Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2005 European Short Course Swimming Championships

2005 European Short Course Swimming Championships

The European Short Course Championships 2005 were held in Trieste, Italy, from 8–11 December.

Medal table

      Host nation

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 23x15px Germany 5 4 7 16
2 23x15px Poland 5 4 2 11
3 23x15px Netherlands 5 1 2 8
4 23x15px Hungary 4 0 1 5
5 23x15px Italy 3 4 6 13
6 23x15px France 3 3 2 8
7 23x15px Sweden 3 2 3 8
8 23x15px Ukraine 3 2 1 6
9 23x15px Russia 2 8 4 14
10 23x15px Great Britain 1 3 4 8
11 23x15px Denmark 1 3 0 4
12 23x15px Finland 1 1 1 3
13 23x15px Slovenia 1 0 2 3
14 23x15px Austria 1 0 1 2
15 23x15px Slovakia 1 0 0 1
16 23x15px Lithuania 0 1 1 2
17 23x15px Greece 0 1 0 1
18 23x15px Croatia 0 0 1 1
18 23x16px  Switzerland 0 0 1 1
18 23x15px Belarus 0 0 1 1
Total 39 37 40 116

Men's events

50 m freestyle

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Mark Foster 23x15px GBR 21.27
Silver Frédérick Bousquet 23x15px FRA 21.47
Bronze Johan Kenkhuis 23x15px NED 21.51

100 m freestyle

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Filippo Magnini 23x15px ITA 46.52 ER
Silver Steffen Deibler 23x15px GER 47.43
Bronze Evgeny Lagunov 23x15px RUS 47.55

200 m freestyle

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Filippo Magnini 23x15px ITA 1:42.89
Silver Massimiliano Rosolino 23x15px ITA 1:43.32
Bronze Ross Davenport 23x15px GBR 1:43.93

400 m freestyle

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Yuri Prilukov 23x15px RUS 3:37.81 ER
Silver Paweł Korzeniowski 23x15px POL 3:38.20
Bronze Paul Biedermann 23x15px GER 3:39.88

1500 m freestyle

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Yuri Prilukov 23x15px RUS 14:27.12 ER
Silver David Davies 23x15px GBR 14:35.94
Bronze Mateusz Sawrymowicz 23x15px POL 14:38.86

50 m backstroke

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Thomas Rupprath 23x15px GER 23.57
Silver Arkady Vyatchanin 23x15px RUS 23.95
Bronze Liam Tancock 23x15px GBR 24.06

100 m backstroke

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold László Cseh 23x15px HUN 51.29
Silver Arkady Vyatchanin 23x15px RUS 51.47
Bronze Thomas Rupprath 23x15px GER 51.50

200 m backstroke

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Markus Rogan 23x15px AUT 1:50.43 WR
Silver Arkady Vyatchanin 23x15px RUS 1:50.77
Bronze Gordan Kožulj 23x15px CRO 1:53.01

50 m breaststroke

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Oleg Lisogor 23x15px UKR 26.67
Silver Alessandro Terrin 23x15px ITA 26.79
Bronze Matjaž Markič 23x15px SLO 27.08

100 m breaststroke

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Oleg Lisogor 23x15px UKR 58.07
Silver Romanos Alyfantis 23x15px GRE 58.08
Bronze Valeriy Dymo 23x15px UKR 58.60

200 m breaststroke

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Sławomir Kuczko 23x15px POL 2:07.01
Silver Grigory Falko 23x15px RUS 2:07.04
Bronze Paolo Bossini 23x15px ITA 2:07.70

50 m butterfly

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Lars Frölander 23x15px SWE 23.08
Silver Mark Foster 23x15px GBR 23.12
Bronze Matti Rajakylä 23x15px FIN 23.17

100 m butterfly

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Thomas Rupprath 23x15px GER 50.55
Silver Yevgeni Korotyshkin 23x15px RUS 51.32
Bronze Peter Mankoč 23x15px SLO 51.47

200 m butterfly

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Paweł Korzeniowski 23x15px POL 1:50.89
Silver Helge Meeuw 23x15px GER 1:52.49
Bronze Nikolay Skvortsov 23x15px RUS 1:53.58

100 m individual medley

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Peter Mankoč 23x15px SLO 52.65
Silver Oleg Lisogor 23x15px UKR 53.38
Bronze Vytautas Janušaitis 23x15px LTU 54.16

200 m individual medley

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold László Cseh 23x15px HUN 1:53.46 WR
Silver Vytautas Janušaitis 23x15px LTU 1:55.52
Bronze Alessio Boggiatto 23x15px ITA 1:56.11

400 m individual medley

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold László Cseh 23x15px HUN 4:00.37 WR
Silver Luca Marin 23x15px ITA 4:02.88
Bronze Alessio Boggiatto 23x15px ITA 4:06.38

4×50 m freestyle relay

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Mark Veens
Mitja Zastrow
Gijs Damen
Johan Kenkhuis
23x15px NED 1:25.03 WR
Silver Julien Sicot
David Maitre
Alain Bernard
Frédérick Bousquet
23x15px FRA 1:25.40
Bronze Mark Foster
Liam Tancock
Chris Cozens
Anthony Howard
23x15px GBR 1:25.85

