Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2006%E2%80%9307 Israeli Premier League

2006–07 Israeli Premier League

The 2006–07 Israeli Premier League season began on 26 August 2006. It was scheduled to begin a week before, but was then postponed due to the 2006 Lebanon War.[1] Beitar Jerusalem, under businessman Arcadi Gaydamak, became the league champions.

Two teams from Liga Leumit were promoted at the end of the previous season: Maccabi Herzliya and Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan. The two teams relegated were Hapoel Nazareth Illit and Bnei Sakhnin.

Final table

Pos Club Pld W D L GF GA ± Pts Comments
1 Beitar Jerusalem (C)
33
<center>19 <center>10 <center>4 <center>52 <center>24 <center>+28 <center>67 <center>UEFA Champions League 2nd Qualifying Round
2 Maccabi Netanya <center>33 <center>15 <center>12 <center>6 <center>37 <center>25 <center>+12 <center>57 <center>UEFA Cup 2nd Qualifying Round
3 Maccabi Tel Aviv <center>33 <center>15 <center>11 <center>7 <center>42 <center>28 <center>+14 <center>542 <center>UEFA Cup 1st Qualifying Round
4 Hapoel Tel Aviv <center>33 <center>15 <center>9 <center>9 <center>53 <center>40 <center>+13 <center>54 <center>UEFA Cup 2nd Qualifying Round3
5 Maccabi Haifa <center>33 <center>14 <center>9 <center>10 <center>45 <center>39 <center>+6 <center>51 <center>UEFA Intertoto Cup 2nd Round3
6 Maccabi Petah Tikva <center>33 <center>14 <center>8 <center>11 <center>31 <center>27 <center>+4 <center>50 <center>
7 F.C. Ashdod <center>33 <center>12 <center>6 <center>15 <center>49 <center>49 <center>0 <center>42 <center>
8 Hapoel Kfar Saba <center>33 <center>8 <center>16 <center>9 <center>41 <center>40 <center>+1 <center>40 <center>
9 Bnei Yehuda <center>33 <center>7 <center>14 <center>12 <center>34 <center>50 <center>-16 <center>35 <center>
10 Maccabi Herzliya <center>33 <center>9 <center>7 <center>17 <center>47 <center>55 <center>-8 <center>34 <center>
11 Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan (R) <center>33 <center>6 <center>10 <center>17 <center>32 <center>54 <center>-22 <center>28 <center>Relegation to
Liga Leumit
12 Hapoel Petah Tikva (R) <center>33 <center>3 <center>10 <center>20 <center>29 <center>61 <center>-32 <center>161

<center>

Source: Table
Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; ± = Goal difference; Pts = Points
C = Champions; R = Relegated

1. Deducted 3 points.
2. Deducted 2 points.
3. Since Hapoel Tel Aviv won the Israeli State Cup, then the 5th-positioned team awarded with entry to the 2007–08 Intertoto Cup.

