Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1999%E2%80%932000 UEFA Cup

1999–2000 UEFA Cup

1999–2000 UEFA Cup
Dates 10 August 1999 – 17 May 2000
Final positions
Champions 23x15px Galatasaray (1st title)
Runners-up 23x15px Arsenal
Tournament statistics
Top scorer(s) 23x15px Darko Kovačević (10 goals)

The 1999–2000 UEFA Cup season was the 29th edition of the UEFA Cup competition. The final took place at Parken Stadium in Copenhagen and was won by Galatasaray, who defeated Arsenal in the final. The game was scoreless through the first ninety minutes and stayed that way through thirty minutes of extra time. The match went on to penalty kicks in which Gheorghe Popescu scored the winning goal to win the cup. Galatasaray won the cup without losing a single game. The competition was marred by violence involving English and Turkish hooligans in the semi-finals and the final.

Parma were the defending champions, but were eliminated by Werder Bremen in the fourth round.

It was the first season of the new format UEFA Cup; it had absorbed the now defunct Cup Winners' Cup to include domestic cup winners, and now featured an additional knockout round. This season's champions qualified for the 2001 FIFA Club World Championship, which was never disputed. So far, Galatasaray are the only UEFA Cup champions to qualify for a Club World Cup.

Qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
FC Shakhtar Donetsk 23x15px 4–3 23x15px FK Sileks Kratovo 3–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
HJK Helsinki 23x15px 2–1 23x15px FC Shirak 2–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
FC Lokomotivi Tbilisi 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Linfield F.C. 1–0 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
FC Sheriff Tiraspol 23x15px 1–1(a) 23x15px SK Sigma Olomouc 1–1 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
FC Yerevan 23x15px 1–4 Template:Country data Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv FC 0–2 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
PFC Neftchi 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Red Star Belgrade 2–3 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Vllaznia 23x15px 1–3 23x15px FC Spartak Trnava 1–1 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
BATE Borisov 23x15px 1–12 23x15px FC Lokomotiv Moscow 1–7 (Report) 0–5 (Report)
FC Lantana 23x15px 2–9 23x15px FC Torpedo Kutaisi 0–5 (Report) 2–4 (Report)
FK Liepājas Metalurgs 23x15px 4–5 23x15px Lech Poznań 3–2 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
ND Gorica 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Inter CableTel AFC 2–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
FK Vojvodina 23x15px 5–1 23x15px Újpest FC 4–0 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Viljandi Tulevik 23x15px 0–5 23x15px Club Brugge 0–3 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Belshina Bobruisk 23x15px 1–8 23x15px AC Omonia 1–5 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 23x15px 5–0 23x15px FK Shamkir 3–0 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
KÍ Klaksvík 23x15px 0–9 23x15px Grazer AK 0–5 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
FK Riga 23x15px 0–5 23x15px Helsingborg 0–0 (Report) 0–5 (Report)
VPS 23x15px 1–3 23x15px St Johnstone F.C. 1–1 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
FK Inter Bratislava 23x15px 5–1 23x15px KS Bylis 3–1 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
F.K. Bodø/Glimt 23x15px 3–1 23x15px FC Vaduz 1–0 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Viking FK 23x15px 18–0 23x15px Principat 7–0 (Report) 11–0 (Report)
Maccabi Tel Aviv F.C. Template:Country data Israel 4–3 23x15px FBK Kaunas 3–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Steaua București 23x15px 7–1 23x15px FC Levadia 3–0 (Report) 4–1 (Report)
Lyngby BK 23x15px 7–0 23x15px Birkirkara F.C. 7–0 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Ankaragücü 23x15px 2–0 23x15px B36 Tórshavn 1–0 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Sliema Wanderers F.C. 23x15px 0–4 23x16px FC Zürich 0–3 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Grasshopper Club Zürich 23x16px 8–0 23x15px Bray Wanderers A.F.C. 4–0 (Report) 4–0 (Report)
IFK Göteborg 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Cork City F.C. 3–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
FC Mondercange 23x15px 2–13 23x15px Dinamo Bucureşti 2–6 (Report) 0–7 (Report)
FK Vardar 23x15px 0–9 23x15px Legia Warszawa 0–5 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
APOEL 23x15px 0–2 23x15px Levski Sofia 0–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Anderlecht 23x15px 9–1 Template:Country data Iceland Leiftur Ólafsfjörður 6–1 (Report) 3–0 (Report)
Olimpija Ljubljana 23x15px (a)3–3 23x15px Kareda Šiauliai 1–1 (Report) 2–2 (Report)
Hajduk Split 23x15px 6–1 23x15px F91 Dudelange 5–0 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Cwmbran Town F.C. 23x15px 0–10 23x15px Celtic F.C. 0–6 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Portadown F.C. 23x15px 0–8 23x15px PFC CSKA Sofia 0–3 (Report) 0–5 (Report)
Ferencvárosi TC 23x15px 4–2 23x15px Constructorul Chişinău 3–1 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
KR Reykjavík Template:Country data Iceland 1–2 23x15px Kilmarnock F.C. 1–0 (Report) 0–2(aet) (Report)

