Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2001 World Aquatics Championships

2001 World Aquatics Championships

2001 FINA
World Championships
</br>Template:Country data JPN Fukuoka, Japan
Diving
Individual
1 m men women
3 m men women
10 m men women
Synchronised
3 m men women
10 m men women
Open water swimming
5 km men women
10 km men women
25 km men women
Swimming
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Synchronised swimming
Solo women
Duet women
Team women
Water polo

The 2001 World Aquatics Championships or the 9th FINA World Swimming Championships were held in Fukuoka, Japan between 16 July and 29 July 2001.

The opening and closing ceremonies, as well as the swimming and synchronised swimming events, were held at Marine Messe an indoor multi-purpose facility. The temporary 50-m pool with 10,000 seats on three sides cost US $4 million for the two-week period. The Fukuoka Prefectural Pool hosted the diving events, with open water swimming taking place at Momochi Beach. Water polo was held at two locations: the men's competition took place at Hakata-no-Mori Center Court and the women's event at the Nishi Civic Pool Complex.

Medals table

      Host nation

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px Australia 13 4 6 23
2 23x15px China 10 6 4 20
3 23x15px United States 9 9 8 26
4 23x15px Russia 6 8 7 21
5 23x15px Italy 6 2 4 12
6 23x15px Germany 4 7 8 19
7 23x15px Netherlands 3 5 1 9
8 23x15px Ukraine 3 1 1 5
9 23x15px Sweden 1 3 2 6
10 23x15px Great Britain 1 2 4 7
11 Template:Country data Japan 1 1 7 9
12 23x15px Canada 1 1 3 5
13 23x15px Romania 1 1 2 4
14 23x15px Hungary 1 1 1 3
15 23x15px Spain 1 0 0 1
16 23x15px France 0 2 1 3
17 23x15px Mexico 0 2 0 2
17 23x15px Austria 0 2 0 2
19 Template:Country data Iceland 0 1 1 2
20 23x15px Poland 0 1 0 1
20 23x16px  Switzerland 0 1 0 1
20 23x15px FR Yugoslavia 0 1 0 1
20 23x15px Costa Rica 0 1 0 1
24 23x15px South Africa 0 0 1 1
Total 61 62 61 184

Results

Diving

Men
Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 m springboard 23x15px Wang Feng (CHN) 23x15px Wang Tianling (CHN) 23x15px Alexander Dobroskok (RUS)
3 m springboard 23x15px Dmitri Sautin (RUS) 23x15px Wang Tianling (CHN) Template:Country data JPN
10 m platform 23x15px Tian Liang (CHN) 23x15px Alexandre Despatie (CAN) 23x15px Mathew Helm (AUS)
3 m springboard synchro 23x15px Peng Bo (CHN)
23x15px Wang Kenan (CHN)
23x15px Joel Rodriguez (MEX)
23x15px Fernando Platas (MEX)
23x15px Alexander Dobroskok (RUS)
23x15px Dmitri Sautin (RUS)
10 m platform synchro 23x15px Tian Liang (CHN)
23x15px Hu Jia (CHN)
23x15px Eduardo Rueda (MEX)
23x15px Fernando Platas (MEX)
23x15px Roman Volodkov (UKR)
23x15px Anton Zakharov (UKR)
Women
Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 m springboard 23x15px Blythe Hartley (CAN) 23x15px Wu Minxia (CHN) 23x15px Zhang Jing (CHN)
3 m springboard 23x15px Guo Jingjing (CHN) 23x15px Irina Lashko (AUS) 23x15px Yuliya Pakhalina (RUS)
10 m platform 23x15px Xu Mian (CHN) 23x15px Duan Qing (CHN) 23x15px Loudy Tourky (AUS)
3 m springboard synchro 23x15px Wu Minxia (CHN)
23x15px Guo Jingjing (CHN)
23x15px Youlia Pakhalina (RUS)
23x15px Vera Ilynia (RUS)
23x15px Ditte Kotzian (GER)
23x15px Conny Schmalfuss (GER)
10 m platform synchro 23x15px Duan Qing (CHN)
23x15px Sang Xue (CHN)
23x15px Evgeniya Olshevskaya (RUS)
23x15px Svetlana Timoshinina (RUS)
Template:Country data JPN
Template:Country data JPN

Open water swimming

Men
Event Gold Silver Bronze
5 km 23x15px Luca Baldini (ITA) 23x15px Yevgeny Bezruchenko (RUS) 23x15px Marco Formentini (ITA)
10 km 23x15px Yevgeny Bezruchenko (RUS) 23x15px Vladimir Dyatchin (RUS) 23x15px Fabio Venturini (ITA)
25 km 23x15px Yuri Kudinov (RUS) 23x15px Stéphane Gomez (FRA) 23x15px Stéphane Lecat (FRA)
Women
Event Gold Silver Bronze
5 km 23x15px Viola Valli (ITA) 23x15px Peggy Büchse (GER) 23x15px Hayley Lewis (AUS)
10 km 23x15px Peggy Büchse (GER) 23x15px Irina Abysova (RUS) 23x15px Edith van Dijk (NED)
25 km 23x15px Viola Valli (ITA) 23x15px Edith van Dijk (NED) 23x15px Angela Maurer (GER)

