Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2002 European Aquatics Championships

2002 European Aquatics Championships

The 2002 LEN European Championships were held in Berlin, Germany from Monday 29 July to Sunday 4 August 2002 at the Berlin Eurosportpark in the German capital. The 26th edition of the event was organised by the LEN. A total number of 786 swimmers competed, from 38 countries. The event included disciplines of swimming (long course), open water swimming, diving, and synchronized swimming (women). A 10 km open water event, for both men and women was introduced in the open water swimming competition, this was held in Potsdam.

Medal table

      Host nation

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px Germany 15 12 9 36
2 23x15px Russia 11 7 8 26
3 23x15px Italy 7 6 7 20
4 23x15px Ukraine 6 5 6 17
5 23x15px Sweden 4 3 4 11
6 23x15px Netherlands 4 0 2 6
7 23x15px France 2 3 4 9
8 23x15px Poland 2 1 1 4
9 23x15px Finland 2 0 0 2
10 23x15px Spain 1 5 2 8
11 23x15px Austria 1 2 1 4
12 23x15px Slovakia 1 2 0 3
13 23x15px Croatia 1 0 2 3
14 23x15px Hungary 0 8 1 9
15 23x15px Belarus 0 1 6 7
16 23x15px Romania 0 1 2 3
17 23x16px  Switzerland 0 1 0 1
18 23x15px Greece 0 0 1 1
18 23x15px Slovenia 0 0 1 1
Total 57 57 57 171

Swimming

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle 23x15px Bartosz Kizierowski
Poland
23x15px Lorenzo Vismara
Italy
23x15px Oleksandr Volynets
Ukraine
100 m freestyle 23x15px Pieter van den Hoogenband
Netherlands
23x15px Alexander Popov
Russia
23x15px Duje Draganja
Croatia
200 m freestyle 23x15px Pieter van den Hoogenband
Netherlands
23x15px Emiliano Brembilla
Italy
23x15px Massimiliano Rosolino
Italy
400 m freestyle 23x15px Emiliano Brembilla
Italy
23x15px Massimiliano Rosolino
Italy
23x15px Dragoş Coman
Romania
1500 m freestyle 23x15px Yuri Prilukov
Russia
23x15px Christian Minotti
Italy
23x15px Igor Chervynskyi
Ukraine
50 m backstroke 23x15px Thomas Rupprath
Germany
23x15px Stev Theloke
Germany
23x15px Bartosz Kizierowski
Poland
100 m backstroke 23x15px Stev Theloke
Germany
23x15px Markus Rogan
Austria
23x15px Pierre Roger
France
200 m backstroke 23x15px Gordan Kožulj
Croatia
23x15px Markus Rogan
Austria
23x15px Marko Strahija
Croatia
50 m breaststroke 23x15px Oleg Lisogor
Ukraine  WR
23x15px Mihály Flaskay
Hungary
23x15px Károly Güttler
Hungary
100 m breaststroke 23x15px Oleg Lisogor
Ukraine
23x15px Roman Sloudnov
Russia
23x15px Hugues Duboscq
France
200 m breaststroke 23x15px Davide Rummolo
Italy
23x15px Yohan Bernard
France
23x15px Roman Sloudnov
Russia
50 m butterfly 23x15px Jere Hård
Finland
23x15px Thomas Rupprath
Germany
23x15px Lars Frölander
Sweden
100 m butterfly 23x15px Thomas Rupprath
Germany
23x15px Andriy Serdinov
Ukraine
23x15px Denys Sylantyev
Ukraine
200 m butterfly 23x15px Franck Esposito
France
23x15px Denys Sylantyev
Ukraine
23x15px Anatoly Polyakov
Russia
200 m individual medley 23x15px Jani Sievinen
Finland
23x15px Alessio Boggiatto
Italy
23x15px Markus Rogan
Austria
400 m individual medley 23x15px Alessio Boggiatto
Italy
23x15px István Batházi
Hungary
23x15px Nicolas Rostoucher
France
4×100 m freestyle relay 23x15px Germany
Lars Conrad
Stefan Herbst
Torsten Spanneberg
Stephan Kunzelmann
23x15px Sweden
Eric la Fleur
Stefan Nystrand
Lars Frölander
Mattias Ohlin
23x15px Italy
Lorenzo Vismara
Christian Galenda
Michele Garcia
Simone Cercato
4×200 m freestyle relay 23x15px Italy
Matteo Pelliciari
Emiliano Brembilla
Federico Cappellazzo
Massimiliano Rosolino
23x15px Germany
Moritz Zimmer
Stefan Pohl
Lars Conrad
Stefan Herbst
23x15px Greece
Athanasios Oikonomou
Nikolaos Xylouris
Ioannis Kokkodis
Spyridon Gianniotis
4×100 m medley relay 23x15px Russia
Yevgeniy Alechin
Roman Sloudnov
Igor Marchenko
Alexander Popov
23x15px France
Pierre Roger
Hugues Duboscq
Franck Esposito
Romain Barnier
23x15px Germany
Stev Theloke
Jens Kruppa
Thomas Rupprath
Stefan Herbst