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Steaua București 23x15px 5–2 23x15px LASK Linz 2–0 (Report) 3–2 (Report)
Wolfsburg 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Debrecen 2–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Red Star Belgrade 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Montpellier 0–1 (Report) 2–2 (Report)
Udinese 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Aalborg 1–0 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Stabæk 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Deportivo La Coruña 1–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Partizan 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Leeds United 1–3 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
HJK Helsinki 23x15px 1–6 23x15px Olympique Lyonnais 0–1 (Report) 1–5 (Report)
Atlético Madrid 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Ankaragücü 3–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
MTK Hungária 23x15px 2–0 23x15px Fenerbahçe 0–0 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
Anderlecht 23x15px 6–1 23x15px Olimpija Ljubljana 3–1 (Report) 3–0 (Report)
Roda JC 23x15px 5–1 23x15px Shakhtar Donetsk 2–0 (Report) 3–1 (Report)
FK Bodø/Glimt 23x15px 1–6 23x15px Werder Bremen 0–5 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Viking 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Sporting CP 3–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Maccabi Tel Aviv Template:Country data Israel 3–4 23x15px Lens 2–2 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Kaiserslautern 23x15px 5–0 23x15px Kilmarnock 3–0 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
Helsingborg 23x15px 2–2 (4–2 p) 23x15px Karpaty Lviv 1–1 (Report) 1–1 (a.e.t.) (Report)
Lech Poznań 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Göteborg 1–2 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Teplice 23x15px 4–2 23x15px Ferencváros 3–1 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
CSKA Sofia 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Newcastle United 0–2 (Report) 2–2 (Report)
Gorica 23x15px 0–3 23x15px Panathinaikos 0–1 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Amica Wronki 23x15px 5–4 23x15px Brøndby 2–0 (Report) 3–4 (Report)
SC Beira-Mar 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Vitesse Arnhem 1–2 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
GAK 23x15px 4–2 23x15px Spartak Trnava 3–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Hajduk Split 23x15px 0–3 23x15px Levski Sofia 0–0 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Celtic 23x15px 3–0 Template:Country data Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 2–0 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Lausanne-Sports 23x16px 3–6 23x15px Celta Vigo 3–2 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Ionikos FC 23x15px 1–4 23x15px FC Nantes Atlantique 1–3 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Aris 23x15px 3–2 23x16px Servette 1–1 (Report) 2–1 (a.e.t.)(Report)
Monaco 23x15px 6–3 23x15px St Johnstone 3–0 (Report) 3–3 (Report)
Inter Bratislava 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Rapid Wien 1–0 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Lyngby 23x15px 1–5 23x15px Lokomotiv Moscow 1–2 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Skonto 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Widzew Łódź 1–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Roma 23x15px 7–1 23x15px Vitória de Setúbal 7–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Parma 23x15px 6–2 23x15px Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 3–2 (Report) 3–0 (Report)
Hapoel Haifa Template:Country data Israel (a) 5–5 23x15px Club Brugge 3–1 (Report) 2–4 (Report)
Torpedo Kutaisi 23x15px 1–7 23x15px AEK Athens 0–1 (Report) 1–6 (Report)
Omonia 23x15px 2–10 23x15px Juventus 2–5 (Report) 0–5 (Report)
West Ham United 23x15px 6–1 23x15px Osijek 3–0 (Report) 3–1 (Report)
Vojvodina 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Slavia Prague 0–0 (Report) 2–3 (Report)
Sigma Olomouc 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Mallorca 1–3 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Benfica 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Dinamo Bucureşti 0–1 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
Ajax Amsterdam 23x15px 9–2 23x15px Dukla Banská Bystrica 6–1 (Report) 3–1 (Report)
Tottenham Hotspur 23x15px 3–0 23x15px Zimbru Chişinău 3–0 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Zenit St. Petersburg 23x15px 2–5 23x15px Bologna 0–3 (Report) 2–2 (Report)
Anorthosis 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Legia Warsaw 1–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Lokomotiv Tbilisi 23x15px 0–9 23x15px PAOK 0–7 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
AB Copenhagen 23x15px 1–3 23x16px Grasshopper 0–2 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Zürich 23x16px 5–3 23x15px Lierse 1–0 (Report) 4–3 (Report)

