Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2007 Davis Cup

2007 Davis Cup

2007 Davis Cup
Details
Duration 6 February – 2 December
Edition 96th
Achievements
2006
2008

The 2007 Davis Cup was the 96th edition of the Davis Cup, a national teams competition in men's tennis. Sixteen teams participated in the World Group and 123 took part in different regional groups. The final took place 30 November - 2 December at the Memorial Coliseum in Portland, Oregon, USA, with the United States defeating Russia 4-1 for their 32nd title.[1]

World Group

Participating Teams
30x27px
Argentina
30x27px
Australia
30x27px
Austria
30x27px
Belarus
30x27px
Belgium
30x27px
Chile
30x27px
Croatia
30x27px
Czech Republic
30x27px
France
30x27px
Germany
30x27px
Romania
30x27px
Russia
30x27px
Spain
30x27px
Sweden
23x16px
Switzerland
30x27px
United States

Draw

  First round
9-11 February
Quarterfinals
6-8 April
Semifinals
21-23 September
Final
30 November - 2 December
                                     
La Serena, Chile (clay)
1  23x15px Russia 3  
Moscow, Russia (indoor clay)
 23x15px Chile 2  
  1  23x15px Russia 3  
Clermont-Ferrand, France (indoor hard)
  7  23x15px France 2  
7  23x15px France 4
Moscow, Russia (indoor clay)
 23x15px Romania 1  
  1  23x15px Russia 3  
Krefeld, Germany (indoor hard)
   23x15px Germany 2  
3  23x15px Croatia 2  
Ostend, Belgium (indoor clay)
 23x15px Germany 3  
   23x15px Germany 3
Liège, Belgium (indoor clay)
   23x15px Belgium 2  
5  23x15px Australia 2
Portland, United States (indoor hard)
 23x15px Belgium 3  
  1  23x15px Russia 1
Ostrava, Czech Republic (indoor clay)
  6  23x15px United States 4
 23x15px Czech Republic 1  
Winston-Salem, United States (indoor hard)
6  23x15px United States 4  
  6  23x15px United States 4
Geneva, Switzerland (indoor carpet)
  4  23x15px Spain 1  
 23x16px  Switzerland 2
Gothenburg, Sweden (indoor carpet)
4  23x15px Spain 3  
  6  23x15px United States 4
Minsk, Belarus (indoor hard)
   23x15px Sweden 1  
 23x15px Sweden 3  
Gothenburg, Sweden (indoor carpet)
8  23x15px Belarus 2  
   23x15px Sweden 4
Linz, Austria (indoor carpet)
  2  23x15px Argentina 1  
 23x15px Austria 1
2  23x15px Argentina 4  

First round losers play in World Group Play-offs.

Final

45x32px
United States
4
Memorial Coliseum, Portland, United States[2]
30 November - 2 December 2007
Hard (i)
45x32px
Russia
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 23x15px
23x15px
Andy Roddick
Dmitry Tursunov
6
4
6
4
6
2
     
2 23x15px
23x15px
James Blake
Mikhail Youzhny
6
3
77
64
63
77
77
63
   
3 23x15px
23x15px
Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
Igor Andreev / Nikolay Davydenko
77
64
6
4
6
2
     
4 23x15px
23x15px
Bob Bryan
Igor Andreev
3
6
64
77
       
5 23x15px
23x15px
James Blake
Dmitry Tursunov
1
6
6
3
7
5
     

World Group Play-offs

  • Date: 21-23 September

The 8 losing teams in the World Group first round ties, and 8 winners of the Group I second round ties entered the draw for the World Group Playoffs. 8 seeded teams, based on the latest Davis Cup ranking, were drawn against 8 unseeded teams.

Venue (surface) Home Team Score Visiting Team
Belgrade, Serbia (indoor clay) 23x15px Serbia 4-1 23x15px Australia (2)
Innsbruck, Austria (indoor carpet) 23x15px Austria (8) 4-1 23x15px Brazil
Lima, Peru (clay) 23x15px Peru 4-1 23x15px Belarus (4)
Ramat HaSharon, Israel (hard)1 Template:Country data ISR 3-2 23x15px Chile (5)
Wimbledon, London, UK (grass) 23x15px Great Britain 4-1 23x15px Croatia (1)
Prague, Czech Republic (indoor carpet) 23x15px Czech Republic (7) 3-2 23x16px  Switzerland
Osaka, Japan (indoor carpet) Template:Country data JPN 2-3 23x15px Romania (6)
Bratislava, Slovakia (indoor clay) 23x15px Slovakia (3) 2-3 Template:Country data KOR

1 Took place on September 20, 21 and 23, due to Yom Kippur taking place on the 22nd.

  • Great Britain, Israel, Peru, Serbia, and South Korea promoted to World Group in 2008.
  • Austria, Czech Republic, and Romania remain in World Group in 2008.
  • Brazil (Am), Japan (AO), and Slovakia (EA) remain in Group I in 2008.
  • Australia (AO), Belarus (EA), Chile (Am), Croatia (EA), and Switzerland (EA) relegated to Group I in 2008.

Americas Zone

Group I

Participating Teams

Group II

Participating Teams

Group III

Participating Teams
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Haiti — relegated to Group IV in 2008

Group IV

Participating Teams
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Honduras — promoted to Group III in 2008

Asia/Oceania Zone

Group I

Participating Teams

Group II

Participating Teams
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Indonesia
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Iran — relegated to Group III in 2008
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Kuwait

Group III

Participating Teams

Group IV

Participating Teams

Europe/Africa Zone

Group I

Participating Teams

Group II

Participating Teams

Group III

Venue 1

Participating Teams
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland — promoted to Group II in 2008

Venue 2

Participating Teams

Group IV

Participating Teams

References

  1. ^ "Davis Cup scorecards – 2007". www.daviscup.com. ITF. 
  2. ^ "United States v Russia". daviscup.com. 

External links