Results

First round

Home Team Score Away Team
Round 1
Bnei Yehuda 1-1 Hapoel Tel Aviv
Maccabi Tel Aviv 1-2 Beitar Jerusalem
Maccabi Netanya 3-1 Maccabi Haifa
F.C. Ashdod 1-0 Maccabi Herzliya
Maccabi Petah Tikva 0-0 Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan
Hapoel Kfar Saba 4-1 Hapoel Petah Tikva
Round 2
Beitar Jerusalem 2-1 Hapoel Tel Aviv
Maccabi Haifa 1-0 F.C. Ashdod
Maccabi Herzliya 0-3 Maccabi Petah Tikva
Maccabi Tel Aviv 0-2 Hapoel Kfar Saba
Hapoel Petah Tikva 0-0 Maccabi Netanya
Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan 3-2 Bnei Yehuda
Round 3
Hapoel Tel Aviv 4-1 Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan
Hapoel Kfar Saba 2-3 Beitar Jerusalem
Maccabi Petah Tikva 0-1 Maccabi Haifa
Maccabi Netanya 1-1 Maccabi Tel Aviv
Bnei Yehuda 2-1 Maccabi Herzliya
F.C. Ashdod 2-1 Hapoel Petah Tikva
Round 4
Maccabi Herzliya 2-2 Hapoel Tel Aviv
Maccabi Haifa 2-0 Bnei Yehuda
Beitar Jerusalem 0-0 Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan
Maccabi Tel Aviv 1-0 F.C. Ashdod
Hapoel Petah Tikva 0-1 Maccabi Petah Tikva
Hapoel Kfar Saba 1-1 Maccabi Netanya
Round 5
Hapoel Tel Aviv 2-0 Maccabi Haifa
Maccabi Netanya 3-1 Beitar Jerusalem
F.C. Ashdod 3-0 Hapoel Kfar Saba
Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan 1-2 Maccabi Herzliya
Bnei Yehuda 3-1 Hapoel Petah Tikva
Maccabi Petah Tikva 2-1 Maccabi Tel Aviv
Round 6
Maccabi Haifa 3-3 Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan
Hapoel Petah Tikva 0-2 Hapoel Tel Aviv
Beitar Jerusalem 3-0 Maccabi Herzliya
Maccabi Tel Aviv 4-0 Bnei Yehuda
Hapoel Kfar Saba 3-0 Maccabi Petah Tikva
Maccabi Netanya 1-3 F.C. Ashdod
Round 7
Hapoel Tel Aviv 1-3 Maccabi Tel Aviv
F.C. Ashdod 1-4 Beitar Jerusalem
Maccabi Petah Tikva 0-1 Maccabi Netanya
Bnei Yehuda 2-2 Hapoel Kfar Saba
Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan 0-3 Hapoel Petah Tikva
Maccabi Herzliya 2-2 Maccabi Haifa
Round 8
Hapoel Kfar Saba 0-1 Hapoel Tel Aviv
Beitar Jerusalem 1-1 Maccabi Haifa
Hapoel Petah Tikva 1-1 Maccabi Herzliya
Maccabi Tel Aviv 1-0 Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan
Maccabi Netanya 0-0 Bnei Yehuda
F.C. Ashdod 1-2 Maccabi Petah Tikva
Round 9
Maccabi Petah Tikva 3-1 Beitar Jerusalem
Bnei Yehuda 2-3 F.C. Ashdod
Hapoel Tel Aviv 2-1 Maccabi Netanya
Maccabi Herzliya 0-2 Maccabi Tel Aviv
Maccabi Haifa 2-1 Hapoel Petah Tikva
Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan 0-0 Hapoel Kfar Saba
Round 10
F.C. Ashdod 2-1 Hapoel Tel Aviv
Maccabi Tel Aviv 1-1 Maccabi Haifa
Beitar Jerusalem 2-0 Hapoel Petah Tikva
Hapoel Kfar Saba 2-1 Maccabi Herzliya
Maccabi Netanya 1-0 Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan
Maccabi Petah Tikva 1-0 Bnei Yehuda
Round 11
Maccabi Haifa 3-3 Hapoel Kfar Saba
Bnei Yehuda 0-2 Beitar Jerusalem
Hapoel Tel Aviv 0-1 Maccabi Petah Tikva
Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan 0-1 F.C. Ashdod
Maccabi Herzliya 1-0 Maccabi Netanya
Hapoel Petah Tikva 1-2 Maccabi Tel Aviv

