Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2001 South American Championships in Athletics %E2%80%93 Results

2001 South American Championships in Athletics – Results

These are the full results of the 2001 South American Championships in Athletics which took place on May 18–20, 2001, in Manaus, Brazil.

Men's results

100 meters

200 meters

400 meters

May 19[3]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Sanderlei Parrela 23x15px Brazil 45.11 CR
File:Silver medal icon.svg Valdinei da Silva 23x15px Brazil 46.50
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Jonathan Palma 23x15px Venezuela 46.78
4 Gustavo Aguirre 23x15px Argentina 46.93
5 William Hernández 23x15px Venezuela 47.66
6 Richard Ayoví 23x15px Ecuador 48.86

800 meters

May 18[1]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Hudson de Souza 23x15px Brazil 1:47.20
File:Silver medal icon.svg Flávio Godoy 23x15px Brazil 1:47.65
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Simoncito Silvera 23x15px Venezuela 1:48.54
4 Alfredo Escobar 23x15px Venezuela 1:49.05
5 Sebastián González Cabot 23x15px Argentina 1:50.16
6 Danielo Estefan 23x15px Uruguay 1:51.39
7 Fadrique Iglesias 23x15px Bolivia 1:52.19 NR
8 Paulo de la Camara 23x15px Chile 1:52.52

1500 meters

May 20[2]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Hudson de Souza 23x15px Brazil 3:36.47 CR
File:Silver medal icon.svg Edgar de Oliveira 23x15px Brazil 3:43.56
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Sebastián González Cabot 23x15px Argentina 3:45.35
4 Emidgio Delgado 23x15px Venezuela 3:46.28
5 Julián Peralta 23x15px Argentina 3:48.62
6 Bayron Piedra 23x15px Ecuador 3:52.42
7 Said Gomez 23x15px Panama 3:58.54

5000 meters

May 19[1]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Elenilson da Silva 23x15px Brazil 14:10.94
File:Silver medal icon.svg José Saraiva Frazão Júnior 23x15px Brazil 14:25.35
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Alejandro Semprum 23x15px Venezuela 14:32.90
4 Gustavo Pereira 23x15px Uruguay 15:05.46
5 Said Gomez 23x15px Panama 15:10.66
6 Bayron Piedra 23x15px Ecuador 15:38.71
7 Colin Mercurius 23x15px Guyana 16:46.89
8 Lionel D'Andrade 23x15px Guyana 16:47.42
9 Fernando Alex Fernandes 23x15px Brazil 14:44.21 [4]

10,000 meters

May 20[2]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Néstor García 23x15px Uruguay 30:17.09
File:Silver medal icon.svg Alejandro Semprum 23x15px Venezuela 30:24.56
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Oscar Cortínez 23x15px Argentina 31:12.45
4 Oscar Amaya 23x15px Argentina 31:33.48
5 Lionel D'Andrade 23x15px Guyana 35:44.31
6 Ramiro Nogueira Filho 23x15px Brazil DNF
6 Colin Mercurius 23x15px Guyana DNF
6 Washington Veleda 23x15px Uruguay DNF

110 meters hurdles

May 19
Wind: 0.0 m/s[3]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Márcio de Souza 23x15px Brazil 13.64 CR
File:Silver medal icon.svg Redelén dos Santos 23x15px Brazil 13.87
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Paulo Villar 23x15px Colombia 13.88 NR
4 Jackson Quiñónez 23x15px Ecuador 13.94 NR
5 Marleán Reina 23x15px Venezuela 14.48

400 meters hurdles

May 18[1]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Anderson Costa dos Santos 23x15px Brazil 50.48
File:Silver medal icon.svg Carlos Zbinden 23x15px Chile 50.99
File:Bronze medal icon.svg João Carlos dos Santos 23x15px Brazil 51.04
4 José Turbay 23x15px Venezuela 51.91
5 Gabriel Heredia 23x15px Argentina 51.98
6 Luis Montenegro 23x15px Chile 52.24
7 Richard Ayoví 23x15px Ecuador DNF

3000 meters steeplechase

May 19[3]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Celso Ficagna 23x15px Brazil 8:44.83
File:Silver medal icon.svg Emidgio Delgado 23x15px Venezuela 8:47.55
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Adelar José Schuler 23x15px Brazil 8:51.70
4 Julián Peralta 23x15px Argentina 8:54.51
5 Mariano Tarilo 23x15px Argentina 9:33.25

4 x 100 meters relay

May 19[3]

