Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2002 European Junior Swimming Championships

2002 European Junior Swimming Championships

The 2002 European Junior Swimming Championships were held from 11–14 July 2002 in Linz, Austria.

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px Russia 16 11 4 31
2 23x15px Germany 6 3 6 15
3 23x15px Hungary 4 5 3 12
4 23x15px France 3 3 1 7
5 23x15px Austria 2 0 0 2
6 23x15px Poland 1 3 3 7
7 23x15px Italy 1 2 5 8
8 23x15px Great Britain 1 2 4 7
9 23x15px Yugoslavia 1 2 0 3
10 23x15px Ukraine 1 1 3 5
11 23x15px Greece 1 0 1 2
11 23x15px Croatia 1 0 1 2
13 23x15px Sweden 0 4 1 5
14 23x15px Finland 0 1 2 3
15 23x15px Czech Republic 0 1 1 2
16 23x15px Slovenia 0 1 0 1
17 23x15px Portugal 0 0 1 1
17 23x15px Lithuania 0 0 1 1
Total 38 39 37 114

Medal summary

Boy's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Milorad Čavić
23x15px Yugoslavia
22.74 
Jonas Tilly
23x15px Sweden
23.06 
Matti Rajakylä
23x15px Finland
23.33 
100 m freestyle Fabien Gilot
23x15px France
50.47 
Milorad Čavić
23x15px Yugoslavia
50.49 
Paulius Viktoravicius
23x15px Lithuania
50.84 
200 m freestyle Yury Prilukov
23x15px Russia
1:50.26 
Evgeny Natsvin
23x15px Russia
1:52.27 
Fabien Gilot
23x15px France
1:52.36 
400 m freestyle Yury Prilukov
23x15px Russia
3:53.59 
David Davies
23x15px Great Britain
3:54.83 
Evgeny Natsvin
23x15px Russia
3:56.64 
1500 m freestyle Yury Prilukov
23x15px Russia
15:14.85 
Paweł Korzeniowski
23x15px Poland
15:36.49 
Simone Della Valle
23x15px Italy
15:36.51 
50 m backstroke Arkady Vyatchanin
23x15px Russia
26.64 
Manu Mäntymäki
23x15px Finland
26.65 
Dominik Keil
23x15px Germany
26.73 
100 m backstroke Dominik Keil
23x15px Germany
56.09 
Arkady Vyatchanin
23x15px Russia
56.91 
Manu Mäntymäki
23x15px Finland
57.18 
200 m backstroke Arkady Vyatchanin
23x15px Russia
2:02.81 
Ross Hughes
23x15px Great Britain
2:03.42 
Helge Meeuw
23x15px Germany
2:04.61 
50 m breaststroke Alessandro Terrin
23x15px Italy
29.11 
Joakim Nielsen
23x15px Sweden
29.24 
Philipp Cool
23x15px Germany
29.28 
100 m breaststroke Philipp Cool
23x15px Germany
1:03.25 
Joakim Nielsen
23x15px Sweden
1:03.73 
Igor Borisik
23x15px Ukraine
1:04.13 
200 m breaststroke Lukasz Boral
23x15px Poland
2:17.08 
Paolo Bossini
23x15px Italy
2:17.82 
Henrique Pereira Neiva
23x15px Portugal
2:18.32 
50 m butterfly Alexei Puninski
23x15px Croatia
24.57 
Nikolay Skvortsov
23x15px Russia
Tor Sundin
23x15px Sweden
24.67 
none
100 m butterfly Sergiy Advena
23x15px Ukraine
53.76 
Milorad Čavić
23x15px Yugoslavia
54.08 
Nikolay Skvortsov
23x15px Russia
54.15 
200 m butterfly Ioannis Drymonakos
23x15px Greece
1:59.25 
Lukasz Drzewinski
23x15px Poland
2:00.21 
Sergiy Advena
23x15px Ukraine
2:00.25 
200 m individual medley Igor Berezutskiy
23x15px Russia
2:03.65 
Alexey Zatsepin
23x15px Russia
2:04.92 
Andrea Savino
23x15px Italy
2:05.35 
400 m individual medley Igor Berezutskiy
23x15px Russia
4:19.81 
László Cseh
23x15px Hungary
4:20.24 
Ioannis Drymonakos
23x15px Greece
4:26.55 
4×100 m freestyle relay 23x15px France
(51.76)
Antoine Galavtine
(50.87)
Grégory Mallet
(51.95)
Sebastien Bodet
(49.54)
Fabien Gilot
3:24.12 
CR 
23x15px Germany
(52.55)
Axel Könneker
(50.70)
Johannes Dietrich
(51.52)
Gregor Fleischer
(51.53)
Helge Meeuw
3:26.30 
23x15px Sweden
(52.28)
Magnus Kjellberg
(51.13)
Jonas Tilly
(51.68)
Marcus Piehl
(51.82)
Rickard Piehl
3:26.91 
4×200 m freestyle relay 23x15px Russia
(1:53.98)
Alexey Zatsepin
(1:53.55)
Igor Berezutskiy
(1:52.34)
Evgeny Natsvin
(1:48.38)
Igor Prilukov
7:28.25 
CR 
23x15px France
(1:53.73)
Sebastien Bodet
(1:53.46)
Guillaume Strohmeyer
(1:52.27)
Yoann Soldermann
(1:50.70)
Fabien Gilot
7:30.16 
23x15px Great Britain
(1:52.69)
David Davies
(1:53.73)
Martin Webster
(1:53.66)
Paul Webster
(1:52.61)
Ross Davenport
7:32.69 
4×100 m medley relay 23x15px Germany
(57.10)
Dominik Keil
(1:02.89)
Philipp Cool
(53.46)
Johannes Dietrich
(51.54)
Helge Meeuw
3:44.99 
23x15px Russia
(57.68)
Arkady Vyatchanin
(1:04.95)
Andrei Grigoryev
(53.26)
Nikolay Skvortsov
(51.60)
Alexey Zatsepin
3:47.49 
23x15px Hungary
(57.29)
László Cseh
(1:03.74)
Gabor Financsek
(55.53)
Gergely Meszaros
(51.95)
Mate Bunda
3:48.31 

