Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2008 Formula Renault seasons

2008 Formula Renault seasons

2008 Formula Renault season
Previous: 2007 Next: 2009

Formula Renault is a class of formula racing that was founded in 1971. It is currently the biggest single-seater championship in the United Kingdom.[1]

Season calendar

This table indicates the season calendar. It shows the round number of each series along with their dates. The dark boxes indicates the winter series.

Formula
Renault
March April May June July August September October November December
8–9 15–16 22–23 29–30 5–6 12–13 19–20 26–27 3–4 10–11 17–18 24–25 31–1 7–8 14–15 21–22 28–29 5–6 12–13 19–20 26–27 2–3 9–10 16–17 23–24 30–31 6–7 13–14 20–21 27–28 4–5 11–12 18–19 25–26 1–2 8–9 15–16 22–23 29–30 6–7 13–14
WSbR 1–2 3–4 5 6–7 8–9 10–11 12–13 14–15 16–17
V6 Asia 1–2 3–4 5–6 9–10 11–14
Eurocup 1–2 3–4 5–6 7–8 9–10 11–12 13–14
WEC 1–2 3–4 5–6 7 8–9 10–11 12–13 14–15
UK 1–2 3–4 5–6 7–8 9–10 11–12 13–14 15–16 17–18 19–20 1–2 3–4
BARC 1–2 3–4 5 6–7 8 9 10–11
Italia 1–2 3–4 5–6 7–8 9–10 11–12 1–2
NEC 1–2 3–4 5–6 7–8 9–10 11–12 13–14 15–16
Suisse 1–2 3–4 5–6 7–8 9–10 11–12
Portugal 1–2 3–4 5–6 7–8 9–10 11–12 13–14
Finland 1–2 3–4 5–6 7–8 9–10 11–12
Asia 1–2 3–4 5–6 7–8 9–10 11–12 13–14
'Academy 1–2 3–4 5–6 7–8 9–10 11–12 13–14
Argentina 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14

Formula Renault 3.5L

See also 2008 World Series by Renault season and 2008 Formula V6 Asia season

Collective test for notable 2.0L drivers

Every year, Renault Sport Technologies would invite the best Formula Renault 2.0L and Eurocup Mégane Trophy drivers to test the Formula Renault 3.5L. For the 2008 season, the test occurred on November 5–7 on the Paul Ricard HTTT track in France.[2]

The invited drivers
Driver Team Note
23x15px Adam Christodoulou Fortec Motorsport
23x15px António Félix da Costa P1 Motorsport
23x15px Tobias Hegewald Withdrew participation due to injury
23x15px Jesse Krohn Pons Racing
23x15px Geoffrey Kwong KTR
23x15px Roberto Merhi Epsilon Euskadi
23x15px César Ramos Ultimate Signature
23x15px Daniel Ricciardo Carlin Motorsport
23x15px Michaël Rossi RC Motorsport Eurocup Mégane Trophy winner
23x15px Pål Varhaug Prema Powerteam
23x15px Tristan Vautier International DracoRacing
23x16px Christopher Zanella Red Devil Team Comtec

Formula Renault 2.0L

Formula Renault 2.0 Eurocup series

See also 2008 Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 season

Formula Renault 2.0 West European Cup season

The Formula Renault 2.0 West European Cup was the first season for the WEC series.[3] It includes the French Formula Renault championship that offers a reward for the best French driver[4] and rookie driver. It also has the Challenger Cup which is for drivers using cars that run with the 2004 aerodynamic kit.[5]

Race point system
Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Points 15 12 10 8 6 5 4 3 2 1

1 point is given to every pole position holder. 1 point is also given to the fastest driver in each lap. There are 2 race rounds. The first is between Script error: No such module "convert". and Script error: No such module "convert".. The second race is between 20 to 30 minutes.

In Round 6 of the Valencia race, Daniel Ricciardo, Andrea Caldarelli and Jean-Éric Vergne were disqualified for technical regulation non-conformity in their SG Formula's rear wings.[6] Benjamin Lariche, who came in 3rd, was declared the race winner instead.

Pos[7][8] Driver Team 23x15px Nogaro
March 23–24
23x15px
Dijon
May 10–11
23x15px Valencia
June 21–22
23x15px
Le Mans
September 6–7
23x15px Estoril
September 27–28
23x15px
Spa
October 4–5
23x15px Magny-Cours
October 11–12
23x15px Catalunya
October 18–19
Points Points
(F)[A 1]

