Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1997%E2%80%9398 UEFA Cup

1997–98 UEFA Cup

1997–98 UEFA Cup
200px
Parc des Princes hosted the final
Dates 22 July 1997 – 6 May 1998
Final positions
Champions 23x15px Internazionale (3rd title)
Runners-up 23x15px Lazio
Tournament statistics
Top scorer(s) 23x15px Stéphane Guivarc'h (7 goals)

The 1997–98 UEFA Cup was won by Internazionale comfortably in an all-Italian final against Lazio. It was their third title in eight years in the competition.

It was the first instance of the UEFA Cup final being a one-game contest at a neutral stadium, having previously being decided over two legs with each team having one home game.

First qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Dinamo Minsk 23x15px (a)2–2 23x15px Kolheti Poti 1–0 1–2
Hapoel Petah Tikva Template:Country data Israel 3–1 23x15px Flora Tallinn 1–0 2–1
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 23x15px 8–1 23x15px FC Yerevan 6–1 2–0
Inkaras Kaunas 23x15px 4–7 23x15px Boby Brno 3–1 1–6
MyPa 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Apollon Limassol 1–1 0–3
Inter CableTel AFC 23x15px 0–8 23x15px Celtic 0–3 0–5
Neuchâtel Xamax 23x16px 10–1 23x15px Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol 7–0 3–1
CS Grevenmacher 23x15px 1–6 23x15px Hajduk Split 1–4 0–2
Grasshoppers 23x16px 10–1 23x15px Coleraine 3–0 7–1
Vojvodina 23x15px 2–2(p) 23x15px Viking FK 0–2 2–0(aet)
KR Reykjavík Template:Country data Iceland 4–1 23x15px Dinamo Bucharest 2–0 2–1
Bohemians 23x15px 0–6 23x15px Ferencvárosi TC 0–1 0–5
FK Jablonec 97 23x15px 8–0 23x15px FK Karabakh 5–0 3–0
Birkirkara 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Spartak Trnava 0–1 1–3
Odra Wodzislaw 23x15px 4–2 23x15px Pobeda 3–0 1–2
Torpedo Rīga 23x15px 2–5 23x15px Vorskla Poltava 1–3 1–2
Brann 23x15px (a)4–4 23x15px Naftex Burgas 2–1 2–3
Principat 23x15px 0–17 23x15px Dundee United 0–8 0–9
HIT Gorica 23x15px (a)4–4 23x15px Oţelul Galaţi 2–0 2–4
Újpest 23x15px 9–2 23x15px KÍ Klaksvík 6–0 3–2

First leg








23 July 1997
20:00
CS Grevenmacher 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Hajduk Split
Thill Goal 69' Report Erceg Goal 9'
Tudor Goal 23'
Vulić Goal 31'89'
Op Flohr Stadion, Grevenmacher
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Takhir Souleimanov (Azerbaijan)












Second leg

Dinamo Minsk 2–2 Kolheti Poti on aggregate. Dinamo Minsk won on away goals rule.


Flora Tallinn won 3–1 on aggregate.


Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk won 8–1 on aggregate.


Boby Brno won 4–7 on aggregate.


Apollon Limassol won 1–4 on aggregate.


Celtic won 0–8 on aggregate.


Neuchâtel Xamax won 10–1 on aggregate.


30 July 1997
20:00
Hajduk Split 23x15px 2–0 23x15px CS Grevenmacher
Bulat Goal 61'
Erceg Goal 90'
Report
Stadion Poljud, Split
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Spiridon Papadakos (Greece)

Hajduk Split won 1–6 on aggregate.


Grasshoppers won 10–1 on aggregate.


Vojvodina 2–2 Viking FK on aggregate. Viking FK won 4–5 on penalties.


KR Reykjavík won 4–1 on aggregate.


Ferencvárosi TC won 0–6 on aggregate.


FK Jablonec 97 won 8–0 on aggregate.


Spartak Trnava won 1–4 on aggregate.


Odra Wodzislaw won 4–2 on aggregate.


