Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2001%E2%80%9302 UEFA Cup

2001–02 UEFA Cup

2001–02 UEFA Cup
Dates 9 August 2001 – 8 May 2002
Final positions
Champions 23x15px Feyenoord (2nd title)
Runners-up 23x15px Borussia Dortmund
Tournament statistics
Top scorer(s) 23x15px Pierre van Hooijdonk (8 goals)

The 2001–02 UEFA Cup was won by Feyenoord at their home ground in the final against Borussia Dortmund. It was the second time they won the competition.

Qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Cosmos 23x15px 0–3 23x15px Rapid Wien 0–1 0–2
Pelister 23x15px 3–4 23x16px St. Gallen 0–2 3–2
Dinamo București 23x15px 4–1 23x15px Dinamo Tirana 1–0 3–1
Olimpija Ljubljana 23x15px 7–0 23x15px Shafa Baku 4–0 3–0
Midtjylland 23x15px 5–1 23x15px Glentoran 1–1 4–0
Narva Trans 23x15px 3–5 23x15px Elfsborg 3–0[1] 0–5
Club Brugge 23x15px 10–1 Template:Country data ISL ÍA Akraness 4–0 6–1
Obilić 23x15px 5–1 23x15px GÍ Gøta 4–0 1–1
Brașov 23x15px 7–1 23x15px Mika 5–1 2–0
Viking 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Brotnjo 1–0 1–1
CSCA Kyiv 23x15px 4–0 23x15px Jokerit 2–0 2–0
Vardar 23x15px 1–6 23x15px Standard Liège 0–3 1–3
HJK 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Ventspils 2–1 1–0
Cwmbran Town 23x15px 0–5 23x15px Slovan Bratislava 0–4 0–1
Marítimo 23x15px 2–0 23x15px FK Sarajevo 1–0 1–0
Fylkir Template:Country data ISL 3–2 23x15px Pogoń Szczecin 2–1 1–1
Dinamo Zagreb 23x15px 2–0 23x15px Flora Tallinn 1–0 1–0
Glenavon 23x15px 0–2 23x15px Kilmarnock 0–1 0–1
Tirana 23x15px 4–5 23x15px Apollon Limassol 3–2 1–3
Ararat Yerevan 23x15px 0–5 Template:Country data ISR Hapoel Tel Aviv 0–2 0–3
Etzella Ettelbruck 23x15px 1–6 23x15px Legia Warszawa 0–4 1–2
Zimbru Chişinău 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Gaziantepspor 0–0 1–4
Dinaburg 23x15px 2–2 (a) 23x15px Osijek 2–1 0–1
Neftchi Baku 23x15px 0–1 23x15px Gorica 0–0 0–1
HB Tórshavn 23x15px 2–6 23x15px Grazer 2–2 0–4
Atlantas 23x15px 0–12 23x15px Rapid București 0–4 0–8
Matador Púchov 23x15px 4–2 23x15px Sliema Wanderers 3–0 1–2
Longford Town
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland
1–3 23x15px Litex Lovech 1–1 0–2
Brøndby 23x15px 5–0
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Shelbourne
2–0 3–0
FC Santa Coloma 23x15px 1–8 23x15px Partizan 0–1 1–7
Maccabi Tel Aviv Template:Country data ISR 7–0 23x15px Žalgiris Vilnius 6–0 1–0
Shakhtsyor 23x15px 2–5 23x15px CSKA Sofia 1–2 1–3
MyPa 23x15px 2–5 23x15px Helsingborg 1–3 1–2
Dinamo Tbilisi 23x15px 2–5 23x15px BATE Borisov 2–1 0–4
Debrecen 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Nistru Otaci 3–0 0–1
Polonia Warsaw 23x15px 6–0 23x15px Total Network Solutions 4–0 2–0
Birkirkara 23x15px (a) 1–1 23x15px Lokomotivi Tblisi 0–0 1–1
AEK Athens 23x15px 8–0 23x15px Grevenmacher 6–0 2–0
MFK Ružomberok 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Belshina Bobruisk 3–1 0–0
Olympiakos Nicosia 23x15px 6–4 23x15px Dunaferr 2–2 4–2
Vaduz 23x15px 4–9 23x15px Varteks 3–3 1–6

