Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2008%E2%80%9309 UEFA Cup

2008–09 UEFA Cup

2008–09 UEFA Cup
200px
Poster of the final
Tournament details
Dates 17 July 2008 – 20 May 2009
Teams 80 (competition proper)
157 (qualifying)
Final positions
Champions 23x15px Shakhtar Donetsk (1st title)
Runners-up 23x15px Werder Bremen
Tournament statistics
Matches played 221
Goals scored 572 (2.59 per match)
Top scorer(s) Vágner Love
(11 goals)
(Europa League) 2009–10
All statistics correct as of 21:33, 20 May 2009 (UTC).

The 2008–09 UEFA Cup was the 38th season of the UEFA Cup football tournament. The final was played at the Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium, home ground of Fenerbahçe, in Istanbul, Turkey, on 20 May 2009.[1] This season was the final one to use the UEFA Cup format;[2] starting in 2009, the event was known as the UEFA Europa League.

FC Zenit St. Petersburg were the defending champions but were eliminated by Udinese in the Round of 16.

Association team allocation

A total of 157 teams from 53 UEFA associations participated in the 2008–09 UEFA Cup. Associations were allocated places according to their 2007 UEFA league coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2002–03 to 2006–7.[3]

Below is the qualification scheme for the 2008-09 UEFA Cup:[4]

  • Associations 1–6 each have three teams qualify
  • Associations 7 and 8 each have four teams qualify
  • Associations 9–15 and 22-51 each have two teams qualify, except Liechtenstein, which has one team qualify (as Liechtenstein only has a domestic cup and no domestic league)
  • Associations 16–21 each have three teams qualify
  • Associations 52 and 53 each have one team qualify

plus

Association ranking

Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
1 23x15px Spain 76.891 3 +1(IT)
2 23x15px England 68.540 +1(FP)
+1(IT)
3 23x15px Italy 66.088 +1(UCL)
+1(IT)
4 23x15px France 53.656 +2(UCL)
+1(IT)
5 23x15px Germany 44.364 +2(UCL)
+1(IT)
+1(FP)
6 23x15px Portugal 42.749 +1(UCL)
+1(IT)
7 23x15px Romania 40.165 4 +1(IT)
8 23x15px Netherlands 39.379 +1(UCL)
9 23x15px Russia 36.125 2 +2(UCL)
10 23x15px Scotland 30.500
11 23x15px Ukraine 29.475 +2(UCL)
12 23x15px Belgium 29.075 +1(UCL)
13 23x15px Czech Republic 26.825 +2(UCL)
14 23x15px Turkey 26.641 +1(UCL)
15 23x15px Greece 25.497 +1(UCL)
16 23x15px Bulgaria 24.582 3 +1(UCL)
17 23x16px Switzerland 23.850 +1(IT)
18 23x15px Norway 19.725 +1(UCL)
+1(IT)
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
19 Template:Country data ISR Israel 19.208 3
20 23x15px Serbia 18.958 +1(UCL)
21 23x15px Denmark 18.575 +1(UCL)
+1(FP)
22 23x15px Austria 19.575 2 +1(IT)
23 23x15px Poland 17.000 +1(UCL)
24 23x15px Hungary 14.165
25 23x15px Slovakia 10.832 +1(UCL)
26 23x15px Croatia 10.708 +1(UCL)
27 23x15px Cyprus 110.582
28 23x15px Sweden 10.541 +1(IT)
29 23x15px Slovenia 9.915
30 23x15px Bosnia and Herzegovina 9.665
31 23x15px Latvia 8.664
32 23x15px Lithuania 7.332 +1(UCL)
33 23x15px Finland 7.331
34 23x15px Moldova 7.166
35
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland
6.498
36 23x15px Georgia 6.164
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
37 23x15px Liechtenstein 6.000 1
38 23x15px Macedonia 5.831 2
39 Template:Country data ISL Iceland 4.999
40 23x15px Belarus 4.665
41 23x15px Albania 3.832
42 23x15px Estonia 3.665
43 23x15px Armenia 3.498
44 23x15px Azerbaijan 3.166
45 Template:Country data KAZ Kazakhstan 2.332
46 23x15px Northern Ireland 2.165
47 23x15px Wales 1.998
48 23x15px Faroe Islands 1.665
49 23x15px Luxembourg 1.665
50 23x15px Malta 1.665
51 23x15px Montenegro 0.000
52 23x15px Andorra 0.000 1
53 23x15px San Marino 0.000
Notes
  • (FP): Additional fair play berth (Denmark, England, Germany)
  • (UCL): Additional teams transferred from the UEFA Champions League

Distribution

Since the winners of the 2007–08 UEFA Cup, Zenit Saint Petersburg, qualified for the 2008–09 UEFA Champions League through domestic performance, the title holder spot reserved for them in the play off round was vacated. As a result, the following changes to the default allocation system were made to compensate for the vacant title holder spot in the group stage:[5]

  • The domestic cup winners of associations 14 (Turkey) was promoted from the second qualifying round to the play-off round.
  • The first UEFA Cup entrant of associations 19 and 20 (Israel and Serbia) were promoted from the first qualifying round to the second qualifying round.
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round Teams transferred from Champions League Teams transferred from Intertoto Cup
First qualifying round
(74 teams)
  • 33 cup winners from associations 21–53
  • 32 runners-up from associations 19–37, 39–50 and 53
  • 6 third-place finishers from associations 16–21
  • 3 entries through UEFA Fair Play
Second qualifying round
(64 teams)
  • 6 cup winners from associations 15–20
  • 7 third-place finishers from associations 9–15
  • 3 runners-up from associations 16–18
  • 37 winners from the first qualifying round
First round
(80 teams)
  • 14 national cup winners from associations 1–14
  • 2 third-place finishers from associations 7–8
  • 5 fourth-place finishers from associations 4–8
  • 7 fifth-place finishers from associations 1–3, 5–8
  • 2 sixth-place finishers from associations 1–2
  • 2 League Cup winners from associations 3–4
  • 32 winners from the second qualifying round
Group stage
(40 teams)
  • 40 winners from the First Round
Knockout phase
(32 teams)
  • 24 top-three finishers from the group stage

Redistribution rules

A UEFA Cup place is vacated when a team qualifies for both the Champions League and the UEFA Cup, or qualifies for the UEFA Cup by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules:[4]

  • When the domestic cup winners (considered as the "highest-placed" qualifiers within the national association) also qualify for the Champions League, their UEFA Cup place is vacated, and the remaining UEFA Cup qualifiers are moved up one place, with the final place (with the earliest starting round) taken by the domestic cup runners-up, provided they do not already qualify for the Champions League or the UEFA Cup. Otherwise, this place is taken by the highest-placed league finishers that have not yet qualified for the European competitions.
  • When the domestic cup winners also qualify for the UEFA Cup through league position, their place through the league position is vacated, and the UEFA Cup qualifiers that finish lower in the league are moved up one place, with the final place taken by the highest-placed league finishers that have not yet qualified for the UEFA Cup.
  • A place vacated by the League Cup winners is taken by the highest-placed league finishers that have not yet qualified for the UEFA Cup.
  • A Fair Play place is taken by the highest-ranked team in the domestic Fair Play table that has not yet qualified for the Champions League or the UEFA Cup.