Points
(R)[B 1]
Points
(C)[C 1]
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
1 23x15px Daniel Ricciardo SG Formula 1* 5 1 1* 1 DSQ 1 1 2 2 1 6 4 1 2 192
2 23x15px Roberto Merhi Epsilon Euskadi 3 2 2 2 2 4 3 3 1 1 2 1 3 3 3 184
3 23x15px Andrea Caldarelli SG Formula 2 1* 4 4 3 DSQ 8 Ret 9 3 3 4 1 2 1 129
4 23x15px Jean-Éric Vergne SG Formula Ret 9 5 5 4 DSQ 2 2 5 4 4 3 7 4 7 95 119 177
5 23x15px Albert Costa Epsilon Euskadi 8 6 3 10 6 2 Ret 17 4 11 8 2 2 Ret 5 85 154
6 23x15px Tristan Vautier Epsilon Sport Team(1–4), SG Formula(5–15) 4 3 14 7 11 12 6 4 3 10 5 5 5 5 6 79 107
7 23x15px Anton Nebylitskiy SG Formula 10 8 6 3 5 7 12 8 21 24 18 DNS 9 9 9 41
8 23x15px Miquel Monrás Hitech Junior Team(1–9), SG Formula(10–15) 15 11 11 Ret 19 3 Ret 6 19 5 9 19 11 7 17 30 80
9 23x15px Jake Rosenzweig Epsilon Euskadi 9 Ret 8 9 12 14 24 5 6 13 10 8 12 8 13 30 104
10 23x15px Benjamin Lariche Pole Services 14 19 22 Ret Ret 1 13 14 8 15 19 Ret Ret 24 20 18 31
11 23x15px Richard Campollo Epsilon Euskadi Ret 4 10 12 7 Ret 21 15 Ret 21 15 DNS Ret 10 12 16 61
12 23x15px Bastien Borget Epsilon Sport Team 6 28 DNS 21 Ret 10 22 16 Ret 32 21 10 6 12 11 14 39
13 23x15px Julien Abelli TCS Racing DNS 7 13 13 9 11 5 Ret 11 Ret 16 13 10 13 18 14 59 73
14 23x15px Gabriel Dias Fortec Motorsport 22 29 15 8 8 6 26 9 14 18 DNS 13 41
15 23x15px Mathieu Arzeno Epsilon Euskadi Ret Ret 4 7 Ret 12 23
16 23x15px Stéphane Richelmi Epsilon Sport Team 5 10 16 11 17 8 17 10
17 23x15px Antony Tardieu Pole Services 17 12 12 6 13 16 25 Ret 12 23 11 20 15 Ret 10 10 63 52
18 23x15px Nathanaël Berthon Boutsen Energy Racing 23 13 21 14 Ret 13 9 10 10 7 Ret 23 Ret 14 15 9 44 52
19 23x15px Ashley Walsh Hitech Junior Team 12 17 19 15 21 23 7 18 7 17 22 15 16 Ret 25 8 37
20 23x15px Himar Acosta IQuick 16 5 6
21 23x15px Maxime Jousse Pole Services 11 Ret 7 17 22 17 16 Ret DNS Ret 14 14 13 19 21 5 45 43
22 23x15px Ramez Azzam SG Formula 19 Ret 9 Ret 15 24 11 16 20 23 18 8 15 19 5 36
23 23x15px Daniel McKenzie Fortec Motorsport 16 15 20 20 24 18 20 7 17 16 20 17 17 16 16 4 35
24 23x15px Richard Singleton Hitech Junior Team 10 9 14 17 12 Ret 4
25 23x15px Miguel Otegui IQuick-Valencia 7 Ret Ret 18 18 Ret 23 13 15 25 Ret 16 19 25 22 4 27
26 23x15px Luciano Bacheta Hitech Junior Team 13 14 31 Ret 9 14 2 19
27 23x15px Pablo Montilla Epsilon Euskadi 20 21 18 19 20 15 Ret 12 13 19 Ret 11 Ret 11 14 1
28 23x15px Nicolas Marroc TCS Racing 18 Ret 17 16 14 Ret 10 1 20
nc 23x15px David Zollinger Team Palmyr 24 16 24 25 11 18 23 0 13 98
nc 23x15px Max Lefèvre Team Palmyr 26 27 26 22 25 22 15 27 Ret 25 22 20 29 0 15 8 150
nc 23x15px Jean-Michel Ogier Team Palmyr 27 23 27 24 28 21 14 29 DNS 24 21 23 28 0 13 131
nc 23x15px Didier Colombat Team Palmyr 28 22 25 23 27 20 19 30 Ret 26 20 22 30 0 11 134
nc 23x15px Sylvain Milesi Racing Team Trajectoire 30 Ret 23 Ret 23 19 0 2
nc 23x15px Jean-Marc Menahem Team Palmyr 31 24 Ret Ret 18 28 Ret 21 27 0 5 66
nc 23x15px Benjamin Bailly Boutsen Energy Racing 25 20 0
nc 23x15px Gonçalo Araújo Araújo Competição 21 18 0
nc 23x15px Luís Santos Araújo Competição 25 Ret 0
nc 23x15px Marcello Conchado IQuick 29 25 Ret Ret DNS DNS 0
nc 23x15px Hugo Filipe Mesquita Araújo Competição 32 26 0
nc 23x15px Gérard Tonelli Team Palmyr 26 35 0 0 20
nc 23x15px Pol Rosell Rodrive Competições Ret DNS Ret 18 DSQ 26 0
nc 23x15px Dominic Storey Boutsen Energy Racing Ret 20  –
nc 23x15px Henry Surtees Manor Motorsport 6 12  –
nc 23x15px Dean Smith Fortec Motorsport 8 6 6 8  –
nc 23x15px Alexander Sims Manor Motorsport 9 Ret  –
nc 23x15px Frederic Blomsted Fortec Motorsport 12 13  –
nc 23x15px Daniël de Jong MP Motorsport 22 7  –
nc 23x15px Thomas Hylkema Fortec Motorsport 25 Ret  –
nc 23x15px Pedro Bianchini Epsilon Euskadi Ret Ret  –
nc 23x15px Juan Jacobo Hitech Junior Team 22 18  –
nc 23x15px André Negrão Epsilon Sport DNS Ret 17 24  –
nc 23x16px Nico Müller Jenzer Motorsport Ret 4  –
Pos Team Points
1 SG Formula 320
2 Epsilon Euskadi 268
3 Epsilon Sport 46
4 Pole Services 28
5 Hitech Junior Team 24
6 TCS Racing 18
7 Fortec Motorsport 17
8 IQuick-Valencia 10
9 Boutsen Energy Racing 9
nc Team Palmyr 0
nc Racing Team Trajectoire 0
nc Araújo Competição 0
nc Rodrive Competições 0
nc Manor Motorsport  –
nc MP Motorsport  –

Formula Renault 2.0 UK season

See also 2008 Formula Renault UK season

Formula Renault 2.0 UK Winter Cup

The Formula Renault UK Winter Cup and Formula Renault BARC Winter Cup are held in same time, but with separated classification.