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle 23x15px Therese Alshammar
Sweden
23x15px Martina Moravcová
Slovakia
23x15px Aleksandra Gerasimenya
Belarus
100 m freestyle 23x15px Franziska van Almsick
Germany
23x15px Martina Moravcová
Slovakia
23x15px Alena Popchanka
Belarus
200 m freestyle 23x15px Franziska van Almsick
Germany
23x15px Camelia Potec
Romania
23x15px Alena Popchanka
Belarus
400 m freestyle 23x15px Yana Klochkova
Ukraine
23x15px Éva Risztov
Hungary
23x15px Camelia Potec
Romania
800 m freestyle 23x15px Jana Henke
Germany
23x15px Éva Risztov
Hungary
23x15px Hannah Stockbauer
Germany
50 m backstroke 23x15px Nina Zhivanevskaya
Spain
23x15px Sandra Völker
Germany
23x15px Aleksandra Gerasimenya
Belarus
100 m backstroke 23x15px Stanislava Komarova
Russia
23x15px Sandra Völker
Germany
23x15px Antje Buschschulte
Germany
200 m backstroke 23x15px Stanislava Komarova
Russia
23x15px Nina Zhivanevskaya
Spain
23x15px Irina Amshennikova
Ukraine
50 m breaststroke 23x15px Emma Igelström
Sweden
23x15px Svetlana Bondarenko
Ukraine
23x15px Elena Bogomazova
Russia
100 m breaststroke 23x15px Emma Igelström
Sweden
23x15px Svetlana Bondarenko
Ukraine
23x15px Elena Bogomazova
Russia
200 m breaststroke 23x15px Mirna Jukić
Austria
23x15px Anne Poleska
Germany
23x15px Emma Igelström
Sweden
50 m butterfly 23x15px Anna-Karin Kammerling
Sweden
23x15px Daniela Samulski
Germany
23x15px Chantal Groot
Netherlands
100 m butterfly 23x15px Martina Moravcová
Slovakia
23x15px Otylia Jędrzejczak
Poland
23x15px Anna-Karin Kammerling
Sweden
200 m butterfly 23x15px Otylia Jędrzejczak
Poland
23x15px Éva Risztov
Hungary
23x15px Annika Mehlhorn
Germany
200 m individual medley 23x15px Yana Klochkova
Ukraine
23x15px Hanna Shcherba
Belarus
23x15px Alenka Kejžar
Slovenia
400 m individual medley 23x15px Yana Klochkova
Ukraine
23x15px Éva Risztov
Hungary
23x15px Nicole Hetzer
Germany
4×100 m freestyle relay 23x15px Germany
Katrin Meissner
Petra Dallmann
Sandra Völker
Franziska van Almsick
23x15px Sweden
Josefin Lillhage
Johanna Sjöberg
Anna-Karin Kammerling
Therese Alshammar
23x15px Netherlands
Manon van Rooijen
Marleen Veldhuis
Chantal Groot
Wilma van Hofwegen
4×200 m freestyle relay 23x15px Germany
Petra Dallmann
Alessa Ries
Hannah Stockbauer
Franziska van Almsick
23x15px Spain
Laura Roca
Melissa Caballero
Erika Villaecija
Tatiana Rouba
23x15px Sweden
Josefin Lillhage
Johanna Sjöberg
Lisa Wanberg
Ida Mattson
4×100 m medley relay 23x15px Germany
Antje Buschschulte
Simone Weiler
Franziska van Almsick
Sandra Völker
23x15px Sweden
Therese Alshammar
Emma Igelström
Anna-Karin Kammerling
Johanna Sjöberg
23x15px Ukraine
Irina Amshennikova
Svetlana Bondarenko
Yana Klochkova
Olga Mukomol