Vorskla Poltava won 2–5 on aggregate.


Brann 4–4 Naftex Burgas on aggregate. Brann won on away goals rule.


Dundee United won 0–17 on aggregate.


HIT Gorica 4–4 Oţelul Galaţi on aggregate. HIT Gorica won on away goals rule.


Újpest won 9–2 on aggregate.

Second qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Hajduk Split 23x15px 5–2 23x15px Malmö 3–2 2–0
Anderlecht 23x15px 4–0 23x15px Vorskla Poltava 2–0 2–0
Neuchâtel Xamax 23x16px 4–2 23x15px Viking FK 3–0 1–2
Rotor Volgograd 23x15px 6–3 23x15px Odra Wodzislaw 2–0 4–3
Trabzonspor 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Dundee United 1–0 1–1
Rapid Wien 23x15px 6–3 23x15px Boby Brno 6–1 0–2
Tirol Innsbruck 23x15px 5–7 23x15px Celtic 2–1 3–6
Helsingborg 23x15px 1–1(p) 23x15px Ferencvárosi TC 0–1 1–0(aet)
Vejle 23x15px 0–1 Template:Country data Israel Hapoel Petah Tikva 0–0 0–1
Grasshoppers 23x16px 3–2 23x15px Brann 3–0 0–2
HIT Gorica 23x15px 3–8 23x15px Club Brugge 3–5 0–3
PAOK 23x15px 6–3 23x15px Spartak Trnava 5–3 1–0
KR Reykjavík Template:Country data Iceland 1–3 23x15px OFI Crete 0–0 1–3
FK Jablonec 97 23x15px 1–1(a) 23x15px Örebro 1–1 0–0
Apollon Limassol 23x15px 0–3 23x15px Excelsior Mouscron 0–0 0–3
Dinamo Minsk 23x15px 0–3 23x15px Lillestrøm 0–2 0–1
Újpest 23x15px 2–3 23x15px AGF Aarhus 0–0 2–3
Alania Vladikavkaz 23x15px 6–2 23x15px Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2–1 4–1

First leg

12 August 1997
20:00
Hajduk Split 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Malmö FF
Skoko Goal 78'
Sedloski Goal 80'
Sarr Goal 90'
Report Wirmola Goal 11'
Gudmundsson Goal 60'
Stadion Poljud, Split
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Garcia Redondo (Spain)










12 August 1997
HIT Gorica 23x15px 3–5 23x15px Club Brugge
Osterc Goal 62'64'83' Report Claessens Goal 11'26'
Staelens Goal 13' (pen.)21'43' (pen.)







Second leg

26 August 1997
19:30
Malmö 23x15px 0–2 23x15px Hajduk Split
Report Vučko Goal 45'
Erceg Goal 90'
Malmö Stadion, Malmö
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Hartmut Strampe (Germany)

Hajduk Split won 5–2 on aggregate.


Anderlecht won 4–0 on aggregate.


Neuchâtel Xamax won 4–2 on aggregate.


Rotor Volgograd won 6–3 on aggregate.


Trabzonspor won 2–1 on aggregate.


Rapid Wien won 6–3 on aggregate.


Celtic won 5–7 on aggregate.


Helsingborg 1–1 Ferencvárosi TC on aggregate. Ferencvárosi TC won 3–4 on penalties.


Hapoel Petah Tikva won 0–1 on aggregate.


Grasshoppers won 3–2 on aggregate.


Club Brugge won 3–8 on aggregate.


PAOK won 6–3 on aggregate.


OFI Crete won 1–3 on aggregate.


FK Jablonec 97 1–1 Örebro on aggregate. Örebro won on away goals rule.


Excelsior Mouscron won 0–3 on aggregate.


Lillestrøm won 0–3 on aggregate.


AGF Aarhus won 2–3 on aggregate.


Alania Vladikavkaz won 6–2 on aggregate.

