Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2001%E2%80%9302 UEFA Champions League

2001–02 UEFA Champions League

2001–02 UEFA Champions League
200px
Tournament details
Dates 11 July – 8 September 2001 (qualifying)
11 September 2001 – 15 May 2002 (competition proper)
Teams 32 (group stage)
72 (total)
Final positions
Champions 23x15px Real Madrid (9th title)
Runners-up 23x15px Bayer Leverkusen
Tournament statistics
Matches played 237
Goals scored 601 (2.54 per match)
Top scorer(s) 23x15px Ruud van Nistelrooy
(10 goals)

The 2001–02 UEFA Champions League was the 47th season of the UEFA Champions League, UEFA's premier club football tournament, and the 10th since its rebranding from the "European Champion Clubs' Cup" or "European Cup". The tournament was won by Real Madrid, who beat Bayer Leverkusen in the final to claim their ninth European Cup title. The final's winning goal was scored by Zinedine Zidane, with a left-footed volley from the edge of the penalty area.

Bayer Leverkusen eliminated all three English teams on their way to the final: Arsenal in the second group stage, followed by Liverpool in the quarter-finals and Manchester United in the semi-final.

Manchester United striker Ruud van Nistelrooy was the tournament's top scorer, scoring 10 goals from the first group stage through to the semi-final.

Bayern Munich were the defending champions, but were eliminated by eventual winners Real Madrid in the quarter-finals.

Qualifying rounds

First qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Araks Ararat 23x15px 0–3 23x15px Sheriff Tiraspol 0–1 0–2
Linfield 23x15px 0–1 23x15px Torpedo Kutaisi 0–0 0–1
Bohemian
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland
3–0 23x15px Levadia Tallinn 3–0 0–0
F91 Dudelange 23x15px 2–6 23x15px Skonto 1–6 1–0
Levski Sofia 23x15px 4–0 23x15px Željezničar 4–0 0–0
VB Vágur 23x15px 0–5 23x15px Slavia Mozyr 0–0 0–5
Valletta 23x15px 0–5 23x15px Haka 0–0 0–5
Sloga Jugomagnat 23x15px 1–1 (a) 23x15px FBK Kaunas 0–0 1–1
KR Template:Country data ISL 2–2 (a) 23x15px KS Vllaznia Shkodër 2–1 0–1
Barry Town 23x15px 3–0 23x15px Shamkir 2–0 1–0

Second qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Haka 23x15px 3–1 Template:Country data ISR Maccabi Haifa 0–1 3–0*
Shakhtar Donetsk 23x15px 4–2 23x16px Lugano 3–0 1–2
Omonia 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Red Star Belgrade 1–1 1–2
Ferencváros 23x15px 0–0 (4–5 p) 23x15px Hajduk Split 0–0 0–0 (aet)
Porto 23x15px 9–3 23x15px Barry Town 8–0 1–3
Maribor 23x15px 1–6 23x15px Rangers 0–3 1–3
Galatasaray 23x15px 6–1 23x15px Vllaznia 2–0 4–1
Slavia Mozyr 23x15px 0–2 23x15px Inter Bratislava 0–1 0–1
Anderlecht 23x15px 6–1 23x15px Sheriff Tiraspol 4–0 2–1
Torpedo Kutaisi 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Copenhagen 1–1 1–3
Levski Sofia 23x15px 1–1 (a) 23x15px Brann 0–0 1–1
Skonto 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Wisła Kraków 1–2 0–1
Bohemians
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland
1–4 23x15px Halmstad 1–2 0–2
Steaua București 23x15px 5–1 23x15px Sloga Jugomagnat 3–0 2–1

* The second leg finished 4–0 to Maccabi Haifa but was awarded 0–3 against them for fielding a suspended player.

Third qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Shakhtar Donetsk 23x15px 1–5 23x15px Borussia Dortmund 0–2 1–3
Lokomotiv Moscow 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Tirol Innsbruck 3–1 0–1*
Steaua București 23x15px 3–5 23x15px Dynamo Kyiv 2–4 1–1
Haka 23x15px 1–9 23x15px Liverpool 0–5 1–4
Hajduk Split 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Mallorca 1–0 0–2 (aet)
Red Star Belgrade 23x15px 0–3 23x15px Bayer Leverkusen 0–0 0–3
Wisła Kraków 23x15px 3–5 23x15px Barcelona 3–4 0–1
Copenhagen 23x15px 3–5 23x15px Lazio 2–1 1–4
Inter Bratislava 23x15px 3–7 23x15px Rosenborg 3–3 0–4
Halmstad 23x15px 3–4 23x15px Anderlecht 2–3 1–1
Slavia Prague 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Panathinaikos 1–2 0–1
Galatasaray 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Levski Sofia 2–1 1–1
Ajax 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Celtic 1–3 1–0
Porto 23x15px 5–4 23x16px Grasshopper 2–2 3–2
Parma 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Lille 0–2 1–0
Rangers 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Fenerbahçe 0–0 1–2

* The annulled game 22 August 2001 Tirol Innsbruck - Lokomotiv Moscow 0–1 (Report UEFA) (MatchCentre UEFA). Appointed replay game 8 September 2001.

