Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1999 British Formula Three season

1999 British Formula Three season

1999 British Formula Three season
Previous: 1998 Next: 2000

The 1999 British Formula Three season was the 49th British Formula Three Championship season. It commenced on 21 March, and ended on 17 October after sixteen races. Marc Hynes was the champion, although the season is best remembered for 19-year-old future F1 champion Jenson Button marking himself out as one to watch. Martin O'Connell took the spoils in Class B.

Drivers and teams

The following teams and drivers were competitors in the 1999 season. Class B is for older Formula Three cars.

Team No Driver Class Chassis Engine Rounds
Stewart Racing 1 23x15px Luciano Burti A Dallara F399 Mugen-Honda All
2 23x15px Andrew Kirkaldy A Dallara F399 Mugen-Honda All
Fortec Motorsport 3 23x15px Matt Davies A Dallara F399 Mugen-Honda All
4 23x15px Kristian Kolby A Dallara F399 Mugen-Honda All
Promatecme UK 5 23x15px Aluizio Coelho A Dallara F399 Renault Sodemo All
6 23x15px Jenson Button A Dallara F399 Renault Sodemo All
Alan Docking Racing 7 Template:Country data JPN Yudai Igarashi A Dallara F399 Mugen-Honda 1–15
23x15px Warren Hughes 16
8 23x15px Alex Yoong A Dallara F399 Mugen-Honda 3–6
23x15px Doug Bell 7–14
SpeedSport F3 9 23x15px Toby Scheckter A Dallara F399 Mugen-Honda All
10
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Warren Carway
A Dallara F399 Mugen-Honda All
57 23x15px John Ingram B Dallara F398 Mugen-Honda 8–9
23x15px Nick Eliades 13–16
Carlin Motorsport 12 Template:Country data IND Narain Karthikeyan A Dallara F399 Mugen-Honda All
14 23x15px Michael Bentwood A Dallara F399 Mugen-Honda All
54 23x15px John Bender B Dallara F398 Mugen-Honda 3–5, 8–9, 11–16
S.S. Sport 15 23x15px Tim Spouge A Dallara F399 Opel Spiess All
16 23x15px Doug Bell A Dallara F399 Opel Spiess 1–3
Manor Motorsport 17 23x15px Marc Hynes A Dallara F399 Mugen-Honda All
18 23x15px Tor Sriachavanon A Dallara F399 Mugen-Honda All
Graff Racing 19 23x15px Alex Yoong A Dallara F399 Mugen-Honda 9
ASM 20 23x15px Sebastien Dumez A Dallara F399 Renault Sodemo 14
21 23x15px Tiago Monteiro A Dallara F399 Renault Sodemo 14
22 23x15px Julien Beltoise A Dallara F399 Renault Sodemo 14
JB Motorsports 23 23x15px Walter Van Der Lent A Dallara F399 Opel Spiess 14
24 23x15px Yves Olivier A Dallara F399 Opel Spiess 14
Prema Powerteam 25 23x15px Peter Sundberg A Dallara F399 Opel Spiess 14
26 23x15px Juan Manuel López A Dallara F399 Opel Spiess 14
27 23x15px Giorgio Pantano A Dallara F399 Opel Spiess 14
Opel Team BSR 28 23x15px Christijan Albers A Dallara F399 Opel Spiess 14
29 23x15px Patrick Friesacher A Dallara F399 Opel Spiess 14
RC Benetton 30 23x15px Gabriele Varano A Dallara F399 Opel Spiess 14
Rowan Racing 51 23x15px Martin O'Connell B Dallara F398 TOM'S-Toyota 1–7, 10–16
23x15px Stephen Shanly 8–9
52 23x15px Gavin Jones B TOM'S 037F TOM'S-Toyota 6, 8–9
23x15px Charles Hall B Dallara F398 TOM'S-Toyota 13–14
JSR 75 23x15px Jeremy Smith B Dallara F398 Opel Spiess 1–8, 10
Diamond Racing 77 Template:Country data JPN Takuma Sato B Dallara F398 Mugen-Honda 9–12, 14–16
Icon Class
A Class A
B Class B
  • Entries 20-30 were regular entrants in other European Formula Three Championships, and only competed at the round at Spa-Francorchamps. They were eligible to score points.

Driver changes

Changed Teams
Entering/Re-Entering British Formula Three
Leaving British Formula Three

Results

Round Circuit Date Winning driver Class A Winning driver Class B
1 23x15px Donington Park 21 March 23x15px Marc Hynes 23x15px Jeremy Smith
2 23x15px Silverstone 28 March 23x15px Marc Hynes 23x15px Martin O'Connell
3 23x15px Thruxton 11 April 23x15px Jenson Button 23x15px Martin O'Connell
4 23x15px Brands Hatch 25 April 23x15px Luciano Burti 23x15px Martin O'Connell
5 Template:Country data IND Narain Karthikeyan 23x15px Martin O'Connell
6 23x15px Oulton Park 3 May 23x15px Luciano Burti 23x15px Martin O'Connell
7 23x15px Croft 6 June 23x15px Marc Hynes 23x15px Martin O'Connell
8 23x15px Brands Hatch 20 June Template:Country data IND Narain Karthikeyan 23x15px John Bender
9* 23x15px Silverstone 10 July 23x15px Marc Hynes Template:Country data JPN Takuma Sato
10 23x15px Snetterton 25 July 23x15px Luciano Burti 23x15px Martin O'Connell
11 23x15px Pembrey 15 August 23x15px Kristian Kolby 23x15px Martin O'Connell
12 23x15px Jenson Button 23x15px Martin O'Connell
13 23x15px Donington Park 5 September 23x15px Marc Hynes 23x15px John Bender
14 23x15px Spa-Francorchamps 26 September 23x15px Luciano Burti Template:Country data JPN Takuma Sato
15 23x15px Silverstone 10 October 23x15px Jenson Button Template:Country data JPN Takuma Sato
16 23x15px Thruxton 17 October 23x15px Luciano Burti 23x15px Martin O'Connell
  • Round 9 was held as part of the British Grand Prix weekend, and was thus held on a Saturday