4×50 m medley relay

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Thomas Rupprath
Mark Warnecke
Johannes Dietrich
Steffen Deibler
23x15px GER 1:34.83
Silver Andriy Oleynyk
Oleg Lisogor
Sergiy Breus
Vyacheslav Shyrshov
23x15px UKR 1:34.91
Bronze Liam Tancock
Chris Cook
Matthew Clay
Mark Foster
23x15px GBR 1:35.22

Women's events

50 m freestyle

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Marleen Veldhuis 23x15px NED 24.32
Silver Cristina Chiuso 23x15px ITA 24.37
Bronze Anna-Karin Kammerling 23x15px SWE 24.52

100 m freestyle

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Marleen Veldhuis 23x15px NED 52.84
Silver Hanna-Maria Seppälä 23x15px FIN 53.36
Bronze Petra Dallmann 23x15px GER 53.56
Bronze Alena Popchanka 23x15px FRA 53.56

200 m freestyle

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Josefin Lillhage 23x15px SWE 1:55.54
Gold Federica Pellegrini 23x15px ITA 1:55.54
Bronze Paulina Barzycka 23x15px POL 1:55.97

400 m freestyle

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Laure Manaudou 23x15px FRA 3:56.79 WR
Silver Joanne Jackson 23x15px GBR 4:01.12
Bronze Federica Pellegrini 23x15px ITA 4:02.81

800 m freestyle

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Laure Manaudou 23x15px FRA 8:11.25 WR
Silver Anastasia Ivanenko 23x15px RUS 8:14.51
Bronze Flavia Rigamonti 23x16px SUI 8:20.32

50 m backstroke

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Louise Ørnstedt 23x15px DEN 27.26
Silver Janine Pietsch 23x15px GER 27.47
Bronze Aleksandra Gerasimenya 23x15px BLR 27.59

100 m backstroke

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Laure Manaudou 23x15px FRA 58.12
Silver Louise Ørnstedt 23x15px DEN 58.63
Bronze Janine Pietsch 23x15px GER 58.65

200 m backstroke

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Irina Amshennikova 23x15px UKR 2:05.12
Silver Louise Ørnstedt 23x15px DEN 2:06.44
Bronze Annika Liebs 23x15px GER 2:06.73

50 m breaststroke

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Janne Schaefer 23x15px GER 30.62
Silver Beata Kaminska 23x15px POL 30.71
Bronze Elena Bogomazova 23x15px RUS 30.88

100 m breaststroke

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Beata Kaminska 23x15px POL 1:06.51
Silver Elena Bogomazova 23x15px RUS 1:06.89
Bronze Simone Weiler 23x15px GER 1:06.98
Bronze Chiara Boggiatto 23x15px ITA 1:06.98

200 m breaststroke

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Anne Poleska 23x15px GER 2:23.06
Silver Katarzyna Dulian 23x15px POL 2:23.24
Bronze Chiara Boggiatto 23x15px ITA 2:23.40

50 m butterfly

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Anna-Karin Kammerling 23x15px SWE 26.05
Silver Inge Dekker 23x15px NED 26.20
Bronze Fabienne Nadarajah 23x15px AUT 26.32

100 m butterfly

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Martina Moravcová 23x15px SVK 58.19
Silver Alena Popchanka 23x15px FRA 58.27
Bronze Johanna Sjöberg 23x15px SWE 58.39

200 m butterfly

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Beatrix Boulsevicz 23x15px HUN 2:06.62
Silver Mette Jacobsen 23x15px DEN 2:07.12
Bronze Aurore Mongel 23x15px FRA 2:07.52

100 m individual medley

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Hanna-Maria Seppälä 23x15px FIN 1:00.71
Silver Hanna Eriksson 23x15px SWE 1:01.18
Bronze Hinkelien Schreuder 23x15px NED 1:01.21

200 m individual medley

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Katarzyna Baranowska 23x15px POL 2:10.25
Silver Aleksandra Urbanczyk 23x15px POL 2:11.11
Bronze Daria Belyakina 23x15px RUS 2:11.62

400 m individual medley

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Katarzyna Baranowska 23x15px POL 4:33.70
Silver Anastasia Ivanenko 23x15px RUS 4:35.27
Bronze Zsuzsanna Jakabos 23x15px HUN 4:35.68

4×50 m freestyle relay

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Hinkelien Schreuder
Inge Dekker
Chantal Groot
Marleen Veldhuis
23x15px NED 1:36.27 WR
Silver Johanna Sjöberg
Anna-Karin Kammerling
Josefin Lillhage
Therese Alshammar
23x15px SWE 1:36.75
Bronze Dorothea Brandt
Daniela Samulski
Petra Dallmann
Daniela Götz
23x15px GER 1:38.90

4×50 m medley relay

RANK FINAL COUNTRY TIME
Gold Hinkelien Schreuder
Moniek Nijhuis
Inge Dekker
Marleen Veldhuis
23x15px NED 1:47.44 WR
Silver Janine Pietsch
Janne Schaefer
Daniela Samulski
Dorothea Brandt
23x15px GER 1:47.68
Bronze Therese Alshammar
Rebecca Ejdervik
Anna-Karin Kammerling
Josefin Lillhage
23x15px SWE 1:49.07

References