Swimming

Men
Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle 23x15px Anthony Ervin (USA) 23x15px Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED) 23x15px Roland Schoeman (RSA)
Template:Country data JPN
100 m freestyle 23x15px Anthony Ervin (USA) 23x15px Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED) 23x15px Lars Frölander (SWE)
200 m freestyle 23x15px Ian Thorpe (AUS) 23x15px Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED) 23x15px Klete Keller (USA)
400 m freestyle 23x15px Ian Thorpe (AUS) 23x15px Grant Hackett (AUS) 23x15px Emiliano Brembilla (ITA)
800 m freestyle 23x15px Ian Thorpe (AUS) 23x15px Grant Hackett (AUS) 23x15px Graeme Smith (GBR)
1500 m freestyle 23x15px Grant Hackett (AUS) 23x15px Graeme Smith (GBR) 23x15px Alexei Filipets (RUS)
50 m backstroke 23x15px Randall Bal (USA) 23x15px Thomas Rupprath (GER) 23x15px Matt Welsh (AUS)
100 m backstroke 23x15px Matt Welsh (AUS) Template:Country data ISL 23x15px Steffen Driesen (GER)
200 m backstroke 23x15px Aaron Peirsol (USA) 23x15px Markus Rogan (AUT) Template:Country data ISL
50 m breaststroke 23x15px Oleg Lisogor (UKR) 23x15px Roman Sloudnov (RUS) 23x15px Domenico Fioravanti (ITA)
100 m breaststroke 23x15px Roman Sloudnov (RUS) 23x15px Domenico Fioravanti (ITA) 23x15px Ed Moses (USA)
200 m breaststroke 23x15px Brendan Hansen (USA) 23x15px Maxim Podoprigora (AUT) Template:Country data JPN
50 m butterfly 23x15px Geoff Huegill (AUS) 23x15px Lars Frölander (SWE) 23x15px Mark Foster (GBR)
100 m butterfly 23x15px Lars Frölander (SWE) 23x15px Ian Crocker (USA) 23x15px Geoff Huegill (AUS)
200 m butterfly 23x15px Michael Phelps (USA) 23x15px Tom Malchow (USA) 23x15px Anatoly Polyakov (RUS)
200 m individual medley 23x15px Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA) 23x15px Tom Wilkens (USA) 23x15px Justin Norris (AUS)
400 m individual medley 23x15px Alessio Boggiatto (ITA) 23x15px Erik Vendt (USA) 23x15px Tom Wilkens (USA)
4×100 m freestyle relay 23x15px Australia (AUS)
Michael Klim
Ashley Callus
Todd Pearson
Ian Thorpe
23x15px Netherlands (NED)
Mark Veens
Johan Kenkhuis
Klaas-Erik Zwering
Pieter van den Hoogenband
23x15px Germany (GER)
Stefan Herbst
Torsten Spanneberg
Lars Conrad
Sven Lodziewski
4×200 m freestyle relay 23x15px Australia (AUS)
Grant Hackett
Michael Klim
Bill Kirby
Ian Thorpe
23x15px Italy (ITA)
Emiliano Brembilla
Matteo Pelliciari
Andrea Beccari
Massimiliano Rosolino
23x15px United States (USA)
Scott Goldblatt
Nate Dusing
Chad Carvin
Klete Keller
4×100 m medley relay 23x15px Australia (AUS)
Matt Welsh
Regan Harrison
Geoff Huegill
Ian Thorpe
23x15px Germany (GER)
Steffen Driesen
Jens Kruppa
Thomas Rupprath
Torsten Spanneberg
23x15px Russia (RUS)
Vladislav Aminov
Dmitry Komornikov
Vladislav Kulikov
Dmitri Tchernychev
Women
Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle 23x15px Inge de Bruijn (NED) 23x15px Therese Alshammar (SWE) 23x15px Sandra Völker (GER)
100 m freestyle 23x15px Inge de Bruijn (NED) 23x15px Katrin Meissner (GER) 23x15px Sandra Völker (GER)
200 m freestyle 23x15px Giaan Rooney (AUS) 23x15px Yang Yu (CHN) 23x15px Camelia Potec (ROM)
400 m freestyle 23x15px Yana Klochkova (UKR) 23x15px Claudia Poll (CRC) 23x15px Hannah Stockbauer (GER)
800 m freestyle 23x15px Hannah Stockbauer (GER) 23x15px Diana Munz (USA) 23x15px Kaitlin Sandeno (USA)
1500 m freestyle 23x15px Hannah Stockbauer (GER) 23x15px Flavia Rigamonti (SUI) 23x15px Diana Munz (USA)
50 m backstroke 23x15px Haley Cope (USA) 23x15px Antje Buschschulte (GER) 23x15px Natalie Coughlin (USA)
100 m backstroke 23x15px Natalie Coughlin (USA) 23x15px Diana Mocanu (ROM) 23x15px Antje Buschschulte (GER)
200 m backstroke 23x15px Diana Mocanu (ROM) 23x15px Stanislava Komarova (RUS) 23x15px Joanna Fargus (GBR)
50 m breaststroke 23x15px Luo Xuejuan (CHN) 23x15px Kristy Kowal (USA) 23x15px Zoë Baker (GBR)
100 m breaststroke 23x15px Luo Xuejuan (CHN) 23x15px Leisel Jones (AUS) 23x15px Ágnes Kovács (HUN)
200 m breaststroke 23x15px Ágnes Kovács (HUN) 23x15px Qi Hui (CHN) 23x15px Luo Xuejuan (CHN)
50 m butterfly 23x15px Inge de Bruijn (NED) 23x15px Therese Alshammar (SWE) 23x15px Anna-Karin Kammerling (SWE)
100 m butterfly 23x15px Petria Thomas (AUS) 23x15px Otylia Jędrzejczak (POL) Template:Country data JPN
200 m butterfly 23x15px Petria Thomas (AUS) 23x15px Annika Mehlhorn (GER) 23x15px Kaitlin Sandeno (USA)
200 m individual medley 23x15px Martha Bowen (USA) 23x15px Yana Klochkova (UKR) 23x15px Qi Hui (CHN)
400 m individual medley 23x15px Yana Klochkova (UKR) 23x15px Martha Bowen (USA) 23x15px Beatrice Căslaru (ROM)
4×100 m freestyle relay 23x15px Germany (GER)
Petra Dallmann
Antje Buschschulte
Katrin Meissner
Sandra Völker
23x15px United States (USA)
Colleen Lanne
Erin Phenix
Maritza Correia
Courtney Shealy
23x15px Great Britain (GBR)
Alison Sheppard
Melanie Marshall
Rosalind Brett
Karen Pickering
4×200 m freestyle relay1 23x15px Great Britain (GBR)
Nicola Jackson
Janine Belton
Karen Legg
Karen Pickering
23x15px Germany (GER)
Silvia Szalai
Sarah Harstick
Hannah Stockbauer
Meike Freitag
Template:Country data JPN (JPN)
Maki Mita
Tomoko Hagiwara
Tomoko Nagai
Eri Yamanoi
4×100 m medley relay 23x15px Australia (AUS)
Dyana Calub
Leisel Jones
Petria Thomas
Sarah Ryan
23x15px United States (USA)
Natalie Coughlin
Megan Quann
Mary Descenza
Erin Phenix
23x15px China (CHN)
Zhan Shu
Luo Xuejuan
Ruan Yi
Xu Yanwei