Standings

Championship Class

Pos Driver DON
23x15px
SIL
23x15px
THR
23x15px
BRH
23x15px
OUL
23x15px
CRO
23x15px
BRH
23x15px
SIL
23x15px
SNE
23x15px
PEM
23x15px
DON
23x15px
SPA
23x15px
SIL
23x15px
THR
23x15px
Pts
1 23x15px Marc Hynes 1 1 3 3 6 10 1 4 1 2 6 4 1 2 3 4 213
2 23x15px Luciano Burti 3 3 Ret 1 3 1 2 2 3 1 3 8 3 1 DSQ 1 209
3 23x15px Jenson Button 2 6 1 8 7 5 Ret 6 2 11 2 1 2 4 1 Ret 168
4 23x15px Kristian Kolby 5 2 4 7 13 2 12 7 4 4 1 3 6 3 5 2 153
5 23x15px Matt Davies Ret 5 5 Ret 4 3 14 5 6 3 5 2 8 Ret 2 6 113
6 Template:Country data IND Narain Karthikeyan 4 Ret Ret 2 1 13 3 1 5 7 12 7 Ret 12 6 Ret 104
7 23x15px Andrew Kirkaldy 9 7 2 Ret 16 4 11 3 12 Ret 8 11 5 9 7 Ret 64
8 23x15px Michael Bentwood 7 Ret 8 6 8 8 7 10 9 Ret 4 5 9 13 15 Ret 50
9 23x15px Aluizio Coelho 8 Ret 9 11 10 7 5 8 NS Ret 13 Ret 13 5 4 9 45
10 23x15px Tim Spouge 10 Ret 10 13 11 9 4 Ret 8 8 11 6 7 11 Ret 5 42
11 23x15px Alex Yoong 6 5 2 6 11 37
12 23x15px Toby Scheckter Ret 10 11 9 12 14 Ret 12 7 Ret 10 12 4 10 NS 7 27
13 23x15px Doug Bell 6 8 Ret 9 11 10 6 Ret Ret 10 14 22
14 23x15px Tor Sriachavanon Ret Ret Ret 12 Ret 18 6 9 14 Ret 7 9 Ret Ret 12 12 17
15 Template:Country data JPN Yudai Igarashi 11 9 NS 10 9 12 8 Ret 13 Ret NS NS Ret 20 10 14
16 23x15px Warren Hughes 3 12
17
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Warren Carway
12 11 13 Ret Ret 15 Ret Ret 15 9 Ret 13 11 Ret 11 13 7
18 23x15px Yves Olivier 6 6
19 23x15px Tiago Monteiro 7 4
20 23x15px Julien Beltoise 8 3
21 23x15px Christijan Albers 25 1
22 23x15px Giorgio Pantano 15 0
23 23x15px Walter Van Der Lent 16 0
24 23x15px Juan Manuel López 17 0
25 23x15px Patrick Friesacher 21 0
26 23x15px Peter Sundberg 23 0
27 23x15px Gabriele Varano 24 0
23x15px Sebastien Dumez Ret 0
Pos Driver DON
23x15px
SIL
23x15px
THR
23x15px
BRH
23x15px
OUL
23x15px
CRO
23x15px
BRH
23x15px
SIL
23x15px
SNE
23x15px
PEM
23x15px
DON
23x15px
SPA
23x15px
SIL
23x15px
THR
23x15px
Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Class B

Pos Driver DON
23x15px
SIL
23x15px
THR
23x15px
BRH
23x15px
OUL
23x15px
CRO
23x15px
BRH
23x15px
SIL
23x15px
SNE
23x15px
PEM
23x15px
DON
23x15px
SPA
23x15px
SIL
23x15px
THR
23x15px
Pts
1 23x15px Martin O'Connell Ret 4 7 4 5 11 10 5 9 10 Ret 19 9 8 241
2 23x15px John Bender Ret 14 14 13 18 15 14 12 Ret 13 10 140
3 23x15px Jeremy Smith 13 12 12 15 15 17 13 16 NS 111
4 Template:Country data JPN Takuma Sato 16 10 14 Ret 18 8 11 103
5 23x15px Gavin Jones 16 14 17 45
6 23x15px Nick Eliades 14 Ret 14 14 35
7 23x15px Stephen Shanly 15 19 22
8 23x15px Charles Hall Ret 22 12
9 23x15px John Ingram Ret 20 8
Pos Driver DON
23x15px
SIL
23x15px
THR
23x15px
BRH
23x15px
OUL
23x15px
CRO
23x15px
BRH
23x15px
SIL
23x15px
SNE
23x15px
PEM
23x15px
DON
23x15px
SPA
23x15px
SIL
23x15px
THR
23x15px
Pts
  • Points System: 20-15-12-10-8-6-4-3-2-1 for first 10 finishers, with 1 point awarded for fastest lap.

References

http://www.motorsport.com/news/series.asp?S=BF3&Y=1999