Second round

Home Team Score Away Team
Round 12
Beitar Jerusalem 0-0 Maccabi Tel Aviv
Hapoel Petah Tikva 0-0 Hapoel Kfar Saba
Maccabi Haifa 1-0 Maccabi Netanya
Maccabi Herzliya 1-2 F.C. Ashdod
Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan 0-0 Maccabi Petah Tikva
Hapoel Tel Aviv 3-1 Bnei Yehuda
Round 13
Hapoel Tel Aviv 1-1 Beitar Jerusalem
Bnei Yehuda 0-0 Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan
Maccabi Petah Tikva 2-2 Maccabi Herzliya
F.C. Ashdod 1-1 Maccabi Haifa
Maccabi Netanya 1-1 Hapoel Petah Tikva
Hapoel Kfar Saba 1-1 Maccabi Tel Aviv
Round 14
Beitar Jerusalem 2-0 Hapoel Kfar Saba
Maccabi Tel Aviv 0-0 Maccabi Netanya
Hapoel Petah Tikva 2-3 F.C. Ashdod
Maccabi Haifa 1-0 Maccabi Petah Tikva
Maccabi Herzliya 0-0 Bnei Yehuda
Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan 3-4 Hapoel Tel Aviv
Round 15
Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan 0-2 Beitar Jerusalem
Hapoel Tel Aviv 2-0 Maccabi Herzliya
Bnei Yehuda 2-1 Maccabi Haifa
Maccabi Petah Tikva 1-0 Hapoel Petah Tikva
F.C. Ashdod 2-2 Maccabi Tel Aviv
Maccabi Netanya 1-0 Hapoel Kfar Saba
Round 16
Maccabi Haifa 3-2 Hapoel Tel Aviv
Beitar Jerusalem 0-0 Maccabi Netanya
Hapoel Kfar Saba 2-2 F.C. Ashdod
Maccabi Tel Aviv 1-0 Maccabi Petah Tikva
Hapoel Petah Tikva 0-0 Bnei Yehuda
Maccabi Herzliya 1-2 Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan
Round 17
Bnei Yehuda 1-1 Maccabi Tel Aviv
Maccabi Herzliya 2-1 Beitar Jerusalem
Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan 1-0 Maccabi Haifa
Hapoel Tel Aviv 2-0 Hapoel Petah Tikva
Maccabi Petah Tikva 0-1 Hapoel Kfar Saba
F.C. Ashdod 2-3 Maccabi Netanya
Round 18
Maccabi Tel Aviv 0-0 Hapoel Tel Aviv
Beitar Jerusalem 2-0 F.C. Ashdod
Maccabi Netanya 2-0 Maccabi Petah Tikva
Hapoel Kfar Saba 1-2 Bnei Yehuda
Hapoel Petah Tikva 2-1 Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan
Maccabi Haifa 0-4 Maccabi Herzliya
Round 19
Maccabi Haifa 0-3 Beitar Jerusalem
Maccabi Herzliya 0-0 Hapoel Petah Tikva
Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan 0-1 Maccabi Tel Aviv
Hapoel Tel Aviv 1-1 Hapoel Kfar Saba
Bnei Yehuda 1-1 Maccabi Netanya
Maccabi Petah Tikva 2-1 F.C. Ashdod
Round 20
Beitar Jerusalem 0-0 Maccabi Petah Tikva
F.C. Ashdod 1-1 Bnei Yehuda
Maccabi Netanya 1-1 Hapoel Tel Aviv
Hapoel Kfar Saba 1-3 Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan
Maccabi Tel Aviv 2-1 Maccabi Herzliya
Hapoel Petah Tikva 0-2 Maccabi Haifa
Round 21
Maccabi Haifa 0-0 Maccabi Tel Aviv
Hapoel Petah Tikva 0-1 Beitar Jerusalem
Maccabi Herzliya 1-3 Hapoel Kfar Saba
Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan 0-1 Maccabi Netanya
Hapoel Tel Aviv 1-0 F.C. Ashdod
Bnei Yehuda 2-1 Maccabi Petah Tikva
Round 22
Maccabi Petah Tikva 0-1 Hapoel Tel Aviv
Hapoel Kfar Saba 1-1 Maccabi Haifa
Beitar Jerusalem 0-0 Bnei Yehuda
F.C. Ashdod 3-0 Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan
Maccabi Netanya 1-0 Maccabi Herzliya
Maccabi Tel Aviv 1-0 Hapoel Petah Tikva

