Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1998 NCAA Men%27s Division I Basketball Tournament

1998 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament

1998 NCAA Men's Division I
Basketball Tournament
150px
1998 Final Four logo
Season 1997–98
Teams 64
Finals site Alamodome
San Antonio
Champions Kentucky (7th title, 10th title game,
13th Final Four)
Runner-up Utah (2nd title game,
4th Final Four)
Semifinalists
Winning coach Tubby Smith (1st title)
MOP Jeff Sheppard Kentucky
Attendance 663,876
Top scorer Michael Doleac Utah
(115 points)
NCAA Men's Division I Tournaments
«1997 1999»

The 1998 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament involved 64 schools playing in single-elimination play to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division I college basketball. It began on March 12, 1998, and ended with the championship game on March 30 at the Alamodome in San Antonio, Texas. A total of 63 games were played.

The Final Four consisted of Kentucky, making their third consecutive Final Four, Stanford, making their first appearance since their initial Final Four run in 1942, Utah, making their fourth Final Four and first since 1966, and North Carolina, who returned for a fourteenth overall time and third in four seasons.

Kentucky won the national title, its second in three seasons and seventh overall, by defeating Utah 78-69 in the championship game.

Jeff Sheppard of Kentucky was named the tournament's Most Outstanding Player. Kentucky came back from double-digit deficits in each of its last three games in the tournament, including a 17 point second half comeback against the Blue Devils of Duke, leading to the school's fans dubbing the team the "Comeback Cats". This was Kentucky's third straight championship game appearance.

Locations

1998 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament is located in USALua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value).

Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value).

Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value).
1998 first and second rounds
1998 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament is located in USALua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value).

Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value).

Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value).
1998 Regionals (blue) and Final Four (red)

First and Second Rounds

March 12 and 14
Arco Arena, Sacramento, California (Host: University of the Pacific)
BSU Pavilion, Boise, Idaho (Host: Boise State University)
Hartford Civic Center, Hartford, Connecticut
MCI Center, Washington, D.C. (Host: George Mason University)
March 13 and 15
Georgia Dome, Atlanta, Georgia (Host: Georgia Institute of Technology)
Myriad Convention Center, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (Host: University of Oklahoma)
Rupp Arena, Lexington, Kentucky (Host: University of Kentucky)
United Center, Chicago, Illinois (Host: Big Ten Conference)

Regionals

March 19 and 21
East Regional, Greensboro Coliseum, Greensboro, North Carolina (Host: Atlantic Coast Conference)
West Regional, Arrowhead Pond of Anaheim, Anaheim, California (Host: Big West Conference)
March 20 and 22
Midwest Regional, Kiel Center, St. Louis, Missouri
South Regional, Tropicana Field, St. Petersburg, Florida (Host: University of South Florida)

