Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1995 European Aquatics Championships

1995 European Aquatics Championships

The European LC Championships 1995 in aquatics were staged in Vienna, Austria from 22–27 August. The competition, organised by the LEN, was held in a temporary pool in the Prater Stadium. The aquatics championships featured contests in swimming, open water swimming, diving, synchronized swimming (women only) and water polo. It was the third time the European Aquatics Championships were held in Vienna, after 1950 and 1974.

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px Russia 17 2 4 23
2 23x15px Germany 13 13 11 37
3 23x15px Hungary 3 7 1 11
4 23x15px Belgium 3 1 2 6
5 23x15px Finland 3 0 1 4
6 23x15px Denmark 2 2 2 6
7 23x15px Italy 2 1 6 9
8 23x15px Ireland 2 1 0 3
9 23x15px Sweden 1 5 2 8
10 23x15px Netherlands 1 3 2 6
11 23x15px France 0 4 2 6
12 23x15px Ukraine 0 3 1 4
13 23x15px Great Britain 0 2 5 7
14 23x15px Poland 0 2 3 5
15 23x15px Romania 0 1 0 1
16 23x15px Norway 0 0 2 2
17 23x15px Belarus 0 0 1 1
17 23x15px Czech Republic 0 0 1 1
17 23x15px Greece 0 0 1 1
17 23x15px Spain 0 0 1 1
Total 47 47 48 142

Swimming

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
Alexander Popov
23x15px Russia
22.25 Christophe Kalfayan
23x15px France
22.63 Torsten Spanneberg
23x15px Germany
22.66
100 m freestyle
details
Alexander Popov
23x15px Russia
49.10 Torsten Spanneberg
23x15px Germany
49.67 Björn Zikarsky
23x15px Germany
50.23
200 m freestyle
details
Jani Sievinen
23x15px Finland
1:48.98 Anders Holmertz
23x15px Sweden
1:49.12 Antti Kasvio
23x15px Finland
1:49.24
400 m freestyle
details
Steffen Zesner
23x15px Germany
3:50.35 Paul Palmer
23x15px Great Britain
3:50.43 Anders Holmertz
23x15px Sweden
3:51.01
1500 m freestyle
details
Jörg Hoffmann
23x15px Germany
15:11.25 Graeme Smith
23x15px Great Britain
15:11.90 Steffen Zesner
23x15px Germany
15:20.46
100 m backstroke
details
Vladimir Selkov
23x15px Russia
55.48 Jirka Letzin
23x15px Germany
56.24 Stefaan Maene
23x15px Belgium
56.32
200 m backstroke
details
Vladimir Selkov
23x15px Russia
1:58.48 Nicolae Butacu
23x15px Romania
1:59.96 Adam Ruckwood
23x15px Great Britain
2:00.16
100 m breaststroke
details
Frédérik Deburghgraeve
23x15px Belgium
1:01.12 Károly Güttler
23x15px Hungary
1:01.38 Andrey Korneyev
23x15px Russia
1:01.79
200 m breaststroke
details
Andrey Korneyev
23x15px Russia
2:12.62 Károly Güttler
23x15px Hungary
2:12.95 Frédérik Deburghgraeve
23x15px Belgium
2:14.01
100 m butterfly
details
Denis Pankratov
23x15px Russia
52.32
WR
Denys Sylantyev
23x15px Ukraine
53.37 Rafał Szukała
23x15px Poland
53.45
200 m butterfly
details
Denis Pankratov
23x15px Russia
1:56.34 Konrad Gałka
23x15px Poland
1:59.50 Chris-Carol Bremer
23x15px Germany
1:59.96
200 m individual medley
details
Jani Sievinen
23x15px Finland
1:58.61 Attila Czene
23x15px Hungary
2:00.88 Christian Keller
23x15px Germany
2:02.24
400 m individual medley
details
Jani Sievinen
23x15px Finland
4:14.75 Marcin Malinski
23x15px Poland
4:18.32 Luca Sacchi
23x15px Italy
4:18.82
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
23x15px Russia
Vladimir Predkin
Roman Shegolov
Roman Yegorov
Alexander Popov
3:18.84 23x15px Germany
Christian Tröger
Christian Keller
Torsten Spanneberg
Björn Zikarsky
3:19.76 23x15px Sweden
Lars Frölander
Christer Wallin
Fredrik Letzler
Anders Holmertz
3:21.07
4×200 m freestyle relay
details
23x15px Germany
Christian Keller
Oliver Lampe
Torsten Spanneberg
Steffen Zesner
7:18.22 23x15px Sweden
Christer Wallin
Anders Holmertz
Lars Frölander
Chris Eliasson
7:19.95 23x15px Italy
Massimiliano Rosolino
Pier Maria Siciliano
Emanuele Merisi
Emanuele Idini
7:20.96
4×100 m medley relay
details
23x15px Russia
Vladimir Selkov
Andrey Korneyev
Denis Pankratov
Alexander Popov
3:38.11
ER
23x15px Hungary
Tamás Deutsch
Károly Güttler
Péter Horváth
Attila Czene
3:40.88 23x15px Germany
Tino Weber
Mark Warnecke
Fabian Hieronimus
Björn Zikarsky
3:41.55