Race point system
Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th
Points 32 28 25 22 20 18 16 14 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

There are 2 races in each round, both of them between Script error: No such module "convert". and 30 minutes

Pos[9][10] Driver Team 23x15px
Croft
November 1
23x15px Rockingham
November 8
Points
UK
Points
BARC
1 2 3 4
1 23x15px James Calado Fortec Motorsport 2* 1* 1* 7* 116
2 23x15px Henry Surtees Manor Competition 1 2 4 2 113
3 23x15px Dean Stoneman Alpine Motorsports 3 8 Ret 1 73
4 23x15px Oliver Webb Fortec Motorsport 8 5 3 Ret 64
5 23x15px William Buller Fortec Competition 10 11 9 4 58
6 23x15px Lewis Williamson Highland Arena Ltd Ret 3 15 3 57
7 23x15px Harry Tincknell CR Scuderia Formula Renault 5 12 7 13 56
8 23x15px Will Stevens Fortec Competition 12 13 8 5 54
9 23x15px Matias Laine CR Scuderia Formula Renault 6 18 14 6 50
10 23x15px Ollie Hancock Apotex Scorpio Motorsport DNS 10 6 11 41
11 23x15px Wayne Boyd Fortec Motorsport 4 7 40
12 23x15px Menasheh Idafar Hillspeed 9 Ret 5 16 39
13 Template:Country data JPN Kazuki Hiramine Eurotek Motorsport Ret 9 12 8 37
14 23x15px Nick Yelloly Fortec Competition 13 14 13 15 31
15 23x15px Michael Lyons Hillspeed 16 15 10 Ret 25
16 23x15px Josh Mulholland Fortec Competition 17 Ret 11 14 23
17 23x15px Thomas Hylkema Mark Burdett Mototrsport 11 Ret Ret 10 21
18 23x15px Tom Armour Manor Competition Ret 6 Ret Ret 20
19 23x15px Fredrik Blomstedt CR Scuderia Formula Renault 7 Ret Ret 19 16
20 Template:Country data KOR Sung-Hak Mun Manor Competition 14 Ret Ret 12 16
21 23x15px James Dixon Apotex Scorpio Motorsport Ret Ret Ret 9 12
22 23x15px Max Snegirev Falcon Motorsport 17 18 10
Un-licenced driver – allowed to race without receiving points
23x15px António Félix da Costa CR Scuderia Formula Renault Ret 4 2 20
BARC Winter Cup
1 23x15px James Theodore Hillspeed 15 17 16 17 60
2 23x15px Henrique Baptista Apotex Scorpio Motorsport 18 Ret 18 Ret 24
3 Template:Country data IRN Kourosh Khani Welch Motorsport Ret 16 Ret Ret 17
23x15px Ian Pearson Pearson Engineering Services Ret DNS 0
23x15px Bob Pearson Pearson Engineering Services DNS Ret 0

Formula Renault BARC FR2000 series

The Formula Renault BARC FR2000 series has 12 rounds in 7 venues. The final standing is established with the best 10 results of the season. A Club Class classification is also established for young drivers (see 2008 Formula Renault BARC Club Class season below) who participate in the same race as the FR2000 series.

Race point system
Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Points 15 12 10 8 6 5 4 3 2 1

1 point is given to every pole position holder. 1 point is also given to the fastest driver in each lap. Races are between Script error: No such module "convert". and 30 minutes each.