First leg

Second leg

Udinese won 3–1 on aggregate.

Levski Sofia won 3–0 on aggregate.

Roma won 7–1 on aggregate.

Parma won 6–2 on aggregate.

Juventus won 10–2 on aggregate.

West Ham United won 6–1 on aggregate.

Bologna won 5–2 on aggregate.

Monaco won 6–2 on aggregate.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Aris 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Celta Vigo 2–2 0–2
Udinese 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Legia Warsaw 1–0 1–1
Deportivo La Coruña 23x15px 5–1 23x15px Montpellier 3–1 2–0
Widzew Łódź 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Monaco 1–1 0–2
MTK Hungária 23x15px 2–2 (a) 23x15px AEK Athens 2–1 0–1
Roda 23x15px 0–1 23x15px Wolfsburg 0–0 0–1
Anderlecht 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Bologna 2–1 0–3
PAOK 23x15px 3–3 (1–4 p) 23x15px Benfica 1–2 2–1 (a.e.t.)
Inter Bratislava 23x15px 0–7 23x15px Nantes 0–3 0–4
Atlético Madrid 23x15px 5–1 23x15px Amica Wronki 1–0 4–1
Parma 23x15px 4–1 23x15px Helsingborg 1–0 3–1
Grazer 23x15px 2–2 (a) 23x15px Panathinaikos 2–1 0–1
Steaua București 23x15px 2–0 23x15px West Ham United 2–0 0–0
Levski Sofia 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Juventus 1–3 1–1
Leeds United 23x15px 7–1 23x15px Lokomotiv Moscow 4–1 3–0
Hapoel Haifa Template:Country data Israel 1–3 23x15px Ajax 0–3 1–0
Slavia Prague 23x15px 3–2 23x16px Grasshopper 3–1 0–1
Zürich 23x16px 2–5 23x15px Newcastle United 1–2 1–3
Werder Bremen 23x15px 2–2 (a) 23x15px Viking 0–0 2–2
Teplice 23x15px 1–5 23x15px Mallorca 1–2 0–3
IFK Göteborg 23x15px 0–3 23x15px Roma 0–2 0–1
Lyon 23x15px 2–0 23x15px Celtic 1–0 1–0
Lens 23x15px 5–2 23x15px Vitesse 4–1 1–1
Tottenham Hotspur 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Kaiserslautern 1–0 0–2

First leg

Second leg

Udinese won 2–1 on aggregate.

Bologna won 4–2 on aggregate.

Parma won 4–1 on aggregate.

Newcastle United won 5–2 on aggregate.

Steaua București won 2–0 on aggregate.

Juventus won 4–2 on aggregate.

Roma won 3–0 on aggregate.

Celta Vigo won 4–2 on aggregate.

Deportivo La Coruña won 5–1 on aggregate.

Monaco won 3–1 on aggregate.

2–2 on aggregate. AEK Athens won on away goals rule.

Wolfsburg won 1–0 on aggregate.

3–3 on aggregate. Benfica won 4–1 on penalties.

Nantes won 7–0 on aggregate.

Atlético Madrid won 5–1 on aggregate.

2–2 on aggregate. Panathinaikos won away goals rule.

Leeds United won 7–1 on aggregate.

Ajax won 3–1 on aggregate.

Slavia Prague won 3–2 on aggregate.

2–2 on aggregate. Werder Bremen won on away goals rule.

Mallorca won 5–1 on aggregate.

Lyon won 2–0 on aggregate.

Lens won 5–2 on aggregate.

Kaiserslautern won 2–1 on aggregate.

