Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1996 European Short Course Swimming Championships

1996 European Short Course Swimming Championships

The first edition of the European Short Course Championships was held in Rostock, Germany, from December 13 to December 15, 1996. The event, just a couple of months after the Summer Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia, replaced the European Sprint Swimming Championships, where only the 50 m events and the 100 m individual medley were at stake. From this edition on, also the events longer than that were contested.

Medal table

      Host nation

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px Germany 14 14 11 39
2 23x15px Great Britain 4 4 2 10
3 23x15px Netherlands 4 2 2 8
4 23x15px Sweden 3 3 3 9
5 23x15px Poland 3 2 1 6
6 23x15px Italy 2 2 1 5
7 23x15px Czech Republic 2 1 2 5
8 23x15px Norway 1 1 2 4
9 23x15px Slovakia 1 1 1 3
10 23x15px Austria 1 1 0 2
11 23x15px Belarus 1 0 2 3
12 23x15px Spain 1 0 1 2
13 23x15px Ukraine 1 0 0 1
14 23x15px Romania 0 3 1 4
15 23x15px Croatia 0 2 1 3
16 23x16px  Switzerland 0 1 3 4
17 23x15px Slovenia 0 1 2 3
18 23x15px Bulgaria 0 0 1 1
18 23x15px Finland 0 0 1 1
18 23x15px France 0 0 1 1
18 23x15px Greece 0 0 1 1
Total 38 38 39 115

Medal summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Mark Foster
23x15px Great Britain
22.25 René Gusperti
23x15px Italy
22.51 Dimitri Kalinovski
23x15px Belarus
22.57
100 m freestyle Lars Conrad
23x15px Germany
48.90 Nicolae Butacu
23x15px Romania
49.49 Nicolae Ivan
23x15px Romania
49.56
200 m freestyle Lars Conrad
23x15px Germany
1:45.97 Andrew Clayton
23x15px Great Britain
1:47.35 Konstantin Dubrovin
23x15px Germany
1:48.60
400 m freestyle Emiliano Brembilla
23x15px Italy
3:45.52 Stefan Pohl
23x15px Germany
3:48.10 Dimitrios Manganas
23x15px Greece
3:48.29
1500 m freestyle Igor Snitko
23x15px Ukraine
14:46.59 Ian Wilson
23x15px Great Britain
14:54.24 Thomas Lohfink
23x15px Germany
15:04.13
50 m backstroke Mariusz Siembida
23x15px Poland
25.03 Tomislav Karlo
23x15px Croatia
25.14 Stev Theloke
23x15px Germany
25.15
100 m backstroke Mariusz Siembida
23x15px Poland
53.56 Stev Theloke
23x15px Germany
53.87 Emanuele Merisi
23x15px Italy
54.39
200 m backstroke Emanuele Merisi
23x15px Italy
1:54.91 Nicolae Butacu
23x15px Romania
1:56.29 Stev Theloke
23x15px Germany
1:56.51
50 m breaststroke Patrik Isaksson
23x15px Sweden
27.76 Jens Kruppa
23x15px Germany
27.77 Daniel Málek
23x15px Czech Republic
27.84
100 m breaststroke Jens Kruppa
23x15px Germany
1:00.15 Patrik Isaksson
23x15px Sweden
1:00.45 Aleksandr Gukov
23x15px Belarus
1:00.94
200 m breaststroke Aleksandr Gukov
23x15px Belarus
2:09.86 Artur Paczynski
23x15px Poland
2:10.69 Jens Kruppa
23x15px Germany
2:10.70
50 m butterfly Mark Foster
23x15px Great Britain
23.91 Fabian Hieronimus
23x15px Germany
24.07 Jonas Åkesson
23x15px Sweden
24.25
100 m butterfly Thomas Rupprath
23x15px Germany
53.22 Fabian Hieronimus
23x15px Germany
53.70 Denislav Kaltchev
23x15px Bulgaria
54.02
200 m butterfly Chris-Carol Bremer
23x15px Germany
1:57.04 Thomas Rupprath
23x15px Germany
1:57.30 David Abrard
23x15px France
Adrian Andermatt
23x16px  Switzerland
1:59.23
100 m individual medley Marcel Wouda
23x15px Netherlands
54.62 Jens Kruppa
23x15px Germany
54.82 Christian Keller
23x15px Germany
55.45
200 m individual medley Marcel Wouda
23x15px Netherlands
1:56.83 Christian Keller
23x15px Germany
1:58.52 Krešimir Čač
23x15px Croatia
2:01.45
400 m individual medley Marcel Wouda
23x15px Netherlands
4:08.90 Christian Keller
23x15px Germany
4:13.03 Uwe Volk
23x15px Germany
4:15.69
4×50 m freestyle relay 23x15px Germany
Lars Conrad
Christian Tröger
Tim Nolte
Steffen Smöllich
1:29.54 23x15px Croatia
Tomislav Karlo
Miloš Milošević
Miro Žeravica
Alen Lončar
1:29.69 23x15px Norway
Anders Dahl
Vermund Vetnes
Thomas Sopp
Thomas Nore
1:30.40
4×50 m medley relay 23x15px Germany
Stev Theloke
Jens Kruppa
Fabian Hieronimus
Lars Conrad
1:38.28 23x15px Italy
Emanuele Merisi
Domenico Fioravanti
Luca Belfiore
René Gusperti
1:38.50 23x15px Great Britain
Neil Willey
Richard Maden
Mark Foster
Simon Handley
1:38.72