First group stage

2001–02 UEFA Champions League is located in EuropeLua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value).

Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value).

Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value).
Location of teams of the 2001–02 UEFA Champions League first group stage.
8px Brown: Group A; 8px Red: Group B; 8px Orange: Group C; 8px Yellow: Group D; 8px Green: Group E; 8px Blue: Group F; 8px Purple: Group G; 8px Pink: Group H.

16 winners from the third qualifying round, 10 champions from countries ranked 1–10, and six second-placed teams from countries ranked 1–6 were drawn into eight groups of four teams each. The top two teams in each group advance to the second group stage, and the third placed team in each group advance to the Third Round of the UEFA Cup.

Celtic, Lille, Liverpool, Lokomotiv Moscow, Mallorca, Roma and Schalke 04 made their debut in the group stage.

Key to colours in group tables
Teams that progressed to second group stage
Teams that progressed to the UEFA Cup

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Real Madrid 6 4 1 1 13 5 +8 13
23x15px Roma 6 2 3 1 6 5 +1 9
23x15px Lokomotiv Moscow 6 2 1 3 9 9 0 7
23x15px Anderlecht 6 0 3 3 4 13 −9 3
  AND LOK RM ROM
Anderlecht 1–5 0–2 0–0
Lokomotiv Moscow 1–1 2–0 0–1
Real Madrid 4–1 4–0 1–1
Roma 1–1 2–1 1–2

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Liverpool 6 3 3 0 7 3 +4 12
23x15px Boavista 6 2 2 2 8 7 +1 8
23x15px Borussia Dortmund 6 2 2 2 6 7 −1 8
23x15px Dynamo Kyiv 6 1 1 4 5 9 −4 4
  BOA DOR DK LIV
Boavista 2–1 3–1 1–1
Borussia Dortmund 2–1 1–0 0–0
Dynamo Kyiv 1–0 2–2 1–2
Liverpool 1–1 2–0 1–0

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Panathinaikos 6 4 0 2 8 3 +5 12
23x15px Arsenal 6 3 0 3 9 9 0 9
23x15px Mallorca 6 3 0 3 4 9 −5 9
23x15px Schalke 04 6 2 0 4 9 9 0 6
  ARS MLL PAN SCH
Arsenal 3–1 2–1 3–2
Mallorca 1–0 1–0 0–4
Panathinaikos 1–0 2–0 2–0
Schalke 04 3–1 0–1 0–2

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Nantes 6 3 2 1 8 3 +5 11
23x15px Galatasaray 6 3 1 2 5 4 +1 10
23x15px PSV Eindhoven 6 2 1 3 6 9 −3 7
23x15px Lazio 6 2 0 4 4 7 −3 6
  GAL LAZ NAN PSV
Galatasaray 1–0 0–0 2–0
Lazio 1–0 1–3 2–1
Nantes 0–1 1–0 4–1
PSV Eindhoven 3–1 1–0 0–0

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Juventus 6 3 2 1 11 8 +3 11
23x15px Porto 6 3 1 2 7 5 +2 10
23x15px Celtic 6 3 0 3 8 11 −3 9
23x15px Rosenborg 6 1 1 4 4 6 −2 4
  CEL JUV POR ROS
Celtic 4–3 1–0 1–0
Juventus 3–2 3–1 1–0
Porto 3–0 0–0 1–0
Rosenborg 2–0 1–1 1–2

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Barcelona 6 5 0 1 12 5 +7 15
23x15px Bayer Leverkusen 6 4 0 2 10 9 +1 12
23x15px Lyon 6 3 0 3 10 9 +1 9
23x15px Fenerbahçe 6 0 0 6 3 12 −9 0
  BAR BL FEN OL
Barcelona 2–1 1–0 2–0
Bayer Leverkusen 2–1 2–1 2–4
Fenerbahçe 0–3 1–2 0–1
Lyon 2–3 0–1 3–1

Group G

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Deportivo La Coruña 6 2 4 0 10 8 +2 10
23x15px Manchester United 6 3 1 2 10 6 +4 10
23x15px Lille 6 1 3 2 7 7 0 6
23x15px Olympiacos 6 1 2 3 6 12 −6 5
  DEP LIL MU OLY
Deportivo La Coruña 1–1 2–1 2–2
Lille 1–1 1–1 3–1
Manchester United 2–3 1–0 3–0
Olympiacos 1–1 2–1 0–2

