Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1997 FINA World Swimming Championships %2825 m%29

1997 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m)

The 3rd FINA World Swimming Championships (25m) were an international swimming meet organized by FINA.[1] It was held at the Scandinavium in Gothenburg, Sweden April 17−20, 1997; and featured 501 swimmers from 71 nations.[2]

Competing nations

The 71 nations with swimmers at the 1997 Short Course Worlds were:[3]

Results

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50m freestyle
  details
Francisco Sánchez
  23x15px Venezuela
21.80 Mark Foster
  23x15px Great Britain
22.03 Ricardo Busquets
  23x15px Puerto Rico
22.17
100m freestyle
  details
Francisco Sánchez
  23x15px Venezuela
47.86 Gustavo Borges
  23x15px Brazil
48.16 Michael Klim
  23x15px Australia
48.21
200m freestyle
  details
Gustavo Borges
  23x15px Brazil
1:45.45 Trent Bray
  23x15px New Zealand
1:45.81 Lars Conrad
  23x15px Germany
1:46.44
400m freestyle
  details
Jacob Carstensen
  23x15px Denmark
3:43.44 Chad Carvin
  23x15px USA
3:43.73 Grant Hackett
  23x15px Australia
3:43.83
1500m freestyle
  details
Grant Hackett
  23x15px Australia
14:39.54 Jörg Hoffmann
  23x15px Germany
14:40.67 Graeme Smith
  23x15px Great Britain
14:46.85
100m backstroke
  details
Neisser Bent
  23x15px Cuba
52.77 Brian Retterer
  23x15px USA
53.06 Adrian Radley
  23x15px Australia
53.36
200m backstroke
  details
Neisser Bent
  23x15px Cuba
1:54.21 Wang Wei
  23x15px China
1:54.82 Vladimir Selkov
  23x15px Russia
1:55.15
100m breaststroke
  details
Patrik Isaksson
  23x15px Sweden
59.99 Stanislav Lopukhov
  23x15px Russia
1:00.05 Jens Kruppa
  23x15px Germany
1:00.18
200m breaststroke
  details
Aleksandr Gukov
  23x15px Belarus
2:09.25 Andrey Korneyev
  23x15px Russia
2:09.28 Jens Kruppa
  23x15px Germany
2.10.53
100m butterfly
  details
Lars Frölander
  23x15px Sweden
51.95 Geoff Huegill
  23x15px Australia
51.99 Michael Klim
  23x15px Australia
52.02
200m butterfly
  details
James Hickman
  23x15px Great Britain
1:55.55 Denys Sylantyev
  23x15px Ukraine
1:55.76 Scott Goodman
  23x15px Australia
1:55.94
200m I.M.
  details
Matthew Dunn
  23x15px Australia
1:57.46 Christian Keller
  23x15px Germany
1:58.35 Ron Karnaugh
  23x15px USA
1:59.12
400m I.M.
  details
Matthew Dunn
  23x15px Australia
4:06.89 Xie Xufeng
  23x15px China
4:12.52 Christian Keller
  23x15px Germany
4:12.53
4×100m
 freestyle relay
  details
23x15px Germany
  Lars Conrad,
  Christian Tröger,
  Alexander Lüderitz,
  Aimo Heilmann
3:14.08 23x15px Sweden
  Fredrik Letzler,
  Anders Holmertz,
  Ola Fagerstrand,
  Lars Frölander
3:14.22 23x15px Australia
  Michael Klim,
  Scott Logan,
  Richard Upton,
  Jeffrey English
3:14.83
4×200m
 freestyle relay
  details
23x15px Australia
  Michael Klim,
  Grant Hackett,
  William Kirby,
  Matthew Dunn
7:02.74
WR
23x15px Sweden
  Anders Lyrbring,
  Anders Holmertz,
  Lars Frölander,
  Fredrik Letzler
7:05.61 23x15px Great Britain
  Paul Palmer,
  Andrew Clayton,
  Mark Stevens,
  James Salter
7:05.81
4×100m
 medley relay
  details
23x15px Australia
  Adrian Radley,
  Phil Rogers,
  Geoff Huegill,
  Michael Klim
3:30.66
WR
23x15px Russia
  Vladimir Selkov,
  Stanislav Lopukhov,
  Denis Pankratov,
  Roman Yegorov
3:32.56
ER
23x15px Great Britain
  Martin Harris,
  Richard Maden,
  James Hickman,
  Mark Foster
3:32.61

