Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2003%E2%80%9304 UEFA Cup

2003–04 UEFA Cup

2003–04 UEFA Cup
Tournament details
Dates 12 August 2003 – 19 May 2004
Teams 145 (from UEFA confederations)
Final positions
Champions 23x15px Valencia (1st title)
Runners-up 23x15px Marseille
Tournament statistics
Matches played 287
Top scorer(s) 23x15px Sonny Anderson
23x15px Didier Drogba
23x15px Mateja Kežman
23x15px Alan Shearer
(6 goals)

The 2003–04 UEFA Cup was won by Valencia in the final against Marseille. It wrapped up a league and UEFA Cup double for Valencia.

Qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
AIK 23x15px 1–0 Template:Country data Iceland Fylkir 1–0 0–0
Vllaznia Shkodër 23x15px 0–6 23x15px Dundee 0–2 0–4
Levadia 23x15px 3–6 23x15px Varteks 1–3 2–3
Esbjerg 23x15px 9–1 23x15px FC Santa Coloma 5–0 4–1
Željezničar Sarajevo 23x15px 4–1 23x15px Anorthosis 1–0 3–1
Hapoel Tel Aviv Template:Country data Israel 3–2 23x15px Banants 1–1 2–1
Brøndby 23x15px 5–0 23x15px Dinamo Minsk 3–0 2–0
Malmö 23x15px 6–0 23x15px Portadown 4–0 2–0
Dinamo București 23x15px 6–3 23x15px Liepājas Metalurgs 5–2 1–1
Valletta 23x15px 0–4 23x16px Neuchâtel Xamax 0–2 0–2
Kärnten 23x15px 3–2 Template:Country data Iceland Grindavík 2–1 1–1
Viktoria Žižkov 23x15px 6–1 Template:Country data Kazakhstan Zhenis 3–0 3–1
FK Sarajevo 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Sartid 1–1 0–3
APOEL 23x15px 5–1 Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Derry City 2–1 3–0
Litex Lovech 23x15px 0–2 23x15px Zimbru Chişinău 0–0 0–2
Neman Grodno 23x15px 1–1 (a) 23x15px Steaua București 1–1 0–0
Eztella Ettelbruck 23x15px 1–9 23x15px Kamen Ingrad 1–2 0–7
Manchester City 23x15px 7–0 23x15px Total Network Solutions 5–0 2–0
Molde 23x15px 6–0 23x15px KÍ Klaksvík 2–0 4–0
Odense 23x15px 4–1 23x15px TVMK 1–1 3–0
Ventspils 23x15px (a) 3–3 23x15px Wisła Płock 1–1 2–2
MyPa 23x15px 5–4 23x16px Young Boys 3–2 2–2
Vaduz 23x15px 0–2 23x15px Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0–1 0–1
Coleraine 23x15px 2–6 23x15px União de Leiria 2–1 0–5
Dyskobolia Grodzisk 23x15px 6–1 23x15px Atlantas 2–0 4–1
Dinamo Tirana 23x15px 1–7 23x15px Lokeren 0–4 1–3
Cwmbran Town 23x15px 0–6 Template:Country data Israel Maccabi Haifa 0–3 0–3
Publikum 23x15px 12–2 23x15px Belasica 7–2 5–0
Cementarnica 55 Skopje 23x15px (a) 1–1 23x15px GKS Katowice 0–0 1–1
Matador Púchov 23x15px 6–0 23x15px Sioni Bolnisi 3–0 3–0
Red Star Belgrade 23x15px 8–2 23x15px Nistru Otaci 5–0 3–2
Ekranas 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Debreceni VSC 1–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Birkirkara 23x15px 0–6 23x15px Ferencváros TC 0–5 0–1
Haka 23x15px 2–2 (a) 23x15px Hajduk Split 2–1 0–1
Torpedo Moscow 23x15px 9–0 23x15px Domagnano 5–0 4–0
Atyrau Template:Country data Kazakhstan 1–6 23x15px Levski Sofia 1–4 0–2
Olimpija Ljubljana 23x15px 4–2 Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Shelbourne 1–0 3–2
Lens 23x15px 5–0 23x15px Torpedo Kutaisi 3–0 2–0
Nordsjælland 23x15px 6–0 23x15px Shirak 4–0 2–0
Artmedia Petržalka 23x15px 2–0 23x15px F91 Dudelange 1–0 1–0
NSÍ Runavík 23x15px 1–9 23x15px Lyn Oslo 1–3 0–6