Open water swimming

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
5 km open water 23x15px Luca Baldini (ITA) 23x15px Thomas Lurz (GER) 23x15px Stefano Rubaudo (ITA)
10 km open water 23x15px Vladimir Dyatchin (RUS) 23x15px Yevgeniy Kochkarov (RUS) 23x15px Luca Baldini (ITA)
25 km open water 23x15px Yuri Kudinov (RUS) 23x15px Gilles Rondy (FRA) 23x15px David Meca (ESP)

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
5 km open water 23x15px Viola Valli (ITA) 23x15px Hanna Miluska (SUI) 23x15px Nadine Pastor (GER)
10 km open water 23x15px Edith van Dijk (NED) 23x15px Angela Maurer (GER) 23x15px Britta Kamrau (GER)
25 km open water 23x15px Edith van Dijk (NED) 23x15px Olesiya Shalygina (RUS) 23x15px Natalia Pankina (RUS)

Diving

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 m springboard 23x15px Nicola Marconi
Italy
23x15px José Miguel Gil
Spain
23x15px Christian Löffler
Germany
3 m springboard 23x15px Dmitri Sautin
Russia
23x15px Andreas Wels
Germany
23x15px Vasiliy Lisovskiy
Russia
10 m platform 23x15px Heiko Meyer
Germany
23x15px Imre Lengyel
Hungary
23x15px Aliaksandr Varlamau
Belarus
3 m springboard synchro 23x15px Dmitri Baibakov
Dmitri Sautin
Russia
23x15px Tobias Schellenberg
Andreas Wels
Germany
23x15px Nicola Marconi
Tommaso Marconi
Italy
10 m platform synchro 23x15px Anton Sacharov
Roman Volodkov
Ukraine
23x15px Imre Lengyel
András Hajnal
Hungary
23x15px Aliaksandr Varlamau
Andrei Mamontov
Belarus

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 m springboard 23x15px Heike Fischer
Germany
23x15px Vera Ilyina
Russia
23x15px Natalya Umyskova
Russia
3 m springboard 23x15px Yuliya Pakhalina
Russia
23x15px Ditte Kotzian
Germany
23x15px Conny Schmalfuß
Germany
10 m platform 23x15px Anke Piper
Germany
23x15px Tania Cagnotto
Italy
23x15px Olga Leonova
Ukraine
3 m springboard synchro 23x15px Ditte Kotzian
Conny Schmalfuß
Germany
23x15px Vera Ilyina
Yuliya Pakhalina
Russia
23x15px Tania Cagnotto
Maria Marconi
Italy
10 m platform synchro 23x15px Ditte Kotzian
Annett Gamm
Germany
23x15px Olga Leonova
Olena Zhupina
Ukraine
23x15px Yevgeniya Olshevskaya
Svetlana Timoshinina
Russia

Synchronized swimming

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Solo 23x15px Virginie Dedieu
France
23x15px Anastasia Davydova
Russia
23x15px Gemma Mengual
Spain
Duet 23x15px Anastasia Davydova
Anastasiya Yermakova
Russia
23x15px Gemma Mengual
Paola Tirados
Spain
23x15px Virginie Dedieu
Myriam Glez
France
Team 23x15px Russia 23x15px Spain 23x15px Italy

External links