1In accordance with the decision of the FINA Bureau (2001, Bangkok): “To avoid any reasonable doubt regarding the result of the Women’s relay 4x200m Freestyle Final of the 9th FINA World Championships in Fukuoka but without unfairly changing the official results of the race, the Bureau decided to grant a second set of gold medals to the USA team." The members of the USA team were: Natalie Coughlin, Diana Munz, Cristina Teuscher, Julie Hardt (7:58.13).[1]

Synchronised swimming

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Solo routine 23x15px Olga Brusnikina (RUS) 23x15px Virginie Dedieu (FRA) Template:Country data JPN
Duet routine Template:Country data JPN
Template:Country data JPN
23x15px Anastasia Davydova (RUS)
23x15px Anastassia Ermakova (RUS)
23x15px Claire Carver-Dias (CAN)
23x15px Fanny Létourneau (CAN)
Team routine 23x15px Russia (RUS)
Anastasia Davydova
Anastassia Ermakova
Irina Tolkatcheva
Elena Ovtchinnikova
Anna Shorina
Elvira Khassianova
Svetlana Petratchina
Joulia Chestakovitch
Maria Gromova
Template:Country data JPN (JPN)
Yoko Yoneda
Juri Tatsumi
Michiyo Fujimaru
Satoe Hokoda
Chiaki Watanabe
Naoko Kawashima
Emiko Suzuki
Saho Harada
Miho Takeda
23x15px Canada (CAN)
Claire Carver-Dias
Fanny Létourneau
Catherine Garceau
Erin Chan
Jessica Chase
Lynn Johnson
Amy Caskey
Sara Petrov
Shayna Nackoney
Sarah L. Alexander

Water polo

Men
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's tournament 23x15px Spain 23x15px Yugoslavia 23x15px Russia
Women
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's tournament 23x15px Italy 23x15px Hungary 23x15px Canada

References

  1. ^ HistoFINA SWIMMING MEDALLISTS AND STATISTICS AT FINA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS (50M) - Pg. 47 (http://www.fina.org/H2O/docs/histofina/swimming_wch.pdf)

External links

Preceded by
1998 World Aquatics Championships
(Perth, Australia)
FINA World Aquatics Championships Succeeded by
2003 World Aquatics Championships
(Barcelona, Spain)