Third round

Home Team Score Away Team
Round 23
F.C. Ashdod 1-1 Beitar Jerusalem
Maccabi Tel Aviv 2-2 Hapoel Petah Tikva
Maccabi Netanya 0-2 Hapoel Tel Aviv
Maccabi Haifa 1-2 Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan
Maccabi Petah Tikva 4-2 Maccabi Herzliya
Hapoel Kfar Saba 1-1 Bnei Yehuda
Round 24
Beitar Jerusalem 4-1 Maccabi Haifa
Hapoel Petah Tikva 1-1 Bnei Yehuda
Maccabi Herzliya 1-3 Hapoel Kfar Saba
Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan 0-1 Maccabi Petah Tikva
Hapoel Tel Aviv 2-1 F.C. Ashdod
Maccabi Tel Aviv 2-1 Maccabi Netanya
Round 25
Maccabi Haifa 4-0 Hapoel Tel Aviv
Maccabi Netanya 2-1 Hapoel Petah Tikva
F.C. Ashdod 0-1 Maccabi Tel Aviv
Maccabi Petah Tikva 0-1 Beitar Jerusalem
Hapoel Kfar Saba 0-0 Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan
Bnei Yehuda 1-4 Maccabi Herzliya
Round 26
Maccabi Tel Aviv 0-1 Maccabi Haifa
Beitar Jerusalem 2-1 Hapoel Kfar Saba
Maccabi Netanya 2-1 F.C. Ashdod
Hapoel Petah Tikva 2-3 Maccabi Herzliya
Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan 2-2 Bnei Yehuda
Hapoel Tel Aviv 2-2 Maccabi Petah Tikva
Round 27
Bnei Yehuda 1-3 Beitar Jerusalem
Maccabi Petah Tikva 0-2 Maccabi Tel Aviv
F.C. Ashdod 4-1 Hapoel Petah Tikva
Maccabi Haifa 0-0 Maccabi Netanya
Hapoel Kfar Saba 1-1 Hapoel Tel Aviv
Maccabi Herzliya 5-0 Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan
Round 28
Hapoel Tel Aviv 0-0 Bnei Yehuda
Beitar Jerusalem 2-2 Maccabi Herzliya
Maccabi Netanya 0-0 Maccabi Petah Tikva
Hapoel Petah Tikva 3-2 Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan
Maccabi Tel Aviv 2-2 Hapoel Kfar Saba
F.C. Ashdod 0-1 Maccabi Haifa
Round 29
Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan 1-1 Beitar Jerusalem
Maccabi Herzliya 4-1 Hapoel Tel Aviv
Bnei Yehuda 3-2 Maccabi Tel Aviv
Maccabi Petah Tikva 2-0 F.C. Ashdod
Hapoel Kfar Saba 0-0 Maccabi Netanya
Maccabi Haifa 6-1 Hapoel Petah Tikva
Round 30
Beitar Jerusalem 2-0 Hapoel Petah Tikva
Maccabi Tel Aviv 3-0 Maccabi Herzliya
Maccabi Netanya 3-0 Bnei Yehuda
F.C. Ashdod 2-0 Hapoel Kfar Saba
Maccabi Haifa 0-1 Maccabi Petah Tikva
Hapoel Tel Aviv 1-2 Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan
Round 31
Beitar Jerusalem 2-1 Hapoel Tel Aviv
Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan 0-2 Maccabi Tel Aviv
Bnei Yehuda 3-2 F.C. Ashdod
Maccabi Herzliya 2-3 Maccabi Netanya
Hapoel Petah Tikva 1-1 Maccabi Petah Tikva
Hapoel Kfar Saba 1-0 Maccabi Haifa
Round 32
Maccabi Tel Aviv 0-1 Beitar Jerusalem
F.C. Ashdod 0-2 Maccabi Herzliya
Maccabi Netanya 2-1 Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan
Maccabi Petah Tikva 0-0 Hapoel Kfar Saba
Maccabi Haifa 2-0 Bnei Yehuda
Hapoel Tel Aviv 5-1 Hapoel Petah Tikva
Round 33
Hapoel Tel Aviv 3-0 Maccabi Tel Aviv
Beitar Jerusalem 0-1 Maccabi Netanya
Hapoel Petah Tikva 2-2 Hapoel Kfar Saba
Bnei Yehuda 0-1 Maccabi Petah Tikva
Maccabi Herzliya 0-2 Maccabi Haifa
Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan 4-4 F.C. Ashdod
File:Ligat haAl 2006-07 goals.png
Breakdown of goals scored during the 2006–07 season

Goals

Top goal scorers

Pos Nat Player Team Goals
1st Template:Country data Israel Yaniv Azran F.C. Ashdod 15
2nd Template:Country data Israel Lior Asulin Bnei Yehuda 13
3rd Template:Country data Israel Shay Holtzman F.C. Ashdod 12
Template:Country data Israel Omer Buchsenbaum Maccabi Herzliya 12
5th 23x15px Samuel Yeboah Hapoel Kfar Saba 11
Template:Country data Israel Idan Shriki F.C. Ashdod 11
7th Template:Country data Israel Toto Tamuz Beitar Jerusalem 10
23x15px Ibezito Ogbonna Hapoel Tel Aviv 10
Template:Country data Israel Avi Nimni Maccabi Tel Aviv 10
Template:Country data Israel Elyaniv Barda Hapoel Tel Aviv 10
23x15px Isaac Awudu Maccabi Netanya 10

Goals in a Game

Individual
4, joint record:
Game
8, Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan 4-4 F.C. Ashdod

Other Statistics

Attendance

Seasons highest
around 20,000, 3 times:

Streaks

Longest unbeaten run, Maccabi Tel Aviv, 20 matches
Longest losing run, Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan, 13 matches

See also

References

  1. ^ Memories from Lebanon: Impact of the war on sports in the country Yair Ronen, NRG, 4.1.2009 Invalid language code.