Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2003 European Short Course Swimming Championships

2003 European Short Course Swimming Championships

The European SC (Short Course) Swimming Championships 2003 were held in Dublin, Ireland between 11 and December 14. The competition was held in the newly built National Aquatic Centre in Blanchardstown.

Medal table

      Host nation

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px Germany 7 6 8 21
2 23x15px Great Britain 7 6 1 14
3 23x15px Netherlands 5 1 2 8
4 23x15px Slovenia 3 1 1 5
5 23x15px Hungary 3 0 1 4
6 23x15px Sweden 2 5 0 7
7 23x15px Russia 2 3 2 7
8 23x15px France 2 0 2 4
9 23x15px Finland 2 0 1 3
10 23x15px Italy 1 3 3 7
11 23x15px Ukraine 1 2 4 7
12 23x15px Czech Republic 1 2 1 4
13 23x15px Serbia and Montenegro 1 1 0 2
13 23x15px Slovakia 1 1 0 2
15 23x15px Austria 1 0 3 4
16 23x15px Spain 1 0 1 2
17 23x15px Belarus 0 1 3 4
18 23x16px  Switzerland 0 1 1 2
19 23x15px Croatia 0 1 0 1
19 Template:Country data Iceland 0 1 0 1
19 23x15px Ireland 0 1 0 1
22 23x15px Denmark 0 0 2 2
22 23x15px Poland 0 0 2 2
24 23x15px Lithuania 0 0 1 1
Total 40 36 39 115

Men's events

Final 50 m freestyle

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Mark Foster 23x15px GBR 21.42
Silver Milorad Čavić 23x15px SCG 21.49 NR
Bronze Bartosz Kizierowski 23x15px POL 21.54
4 Stefan Nystrand 23x15px SWE 21.57
5 Julien Sicot 23x15px FRA 21.82
6 Carsten Dehmlow 23x15px GER 21.88
7 Johan Kenkhuis 23x15px NED 21.89
8 Mark Veens 23x15px NED 21.98

Final 100 m freestyle

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Pieter van den Hoogenband 23x15px NED 46.81
Silver Filippo Magnini 23x15px ITA 47.32
Bronze Christian Galenda 23x15px ITA 47.77
4 Andrey Kapralov 23x15px RUS 47.85
5 Yuri Yegoshin 23x15px UKR 47.95
6 Denis Pimankov 23x15px RUS 48.07
7 Bartosz Kizierowski 23x15px POL 48.25
8 Attila Zubor 23x15px HUN 48.46

Final 200 m freestyle

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Pieter van den Hoogenband 23x15px NED 1:41.89
Silver Květoslav Svoboda 23x15px CZE 1:44.56
Bronze Saulius Binevičius 23x15px LTU 1:45.09
4 Stefan Herbst 23x15px GER 1:45.16
5 Yuri Prilukov 23x15px RUS 1:45.18
6 Simon Burnett 23x15px GBR 1:45.24
7 Romans Miloslavskis 23x15px LAT 1:45.38
8 Filippo Magnini 23x15px ITA 1:45.58

Final 400 m freestyle

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Yuri Prilukov 23x15px RUS 3:40.19
Massimiliano Rosolino 23x15px ITA
Bronze Květoslav Svoboda 23x15px CZE 3:42.34
4 Sergey Fesenko 23x15px UKR 3:43.98
5 Adam Faulkner 23x15px GBR 3:44.76
6 Dimitrios Manganas 23x15px GRE 3:44.79
7 Nikolaos Xylouris 23x15px GRE 3:46.06
8 Guy Noël Schmitt 23x15px FRA 3:46.80

Final 1500 m freestyle

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Yuri Prilukov 23x15px RUS 14:31.82
Silver Graeme Smith 23x15px GBR 14:42.64
Bronze Massimiliano Rosolino 23x15px ITA 14:47.34
4 Thomas Lurz 23x15px GER 14:47,54
5 Guy Noël Schmitt 23x15px FRA 14:50.70
6 Bojan Zdešar 23x15px SLO 14:51.86
7 Christian Hein 23x15px GER 14:53.63
8 Christian Minotti 23x15px ITA 14:55.98

Final 50 m backstroke

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Thomas Rupprath 23x15px GER 23.71
Silver Vyacheslav Shyrshov 23x15px UKR 24.16
Bronze Toni Helbig 23x15px GER 24.19
4 Ante Mašković 23x15px CRO 24.25
5 Darius Grigalionis 23x15px LIT 24.31
6 Arkady Vyatchanin 23x15px RUS 24.41
7 Örn Arnarson Template:Country data ISL ISL 24.47
8 Gregor Tait 23x15px GBR 24.52