Teams

Round of 32
23x15px Fiorentina[1] 23x15px Marseille[1] 23x15px Zenit St. Petersburg[1] 23x15px Dynamo Kyiv[1]
23x15px Bordeaux[1] 23x15px Werder Bremen[1] 23x15px Shakhtar Donetsk[1] 23x15px AaB[1]
First round
23x15px Valencia 23x15px Hamburg 23x15px Heerenveen 23x15px Standard Liège[2]
23x15px Sevilla 23x15px Wolfsburg 23x15px NEC 23x15px Slavia Prague[2]
23x15px Racing Santander 23x15px Borussia Dortmund 23x15px CSKA Moscow 23x15px Galatasaray[2]
23x15px Portsmouth 23x15px Benfica 23x15px Motherwell 23x15px Olympiacos[2]
23x15px Everton 23x15px Marítimo 23x15px Metalist Kharkiv 23x15px Levski Sofia[2]
23x15px Tottenham Hotspur 23x15px Vitória Setúbal 23x15px Club Brugge 23x15px Sparta Prague[2]
23x15px Milan 23x15px Rapid Bucureşti 23x15px Baník Ostrava 23x15px Brann[2]
23x15px Sampdoria 23x15px Dinamo Bucureşti 23x15px Kayserispor[3] 23x15px Partizan[2]
23x15px Udinese 23x15px Unirea Urziceni 23x15px Schalke 04[2] 23x15px Wisła Kraków[2]
23x15px Nancy 23x15px Timişoara 23x15px Vitória Guimarães[2] 23x15px Artmedia Petržalka[2]
23x15px Saint-Étienne 23x15px Feyenoord 23x15px Twente[2] 23x15px Dinamo Zagreb[2]
23x15px Paris Saint-Germain 23x15px Ajax 23x15px Spartak Moscow[2] 23x15px Kaunas[2]
Second qualifying round
23x15px FC Moscow 23x15px Aris Thessaloniki Template:Country data ISR Maccabi Netanya[3] 23x15px Braga[4]
23x15px Queen of the South 23x15px Litex Lovech 23x15px Red Star Belgrade[3] 23x15px Vaslui[4]
23x15px Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 23x15px Lokomotiv Sofia 23x15px Deportivo[4] 23x16px Grasshopper[4]
23x15px Gent 23x16px Young Boys 23x15px Aston Villa[4] 23x15px Rosenborg[4]
23x15px Slovan Liberec 23x16px Zürich 23x15px Napoli[4] 23x15px Sturm Graz[4]
23x15px Beşiktaş 23x15px Lillestrøm 23x15px Rennes[4] 23x15px Elfsborg[4]
23x15px AEK Athens 23x15px Stabæk 23x15px Stuttgart[4]
First qualifying round
23x15px Cherno More 23x15px Hajduk Split 23x15px Zestaponi Template:Country data KAZ Shakhter Karagandy
23x16px Bellinzona 23x15px APOEL 23x15px WIT Georgia 23x15px Glentoran
23x15px Viking 23x15px Omonia 23x15px FC Vaduz 23x15px Cliftonville[6]
Template:Country data ISR Ironi Kiryat Shmona 23x15px Kalmar FF 23x15px Milano 23x15px Bangor City
Template:Country data ISR Hapoel Tel Aviv 23x15px Djurgården 23x15px Pelister 23x15px The New Saints
23x15px Vojvodina 23x15px Interblock Ljubljana Template:Country data ISL FH 23x15px EB/Streymur
23x15px Borac Čačak[7] 23x15px Koper Template:Country data ISL ÍA 23x15px B36 Tórshavn
23x15px Brøndby 23x15px Zrinjski Mostar 23x15px MTZ-RIPO Minsk 23x15px Grevenmacher
23x15px Midtjylland 23x15px Široki Brijeg 23x15px Gomel 23x15px Racing FC
23x15px Copenhagen 23x15px Liepājas Metalurgs 23x15px Vllaznia Shkodër 23x15px Birkirkara
23x15px Red Bull Salzburg 23x15px Olimps 23x15px Partizani 23x15px Marsaxlokk
23x15px Austria Wien[8] 23x15px Sūduva 23x15px Flora 23x15px Sant Julià
23x15px Legia Warsaw 23x15px Vėtra 23x15px TVMK 23x15px Juvenes/Dogana
23x15px Lech Poznań 23x15px Haka 23x15px Ararat Yerevan 23x15px Mogren
23x15px Győri ETO 23x15px Honka 23x15px Banants Yerevan 23x15px Zeta
23x15px Debrecen 23x15px Dacia Chişinău 23x15px Khazar Lankaran 23x15px Manchester City[9][10]
23x15px Žilina 23x15px Nistru Otaci 23x15px Olimpik Baku 23x15px Nordsjælland[11][12]
23x15px Spartak Trnava
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Cork City||Template:Country data KAZ Tobol||23x15px Hertha BSC[11][13]
23x15px Slaven Belupo
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland St Patrick's Athletic||colspan="2"|
  1. ^ UEFA Champions League group stage third-placed team of each group
  2. ^ Losers of UEFA Champions League third qualifying round
  3. ^ Moved up from the lower qualifying round due to the Title Holder entry not being used
  4. ^ Third round winners of UEFA Intertoto Cup

Round and draw dates

The calendar shows the dates of the rounds and draw.[5]

