Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 1999 Davis Cup World Group

1999 Davis Cup World Group

Main article: 1999 Davis Cup

The World Group was the highest level of Davis Cup competition in 1999. The first-round losers went into the Davis Cup World Group Play-offs, and the winners progress to the quarterfinals. The quarterfinalists are guaranteed a World Group spot for 2000.

Participating Teams

Participating Teams
30x27px
Australia
30x27px
Belgium
30x27px
Brazil
30x27px
Czech Republic
30x27px
France
30x27px
Germany
30x27px
Great Britain
30x27px
Italy
30x27px
Netherlands
30x27px
Russia
30x27px
Slovakia
30x27px
Spain
30x27px
Sweden
23x16px
Switzerland
30x27px
United States
30x27px
Zimbabwe

Draw

  First round
2–4 April
Quarterfinals
16–18 July
Semifinals
24–26 September
Final
3–5 December
                                     
Trollhättan, Sweden (indoor carpet)[1]
S  23x15px Sweden 2  
Moscow, Russia (indoor clay)[2]
 23x15px Slovakia 3  
   23x15px Slovakia 2  
Frankfurt, Germany (indoor carpet)[3]
  S  23x15px Russia 3  
 23x15px Germany 2
Brisbane, Australia (grass)[4]
S  23x15px Russia 3  
  S  23x15px Russia 1  
Birmingham, Great Britain (indoor hard)[5]
  S  23x15px Australia 4  
S  23x15px United States 3  
Chestnut Hill, United States (hard)[6]
 23x15px Great Britain 2  
  S  23x15px United States 1
Harare, Zimbabwe (indoor hard)[7]
  S  23x15px Australia 4  
S  23x15px Australia 4
Nice, France (indoor clay)[8]
 23x15px Zimbabwe 1  
  S  23x15px Australia 3
Nîmes, France (indoor clay)[9]
  S  23x15px France 2
 23x15px Netherlands 1  
Pau, France (indoor carpet)[10]
S  23x15px France 4  
  S  23x15px France 3
Lérida, Spain (clay)[11]
   23x15px Brazil 2  
 23x15px Brazil 3
Pau, France (indoor carpet)[12]
S  23x15px Spain 2  
  S  23x15px France 4
Ghent, Belgium (indoor clay)[13]
   23x15px Belgium 1  
 23x15px Belgium 3  
Brussels, Belgium (clay)[14]
S  23x15px Czech Republic 2  
   23x15px Belgium 3
Neuchâtel, Switzerland (indoor carpet)[15]
   23x16px  Switzerland 2  
 23x16px  Switzerland 3
S  23x15px Italy 2  

First round

Sweden vs. Slovakia

45x32px
Sweden
2
Alvhogsborg, Trollhättan, Sweden[1]
2–4 April 1999
Carpet (i)
45x32px
Slovakia
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Thomas Johansson
Karol Kučera
1
6
67
79
6
2
3
6
   
2 23x15px
23x15px
Thomas Enqvist
Dominik Hrbatý
5
7
6
4
6
2
2
6
4
6
 
3 23x15px
23x15px
Jonas Björkman / Nicklas Kulti
Dominik Hrbatý / Karol Kučera
4
6
714
612
66
78
6
1
6
3
 
4 23x15px
23x15px
Thomas Enqvist
Karol Kučera
6
1
3
6
2
6
4
6
   
5 23x15px
23x15px
Thomas Johansson
Dominik Hrbatý
6
4
6
4
       

Germany vs. Russia

45x32px
Germany
2
Ball Sport Hall, Frankfurt, Germany[3]
2–4 April 1999
Carpet (i)
45x32px
Russia
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Tommy Haas
Marat Safin
64
77
6
4
6
3
2
6
9
7
 
2 23x15px
23x15px
Nicolas Kiefer
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
65
77
4
6
4
6
     
3 23x15px
23x15px
Boris Becker / David Prinosil
Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Andrei Olhovskiy
64
77
6
2
6
3
4
6
10
8
 
4 23x15px
23x15px
Tommy Haas
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
3
6
4
6
2
6
     
5 23x15px
23x15px
Nicolas Kiefer
Marat Safin
69
711
4
6
4
6
     

Great Britain vs. United States

45x32px
Great Britain
2
National Indoor Arena, Birmingham, Great Britain[5]
2–4 April 1999
Hard (i)
45x32px
United States
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Tim Henman
Jim Courier
62
77
6
2
63
77
712
610
5
7
 
2 23x15px
23x15px
Greg Rusedski
Todd Martin
4
6
4
6
2
6
     
3 23x15px
23x15px
Tim Henman / Greg Rusedski
Todd Martin / Alex O'Brien
3
6
7
5
6
3
65
77
6
3
 
4 23x15px
23x15px
Tim Henman
Todd Martin
4
6
7
5
6
3
77
64
   
5 23x15px
23x15px
Greg Rusedski
Jim Courier
4
6
77
63
3
6
6
1
6
8
 

Zimbabwe vs. Australia

45x32px
Zimbabwe
1
Sports Centre, Harare, Zimbabwe[7]
2–4 April 1999
Hard (i)
45x32px
Australia
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Byron Black
Mark Philippoussis
6
3
3
6
4
6
6
3
7
5
 
