Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1990%E2%80%9391 UEFA Cup

1990–91 UEFA Cup

1990–91 UEFA Cup
Dates 19 September 1990 – 22 May 1991
Final positions
Champions 23x15px Internazionale (1st title)
Runners-up 23x15px Roma
Tournament statistics
Top scorer(s) 23x15px Rudi Völler (10 goals)

The 1990–91 UEFA Cup was won by Internazionale on aggregate over Roma. This tournament also marked the return of English clubs after a five-year ban resulting from the Heysel Stadium Disaster in 1985. However, for this season only one English club (English First Division runners-up Aston Villa) competed in the UEFA Cup from a usual total of four.

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
1. FC Magdeburg 23x15px 1–0 23x15px RoPS 0–0 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Roma 23x15px 2–0 23x15px Benfica 1–0 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Aston Villa 23x15px 5–2 23x15px FC Baník Ostrava 3–1 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Atalanta 23x15px (a)1–1 23x15px Dinamo Zagreb 0–0 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Bayer 04 Leverkusen 23x15px 2–1 23x15px FC Twente 1–0 (Report) 1–1(aet) (Report)
Borussia Dortmund 23x15px 4–0 23x15px Chemnitzer FC 2–0 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
Brøndby IF 23x15px 6–4 23x15px Eintracht Frankfurt 5–0 (Report) 1–4 (Report)
Derry City 23x15px 0–1 23x15px Vitesse 0–1 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Avenir Beggen 23x15px 2–6 23x15px FK Inter Bratislava 2–1 (Report) 0–5 (Report)
Chornomorets Odessa 23x15px 4–3 23x15px Rosenborg 3–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Hearts 1–1 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Torpedo Moscow 23x15px 5–2 23x15px GAIS 4–1 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
FC Politehnica Timişoara 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Atlético Madrid 2–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Fenerbahçe 23x15px 6–2 23x15px Vitória SC 3–0 (Report) 3–2 (Report)
FH Template:Country data Iceland 3–5 23x15px Dundee United 1–3 (Report) 2–2 (Report)
GKS Katowice 23x15px 4–0 23x15px Turun Palloseura 3–0 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Glenavon 23x15px 0–2 23x15px Bordeaux 0–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Hibernians FC 23x15px 0–5 23x15px Partizan 0–3 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
IFK Norrköping 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Köln 0–0 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Iraklis 23x15px 0–2 23x15px Valencia 0–0 (Report) 0–2(aet) (Report)
KF Partizani Tirana 23x15px 0–2 23x15px FC Universitatea Craiova 0–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Lausanne Sports 23x16px 3–3(a) 23x15px Real Sociedad 3–2 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
MTK Hungária FC 23x15px 2–3 23x16px FC Lucerne 1–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Slavia Sofia 23x15px 4–5 23x15px AC Omonia 2–1 (Report) 2–4(aet) (Report)
R. Antwerp F.C. 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Ferencváros 0–0 (Report) 1–3(aet) (Report)
Anderlecht 23x15px 4–0 23x15px Petrolul Ploieşti 2–0 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
Roda JC 23x15px 2–6 23x15px AS Monaco 1–3 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Sevilla FC 23x15px (p)0-0 23x15px PAOK FC 0–0 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Rapid Wien 23x15px 3–4 23x15px Internazionale 2–1 (Report) 1–3(aet) (Report)
Sporting CP 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Y.R. K.V. Mechelen 1–0 (Report) 2–2 (Report)
Vejle Boldklub 23x15px 0–4 23x15px Admira Wacker 0–1 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Zagłębie Lubin 23x15px 0–2 23x15px Bologna 0–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)

1 The second leg was after the German reunification

First leg
































Second leg

Note: All matches on or after German reunification of October 3 show both Kaiserslautern (West) and PSV Schwerin (East) with the flag of Germany.

1. FC Magdeburg won 1–0 on aggregate.


Roma won 2–0 on aggregate.


Aston Villa won 5–2 on aggregate.


Dinamo Zagreb 1–1 Atalanta on aggregate. Atalanta won on away goals rule.


Bayer 04 Leverkusen won 2–1 on aggregate.


Borussia Dortmund won 4–0 on aggregate.


Brøndby won 6–4 on aggregate.


Vitesse won 1–0 on aggregate.


FK Inter Bratislava won 6–2 on aggregate.


Chornomorets Odessa won 4–3 on aggregate.


Hearts won 4–2 on aggregate.


Torpedo Moscow won 5–2 on aggregate.


Poli Timişoara won 2–1 on aggregate.


Fenerbahçe won 6–2 on aggregate.


Dundee United won 5–3 on aggregate.


GKS Katowice won 4–0 on aggregate.


Bordeaux won 2–0 on aggregate.


Partizan won 5–0 on aggregate.


Köln won 3–1 on aggregate.


Valencia won 2–0 on aggregate.


Universitatea Craiova won 2–0 on aggregate.


Real Sociedad won 3–3 on away goals.


FC Lucerne won 3–2 on aggregate.


Omonia won 5–4 on aggregate.