Pos[11][12] Driver Team 23x15px Brands Hatch Indy
March 23–24
23x15px Rockingham
April 19–20
23x15px Oulton Park Island
May 24
23x15px
Croft
July 19–20
23x15px Snetterton
August 9–10
23x15px Thruxton
September 7
23x15px Silversone National
October 4–5
Points[D 1]
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 23x15px Ollie Hancock Apotex Scorpio Motorsport 13 1* 1* 1* 1* 3 2* 2 1* 2 130
2 23x15px Johannes Seidlitz Mark Burdett Motorsport 1 12 2 6 5 Ret 1 5 2 1 Ret 1 101
3 23x15px Isa Yousif Mohammed Alpine Motorsport 18 2 9 4 3 5 3 1* 7 5* 1* Ret 92
4 23x15px Menasheh Idafar Hillspeed 3 3 3 3 7 DSQ Ret 4 6 7 9 3 77
5 23x15px Ahmad Al Harthy Hillspeed 6 4 8 5 2 Ret 6 5 3 3 10 68
6 23x15px Brett Parris HS Motorsport Antel 15 10 5 2 9 4 6 Ret 4 Ret 7 2 59
7 23x15px James Dixon Mark Burdett Motorsport 9 16 4 8 6 14 4 8 8 9 5 4 48
8 23x15px Ashley Davies Taro Motorsport 2* 6 7 Ret Ret 7 7 9 11 10 4 5 47
9 23x15px Kenneth Andrews Alpine Motorsport Ret 11 10 9 4 Ret 5 7 3 4 8 12 42
10 23x15px Lee Dwyer SSS Motorsport 4 DNS Ret 11 2 6 Ret 11 12 6 6 7 39
11 23x15px Nathan Coulter Welch Motorsport(1–2), Triple D(3–4,8–12), Driver(6–7) DNS 7 13 Ret Ret 1* 9 Ret 13 Ret 11 8 27
12 23x15px Ross Curnow Double M Racing 3 DSQ 2 13* 23
13 23x15px Aaron Steele Russell Racing 5 5 6 10 18
14 23x15px Niki Faulkner Tempus Sport 8 8 13 9 Ret 9 10
15 23x15px Michael Lyons Hillspeed 10 14 12 7 8 12 Ret 12 Ret 11 8
16 Template:Country data IRN Kourosh Khani Welch Motorsport 7 8 11 13 11 13 17 Ret Ret 16 Ret 7
17 23x15px Ian Pearson Pearson Engineering Services Ret 14 9 12 14 Ret 8 14 Ret 5
18 23x15px Don De Graaf Russell Racing(1–2), Tempus Sport(3–12) 12 20 Ret 17 10 10 10 10 10 13 12 11 5
19 23x15px Jordi Weckx Alpine Motorsport 8 13 14 12 Ret 11 16 Ret 17 3
20 23x15px Joshua Brooks Boulevard Team Racing DNS 9 15 18 11 16 14 15 15 Ret 13 18 2
21 Template:Country data JPN Kazuki Hiramine 10 6 1?
nc
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Ellis Harkins
Double M Racing 16 Ret 18 DNS 13 15 15 20 17 Ret 19 16 0
nc 23x15px Denis Autier Mark Burdett Motorsport Ret 19 0
nc 23x15px Andy Flynn Falcon Motorsport DNS 15 16 15 0
nc 23x15px Mohammed Jalal Al A'ali Tempus Motorsport 11 17 Ret Ret 0
nc 23x15px James Tanser Tempus Motorsport 17 DNS 0
nc 23x15px Roberto Tirone Reon Motorsport DNS 18 17 Ret 15 13 17 21 14 14 0
nc 23x15px Pierre Renom Mark Burdett Motorsport 14 DNS 18 Ret 15 17 Ret 0
nc 23x15px Bob Pearson Pearson Engineering Services Ret 16 12 Ret 16 18 17 0
nc 23x15px David Rees Reon Motorsport 14 Ret 16 16 0
nc 23x15px Konstantinos Kotis Pearson Engineering Sesvices 19 Ret 12 0
nc 23x15px James Theodore 15 14 0
nc 23x15px Andrew Jarman 20 19 0
nc 23x15px Craig Harris 21 20 0
nc 23x15px Phil Jenkins Ret 15 0

Formula Renault BARC Club Class series

The Formula Renault BARC Club Class series includes 12 rounds in 7 venues. The final standings are established with the best 11 results of the season. The Club Class category is raced at same time as the main Formula Renault BARC FR2000 series. The cars use Tatuus or Mygale chassis and are powered by Renault Laguna 2.0L 6 valves engine providing lower Horsepower than the FR2000 class.

Race point system
Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Points 15 12 10 8 6 5 4 3 2 1

1 point is given to every pole position holder. 1 point is also given to the fastest driver in each lap. Races are between Script error: No such module "convert". and 30 minutes each.

Pos[12] Driver Team Chassis Points[D 1]
1 23x15px Fraser Smart Driver Tatuus RC98 147
2 23x15px Steven Durrant Driver, Muzz Race Tatuus RC97 124
3 23x15px Edward Heinzelmann Heuthsport of Royston Tatuus RC98, RC97 121
4 23x15px Adrian Dixon Driver, Muzz Race Tatuus RC98, RC99 96
5 23x15px Jalmes Simons Driver Mygale SJ99 54
6 23x15px Steve Hanselman Driver Tatuus RC97(1–5,8–12), RC99(6–7) 50
? 23x15px Dave Rees Reon Motorsport Tatuus RC98
? 23x15px Neil Cooper Reon Motorsport Tatuus RC99

Formula Renault BARC Winter Cup

See also 2008 Formula Renault 2.0 UK Winter Cup and 2008 Formula Renault BARC Winter Cup.

Formula Renault 2.0 Italia season

See also 2008 Formula Renault 2.0 Italia season
Race point system
Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
Points 32 28 24 22 20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 4 2 1

There are 2 races with rounds length of 30 minutes each. 2 points are awarded to the fastest driver in each lap and another 2 points to the pole position holder.

There are 3 collective tests in summer.[13] In the Misano World Circuit on June 17, in Autodromo Nazionale Monza on July 10 and in the Mugello Circuit on July 23.

