Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1996 British Formula Three season

1996 British Formula Three season

1996 British Formula Three season
Previous: 1995 Next: 1997

The 1996 British Formula Three season was the 46th British Formula Three Championship. The season started on 31 March at Silverstone and ended there on 13 October following sixteen races. After losing out in the final reckoning to Oliver Gavin in 1995, Ralph Firman was able to clinch the crown on his second attempt from Kurt Mollekens and teammate Jonny Kane. New Zealander Simon Wills took the Class B title.

Drivers and Teams

Team No Driver Class Chassis Engine Rounds
Paul Stewart Racing 1 23x15px Ralph Firman A Dallara F396 Mugen-Honda All
2 23x15px Jonny Kane A Dallara F396 Mugen-Honda All
Fortec Motorsport 3 23x15px Guy Smith A Dallara F396 HKS-Mitsubishi All
4 23x15px Juan Pablo Montoya A Dallara F396 HKS-Mitsubishi All
Promatecme 5 23x15px James Matthews A Dallara F396 Renault All
6 23x15px Nicolas Minassian A Dallara F396 Renault All
Alan Docking Racing 7 23x15px Brian Cunningham A Dallara F396 Mugen-Honda All
8 23x15px Gonzalo Rodríguez A Dallara F396 Mugen-Honda 1-4
Template:Country data IND Akbar Ebrahim 8
23x15px Steven Arnold 9
11 23x15px Kurt Mollekens A Dallara F396 Mugen-Honda All
12 23x15px Risto Virtanen A Dallara F396 Mugen-Honda 1-4
TWR Junior Team 9 23x15px Jamie Davies A Dallara F396 TWR GM All
10 23x15px Mark Shaw A Dallara F396 TWR GM All
Intersport 14 23x15px Ángel Burgueño A Dallara F396 Opel All
SpeedSport F3 15 23x15px Darren Manning A Dallara F396 Mugen-Honda All
35 23x15px Michael Bentwood B Dallara F394 Vauxhall All
TOM'S GB 16 23x15px Christian Horner A TOM'S 036 TOM'S-Toyota 1-6
Template:Country data JPN Naoki Kurose Dallara F396 16
17 23x15px Brian Smith A TOM'S 036 TOM'S-Toyota All
18 Template:Country data JPN Takashi Yokoyama A Dallara F396 TOM'S-Toyota 1-3
TOM'S 036 4-16
19 Template:Country data JPN Kazuto Yanagawa A Dallara F396 TOM'S-Toyota All
DC Cook Motorsport 20 23x15px Paula Cook A Dallara F396 Mugen-Honda 1-11
Graff Racing 23 23x15px Boris Derichebourg A Dallara F396 Opel 11
23x15px Patrice Gay 14-15
Z-Speed 27 23x15px Martin Byford A Dallara F396 Opel 1-9, 11-15
31 23x15px Simon Wills B Dallara F394 Vauxhall All
Hopkins Motorsport 33 23x15px Philip Hopkins B Dallara F393 Fiat 1-6, 8-9, 11-13, 16
23x15px James Carney 14-15
Render Racing 34 23x15px Martin O'Connell B Dallara F394 Vauxhall 1-3, 7-9, 12-13
Template:Country data JPN Masami Nakamura 14-16
Team Magic Racing 36 Template:Country data JPN Shingo Tachi B Dallara F394 TOM'S-Toyota All
37 23x15px Ben Collins B Dallara F394 Mugen-Honda 7-16
Mark Bailey Racing 47 23x15px Tavo Hellmund B Dallara F394 TOM'S-Toyota 1-7
48 23x15px Chris Clark B Dallara F394 TOM'S-Toyota 1-4