Final 100 m backstroke

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Thomas Rupprath 23x15px GER 50.72
Silver Örn Arnarson Template:Country data ISL ISL 51.74  NR
Bronze Steffen Driesen 23x15px GER 51.92
4 Arkady Vyatchanin 23x15px RUS 52.00
5 Markus Rogan 23x15px AUT 52.39
5 László Cseh 23x15px HUN 52.39
7 Gregor Tait 23x15px GBR 52.47
8 Darius Grigalionis 23x15px LTU 52.58

Final 200 m backstroke

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Blaž Medvešek 23x15px SLO 1:52.60
Silver Steffen Driesen 23x15px GER 1:53.07
Bronze Markus Rogan 23x15px AUT 1:53.08
4 Arkady Vyatchanin 23x15px RUS 1:53.17
5 Örn Arnarson Template:Country data ISL ISL 1:53.40
6 László Cseh 23x15px HUN 1:53.42
7 Yevgeni Alechin 23x15px RUS 1:53.87
8 Răzvan Florea 23x15px ROM 1:54.06

Final 50 m breaststroke

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Oleg Lisogor 23x15px UKR 26.89
Silver Remo Lütolf 23x16px SUI 27.02
Bronze Mark Warnecke 23x15px GER 27.03
4 Darren Mew 23x15px GBR 27.04
5 Chris Cook 23x15px GBR 27.07
6 Stefan Nystrand 23x15px SWE 27.14
7 Matjaž Markič 23x15px SLO 27.36
8 Alessandro Terrin 23x15px ITA 27.47

Final 100 m breaststroke

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold James Gibson 23x15px GBR 58.03
Silver Oleg Lisogor 23x15px UKR 58.42
Bronze Darren Mew 23x15px GBR 58.78
4 Martin Gustavsson 23x15px SWE 59.08
5 Jens Kruppa 23x15px GER 59.71
6 Emil Tahirovič 23x15px SLO 59.75
7 Dimitri Komornikov 23x15px RUS 59.78
8 Hugues Duboscq 23x15px FRA 59.83

Final 200 m breaststroke

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Ian Edmond 23x15px GBR 2:05.63
Silver Andrew Bree
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland IRL
2:08.02
Bronze Thijs van Valkengoed 23x15px NED 2:08.30
4 James Gibson 23x15px GBR 2:08.38
5 Andrei Ivanov 23x15px RUS 2:08.50
6 Dmitry Komornikov 23x15px RUS 2:08.61
7 Mihail Alexandrov 23x15px BUL 2:09.37
8 Hugues Duboscq 23x15px FRA 2:09.83

Final 50 m butterfly

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Mark Foster 23x15px GBR 23.22
Silver Alexei Puninski 23x15px CRO 23.40
Bronze Andriy Serdinov 23x15px UKR 23.44
4 Todd Cooper 23x15px GBR 23.49
5 Fabian Friedrich 23x15px GER 23.50
6 Nikolay Skvortsov 23x15px RUS 23.62
7 Joris Keizer 23x15px NED 23.66
8 Jere Hård 23x15px FIN 23.67

Final 100 m butterfly

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Milorad Čavić 23x15px SCG 50.02 WR
Silver Thomas Rupprath 23x15px GER 50.43
Bronze Andriy Serdinov 23x15px UKR 50.88
4 Nikolay Skvortsov 23x15px RUS 51.22
5 Joris Keizer 23x15px NED 52.03
6 Yevgeni Korotychkine 23x15px RUS 52.05
7 Mattia Nalesso 23x15px ITA 52.22
8 Todd Cooper 23x15px GBR 52.44

Final 200 m butterfly

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Franck Esposito 23x15px FRA 1:51.98
Silver Stephen Parry 23x15px GBR 1:53.01
Bronze Paweł Korzeniowski 23x15px POL 1:53.68
4 Nikolay Skvortsov 23x15px RUS 1:53.72
5 Ioan Gherghel 23x15px ROM 1:54.08
6 Anatoly Polyakov 23x15px RUS 1:54.19
7 Tero Välimaa 23x15px FIN 1:55.17
8 Sergiy Advena 23x15px UKR 1:56.55