Rank Nation Competitors Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg 23x15px Brazil Raphael de Oliveira, Cláudio Roberto Souza, Vicente de Lima, André Domingos 38.67
File:Silver medal icon.svg 23x15px Venezuela Juan Morillo, José Peña, José Carabalí, Helly Ollarves 40.02
File:Bronze medal icon.svg 23x15px Uruguay Heber Viera, Rubén Techeira, Danielo Estefan, José Daniel García 40.34
4 23x15px Ecuador Wílmer Cortez, Richard Ayoví, Jackson Quiñónez, Cristián Gutiérrez 41.71
5 23x15px Chile Diego Moraya, Claudio Bossay, Felipe Apablaza, Ricardo Roach 42.06

4 x 400 meters relay

May 20[2]

Rank Nation Competitors Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg 23x15px Venezuela Jonathan Palma, Luis Luna, Simoncito Silvera, William Hernández 3:06.31
File:Silver medal icon.svg 23x15px Brazil Valdinei da Silva, Luís Antônio Elói, Anderson Jorge dos Santos, Flávio Godoy 3:06.64
File:Bronze medal icon.svg 23x15px Argentina Gustavo Aguirre, Sebastián González Cabot, Gabriel Heredia, Eric Kerwitz 3:13.88
4 23x15px Chile Claudio Bossai, Paulo de la Camara, Carlos Zbinden, Luis Montenegro 3:16.33
5 23x15px Ecuador Bayron Piedra, Cristiàn Gutiérrez, Richard Ayoví, Wílmer Cortez 3:18.52

20,000 meters walk

May 19[3]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg José Alessandro Bagio 23x15px Brazil 1:31:42.9
File:Silver medal icon.svg Mário dos Santos 23x15px Brazil 1:32:45.9
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Xavier Moreno 23x15px Ecuador 1:35:42.5
4 Cristian Muñoz 23x15px Chile 1:36:46.1
5 Patricio Villacorte 23x15px Ecuador 1:37:18.2
6 Julian Choque 23x15px Bolivia 1:38:36.7
7 Marco Taype 23x15px Peru 1:44:10.5

High jump

May 18[1]

Rank Name Nationality 2.05 2.10 2.15 2.20 2.23 Result Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Jessé de Lima 23x15px Brazil o o xo xxx 2.20
File:Silver medal icon.svg Alfredo Deza 23x15px Peru o o o xxo xxx 2.20
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Felipe Apablaza 23x15px Chile o xxo xxx 2.15
4 Erasmo Jara 23x15px Argentina o o xxx 2.10
5 Fabrício Romero 23x15px Brazil o xxx 2.05
5 Franco Moy 23x15px Peru o xxx 2.05
7 Mário Guerci 23x15px Argentina xxo xxx 2.05

Pole vault

May 20[2]

Rank Name Nationality 4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.15 5.20 5.25 5.30 5.35 5.40 5.50 Result Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Javier Benítez 23x15px Argentina xo o o x– o xo xxx 5.40 CR
File:Silver medal icon.svg Ricardo Diez 23x15px Venezuela xo o o xo o xo xxx 5.35 NR
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Gustavo Rehder 23x15px Brazil xo o o xx– x 5.15
4 José Francisco Nava 23x15px Chile o xo o xxx 5.10
5 Marcelo Terra 23x15px Argentina xo o xxx 4.80
5 Fábio Gomes da Silva 23x15px Brazil xo o xxx 4.80
6 Valdemir Silva 23x15px Brazil o o o xxx 5.00 [4]
7 Jorge Naranjo 23x15px Chile xxx NM

Long jump

May 19[3]

Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Nélson Carlos Ferreira 23x15px Brazil x x x 7.63 7.67 7.66 7.67
File:Silver medal icon.svg Lewis Asprilla 23x15px Colombia 7.16 7.40 7.48w x x 7.11 7.48w
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Esteban Copland 23x15px Venezuela 6.90 7.31 x 7.20 7.19 x 7.31
4 Claudio Bossay 23x15px Chile x 7.20 x 7.26 x 7.20 7.26
5 Jadel Gregório 23x15px Brazil x x 7.22 x x 7.02 7.22
6 Leandro Simes 23x15px Argentina 6.97 7.17 x 7.09 7.00 7.00 7.17
7 José Reyes 23x15px Venezuela 6.88 7.17 x 7.17

Triple jump

May 20[2]

Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Jadel Gregório 23x15px Brazil 16.98 x 16.81 x x 16.59 16.98
File:Silver medal icon.svg Messias José Baptista 23x15px Brazil x 16.21 16.23 x 16.21 16.23
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Freddy Nieves 23x15px Ecuador 15.40 15.76 16.14 15.48 x 15.64 16.14
4 Johnny Rodríguez 23x15px Venezuela 15.19 15.85 15.56 15.78 x - 15.85
5 Leandro Simes 23x15px Argentina 14.84 x x 15.48 x x 15.48
6 Felipe Apablaza 23x15px Chile 14.75 x x 15.02 x 15.07 15.07
7 Franco Moy 23x15px Peru 13.98 14.24 13.73 13.99 14.24

Shot put

May 19[3]

Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Marco Antonio Verni 23x15px Chile 18.57 18.53 x x x x 18.57
File:Silver medal icon.svg Yojer Medina 23x15px Venezuela 17.20 18.14 17.71 17.90 18.49 18.06 18.49
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Édson Miguel 23x15px Brazil 16.33 x 16.77 17.00 16.05 16.59 17.00
4 Andrés Calvo 23x15px Argentina 14.18 16.64 17.00 14.51 17.00
5 Juan Tello 23x15px Peru 14.12 14.51 14.95 x x 14.79 14.95

Discus throw

May 20[2]

Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Marcelo Pugliese 23x15px Argentina 56.30 56.16 56.26 x x 54.09 56.30
File:Silver medal icon.svg Joāo Joaquim dos Santos 23x15px Brazil 52.07 x 52.78 49.73 53.28 54.40 54.40
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Julio Piñero 23x15px Argentina 49.81 54.10 53.09 x x 52.24 54.10
4 Marco Antonio Verni 23x15px Chile 49.56 47.71 47.66 48.46 48.42 x 49.56
5 Héctor Hurtado 23x15px Venezuela 49.34 x 46.20 49.08 48.38 x 49.34
6 Juan Tello 23x15px Peru 48.28 x 48.64 48.89 49.20 47.90 49.20

Hammer throw

May 20[2]

Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Juan Ignacio Cerra 23x15px Argentina x x 73.95 x 73.80 x 73.95 CR
File:Silver medal icon.svg Adrián Marzo 23x15px Argentina 67.82 x x 69.69 69.34 69.03 69.69
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Eduardo Acuña 23x15px Peru 62.66 61.74 63.53 59.90 63.10 62.13 63.53
4 Patricio Palma 23x15px Chile 62.91 x 61.85 x 63.26 61.12 63.26
5 Mário Leme 23x15px Brazil 59.08 61.23 61.10 58.58 60.09 x 61.23
6 Marcos dos Santos 23x15px Brazil x x x 57.97 57.56 57.24 57.97
7 Roberto Sáez 23x15px Chile 52.10 52.35 53.54 55.81 54.24 50.69 55.81

Javelin throw

May 18[1]

Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Luiz Fernando da Silva 23x15px Brazil 74.50 71.96 74.50
File:Silver medal icon.svg Nery Kennedy 23x15px Paraguay 73.85 73.99 74.41 x x 68.88 74.41
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Manuel Fuenmayor 23x15px Venezuela 71.44 67.61 x 68.26 68.78 x 71.44
4 Diego Moraga 23x15px Chile 68.72 70.07 64.76 69.48 67.67 x 70.07
5 Pablo Pietrobelli 23x15px Argentina 66.47 67.15 68.17 68.64 68.42 68.30 68.64
6 Flávio de Souza 23x15px Brazil 68.22 x 65.03 x 62.19 x 68.22
7 Edmundo Fernández 23x15px Ecuador 54.02 x 54.19 57.50 58.48 60.32 60.32

Decathlon

May 18–19[5][1][6][3]

  The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Rank Athlete Nationality 100m LJ SP HJ 400m 110m H DT PV JT 1500m Points Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Edson Bindilatti 23x15px Brazil 11.13 6.96 12.46 2.08 47.85 15.18 37.94 4.60 44.24 4:28.37 7564 CR
File:Silver medal icon.svg Eric Kerwitz 23x15px Argentina 11.08 7.18 12.30 1.90 48.99 15.38 34.02 4.30 58.01 4:45.47 7305
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Enrique Aguirre 23x15px Argentina 11.36 6.62 13.45 2.02 49.99 15.42 38.80 4.20 51.40 4:42.30 7226
4 Emerson Vaz Viana 23x15px Brazil 11.53 7.02 11.50 1.99 51.61 15.70 36.35 4.30 61.44 4:44.88 7146
5 Cristián Lyon 23x15px Chile 11.46 6.66 11.79 1.87 52.59 15.60 37.94 4.50 35.75 5:19.09 6472
6 Wílmer Cortez 23x15px Ecuador 11.57 6.53 10.04 1.87 51.27 18.18 28.94 3.00 37.08 4:28.07 5839

