Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2001%E2%80%9302 Danish Cup

2001–02 Danish Cup

The 2001–02 Danish Cup was the 48th version of the Danish Cup. The final was played on May 9, 2002.

The winner qualified for UEFA Cup qualification.

Results

The team listed to the left, is the home team.

1st round

In first round competed 48 teams from the "series" (Denmark's series and lower 2000) and 16 teams from Danish 2nd Division 2000-01.

Aarup 1-3 B 1909
BK Marienlyst 1-2 Dalum IF
Slagelse B&I 0-2 Korup IF
Nyborg G&IF 4-5 Tved BK
Thurø BK 1-2 Svendborg fB
Aalborg Freja 1-2 Vorup
Taars/Ugilt IF 1-3 FC Nordjylland
Dronninglund IF 3-2 Jetsmark IF
Grindsted GIF 1-2 FC Fredericia
Bov IF 2-1 Vejen SF
Skærbæk BK 2-0 Kolding IF
Ringkøbing IF 0-4 Holstebro BK
Herning KFUM 3-1 Vildbjerg SF
Viborg Sdr.marken 5-0 Brabrand IF
Odder IFG 2-4 IK Skovbakken
Silkeborg KFUM 5-2 Viby IF
Nykøbing FA 1-3 Næstved BK
B 1938 0-8 Frem Sakskøbing
Tåstrup B70 3-0 Stensved
Dragør 2-5 Vedbæk
BK Friheden 1-0 Holbæk B&I
Frederiksværk BK 3-8 Glostrup FK
KFUM København 3-0 Måløv BK
Hvalsø IF 2-5 BK VLI Frederiksberg
BK Skjold 4-2 HIK
Amager FF 1-2 Svogerslev
Værløse BK 2-0 KFUM Roskilde
Fremad Valby 2-3 AC Ballerup
Thisted FC 3-0 Nørresundby
Ringe BK 2-3 MG&BK
Hjørring IF 4-3 Frederikshavn fI
FC Bornholm 4-6 FB

2nd round

In second round competed 32 winning teams from 1st round and 8 teams from Danish 1st Division 2000-01 (no. 9 to 16).

Viborg Sdr.marken 7-6 Thisted FC
B 1909 2-3 FC Aarhus
Skærbæk BK 1-9 Holstebro BK
MG&BK 0-2 Hjørring IF
IK Skovbakken 1-0 Vorup
Bov IF 0-8 Skive IK
Herning KFUM 2-3 Korup IF
Dronninglund IF 2-7 FC Nordjylland
Silkeborg KFUM 2-4 Randers Freja
Dalum IF 1-0 FC Fredericia
Vedbæk 2-4 BK Skjold
Næstved BK 2-0 Birkerød
FB 1-4 Ølstykke FC
Frem Sakskøbing 3-1 AC Ballerup
Svendborg fB 0-1 Hvidovre IF
Tved BK 0-3 Brønshøj BK
Tåstrup B70 1-2 Glostrup FK
Svorgerslev 2-3 Fremad Amager
Værløse BK 2-3 KFUM København
BK Friheden 4-2 BK VLI Frederiksberg

3rd round

In third round competed 20 winning teams from 2nd round, 6 teams from Danish 1st Division 2000-01 (no. 3 to 8) and 2 teams from Danish Superliga 2000-01 (no. 11 and 12).

Frem Sakskøbing 1-2 Brønshøj BK
Ølstykke FC 0-1 BK Frem
KFUM København 0-3 Fremad Amager
B 93 5-4 Herfølge BK
BK Friheden 2-4 BK Skjold
Glostrup FK 0-4 Hvidovre IF
Køge BK 4-2 Farum BK
AC Horsens 2-3 Randers Freja
FC Aarhus 2-4 HFK Sønderjylland
Viborg Sdr.marken 1-2 Næstved BK
Holstebro BK 3-2 B 1913
Hjørring IF 1-2 FC Nordjylland
IK Skovbakken 0-1 Dalum IF
Korup IF 2-1 Skive IK

4th round

In fourth round competed 14 winning teams from 3rd round, 2 teams from Danish 1st Division 2000-01 (no. 1 and 2) and 4 teams from Danish Superliga 2000-01 (no. 7 to 10).

FC Nordjylland 0-2 AGF
BK Skjold 1-0 HFK Sønderjylland
Holstebro BK 1-2 Lyngby FC
Vejle BK 1-2 Odense BK
B93 0-2 Randers Freja
BK Frem 2-3 Esbjerg fB
Korup IF 4-1 Dalum IF
Hvidovre IF 5-6 Køge BK
Brønshøj BK 0-1 AB
Fremad Amager 0-1 Næstved BK

5th round

In fifth round competed 10 winning teams from 4th round and 6 teams from Danish Superliga 2000-01 (no. 1 to 6).

FC Midtjylland 3-5 Aalborg BK
AGF 1-2 Esbjerg fB
Korup IF 3-5 Randers Freja
Næstved BK 4-2 Lyngby FC
Køge BK 2-3 AB
Viborg FF 0-2 FC København
BK Skjold 1-3 Silkeborg IF
Brøndby IF 2-4 Odense BK

Quarter finals

Næstved BK 1-5 FC København
Odense BK 4-3 Aalborg BK
Esbjerg fB 1-0 AB
Randers Freja 3-2 Silkeborg IF

Semi finals

The semi finals are played on home and away basis.

1. leg
Odense BK 1-0 Randers Freja
FC København 1-0 Esbjerg fB
2. leg
Randers Freja 0-0 Odense BK
Esbjerg fB 0-0 FC København

Final

The final was played at Parken Stadium.

May 9, 2002
15:00
FC København 1–2 Odense BK
Lønstrup Goal 83' Berg Goal 9'
Siim Goal 12'
Parken, Copenhagen
Attendance: 28,841
Referee: Poulsen

See also

External links