Group H

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Bayern Munich 6 4 2 0 14 5 +9 14
23x15px Sparta Prague 6 3 2 1 10 3 +7 11
23x15px Feyenoord 6 1 2 3 7 14 −7 5
23x15px Spartak Moscow 6 0 2 4 7 16 −9 2
  BAY FEY SPR SPA
Bayern Munich 3–1 0–0 5–1
Feyenoord 2–2 0–2 2–1
Sparta Prague 0–1 4–0 2–0
Spartak Moscow 1–3 2–2 2–2

Second group stage

Eight winners and eight runners-up from the first group stage were drawn into four groups of four teams each, each containing two group winners and two runners-up. Teams from the same country or from the same first round group could not be drawn together. The top two teams in each group advanced to the quarter-finals.

Key to colours in group tables
Teams that progressed to the quarter-finals

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Manchester United 6 3 3 0 13 3 +10 12
23x15px Bayern Munich 6 3 3 0 5 2 +3 12
23x15px Boavista 6 1 2 3 2 8 −6 5
23x15px Nantes 6 0 2 4 4 11 −7 2
  BAY BOA MU NAN
Bayern Munich 1–0 1–1 2–1
Boavista 0–0 0–3 1–0
Manchester United 0–0 3–0 5–1
Nantes 0–1 1–1 1–1

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Barcelona 6 2 3 1 7 7 0 9
23x15px Liverpool 6 1 4 1 4 4 0 7
23x15px Roma 6 1 4 1 6 5 +1 7
23x15px Galatasaray 6 0 5 1 5 6 −1 5
  BAR GAL LIV ROM
Barcelona 2–2 0–0 1–1
Galatasaray 0–1 - 1–1 1–1
Liverpool 1–3 0–0 - 2–0
Roma 3–0 1–1 0–0

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Real Madrid 6 5 1 0 14 5 +9 16
23x15px Panathinaikos 6 2 2 2 7 8 −1 8
23x15px Sparta Prague 6 2 0 4 6 10 −4 6
23x15px Porto 6 1 1 4 3 7 −4 4
  PAN POR RM SPR
Panathinaikos 0–0 2–2 2–1
Porto 2–1 1–2 0–1
Real Madrid 3–0 1–0 3–0
Sparta Prague 0–2 2–0 2–3

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Bayer Leverkusen 6 3 1 2 11 11 0 10
23x15px Deportivo La Coruña 6 3 1 2 7 6 +1 10
23x15px Arsenal 6 2 1 3 8 8 0 7
23x15px Juventus 6 2 1 3 7 8 −1 7
  ARS LEV DEP JUV
Arsenal 4–1 0–2 3–1
Bayer Leverkusen 1–1 3–0 3–1
Deportivo La Coruña 2–0 1–3 2–0
Juventus 1–0 4–0 0–0

Knockout stage

Bracket

  Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                             
 23x15px Deportivo La Coruña 0 2 2  
 23x15px Manchester United 2 3 5  
   23x15px Manchester United 2 1 3  
   23x15px Bayer Leverkusen (a) 2 1 3  
 23x15px Liverpool 1 2 3
   23x15px Bayer Leverkusen 0 4 4  
     23x15px Bayer Leverkusen 1
   23x15px Real Madrid 2
   23x15px Panathinaikos 1 1 2  
 23x15px Barcelona 0 3 3  
   23x15px Barcelona 0 1 1
   23x15px Real Madrid 2 1 3  
 23x15px Bayern Munich 2 0 2
   23x15px Real Madrid 1 2 3  

Quarter-finals

The first legs were played on 2 and 3 April, and the second legs were played on 9 and 10 April 2002.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Panathinaikos 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Barcelona 1–0 1–3
Bayern Munich 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Real Madrid 2–1 0–2
Deportivo La Coruña 23x15px 2–5 23x15px Manchester United 0–2 2–3
Liverpool 23x15px 3–4 23x15px Bayer Leverkusen 1–0 2–4

Semi-finals

The first legs were played on 23 and 24 April, and the second legs were played on 30 April and 1 May 2002.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Barcelona 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Real Madrid 0–2 1–1
Manchester United 23x15px 3–3 (a) 23x15px Bayer Leverkusen 2–2 1–1

Final

The final was played on 15 May 2002 at Hampden Park in Glasgow, Scotland.

Statistics

The top scorers and assists from the 2001–02 UEFA Champions League (excluding qualifying rounds) are as follows:

See also

References

External links