Women's results

100 meters

May 18
Wind: +0.6 m/s[1]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Lucimar de Moura 23x15px Brazil 11.55
File:Silver medal icon.svg María Izabel Coloma 23x15px Chile 11.79
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Rosemar Coelho Neto 23x15px Brazil 11.79
4 Digna Luz Murillo 23x15px Colombia 11.80
5 Wilmary Álvarez 23x15px Venezuela 11.97
6 Vanesa Wohlgemuth 23x15px Argentina 12.14
7 Rosa Cabezas 23x15px Ecuador 12.62
8 Katia Benth 23x15px France 11.48 [4]

200 meters

May 20
Wind: 0.0 m/s[2]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Felipa Palacios 23x15px Colombia 23.36
File:Silver medal icon.svg Rosemar Coelho Neto 23x15px Brazil 23.52
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Lucimar de Moura 23x15px Brazil 23.68
4 María Izabel Coloma 23x15px Chile 24.59
5 Wilmary Álvarez 23x15px Venezuela 24.65
6 Vanesa Wohlgemuth 23x15px Argentina 25.10
7 Digna Luz Murillo 23x15px Colombia 25.64
8 Rosa Cabezas 23x15px Ecuador 25.96

400 meters

May 19[3]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Luciana Mendes 23x15px Brazil 52.76
File:Silver medal icon.svg Maria Laura Almirão 23x15px Brazil 53.14
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Norma González 23x15px Colombia 53.29
4 Felipa Palacios 23x15px Colombia 54.62
5 Eliana Pacheco 23x15px Venezuela 55.80
6 Lucy Jaramillo 23x15px Ecuador 57.93
7 Mariella Álvarez 23x15px Peru 58.24

800 meters

May 18[1]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Luciana Mendes 23x15px Brazil 2:00.04 CR
File:Silver medal icon.svg Letitia Vriesde 23x15px Suriname 2:00.93
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Marlene da Silva 23x15px Brazil 2:05.82
4 Rosibel García 23x15px Colombia 2:07.42
5 Mercy Colorado 23x15px Ecuador 2:08.83
6 Mariella Álvarez 23x15px Peru 2:09.55
7 Jenny Mejías 23x15px Venezuela 2:12.21

1500 meters

May 20[2]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Letitia Vriesde 23x15px Suriname 4:19.97
File:Silver medal icon.svg Célia Regina dos Santos 23x15px Brazil 4:23.91
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Andréa Celeste da Silva 23x15px Brazil 4:28.01
4 Valeria Rodríguez 23x15px Argentina 4:32.89
5 Mercy Colorado 23x15px Ecuador 4:42.25

5000 meters

May 19[1]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Maria Cristina Rodrigues 23x15px Brazil 16:35.1
File:Silver medal icon.svg Selma Cândida dos Reis 23x15px Brazil 16:40.0
File:Bronze medal icon.svg María Paredes 23x15px Ecuador 16:53.5
4 Tania Poma 23x15px Bolivia 17:03.0
5 Valeria Rodríguez 23x15px Argentina 17:04.4
6 Raquel Aceituno 23x15px Peru 17:39.9

10,000 meters

May 19[3]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Maria Cristina Rodrigues 23x15px Brazil 35:25.70
File:Silver medal icon.svg Rosa Apaza 23x15px Bolivia 35:30.04
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Adriana de Souza 23x15px Brazil 35:30.06
4 María Paredes 23x15px Ecuador 36:28.16
5 Raquel Aceituno 23x15px Peru 36:31.78

100 meters hurdles

May 20
Wind: +0.1 m/s[3]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Maurren Maggi 23x15px Brazil 12.71 AR, CR
File:Silver medal icon.svg Maíla Machado 23x15px Brazil 13.18
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Sandrine Legenort 23x15px Venezuela 13.88
4 Princesa Oliveros 23x15px Colombia 13.89
5 Carolina Torres 23x15px Chile 14.21
6 Francisca Guzmán 23x15px Chile 14.30