Third round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Ajax 23x15px 0–3 23x15px Mallorca 0–1 0–2
AEK Athens 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Monaco 2–2 0–1
Rangers 23x15px 2–2 (1–3 p) 23x15px Borussia Dortmund 2–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)
Bologna 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Galatasaray 1–1 1–2
Roma 23x15px 1–0 23x15px Newcastle United 1–0 0–0
Spartak Moscow 23x15px 2–2 (a) 23x15px Leeds United 2–1 0–1
Slavia Prague 23x15px 5–2 23x15px Steaua București 4–1 1–1
Udinese 23x15px 2–2 (a) 23x15px Bayer Leverkusen 0–1 2–1
Arsenal 23x15px 6–3 23x15px Nantes 3–0 3–3
Deportivo La Coruña 23x15px 5–3 23x15px Panathinaikos 4–2 1–1
Parma 23x15px 5–4 23x15px Sturm Graz 2–1 3–3 (a.e.t.)
Lyon 23x15px 3–4 23x15px Werder Bremen 3–0 0–4
Olympiacos 23x15px 3–4 23x15px Juventus 1–3 2–1
Celta Vigo 23x15px 8–1 23x15px Benfica 7–0 1–1
Wolfsburg 23x15px 3–5 23x15px Atlético Madrid 2–3 1–2
Lens 23x15px 5–3 23x15px Kaiserslautern 1–2 4–1

First leg

<div id="Udinese v Bayer Leverkusen"/>

<div id="AEK Athens v AS Monaco"/>

<div id="Bologna v Galatasaray"/>

<div id="Wolfsburg v Atlético Madrid"/>

<div id="Rangers v Borussia Dortmund"/>

<div id="Celta Vigo v Benfica"/>

<div id="Roma v Newcastle United"/>

<div id="Deportivo La Coruña v Panathinaikos"/>

<div id="Arsenal v Nantes"/>

<div id="Ajax v Mallorca"/>

<div id="Lyon v Werder Bremen"/>

<div id="Olympiacos v Juventus"/>

<div id="Lens v Kaiserslautern"/>

<div id="Parma v Sturm Graz"/>

<div id="Slavia Prague v Steaua București"/>

<div id="Spartak Moscow v Leeds United"/>

Second leg

<div id="Juventus v Olympiacos"/>

Juventus won 4–3 on aggregate, the game was played in Palermo not in Delle Alpi.

<div id="Borussia Dortmund v Rangers"/>

Borussia Dortmund 2–2 Rangers on aggregate. Borussia Dortmund won 3–1 on penalties.

<div id="Werder Bremen v Lyon"/>

Werder Bremen won 4–3 on aggregate.

<div id="Leeds United v Spartak Moscow"/>

Leeds United 2–2 Spartak Moscow on aggregate. Leeds United won on away goals rule.

<div id="Benfica v Celta Vigo"/>

Celta Vigo won 8–1 on aggregate.

<div id="Newcastle United v Roma"/>

Roma won 1–0 on aggregate.

<div id="Panathinaikos v Deportivo La Coruña"/>

Deportivo La Coruña won 5–3 on aggregate.

<div id="Nantes v Arsenal"/>

Arsenal won 6–3 on aggregate.

<div id="Mallorca v Ajax"/>

Mallorca won 3–0 on aggregate.

<div id="AS Monaco v AEK Athens"/>

AS Monaco won 3–2 on aggregate.

<div id="Kaiserslautern v Lens"/>

Lens won 5–3 on aggregate.

<div id="Sturm Graz v Parma"/>

Parma won 5–4 on aggregate.

<div id="Steaua București v Slavia Prague"/>

Slavia Prague won 5–2 on aggregate.

<div id="Atlético Madrid v Wolfsburg"/>

Atlético Madrid won 5–3 on aggregate.

<div id="Galatasaray v Bologna"/>

Galatasaray won 3–2 on aggregate.

<div id="Bayer Leverkusen v Udinese"/>

Bayer Leverkusen 2–2 Udinese on aggregate. Udinese won on away goals rule.