Pos[13][14] Driver Team 23x15px Vallelunga
April 12–13
23x15px Hungaroring
May 10–11
23x15px
Brno
May 24–25
23x15px
Spa
May 30
June 1
23x15px Misano
July 19–20
[E 1]
23x15px Mugello
September 13–14
23x15px Monza
October 11–12
Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 23x15px Pål Varhaug Jenzer Motorsport 5 4 1 1 1* 5 2 5 12 2 7 5 5 3 330
2 23x15px Michele Faccin Jenzer Motorsport 4 1* 9 8 15 6 1* 1* Ret 8 3* 11 4 5 271
3 23x15px Niky Sebastiani IT Loox Racing Car 1* Ret 3* 3 2 2 3 3 20 3 6 9 10 8 270
4 23x15px Adrian Quaife-Hobbs BVM Minardi Team 16 2 5 4* 3 3 5 4 11 6 2 4 11 Ret 250
5 23x15px Sergio Campana CO2 Motorsport 6 19 22 9 12 4 Ret 2 1 1 5 Ret 2* 1* 238
6 23x15px César Ramos BVM Minardi Team 3 Ret 2 2 7 7 4 13 23* 4* 4 Ret 3 19 216
7 23x15px Patrick Kronenberger Facondini Racing 7 5 6 22 DSQ 1* 8 10 Ret 5 15 1* 9 9 196
8 23x15px Genís Olivé Cram Competition 11 8 4 5 16 23 10 11 4 26 12 12 1 2 178
9 23x15px Daniel Zampieri BVM Minardi Team 2 13 8 6 17 20 Ret 6 8 10 11 3 6 DNS 158
10 23x15px Stef Dusseldorp van Amersfoort Racing 14 15 7 7 6 9 16 18 14 6 Ret 4 125
11 23x15px Patrick Reiterer Prema Powerteam 23 14 11 13 4 15 7 8 2 9 Ret 14 Ret Ret 109
12 23x15px Riccardo Cinti Tomcat Racing 8 3 21 11 Ret 12 9 9 10 17 12 10 104
13 23x15px Siso Cunill Jenzer Motorsport 10 7 Ret Ret 13 11 6 7 6 12 96
14 23x15px Alessandro Kouzkin Cram Competition 17 20 10 Ret 8 8 22 20 3 11 18 Ret Ret 12 76
15 23x15px Daniel Mancinelli It Look Racing(9–10), Team Dueppì(11–14) 5 14 1 2 8 Ret 66
16 23x15px Carlos Muñoz Prema Powerteam 13 18 Ret Ret 14 10 17 7 22 19 7 6 66
17 23x15px Stefano Comini Team Dueppì(1–10), CO2 Motorsport(11-) 12 Ret 17 17 Ret 21 20 21 16 15 9 10 Ret 7 47
18 23x15px Nigel Melker van Amersfoort Racing 21 Ret 16 15 5 16 22 19 Ret 7 37
19 23x15px Marco Betti IT Loox Racing Car Ret 10 Ret 20 Ret 22 14 14 24 17 8 13 20 Ret 34
20 23x15px Paolo Meloni W&D Racing Ret Ret 13 16 10 19 19 23 9 Ret 18 18 13 13 34
21 23x15px Kazim Vasiliauskas Prema Powerteam 18 9 5 Ret 21 8 14 15 30
22 23x15px Federico Rossi CO2 Motorsport Ret 6 Ret 10 28
23 23x15px Andrea Borio Team Dueppì Ret 11 Ret 21 11 25 23 Ret 14 22 13 16 24
24 23x15px Stefano Bizzarri RP Motorsport 9 Ret 20 14 18 13 15 18 21 16 19
25 23x15px David Fumanelli RP Motorsport 22 12 12 Ret Ret 14 18 26 19 Ret 19 20 14
26 23x15px Andrea Roda Tomcat Racing 19 16 19 18 9 17 25 25 15 21 Ret Ret 18 17 13
27 23x15px Tyler Dueck Cram Competition 20 17 15 12 Ret 18 24 19 18 25 16 15 15 18 11
28 23x15px Samuele Buttarelli Cram Competition 24 Ret 18 Ret 20 Ret 16 24 10 20 10
29 23x16px Fabien Thuner Jenzer Motorsport 13 12 10
30 23x15px Nicola Zonzini RP Motorsport 15 Ret Ret 19 19 24 11 17 25 24 9
31 23x15px Alberto Cola Team BVE DNS 11 8
32 23x16px Nico Müller Jenzer Motorsport 17 16 13 13 8
33 23x16px Simon Trummer Jenzer Motorsport 12 15 26 23 Ret Ret 7
34 23x15px Jesse Krohn RP Motorsport 17 Ret 16 14 0
35 23x15px Alberto Bassi CO2 Motorsport 19 Ret 0
36 23x15px Augusto Scalbi RP Motorsport 17 16 0
37 23x15px Felix Rosenqvist Prema Powerteam 21 22 0
Pos Team Points
1 Jenzer Motorsport 515
2 BVM Minardi Team 384
3 It Loox Racing Car 280
4 CO2 Motorsport 227
5 Cram Competition 188
6 Facondini Racing 172
7 Prema Powerteam 155
8 van Amersfoort Racing 140
9 Tomcat Racing 101
10 Team Dueppì 82
11 RP Motorsport 28
12 W&D Racing 26
13 Jenzer Motorsport 2 25
14 AP Motorsport 0
15 Line Race Technology 0
16 Emmebi Motorsport 0
17 Antonino Racing 0
18 Team BVE 0

Formula Renault 2.0 Italia Winter Series

See also 2008 Formula Renault 2.0 Italia Winter Series
Race point system
Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
Points 32 28 24 22 20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 4 2 1

2 points are awarded to the fastest driver in each lap and 4 points to the pole position holder.

Pos[15] Driver Team 23x15px
Imola
November 2
Points
1 2
1 23x15px Daniel Mancinelli It Loox Racing Car 1 5* 58
2 23x15px Kazim Vasiliauskas CO2 Motorsport 5* 1 54
3 23x16px Nico Müller Jenzer Motorsport 3 2 52
4 23x15px Genis Olive Cram Competition 4 3 46
5 23x15px Daniel Zampieri BVM Minardi Team 2 7 44
6 23x15px Federico Scionti Tomcat Racing 6 8 32
7 23x15px Thiemo Storz CO2 Motorsport 7 11 24
8 23x15px Carlos Muñoz Jenzer Motorsport Ret 4 22
9 23x15px Tomas Pivoda Jenzer Motorsport 9 10 22
10 23x15px Adriano Buzaid Bvm Minardi Team Ret 6 18
11 23x15px Andrea Amici Viola Formula Racing 8 Ret 14
12 23x15px Frank Suntjens Co2 Motorsport Ret 9 12

Formula Renault 2.0 Northern European Cup season

LO Formule Renault 2.0 Suisse season

See also LO Formule Renault 2.0
Race point system
Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
Points 25 22 20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 5 4 3 2 1

Extra 1 point is given to the fastest driver in each lap 2 points to the pole position holder. There are 2 races by rounds.