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Deportivo La Coruña 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Auxerre 1–2 0–0
Austria Salzburg 23x15px 6–7 23x15px Anderlecht 4–3 2–4
PAOK 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Arsenal 1–0 1–1
Widzew Łódź 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Udinese 1–0 0–3
NK Maribor 23x15px 2–10 23x15px Ajax 1–1 1–9
Lyon 23x15px 7–3 23x15px Brøndby 4–1 3–2
MPKC Mozyr 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Dinamo Tbilisi 1–1 0–1
Real Valladolid 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Skonto 2–0 0–1
Vitória Guimarães 23x15px 1–6 23x15px Lazio 0–4 1–2
Strasbourg 23x15px 4–2 23x15px Rangers 2–1 2–1
MTK Hungária 23x15px 4–1 23x15px Alania Vladikavkaz 3–0 1–1
Schalke 04 23x15px 5–2 23x15px Hajduk Split 2–0 3–2
Bastia 23x15px 1–0 23x15px Benfica 1–0 0–0
Sion 23x16px 1–6 23x15px Spartak Moscow 0–1 1–5
OFI Crete 23x15px 4–2 23x15px Ferencvárosi TC 3–0 1–2
Sampdoria 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Athletic Bilbao 1–2 0–2
FC Girondins de Bordeaux 23x15px 0–1 23x15px Aston Villa 0–0 0–1(aet)
Steaua Bucharest 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Fenerbahçe 0–0 2–1
Rotor Volgograd 23x15px 6–1 23x15px Örebro 2–0 4–1
FC Jazz 23x15px 1–7 23x15px 1860 Munich 0–1 1–6
Trabzonspor 23x15px 5–6 23x15px Bochum 2–1 3–5
Croatia Zagreb 23x15px 9–4 23x16px Grasshoppers 4–4 5–0
Vitesse 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Braga 2–1 0–2
Rapid Wien 23x15px 2–1 Template:Country data Israel Hapoel Petah Tikva 1–0 1–1
Internazionale 23x15px 4–0 23x16px Neuchâtel Xamax 2–0 2–0
Celtic 23x15px 2–2(a) 23x15px Liverpool 2–2 0–0
Excelsior Mouscron 23x15px 1–6 23x15px Metz 0–2 1–4
Twente 23x15px (a)2–2 23x15px Lillestrøm 0–1 2–1
Beitar Jerusalem Template:Country data Israel 2–4 23x15px Club Brugge 2–1 0–3
Atlético Madrid 23x15px 4–1 23x15px Leicester City 2–1 2–0
AGF Aarhus 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Nantes Atlantique 2–2 1–0
Karlsruhe 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Anorthosis Famagusta 2–1 1–1

First leg












16 September 1997
20:30
Schalke 04 23x15px 2–0 23x15px Hajduk Split
Goossens Goal 7'23' Report
Parkstadion, Gelsenkirchen
Attendance: 53,250
Referee: Sergei Khusainov (Russia)














16 September 1997
Celtic 23x15px 2–2 23x15px Liverpool
McNamara Goal 53'
Donnelly Goal 74' (pen.)
Report Owen Goal 6'
McManaman Goal 89'
Glasgow
Attendance: 48,526






Second leg

Auxerre won 1–2 on aggregate.


Anderlecht won 6–7 on aggregate.


30 September 1997
Arsenal 23x15px 1–1 23x15px PAOK
Bergkamp Goal 22' Report Vryzas Goal 88'
London

PAOK won 2–1 on aggregate.


Udinese won 3–1 on aggregate.


Ajax won 2–10 on aggregate.


Lyon won 7–3 on aggregate.


Dinamo Tbilisi won 1–2 on aggregate.


Real Valladolid won 2–1 on aggregate.


Lazio won 6–1 on aggregate.


Strasbourg won 4–2 on aggregate.


MTK Hungária won 4–1 on aggregate.


Schalke won 5–2 on aggregate.


Bastia won 1–0 on aggregate.


Spartak Moscow won 1–6 on aggregate.
The 2nd leg finished 2–2 (Shirko, AlenichevLota 2x) on 30 September (Report), but had to be replayed because the goals were 8 cm short of the prescribed height.


