Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2000 European Aquatics Championships

2000 European Aquatics Championships

The 2000 LEN European Championships were held Monday 3 July to Sunday 9 July 2000 in Helsinki, Finland. Competition was swum in the 50 m, long course pool at the Mäkelänrinne Swimming Center. The 25th edition of the event was organised by the LEN less than three months prior to the Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

The championships included the aquatic disciplines of Swimming (long course),[1] Open Water Swimming,[2] Diving,[3] and Synchronized Swimming.[4]

Medal table

      Host nation

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px Russia 16 3 4 23
2 23x15px Germany 7 12 2 21
3 23x15px Italy 6 7 3 16
4 23x15px Sweden 6 2 3 11
5 23x15px Ukraine 4 3 6 13
6 23x15px Spain 4 1 6 11
7 23x15px Romania 3 6 5 14
8 23x15px Hungary 3 1 0 4
9 23x15px France 1 2 6 9
10 23x15px Slovakia 1 2 1 4
11 23x15px Finland 1 1 1 3
11 23x16px  Switzerland 1 1 1 3
13 23x15px Belarus 1 1 0 2
13 23x15px Poland 1 1 0 2
15 23x15px Croatia 1 0 0 1
16 23x15px Netherlands 0 5 2 7
17 23x15px Great Britain 0 2 6 8
18 23x15px Denmark 0 2 2 4
19 23x15px Belgium 0 1 2 3
20 23x15px Lithuania 0 1 0 1
21 23x15px Czech Republic 0 0 2 2
22 23x15px Austria 0 0 1 1
22 Template:Country data Israel 0 0 1 1
22 23x15px Turkey 0 0 1 1
Total 56 54 55 165

Swimming

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle 23x15px Alexander Popov
Russia
23x15px Pieter van den Hoogenband
Netherlands
23x15px Lorenzo Vismara
Italy
100 m freestyle 23x15px Alexander Popov
Russia
23x15px Pieter van den Hoogenband
Netherlands
23x15px Lars Frölander
Sweden
200 m freestyle 23x15px Massimiliano Rosolino
Italy
23x15px Pieter van den Hoogenband
Netherlands
23x15px Paul Palmer
Great Britain
400 m freestyle 23x15px Emiliano Brembilla
Italy
23x15px Dragoş Coman
Romania
23x15px Paul Palmer
Great Britain
1500 m freestyle 23x15px Igor Chervynskyi
Ukraine
23x15px Emiliano Brembilla
Italy
23x15px Dragoş Coman
Romania
50 m backstroke 23x15px Stev Theloke
Germany
23x15px Darius Grigalionis
Lithuania
23x15px David Ortega
Spain
100 m backstroke 23x15px David Ortega
Spain
23x15px Volodymyr Nikolaychuk
Ukraine
23x15px Derya Büyükunçu
Turkey
200 m backstroke 23x15px Gordan Kožulj
Croatia
23x15px Emanuele Merisi
Italy
Template:Country data Israel Yoav Gath
Israel
50 m breaststroke 23x15px Mark Warnecke
Germany
23x15px Oleg Lisogor
Ukraine
23x16px Remo Lütolf
Switzerland
100 m breaststroke 23x15px Domenico Fioravanti
Italy
23x15px Jarno Pihlava
Finland
23x15px Dmitriy Komornikov
Russia
200 m breaststroke 23x15px Dmitriy Komornikov
Russia
23x15px Domenico Fioravanti
Italy
23x15px Maxim Podoprigora
Austria
50 m butterfly 23x15px Jere Hård
Finland
23x15px Lars Frölander
Sweden
23x15px Mark Foster
Great Britain
100 m butterfly 23x15px Lars Frölander
Sweden
23x15px Thomas Rupprath
Germany
23x15px James Hickman
Great Britain
200 m butterfly 23x15px Anatoly Polyakov
Russia
23x15px James Hickman
Great Britain
23x15px Ioan Gherghel
Romania
200 m individual medley 23x15px Massimiliano Rosolino
Italy
23x15px Christian Keller
Germany
23x15px Xavier Marchand
France
400 m individual medley 23x15px István Batházi
Hungary
23x15px Cezar Bădiţă
Romania
23x15px Johann Le Bihan
France
4×100 m freestyle relay 23x15px Russia
Denis Pimankov
Dmitriy Chernychev
Andrey Kapralov
Alexander Popov
23x15px Germany
Stefan Herbst
Lars Conrad
Christian Tröger
Stephan Kunzelmann
23x15px France
Romain Barnier
Nicolas Kintz
Hugo Viart
Frédérick Bousquet
4×200 m freestyle relay 23x15px Italy
Massimiliano Rosolino
Matteo Pelliciari
Simone Cercato
Emiliano Brembilla
23x15px Germany
Michael Kiedel
Christian Keller
Stefan Herbst
Stefan Pohl
23x15px Netherlands
Martijn Zuijdweg
Marcel Wouda
Mark van der Zijden
Pieter van den Hoogenband
4×100 m medley relay 23x15px Russia
Vladislav Aminov
Dmitriy Komornikov
Dmitriy Chernyshev
Alexander Popov
23x15px Sweden
Mattias Ohlin
Martin Gustavsson
Lars Frölander
Stefan Nystrand
23x15px Ukraine
Volodymyr Nikolaychuk
Oleg Lisogor
Andriy Serdinov
Pavel Khnykin