2 23x15px
23x15px
Wayne Black
Patrick Rafter
3
6
6
3
64
77
2
6
   
3 23x15px
23x15px
Byron Black / Wayne Black
Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
4
6
6
2
3
6
0
6
   
4 23x15px
23x15px
Byron Black
Patrick Rafter
4
6
62
77
2
6
     
5 23x15px
23x15px
Wayne Black
Mark Philippoussis
3
6
2
6
       

France vs. Netherlands

45x32px
France
4
Arena of Nîmes, Nîmes, France[9]
2–4 April 1999
Clay (i)
45x32px
Netherlands
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Jérôme Golmard
Richard Krajicek
6
3
6
4
65
77
4
6
2
6
 
2 23x15px
23x15px
Cédric Pioline
Paul Haarhuis
6
2
77
60
6
3
     
3 23x15px
23x15px
Cédric Pioline / Guillaume Raoux
Paul Haarhuis / Jan Siemerink
6
4
5
7
77
64
64
77
6
2
 
4 23x15px
23x15px
Cédric Pioline
Richard Krajicek
6
3
3
6
7
5
77
65
   
5 23x15px
23x15px
Jérôme Golmard
Jan Siemerink
6
4
7
5
       

Spain vs. Brazil

45x32px
Spain
2
Lérida Tennis Club, Lérida, Spain[11]
2–4 April 1999
Clay
45x32px
Brazil
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Carlos Moyá
Fernando Meligeni
6
2
63
77
6
0
6
4
   
2 23x15px
23x15px
Àlex Corretja
Gustavo Kuerten
3
6
4
6
5
7
     
3 23x15px
23x15px
Àlex Corretja / Albert Costa
Gustavo Kuerten / Jaime Oncins
2
6
7
5
6
4
4
6
3
6
 
4 23x15px
23x15px
Carlos Moyá
Gustavo Kuerten
2
6
4
6
1
6
     
5 23x15px
23x15px
Àlex Corretja
Marcio Carlsson
6
1
6
2
       

Belgium vs. Czech Republic

45x32px
Belgium
3
Flanders Expo, Ghent, Belgium[13]
2–4 April 1999
Clay
45x32px
Czech Republic
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Xavier Malisse
Bohdan Ulihrach
66
78
6
2
6
4
6
2
   
2 23x15px
23x15px
Filip Dewulf
Sláva Doseděl
5
7
3
6
2
6
     
3 23x15px
23x15px
Filip Dewulf / Johan van Herck
Jiří Novák / David Rikl
64
77
2
6
0
6
     
4 23x15px
23x15px
Christophe van Garsse
Bohdan Ulihrach
6
0
6
3
6
4
     
5 23x15px
23x15px
Xavier Malisse
Sláva Doseděl
3
6
6
4
6
0
79
67
   

Switzerland vs. Italy

45x32px
Switzerland
3
Patinoires du Littoral, Neuchâtel, Switzerland[15]
2–4 April 1999
Carpet (i)
45x32px
Italy
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x16px
23x15px
Marc Rosset
Gianluca Pozzi
77
62
6
4
77
60
     
2 23x16px
23x15px
Roger Federer
Davide Sanguinetti
6
4
63
77
6
3
6
4
   
3 23x16px
23x15px
Lorenzo Manta / Marc Rosset
Stefano Pescosolido / Laurence Tieleman
77
64
4
6
7
5
6
3
   
4 23x16px
23x15px
Ivo Heuberger
Davide Sanguinetti
3
6
6
3
68
710
     
5 23x16px
23x15px
Roger Federer
Gianluca Pozzi
4
6
64
77
       

Quarterfinals

Russia vs. Slovakia

45x32px
Russia
3
Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia[2]
16–18 July 1999
Clay (i)
45x32px
Slovakia
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Marat Safin
Karol Kučera
2
6
6
4
6
2
6
4
   
2 23x15px
23x15px
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Dominik Hrbatý
2
6
6
2
63
77
6
1
7
5
 
3 23x15px
23x15px
Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Andrei Olhovskiy
Dominik Hrbatý / Karol Kučera
2
6
2
6
2
6
     
4 23x15px
23x15px
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Karol Kučera
1
6
3
6
4
6
     
5 23x15px
23x15px
Marat Safin
Dominik Hrbatý
6
3
4
6
7
5
63
77
6
4
 

United States vs. Australia

45x32px
United States
1
Longwood Cricket Club, Chestnut Hill, United States[6]
16–18 July 1998
Hard
45x32px
Australia
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Todd Martin
Lleyton Hewitt
4
6
77
61
3
6
0
6
   
2 23x15px
23x15px
Jim Courier
Patrick Rafter
65
77
4
6
4
6
     
3 23x15px
23x15px
Alex O'Brien / Pete Sampras
Sandon Stolle / Mark Woodforde
6
4
6
3
3
6
4
6
6
3
 
