Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2007 Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 season

2007 Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 season

2007 Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 season
Previous: 2006 Next: 2008

The 2007 Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 season was the seventeenth Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 season. The season began at Zolder on 21 April and finished at Barcelona on 28 October, after fourteen rounds.[1]

The title was claimed by Epsilon RedBull driver Brendon Hartley with a round to spare.[2] Hartley took four race wins during the season, two of which coming in the opening round at Zolder. He also took four further podium finishes en route to a 32-point championship win over Jon Lancaster. SG Formula's driver eventually ended the season also with four victories in two final rounds at Estoril and Barcelona.

Lancaster's teammate Charles Pic finished in third position, taking victory at the Nürburgring.[3] He finished 17 points clear of Epsilon Euskadi's Stefano Coletti, who took win at the Hungaroring.[4] Other victories were taken by Prema Powerteam's Henkie Waldschmidt at the Nürburgring and guest driver Mathieu Arzeno, who won both Magny-Cours races.

Teams and drivers

  • Guest entries are listed in italics.
2007 Entry List[5]
Team No. Driver Class Rounds
23x15px SG Formula 1 23x15px Nelson Panciatici 1-3
23x15px Edouard Texte 5
23x15px Fabio Onidi 6-7
2 23x15px Charles Pic J All
23x15px SG Drivers Project 3 23x15px Jon Lancaster All
4 23x15px Alexandre Marsoin J All
43 23x15px Jules Bianchi J 2-3, 7
52 23x15px Anton Nebylitskiy J All
23x15px Motopark Academy 5 23x15px Oliver Oakes All
6 23x15px Frank Kechele All
23x15px Motorsport Arena 7 23x15px Fabio Onidi 1-5
23x15px Tiago Petiz 6
23x15px Jakub Giermaziak 7
8 23x15px Tobias Hegewald J All
23x16px Jenzer Motorsport 9 23x15px Oliver Turvey All
10 23x15px Roberto Merhi J All
11 23x16px Fabio Leimer J All
23x15px Epsilon Euskadi 12 23x15px Miquel Julià Perello All
14 23x15px Pablo Montilla J All
15 23x15px Stefano Coletti J All
23x15px Epsilon RedBull 16 23x15px Mika Mäki All
18 23x15px Brendon Hartley J All
19 23x15px Jaime Alguersuari J All
23x15px Cram Competition 20 23x15px Nicola Zonzini J 2-3, 7
23x15px Sergio Campana 5
21 23x15px Daniel Zampieri J All
22 23x15px Giovanni Nava J 1-2
23x15px Frederico Muggia 4
23x15px Pierre Combot J 5, 7
23x15px Prema Powerteam 23 23x15px Andrea Caldarelli J All
24 23x15px Martin Plowman All
25 23x15px Henkie Waldschmidt All
23x15px BVM Minardi Team 26 23x15px Felipe Rachid Lapenna 1-3
23x15px César Ramos J 4-6
27 23x15px Markus Niemelä 1-3
23x15px Adrian Quaife-Hobbs J 4-7
44 23x15px Simeon Ivanov J 2-3, 7
23x15px District Racing 28 23x15px Aleix Alcaraz J All
29 23x15px Mihai Marinescu J All
23x15px Omicron Racing 30 23x15px Facundo Crovo 1-2, 4-5
23x15px Jamie Pintanez 6
31 23x15px Francesc Moreno J All
32 23x15px Tiago Petiz 1-5
23x15px Pascal Kochem 6-7
23x15px Boutsen Energy Racing 33 23x15px Stéphane Richelmi J All
34 23x16px Jonathan Hirschi 1-2
23x15px Pierre Combot 3
23x15px Nelson Panciatici 4-7
48 23x15px Nelson Lukes 5
23x15px SL Formula Racing 35 23x15px Anton Nebylitskiy J 1-5
36 23x15px Pedro Nunes 1-5
41 23x15px Natalia Kowalska J 2
42 23x15px David Sigachev J 2
23x15px Carlin Motorsport 37 23x15px Alexander Khateeb 1-2
23x15px Jimmy Auby 3
23x15px Khalil Beschir 4
42 23x15px Joe Ghanem J 1-4
23x15px Graff Racing 39 23x15px Tristan Vautier J 1-2, 5
40 23x16px Gary Hirsch 1-2, 5
23x15px Steiner Motorsport 45 23x15px Bianca Steiner J 3
23x15px TCS Racing 46 23x15px Nicolas Marroc 5, 7
23x15px Epsilon Sport Team 49 23x15px Mathieu Arzeno 5, 7
23x15px RP Motorsport 50 23x15px Patrick Kronenberger J 6-7
51 23x15px Daniel Ricciardo 6-7
Icon Class
J Junior Class