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle 23x15px Therese Alshammar
Sweden
23x15px Wilma van Hofwegen
Netherlands
23x15px Olga Mukomol
Ukraine
100 m freestyle 23x15px Therese Alshammar
Sweden
23x15px Martina Moravcová
Slovakia
23x15px Mette Jacobsen
Denmark
200 m freestyle 23x15px Natalya Baranovskaya
Belarus
23x15px Martina Moravcová
Slovakia
23x15px Camelia Potec
Romania
400 m freestyle 23x15px Yana Klochkova
Ukraine
23x15px Natalya Baranovskaya
Belarus
23x15px Camelia Potec
Romania
800 m freestyle 23x16px Flavia Rigamonti
Switzerland
23x16px Chantal Strasser
Switzerland
23x15px Kirsten Vlieghuis
Netherlands
50 m backstroke 23x15px Nina Zhivanevskaya
Spain
23x15px Diana Mocanu
Romania
23x15px Ilona Hlaváčková
Czech Republic
100 m backstroke 23x15px Nina Zhivanevskaya
Spain
23x15px Diana Mocanu
Romania
23x15px Louise Ørnstedt
Denmark
200 m backstroke 23x15px Nina Zhivanevskaya
Spain
23x15px Diana Mocanu
Romania
23x15px Antje Buschschulte
Germany
50 m breaststroke 23x15px Ágnes Kovács
Hungary
23x15px Zoë Baker
Great Britain
23x15px Sylvia Gerasch
Germany
100 m breaststroke 23x15px Ágnes Kovács
Hungary
23x15px Sylvia Gerasch
Germany
23x15px Svetlana Bondarenko
Ukraine
200 m breaststroke 23x15px Beatrice Căslaru
Romania
23x15px Ágnes Kovács
Hungary
23x15px Karine Bremond
France
50 m butterfly 23x15px Anna-Karin Kammerling
Sweden
23x15px Karen Egdal
Denmark
23x15px Martina Moravcová
Slovakia
100 m butterfly 23x15px Martina Moravcová
Slovakia
23x15px Otylia Jędrzejczak
Poland
23x15px Johanna Sjöberg
Sweden
200 m butterfly 23x15px Otylia Jędrzejczak
Poland
23x15px Mette Jacobsen
Denmark
23x15px Mireia García
Spain
200 m individual medley 23x15px Yana Klochkova
Ukraine