Final 100 m individual medley

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Peter Mankoč 23x15px SLO 53.35
Gold Jani Sievinen 23x15px FIN 53.35
Bronze Marco di Carli 23x15px GER 54.06
4 Dzianis Silkou 23x15px BLR 54.39
5 Alexey Zatsepin 23x15px RUS 54.99
5 Brenton Cabello 23x15px ESP 54.99
7 Jakob Andersen 23x15px DEN 55.11
8 Alexander Hetland 23x15px NOR 55.17

Final 200 m individual medley

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Jani Sievinen 23x15px FIN 1:55.40
Silver Massimiliano Rosolino 23x15px ITA 1:56.70
Bronze Peter Mankoč 23x15px SLO 1:57.03
4 Christian Keller 23x15px GER 1:57.65
5 Tamás Kerekjarto 23x15px HUN 1:57.68
6 Krešimir Čač 23x15px CRO 1:57.74
7 Alessio Boggiatto 23x15px ITA 1:58.13
8 Andrew Bree
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland IRL
2:03.06

Final 400 m individual medley

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold László Cseh 23x15px HUN 4:04.10
Silver Robin Francis 23x15px GBR 4:05.20
Bronze Massimiliano Rosolino 23x15px ITA 4:06.59
4 Alessio Boggiatto 23x15px ITA 4:07.50
5 Igor Beretsutskiy 23x15px RUS 4:08.20
6 Alexei Kovrichin 23x15px RUS 4:09.20
7 Tamás Kerekjarto 23x15px HUN 4:09.63
8 Lukasz Wojt 23x15px POL 4:11.15

Final 4×50 m freestyle relay

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Mark Veens
Johan Kenkhuis
Gijs Damen
Pieter van den Hoogenband
23x15px NED 1:25.55
Silver Carsten Dehmlow
Benjamin Friedrich
Fabian Friedrich
Jens Schreiber
23x15px GER 1:26.26
Bronze Vyacheslav Shyrshov
Yuri Yegoshin
Oleg Lisogor
Oleksandr Volynets
23x15px UKR 1.26,30
4 David Nordenlilja
Stefan Nystrand
Marcus Piehl
Erik Dorch
23x15px SWE 1:26.40
5 Chris Cozens
Matthew Kidd
Alexander Scotcher
Mark Foster
23x15px GBR 1:26.42
6 Denis Pimankov
Andrey Kapralov
Dmitry Talepov
Ivan Usov
23x15px RUS 1:26.45
7 Jani Sievinen
Jere Hård
Matti Rajakylä
Manu Mantymaki
23x15px FIN 1:26.68
8 Julien Sicot
Romain Barnier
Alain Bernard
David Maitre
23x15px FRA 1:27.09

Final 4×50 m medley relay

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Thomas Rupprath
Mark Warnecke
Fabian Friedrich
Carsten Dehmlow
23x15px GER 1:34.46
Silver Jens Petersson
Martin Gustavsson
Björn Lundin
Stefan Nystrand
23x15px SWE 1:36.28
Bronze Flori Lang
Remo Lütolf
Lorenz Liechti
Karel Novy
23x16px SUI 1:36.65
4 Mitja Zastrow
Thijs van Valkengoed
Joris Keizer
Pieter van den Hoogenband
23x15px NED 1:37.06
5 Tero Raty
Jani Sievinen
Jere Hård
Manu Mantymaki
23x15px FIN 1:37.10
6 Ante Mašković
Vanja Rogulj
Alexei Puninski
Aleš Volčanšek
23x15px CRO 1:37.14
7 Matthew Clay
Darren Mew
Mark Foster
Chris Cozens
23x15px GBR 1:37.27
8 Petter Sjödal
Morten Nystram
Alexander Hetland
Alexander Dale Oen
23x15px NOR 1:37.92

Women's events

Final 50 m freestyle

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Marleen Veldhuis 23x15px NED 24.39
Silver Alison Sheppard 23x15px GBR 24.48
Bronze Malia Metella 23x15px FRA 24.54
4 Sandra Völker 23x15px SWE 24.60
5 Hanna-Maria Seppälä 23x15px FIN 24.79
6 Judith Draxler 23x15px AUT 24.81
7 Hinkelien Schreuder 23x15px NED 24.92
8 Nery-Mantey Niangkoura 23x15px GRE 24.97

Final 100 m freestyle

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Malia Metella 23x15px FRA 53.15
Silver Marleen Veldhuis 23x15px NED 53.42
Bronze Hanna-Maria Seppälä 23x15px FIN 53.46
4 Josefin Lillhage 23x15px SWE 53.62
5 Alena Popchanka 23x15px BLR 53.67
6 Johanna Sjöberg 23x15px SWE 53.79
7 Sandra Völker 23x15px GER 53.80
8 Jana Mysková 23x15px CZE 54.16