Final Four

March 28 and 30
Alamodome, San Antonio, Texas

Teams

East Regional - Greensboro
Seed School Coach Conference Record Bid Type
#1 [[North Carolina Tar Heels men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.North Carolina]]
Bill Guthridge ACC 30-3 Automatic
#2 [[Connecticut Huskies men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Connecticut]]
Jim Calhoun Big East 29-4 Automatic
#3 [[South Carolina Gamecocks men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina]]
Eddie Fogler SEC 23-7 At-Large
#4 [[Michigan State Spartans men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Michigan State]]
Tom Izzo Big Ten 20-7 At-Large
#5 Princeton Bill Carmody Ivy League 26-1 Automatic
#6 [[Xavier Musketeers men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Xavier]]
Skip Prosser Atlantic 10 22-7 Automatic
#7 [[Indiana Hoosiers men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Indiana]]
Bob Knight Big Ten 19-11 At-Large
#8 [[Charlotte 49ers men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.UNC-Charlotte]]
Melvin Watkins Conference USA 19-10 At-Large
#9 [[UIC Flames men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois-Chicago]]
Jimmy Collins MCC 22-5 At-Large
#10 [[Oklahoma Sooners men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma]]
Kelvin Sampson Big 12 22-10 At-Large
#11 [[Washington Huskies men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Washington]]
Bob Bender Pac-10 18-9 At-Large
#12 [[UNLV Runnin' Rebels men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.UNLV]]
Bill Bayno WAC 20-12 Automatic
#13 [[Eastern Michigan Eagles men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Eastern Michigan]]
Milton Barnes Mid-American 20-9 Automatic
#14 [[Richmond Spiders men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Richmond]]
John Beilein CAA 22-7 Automatic
#15 [[Fairleigh Dickinson Knights#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Fairleigh Dickinson]]
Tom Green NEC 23-6 Automatic
#16 [[Navy Midshipmen men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Navy]]
Don DeVoe Patriot League 19-10 Automatic
West Regional - Anaheim
Seed School Coach Conference Record Bid Type
#1 [[Arizona Wildcats men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Arizona]]
Lute Olson Pac-10 27-4 Automatic
#2 [[Cincinnati Bearcats men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Cincinnati]]
Bob Huggins Conference USA 26-5 Automatic
#3 [[Utah Utes men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Utah]]
Rick Majerus WAC 25-3 At-Large
#4 [[Maryland Terrapins men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Maryland]]
Gary Williams ACC 19-10 At-Large
#5 Illinois Lon Kruger Big Ten 22-9 At-Large
#6 Arkansas Nolan Richardson SEC 23-8 At-Large
#7 [[Temple Owls men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Temple]]
John Chaney Atlantic 10 21-8 At-Large
#8 [[Tennessee Volunteers men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Tennessee]]
Jerry Green SEC 20-8 At-Large
#9 [[Illinois State Redbirds men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Illinois State]]
Kevin Stallings Missouri Valley 24-5 Automatic
#10 [[West Virginia Mountaineers men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.West Virginia]]
Gale Catlett Big East 22-8 At-Large
#11 [[Nebraska Cornhuskers men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nebraska]]
Danny Nee Big 12 20-11 At-Large
#12 [[South Alabama Jaguars men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Alabama]]
Bob Weltlich Sun Belt 21-6 Automatic
#13 [[Utah State Aggies men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Utah State]]
Larry Eustachy Big West 25-7 Automatic
#14 [[San Francisco Dons men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.San Francisco]]
Phil Mathews West Coast 19-10 Automatic
#15 [[Northern Arizona Lumberjacks men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Northern Arizona]]
Ben Howland Big Sky 21-7 Automatic
#16 [[Nicholls State Colonels men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Nicholls State]]
Rickey Broussard Southland 19-9 Automatic
Midwest Regional - St. Louis
Seed School Coach Conference Record Bid Type
#1 Kansas Roy Williams Big 12 34-3 Automatic
#2 [[Purdue Boilermakers men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Purdue]]
Gene Keady Big Ten 26-7 At-Large
#3 Stanford Mike Montgomery Pac-10 26-4 At-Large
#4 [[Ole Miss Rebels men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Ole Miss]]
Rob Evans SEC 22-6 At-Large
#5 [[TCU Horned Frogs men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.TCU]]
Billy Tubbs WAC 27-5 At-Large
#6 Clemson Rick Barnes ACC 18-13 At-Large
#7 St. John's Fran Fraschilla Big East 22-9 At-Large
#8 [[Rhode Island Rams men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Rhode Island]]
Jim Harrick Atlantic 10 22-8 At-Large
#9 [[Murray State Racers men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Murray State]]
Mark Gottfried Ohio Valley 29-3 Automatic
#10 [[Detroit Titans men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Detroit]]
Perry Watson MCC 24-5 At-Large
#11 Western Michigan Bob Donewald Mid-American 20-7 At-Large
#12 [[Florida State Seminoles men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Florida State]]
Steve Robinson ACC 17-13 At-Large
#13 [[Valparaiso Crusaders men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Valparaiso]]
Homer Drew Mid-Continent 21-9 Automatic
#14 [[College of Charleston Cougars men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.College of Charleston]]
John Kresse TAAC 24-5 Automatic
#15 [[Delaware Fightin' Blue Hens men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Delaware]]
Mike Brey America East 20-9 Automatic
#16 [[Prairie View A&M Panthers men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Prairie View A&M]]
Elwood Plummer SWAC 13-16 Automatic
South Regional - St. Petersburg
Seed School Coach Conference Record Bid Type
#1 Duke Mike Krzyzewski ACC 29-3 At-Large
#2 Kentucky Tubby Smith SEC 29-4 Automatic
#3 Michigan (vacated) Brian Ellerbe Big Ten 24-8 Automatic
#4 [[New Mexico Lobos men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.New Mexico]]
Dave Bliss WAC 23-7 At-Large
#5 [[Syracuse Orangemen men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Syracuse]]
Jim Boeheim Big East 24-8 At-Large
#6 UCLA Steve Lavin Pac-10 22-8 At-Large
#7 Massachusetts Bruiser Flint Atlantic 10 21-10 At-Large
#8 [[Oklahoma State Cowboys men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Oklahoma State]]
Eddie Sutton Big 12 21-6 At-Large
#9 [[George Washington Colonials men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.George Washington]]
Mike Jarvis Atlantic 10 24-8 At-Large
#10 [[Saint Louis Billikens men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Saint Louis]]
Charlie Spoonhour Conference USA 21-10 At-Large
#11 [[Miami Hurricanes men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Miami (FL)]]
Leonard Hamilton Big East 18-9 At-Large
#12 [[Iona Gaels men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Iona]]
Tim Welsh MAAC 27-5 Automatic
#13 [[Butler Bulldogs men's basketball#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Butler]]
Barry Collier MCC 22-10 Automatic
#14 [[Davidson College#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Davidson]]
Bob McKillop Southern 20-9 Automatic
#15 [[South Carolina State University#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.South Carolina State]]
Cy Alexander MEAC 22-7 Automatic
#16 [[Radford University#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Radford]]
Ron Bradley Big South 20-9 Automatic