First leg

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Inter Bratislava 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Litex Lovech 1–0 0–3
Internazionale 23x15px 6–0 23x15px Brașov 3–0 3–0
Servette 23x16px 2–1 23x15px Slavia Prague 1–0 1–1
Roda JC 23x15px 6–1 Template:Country data ISL Fylkir 3–0 3–1
CSCA Kyiv 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Red Star Belgrade 3–2 0–0
Gençlerbirliği 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Halmstad 1–1 0–1
AEK Athens 23x15px 4–3 23x15px Hibernian 2–0 2–3 (a.e.t.)
Olimpija Ljubljana 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Brøndby 2–4 0–0
Utrecht 23x15px 6–3 23x15px Grazer 3–0 3–3
Slovan Liberec 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Slovan Bratislava 2–0 0–1
Copenhagen 23x15px 4–2 23x15px Obilić 2–0 2–2
CSKA Sofia 23x15px 4–2 23x15px Shakhtar Donetsk 3–0 1–2
Standard Liège 23x15px 4–2 23x15px Strasbourg 2–0 2–2
BATE Borisov 23x15px 0–6 23x15px Milan 0–2 0–4
Chernomorets Novorossiysk 23x15px 0–6 23x15px Valencia 0–1 0–5
Aston Villa 23x15px 3–3 (a) 23x15px Varteks 2–3 1–0
Parma 23x15px 3–0 23x15px HJK 1–0 2–0
Gorica 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Osijek 1–2 0–1
Ipswich Town 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Torpedo Moscow 1–1 2–1
Kilmarnock 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Viking 1–1 0–2
Ajax 23x15px 5–0 23x15px Apollon Limassol 2–0 3–0
Real Zaragoza 23x15px 5–1 23x15px Silkeborg 3–0 2–1
Dinamo Bucureşti 23x15px 2–6 23x16px Grasshopper 1–3 1–3
Marila Příbram 23x15px 5–3 23x15px Sedan 4–0 1–3
Troyes 23x15px 6–2 23x15px MFK Ružomberok 6–1 0–1
Legia Warszawa 23x15px 10–2 23x15px Elfsborg 4–1 6–1
Westerlo 23x15px 0–3 23x15px Hertha Berlin 0–2 0–1
Chelsea 23x15px 5–0 23x15px Levski Sofia 3–0 2–0
Kärnten 23x15px 0–4 23x15px PAOK 0–0 0–4
Dynamo Moscow 23x15px 1–0 23x15px Birkirkara 1–0 0–0
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Fiorentina 0–0 1–2
St. Gallen 23x16px 3–2 23x15px Steaua București 2–1 1–1
Bordeaux 23x15px 6–4 23x15px Debrecen 5–1 1–3
Hapoel Tel Aviv Template:Country data ISR 2–1 23x15px Gaziantepspor 1–0 1–1
Haka 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Union Berlin 1–1 0–3
Partizan 23x15px 2–5 23x15px Rapid Wien 1–0 1–5
Celta de Vigo 23x15px 7–4 23x15px Sigma Olomouc 4–0 3–4
Midtjylland 23x15px 2–6 23x15px Sporting CP 0–3 2–3
Anzhi Makhachkala 23x15px 0–1 23x15px Rangers 0–1 1
Hajduk Split 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Wisła Kraków 2–2 0–1
Paris Saint-Germain 23x15px 3–0 23x15px Rapid București 0–0 3–02
Marítimo 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Leeds United 1–0 0–3
Olympiakos Nicosia 23x15px 3–9 23x15px Club Brugge 2–2 1–7
Odd Grenland 23x15px 3–3 (a) 23x15px Helsingborg 2–2 1–1
Viktoria Žižkov 23x15px 0–1 23x15px Tirol Innsbruck 0–0 0–1
Dinamo Zagreb 23x15px 3–3 (a) Template:Country data ISR Maccabi Tel Aviv 2–2 1–1
Polonia Warszawa 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Twente 1–2 0–2
Matador Púchov 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Freiburg 0–0 1–2

<div id="1"/>1 Only one leg was played, in a neutral venue in Warsaw, Poland, due to security concerns in Russia. <div id="2"/>2 PSG won 3–0 because there was a blackout in Bucharest at that time and the match was stopped immediately in favour of the visitors.

First leg

Second leg

Wacker Innsbruck won 1–0 on aggregate.

Internazionale won 6–0 on aggregate.

Milan won 6–0 on aggregate.

Parma won 3–0 on aggregate.

Standard Liège won 4–2 on aggregate.

Fiorentina won 2–1 on aggregate.

Rangers won 1-0 on aggregate after only one game was played.

Ipswich Town won 3-2 on aggregate.