First leg

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
AIK 23x15px 0–2 23x15px Valencia 0–1 0–1
Dinamo Bucureşti 23x15px 5–2 23x15px Shakhtar Donetsk 2–0 3–2
Maccabi Haifa Template:Country data Israel 4–3 23x15px Publikum 2–1 2–2
Dundee 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Perugia 1–2 0–1
Cementarnica 55 23x15px 0–6 23x15px Lens 0–1 0–5
Newcastle United 23x15px 6–0 23x15px NAC Breda 5–0 1–0
Panionios 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Nordsjælland 2–1 1–0
Hearts 23x15px 2–0 23x15px Željezničar 2–0 0–0
Gençlerbirliği 23x15px 4–2 23x15px Blackburn Rovers 3–1 1–1
Matador Púchov 23x15px 1–9 23x15px Barcelona 1–1 0–8
Dinamo Zagreb 23x15px 3–1 23x15px MTK Hungária 3–1 0–0
Hapoel Ramat Gan Template:Country data Israel 0–5 23x15px Levski Sofia 0–1 0–4
Sartid 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Slavia Prague 1–2 1–2
Villarreal 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Trabzonspor 0–0 3–2
Grasshopper 23x16px 1–1 (a) 23x15px Hajduk Split 1–1 0–0
Hertha BSC 23x15px 0–1 23x15px Groclin 0–0 0–1
Vålerenga 23x15px (a) 1–1 23x15px GAK 0–0 1–1
Zimbru Chişinău 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Aris 1–1 1–2
Varteks 23x15px 3–6 23x15px Debrecen 1–3 2–3
União de Leiria 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Molde 1–0 1–3
Austria Wien 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Borussia Dortmund 1–2 0–1
Auxerre 23x15px 2–0 23x16px Neuchâtel Xamax 1–0 1–0
Ventspils 23x15px 1–10 23x15px Rosenborg 1–4 0–6
Gaziantepspor 23x15px 1–0 Template:Country data Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 1–0 0–0
Odense 23x15px 5–6 23x15px Red Star Belgrade 2–2 3–4
Sporting CP 23x15px 3–0 23x15px Malmö 2–0 1–0
Utrecht 23x15px 6–0 23x15px Žilina 2–0 4–0
Metalurh Donetsk 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Parma 1–1 0–3
MyPa 23x15px 0–3 23x15px Sochaux 0–1 0–2
Southampton 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Steaua București 1–1 0–1
Roma 23x15px 5–1 23x15px Vardar 4–0 1–1
Manchester City 23x15px 4–2 23x15px Lokeren 3–2 1–0
Spartak Moscow 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Esbjerg 2–0 1–1
CSKA Sofia 23x15px 2–2 (2–3 p) 23x15px Torpedo Moscow 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Ferencváros 23x15px 2–2 (2–3 p) 23x15px Copenhagen 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
APOEL 23x15px 3–6 23x15px Mallorca 1–2 2–4
Olimpija Ljubljana 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Liverpool 1–1 0–3
PAOK 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Lyn 0–1 3–0
Malatyaspor 23x15px 2–3 23x16px Basel 0–2 2–1 (a.e.t.)
Louviére 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Benfica 1–1 0–1
Austria Salzburg 23x15px (a) 2–2 23x15px Udinese 0–1 2–1
Brøndby 23x15px 2–0 23x15px Viktoria Žižkov 1–0 1–0
Kaiserslautern 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Teplice 1–2 0–1
Hamburg 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2–1 0–3
Bordeaux 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Artmedia Petržalka 2–1 1–1
Wisła Kraków 23x15px 4–2 23x15px NEC 2–1 2–1
Kamen Ingrad 23x15px 0–1 23x15px Schalke 04 0–0 0–1
Feyenoord 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Kärnten 2–1 1–0