Bids by conference

Bids by Conference
Bids Conference(s)
5 Atlantic 10, ACC, Big Ten, Big East, SEC
4 Big 12, Pac-10, WAC
3 C-USA, MCC
2 MAC
1 19 others

Bracket

East Regional - Greensboro, North Carolina

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
            
1 North Carolina 88
16 Navy 52
1 North Carolina 93
Hartford
8 UNC-Charlotte 83*
8 UNC-Charlotte 77
9 UIC 62
1 North Carolina 73
4 Michigan State 58
5 Princeton 69
12 UNLV 57
5 Princeton 56
Hartford
4 Michigan State 63
4 Michigan State 83
13 Eastern Michigan 71
1 North Carolina 75
2 Connecticut 64
6 Xavier 68
11 Washington 69
11 Washington 81
Washington, D.C.
14 Richmond 66
3 South Carolina 61
14 Richmond 62
11 Washington 74
2 Connecticut 75
7 Indiana 94
10 Oklahoma 87*
7 Indiana 68
Washington, D.C.
2 Connecticut 78
2 Connecticut 93
15 Fairleigh Dickinson 85

Regional Final Summary

{#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="float:right; width:6%; table-layout:fixed; text-align:right"

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="border-style:none" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.
CBS

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.}

Saturday, March 21
#1 North Carolina Tar Heels 75, #2 Connecticut Huskies 64
Pts: A. Jamison 20
Rebs: A. Jamison 11
Asts: E. Cota 9
Pts: K. El-Amin 24
Rebs: K. Freeman 7
Asts: M. Hardnett 4
Halftime Score: North Carolina, 36-32
Greensboro Coliseum - Greensboro, NC
Attendance: 23,235
Referees: Mark Reischling, Eddie Jackson, Dick Cartmell

West Regional - Anaheim, California

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
            
1 Arizona 99
16 Nicholls State 60
1 Arizona 82
Sacramento
9 Illinois State 49
8 Tennessee 81
9 Illinois State 82*
1 Arizona 87
4 Maryland 79
5 Illinois 64
12 South Alabama 51
5 Illinois 61
Sacramento
4 Maryland 67
4 Maryland 82
13 Utah State 68
1 Arizona 51
3 Utah 76
6 Arkansas 74
11 Nebraska 65
6 Arkansas 69
Boise
3 Utah 75
3 Utah 85
14 San Francisco 68
3 Utah 65
10 West Virginia 62
7 Temple 52
10 West Virginia 82
10 West Virginia 75
Boise
2 Cincinnati 74
2 Cincinnati 65
15 Northern Arizona 62

Regional Final Summary

{#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="float:right; width:6%; table-layout:fixed; text-align:right"

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="border-style:none" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.
CBS

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.}

Saturday, March 21
#3 Utah Utes 76, #1 Arizona Wildcats 51
Pts: A. Miller 18
Rebs: A. Miller 13
Asts: A. Miller 14
Pts: J. Terry 16
Rebs: B. Davison 10
Asts: M. Simon 4
Halftime Score: Utah, 29-20
Arrowhead Pond - Anaheim, CA
Attendance: 17,851
Referees: Gerald Boudreaux, Tony Greene, Tom Rucker

South Regional - St. Petersburg, Florida

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
            
1 Duke 99
16 Radford 63
1 Duke 79
Lexington
8 Oklahoma State 73
8 Oklahoma State 74
9 George Washington 59
1 Duke 80
5 Syracuse 67
5 Syracuse 63
12 Iona 61
5 Syracuse 56
Lexington
4 New Mexico 46
4 New Mexico 79
13 Butler 62
1 Duke 84
2 Kentucky 86
6 UCLA 65
11 Miami (FL) 62
6 UCLA 85
Atlanta
3 Michigan 82
3 Michigan 80
14 Davidson 61
6 UCLA 68
2 Kentucky 94
7 Massachusetts 46
10 Saint Louis 51
10 Saint Louis 61
Atlanta
2 Kentucky 88
2 Kentucky 82
15 South Carolina State 67