23x15px Beatrice Căslaru
Romania

None 23x15px Sue Rolph
Great Britain
400 m individual medley 23x15px Yana Klochkova
Ukraine
23x15px Beatrice Căslaru
Romania
23x15px Yseult Gervy
Belgium
4×100 m freestyle relay 23x15px Sweden
Louise Jöhncke
Johanna Sjöberg
Anna-Karin Kammerling
Therese Alshammar
23x15px Italy
Luisa Striani
Sara Parise
Cecilia Vianini
Cristina Chiuso
23x15px Belgium
Nina van Koeckhoven
Liesbet Dreesen
Sofie Goffin
Tine Bossuyt
4×200 m freestyle relay 23x15px Romania
Camelia Potec
Simona Păduraru
Ioana Diaconescu
Beatrice Căslaru
23x15px Italy
Luisa Striani
Cecilia Vianini
Sara Parise
Sara Goffi
23x15px France
Solenne Figuès
Laetitia Choux
Katarine Quelennec
Alicia Bozon
4×100 m medley relay 23x15px Sweden
Therese Alshammar
Emma Igelström
Johanna Sjöberg
Louise Jöhncke
23x15px Belgium
Sofie Wolfs
Brigitte Becue
Fabienne Dufour
Nina van Koeckhoven
23x15px Romania
Raluca Udroiu
Beatrice Căslaru
Diana Mocanu
Camelia Potec

Open water swimming

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
5 km open water 23x15px Luca Baldini (ITA) 23x15px Fabio Venturini (ITA) 23x15px David Meca (ESP)
25 km open water 23x15px Stéphane Lecat (FRA) 23x15px David Meca (ESP) 23x15px Fabio Fusi (ITA)

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
5 km open water 23x15px Peggy Büchse (GER) 23x15px Britta Kamrau (GER) 23x15px Jana Pechanová (CZE)
25 km open water 23x15px Peggy Büchse (GER) 23x15px Edith van Dijk (NED) 23x15px Valeria Casprini (ITA)

Diving

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 m springboard 23x15px Alexander Mesch
Germany
23x15px Dmitri Baibakov
Russia
23x15px Joona Puhakka
Finland
3 m springboard 23x15px Dmitri Sautin
Russia
23x15px Stefan Ahrens
Germany
23x15px Alexander Dobroskok
Russia
10 m platform 23x15px Dmitri Sautin
Russia
23x15px Heiko Meyer
Germany
23x15px Igor Lukashin
Russia
3 m springboard synchro 23x15px Tobias Schellenberg
Andreas Wels
Germany
23x15px Alexander Dobroskok
Dmitri Sautin
Russia
23x15px Rafael Álvarez
José Miguel Gil
Spain
10 m platform synchro 23x15px Igor Lukashin
Dmitri Sautin
Russia
23x15px Aleksandr Skripnik
Roman Volodkov
Ukraine
23x15px Leon Taylor
Pete Waterfield
Great Britain

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 m springboard 23x15px Vera Ilyina
Russia
23x15px Heike Fischer
Germany
23x15px Natalya Umyskova
Russia
3 m springboard 23x15px Yuliya Pakhalina
Russia
23x15px Dörte Lindner
Germany
23x15px Anna Lindberg
Sweden
10 m platform 23x15px Svetlana Timoshinina
Russia
23x15px Ute Wetzig
Germany
23x15px Olena Zhupina
Ukraine
3 m springboard synchro 23x15px Vera Ilyina
Yuliya Pakhalina
Russia
23x15px Dörte Lindner
Conny Schmalfuß
Germany
23x15px Ganna Sorokina
Olena Zhupina
Ukraine
10 m platform synchro 23x15px Anke Piper
Ute Wetzig
Germany
23x15px Olga Leonova
Olena Zhupina
Ukraine
23x15px Yevgeniya Olshevskaya
Svetlana Timoshinina
Russia

Synchronized swimming

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Solo 23x15px Olga Brusnikina
Russia
23x15px Virginie Dedieu
France
23x15px Gemma Mengual
Spain
Duet 23x15px Olga Brusnikina
Mariya Kiselyova
Russia
23x15px Virginie Dedieu
Myriam Lignot
France
23x15px Gemma Mengual
Paola Tirados
Spain
Team 23x15px Russia 23x15px Italy 23x15px France

References

  1. ^ European Championships 2000 - Swimming results, published by Omega Timing in 2000. Retrieved 2012-04-11.
  2. ^ European Championships 2000 - Open Water results, published by Omega Timing in 2000. Retrieved 2012-04-11.
  3. ^ European Championships 2000 - Diving results, published by Omega Timing in 2000. Retrieved 2012-04-11.
  4. ^ European Championships 2000 - Synchronized Swimming results, published by Omega Timing in 2000. Retrieved 2012-04-11.