Pos[16] Driver Team 23x15px Hockenheim
April 26–27
23x15px
Most
May 10–11
23x15px
Spa
June 20–21
23x15px Hockenheim
June 28–29
23x15px Magny- Cours
August 9–10
23x15px Monza
September 27–28
Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 23x16px Christopher Zanella Jenzer Motorsport DSQ 1* 2 1 2 4 5 1 2* 1* 3* 3 249
2 23x16px Simon Trummer Jenzer Motorsport 1 2 1 3 3 3 11* 5 4 3 2 2 244
3 23x15px Yair Godinez CO2 Motorsport 2* 3 3 2 19* 2* 1 17* 3 2 9 Ret 193
4 23x15px Genis Olive Juvé CO2 Motorsport(1–2), Cram Competition(5–12) 3 5 1 6 4 2 5 6 6 4 179
5 23x16px Nico Müller Jenzer Motorsport 11 8 6 5 5 1 3 3 6 4 5 Ret 174
6 23x15px Alessandro Kouzkin Cram Competition 7 4 11 14 6 7 1 5 12 1* 136
7 23x16px Fabien Thuner Jenzer Motorsport 10 13 5 Ret 4 5 2 4 24 7 4 Ret 130
8 23x15px Alberto Bassi CO2 Motorsport 4 6 4 Ret 8 Ret 7 8 Ret 10 90
9 23x15px Antonino Pellegrino Scuderia Antonino Racing (1–8), TJ Emme (9–12) 5 10 Ret 4 16 8 10 9 9 9 11 Ret 85
10 23x15px Alberto Cola AP Motorsport 8 7 7 22 15 9 8 10 Ret Ret 20 5 75
11 23x16px Thomas Amweg Equipe Bernoise 9 11 12 7 21 19 13 11 11 12 13 9 58
12 23x15px Federico Gibbin Line Race Technology(1–4), Dynamic Engineering(5–12) 6 17 10 6 17 12 12 14 17 Ret 10 Ret 51
13 23x15px Stefano Comini CO2 Motorsport 8 Ret 1 6 49
14 23x15px Tamás Pál Kiss Speed Box ASE (5–8), BMS Böhlen Motorsport (9–12) 22 17 9 13 12 11 7 7 45
15 23x15px Frank Suntjens Stroek Motorsport(1–10), CO2 Motorsport(11–12) Ret 14 13 11 8 10 19 12 14 10 17 Ret 39
16 23x15px Giacomo Luigi Barri Line Race Technology (1–8), Cram Competition (9–12) 14 21 9 16 9 11 20 16 15 15 8 Ret 36
17 23x15px Samuele Buttarelli Cram Competition Ret 25 10 7 15 6 33
18 23x15px Federico Scionti AP Motorsport 7 8 Ret DNS 22
19 23x15px Christopher Brenier Bossy Racing 19 9 15 8 Ret 24 19
20 23x16px Kurt Böhlen BMS Bölhen Motorsport 13 15 Ret 20 13 15 14 21 13 Ret Ret 11 19
21 23x15px Gian Marco Voltan Patavinum 8 9 18
22 23x15px Mattia Bernardi Viola Formula Racing 16 12 11 Ret 12 13 16
23 23x16px Patrick Cicchiello Linerace Technology 6 Ret Ret 15 15
24 23x15px Christian Mancinelli Line Race Technology 19 16 14 8 12
25 23x16px Pascal Gehring Equipe Bernoise Ret Ret 14 10 17 22 18 14 16 Ret 10
26 23x15px Pietro Gandolfi Emmebi Motorsport 17 Ret Ret 12 14 18 DNS 19 21 Ret Ret Ret 6
27 23x15px Francesco Baroni Dynamic Engineering Ret 16 Ret 21 18 16 18 20 23 25 15 12 5
28 23x15px Antonio Loprieno Emmebi Motorsport 12 23 4
29 23x15px Edoardo Bacci Line Race Technology 20 13 3
30 23x15px Carlos Do Coito TJ Emme 16 13 23 Ret 3
31 23x16px Fernando Trevisan Bossy Racing 15 DNS 18 14 3
32 23x15px Eddy Roosens Speed Racing(1–6,9–12), Ecurie le Perron(7–8) 21 24 20 22 21 24 27 23 18 13 3
33 23x15px István Tukora BMS Bölhen Motorsport Ret 18 Ret 17 26 20 19 14 2
34 23x16px Beat Wittwer Jenzer Motorsport 20 20 Ret 15 24 20 16 18 29 19 1
35 23x15px Luigi Stanco Stanco Motorsport(1–4), Equipe Bernoise(7-) Ret 22 17 18 Ret 23 0
36 23x15px Flavio Pierleoni Emmebi Motorsport 22 17 0
37 23x15px Flavio Mattara Giallo Racing Group 25 21 28 22 0
38 23x15px Steeve Gerard Bossy Racing 25 21 0
39 23x15px Marvin Pletz BMS Bölhen Motorsport 18 19 0
40 23x15px Michal Slomain Advance Ret 19 0
41 23x15px Frederico Duarte Living Kart Club Ret DNS 0
nc 23x15px Antonin Borga Sports Promotion 10 Ret  –
nc 23x16px Christophe Hurni Sports Promotion 16 18  –

Fórmula Júnior FR2.0 Portugal season

This is the first season of the Fórmula Júnior FR2.0 held in Portugal. The series, which is the first single-seater championship in Portugal since the end of Formula BMW in 2004, uses Tatuus Formula Renault chassis with Renault 2.0L engines and Michelin tyres.