4 23x15px
23x15px
Todd Martin
Patrick Rafter
6
4
7
5
3
6
2
6
4
6
 
5 23x15px
23x15px
Alex O'Brien
Lleyton Hewitt
5
7
4
6
       

France vs. Brazil

45x32px
France
3
Sports Palace, Pau, France[10]
16–18 July 1999
Carpet (i)
45x32px
Brazil
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Sébastien Grosjean
Gustavo Kuerten
2
6
77
64
65
77
77
65
7
9
 
2 23x15px
23x15px
Cédric Pioline
Fernando Meligeni
6
3
6
3
6
3
     
3 23x15px
23x15px
Olivier Delaître / Fabrice Santoro
Gustavo Kuerten / Jaime Oncins
77
65
6
4
6
4
     
4 23x15px
23x15px
Cédric Pioline
Gustavo Kuerten
6
3
6
4
6
4
     
5 23x15px
23x15px
Sébastien Grosjean
Fernando Meligeni
77
65
4
6
2
6
     

Belgium vs. Switzerland

45x32px
Belgium
3
Primrose Tennis Club, Brussels, Belgium[14]
16–18 July 1999
Clay
45x32px
Switzerland
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x16px
Xavier Malisse
Lorenzo Manta
6
4
6
0
77
61
     
2 23x15px
23x16px
Christophe van Garsse
Roger Federer
77
64
3
6
1
6
7
5
6
1
 
3 23x15px
23x16px
Filip Dewulf / Christophe Rochus
Lorenzo Manta / Marc Rosset
6
2
1
6
67
79
5
7
   
4 23x15px
23x16px
Xavier Malisse
Roger Federer
4
6
6
3
7
5
77
65
   
5 23x15px
23x16px
Christophe van Garsse
George Bastl
64
77
0
1
      retired
 

Semifinals

Australia vs. Russia

45x32px
Australia
4
ANZ Stadium, Brisbane, Australia[4]
24–26 September 1999
Grass
45x32px
Russia
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Lleyton Hewitt
Marat Safin
77
60
6
2
4
6
6
3
   
2 23x15px
23x15px
Wayne Arthurs
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
6
2
64
77
6
2
6
0
   
3 23x15px
23x15px
Sandon Stolle / Mark Woodforde
Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Andrei Olhovskiy
1
6
4
6
6
4
6
4
6
8
 
4 23x15px
23x15px
Lleyton Hewitt
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
6
4
7
5
6
2
     
5 23x15px
23x15px
Wayne Arthurs
Marat Safin
6
3
6
2
       

France vs. Belgium

45x32px
France
4
Sports Palace, Pau, France[12]
24–26 September 1999
Carpet (i)
45x32px
Belgium
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Sébastien Grosjean
Xavier Malisse
7
5
6
2
77
63
     
2 23x15px
23x15px
Cédric Pioline
Filip Dewulf
6
3
5
7
3
6
6
3
6
2
 
3 23x15px
23x15px
Olivier Delaître / Fabrice Santoro
Xavier Malisse / Christophe van Garsse
6
3
6
3
6
3
     
4 23x15px
23x15px
Cédric Pioline
Christophe van Garsse
3
6
4
6
       
5 23x15px
23x15px
Fabrice Santoro
Christophe Rochus
7
5
6
4
       

Final

France vs. Australia

45x32px
France
2
Acropolis Exhibition Hall, Nice, France[8]
3–5 December 1999
Clay (i)
45x32px
Australia
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Sébastien Grosjean
Mark Philippoussis
4
6
2
6
4
6
     
2 23x15px
23x15px
Cédric Pioline
Lleyton Hewitt
79
67
78
66
7
5
     
3 23x15px
23x15px
Olivier Delaître / Fabrice Santoro
Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
6
2
5
7
2
6
2
6
   
4 23x15px
23x15px
Cédric Pioline
Mark Philippoussis
3
6
7
5
1
6
2
6
   
5 23x15px
23x15px
Sébastien Grosjean
Lleyton Hewitt
6
4
6
3
       

References

  1. ^ a b "Sweden v Slovakia". daviscup.com. 
  2. ^ a b "Russia v Slovakia". daviscup.com. 
  3. ^ a b "Germany v Russia". daviscup.com. 
  4. ^ a b "Australia v Russia". daviscup.com. 
  5. ^ a b "Great Britain v United States". daviscup.com. 
  6. ^ a b "United States v Australia". daviscup.com. 
  7. ^ a b "Zimbabwe v Australia". daviscup.com. 
  8. ^ a b "France v Australia". daviscup.com. 
  9. ^ a b "France v Netherlands". daviscup.com. 
  10. ^ a b "France v Brazil". daviscup.com. 
  11. ^ a b "Spain v Brazil". daviscup.com. 
  12. ^ a b "France v Belgium". daviscup.com. 
  13. ^ a b "Belgium v Czech Republic". daviscup.com. 
  14. ^ a b "Belgium v Switzerland". daviscup.com. 
  15. ^ a b "Switzerland v Italy". daviscup.com.