis (hard), Cairo (clay)

Semifinals

May 6-8
Abidjan (hard), Casablanca (clay)

Final

July 22-24
Harare (hard)

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

   

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Ivory Coast</td>

3  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Algeria</td>

2  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

       

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Ivory Coast</td>

2  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

       

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Zimbabwe</td>

3  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Zimbabwe</td>

5  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Cameroon</td>

0  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

       

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;" >  23x15px Zimbabwe</td>

5

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

       

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;" >  23x15px Egypt</td>

0

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Tunisia</td>

0  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Morocco</td>

5  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

       

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Morocco</td>

2  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

       

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Egypt</td>

3  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Egypt</td>

5  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

 

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Ghana</td>

1    

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  Template:Country data KEN</td>

0  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

 

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  Template:Country data KEN</td>

4  

Europe Zone

First round

April 8-10
Stavanger (indoor hard)

Quarterfinals

May 6-8
Cork (carpet), Bergen (carpet), Athens (clay), Warsaw (clay)

Semifinals

June 10-12
Belfast (grass), Athens (clay)

Final

July 22-24
Dublin (grass)

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

   

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  

  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland</td>
5  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Cyprus</td>

0  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

       

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  

  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland</td>
3  

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Norway</td>

5      

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Norway</td>

2  

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Malta</td>

0    

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Norway</td>

4  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Monaco</td>

1  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

       

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;" >  

  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland</td>
5

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

       

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;" >  23x15px Greece</td>

0

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Turkey</td>

1  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Greece</td>

4  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

       

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Greece</td>

3  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

       

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Poland</td>

1  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Poland</td>

5  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

 

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

     

<td colspan="2" style="border-width:1px 0px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;">  23x15px Luxembourg</td>

0  

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

 

<td colspan="2" >   </td>

   

Relegation play-offs

45x32px
Hungary
3
Budapest, Hungary[2]
10–13 June 1988
clay (outdoors)
45x32px
Belgium
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
András Lányi
Bart Wuyts
6
3
6
4
6
3
     
2 23x15px
23x15px
Ferenc Csepai
Karel Demuynck
3
6
3
6
6
2
3
6
   
3 23x15px
23x15px
Gábor Köves / László Markovits
Karel Demuynck / Denis Langaskens
4
6
3
6
8
6
6
4
6
2
 
4 23x15px
23x15px
Ferenc Csepai
Bart Wuyts
6
3
1
6
0
6
6
4
4
6
 
5 23x15px
23x15px
András Lányi
Xavier Daufresne
6
4
5
7
6
2
6
1
   
45x32px
Bulgaria
0
Sofia, Bulgaria[3]
10–12 June 1988
clay (outdoors)
45x32px
Romania
5
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Krassimir Lazarov
Adrian Marcu
1
6
2
6
7
5
1
6
   
2 23x15px
23x15px
Julian Stamatov
Florin Segărceanu
1
6
2
6
0
6
     
3 23x15px
23x15px
Julian Stamatov / Milen Velev
George Cosac / Florin Segărceanu
4
6
1
6
4
6
     
4 23x15px
23x15px
Julian Stamatov
Adrian Marcu
3
6
3
6
       
5 23x15px
23x15px
Krassimir Lazarov
Florin Segărceanu
4
6
3
6
       

References

  1. ^ "Sweden v West Germany". daviscup.com. 
  2. ^ Hungary vs. Belgium, DavisCup.com. Retrieved September 20, 2012.
  3. ^ Bulgaria vs. Romania, DavisCup.com. Retrieved September 20, 2012.