Race point system
Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Points 15 12 10 8 6 5 4 3 2 1

1 point is given to the fastest driver for each lap and another point to the pole position holder. There are 2 races per round.

The Estoril rounds held on September, 27–28 were part of the World Series by Renault event. The races at the last two venues, in Jerez and Estoril, were held at the same time as the Portugal Winter Series FR2.0.

Pos[17] Driver Team 23x15px Estoril
June 14–15
23x15px Estoril
July 19–20
23x15px Estoril
September 27–28
[G 1]

23x15px
Braga
October 25–26
23x15px Portimão
November 8–9
23x15px
Jerez
November 22–23
[H 1]
23x15px Estoril
November 29–30
[H 1]
Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 23x15px Gonçalo Araújo Araújo Competição 1 1 1 4 2 2 6 2* 2 1* 2 2 149
2 23x15px Luís Santos CD Sport(1–4, 7–8),
Jenzer Motorsport(5–6),
Fortec Motorsport(11–14)
5 3 4 3 5 1 9 5 1* 1 2 1* 121
3 23x15px Pol Rosell Costa Rodrive Competições 3 2 2 2 4 3 1* 7 7 7 8 3* 6 6 113
4 23x15px Bruno Serra Araújo Competição 4 4 3* 1* 10 8 3 3 6* 2 5 Ret 91
5 23x15px Azor Dueñas Rodrive Competições 7 6 5 5 3 4 4 9 3 3 4 6 5 7 90
7 23x15px Marcelo Conchado Amiter Galuppo Sport 10 1 1 8 Ret 8 1* 2 66
6 23x15px Alan Sicart Rodrive Competições 6 7 9 10 6 7 2 10 8 4 6 Ret 3 3 65
8 23x15px Fábio Mota Araújo Competição 9 Ret 10 6 8 6 7 8 4 5 3 4 Ret 5 57
9 23x15px Fiório de Sousa Automalaca Racing (1–4),
Carreto 18 (5–10),
Rodrive Competições (11–12),
Fortec Motorsport(13–14)
12 Ret 7 8 7 5 5 4 7 Ret 7 5 7 4 56
10 23x15px Joffrey Didier Rodrive Competições 8 9 6 7 9 9 8 6 5 6 9 7 4 8 54
11 23x15px Fabien Rosier CD Sport 2* 5* 20
12 23x15px Benjamin Lariche Pole Services 1* Ret 17
13 23x15px Rodrigo Gallego Araújo Competição 8 9 5
14 23x15px Hugo Pereira [F 1] CD Sport 11 8 4
15 23x15px Sara García Rodrive Competições 10 10 Ret Ret 2
18 23x15px Rémy Kirchdoerffer [F 1] CD Sport 13 11 2
16 23x15px Claude Degremont Pole Services Ret Ret 0
17 23x15px Maxime Jousse Pole Services DNS Ret* 0
19 23x15px Gilberto Figo [F 1] CD Sport Ret Ret 0
Pos Team Points
1 Araújo Competição 264
2 Rodrive Competições 239
3 Fortec Motorsport 72
4 CD-Sport 69
5 Amiter Galuppo Sport 67
6 Fiorio de Sousa 33
7 Jenzer Motorsport 21
8 Pole Services 19

Fórmula Júnior FR2.0 Portugal(Portugal Winter Series FR2.0)

The Winter Series is held at the same time as the two final venues of the Fórmula Júnior FR2.0 Portugal season.

Race point system
Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
Points 15 12 10 8 6 5 4 3 2

Every driver who finishes to race will get 1 point. 1 point is also given for the fastest driver in each lap and another point for pole position.

Pos[18] Driver Team 23x15px
Jerez
November 22–23
23x15px Estoril
November 29–30
Points
1 2 3 4
1 23x15px James Calado Fortec Motorsport 2 1 1* 1* 60
2 23x15px Oliver Webb Fortec Motorsport 1 Ret 4 6 28
3 23x15px André Negrão Epsilon Sport 5 2 16 12 20
4 23x15px Lewis Williamson CR Scuderia 2 5 18
5 23x15px Will Buller Fortec Motorsport 4 3 18
6 23x15px Adrian Quaife-Hobbs Motopark Academy 5 3 16
7 23x15px Giovanni Venturini CO2 Motorsport 6 5 14 7 16
8 23x15px Will Stevens Fortec Motorsport 3 8* Ret 10 15
9 23x15px Luís Santos Fortec Motorsport 7 4 17 16 14
10 23x15px Kevin Magnussen Motopark Academy Ret 2 12
11 23x15px Marco Sørensen Motopark Academy 7 4 12
12 23x15px Matias Laine CR Scuderia 3 13 11
13 23x15px Harry Tincknell CR Scuderia 6 8 8
14 23x15px Gonçalo Araújo Araújo Competição 9 6 7
15 23x15px Sergio Campana CO2 Motorsport 8* Ret 12 22 7
16 23x15px Pol Rosell Costa Rodrive Competições 15 7 21 21 7
17 23x15px António Félix da Costa Motopark Academy 8 25 4
18 23x15px Jakub Giermaziak Motopark Academy 9 9 4
19 23x15px Fábio Mota Araújo Competição 10 9 Ret 20 4
20 23x15px Azor Dueñas Rodrive Competições 11 11 20 23 4
21 23x15px Fiório de Sousa Rodrive Competições(1–2),
Fortec Motorsport(3–4)
14 10 22 19 4
22 23x15px Joffrey Didier Rodrive Competições 16 12 19 24 4
23 23x15px Alan Sicart Rodrive Competições 13 Ret 18 18 3
24 23x15px Marcelo Conchado Amiter Galuppo Sport Ret 13 11 17 3
25 23x15px Dino Zamparelli Fortec Motorsport Ret Ret 10 11 2
26 23x15px Luís Sá Silva Motopark Academy 15 14 2
27 23x15px Marlon Stockinger CR Scuderia 13 15 2
28 23x15px Bruno Serra Araújo Competição 12 Ret 1
29 23x15px Carlos Coito Araujo Competição DNS DNS 0