Maccabi Tel Aviv won 3-3 on aggregate after away goals.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Roda JC 23x15px 5–3 Template:Country data ISR Maccabi Tel Aviv 4–1 1–2
Legia Warsaw 23x15px 2–7 23x15px Valencia 1–1 1–6
Freiburg 23x15px 4–2 23x16px St. Gallen 0–1 4–1
Bordeaux 23x15px 4–0 23x15px Standard Liège 2–0 2–0
Fiorentina 23x15px 4–2 23x15px Tirol Innsbruck 2–0 2–2
Ipswich Town 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Helsingborg 0–0 3–1
Paris Saint-Germain 23x15px 6–2 23x15px Rapid Wien 4–0 2–2
Union Berlin 23x15px 0–2 23x15px Litex Lovech 0–2 0–0
Copenhagen 23x15px 1–0 23x15px Ajax 0–0 1–0
Internazionale 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Wisła Kraków 2–0 0–1
PAOK 23x15px 8–3 23x15px Marila Příbram 6–1 2–2
Rangers 23x15px 7–2 23x15px Dynamo Moscow 3–1 4–1
Halmstad 23x15px 1–7 23x15px Sporting CP 0–1 1–6
Real Zaragoza 23x15px 0–1 23x16px Servette 0–0 0–1
Leeds United 23x15px 6–5 23x15px Troyes 4–2 2–3
CSCA Kyiv 23x15px 0–7 23x15px Club Brugge 0–2 0–5
Utrecht 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Parma 1–3 0–0
Osijek 23x15px 3–5 23x15px AEK Athens 1–2 2–3
Viking 23x15px 0–3 23x15px Hertha BSC 0–1 0–2
Grasshoppers 23x16px 6–5 23x15px Twente 4–1 2–4
Varteks 23x15px 3–6 23x15px Brøndby 3–1 0–5
Hapoel Tel Aviv Template:Country data ISR 3–1 23x15px Chelsea 2–0 1–1
Celta de Vigo 23x15px 3–4 23x15px Slovan Liberec 3–1 0–3
Milan 23x15px 3–0 23x15px CSKA Sofia 2–0 1–0

First leg

Second leg

Roda JC won 5–3 on aggregate.

Valencia won 7–2 on aggregate.

Freiburg won 4–2 on aggregate.

Bordeaux won 4–0 on aggregate.

Fiorentina won 4–2 on aggregate.

Ipswich Town won 3–1 on aggregate.

Paris Saint-Germain won 6–2 on aggregate.

Litex Lovech won 2–0 on aggregate.

Copenhagen won 1–0 on aggregate.

Internazionale won 2–1 on aggregate.

PAOK won 8–3 on aggregate.

Rangers won 7–2 on aggregate.

Sporting CP won 7–2 on aggregate.

Servette won 1–0 on aggregate.

Leeds United won 6–5 on aggregate.

Club Brugge won 7–0 on aggregate.

Parma won 3–1 on aggregate.

AEK Athens won 5–3 on aggregate.

Hertha BSC won 3–0 on aggregate.

Grasshoppers won 6–4 on aggregate.

Brøndby won 6–3 on aggregate.

Hapoel Tel Aviv won 3–1 on aggregate.

Slovan Liberec won 4–3 on aggregate.

Milan won 3–0 on aggregate.

Third round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
PAOK 23x15px 4–6 23x15px PSV Eindhoven 3–2 1–4
Fiorentina 23x15px 0–3 23x15px Lille 0–1 0–2
Valencia 23x15px 1–1 (5–4 p) 23x15px Celtic 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Servette 23x16px 3–0 23x15px Hertha BSC 0–0 3–0
Ipswich Town 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Internazionale 1–0 1–4
Rangers 23x15px 0–0 (4–3 p) 23x15px Paris Saint-Germain 0–0 0–0 (a.e.t.)
Feyenoord 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Freiburg 1–0 2–2
AEK Athens 23x15px 4–3 23x15px Litex Lovech 3–2 1–1
Grasshoppers 23x16px 3–4 23x15px Leeds United 1–2 2–2
Parma 23x15px 4–1 23x15px Brøndby 1–1 3–0
Bordeaux 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Roda JC 1–0 0–2
Slovan Liberec 23x15px 5–2 23x15px Mallorca 3–1 2–1
Hapoel Tel Aviv Template:Country data ISR 3–1 23x15px Lokomotiv Moscow 2–1 1–0
Copenhagen 23x15px 0–2 23x15px Borussia Dortmund 0–1 0–1
Milan 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Sporting CP 2–0 1–1
Club Brugge 23x15px 4–4 (a) 23x15px Lyon 4–1 0–3

First leg

Second leg

PSV Eindhoven won 6–4 on aggregate.

Lille won 3–0 on aggregate.

Valencia 1–1 Celtic on aggregate. Valencia won 5–4 on penalties.

Servette won 3–0 on aggregate.

Internazionale won 4–2 on aggregate.

Rangers 0–0 Paris Saint-Germain on aggregate. Rangers won 4–3 on penalties.

Feyenoord won 3–2 on aggregate.

AEK Athens won 4–3 on aggregate.

Leeds United won 4–3 on aggregate.

Parma won 4–1 on aggregate.

Roda JC won 2–1 on aggregate.

Slovan Liberec won 5–2 on aggregate.

Hapoel Tel Aviv won 3–1 on aggregate.

Borussia Dortmund won 2–0 on aggregate.

Milan won 3–1 on aggregate.

Club Brugge 4–4 Lyon on aggregate. Lyon won on away goals.