Regional Final Summary

{#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="float:right; width:6%; table-layout:fixed; text-align:right"

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="border-style:none" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.
CBS

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.}

Sunday, March 22
#2 Kentucky Wildcats 86, #1 Duke Blue Devils 84
Pts: J. Sheppard 18
Rebs: H. Evans, J. Sheppard 11
Asts: W. Turner 8
Pts: R. McLeod 19
Rebs: R. McLeod, S. Battier 8
Asts: S. Wojciechowski, T. Langdon 4
Halftime Score: Duke, 49-39
Tropicana Field - St. Petersburg, FL
Attendance: 40,589
Referees: Tom Harrington, Mike Sanzere, Curtis Shaw

Midwest Regional - St. Louis, Missouri

First Round Second Round Regional Semifinals Regional Final
            
1 Kansas 110
16 Prairie View 52
1 Kansas 75
Oklahoma City
8 Rhode Island 80
8 Rhode Island 97
9 Murray State 74
8 Rhode Island 74
13 Valparaiso 68
5 TCU 87
12 Florida State 96
12 Florida State 77
Oklahoma City
13 Valparaiso 83*
4 Ole Miss 69
13 Valparaiso 70
8 Rhode Island 77
3 Stanford 79
6 Clemson 72
11 Western Michigan 75
11 Western Michigan 65
Chicago
3 Stanford 83
3 Stanford 67
14 College of Charleston 57
3 Stanford 67
2 Purdue 59
7 St. John's 64
10 Detroit 66
10 Detroit 65
Chicago
2 Purdue 80
2 Purdue 95
15 Delaware 56

Regional Final Summary

{#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="float:right; width:6%; table-layout:fixed; text-align:right"

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="border-style:none" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.
CBS

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.}

Sunday, March 22
#3 Stanford Cardinal 79, #8 Rhode Island 77
Pts: A. Lee 26
Rebs: T. Young 12
Asts: A. Lee 7
Pts: T. Wheeler 24
Rebs: A. Reynolds-Dean 10
Asts: T. Wheeler 5
Halftime Score: 38-38
Kiel Center - St. Louis, MO
Attendance: 22, 172
Referees: Frank Scagliotta, Mike Kitts, Larry Rose

Final Four @ San Antonio, Texas

National Semifinals National Championship Game
      
E1 North Carolina 59
W3 Utah 65
W3 Utah 69
S2 Kentucky 78
S2 Kentucky 86*
M3 Stanford 85

Game Summaries

{#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="float:right; width:6%; table-layout:fixed; text-align:right"

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="border-style:none" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.
CBS

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.}

Saturday, March 28
#2 Kentucky Wildcats 86, #3 Stanford Cardinal 85 (OT)
Pts: J. Sheppard 27
Rebs: J.Sheppard, H. Evans, S. Padgett 6
Asts: J. Sheppard, W. Turner 4
Pts: A. Lee 26
Rebs: M. Madsen 16
Asts: A. Lee 5
Halftime Score: Stanford, 37-32
After Regulation: 73-73
Alamodome - San Antonio, TX
Attendance: 40,509
Referees: Tim Higgins, Bob Donato, Larry Rose

{#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="float:right; width:6%; table-layout:fixed; text-align:right"

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="border-style:none" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.
CBS

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.}

Saturday, March, 28
#3 Utah Utes 65, #2 North Carolina Tar Heels 59
Pts: M. Doleac, A. Miller 16
Rebs: A. Miller 14
Asts: A. Miller 7
Pts: V. Carter 21
Rebs: A. Jamison 12
Asts: E. Cota 7
Halftime Score: Utah, 35-22
Alamodome - San Antonio, TX
Attendance: 40,509
Referees: John Clougherty, Andre Pattillo, Don Rutledge

National Championship

{#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="float:right; width:6%; table-layout:fixed; text-align:right"

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="border-style:none" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.
CBS

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.}

Monday, March 30
#2 Kentucky Wildcats 78, #3 Utah Utes 69
Pts: S. Padgett 17
Rebs: H. Evans 6
Asts: A. Edwards 5
Pts: A. Miller 16
Rebs: M. Doleac 10
Asts: A. Miller 5
Halftime Score: Utah, 41-31
Alamodome - San Antonio, TX
Attendance: 40,509
Referees: Jim Burr, Donnie Gray, Mike Sanzere

Announcers