400 meters hurdles

May 18[1]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Isabel Silva 23x15px Brazil 57.47
File:Silver medal icon.svg Princesa Oliveros 23x15px Colombia 58.76
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Luciana França 23x15px Brazil 58.87
4 Yusmely García 23x15px Venezuela 1:00.56
5 Lucy Jaramillo 23x15px Ecuador 1:05.48

3000 meters steeplechase

May 20[2]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Michelle Costa 23x15px Brazil 10:31.30
File:Silver medal icon.svg Claudia Camargo 23x15px Argentina 10:58.81
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Magda Margarete Azevedo 23x15px Brazil 11:03.95
4 Marlene Acuña 23x15px Ecuador 11:08.05
5 Soraya Telles-Teixeira 23x15px Brazil 11:19.26 [4]
6 María Peralta 23x15px Argentina DNF

4 x 100 meters relay

May 19[3]

Rank Nation Competitors Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg 23x15px Brazil Lucimar de Moura, Rosemar Coelho Neto, Kátia Regina Santos, Thatiana Regina Ignâcio 44.32
File:Silver medal icon.svg 23x15px Colombia Norma González, Digna Luz Murillo, Princesa Oliveros, Felipa Palacios 45.43
File:Bronze medal icon.svg 23x15px Venezuela Jennifer Arveláez, Sandrine Legenort, Yusmely García, Wilmary Álvarez 47.22
4 23x15px Chile Francisca Guzmán, Carolina Torres, María Paz Ausin, María Izabel Coloma 48.81
5 23x15px Ecuador Lucy Jaramillo, Tamara Martínez, Mercy Colorado, Rosa Cabezas 49.27
6 23x15px Argentina Alina Alló, Vanesa Wohlgemuth, Solange Witteveen, Alejandra García DQ

4 x 400 meters relay

May 20[2]

Rank Nation Competitors Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg 23x15px Brazil Maria Laura Almirão, Maria Figueirêdo, Lucimar Teodoro, Luciana Mendes 3:32.43 CR
File:Silver medal icon.svg 23x15px Colombia Felipa Palacios, Norma González, Rosibel García, Princesa Oliveros 3:40.27
File:Bronze medal icon.svg 23x15px Venezuela Wilmary Álvarez, Eliana Pacheco, Yusmely García, Jenny Mejías 3:44.74 NR
4 23x15px Ecuador Rosa Cabezas, Tamara Martínez, Mercy Colorado, Lucy Jaramillo 3:50.71

20,000 meters walk

May 18[1]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Geovana Irusta 23x15px Bolivia 1:42:42.4
File:Silver medal icon.svg Gianetti Bonfim 23x15px Brazil 1:46:02.1
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Cristina Bohórquez 23x15px Colombia 1:48:18.8
4 Tânia Spindler 23x15px Brazil 1:54:09.0
5 Luisa Paltín 23x15px Ecuador 2:01:17.3

High jump

May 19[3]

Rank Name Nationality 1.65 1.70 1.75 1.80 1.83 1.86 1.89 1.92 1.95 1.97 1.99 Result Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Luciane Dambacher 23x15px Brazil o o o o xo xxx 1.83
File:Gold medal icon.svg Thaís de Andrade 23x15px Brazil o o o o xo xxx 1.83
2 Solange Witteveen <s>23x15px Argentina <s>o <s>o <s>o <s>o <s>o <s>o <s>xxo <s>o <s>o <s>o <s>xxx <s>1.97 DQ[7]

Pole vault

May 18[1]

Rank Name Nationality 3.40 3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 Result Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Alejandra García 23x15px Argentina o xxx 4.00
File:Silver medal icon.svg Alina Alló 23x15px Argentina o o o o o xxx 3.90
File:Bronze medal icon.svg María Paz Ausin 23x15px Chile o o o o xxx 3.70
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Karem da Silva 23x15px Brazil o o xxx 3.70
5 Carolina Torres 23x15px Chile o xo xo xxx 3.70
6 Fabiana Murer 23x15px Brazil xo xxo xxx 3.70
7 Aliusha Díaz 23x15px Uruguay xo xxx 3.40

Long jump

May 18[1]

Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Maurren Maggi 23x15px Brazil 6.45 6.48 6.69 6.32 x 6.69
File:Silver medal icon.svg Luciana dos Santos 23x15px Brazil 5.81 6.10 5.89 6.04 5.91 x 6.10
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Helena Guerrero 23x15px Colombia 5.77 5.95 6.04 5.81 6.03 5.93 6.04
4 Mónica Falcioni 23x15px Uruguay 5.94 5.92 6.00 5.97 6.00 5.97 6.00
5 Andrea Ávila 23x15px Argentina 5.79 5.93 x 5.61 5.99 5.73 5.99
6 Jennifer Arveláez 23x15px Venezuela 5.68 5.82 5.66 5.76 x 5.75 5.82

