Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1997 European Aquatics Championships

1997 European Aquatics Championships

1997 LEN European
Aquatics Championships
</br>23x15px Seville, Spain
Diving
Individual
1 m men women
3 m men women
10 m men women
Synchronised
3 m men women
10 m men women
Open water swimming
5 km men women
25 km men women
Swimming
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Synchronised swimming
Water polo

The 1997 LEN European Aquatics Championships were held in Seville, Spain from Tuesday 19 August to Sunday 24 August, in the 50 m pool of the Centro Deportivo San Pablo. The 23rd edition of the event was organised by the LEN. Besides swimming there were titles contested in open water swimming, diving, synchronized swimming (women) and – for the last time – water polo.

The swimming championships resulted in two European records: Ágnes Kovács on the women's 200 m breaststroke and Russia in the men's 4×100 m freestyle relay. Alexander Popov returned in competition after being stabbed down in Moscow, shortly after the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia.

Medal table

      Host nation

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px Russia 16 9 3 28
2 23x15px Germany 15 8 10 33
3 23x15px Hungary 4 1 2 7
4 23x15px Italy 3 5 5 13
5 23x15px Netherlands 2 2 3 7
6 23x15px Spain 2 2 2 6
7 23x15px Ireland 2 2 0 4
8 23x15px Great Britain 2 1 3 6
9 23x15px Belarus 2 0 1 3
10 23x15px France 1 7 4 12
11 23x15px Sweden 1 3 3 7
12 23x15px Denmark 1 0 2 3
13 23x15px Ukraine 0 6 3 9
14 23x15px Slovakia 0 3 0 3
15 23x15px Poland 0 1 1 2
16 Template:Country data Israel 0 1 0 1
16 23x15px FR Yugoslavia 0 1 0 1
18 23x15px Czech Republic 0 0 3 3
19 23x15px Belgium 0 0 2 2
20 23x15px Austria 0 0 1 1
20 23x15px Finland 0 0 1 1
20 23x15px Romania 0 0 1 1
Total 51 52 50 153

Swimming

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle 23x15px Alexander Popov
Russia
23x15px Mark Foster
Great Britain
23x15px Julien Sicot
France
100 m freestyle 23x15px Alexander Popov
Russia
23x15px Lars Frölander
Sweden
23x15px Oleg Rykhlevich
Belarus
200 m freestyle 23x15px Paul Palmer
Great Britain
23x15px Massimiliano Rosolino
Italy
23x15px Béla Szabados
Hungary
400 m freestyle 23x15px Emiliano Brembilla
Italy
23x15px Massimiliano Rosolino
Italy
23x15px Paul Palmer
Great Britain
1500 m freestyle 23x15px Emiliano Brembilla
Italy
23x15px Igor Snitko
Ukraine
23x15px Denis Zavhorodny
Ukraine
100 m backstroke 23x15px Martin López-Zubero
Spain
Template:Country data Israel Eithan Urbach
Israel
23x15px Vladimir Selkov
Russia
200 m backstroke 23x15px Vladimir Selkov
Russia
23x15px Emanuele Merisi
Italy
23x15px Ralf Braun
Germany
100 m breaststroke 23x15px Aleksandr Gukov
Belarus
23x15px Károly Güttler
Hungary
23x15px Daniel Málek
Czech Republic
200 m breaststroke 23x15px Aleksandr Gukov
Belarus
23x15px Andrey Korneyev
Russia
23x15px Daniel Málek
Czech Republic
100 m butterfly 23x15px Lars Frölander
Sweden
23x15px Denys Sylantyev
Ukraine
23x15px Franck Esposito
France
200 m butterfly 23x15px Franck Esposito
France
23x15px Denys Sylantyev
Ukraine
23x15px Stephen Parry
Great Britain
200 m individual medley 23x15px Marcel Wouda
Netherlands
23x15px Xavier Marchand
France
23x15px Jani Sievinen
Finland
400 m individual medley 23x15px Marcel Wouda
Netherlands
23x15px Frederik Hviid
Spain
23x15px Robert Seibt
Germany
4×100 m freestyle relay 23x15px Russia
Alexander Popov
Roman Yegorov
Denis Pimankov
Vladimir Pyshnenko
23x15px Germany
Alexander Lüderitz
Steffen Zesner
Christian Tröger
Torsten Spanneberg
23x15px Netherlands
Bram van Haandel
Martijn Zuijdweg
Mark Veens
Pieter van den Hoogenband
4×200 m freestyle relay 23x15px Great Britain
Paul Palmer
Andrew Clayton
Gavin Meadows
James Salter
23x15px Netherlands
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Mark van der Zijden
Martijn Zuijdweg
Marcel Wouda
23x15px Germany
Lars Conrad
Christian Keller
Stefan Pohl
Steffen Zesner
4×100 m medley relay 23x15px Russia
Vladimir Selkov
Andrey Korneyev
Vladislav Kulikov
Alexander Popov
23x15px Germany
Ralf Braun
Jens Kruppa
Thomas Rupprath
Christian Tröger
23x15px Poland
Mariusz Siembida
Marek Krawczyk
Marcin Kaczmarek
Bartosz Kizierowski