Calendar

Round Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning Driver Winning Team
1 R1 23x15px Circuit Zolder 21 April 23x15px Brendon Hartley 23x15px Brendon Hartley 23x15px Brendon Hartley 23x15px Epsilon RedBull
R2 22 April 23x15px Brendon Hartley 23x15px Brendon Hartley 23x15px Epsilon RedBull
2 R1 23x15px Nürburgring 5 May 23x15px Charles Pic 23x15px Oliver Oakes 23x15px Henkie Waldschmidt 23x15px Prema Powerteam
R2 6 May 23x15px Charles Pic 23x15px Charles Pic 23x15px SG Formula
3 R1 23x15px Hungaroring 14 July 23x15px Jules Bianchi 23x15px Brendon Hartley 23x15px Brendon Hartley 23x15px Epsilon RedBull
R2 15 July 23x15px Jules Bianchi 23x15px Stefano Coletti 23x15px Epsilon Euskadi
4 R1 23x15px Donington Park 8 September 23x15px Jon Lancaster 23x16px Fabio Leimer 23x15px Jon Lancaster 23x15px SG Formula
R2 9 September 23x15px Frank Kechele 23x15px Brendon Hartley 23x15px Epsilon RedBull
5 R1 23x15px Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours 22 September 23x15px Brendon Hartley 23x15px Stefano Coletti 23x15px Mathieu Arzeno 23x15px Epsilon Euskadi
R2 23 September 23x15px Brendon Hartley 23x15px Mathieu Arzeno 23x15px Epsilon Euskadi
6 R1 23x15px Autódromo do Estoril 20 October 23x15px Jon Lancaster 23x15px Jon Lancaster 23x15px Jon Lancaster 23x15px SG Formula
R2 21 October 23x15px Jon Lancaster 23x15px Jon Lancaster 23x15px SG Formula
7 R1 23x15px Circuit de Catalunya, Barcelona 27 October 23x15px Brendon Hartley 23x15px Jon Lancaster 23x15px Jon Lancaster 23x15px SG Formula
R2 28 October 23x15px Jon Lancaster 23x15px Jon Lancaster 23x15px SG Formula

Championship standings

Drivers

Points are awarded to the drivers as follows:

Position 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 PP*
Points 15 12 10 8 6 5 4 3 2 1 1