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
Linda Olofsson
23x15px Sweden
25.76 Franziska van Almsick
23x15px Germany
25.80 Angela Postma
23x15px Netherlands
25.86
100 m freestyle
details
Franziska van Almsick
23x15px Germany
55.34 Mette Jacobsen
23x15px Denmark
56.02 Karen Pickering
23x15px Great Britain
56.05
200 m freestyle
details
Kerstin Kielgass
23x15px Germany
2:00.56 Malin Nilsson
23x15px Sweden
2:01.35 Mette Jacobsen
23x15px Denmark
Karen Pickering
23x15px Great Britain
2:01.52
400 m freestyle
details
Franziska van Almsick
23x15px Germany
4:08.37 Carla Geurts
23x15px Netherlands
4:10.73 Irene Dalby
23x15px Norway
4:13.44
800 m freestyle
details</small>
Julia Jung
23x15px Germany
8:36.08 Jana Henke
23x15px Germany
8:36.68 Irene Dalby
23x15px Norway
8:38.82
100 m backstroke
details
Mette Jacobsen
23x15px Denmark
1:02.46 Cathleen Rund
23x15px Germany
1:02.91 Nina Zhivanevskaya
23x15px Russia
1:03.06
200 m backstroke
details
Krisztina Egerszegi
23x15px Hungary
2:07.24 Dagmar Hase
23x15px Germany
2:10.60 Cathleen Rund
23x15px Germany
2:10.96
100 m breaststroke
details
Brigitte Becue
23x15px Belgium
1:09.30 Svetlana Bondarenko
23x15px Ukraine
1:09.73 Ágnes Kovács
23x15px Hungary
1:10.77
200 m breaststroke
details
Brigitte Becue
23x15px Belgium
2:27.60 Svetlana Bondarenko
23x15px Ukraine
2:30.50 Alicja Pęczak
23x15px Poland
2:30.59
100 m butterfly
details
Mette Jacobsen
23x15px Denmark
1:00.64 Ilaria Tocchini
23x15px Italy
1:01.13 Cécile Jeanson
23x15px France
1:01.15
200 m butterfly
details
Michelle Smith
23x15px Ireland
2:11.60 Mette Jacobsen
23x15px Denmark
2:12.29 Sophia Skou
23x15px Denmark
2:13.31
200 m individual medley
details
Michelle Smith
23x15px Ireland
2:15.27 Brigitte Becue
23x15px Belgium
2:16.15 Alicja Pęczak
23x15px Poland
2:17.42
400 m individual medley
details
Krisztina Egerszegi
23x15px Hungary
4:40.33 Michelle Smith
23x15px Ireland
4:42.81 Cathleen Rund
23x15px Germany
4:46.22
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
23x15px Germany
Franziska van Almsick
Simone Osygus
Kerstin Kielgass
Daniela Hunger
3:43.22 23x15px Sweden
Louise Jöhncke
Louise Karlsson
Linda Olofsson
Ellenor Svensson
3:45.21 23x15px Great Britain
Sue Rolph
Claire Huddart
Alex Bennett
Karen Pickering
3:46.89
4×200 m freestyle relay
details
23x15px Germany
Dagmar Hase
Julia Jung
Kerstin Kielgass
Franziska van Almsick
8:06.11 23x15px Netherlands
Carla Geurts
Minouche Smit
Patricia Stokkers
Kirsten Vlieghuis
8:10.17 23x15px Great Britain
Vickey Horner
Claire Huddart
Katja Goddard
Alex Bennett
8:14.31
4×100 m medley relay
details
23x15px Germany
Cathleen Rund
Jana Dörries
Julia Voitowitch
Franziska van Almsick
4:09.97 23x15px Hungary
Krisztina Egerszegi
Ágnes Kovács
Edit Klocker
Gyöngyver Lakos
4:12.00 23x15px Spain
María Tato
María Olay
María Peláez
Claudia Franco
4:12.52

Open water swimming

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
5 km open water 23x15px Aleksey Akatiyev (RUS) 23x15px Christof Wandratsch (GER) 23x15px Samuele Pampana (ITA)
25 km open water 23x15px Christof Wandratsch (GER) 23x15px Aleksey Akatiyev (RUS) 23x15px Stéphane Lecat (FRA)

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
5 km open water 23x15px Rita Kovács (HUN) 23x15px Peggy Büchse (GER) 23x15px Valeria Casprini (ITA)
25 km open water 23x15px Peggy Büchse (GER) 23x15px Edith van Dijk (NED) 23x15px Yvetta Hlaváčová (CZE)

Diving

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 m springboard 23x15px Edwin Jongejans
Netherlands
23x15px Joakim Andersson
Sweden
23x15px Boris Lietzow
Germany
3 m springboard 23x15px Dmitri Sautin
Russia
23x15px Jan Hempel
Germany
23x15px Roman Volodkov
Ukraine
10 m platform 23x15px Vladimir Timoshinin
Russia
23x15px Jan Hempel
Germany
23x15px Dmitri Sautin
Russia

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 m springboard 23x15px Vera Ilyina
Russia
23x15px Dörte Lindner
Germany
23x15px Svetlana Alekseyeva
Belarus
3 m springboard 23x15px Vera Ilyina
Russia
23x15px Yuliya Pakhalina
Russia
23x15px Claudia Bockner
Germany
10 m platform 23x15px Ute Wetzig
Germany
23x15px Conny Schmalfuss
Germany
23x15px Svetlana Timoshinina
Russia

Synchronized swimming

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Solo 23x15px Olga Sedakova
Russia
23x15px Marianne Aeschbacher
France
23x15px Christina Thalassinidou
Greece
Duet 23x15px Yelena Azarova
Mariya Kiselyova
Russia
23x15px Marianne Aeschbacher
Myriam Lignot
France
23x15px Giovanna Burlando
Manuela Carnini
Italy
Team 23x15px Russia 23x15px France 23x15px Italy

Water polo

Men's team event

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team competition 23x15px Italy 23x15px Hungary 23x15px Germany

Women's team event

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team Competition 23x15px Italy 23x15px Hungary 23x15px Netherlands

External links