Date Event Date Event
1 July 2008 Draw for first qualifying round 17 December 2008 Group stage, Matchday 5
17 July 2008 First qualifying round, first leg 18 December 2008
31 July 2008 First qualifying round, second leg 19 December 2008 Draw for Round of 32 and Round of 16
1 August 2008 Draw for second qualifying round 18 February 2009 Round of 32, first leg
14 August 2008 Second qualifying round, first leg 19 February 2009
28 August 2008 Second qualifying round, second leg 26 February 2009 Round of 32, second leg
29 August 2008 Draw for first round 12 March 2009 Round of 16, first leg
18 September 2008 First round, first leg 18 March 2009 Round of 16, second leg
2 October 2008 First round, second leg 19 March 2009
7 October 2008 Draw for group stage 20 March 2009 Draw for remaining rounds
23 October 2008 Group stage, Matchday 1 9 April 2009 Quarter-finals, first leg
6 November 2008 Group stage, Matchday 2 16 April 2009 Quarter-finals, second leg
27 November 2008 Group stage, Matchday 3 30 April 2009 Semi-finals, first leg
3 December 2008 Group stage, Matchday 4 7 May 2009 Semi-finals, second leg
4 December 2008 20 May 2009 Final in Istanbul, Turkey

Qualifying rounds

File:UEFA-division.svg
The three UEFA Cup regions, used for the regionalised qualifying stage draws, in a map

First qualifying round

The draw for the first qualifying round took place on 1 July 2008.[14] The first legs were played on 17 July 2008 and the second legs were played on 31 July 2008, with the exception of the Nordsjælland vs TVMK match, which was played on 29 July 2008.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Southern-Mediterranean region
Cherno More 23x15px 9–0 23x15px Sant Julià 4–0 5–0
Pelister 23x15px 0–1 23x15px APOEL 0–0 0–1
Vaduz 23x15px 1–5 23x15px Zrinjski Mostar 1–2 0–3
Široki Brijeg 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Partizani 0–0 3–1
Ironi Kiryat Shmona Template:Country data ISR 4–1 23x15px Mogren 1–1 3–0
Koper 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Vllaznia Shkodër 1–2 0–0
Zeta 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Interblock Ljubljana 1–1 0–1
Hapoel Tel Aviv Template:Country data ISR 5–0 23x15px Juvenes/Dogana 3–0 2–0
Hajduk Split 23x15px 7–0 23x15px Birkirkara 4–0 3–0
Omonia 23x15px 4–1 23x15px Milano 2–0 2–1
Marsaxlokk 23x15px 0–8 23x15px Slaven Belupo 0–4 0–4
Central-East region
Red Bull Salzburg 23x15px 10–0 23x15px Banants Yerevan 7–0 3–0
Győri ETO 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Zestaponi 1–1 2–1
Ararat Yerevan 23x15px 1–4 23x16px Bellinzona 0–1 1–3
Dacia Chişinău 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Borac Čačak 1–1 1–3[5]
Tobol Template:Country data KAZ 1–2 23x15px Austria Wien 1–0 0–2
Hertha BSC 23x15px 8–1 23x15px Nistru Otaci 8–1[6] 0–0[7]
Khazar Lankaran 23x15px 1–5 23x15px Lech Poznań 0–1 1–4
Legia Warsaw 23x15px 4–1 23x15px Gomel 0–0 4–1
Spartak Trnava 23x15px 2–3 23x15px WIT Georgia 2–2 0–1
MTZ-RIPO Minsk 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Žilina 2–2 0–1
Shakhter Karagandy Template:Country data KAZ 1–2 23x15px Debrecen 1–1 0–1
Vojvodina 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Olimpik Baku 1–0 1–1
Northern region
FH Template:Country data ISL 8–3 23x15px Grevenmacher 3–2 5–1
Vėtra 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Viking 1–0 0–2
Racing 23x15px 1–10 23x15px Kalmar FF 0–3 1–7
Honka 23x15px 4–2 Template:Country data ISL ÍA 3–0 1–2
Glentoran 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Liepājas Metalurgs 1–1 0–2
Brøndby 23x15px 3–0 23x15px B36 Tórshavn 1–0 2–0
TVMK 23x15px 0–8 23x15px Nordsjælland 0–3 0–5
EB/Streymur 23x15px 0–4 23x15px Manchester City 0–2[8] 0–2[9]
Olimps 23x15px 0–3
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland St Patrick's Athletic
0–1 0–2
Djurgården 23x15px 2–2 (a) 23x15px Flora 0–0[10] 2–2
Sūduva 23x15px 2–0 23x15px The New Saints 1–0 1–0
Cliftonville 23x15px 0–11 23x15px Copenhagen 0–4 0–7
Cork City
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland
2–6 23x15px Haka 2–2 0–4
Bangor City 23x15px 1–10[11] 23x15px Midtjylland 0–4 1–6[12]
  1. ^ Played in Smederevo at Fortress Stadium as Borac Čačak's home ground did not meet UEFA criteria.
  2. ^ Played in Berlin at Friedrich Ludwig Jahn Sportpark because Olympiastadion was occupied by another event.[15]
  3. ^ Played in Chişinău at Zimbru Stadium as Nistru Otaci's home ground did not meet UEFA criteria.
  4. ^ Played at Tórsvøllur as EB/Streymur's home ground did not meet UEFA criteria.
  5. ^ Manchester City played their home game at Oakwell Stadium, home of Barnsley, because the pitch at their home ground needed to be relaid after a Bon Jovi concert.[16]
  6. ^ Played at Råsunda Stadium as Djurgården's home ground did not meet UEFA criteria.
  7. ^ Midtjylland were originally drawn to play at home in the first leg, but the order of the games was reversed.
  8. ^ Bangor City's home leg was played at Wrexham's Racecourse Ground, as their own ground did not meet UEFA criteria.

In each region of the draw for the first qualifying round, teams were divided into two pots, on the basis of UEFA coefficients. The lower pots contained unranked teams from associations 34–53, together with Vėtra of Lithuania (the 33rd association). The higher pots contained teams from associations 1–32, together with Sūduva of Lithuania, and FH (who had a team ranking, 209).

Three of the 37 ties were won by the lower ranked team, all involving teams whose ranking was that of their association: WIT Georgia (Georgia, ranked 38) beat Spartak Trnava (Slovakia, 24); Vllaznia Shkodër (Albania, 43) beat Koper (Slovenia, 29); and St Patrick's Athletic (Ireland, 35) beat Olimps (Latvia, 31).

Second qualifying round

The draw for the second qualifying round was held on 1 August 2008 in Nyon, Switzerland,[17] and featured 16 teams entering directly at the second qualifying round, as well as the 37 winners from the previous round and the 11 third round winners of the UEFA Intertoto Cup. The first legs were played on 14 August 2008 and the second leg on 28 August 2008.

