Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1997 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships

1997 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships

1997 Pan Pacific
Swimming Championships

Fukuoka, Japan
50px
Freestyle
50 m   men   women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The seventh edition of the Pan Pacific Swimming Championships, a long course (50 m) event, was held in Fukuoka, Japan, from August 10–13, 1997.[1][2]

Competing nations

Results

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
23x15px Bill Pilczuk (USA)
23x15px Ricardo Busquets (PUR)
22.42 23x15px David Fox (USA) 22.69
100 m freestyle
details
23x15px Michael Klim (AUS) 49.46 23x15px Neil Walker (USA) 49.57 23x15px Ricardo Busquets (PUR) 49.94
200 m freestyle
details
23x15px Michael Klim (AUS) 1:47.60 CR 23x15px Josh Davis (USA) 1:48.17 23x15px Trent Bray (NZL) 1:49.27
400 m freestyle
details
23x15px Grant Hackett (AUS) 3:47.27 CR 23x15px Ian Thorpe (AUS) 3:49.64 23x15px Chad Carvin (USA) 3:50.40
800 m freestyle
details
23x15px Grant Hackett (AUS) 7:50.30 23x15px Chad Carvin (USA) 7:57.82 23x15px Tyler Painter (USA) 8:01.17
1500 m freestyle
details
23x15px Grant Hackett (AUS) 15:13.25 23x15px Tyler Painter (USA) 15:17.01 23x15px Chad Carvin (USA) 15:17.18
100 m backstroke
details
23x15px Lenny Krayzelburg (USA) 54.43 CR 23x15px Neil Walker (USA) 55.27 23x15px Mark Versfeld (CAN) 55.55
200 m backstroke
details
23x15px Lenny Krayzelburg (USA) 1:57.87 CR 23x15px Mark Versfeld (CAN) 1:59.61 NR 23x15px Brad Bridgewater (USA) 2:00.04
100 m breaststroke
details
23x15px Kurt Grote (USA) 1:01.22 CR 23x15px Phil Rogers (AUS) 1:01.85 23x15px Jarrod Marrs (USA) 1:02.64
200 m breaststroke
details
23x15px Kurt Grote (USA) 2:14.05 Template:Country data JPN 2:14.59 23x15px Tom Wilkens (USA) 2:14.80
100 m butterfly
details
23x15px Neil Walker (USA) 52.76 CR 23x15px Michael Klim (AUS) 52.94 23x15px Nate Dusing (USA) 53.26
200 m butterfly
details
23x15px Uğur Taner (USA) 1:57.35 CR 23x15px Tom Malchow (USA) 1:57.71 23x15px Scott Goodman (AUS) 1:58.34
200 m individual medley
details
23x15px Matthew Dunn (AUS) 2:01.14 23x15px Curtis Myden (CAN) 2:01.83 23x15px Ron Karnaugh (USA) 2:02.25
400 m individual medley
details
23x15px Matthew Dunn (AUS) 4:16.11 23x15px Curtis Myden (CAN) 4:16.30 23x15px Trent Steed (AUS) 4:21.07
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
23x15px United States
Scott Tucker (49.86)
Brad Schumacher (49.66)
Jon Olsen (49.69)
Neil Walker (48.97)
3:18.18 23x15px Australia
Michael Klim (49.15)
Richard Upton (50.11)
Scott Logan (50.21)
Ian van der Wal (49.86)
3:19.33 23x15px New Zealand
John Steel (51.16)
Nicholas Tongue (50.55)
Danyon Loader (51.01)
Trent Bray (49.77)
3:22.49
4×200 m freestyle relay
details
23x15px United States
Chad Carvin (1:48.26)
Tom Malchow (1:50.04)
Uğur Taner (1:48.34)
Josh Davis (1:47.35)
7:13.99 CR 23x15px Australia
Michael Klim (1:47.56)
Ian Thorpe (1:50.86)
Ian van der Wal (1:49.35)
Grant Hackett (1:47.95)
7:15.72 23x15px New Zealand
Trent Bray (1:50.24)
Scott Cameron (1:52.72)
Nicholas Tongue (1:53.99)
Danyon Loader (1:51.38)
7:28.33
4×100 m medley relay
details
23x15px United States
Lenny Krayzelburg (54.74)
Kurt Grote (1:00.59)
Nate Dusing (52.67)
Neil Walker (49.03)
3:36.93 CR 23x15px Australia
Adrian Radley (56.01)
Phil Rogers (1:01.78)
Scott Goodman (53.34)
Michael Klim (48.60)
3:39.73 23x15px Canada
Mark Versfeld (56.35)
Morgan Knabe (1:04.28)
Edward Parenti (53.92)
Stephen Clarke (49.53)
3:43.98

Legend: WRWorld record; CRChampionship record; CWRCommonwealth record; NR – National record