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle 23x15px Natalya Meshcheryakova
Russia
23x15px Sandra Völker
Germany
23x15px Therese Alshammar
Sweden
100 m freestyle 23x15px Sandra Völker
Germany
23x15px Martina Moravcová
Slovakia
23x15px Antje Buschschulte
Germany
200 m freestyle 23x15px Michelle Smith
Ireland
23x15px Nadezhda Chemezova
Russia
23x15px Camelia Potec
Romania
400 m freestyle 23x15px Dagmar Hase
Germany
23x15px Michelle Smith
Ireland
23x15px Kerstin Kielgass
Germany
800 m freestyle 23x15px Kerstin Kielgass
Germany
23x15px Carla Geurts
Netherlands
23x15px Jana Henke
Germany
100 m backstroke 23x15px Antje Buschschulte
Germany
23x15px Roxana Maracineanu
France
23x15px Sandra Völker
Germany
200 m backstroke 23x15px Cathleen Rund
Germany
23x15px Antje Buschschulte
Germany
23x15px Roxana Maracineanu
France
100 m breaststroke 23x15px Ágnes Kovács
Hungary
23x15px Svetlana Bondarenko
Ukraine
23x15px Brigitte Becue
Belgium
200 m breaststroke 23x15px Ágnes Kovács
Hungary
23x15px Alicja Pęczak
Poland
23x15px Brigitte Becue
Belgium
100 m butterfly 23x15px Mette Jacobsen
Denmark
23x15px Martina Moravcová
Slovakia
23x15px Johanna Sjöberg
Sweden
200 m butterfly 23x15px María Peláez
Spain
23x15px Michelle Smith
Ireland
23x15px Mette Jacobsen
Denmark
200 m individual medley 23x15px Oxana Verevka
Russia
23x15px Martina Moravcová
Slovakia
23x15px Yana Klochkova
Ukraine
400 m individual medley 23x15px Michelle Smith
Ireland
23x15px Yana Klochkova
Ukraine
23x15px Hana Černá
Czech Republic
4×100 m freestyle relay 23x15px Germany
Katrin Meissner
Simone Osygus
Antje Buschschulte
Sandra Völker
23x15px Sweden
Louise Jöhncke
Josefin Lillhage
Malin Svahnström
Therese Alshammar
23x15px Russia
Svetlana Lesyukova
Natalya Meshcheryakova
Inna Yaitskaya
Nadezhda Chemezova
4×200 m freestyle relay 23x15px Germany
Dagmar Hase
Janina Götz
Antje Buschschulte
Kerstin Kielgass
23x15px Sweden
Louise Jöhncke
Josefin Lillhage
Johanna Sjöberg
Malin Svahnström
23x15px Denmark
Britt Raaby
Berit Puggaard
Mette Jacobsen
Ditte Jensen
4×100 m medley relay 23x15px Germany
Antje Buschschulte
Sylvia Gerasch
Katrin Meissner
Sandra Völker
23x15px Russia
Olga Kochetkova
Olga Landik
Svetlana Pozdeyeva
Natalya Meshcheryakova
23x15px Great Britain
Sarah Price
Jaime King
Caroline Foot
Karen Pickering

Open water swimming

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
5 km open water 23x15px Aleksey Akatiyev (RUS) 23x15px Yevgeny Bezruchenko (RUS) 23x15px Luca Baldini (ITA)
25 km open water 23x15px Aleksey Akatiyev (RUS) 23x15px Christof Wandratsch (GER)
23x15px Stéphane Lecat (FRA)

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
5 km open water 23x15px Peggy Büchse (GER) 23x15px Valeria Casprini (ITA) 23x15px Rita Kovács (HUN)
25 km open water 23x15px Rita Kovács (HUN) 23x15px Valeria Casprini (ITA) 23x15px Edith van Dijk (NED)

Diving

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 m springboard 23x15px Andreas Wels
Germany
23x15px Holger Schlepps
Germany
23x15px Rafael Álvarez
Spain
3 m springboard 23x15px Dmitri Sautin
Russia
23x15px Andreas Wels
Germany
23x15px Stefan Ahrens
Germany
10 m platform 23x15px Jan Hempel
Germany
23x15px Yaroslav Makogin
Ukraine
23x15px Heiko Meyer
Germany
3 m springboard synchro 23x15px Holger Schlepps
Alexander Mesch
Germany
23x15px José Luis Hidalgo
Rubén Santos
Spain
23x15px Donald Miranda
Nicola Marconi
Italy
10 m platform synchro 23x15px Jan Hempel
Michael Kühne
Germany
23x15px Igor Lukashin
Aleksandr Varlamov
Russia
23x15px Frédéric Pierre
Gilles Emptoz-Lacote
France

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 m springboard 23x15px Vera Ilyina
Russia
23x15px Irina Lashko
Russia
23x15px Dörte Lindner
Germany
3 m springboard 23x15px Yuliya Pakhalina
Russia
23x15px Vera Ilyina
Russia
23x15px Anna Lindberg
Sweden
10 m platform 23x15px Olga Kristoforova
Russia
23x15px Annika Walter
Germany
23x15px Svitlana Serbina
Ukraine
3 m springboard synchro 23x15px Claudia Bockner
Conny Schmalfuss
Germany
23x15px Irina Lashko
Yuliya Pakhalina
Russia
23x15px Julia Cruz
Dolores Sáez
Spain
10 m platform synchro 23x15px Ute Wetzig
Anke Piper
Germany
23x15px Julie Danaux
Odile Arboles-Souchon
France
23x15px Marion Reiff
Anja Richter
Austria

Synchronized swimming

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Solo 23x15px Olga Sedakova
Russia
23x15px Virginie Dedieu
France
23x15px Giovanna Burlando
Italy
Duet 23x15px Olga Brusnikina
Mariya Kiselyova
Russia
23x15px Virginie Dedieu
Myriam Lignot
France
23x15px Giada Ballan
Serena Bianchi
Italy
Team 23x15px Russia 23x15px France 23x15px Italy

Water polo

Men's team event

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team competition 23x15px Hungary 23x15px Yugoslavia 23x15px Russia

Women's team event

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team competition 23x15px Italy 23x15px Russia 23x15px Netherlands

External links