Fourth round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Internazionale 23x15px 5–3 23x15px AEK Athens 3–1 2–2
Valencia 23x15px 5–2 23x16px Servette 3–0 2–2
PSV Eindhoven 23x15px 1–0 23x15px Leeds United 0–0 1–0
Rangers 23x15px 3–4 23x15px Feyenoord 1–1 2–3
Lyon 23x15px 2–5 23x15px Slovan Liberec 1–1 1–4
Lille 23x15px 1–1 (a) 23x15px Borussia Dortmund 1–1 0–0
Hapoel Tel Aviv Template:Country data ISR 2–1 23x15px Parma 0–0 2–1
Roda JC 23x15px 1–1 (2–3 p) 23x15px Milan 0–1 1–0 (a.e.t.)

First leg

Second leg

Internazionale won 5–3 on aggregate.

Valencia won 5–2 on aggregate.

PSV Eindhoven won 1–0 on aggregate.

Feyenoord won 4–3 on aggregate.

Slovan Liberec won 5–2 on aggregate.

Lille 1–1 Borussia Dortmund on aggregate. Borussia Dortmund won on away goals.

Hapoel Tel Aviv won 2–1 on aggregate.

Milan 1–1 Roda JC on aggregate. Milan won 3–2 on penalties.

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Internazionale 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Valencia 1–1 1–0
PSV Eindhoven 23x15px 2–2 (4–5 p) 23x15px Feyenoord 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Slovan Liberec 23x15px 0–4 23x15px Borussia Dortmund 0–0 0–4
Hapoel Tel Aviv Template:Country data ISR 1–2 23x15px Milan 1–0 0–2

First leg

14 March 2002 (2002-03-14)
21:00
Internazionale 23x15px 1–1 23x15px Valencia
Materazzi Goal 50' Report Rufete Goal 66'
San Siro, Milan
Attendance: 24,184
Referee: Markus Merk (Germany)



Match played in GSP Stadium in Nicosia, Cyprus after Milan refused to play in Israel. Allegedly, the club received anonymous threats from Hamas.

Second leg

21 March 2002 (2002-03-21)
21:45
Valencia 23x15px 0–1 23x15px Internazionale
Report Ventola Goal 4'
Estadio Mestalla, Valencia
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Claude Colombo (France)

Internazionale won 2–1 on aggregate.


PSV Eindhoven 2–2 Feyenoord on aggregate. Feyenoord won 5–4 on penalties.


Borussia Dortmund won 4–0 on aggregate.


Milan won 2–1 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Internazionale 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Feyenoord 0–1 2–2
Borussia Dortmund 23x15px 5–3 23x15px Milan 4–0 1–3

First leg

4 April 2002 (2002-04-04)
21:00
Internazionale 23x15px 0–1 23x15px Feyenoord
Report Córdoba Goal 51' (o.g.)
San Siro, Milan
Attendance: 39,622
Referee: Ľuboš Micheľ (Slovakia)

4 April 2002 (2002-04-04)
20:30
Borussia Dortmund 23x15px 4–0 23x15px Milan
Amoroso Goal 7' (pen.)33'39'
Heinrich Goal 63'
Report
Westfalenstadion, Dortmund
Attendance: 51,000
Referee: Graham Poll (England)

Second leg

Feyenoord won 3–2 on aggregate.


11 April 2002 (2002-04-11)
20:45
Milan 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Borussia Dortmund
Inzaghi Goal 10'
Contra Goal 18'
Serginho Goal 90+2' (pen.)
Report Ricken Goal 90+4'
San Siro, Milan
Attendance: 15,301
Referee: Gilles Veissière (France)

Borussia Dortmund won 5–3 on aggregate.

Final

Main article: 2002 UEFA Cup Final

Top scorers

Rank Player Club Goals[2] Minutes played
1 23x15px Pierre van Hooijdonk 23x15px Feyenoord 8 750'
2 23x15px Mário Jardel 23x15px Sporting CP 6 490'
23x15px Richard Núñez 23x16px Grasshoppers 516'
23x15px Mohamed Kallon 23x15px Inter Milan 902'
5 23x15px Jan Nezmar 23x15px Slovan Liberec 5 355'
23x15px Yiasoumis Yiasoumi 23x15px PAOK 382'
23x15px Pauleta 23x15px Bordeaux 539'
23x15px Márcio Amoroso 23x15px Borussia Dortmund 644'
23x15px Milan Osterc Template:Country data ISR Hapoel Tel Aviv 797'

See also

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 Narva Trans awarded 3–0 as Elfsborg fielded an ineglible player, Christian Lundström. The score at the moment was 1–3.
  2. "UEFA Europa League 2001/02 - History - Statistics – UEFA.com". UEFA. UEFA. Retrieved 20 November 2013. 

External links