Because there are an odd number of teams in the Central and Northern groups in the 2nd qualifying round, UEFA moved Rennes from the Central-East group to the Northern group. Furthermore Liepājas Metalurgs and Sūduva were moved from the Northern group to the Central-East group, and Vaslui and Interblock Ljubljana were moved from the Southern-Mediterranean group to the Central-East group. It is unknown why UEFA decided on these last moves since it is not strictly required. One of the reasons could be[original research?] to have more balance in the groups with respect to the coefficients.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Southern-Mediterranean region
Široki Brijeg 23x15px 1–6 23x15px Beşiktaş 1–2 0–4
Braga 23x15px 3–0 23x15px Zrinjski Mostar 1–0 2–0
Borac Čačak 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Lokomotiv Sofia 1–0[13] 1–1
Vojvodina 23x15px 0–3 Template:Country data ISR Hapoel Tel Aviv 0–0 0–3
Aris Thessaloniki 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Slaven Belupo 1–0 0–2
Litex Lovech 23x15px 2–1 Template:Country data ISR Ironi Kiryat Shmona 0–0 2–1
Deportivo 23x15px 2–0 23x15px Hajduk Split 0–0 2–0
APOEL 23x15px 5–5 (a) 23x15px Red Star Belgrade 2–2 3–3 (aet)
Vllaznia Shkodër 23x15px 0–8 23x15px Napoli 0–3 0–5
Maccabi Netanya Template:Country data ISR 1–3 23x15px Cherno More 1–1 0–2
AEK Athens 23x15px 2–3[14] 23x15px Omonia 0–1 2–2
Central-East region
Liepājas Metalurgs 23x15px 1–5 23x15px Vaslui 0–2 1–3
Zürich 23x16px 2–2 (4–2 p) 23x15px Sturm Graz 1–1 1–1 (aet)
Stuttgart 23x15px 6–2 23x15px Győri ETO 2–1 4–1
Lech Poznań 23x15px 6–0 23x16px Grasshopper 6–0 0–0[15]
Slovan Liberec 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Žilina 1–2 1–2
WIT Georgia 23x15px 0–2 23x15px Austria Wien cancelled[16] 0–2
Young Boys 23x16px 7–3 23x15px Debrecen 4–1 3–2
Legia Warsaw 23x15px 1–4 23x15px FC Moscow 1–2 0–2
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 23x15px 4–4 (a) 23x16px Bellinzona 3–2 1–2[17]
Interblock Ljubljana 23x15px 0–3 23x15px Hertha BSC 0–2[18] 0–1[19]
Sūduva 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Red Bull Salzburg 1–4 1–0
Northern region
Djurgården 23x15px 2–6 23x15px Rosenborg 2–1[20] 0–5
Queen of the South 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Nordsjælland 1–2 1–2
Gent 23x15px 2–5 23x15px Kalmar FF 2–1 0–4
Manchester City 23x15px 1–1 (4–2 p) 23x15px Midtjylland 0–1 1–0 (aet)
Honka 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Viking 0–0 2–1
Haka 23x15px 0–6 23x15px Brøndby 0–4 0–2
Stabæk 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Rennes 2–1 0–2
Copenhagen 23x15px 7–3 23x15px Lillestrøm 3–1 4–2
Elfsborg 23x15px 3–4
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland St Patrick's Athletic
2–2 1–2
FH Template:Country data ISL 2–5[21] 23x15px Aston Villa 1–4 1–1
  1. ^ Played at Fortress Stadium in Smederevo as Borac Čačak's home ground did not meet UEFA criteria.
  2. ^ Order of legs reversed due to APOEL playing the same day at Omonia's stadium
  3. ^ The return leg was played in AFG Arena, St. Gallen as Grasshoppers' home ground, the Letzigrund is occupied by a Golden League athletics meet the following day.[18]
  4. ^ Due to the current conflict in Georgia and the ensuing safety concerns, UEFA ordered the first leg to be cancelled. The match was held as a single leg tie in Vienna.[19]
  5. ^ Played at Stadio Cornaredo in Lugano as Stadio Comunale in Bellinzona did not meet UEFA criteria.
  6. ^ Played at Petrol Arena in Celje as Interblock's home ground in Ljubljana did not meet UEFA criteria.
  7. ^ Played at Friedrich Ludwig Jahn Sportpark because Hertha BSC's usual home ground, Olympiastadion, was occupied with a Madonna concert.
  8. ^ Played at Råsunda Stadium as Djurgården's home ground did not meet UEFA criteria.
  9. ^ Order of legs reversed at the request of both clubs.[20]

In each region of the draw for the second qualifying round, teams were divided into two pots, on the basis of UEFA coefficients. The higher pots contained teams with a ranking of 176 or higher, and unranked teams from associations ranked 1 to 15 (or 17 in the Southern-Mediterranean region).

12 of the 32 ties were won by the lower-ranked team. The 12 teams that lost to a lower team were: AEK Athens, Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk, Aris Thessaloniki, Red Star Belgrade, Grasshopper, Slovan Liberec, Viking, Lokomotiv Sofia, Elfsborg, Gent, Queen of the South and Debrecen. St Patrick's Athletic were the only team to beat a higher-seeded team in each of the two qualifying rounds.

First round

File:2008-09 UEFA Cup.jpg
The number of each teams from each nation which qualified for the First Round

32 teams entered the tournament at the first round, along with the 32 winners from the previous round and the 16 losers from the Champions League third qualifying round. The 80 teams were then split into eight groups of 10 teams; five seeded teams and five unseeded teams. The draw was based on their coefficient ranking with one exception: no country can have multiple teams in any group. Teams ranked 108 or higher were seeded, as were unranked teams from England and Spain.

