Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1999 Davis Cup

1999 Davis Cup

1999 Davis Cup
Details
Edition 88th
Achievements
1998
2000

The 1999 Davis Cup was the 88th edition of the most important tournament between nations in men's tennis. A total of 128 nations participated in the tournament. In the final, Australia defeated France at the Acropolis Exhibition Hall in Nice, France, on 3–5 December, giving Australia their 22nd title and their first since 1986.[1] The Australian team for the final contained Mark Philippoussis, Lleyton Hewitt and doubles pairing Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde.[1] Pat Rafter was involved in the run to the final but missed the final itself due to injury.[2]

World Group

Participating Teams
30x27px
Australia
30x27px
Belgium
30x27px
Brazil
30x27px
Czech Republic
30x27px
France
30x27px
Germany
30x27px
Great Britain
30x27px
Italy
30x27px
Netherlands
30x27px
Russia
30x27px
Slovakia
30x27px
Spain
30x27px
Sweden
23x16px
Switzerland
30x27px
United States
30x27px
Zimbabwe

Draw

  First round
2–4 April
Quarterfinals
16–18 July
Semifinals
24–26 September
Final
3–5 December
                                     
Trollhättan, Sweden (indoor carpet)
S  23x15px Sweden 2  
Moscow, Russia (indoor clay)
 23x15px Slovakia 3  
   23x15px Slovakia 2  
Frankfurt, Germany (indoor carpet)
  S  23x15px Russia 3  
 23x15px Germany 2
Brisbane, Australia (grass)
S  23x15px Russia 3  
  S  23x15px Russia 1  
Birmingham, Great Britain (indoor hard)
  S  23x15px Australia 4  
S  23x15px United States 3  
Chestnut Hill, United States (hard)
 23x15px Great Britain 2  
  S  23x15px United States 1
Harare, Zimbabwe (indoor hard)
  S  23x15px Australia 4  
S  23x15px Australia 4
Nice, France (indoor clay)
 23x15px Zimbabwe 1  
  S  23x15px Australia 3
Nîmes, France (indoor clay)
  S  23x15px France 2
 23x15px Netherlands 1  
Pau, France (indoor carpet)
S  23x15px France 4  
  S  23x15px France 3
Lérida, Spain (clay)
   23x15px Brazil 2  
 23x15px Brazil 3
Pau, France (indoor carpet)
S  23x15px Spain 2  
  S  23x15px France 4
Ghent, Belgium (indoor clay)
   23x15px Belgium 1  
 23x15px Belgium 3  
Brussels, Belgium (clay)
S  23x15px Czech Republic 2  
   23x15px Belgium 3
Neuchâtel, Switzerland (indoor carpet)
   23x16px  Switzerland 2  
 23x16px  Switzerland 3
S  23x15px Italy 2  

Final

45x32px
France
2
Acropolis Exhibition Hall, Nice, France[3]
3–5 December 1999
Clay (i)
45x32px
Australia
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Sébastien Grosjean
Mark Philippoussis
4
6
2
6
4
6
     
2 23x15px
23x15px
Cédric Pioline
Lleyton Hewitt
79
67
78
66
7
5
     
3 23x15px
23x15px
Olivier Delaître / Fabrice Santoro
Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
6
2
5
7
2
6
2
6
   
4 23x15px
23x15px
Cédric Pioline
Mark Philippoussis
3
6
7
5
1
6
2
6
   
5 23x15px
23x15px
Sébastien Grosjean
Lleyton Hewitt
6
4
6
3
       

World Group Qualifying Round

Date: 24–26 September

Venue Home Team Score Visiting Team
Pörtschach, Austria (clay) 23x15px Austria 3-2 23x15px Sweden
Harare, Zimbabwe (indoor hard) 23x15px Zimbabwe 4-1 23x15px Chile
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (indoor hard) 23x15px Uzbekistan 0-5 23x15px Czech Republic
Guayaquil, Ecuador (clay) 23x15px Ecuador 2-3 23x15px Netherlands
Hamilton, New Zealand (indoor hard) 23x15px New Zealand 0-5 23x15px Spain
Sassari, Italy (clay) 23x15px Italy 3-2 23x15px Finland
Birmingham, England (indoor hard) 23x15px Great Britain 4-1 23x15px South Africa
Bucharest, Romania (clay) 23x15px Romania 1-4 23x15px Germany
  • Austria promoted to World Group in 2000.
  • Czech Republic, Germany, Great Britain, Italy, Netherlands, Spain, and Zimbabwe remain in World Group in 2000.
  • Chile (AMN), Ecuador (AMN), Finland (EA), New Zealand (AO), Romania (EA), South Africa (EA), and Uzbekistan (AO) remain in Group I in 2000.
  • Sweden (EA) relegated to Group I in 2000.

Americas Zone

Group I

Participating Teams

Group II

Participating Teams
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Haiti — relegated to Group III for 2000

Group III

Participating Teams
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Honduras — relegated to Group IV in 2000

Group IV

Participating Teams

Asia/Oceania Zone

Group I

Participating Teams

Group II

Participating Teams
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Indonesia
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Iran

Group III

Participating Teams

Group IV

Participating Teams
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Kuwait — promoted to Group III in 2000

Europe/Africa Zone

Group I

Participating Teams

Group II

Participating Teams
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland

Group III

Venue A

Participating Teams

Venue B

Participating Teams

Group IV

Venue A

Participating Teams

Venue B

Participating Teams

References

  1. ^ a b "Week at a Glance". www.cnnsi.com. 7 December 2009. Retrieved 17 November 2010. 
  2. ^ "Rafter admits Davis Cup glory will be difficult". Yahoo Sports. 28 October 2010. Retrieved 17 November 2010. 
  3. ^ "France v Australia". daviscup.com. 

External links