Anderlecht won 4–0 on aggregate.


AS Monaco won 6–2 on aggregate.


Sevilla - PAOK 0–0 on aggregate. Sevilla won 4-3 on penalty shoot-out.


Internazionale won 4–3 on aggregate.


Sporting CP won 3–2 on aggregate.


Admira Wacker won 4–0 on aggregate.


Bologna won 2–0 on aggregate.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Köln 23x15px 2–1 23x15px FK Inter Bratislava 0–1 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
1. FC Magdeburg 23x15px 0–2 23x15px Bordeaux 0–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
AC Omonia 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Anderlecht 1–1 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Aston Villa 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Internazionale 2–0 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Brøndby IF 23x15px 4–0 23x15px Ferencvárosi Torna Club 3–0 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
FC Chornomorets Odessa 23x15px 0–1 23x15px AS Monaco 0–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
FC Lucerne 23x16px 1–2 23x15px Admira Wacker 0–1 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
FC Torpedo Moscow 23x15px 4–3 23x15px Sevilla FC 3–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
FC Universitatea Craiova 23x15px 0–4 23x15px Borussia Dortmund 0–3 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Fenerbahçe 23x15px 1–5 23x15px Atalanta 0–1 (Report) 1–4 (Report)
GKS Katowice 23x15px 1–6 23x15px Bayer 04 Leverkusen 1–2 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Hearts 23x15px 3–4 23x15px Bologna 3–1 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Real Sociedad 23x15px 1–1(p) 23x15px Partizan 1–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Sporting CP 23x15px 7–2 23x15px FC Politehnica Timişoara 7–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Valencia 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Roma 1–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Vitesse 23x15px 5–0 23x15px Dundee United 1–0 (Report) 4–0 (Report)

First leg
















Second leg

Köln won 2–1 on aggregate.


Bordeaux won 2–0 on aggregate.


Anderlecht won 4–1 on aggregate.


Internazionale won 3–2 on aggregate.


Brøndby IF won 4–0 on aggregate.


AS Monaco won 1–0 on aggregate.


Admira Wacker won 2–1 on aggregate.


FC Torpedo Moscow won 4–3 on aggregate.


Dortmund won 4–0 on aggregate.


Atalanta won 5–1 on aggregate.


Bayer 04 Leverkusen won 6–1 on aggregate.


Bologna won 4–3 on aggregate.


Real Sociedad - Partizan 1-1 on aggregate. Partizan won on penalties.


Sporting won 7–2 on aggregate.


7 November 1990
Roma 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Valencia
Giannini Goal 37'
Völler Goal 63' (pen.)
Fernando Goal 71' (pen.)
Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 47,825
Referee: Gérard Biguet (France)

Roma won 3–2 on aggregate.


Vitesse won 5–0 on aggregate.

Third round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Köln 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Atalanta 1–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Roma 23x15px 7–0 23x15px Bordeaux 5–0 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
Brøndby IF 23x15px 3–0 23x15px Bayer 04 Leverkusen 3–0 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
FC Torpedo Moscow 23x15px 4–2 23x15px AS Monaco 2–1 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Internazionale 23x15px 4–1 23x15px Partizan 3–0 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Anderlecht 23x15px (a)2–2 23x15px Borussia Dortmund 1–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Admira Wacker 23x15px 3–3(p) 23x15px Bologna 3–0 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Vitesse 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Sporting CP 0–2 (Report) 1–2 (Report)

First leg


28 November 1990
Roma 23x15px 5–0 23x15px Bordeaux
Völler Goal 10' Goal 45' (pen.) Goal 50'
Gerolin Goal 61'74'
Report
Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 48,699
Referee: John Blankenstein (Netherlands)






Second leg

Atalanta won 2–1 on aggregate.


Roma won 7–0 on aggregate.


Brøndby IF won 3–0 on aggregate.



Internazionale won 4–1 on aggregate.


Anderlecht - Borussia Dortmund 2–2 on aggregate. Anderlecht won on away goals


Bologna 3–3 Admira-Wacker Wien on aggregate. Bologna won 6–5 on penalties.


Sporting CP won 4–1 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Roma 23x15px 6–2 23x15px Anderlecht 3–0 3–2
Atalanta 23x15px 0–2 23x15px Internazionale 0–0 0–2
Bologna 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Sporting CP 1–1 0–2
Brøndby IF 23x15px (p)1-1 23x15px FC Torpedo Moscow 1–0 0–1

First leg




Second leg

Roma won 6–2 on aggregate.


Internazionale won 2–0 on aggregate.


Sporting CP won 3–1 on aggregate.


Brøndby IF - FC Torpedo Moscow 1–1 on aggregate. Brøndby IF won on penalties

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Brøndby IF 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Roma 0–0 1–2
Sporting CP 23x15px 0–2 23x15px Internazionale 0–0 0–2

First leg


Second leg

Roma won 2–1 on aggregate.


Internazionale won 2–0 on aggregate.

Final

Main article: 1991 UEFA Cup Final

First leg

Second leg

Internazionale won 2–1 on aggregate.

External links