Final 200 m freestyle

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Melanie Marshall 23x15px GBR 1:55.10
Silver Josefin Lillhage 23x15px SWE 1:55.57
Bronze Alena Popchanka 23x15px BLR 1:55.66
4 Britta Steffen 23x15px GER 1:56.59
5 Alessa Ries 23x15px GER 1:57.05
6 Marleen Veldhuis 23x15px NED 1:57.11
7 Jana Mysková 23x15px CZE 1:57.84
8 Paulina Barzycka 23x15px POL 1:57.99

Final 400 m freestyle

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Joanne Jackson 23x15px GBR 4:04.00
Silver Rebecca Cooke 23x15px GBR 4:04.80
Bronze Melissa Caballero 23x15px ESP 4:05.00
Bronze Regina Sytch 23x15px RUS 4:05.00
5 Éva Risztov 23x15px HUN 4:05.13
6 Josefin Lillhage 23x15px SWE 4:07.68
7 Daria Parchina 23x15px RUS 4:08.09
8 Alessa Ries 23x15px GER 4:08.92

Final 800 m freestyle

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Erika Villaecija 23x15px ESP 8:18.65
Silver Rebecca Cooke 23x15px GBR 8:22.05
Bronze Éva Risztov 23x15px HUN 8:23.94
4 Melissa Caballero 23x15px ESP 8:25.04
5 Regina Sytch 23x15px RUS 8:26.36
6 Hannah Stockbauer 23x15px GER 8:28.93
7 Polina Schornikova 23x15px RUS 8:37.73
8 Angelika Oleksy 23x15px POL 8:38.02

Final 50 m backstroke

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Ilona Hlaváčková 23x15px CZE 27.48
Silver Antje Buschschulte 23x15px GER 27.54
Bronze Louise Ørnstedt 23x15px DEN 27.56
4 Janine Pietsch 23x15px GER 27.76
5 Sanja Jovanović 23x15px CRO 27.99
6 Sarah Price 23x15px GBR 28.38
7 Alessandra Cappa 23x15px ITA 28.55
8 Carla Stampfli 23x16px SUI 28.68

Final 100 m backstroke

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Antje Buschschulte 23x15px GER 58.40
Silver Ilona Hlaváčková 23x15px CZE 58.72
Bronze Laure Manaudou 23x15px FRA 58.99
4 Sarah Price 23x15px GBR 59.19
5 Stanislava Komarova 23x15px RUS 59.23
6 Louise Ørnstedt 23x15px DEN 59.24
7 Iryna Amshennikova 23x15px UKR 59.28
8 Janine Pietsch 23x15px GER 59.45

Final 200 m backstroke

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Antje Buschschulte 23x15px GER 2:04.23
Silver Stanislava Komarova 23x15px RUS 2:05.42
Bronze Iryna Amshennikova 23x15px UKR 2:06.51
4 Sarah Price 23x15px GBR 2:06.95
5 Alenka Kejžar 23x15px SLO 2:08.01
6 Annika Liebs 23x15px GER 2:09.16
7 Nikolett Szepesi 23x15px HUN 2:09.62
8 Esther Baron 23x15px FRA 2:10.51

Final 50 m breaststroke

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Sarah Poewe 23x15px GER 30.40
Silver Emma Igelström 23x15px SWE 30.59
Bronze Yelena Bogonazova 23x15px RUS 30.99
4 Kerstin Vogel 23x15px GER 31.07
5 Moniek Nijhuis 23x15px NED 31.28
6 Rachel Genner 23x15px GBR 31.29
7 Majken Thorup 23x15px DEN 31.44
8 Jane Trepp 23x15px EST 31.45

Final 100 m breaststroke

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Sarah Poewe 23x15px GER 1:06.31
Silver Elena Bogonazova 23x15px RUS 1:06.63
Bronze Mirna Jukić 23x15px AUT 1:06.68
4 Emma Igelström 23x15px SWE 1:06.72
5 Rachel Genner 23x15px GBR 1:07.14
6 Simone Weiler 23x15px GER 1:07.33
7 Majken Thorup 23x15px DEN 1:07.56
8 Kirsty Balfour 23x15px GBR 1:07.61