The draw, which was conducted by UEFA General Secretary David Taylor, was held on Friday, 29 August 2008 at 13:00 CET in Monaco. The matches were played on 18 September and 2 October 2008.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Group 1
Milan 23x15px 4–1 23x16px Zürich 3–1 1–0
Timişoara 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Partizan 1–2 0–1
Hertha BSC 23x15px 2–0
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland St Patrick's Athletic
2–0 0–0
Baník Ostrava 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Spartak Moscow 0–1 1–1
Beşiktaş 23x15px 2–4[22] 23x15px Metalist Kharkiv 1–0 1–4
Group 2
Portsmouth 23x15px 4–2 23x15px Vitória Guimarães 2–0 2–2 (aet)
Kayserispor 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Paris Saint-Germain 1–2 0–0
Sevilla 23x15px 4–0 23x15px Red Bull Salzburg 2–0 2–0
Wolfsburg 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Rapid Bucureşti 1–0 1–1
Sampdoria 23x15px 7–1 23x15px Kaunas 5–0 2–1
Group 3
Marítimo 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Valencia 0–1 1–2
Dinamo Zagreb 23x15px 3–3 (a) 23x15px Sparta Prague 0–0 3–3
Omonia 23x15px 2–4[23] 23x15px Manchester City 1–2 1–2
Young Boys 23x16px 2–4 23x15px Club Brugge 2–2 0–2
Nancy 23x15px 3–0 23x15px Motherwell 1–0 2–0
Group 4
Everton 23x15px 3–4 23x15px Standard Liège 2–2 1–2
Napoli 23x15px 3–4 23x15px Benfica 3–2 0–2
Bellinzona 23x16px 4–6 23x15px Galatasaray 3–4 1–2
NEC 23x15px 1–0 23x15px Dinamo Bucureşti 1–0 0–0
Racing Santander 23x15px 2–0 23x15px Honka 1–0 1–0
Group 5
APOEL 23x15px 2–5 23x15px Schalke 04 1–4 1–1
Litex Lovech 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Aston Villa 1–3 1–1
Austria Wien 23x15px 4–5 23x15px Lech Poznań 2–1 2–4 (aet)
Vitória Setúbal 23x15px 3–6 23x15px Heerenveen 1–1[24] 2–5
Brann 23x15px 2–2 (2–3 p) 23x15px Deportivo 2–0 0–2 (aet)
Group 6
Slavia Prague 23x15px 1–1 (a) 23x15px Vaslui 0–0 1–1
Slaven Belupo 23x15px 1–3 23x15px CSKA Moscow 1–2 0–1
Brøndby 23x15px 3–5 23x15px Rosenborg 1–2 2–3
Cherno More 23x15px 3–4 23x15px Stuttgart 1–2 2–2
Rennes 23x15px 2–2 (a) 23x15px Twente 2–1 0–1
Group 7
Borac Čačak 23x15px 1–6[22] 23x15px Ajax 1–4 0–2
Tottenham Hotspur 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Wisła Kraków 2–1 1–1
FC Moscow 23x15px 2–3[25] 23x15px Copenhagen 1–2 1–1
Žilina 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Levski Sofia 1–1 1–0
Borussia Dortmund 23x15px 2–2 (3–4 p) 23x15px Udinese 0–2 2–0 (aet)
Group 8
Braga 23x15px 6–0 23x15px Artmedia Petržalka 4–0 2–0
Feyenoord 23x15px 2–2 (a) 23x15px Kalmar FF 0–1 2–1[26]
Hamburg 23x15px 2–0 23x15px Unirea Urziceni 0–0 2–0
Hapoel Tel Aviv Template:Country data ISR 2–4 23x15px Saint-Étienne 1–2 1–2
Nordsjælland 23x15px 0–7 23x15px Olympiacos 0–2 0–5
  1. ^ Order of legs reversed.
  2. ^ Order of legs reversed due to AC Omonia's ground-share fixture congestion.
  3. ^ Played at Alvalade XXI, since Vitória FC's homeground at Setúbal does not meet UEFA criteria
  4. ^ Order of legs reversed due to Spartak Moscow playing the same day in Moscow.
  5. ^ Played at Borås Arena as Kalmar FF's home ground did not meet UEFA criteria.

Nine of the 40 ties were won by the unseeded team. The nine seeded losing teams, with their ranking, were: Everton (50), Rapid Bucureşti (58), Beşiktaş (60), Sparta Prague (68), Dinamo Bucureşti (69), Levski Sofia (80), Austria Wien (82), Rennes (97) and Hapoel Tel Aviv (108).

Group stage

2008–09 UEFA Cup is located in EuropeLua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value).

Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value).

Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value).
Teams that have qualified for the group stage of the 2008–09 UEFA Cup
8px Red: Group A; 8px Yellow: Group B; 8px Green: Group C; 8px Black: Group D; 8px Purple: Group E; 8px Pink: Group F; 8px Blue: Group G; 8px Orange: Group H.

The draw for the group stage of the 2008–09 UEFA Cup was held at UEFA Headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, on 7 October 2008. The 40 teams in the draw were divided into five pots based on their UEFA coefficients. The eight teams with the highest UEFA coefficient were allocated to Pot 1, the next eight teams to Pot 2, and so on. One team from each pot was drawn for each group, with the restriction that no team could be drawn with one from the same country.[21]

The top three teams (highlighted in green) of each group qualified for the next round. Based on paragraph 6.06 in the UEFA regulations for the current season, if two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings:[4]

  1. superior goal difference from all group matches played;
  2. higher number of goals scored;
  3. higher number of goals scored away;
  4. higher number of wins;
  5. higher number of away wins;
  6. higher number of coefficient points accumulated by the club in question, as well as its association, over the previous five seasons.

23 October 2008
Twente 1–0 Racing Santander
Schalke 04 3–1 Paris Saint-Germain
6 November 2008
Racing Santander 1–1 Schalke 04
Manchester City 3–2 Twente
27 November 2008
Paris Saint-Germain 2–2 Racing Santander
Schalke 04 0–2 Manchester City
3 December 2008
Manchester City 0–0 Paris Saint-Germain
Twente 2–1 Schalke 04
18 December 2008
Paris Saint-Germain 4–0 Twente
Racing Santander 3–1 Manchester City

| style="width:50%; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" |

Group B

{#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.class="wikitable " style="text-align: center;font-size:100%" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.+


!width=190#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Team !width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pld
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.W
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.D
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.L
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.GF
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.GA
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.GD

!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pts
|- style="background-color:#ccffcc; "


| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | 23x15px Metalist Kharkiv | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3

| 10 |- style="background-color:#ccffcc; "


| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | 23x15px Galatasaray | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3

| 9 |- style="background-color:#ccffcc; "


| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | 23x15px Olympiacos | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 3 | +6

| 6 |- style=" "


| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | 23x15px Hertha BSC | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5

| 2 |- style=" "


| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | 23x15px Benfica | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | −7

| 1 |}

23 October 2008
Hertha BSC 1–1 Benfica
Galatasaray 1–0 Olympiacos
6 November 2008
Benfica 0–2 Galatasaray
Metalist Kharkiv 0–0 Hertha BSC
27 November 2008
Olympiacos 5–1 Benfica
Galatasaray 0–1 Metalist Kharkiv
3 December 2008
Metalist Kharkiv 1–0 Olympiacos
Hertha BSC 0–1 Galatasaray
18 December 2008
Olympiacos 4–0 Hertha BSC
Benfica 0–1 Metalist Kharkiv

| style="width:50%; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" |

|}

23 October 2008
Sevilla 2–0 Stuttgart
Partizan 1–2 Sampdoria
6 November 2008
Stuttgart 2–0 Partizan
Standard Liège 1–0 Sevilla
27 November 2008
Sampdoria 1–1 Stuttgart
Partizan 0–1 Standard Liège
3 December 2008
Standard Liège 3–0 Sampdoria
Sevilla 3–0 Partizan
18 December 2008
Sampdoria 1–0 Sevilla
Stuttgart 3–0 Standard Liège

| style="width:50%; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" |

Group D

{#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.class="wikitable " style="text-align: center;font-size:100%" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.+