OFI Crete won 4–2 on aggregate.


Athletic Bilbao won 4–1 on aggregate.


Aston Villa won 0–1 on aggregate.


Steaua Bucharest won 2–1 on aggregate.


Rotor Volgograd won 6–1 on aggregate.


1860 Munich won 1–7 on aggregate.


Bochum won 6–5 on aggregate.


Croatia Zagreb won 9–4 on aggregate.


30 September 1997
Braga 23x15px 2–0 23x15px Vitesse
Artur Jorge Goal 14' (pen.)pen.' Report

Braga won 2–3 on aggregate.


Rapid Wien won 2–1 on aggregate.


Internazionale won 4–0 on aggregate.


30 September 1997
Liverpool 23x15px 0–0 23x15px Celtic
Report
Liverpool
Attendance: 38,205

Celtic 2–2 Liverpool on aggregate. Liverpool won on away goals rule.


Metz won 1–6 on aggregate.


Twente 2–2 Lillestrøm on aggregate. Twente won on away goals rule.


Club Brugge won 2–4 on aggregate.


Atlético Madrid won 4–1 on aggregate.


AGF Aarhus won 3–2 on aggregate.


Karlsruhe won 3–2 on aggregate.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Strasbourg 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Liverpool 3–0 0–2
Internazionale 23x15px 4–3 23x15px Lyon 1–2 3–1
Braga 23x15px 5–0 23x15px Dinamo Tbilisi 4–0 1–0
Schalke 04 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Anderlecht 1–0 2–1
Ajax 23x15px (a)2–2 23x15px Udinese 1–0 1–2
Club Brugge 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Bochum 1–0 1–4
Metz 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Karlsruhe 0–2 1–1
Spartak Moscow 23x15px 4–1 23x15px Real Valladolid 2–0 2–1
MTK Hungária 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Croatia Zagreb 1–0 0–2
Atlético Madrid 23x15px 9–6 23x15px PAOK 5–2 4–4
Steaua Bucharest 23x15px (a)3–3 23x15px Bastia 1–0 2–3
Athletic Bilbao 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Aston Villa 0–0 1–2
Rapid Wien 23x15px 4–2 23x15px 1860 Munich 3–0 1–2
Rotor Volgograd 23x15px 0–3 23x15px Lazio 0–0 0–3
AGF Aarhus 23x15px 1–1(a) 23x15px Twente 1–1 0–0
Auxerre 23x15px 5–4 23x15px OFI Crete 3–1 2–3

First leg

21 October 1997
Strasbourg 23x15px 3–0 23x15px Liverpool
Zitelli Goal 20'62'
Conteh Goal 72'
Report
Strasbourg
Attendance: 18,813











21 October 1997
Athletic Bilbao 23x15px 0–0 23x15px Aston Villa
Report
San Mamés, Bilbao
Attendance: 46,000
Referee: Hartmut Strampe (Germany)




Second leg

4 November 1997
Liverpool 23x15px 2–0 23x15px Strasbourg
Fowler Goal 63' (pen.)
Riedle Goal 84'
Report
Liverpool
Attendance: 32,426

Strasbourg won 3–2 on aggregate.


Internazionale won 4–3 on aggregate.


Braga won 5–0 on aggregate.


Schalke 04 won 3–1 on aggregate.


Udinese 2–2 Ajax on aggregate. Ajax won on away goals rule.


6 November 1997
Bochum 23x15px 4–1 23x15px Club Brugge
Donkov Goal 12' (pen.)57'
Yuran Goal 83'
Wosz Goal 90'
Report Jbari Goal 37'
Ruhrstadion, Bochum
Attendance: 23.900
Referee: Charles Agius (Malta)

Bochum won 4–2 on aggregate.


Karlsruhe won 3–1 on aggregate.


Spartak Moscow won 4–1 on aggregate.


Croatia Zagreb won 1–2 on aggregate.


Atlético Madrid won 9–6 on aggregate.


Steaua Bucharest 3–3 Bastia on aggregate. Steaua Bucharest won on away goals rule.