Final 200 m breaststroke

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Mirna Jukić 23x15px AUT 2:21.09
Silver Anne Poleska 23x15px GER 2:21.93
Bronze Simone Weiler 23x15px GER 2:22.64
4 Kirsty Balfour 23x15px GBR 2:24.03
5 Natalia Hissamutdinova 23x15px EST 2:25.54
6 Smiljana Marinović 23x15px CRO 2:26.66
7 Chiara Boggiatto 23x15px ITA 2:27.29
8 Diana Remenyi 23x15px HUN 2:27.31

Final 50 m butterfly

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Anna-Karin Kammerling 23x15px SWE 25.91
Silver Martina Moravcová 23x15px SVK 26.25
Bronze Fabienne Nadarajah 23x15px AUT 26.44
4 Jeanette Ottesen 23x15px DEN 26.57
5 Hinkelien Schreuder 23x15px NED 26.62
6 Chantal Groot 23x15px NED 26.69
7 Johanna Sjöberg 23x15px SWE 26.73
8 Tine Bossuyt 23x15px BEL 26.93

Final 100 m butterfly

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Martina Moravcová 23x15px SVK 57.25
Silver Johanna Sjöberg 23x15px SWE 58.23
Bronze Alena Popchanka 23x15px BLR 58.26
4 Malia Metella 23x15px FRA 58.42
5 Otylia Jędrzejczak 23x15px POL 58.75
6 Chantal Groot 23x15px NED 59.28
7 Aleksandra Urbanczyk 23x15px POL 59.34
8 Inge Dekker 23x15px NED 59.50

Final 200 m butterfly

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Éva Risztov 23x15px HUN 2:06.72
Silver Francesca Segat 23x15px ITA 2:07.12
Bronze Mette Jacobsen 23x15px DEN 2:07.55
4 Otylia Jędrzejczak 23x15px POL 2:07.81
5 Paola Cavallino 23x15px ITA 2:08.63
6 María Peláez 23x15px ESP 2:09.41
7 Beatrix Boulsevicz 23x15px HUN 2:10.31
8 Roser Vives 23x15px ESP 2:10.42

Final 100 m individual medley

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Alison Sheppard 23x15px GBR 1:01.19
Silver Alenka Kejžar 23x15px SLO 1:01.29
Bronze Hanna Shcherba 23x15px BLR 1:01.40
4 Sara Parise 23x15px ITA 1:01.61
5 Hanna Eriksson 23x15px SWE 1:02.03
6 Tatiana Rouba 23x15px ESP 1:02.57
7 Jane Trepp 23x15px EST 1:02.90
8 Julie Hjørt-Hansen 23x15px DEN 1:03.00

Final 200 m individual medley

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Alenka Kejžar 23x15px SLO 2:09.32
Silver Hanna Shcherba 23x15px BLR 2:11.00
Bronze Teresa Rohmann 23x15px GER 2:11.44
4 Aleksandra Urbanczyk 23x15px POL 2:11.56
5 Julie Hjørt-Hansen 23x15px DEN 2:11.76
6 Anja Klinar 23x15px SLO 2:12.76
7 Yana Tolkacheva 23x15px RUS 2:13.46
8 Tatiana Rouba 23x15px ESP 2:14.41

Final 400 m individual medley

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Éva Risztov 23x15px HUN 4:33.57
Silver Yana Tolkatcheva 23x15px RUS 4:35.28
Bronze Teresa Rohmann 23x15px GER 4:35.47
4 Anja Klinar 23x15px SLO 4:35.81
5 Vasiliki Angelopoulou 23x15px GRE 4:41.30
6 Rebecca Cooke 23x15px GBR 4:42.45
7 Mirjana Bosevska 23x15px MKD 4:42.67
8 Roser Vives 23x15px ESP 4:42.92

Final 4×50 m freestyle relay

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Hinkelien Schreuder
Annabel Kosten
Chantal Groot
Marleen Veldhuis
23x15px NED 1:37.52
Silver Claire Hedenskog
Anna-Karin Kammerling
Johanna Sjöberg
Josefin Lillhage
23x15px SWE 1:37.68
Bronze Katrin Meissner
Sandra Völker
Petra Dallmann
Britta Steffen
23x15px GER 1:38.68

Final 4×50 m medley relay

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Emelie Kierkegaard
Emma Igelström
Johanna Sjöberg
Josefin Lillhage
23x15px SWE 1:48.79
Silver Antje Buschschulte
Sarah Poewe
Janine Pietsch
Sandra Völker
23x15px GER 1:48.85
Bronze Hinkelien Schreuder
Moniek Nijhuis
Chantal Groot
Marleen Veldhuis
23x15px NED 1:49.10

External links