!width=190#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Team !width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pld
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.W
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.D
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.L
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.GF
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.GA
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.GD

!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pts
|- style="background-color:#ccffcc; "


| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | 23x15px Udinese | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2

| 9 |- style="background-color:#ccffcc; "


| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | 23x15px Tottenham Hotspur | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3

| 7 |- style="background-color:#ccffcc; "


| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | 23x15px NEC | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1

| 6 |- style=" "


| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | 23x15px Spartak Moscow | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1

| 4 |- style=" "


| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | 23x15px Dinamo Zagreb | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9 | −5

| 3 |}

23 October 2008
Udinese 2–0 Tottenham Hotspur
Dinamo Zagreb 3–2 NEC
6 November 2008
Tottenham Hotspur 4–0 Dinamo Zagreb
Spartak Moscow 1–2 Udinese
27 November 2008
NEC 0–1 Tottenham Hotspur
Dinamo Zagreb 0–1 Spartak Moscow
3 December 2008
Spartak Moscow 1–2 NEC
Udinese 2–1 Dinamo Zagreb
18 December 2008
NEC 2–0 Udinese
Tottenham Hotspur 2–2 Spartak Moscow

| style="width:50%; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" |

|}

23 October 2008
Heerenveen 1–3 Milan
Braga 3–0 Portsmouth
6 November 2008
Milan 1–0 Braga
Wolfsburg 5–1 Heerenveen
27 November 2008
Portsmouth 2–2 Milan
Braga 2–3 Wolfsburg
4 December 2008
Wolfsburg 3–2 Portsmouth
Heerenveen 1–2 Braga
17 December 2008
Portsmouth 3–0 Heerenveen
Milan 2–2 Wolfsburg

| style="width:50%; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" |

Group F

{#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.class="wikitable " style="text-align: center;font-size:100%" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.+


!width=190#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Team !width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pld
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.W
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.D
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.L
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.GF
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.GA
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.GD

!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pts
|- style="background-color:#ccffcc; "


| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | 23x15px Hamburg | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4

| 9 |- style="background-color:#ccffcc; "


| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | 23x15px Ajax | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1

| 7 |- style="background-color:#ccffcc; "


| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | 23x15px Aston Villa | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1

| 6 |- style=" "


| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | 23x15px Žilina | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1

| 4 |- style=" "


| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | 23x15px Slavia Prague | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3

| 2 |}

23 October 2008
Aston Villa 2–1 Ajax
Žilina 1–2 Hamburg
6 November 2008
Ajax 1–0 Žilina
Slavia Prague 0–1 Aston Villa
27 November 2008
Hamburg 0–1 Ajax
Žilina 0–0 Slavia Prague
4 December 2008
Slavia Prague 0–2 Hamburg
Aston Villa 1–2 Žilina
17 December 2008
Hamburg 3–1 Aston Villa
Ajax 2–2 Slavia Prague

| style="width:50%; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" |

|}

23 October 2008
Copenhagen 1–3 Saint-Étienne
Rosenborg 0–0 Club Brugge
6 November 2008
Saint-Étienne 3–0 Rosenborg
Valencia 1–1 Copenhagen
27 November 2008
Club Brugge 1–1 Saint-Étienne
Rosenborg 0–4 Valencia
4 December 2008
Valencia 1–1 Club Brugge
Copenhagen 1–1 Rosenborg
17 December 2008
Club Brugge 0–1 Copenhagen
Saint-Étienne 2–2 Valencia

| style="width:50%; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" |

Group H

{#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.class="wikitable " style="text-align: center;font-size:100%" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.+


!width=190#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Team !width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pld
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.W
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.D
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.L
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.GF
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.GA
!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.GD

!width=28#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Pts
|- style="background-color:#ccffcc; "


| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | 23x15px CSKA Moscow | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 5 | +7

| 12 |- style="background-color:#ccffcc; "


| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | 23x15px Deportivo La Coruña | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1

| 7 |- style="background-color:#ccffcc; "


| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | 23x15px Lech Poznań | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0

| 5 |- style=" "


| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | 23x15px Nancy | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1

| 4 |- style=" "


| style="text-align: left; white-space:nowrap" | 23x15px Feyenoord | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 10 | −9

| 0 |}

23 October 2008
Nancy 3–0 Feyenoord
CSKA Moscow 3–0 Deportivo La Coruña'
6 November 2008
Feyenoord 1–3 CSKA Moscow
Lech Poznań 2–2 Nancy
27 November 2008
Deportivo La Coruña' 3–0 Feyenoord
CSKA Moscow 2–1 Lech Poznań
4 December 2008
Lech Poznań 1–1 Deportivo La Coruña'
Nancy 3–4 CSKA Moscow
17 December 2008
Deportivo La Coruña' 1–0 Nancy
Feyenoord 0–1 Lech Poznań

| style="width:50%; text-align:left; vertical-align:top;" |

|}

Final phase

Except for the final round, the rounds in the final phase are two-legged. In the event of aggregate scores being equal after normal time in the second leg, the winning team will be that which scored more goals on their away leg: if the scores in the two matches were identical, extra time is played. The away goals rule also applies if scores are equal at the end of extra time. If there are no goals scored in extra time, the tie is decided on a penalty shoot-out. The team first out of the hat in each tie plays the first leg of their tie at home, and the second leg away.