* - only awarded to race one polesitters

Pos Driver ZOL
1

23x15px
ZOL
2

23x15px
NÜR
1

23x15px
NÜR
2

23x15px
HUN
1

23x15px
HUN
2

23x15px
DON
1

23x15px
DON
2

23x15px
MAG
1

23x15px
MAG
2

23x15px
EST
1

23x15px
EST
2

23x15px
CAT
1

23x15px
CAT
2

23x15px
Points
1 23x15px Brendon Hartley 1 1 Ret 8 1 5 2 1 Ret 3 3 3 4 5 134
2 23x15px Jon Lancaster Ret 26 Ret 11 2 25 1 4 11 13 1 1 1 1 102
3 23x15px Charles Pic 10 28 2 1 6 Ret 10 Ret 2 10 2 8 3 3 88
4 23x15px Stefano Coletti Ret 5 Ret Ret Ret 1 3 2 4 27† Ret 7 6 4 71
5 23x15px Jaime Alguersuari 4 23 10 9 Ret 4 5 Ret 6 6 5 27† 2 2 67
6 23x15px Frank Kechele 8 6 4 4 4 6 6 16 3 29 7 10 7 8 67
7 23x15px Henkie Waldschmidt DSQ 2 1 DSQ 7 10 14 Ret 17 8 4 4 15 12 52
8 23x15px Oliver Turvey 6 4 7 3 5 9 18 12 7 4 11 13 10 DNS 51
9 23x15px Mika Mäki Ret 13 3 2 10 Ret 13 5 15 20 6 2 32 6 46
10 23x15px Nelson Panciatici 3 Ret 9 14 Ret 3 8 3 Ret 7 10 11 8 Ret 44
11 23x15px Mihai Marinescu 16 NC 5 Ret 3 8 9 8 31† DSQ 8 5 9 10 37
12 23x15px Oliver Oakes 7 7 6 10 11 16 11 7 8 5 14 14 17 17 32
13 23x15px Tobias Hegewald 9 16 8 6 15 17 15 14 21 2 22 20 13 22 25
14 23x15px Alexandre Marsoin Ret 11 27† 18 16 11 4 6 20 17 13 6 5 11 25
15 23x15px Tristan Vautier 2 3 19 19 13 Ret 22
16 23x15px Markus Niemelä 5 9 23 Ret Ret 2 20
17 23x16px Fabio Leimer 18 12 12 7 19 19 7 Ret 5 28† 16 24 21 32 17
18 23x15px Roberto Merhi 13 10 Ret 5 21 15 16 Ret 16 9 9 28 11 6 16
19 23x15px Aleix Alcaraz 11 Ret Ret Ret 12 7 19 17 12 23 15 9 16 13 7
20 23x15px Fabio Onidi 23 8 13 Ret 8 12 12 Ret 22 14 12 12 18 21 6
21 23x15px Jules Bianchi NC Ret Ret 30 Ret 9 4
22 23x15px Daniel Zampieri 14 14 11 Ret 17 22 24 11 10 Ret 23 21 34 15 4
23 23x15px Adrian Quaife-Hobbs Ret 9 Ret 30† 20 19 27 20 3
24 23x15px Andrea Caldarelli 28† 14 Ret 21 9 33 Ret 20 29 15 27 23 23 24 2
25 23x15px Federico Muggia Ret 10 2
26 23x15px Martin Plowman 29† Ret 31 13 18 20 17 Ret 18 12 19 16 12 19 1
27 23x15px Pierre Combot 1 13 13 9 11 19 14 0
28 23x15px Anton Nebylitskiy 2 12 17 14 Ret 20 23 27 13 Ret Ret 29 17 22 33† 0
29 23x15px Felipe Lapenna Ret 25 Ret 12 14 14 0
30 23x15px Miquel Julià Perello 19 27 17 25 24 26 21 18 26 21 21 Ret 14 16 0
31 23x16px Gary Hirsch 26 22 18 17 14 Ret 0
32 23x16px Jonathan Hirschi 15 18 20 15 0
31 23x15px Tiago Petiz 17 20 16 Ret Ret 24 Ret 15 30 16 Ret 22 0
33 23x15px Nicola Zonzini 15 23 28 21 28 27 0
34 23x15px Facundo Crovo Ret Ret Ret 16 20 21 Ret 26 0
35 23x15px César Ramos Ret 24† 24 31† 18 18 0
36 23x15px Stéphane Richelmi 20 21 28 20 26 18 Ret Ret Ret Ret 25 Ret 24 23 0
37 23x15px Pascal Kochem 24 29† 20 18 0
38 23x15px Pedro Nunes 24 Ret 24 28 29 29 23 19 27 19 0
39 23x15px Giovanni Nava 22 19 Ret Ret 0
40 23x15px Pablo Montilla 21 29 22 27 25 28 25 23 32 25 Ret 26 31 28 0
41 23x15px David Sigachev 21 26 0
42 23x15px Joe Ghanem 27 30 26 24 22 Ret Ret 22 0
43 23x15px Francesc Moreno 25 24 29 29 Ret 27 22 Ret 33† 24 26 30 29 29 0
44 23x15px Alexander Khateeb Ret Ret Ret 22 0
45 23x15px Bianca Steiner 23 32 0
46 23x15px Natalia Kowalska 25 Ret 0
47 23x15px Simeon Ivanov 30 Ret Ret Ret 26 31 0
48 23x15px Khalil Beschir 26 Ret 0
49 23x15px Jimmy Auby 27 31 0
23x15px Jamie Pintanez DNQ DNQ 0
The following drivers are guest ineligible to final standing.
23x15px Mathieu Arzeno 1 1 Ret Ret -
23x15px Daniel Ricciardo 17 15 33 Ret -
23x15px Sergio Campana 25 18 -
23x15px Nelson Lukes 19 Ret -
23x15px Edouard Texte 23 22 -
23x15px Patrick Kronenberger 28† 25 25 25 -
23x15px Jakub Giermaziak Ret 26 -
23x15px Nicolas Marroc 28 Ret 30 30 -
Pos Driver ZOL
1

23x15px
ZOL
2

23x15px
NÜR
1

23x15px
NÜR
2

23x15px
HUN
1

23x15px
HUN
2

23x15px
DON
1

23x15px
DON
2

23x15px
MAG
1

23x15px
MAG
2

23x15px
EST
1

23x15px
EST
2

23x15px
CAT
1

23x15px
CAT
2

23x15px
Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold - Pole
Italics - Fastest Lap

† — Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 90% of the race distance.

  • 1 Pierre Combot raced as guest driver with Cram Competition in rounds Magny Cours and Barcelona.
  • 2 Anton Nebylitskiy raced as guest driver with SG Formula at Estoril and Barcelona.

Teams

Pos Team Points
1 23x15px Epsilon RedBull 201
2 23x15px SG Drivers Project 127
3 23x15px SG Formula 112
4 23x15px Motopark Academy 99
5 23x15px Epsilon Euskadi 71
6 23x15px Prema Powerteam 54
7 23x16px Jenzer Motorsport 53
8 23x15px District Racing 44
9 23x15px Motorsport Arena 31
10 23x15px BVM Minardi Team 23
11 23x15px Graff Racing 22
12 23x15px Boutsen Energy Racing 22
13 23x15px Cram Competition 6
23x15px Carlin Motorsport 0
23x15px Omicron Racing 0
23x15px SL Formula Racing 0
23x15px Steiner Motorsport 0

References

  1. ^ "Race Calendar: Formula Renault 2000 Eurocup — Season 2007". Speedsport Magazine. Retrieved 17 March 2012. 
  2. ^ "FRENAULT: EU 2.0: Series Estoril race two report". motorsport.com. 23 October 2007. Retrieved 17 March 2012. 
  3. ^ "FRENAULT: EU 2.0: Nurburgring race two notes". motorsport.com. 6 May 2007. Retrieved 17 March 2012. 
  4. ^ "FRENAULT: EU 2.0: Hungaroring race two report". motorsport.com. 15 July 2007. Retrieved 17 March 2012. 
  5. ^ "Entrylist: Formula Renault 2000 Eurocup — Season 2007". Speedsport Magazine. Retrieved 17 March 2012. 

External links