First leg

Second leg

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Rosenborg 23x15px 1–0 23x15px Red Star Belgrade 0–0 1–0
Dinamo Zagreb 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0–2 1–1
Borussia Dortmund 23x15px 2–6 23x15px Sochaux 2–2 0–4
Manchester City 23x15px 1–1 (a) 23x15px Groclin 1–1 0–0
Benfica 23x15px 5–1 23x15px Molde 3–1 2–0
Slavia Prague 23x15px 2–2 (a) 23x15px Levski Sofia 2–2 0–0
Spartak Moscow 23x15px 5–3 23x15px Dinamo București 4–0 1–3
Gaziantepspor 23x15px 6–1 23x15px Lens 3–0 3–1
Schalke 04 23x15px 3–3 (1–3 p) 23x15px Brøndby 2–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Perugia 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Aris 2–0 1–1
Utrecht 23x15px 0–4 23x15px Auxerre 0–0 0–4
Steaua București 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Liverpool 1–1 0–1
Vålerenga 23x15px 0–0 (4–3 p) 23x15px Wisła Kraków 0–0 0–0 (a.e.t.)
PAOK 23x15px 1–1 (a) 23x15px Debrecen 1–1 0–0
Copenhagen 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Mallorca 1–2 1–1
Basel 23x16px 2–4 23x15px Newcastle United 2–3 0–1
Roma 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Hajduk Split 1–0 1–1
Gençlerbirliği 23x15px 4–1 23x15px Sporting CP 1–1 3–0
Villarreal 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Torpedo Moscow 2–0 0–1
Feyenoord 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Teplice 0–2 1–1
Bordeaux 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Hearts 0–1 2–0
Panionios 23x15px 0–5 23x15px Barcelona 0–3 0–2
Austria Salzburg 23x15px 0–9 23x15px Parma 0–4 0–5
Valencia 23x15px 4–0 Template:Country data Israel Maccabi Haifa 0–0 4–0

First leg

Second leg

Third round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Brøndby 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Barcelona 0–1 1–2
Parma 23x15px 0–4 23x15px Gençlerbirliği 0–1 0–3
Benfica 23x15px (a) 2–2 23x15px Rosenborg 1–0 1–2
Marseille 23x15px 1–0 23x15px Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1–0 0–0
Celtic 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Teplice 3–0 0–1
Perugia 23x15px 1–3 23x15px PSV Eindhoven 0–0 1–3
Groclin 23x15px 1–5 23x15px Bordeaux 0–1 1–4
Valencia 23x15px 5–2 23x15px Beşiktaş 3–2 2–0
Galatasaray 23x15px 2–5 23x15px Villarreal 2–2 0–3
Club Brugge 23x15px 1–0 23x15px Debrecen 1–0 0–0
Sochaux 23x15px 2–2 (a) 23x15px Internazionale 2–2 0–0
Liverpool 23x15px 6–2 23x15px Levski Sofia 2–0 4–2
Spartak Moscow 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Mallorca 0–3 1–0
Gaziantepspor 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Roma 1–0 0–2
Auxerre 23x15px 1–0 23x15px Panathinaikos 0–0 1–0
Vålerenga 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Newcastle United 1–1 1–3

First leg

Second leg

Fourth round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Celtic 23x15px 1–0 23x15px Barcelona 1–0 0–0
Gençlerbirliği 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Valencia 1–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)
Bordeaux 23x15px 4–1 23x15px Club Brugge 3–1 1–0
Newcastle United 23x15px 7–1 23x15px Mallorca 4–1 3–0
Auxerre 23x15px 1–4 23x15px PSV Eindhoven 1–1 0–3
Benfica 23x15px 3–4 23x15px Internazionale 0–0 3–4
Liverpool 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Marseille 1–1 1–2
Villarreal 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Roma 2–0 1–2

First leg

Second leg

Quarter-finals

The first legs were played on 8 April, and the second legs were played on 14 April 2004.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bordeaux 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Valencia 1–2 1–2
Marseille 23x15px 2–0 23x15px Internazionale 1–0 1–0
Celtic 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Villarreal 1–1 0–2
PSV Eindhoven 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Newcastle United 1–1 1–2

First leg





Second leg


Villarreal won 3–1 on aggregate.


Marseille won 2–0 on aggregate.


Newcastle United won 3–2 on aggregate.


Valencia won 4–2 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

The first legs were played on 22 April, and the second legs were played on 6 May 2004.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Newcastle United 23x15px 0–2 23x15px Marseille 0–0 0–2
Villarreal 23x15px 0–1 23x15px Valencia 0–0 0–1

First leg



Second leg


Marseille won 2–0 on aggregate.


Valencia won 1–0 on aggregate.

Final

Main article: 2004 UEFA Cup Final

Top goalscorers

Rank Name Team Goals Minutes played
1 23x15px Sonny Anderson 23x15px Villarreal 7 967'
2 23x15px Mateja Kežman 23x15px PSV Eindhoven 6 540'
23x15px Didier Drogba 23x15px Marseille 6 635'
23x15px Alan Shearer 23x15px Newcastle United 6 900'
5 23x15px Nuno Gomes 23x15px Benfica 5 379'
23x15px Craig Bellamy 23x15px Newcastle United 5 502'
23x15px Mista 23x15px Valencia 5 581'
23x15px Albert Riera 23x15px Bordeaux 5 769'

See also

External links