The draw for the Round of 32 was held on Friday, 19 December 2008 in Nyon, Switzerland. The draw was conducted by UEFA General Secretary David Taylor, Giorgio Marchetti, UEFA's director of professional football and 2009 UEFA Cup Final ambassador Can Bartu. In this round, each UEFA Cup group winner paired with the third-placed team from another UEFA Cup group and each UEFA Cup group runner-up paired with a third-placed team from the UEFA Champions League, with the only restriction on the draw being that teams from the same national association could not be drawn together. The UEFA Cup group winners and runners-up each played the second leg of their Round of 32 ties at home.[22]

The draw for the Round of 16 also took place on 19 December 2008, immediately after the draw for the Round of 32. Each tie in the Round of 32 was numbered, and teams were drawn for the Round of 16 as "Winners of match 1", "Winners of match 2", etc. Unlike the Round of 32, teams from the same group or country may be drawn together from the Round of 16 onwards, meaning that they were entirely randomly drawn.

The draws for the quarterfinals and semifinals were both held on Friday, 20 March 2009 in Nyon, Switzerland. The draw was conducted by David Taylor and Can Bartu.

Bracket

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. colspan=2 #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.   #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. colspan="2" style="text-align:center;border:1px solid #aaa;background-color:#f2f2f2;" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Final

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. width=170 height=7#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. width=25#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.

 23x15px Paris Saint-Germain 2 3 5  
 23x15px Wolfsburg 0 1 1      23x15px Paris Saint-Germain 0 1 1  
 23x15px Braga 3 1 4    23x15px Braga 0 0 0  
 23x15px Standard Liège 0 1 1        23x15px Paris Saint-Germain 0 0 0  
 23x15px Dynamo Kyiv (a) 1 2 3        23x15px Dynamo Kyiv 0 3 3  
 23x15px Valencia 1 2 3      23x15px Dynamo Kyiv (a) 1 2 3
 23x15px Sampdoria 0 0 0    23x15px Metalist Kharkiv 0 3 3  
 23x15px Metalist Kharkiv 1 2 3        23x15px Dynamo Kyiv 1 1 2  
 23x15px Aston Villa 1 0 1        23x15px Shakhtar Donetsk 1 2 3

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. rowspan="16" style="border-width:2px 2px 2px 0; border-style:solid;border-color:black;"#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 

 23x15px CSKA Moscow 1 2 3      23x15px CSKA Moscow 1 0 1  
 23x15px Shakhtar Donetsk 2 1 3    23x15px Shakhtar Donetsk 0 2 2  
 23x15px Tottenham Hotspur 0 1 1        23x15px Shakhtar Donetsk 2 2 4
 23x15px Marseille (p) 0 1 1(7)        23x15px Marseille 0 1 1  
 23x15px Twente 1 0 1(6)      23x15px Marseille 2 2 4
 23x15px Fiorentina 0 1 1    23x15px Ajax 1 2 3  
 23x15px Ajax 1 1 2  

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. colspan=18#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.  #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="border-width:0 0 2px 0; border-style:solid;border-color:black;"#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.  #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="background-color:#f9f9f9;border:1px solid #aaa;"#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.  23x15px Shakhtar Donetsk

style="text-align:center;border-width: 1px 1px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2
 23x15px Werder Bremen (a) 1 2 3  

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. colspan=18#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.  #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="border-width:2px 0 0 0; border-style:solid;border-color:black;"#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.  #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="background-color:#f9f9f9;border:1px solid #aaa;"#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.  23x15px Werder Bremen

style="text-align:center;border-width: 1px 1px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1
 23x15px Milan 1 2 3      23x15px Werder Bremen 1 2 3  
 23x15px Olympiacos 1 1 2    23x15px Saint-Étienne 0 2 2  
 23x15px Saint-Étienne 2 3 5        23x15px Werder Bremen 3 3 6  
 23x15px Lech Poznań 2 1 3        23x15px Udinese 1 3 4  
 23x15px Udinese 2 2 4      23x15px Udinese 2 0 2
 23x15px Zenit Saint Petersburg 2 2 4    23x15px Zenit Saint Petersburg 0 1 1  
 23x15px Stuttgart 1 1 2        23x15px Werder Bremen (a) 0 3 3
 23x15px NEC 0 0 0        23x15px Hamburg 1 2 3  
 23x15px Hamburg 3 1 4      23x15px Hamburg 1 3 4  
 23x15px Bordeaux 0 3 3    23x15px Galatasaray 1 2 3  
 23x15px Galatasaray 0 4 4        23x15px Hamburg 3 1 4
 23x15px Copenhagen 2 1 3        23x15px Manchester City 1 2 3  
 23x15px Manchester City 2 2 4      23x15px Manchester City (p) 2 0 2(4)
 23x15px Aalborg BK 3 3 6    23x15px Aalborg BK 0 2 2(3)  
 23x15px Deportivo La Coruña 0 1 1  

Round of 32

The first legs were played on 18 February and 19 February, and the second leg matches were played on 26 February 2009.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Paris Saint-Germain 23x15px 5–1 23x15px Wolfsburg 2–0 3–1
Copenhagen 23x15px 3–4 23x15px Manchester City 2–2 1–2
NEC 23x15px 0–4 23x15px Hamburg 0–3 0–1
Sampdoria 23x15px 0–3 23x15px Metalist Kharkiv 0–1 0–2
Braga 23x15px 4–1 23x15px Standard Liège 3–0 1–1
Aston Villa 23x15px 1–3 23x15px CSKA Moscow 1–1 0–2
Lech Poznań 23x15px 3–4 23x15px Udinese 2–2 1–2
Olympiacos 23x15px 2–5 23x15px Saint-Étienne 1–3 1–2
Fiorentina 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Ajax 0–1 1–1
AaB 23x15px 6–1 23x15px Deportivo 3–0 3–1
Werder Bremen 23x15px 3–3 (a) 23x15px Milan 1–1 2–2
Bordeaux 23x15px 3–4 23x15px Galatasaray 0–0 3–4
Dynamo Kyiv 23x15px 3–3 (a) 23x15px Valencia 1–1 2–2
Zenit St. Petersburg 23x15px 4–2 23x15px Stuttgart 2–1 2–1
Marseille 23x15px 1–1 (7–6 p) 23x15px Twente 0–1 1–0 (aet)
Shakhtar Donetsk 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Tottenham Hotspur 2–0 1–1

Manchester City were the only team from the first qualifying round to reach the Round of 16. Braga were the only team from the Intertoto Cup to reach the Round of 16 and were therefore awarded the title of Intertoto Cup winners.

Of the eight teams who had been placed in Pot 5 of the group stage draw, only Metalist Kharkiv and Saint-Étienne reached the Round of 16. Of the eight teams that entered the Round of the 32 from the UEFA Champions League group stage, two lost: Fiorentina and Bordeaux. Of the eight ties between a third-placed team and a first-placed team from the UEFA Cup group stage, two were won by the third-placed team; the winners were Braga and Paris Saint-Germain.