Girl's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Daniela Götz
23x15px Germany
25.76 
Agata Korc
23x15px Poland
25.86 
Nele Hofmann
23x15px Germany
26.26 
100 m freestyle Nele Hofmann
23x15px Germany
56.73 
Regina Sych
23x15px Russia
56.92 
Agata Korc
23x15px Poland
57.16 
200 m freestyle Polina Shornikova
23x15px Russia
2:02.40 
Regina Sych
23x15px Russia
2:03.55 
Silvia Pagliarini
23x15px Italy
2:04.17 
400 m freestyle Regina Sych
23x15px Russia
4:15.43 
Polina Shornikova
23x15px Russia
4:15.58 
Krisztina Lipcsei
23x15px Hungary
4:19.25 
800 m freestyle Yana Tolkacheva
23x15px Russia
8:43.64 
Réka Nagy
23x15px Hungary
8:43.71 
Keri-Anne Payne
23x15px Great Britain
8:44.47 
50 m backstroke Stanislava Komarova
23x15px Russia
29.34 
CR 
Laure Manaudou
23x15px France
29.45 
Sanja Jovanović
23x15px Croatia
29.68 
100 m backstroke Laure Manaudou
23x15px France
1:01.88 
Stanislava Komarova
23x15px Russia
1:02.35 
Iryna Amshennikova
23x15px Ukraine
1:03.12 
200 m backstroke Stanislava Komarova
23x15px Russia
2:11.56 
Iryna Amshennikova
23x15px Ukraine
2:14.29 
Stephanie Backhaus
23x15px Germany
2:17.81 
50 m breaststroke Kate Haywood
23x15px Great Britain
32.54 
Tamara Sambrailo
23x15px Slovenia
32.62 
Petra Chocova
23x15px Czech Republic
32.64 
100 m breaststroke Mirna Jukić
23x15px Austria
1:09.91 
Petra Chocova
23x15px Czech Republic
1:10.83 
Kate Haywood
23x15px Great Britain
1:11.06 
200 m breaststroke Mirna Jukić
23x15px Austria
2:26.42 
CR 
Diana Remenyi
23x15px Hungary
2:30.27 
Ksenia Vereshchagina
23x15px Russia
2:30.85 
50 m butterfly
Vasilisa Vladykina
23x15px Russia
27.18 
Franziska Skrubel
23x15px Germany
27.76 
Agata Korc
23x15px Poland
27.85 
100 m butterfly Kata Taray
23x15px Hungary
1:02.19 
Renata Papp
23x15px Hungary
1:02.53 
Elena Gemo
23x15px Italy
1:02.67 
200 m butterfly Krisztina Lipcsei
23x15px Hungary
2:13.45 
Renata Papp
23x15px Hungary
2:14.50 
Sabina Mussi
23x15px Italy
2:17.08 
200 m individual medley Diana Remenyi
23x15px Hungary
2:16.35 
Laure Manaudou
23x15px France
2:17.03 
Yana Tolkacheva
23x15px Russia
2:17.16 
400 m individual medley Diana Remenyi
23x15px Hungary
4:46.20 
Yana Tolkacheva
23x15px Russia
4:46.83 
Stephanie Hantke
23x15px Germany
4:54.86 
4×100 m freestyle relay 23x15px Germany
(57.23)
Nele Hofmann
(57.29)
Susanne Kranz
(58.02)
Katrin Dame
(56.42)
Daniela Götz
3:48.96 
23x15px Russia
(57.87)
Vasilisa Vladykina
(58.22)
Polina Shornikova
(56.98)
Yana Tolkacheva
(57.52)
Regina Sych
3:50.59 
23x15px Poland
(57.29)
Paulina Barzycka
(58.33)
Aleksandra Urbanczyk
(59.95)
Katarzyna Staszak
(55.75)
Agata Korc
3:51.32 
4×200 m freestyle relay 23x15px Russia
(2:05.48)
Kira Volodina
(2:03.16)
Polina Shornikova
(2:02.70)
Regina Sych
(2:03.25)
Yana Tolkacheva
8:14.59 
23x15px Italy
(2:04.64)
Renata Caleca
(2:03.73)
Silvia Florio
(2:04.50)
Silvia Pagliarini
(2:04.51)
Marina Suttora
8:17.38 
23x15px Great Britain
(2:06.41)
Katherine Wyld
(2:08.57)
Laura Chase
(2:02.81)
Natalie Prince
(2:03.84)
Keri-Anne Payne
8:21.63 
4×100 m medley relay 23x15px Russia
(1:02.04)
Stanislava Komarova
(1:12.03)
Ksenia Vereshchagina
(1:01.36)
Vasilisa Vladykina
(56.98)
Regina Sych
4:12.41 
CR 
23x15px Germany
(1:04.15)
Julia Baum
(1:12.31)
Franziska Steinmetz
(1:02.75)
Franziska Skrubel
(55.86)
Nele Hofmann
4:15.07 
23x15px Hungary
(1:03.98)
Nikolett Szepesi
(1:11.00)
Diana Remenyi
(1:02.91)
Kata Taray
(58.55)
Renata Papp
4:16.44