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Sandra Völker
23x15px Germany
24.67
ER
Sue Rolph
23x15px Great Britain
25.32 Vibeke Johansen
23x15px Norway
25.38
100 m freestyle Sandra Völker
23x15px Germany
53.04
ER
Sue Rolph
23x15px Great Britain
54.46 Martina Moravcová
23x15px Slovakia
54.95
200 m freestyle Martina Moravcová
23x15px Slovakia
1:57.22 Antje Buschschulte
23x15px Germany
1:58.34 Carla Geurts
23x15px Netherlands
1:59.16
400 m freestyle Kristýna Kyněrová
23x15px Czech Republic
4:09.94 Carla Geurts
23x15px Netherlands
4:10.36 Chantal Strasser
23x16px  Switzerland
4:13.45
800 m freestyle Carla Geurts
23x15px Netherlands
8:34.66 Flavia Rigamonti
23x16px  Switzerland
8:39.20 Sarah Collings
23x15px Great Britain
8:42.42
50 m backstroke Sandra Völker
23x15px Germany
27.94 Antje Buschschulte
23x15px Germany
28.55 Suze Valen
23x15px Netherlands
28.66
100 m backstroke Antje Buschschulte
23x15px Germany
1:00.21 Kateřina Pivoňková
23x15px Czech Republic
1:01.69 Alenka Kejžar
23x15px Slovenia
1:01.93
200 m backstroke Kateřina Pivoňková
23x15px Czech Republic
2:08.15 Antje Buschschulte
23x15px Germany
2:09.54 Alenka Kejžar
23x15px Slovenia
2:12.20
50 m breaststroke Vera Lischka
23x15px Austria
31.36 Terrie Miller
23x15px Norway
31.47 Hanna Jaltner
23x15px Sweden
32.04
100 m breaststroke Terrie Miller
23x15px Norway
1:07.91 Vera Lischka
23x15px Austria
1:08.18 Alicja Pęczak
23x15px Poland
1:08.33
200 m breaststroke Alicja Pęczak
23x15px Poland
2:26.11 Alenka Kejžar
23x15px Slovenia
2:27.33 Anne Poleska
23x15px Germany
2:27.57
50 m butterfly Johanna Sjöberg
23x15px Sweden
27.15
ER
Sandra Völker
23x15px Germany
27.23 Marja Pärssinen
23x15px Finland
27.69
100 m butterfly Johanna Sjöberg
23x15px Sweden
58.80
ER
Sandra Völker
23x15px Germany
59.44 Julia Voitowitsch
23x15px Germany
1:00.51
200 m butterfly Bárbara Franco
23x15px Spain
2:10.20 Johanna Sjöberg
23x15px Sweden
2:10.92 María Peláez
23x15px Spain
2:11.36
100 m individual medley Sue Rolph
23x15px Great Britain
1:01.91 Martina Moravcová
23x15px Slovakia
1:01.98 Sabine Herbst
23x15px Germany
1:02.46
200 m individual medley Sue Rolph
23x15px Great Britain
2:10.60 Alicja Pęczak
23x15px Poland
2:13.07 Sabine Herbst
23x15px Germany
2:13.29
400 m individual medley Sabine Herbst
23x15px Germany
4:39.26 Beatrice Căslaru
23x15px Romania
4:41.76 Pavla Chrástová
23x15px Czech Republic
4:42.07
4×50 m freestyle relay 23x15px Germany
Katrin Meissner
Marianne Hinners
Silvia Stahl
Sandra Völker
1:41.15 23x15px Sweden
Johanna Sjöberg
Linda Olofsson
Nelly Jörgensen
Malin Svahnström
1:42.18 23x16px  Switzerland
Dominique Diezi
Andrea Quadri
Sandrine Paquier
Chantal Strasser
1:44.90
4×50 m medley relay 23x15px Germany
Antje Buschschulte
Sylvia Gerasch
Julia Voitowitsch
Sandra Völker
1:51.79
ER
23x15px Netherlands
Suze Valen
Madelon Baans
Wilma van Hofwegen
Angela Postma
1:52.80 23x15px Sweden
Nelly Jörgensen
Hanna Jaltner
Johanna Sjöberg
Linda Olofsson
1:53.06

References