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
details
23x15px Le Jingyi (CHN) 25.24 23x15px Jenny Thompson (USA) 25.42 23x15px Nicole De Man (USA) 25.66
100 m freestyle
details
23x15px Jenny Thompson (USA) 54.82 23x15px Le Jingyi (CHN) 54.86 23x15px Catherine Fox (USA) 56.07
200 m freestyle
details
23x15px Claudia Poll (CRC) 1:57.48 23x15px Le Jingyi (CHN) 2:00.54 23x15px Joanne Malar (CAN) 2:01.12
400 m freestyle
details
23x15px Claudia Poll (CRC) 4:06.56 23x15px Brooke Bennett (USA) 4:09.77 23x15px Diana Munz (USA) 4:14.03
800 m freestyle
details
23x15px Brooke Bennett (USA) 8:26.36 23x15px Claudia Poll (CRC) 8:29.05 23x15px Diana Munz (USA) 8:29.06
1500 m freestyle
details
23x15px Brooke Bennett (USA) 16:10.24 23x15px Diana Munz (USA) 16.17.06 23x15px Erica Rose (USA)[3] 16:29.06
100 m backstroke
details
Template:Country data JPN 1:01.13 23x15px Lea Maurer (USA) 1:01.35 23x15px Catherine Fox (USA) 1:01.83
200 m backstroke
details
Template:Country data JPN 2:11.40 23x15px Lea Maurer (USA) 2:12.25 Template:Country data JPN 2:12.80
100 m breaststroke
details
23x15px Samantha Riley (AUS) 1:07.81 23x15px Penny Heyns (RSA) 1:08.85 23x15px Kristy Kowal (USA) 1:09.18
200 m breaststroke
details
23x15px Samantha Riley (AUS) 2:25.34 Template:Country data JPN 2:29.66 23x15px Lauren van Oosten (CAN) 2:29.83
100 m butterfly
details
23x15px Jenny Thompson (USA) 59.00 Template:Country data JPN 59.35 23x15px Can Huijue (CHN) 59.64
200 m butterfly
details
23x15px Susie O'Neill (AUS) 2:08.59 23x15px Kristine Quance (USA) 2:09.29 23x15px Misty Hyman (USA) 2:11.53
200 m individual medley
details
23x15px Kristine Quance (USA) 2:13.79 23x15px Marianne Limpert (CAN) 2:14.91 23x15px Joanne Malar (CAN) 2:16.17
400 m individual medley
details
23x15px Kristine Quance (USA) 4:39.61 23x15px Maddy Crippen (USA) 4:43.20 23x15px Joanne Malar (CAN) 4:44.17
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
23x15px United States
Catherine Fox (55.80)
Melanie Valerio (56.23)
Nicole De Man (56.35)
Jenny Thompson (55.39)
3:43.77 23x15px Canada
Shannon Shakespeare (56.73)
Nicole Davey (57.06)
Marianne Limpert (56.84)
Laura Nicholls (55.94)
3:46.57 23x15px Australia
Sarah Ryan (56.53)
Susie O'Neill (56.24)
Kate Godfrey (57.42)
Nadine Neumann (57.30)
3:47.49
4×200 m freestyle relay
details
23x15px United States
Lindsay Benko (2:01.81)
Ashley Whitney (2:02.81)
Jamie Cail (2:01.52)
Jenny Thompson (2:01.68)
8:07.82 23x15px Canada
Jessica Deglau (2:01.98)
Karine Chevrier (2:02.18)
Andrea Schwartz (2:02.84)
Joanne Malar (2:01.85)
8:08.85 23x15px Australia
Susie O'Neill (2:01.26)
Sarah Ryan (2:05.59)
Kate Godfrey (2:04.17)
Nadine Neumann (2:02.90)
8:13.92
4×100 m medley relay
details
23x15px United States
Lea Maurer (1:01.52)
Kristy Kowal (1:08.52)
Richelle Fox (59.73)
Jenny Thompson (54.50)
4:04.27 23x15px Australia
Meredith Smith (1:03.55)
Samantha Riley (1:07.10)
Susie O'Neill (59.87)
Sarah Ryan (55.20)
4:05.72 Template:Country data Japan
Mai Nakamura (1:01.42)
Junko Isoda (1:10.99)
Ayari Aoyama (59.50)
Sumika Minamoto (55.92)
4:07.83

Legend: WRWorld record; CRChampionship record; CWRCommonwealth record; NR – National record

Notes

  1. ^ "1997 Pan Pacific Results". Archive. August 14, 1997. Retrieved March 4, 2014. 
  2. ^ ISHOF list with all medalists in Pan Pacific Championships history
  3. ^ Medal awarded to number five in the final ranking, Brooke Townsend (16:53.25) of Australia, due to meet rule that one country can only win two medals per event.

References