Aston Villa won 1–2 on aggregate.


Rapid Wien won 4–2 on aggregate.


Lazio won 3–0 on aggregate.


AGF Aarhus 1–1 Twente on aggregate. Twente won on away goals rule.


Auxerre won 5–4 on aggregate.

Third round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Strasbourg 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Internazionale 2–0 0–3
Braga 23x15px 0–2 23x15px Schalke 04 0–0 0–2
Ajax 23x15px 6–4 23x15px Bochum 4–2 2–2
Karlsruhe 23x15px 0–1 23x15px Spartak Moscow 0–0 0–1(aet)
Croatia Zagreb 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Atlético Madrid 1–1 0–1
Steaua Bucharest 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Aston Villa 2–1 0–2
Rapid Wien 23x15px 0–3 23x15px Lazio 0–2 0–1
Twente 23x15px 0–3 23x15px Auxerre 0–1 0–2

First leg








Second leg

Internazionale won 3–2 on aggregate.


Schalke 04 won 0–2 on aggregate.


11 December 1997
Bochum 23x15px 2–2 23x15px Ajax
Hofmann Goal 59'
Mamić Goal 70'
Report Arveladze Goal 51'
Dani Goal 73'
Ruhrstadion, Bochum
Attendance: 24,500
Referee: Claude Colombo (France)

Ajax won 6–4 on aggregate.


Spartak Moscow won 1–0 on aggregate.


Atlético Madrid won 1–2 on aggregate.


Aston Villa won 2–3 on aggregate.


Lazio won 3–0 on aggregate.


Auxerre won 0–3 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Internazionale 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Schalke 04 1–0 1–1(aet)
Ajax 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Spartak Moscow 1–3 0–1
Atlético Madrid 23x15px 2–2 (a) 23x15px Aston Villa 1–0 1–2
Lazio 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Auxerre 1–0 2–2

First leg




3 March 1998
Lazio 23x15px 1–0 23x15px Auxerre
Casiraghi Goal 64' Report
Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Michel Piraux (Belgium)

Second leg

Internazionale won 2–1 on aggregate.


Spartak Moscow won 1–4 on aggregate.


Atlético Madrid 2–2 Aston Villa on aggregate. Atlético Madrid won on away goals rule.


Lazio won 3–2 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Internazionale 23x15px 4–2 23x15px Spartak Moscow 2–1 2–1
Atlético Madrid 23x15px 0–1 23x15px Lazio 0–1 0–0

First leg


Second leg

Internazionale won 4–2 on aggregate.


Lazio won 1–0 on aggregate.

Final

Main article: 1998 UEFA Cup Final

Top goalscorers

Rank Name Team Goals
1 23x15px Stéphane Guivarc'h 23x15px Auxerre 7
2 23x15px Gary McSwegan 23x15px Dundee United 6
23x15px Ronaldo 23x15px Internazionale 6
23x15px Aleksandr Shirko 23x15px Spartak Moscow 6
23x15px Robbie Winters 23x15px Dundee United 6
23x15px Shota Arveladze 23x15px Ajax 6
6 23x15px Mamadou Diallo 23x15px Lillestrøm 5
23x15px Nordin Jbari 23x15px Club Brugge 5
23x15px Robert Prosinečki 23x15px Croatia Zagreb 5
23x15px Oleg Veretennikov 23x15px Rotor Volgograd 5
23x15px Christian Vieri 23x15px Atlético Madrid 5
12 23x15px Gérald Baticle 23x15px Strasbourg 4
23x15px Pierluigi Casiraghi 23x15px Lazio 4
23x15px Igor Cvitanović 23x15px Croatia Zagreb 4
23x15px Kostas Frantzeskos 23x15px PAOK 4
23x15px Zoltán Kovács 23x15px Újpest 4
23x15px Nikos Papadopoulos 23x15px OFI Crete 4
23x15px Liazid Sandjak 23x16px Neuchâtel Xamax 4
23x15px Volodymyr Sharan 23x15px Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 4

See also

External links