Triple jump

May 19[3]

Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Keila Costa 23x15px Brazil 12.58 x 13.43 13.61 x x 13.61
File:Silver medal icon.svg Luciana dos Santos 23x15px Brazil 12.82 13.36 13.32 x x 13.48 13.48
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Mónica Falcioni 23x15px Uruguay 12.65 13.22 13.10 13.37 13.43 13.38 13.43
4 Jennifer Arveláez 23x15px Venezuela 13.06 12.73 x 13.21 13.35 13.35

Shot put

May 18[1]

Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Elisângela Adriano 23x15px Brazil 17.47 x x 17.29 17.93 17.48 17.93
File:Silver medal icon.svg Andréa Maria Pereira 23x15px Brazil 15.64 15.15 x 15.10 15.10 15.12 15.64
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Marianne Berndt 23x15px Chile 15.38 14.85 14.46 15.21 x x 15.38
4 Neolanis Suárez 23x15px Venezuela 13.67 13.40 13.78 x 13.03 x 13.78
5 Valeria Steffens 23x15px Chile 12.07 12.41 11.80 12.42 11.91 12.15 12.42

Discus throw

May 19[3]

Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Elisângela Adriano 23x15px Brazil 58.32 56.71 x x x 58.40 58.40
File:Silver medal icon.svg Katiuscia de Jesus 23x15px Brazil 43.97 49.52 44.94 44.08 45.18 x 49.52
File:Bronze medal icon.svg María Eugenia Giggi 23x15px Argentina 46.96 47.66 x 45.79 48.30 47.08 48.30
4 Neolanis Suárez 23x15px Venezuela 44.76 46.99 x 47.68 47.70 46.97 47.70
5 Marianne Berndt 23x15px Chile 38.81 x x 36.47 42.68 41.71 42.68

Hammer throw

May 19[3]

Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Karina Moya 23x15px Argentina x 60.64 60.83 x 57.35 59.90 60.83 CR
File:Silver medal icon.svg Josiane Soares 23x15px Brazil 52.88 56.70 58.10 57.44 56.28 58.81 58.81
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Erika Melián 23x15px Argentina 45.94 52.93 55.70 x x x 55.70
4 María Eugenia Villamizar 23x15px Colombia 55.57 54.44 52.65 x 52.99 52.60 55.57
5 Katiuscia de Jesus 23x15px Brazil 52.14 54.82 52.30 54.38 53.53 52.20 54.82
6 Odette Palma 23x15px Chile x 41.54 51.78 46.99 x 48.46 51.78 NR
7 Adriana Benaventa 23x15px Venezuela x 47.36 x 50.18 50.12 48.83 50.18

Javelin throw

May 18[1]

Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Carla Bispo 23x15px Brazil 51.03 49.48 49.32 49.48 51.98 51.98
File:Silver medal icon.svg Alessandra Resende 23x15px Brazil 48.47 48.37 50.83 48.98 x 48.37 50.83
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Romina Maggi 23x15px Argentina 45.63 47.23 48.28 46.39 45.98 48.90 48.90

Heptathlon

May 19–20[6][3][8][2]

  The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Rank Athlete Nationality 100m H HJ SP 200m LJ JT 800m Points Notes
File:Gold medal icon.svg Elizete da Silva 23x15px Brazil 14.82 1.67 11.45 25.77 5.60 39.05 2:19.25 5338
File:Silver medal icon.svg Valeria Steffens 23x15px Chile 15.48 1.64 12.66 26.01 5.43 35.74 2:19.69 5157
File:Bronze medal icon.svg Mônica Marques 23x15px Brazil 15.36 1.73 12.47 26.34 5.61 35.03 2:31.43 5125
4 María Cecília Marcobechio 23x15px Argentina 16.26 1.46 11.82 28.03 5.20 28.28 2:27.92 4314
5 Tamara Martínez 23x15px Ecuador 16.84 1.46 10.51 25.96 4.96 20.55 2:25.50 4153

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q Day 1 results
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n Day 3 results
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q Day 2 results
  4. ^ a b c d Out of competition performance
  5. ^ Day 1 Morning results
  6. ^ a b Day 2 Morning results
  7. ^ Doping [1]
  8. ^ Day 3 Morning results