Fourth round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Mallorca 23x15px 4–2 23x15px Monaco 4–1 0–1
Borussia Dortmund 23x15px 0–2 23x15px Galatasaray 0–2 0–0
Roma 23x15px 0–1 23x15px Leeds United 0–0 0–1
Slavia Prague 23x15px 2–2 (a) 23x15px Udinese 1–0 1–2
Arsenal 23x15px 6–3 23x15px Deportivo La Coruña 5–1 1–2
Parma 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Werder Bremen 1–0 1–3
Juventus 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Celta Vigo 1–0 0–4
Atlético Madrid 23x15px 4–6 23x15px Lens 2–2 2–4

First leg

<div id="Slavia Prague v Udinese"/>

<div id="Parma v Werder Bremen"/>

<div id="Juventus v Celta Vigo"/>

<div id="Roma v Leeds United"/>

<div id="Mallorca v AS Monaco"/>

<div id="Borussia Dortmund v Galatasaray"/>

<div id="Atlético Madrid v Lens"/>

<div id="Arsenal v Deportivo La Coruña"/>

Second leg

<div id="Udinese v Slavia Prague"/>

Udinese 2–2 Slavia Prague on aggregate. Slavia Prague won on away goals rule.

<div id="Werder Bremen v Parma"/>

Werder Bremen won 3–2 on aggregate.

<div id="Celta Vigo v Juventus"/>

Celta Vigo won 4–1 on aggregate.

<div id="Leeds United v Roma"/>

Leeds United won 1–0 on aggregate.

<div id="AS Monaco v Mallorca"/>

Mallorca won 4–2 on aggregate.

<div id="Galatasaray v Borussia Dortmund"/>

Galatasaray won 2–0 on aggregate.

<div id="Lens v Atlético Madrid"/>

Lens won 6–4 on aggregate.

<div id="Deportivo La Coruña v Arsenal"/>

Arsenal won 6–3 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Leeds United 23x15px 4–2 23x15px Slavia Prague 3–0 1–2
Arsenal 23x15px 6–2 23x15px Werder Bremen 2–0 4–2
Mallorca 23x15px 2–6 23x15px Galatasaray 1–4 1–2
Celta Vigo 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Lens 0–0 1–2

First leg

<div id="Mallorca v Galatasaray"/>

16 March 2000
21:30
Mallorca 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Galatasaray
Lauren Goal 78' Report Arif Goal 44'
Emre B. Goal 48'
Şükür Goal 59'
Okan Goal 65'
Son Moix, Palma
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Dick Jol (Netherlands)

<div id="Arsenal v Werder Bremen"/>


<div id="Celta Vigo v Lens"/>

16 March 2000
21:30
Celta Vigo 23x15px 0–0 23x15px Lens
Report
Balaídos, Vigo
Attendance: 27,000
Referee: Karl-Erik Nilsson (Sweden)

<div id="Leeds United v Slavia Prague"/>

Second leg

<div id="Galatasaray v Mallorca"/>

Galatasaray won 6–2 on aggregate.


<div id="Werder Bremen v Arsenal"/>

23 March 2000
20:30
Werder Bremen 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Arsenal
Bode Goal 41'
Bogdanović Goal 60'
Report Parlour Goal 8'25'70'
Henry Goal 59'
Weserstadion, Bremen
Attendance: 33,000
Referee: Kim Milton Nielsen (Denmark)

Arsenal won 6–2 on aggregate.


<div id="Lens v Celta Vigo"/>

23 March 2000
20:45
Lens 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Celta Vigo
Ismaël Goal 62' (pen.)
Nouma Goal 72'
Report Revivo Goal 56'
Stade Félix-Bollaert, Lens
Attendance: 41,000
Referee: Paul Durkin (England)

Lens won 2–1 on aggregate.


<div id="Slavia Prague v Leeds United"/>

Leeds United won 4–2 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Galatasaray 23x15px 4–2 23x15px Leeds United 2–0 2–2
Arsenal 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Lens 1–0 2–1

First leg

<div id="Galatasaray v Leeds United"/>


<div id="Arsenal v Lens"/>

6 April 2000
20:00
Arsenal 23x15px 1–0 23x15px Lens
Bergkamp Goal 2' Report
Arsenal Stadium, London
Attendance: 38,102
Referee: Günter Benkö (Austria)

Second leg

<div id="Leeds United v Galatasaray"/>

Galatasaray won 4–2 on aggregate.


<div id="Lens v Arsenal"/>

Arsenal won 3–1 on aggregate.

Final

See also

External links