Round of 16

The first leg matches were played on 12 March, and the second leg matches were played on 18 March and 19 March 2009.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Werder Bremen 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Saint-Étienne 1–0 2–2
CSKA Moscow 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Shakhtar Donetsk 1–0 0–2
Udinese 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Zenit St. Petersburg 2–0 0–1
Paris Saint-Germain 23x15px 1–0 23x15px Braga 0–0 1–0
Dynamo Kyiv 23x15px 3–3 (a) 23x15px Metalist Kharkiv 1–0 2–3
Manchester City 23x15px 2–2 (4–3 p) 23x15px AaB 2–0 0–2 (aet)
Marseille 23x15px 4–3 23x15px Ajax 2–1 2–2 (aet)
Hamburg 23x15px 4–3 23x15px Galatasaray 1–1 3–2

Quarter-finals

The first legs were played on 9 April and the second legs were played on 16 April.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Hamburg 23x15px 4–3 23x15px Manchester City 3–1 1–2
Paris Saint-Germain 23x15px 0–3 23x15px Dynamo Kyiv 0–0 0–3
Shakhtar Donetsk 23x15px 4–1 23x15px Marseille 2–0 2–1
Werder Bremen 23x15px 6–4 23x15px Udinese 3–1 3–3

Semi-finals

The first legs were played on 30 April and the second legs on 7 May.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Werder Bremen 23x15px 3–3 (a) 23x15px Hamburg 0–1 3–2
Dynamo Kyiv 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Shakhtar Donetsk 1–1 1–2

Final

Main article: 2009 UEFA Cup Final

The final of the 2008–09 UEFA Cup was held on 20 May 2009 at the Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium in Istanbul, Turkey. This was the first time that the UEFA Cup Final had been held in Turkey and followed the 2005 UEFA Champions League Final, which was held in Istanbul's Atatürk Olympic Stadium.

Top goalscorers

Rank Name Team Goals
1 23x15px Vágner Love 23x15px CSKA Moscow 11
2 23x15px Ivica Olić 23x15px Hamburg 9
3 23x15px Fabio Quagliarella 23x15px Udinese 8
4 23x15px Diego 23x15px Werder Bremen 6
23x15px Mario Gómez 23x15px Stuttgart 6
23x15px Luis Aguiar 23x15px Braga 6
23x15px Péguy Luyindula 23x15px Paris Saint-Germain 6
8 23x15px Milan Baroš 23x15px Galatasaray 5
23x15px Diogo Luis Santo 23x15px Olympiacos 5
23x15px Ilan 23x15px Saint-Étienne 5
23x15px Albert Meyong 23x15px Braga 5
23x15px Mladen Petrić 23x15px Hamburg 5
23x15px Claudio Pizarro 23x15px Werder Bremen 5
23x15px Hernán Rengifo 23x15px Lech Poznań 5
23x15px Luis Suárez 23x15px Ajax 5

Source: Hammond, Mike, ed (2009). The European Football Yearbook 2009/10. London: Carlton Books. ISBN 978-1-84732-360-6.

See also

References

  1. ^ Eugene Ravdin & Paolo Menicucci (5 September 2007). "Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium selected for 2009 UEFA Cup Final". UEFA. Archived from the original on 28 September 2007. Retrieved 2007-09-05. 
  2. ^ "Competition format". UEFA.com. 13 July 2005. 
  3. ^ "UEFA Country Ranking 2007". Bert Kassies. 
  4. ^ a b c "Regulations of the UEFA Cup 2008/09" (PDF). Nyon: Union of European Football Associations. March 2008. Retrieved 28 June 2012. 
  5. ^ a b "2008/09 UEFA Cup Access list and calendar". uefa.com. Union of European Football Associations. 22 December 2008. 
  6. ^ Cup finalists Coleraine have failed to gain a UEFA licence. With the other finalist, Linfield, qualifying for the UEFA Champions League, the 3rd placed team in the league qualifies for the UEFA Cup.
  7. ^ Although qualified as Serbian Cup runner-up, FK Zemun did not gain a UEFA license because of the club's poor finances. Borac Čačak got Zemun's UEFA Cup spot as the 4th-placed team in the 2007–08 Serbian Superliga final standings.
  8. ^ According to UEFA coefficients, the Austrian cup winner is supposed to play in this round, but as the Austrian Cup is reserved only for amateur teams this season, this qualification spot is given to the 3rd-placed team from the league competition.
  9. ^ "England earn Fair Play prize". UEFA. 2008-05-13. Archived from the original on 12 May 2008. Retrieved 2008-05-13. 
  10. ^ "Man City claim last Uefa Cup slot". BBC Sport. 2008-05-16. Archived from the original on 18 March 2009. Retrieved 30 April 2009. 
  11. ^ a b "Fair Play bonus for Germans and Danes". UEFA. 2008-05-13. Archived from the original on 14 May 2008. Retrieved 2008-05-13. 
  12. ^ "FC Nordsjælland i UEFA Cup'en". Dansk Boldspil-Union. Archived from the original on 10 June 2008. Retrieved 2008-05-25. 
  13. ^ "Hertha BSC gewinnt nationale Fairplay-Wertung". Bundesliga.de. 2008-05-18. Archived from the original on 12 June 2008. Retrieved 2008-05-18. 
  14. ^ "Dates for next season's UEFA Cup". BBC Sport. 2008-06-20. Retrieved 2008-06-27. 
  15. ^ [1]
  16. ^ http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/football/teams/m/man_city/7445562.stm Oakwell to host Man City tie
  17. ^ "Draws for UEFA Champions League and UEFA Cup" (PDF). UEFA. 2008-07-22. Retrieved 2008-07-22. 
  18. ^ Invalid language code. UEFA-Cup in der AFG Arena, stadt24.ch, retrieved 14 August 2006
  19. ^ Vienna to host the WIT-Austria tie
  20. ^ "Switch Confirmed". Aston Villa F.C. 2008-08-04. Archived from the original on 15 September 2008. Retrieved 2008-08-05. 
  21. ^ "Draw for UEFA Cup Group Stage" (PDF). Union of European Football Associations. 2008-09-29. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 October 2008. Retrieved 2008-09-30. 
  22. ^ "Draws for UEFA Champions League and UEFA Cup" (PDF). UEFA Media Services (Union of European Football Associations). 3 December 2008. Retrieved 5 December 2008. 

External links