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50m freestyle
  details
Sandra Völker
  23x15px Germany
24.70
ER
Jenny Thompson
  23x15px USA
24.78 Le Jingyi
  23x15px China
24.83
100m freestyle
  details
Jenny Thompson
  23x15px USA
53.46 Sandra Völker
  23x15px Germany
53.50 Le Jingyi
  23x15px China
53.72
200m freestyle
  details
Claudia Poll
  23x15px Costa Rica
1:54.17
WR
Nian Yun
  23x15px China
1:56.24 Martina Moravcová
  23x15px Slovakia
1:56.66
400m freestyle
  details
Claudia Poll
  23x15px Costa Rica
4:00.03
WR
Natasha Bowron
  23x15px Australia
4:05.76 Kerstin Kielgass
  23x15px Germany
4:07.13
800m freestyle
  details
Natasha Bowron
  23x15px Australia
8:26.45 Kerstin Kielgass
  23x15px Germany
8:28.10 Carla Geurts
  23x15px Netherlands
8:28.96
100m backstroke
  details
Lu Donghua
  23x15px China
59.75 Chen Yan
  23x15px China
1:00.14 Misty Hyman
  23x15px USA
1:00.17
200m backstroke
  details
Chen Yan
  23x15px China
2:07.50 Misty Hyman
  23x15px USA
2:07.66 Lia Oberstar
  23x15px USA
2:08.29
100m breaststroke
  details
Kristy Ellem
  23x15px Australia
1:08.27 Alicja Pęczak
  23x15px Poland
1:08.33 Svetlana Bondarenko
  23x15px Ukraine
1:08.39
200m breaststroke
  details
Kristy Ellem
  23x15px Australia
2:22.68 Larisa Lăcustă
  23x15px Romania
2:25.60
NR
Alicja Pęczak
  23x15px Poland
2:25.62
100m butterfly
  details
Jenny Thompson
  23x15px USA
57.79
WR
Cai Huijue
  23x15px China
57.92 Misty Hyman
  23x15px USA
57.95
200m butterfly
  details
Liu Limin
  23x15px China
2:07.20 Hitomi Kashima
  Template:Country data JPN Japan
2:07.34 Misty Hyman
  23x15px USA
2:07.54
200m I.M.
  details
Louise Karlsson
  23x15px Sweden
2:11.19 Martina Moravcová
  23x15px Slovakia
2:11.39 Sue Rolph
  23x15px Great Britain
2:12.39
400m I.M.
  details
Emma Johnson
  23x15px Australia
4:35.18 Sabine Herbst
  23x15px Germany
4:36.02 Joanne Malar
  23x15px Canada
4:37.46
4×100m
 freestyle relay
  details
23x15px China
  Le Jingyi,
  Chao Na,
  Shan Ying,
  Nian Yun
3:34.55
WR
23x15px Germany
  Simone Osygus,
  Antje Buschschulte,
  Katrin Meissner,
  Sandra Völker
3:34.69
ER
23x15px Sweden
  Johanna Sjöberg,
  Louise Karlsson,
  Malin Svahnström,
  Therese Alshammar
3:38.07
4×200m
 freestyle relay
  details
23x15px China
  Wang Luna,
  Nian Yun,
  Chen Yan,
  Shan Ying
7:51.92
WR
23x15px Sweden
  Johanna Sjöberg,
  Josefin Lillhage,
  Louise Jöhncke,
  Malin Nilsson
7:56.04 23x15px Australia
  Julia Greville,
  Natasha Bowron,
  Lise Mackie,
  Emma Johnson
7:56.12
4×100m
 medley relay
  details
23x15px China
  Lu Donghua,
  Han Xue,
  Cai Huijue,
  Le Jingyi
3:57.83 23x15px USA
  Lia Oberstar,
  Amanda Beard,
  Misty Hyman,
  Jenny Thompson
3:58.94 23x15px Australia
  Meredith Smith,
  Kristy Ellem,
  Angela Kennedy,
  Sarah Ryan
4:01.55

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px Australia 9 2 8 19
2 23x15px China 6 5 2 13
3 23x15px Sweden 3 3 1 7
4 23x15px Germany 2 6 5 13
5 23x15px USA 2 5 5 12
6 23x15px Cuba 2 - - 2
6 23x15px Costa Rica 2 - - 2
6 23x15px Venezuela 2 - - 2
9 23x15px Great Britain 1 1 4 6
10 23x15px Brazil 1 1 - 2
11 23x15px Denmark 1 - - 1
11 23x15px Belarus 1 - - 1
13 23x15px Russia - 3 1 4
14 23x15px Slovakia - 1 1 2
14 23x15px Poland - 1 1 2
14 23x15px Ukraine - 1 1 2
17 Template:Country data Japan - 1 - 1
17 23x15px New Zealand - 1 - 1
17 23x15px Romania - 1 - 1
20 23x15px Canada - - 1 1
20 23x15px Netherlands - - 1 1
20 23x15px Puerto Rico - - 1 1

References

  1. ^ HistoFINA, Volumes IIIa (2008 ed) and IIIb (2008 ed). ("HistoFINA" is FINA's self-history. Volume III is about the Short Course Worlds; part "a" contains men's statistics, part "b" women's statistics.
  2. ^ FINA World Swimming Championships (25m), 1993-2008 - A story of success, by Pedro Adrega. Published by FINA in 2008; retrieved 2012-03-07.
  3. ^ Participating Nations list for the 1997 Short Course Worlds, from SwimRankings.net; retrieved 2012-03-09.


External links