Race calendar and results

Round Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning Driver Winning Team Class B Winner
1 Silverstone 31 March 23x15px Guy Smith 23x15px Ralph Firman 23x15px Guy Smith 23x15px Fortec Motorsport 23x15px Martin O'Connell
2 23x15px Guy Smith 23x15px Jamie Davies 23x15px Jamie Davies 23x15px TWR Junior Team 23x15px Martin O'Connell
3 Thruxton 14 April 23x15px Ralph Firman 23x15px Ralph Firman 23x15px Jamie Davies 23x15px TWR Junior Team 23x15px Simon Wills
4 Donington Park 5 May 23x15px Ralph Firman 23x15px Juan Pablo Montoya 23x15px Juan Pablo Montoya 23x15px Fortec Motorsport Template:Country data JPN Shingo Tachi
5 Brands Hatch 27 May 23x15px Ralph Firman 23x15px Ralph Firman 23x15px Ralph Firman 23x15px Paul Stewart Racing 23x15px Simon Wills
6 23x15px Ralph Firman 23x15px Ralph Firman 23x15px Ralph Firman 23x15px Paul Stewart Racing 23x15px Philip Hopkins
7 Oulton Park 8 June 23x15px Jonny Kane 23x15px Juan Pablo Montoya 23x15px Ralph Firman 23x15px Paul Stewart Racing 23x15px Martin O'Connell
8 Donington Park 23 June 23x15px Brian Smith 23x15px Juan Pablo Montoya 23x15px Kurt Mollekens 23x15px Alan Docking Racing 23x15px Martin O'Connell
9 Silverstone 13 July 23x15px Darren Manning 23x15px Jonny Kane 23x15px Darren Manning 23x15px SpeedSport F3 23x15px Martin O'Connell
10 Thruxton 28 July 23x15px Darren Manning 23x15px Juan Pablo Montoya 23x15px Juan Pablo Montoya 23x15px Fortec Motorsport 23x15px Ben Collins
111 Snetterton 11 August 23x15px Jonny Kane 23x15px Jonny Kane 23x15px Jonny Kane 23x15px Paul Stewart Racing 23x15px Ben Collins
12 Pembrey 1 September 23x15px Jonny Kane 23x15px Jonny Kane 23x15px Nicolas Minassian 23x15px Promatecme 23x15px Ben Collins
13 23x15px Jonny Kane 23x15px Jonny Kane 23x15px Jonny Kane 23x15px Paul Stewart Racing Template:Country data JPN Shingo Tachi
14 Zandvoort 29 September 23x15px Juan Pablo Montoya 23x15px Kurt Mollekens 23x15px Kurt Mollekens 23x15px Alan Docking Racing 23x15px Ben Collins
15 23x15px Brian Smith 23x15px Ralph Firman 23x15px Jonny Kane 23x15px Paul Stewart Racing 23x15px Ben Collins
16 Silverstone 13 October 23x15px Nicolas Minassian 23x15px Nicolas Minassian 23x15px Nicolas Minassian 23x15px Promatecme 23x15px Simon Wills

^1 Round 11 was shortened due to heavy rain, and a planned second race at Snetterton was also cancelled.

Championship

Class A

Pos. Driver Team Points
1 23x15px Ralph Firman Paul Stewart Racing 188
2 23x15px Kurt Mollekens Alan Docking Racing 148
3 23x15px Jonny Kane Paul Stewart Racing 146
4 23x15px Nicolas Minassian Promatecme 139
5 23x15px Juan Pablo Montoya Fortec Motorsport 137
6 23x15px Guy Smith Fortec Motorsport 132
7 23x15px Darren Manning SpeedSport F3 105
8 23x15px Jamie Davies TWR Junior Team 98
9 23x15px James Matthews Promatecme 59
10 23x15px Brian Smith TOM'S 44
11 23x15px Brian Cunningham Alan Docking Racing 34
12 23x15px Angel Burgueno Intersport 31
13 23x15px Mark Shaw TWR Junior Team 12
14 23x15px Gonzalo Rodríguez Alan Docking Racing 9
=15 23x15px Patrice Gay Graff Racing 8
=15 Template:Country data JPN Takashi Yokoyama TOM'S 8
17 23x15px Martin Byford Z-Speed 7
18 23x15px Risto Virtanen Alan Docking Racing 4
19 Template:Country data JPN Kazuto Yanagawa TOM'S 3

Class B

Pos. Driver Team Points
1 23x15px Simon Wills Z-Speed 201
2 Template:Country data JPN Shingo Tachi Team Magic Racing 192
3 23x15px Ben Collins Team Magic Racing 147
4 23x15px Martin O'Connell Rowan Racing 131
5 23x15px Michael Bentwood SpeedSport F3 119
6 23x15px Tavo Hellmund Mark Bailey Racing 56
7 23x15px Philip Hopkins Hopkins Motorsport 52
8 23x15px Chris Clark Mark Bailey Racing 45
9 Template:Country data JPN Masami Nakamura Render Racing 20
10 23x15px James Carney Hopkins Motorsport 12

References

AUTOCOURSE 1996-97
British Motorsport Year 1996-97

External links