Formule Renault 2.0 Finland season

See also Formule Renault 2.0 Finland
Race point system
Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th
Points 30 24 20 17 16 15 14 13 12 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

There are 2 or 3 races by rounds, each lasting for approximately 20 minutes.

Pos[19] Driver Team 23x15px
Ahvenisto
May 17–18
23x15px Alastaro
June 14–15
23x15px
Audru
June 28–29
23x15px Botniaring
August 9–10
23x15px
Ahvenisto
September 5–6
Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 23x15px Jesse Krohn P1 Motorsport 1* 1* 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 3 2 338
2 23x15px Kevin Korjus T.T. Racing Team 2 2 3 2 9 2 2 2 1 2 1 1 290
3 23x15px Toomas Heikkinen RedStep Formula Ret 3 2 3 2 3 5 3 4 3 2 3 225
4 23x15px Karl-Oskar Liiv T.T. Racing Team 4 4 4 4 4 5 3 4 3 5 4 4 208
5 23x15px Ville Miilumäki RedStep Formula 5 8 5 6 3 4 4 7 9 4 5 5 189
6 23x15px Erko Vallbaum MKE Motorsport 6 7 9 7 5 8 6 9 8 8 8 7 164
7 23x15px Jesse Laine Kart Motorsport Ret 6 6 5 7 6 8 5 5 6 6 9 162
8 23x15px Kalle Kulmanen RedStep Formula 7 9 8 9 6 7 7 8 7 9 7 6 162
9 23x15px Henri Tuomaala Iceboys 3 5 7 8 8 Ret Ret 6 6 7 Ret 8 133

Formula Renault 2000 de America season

See also Formula Renault 2000 de America

The series is included in the Panam GP Series.

Race point system
Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Points 30 24 20 16 12 10 8 6 4 2

Extra 1 point is given to the fastest driver of each lap and another point for pole position.

The Formula Renault 2000 and 1600 Junior championship were cancelled on May 2008 by Alfonso Toledano, the president of the Panam GP Series.[20] A part of the engaged teams withdrew their participation, forcing the cancellation of the races at the Latin American venues due to low crowd-turnout.

The original calendar was :

Pos[21] Driver Team 23x15px Mexico DC
March 15–16
Points
1 2
1 23x15px Javier Razo Roshfrans 2 2 48
2 23x15px Javier Ramos 4 1 46
3 23x15px David Farias Daewoo 3 3* 41
4 23x15px Jose Carlos Sandoval 5 4 38
5 23x15px Hugo Oliveras Fedex Citizen 1* Ret 33
6 23x15px Jorge Alarcon 9 5 16
7 23x15px Jose Luis Cortinas JL Racing 8 6 16
8 23x15px Enrique Vazquez 6 11 10
9 23x15px Diego Cuestas Movistar 7 10 10
10 23x15px David Garcia Ret 7 8
11 23x15px Aaron Jose Ramos Unico Racing Team 11 8 6
12 23x15px Rafael Vallina TAB DNS 9 4
13 23x15px Alejandro Cortinas JL Racing 10 12 2

Fórmula Renault 2.0 Brasil season

Race point system
Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Points 30 24 20 16 12 10 8 6 4 2

Extra 1 point is given to the fastest driver in each lap and another point for pole position.

The Fórmula Renault 2.0 Brasil championship was cancelled after the first round due to a lack of participation.

Pos[22] Driver Team 23x15px Curitiba
March 2
Points
1 2
1 23x15px Leonardo Otero Nacional 1 1 60
2 23x15px Ernesto Otero PropCar 4 2 41
3 23x15px William Starostik Bassani 5 4 29
4 23x15px Estephano Esteves Kemba 2 Ret 24
5 23x15px Leonardo de Souza Kemba DSQ 3 21
6 23x15px Nilton Molina Neto Bassani 3 Ret 20

Asian Formula Renault Challenge season

See also Asian Formula Renault Challenge
Race point system
Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th
Points 30 24 20 17 15 13 11 9 7 5 4 3 2 1

There are 2 races by rounds.

Drivers who start their season at round 5 or later do not receive any points for the final standing. The team points-attribution is different from the driver point system : 10, 8, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1.

The Asian Challenge Category (A) is only for Asian drivers. The China Formula Renault Challenge (C) is for any rounds held in China. The IFC Trophy (IFC) is for the rookie drivers.

Pos[23][24] Driver Team 23x15px Zhuhai
March 15–16
23x15px Shanghai
April 19–20
23x15px Shanghai
May 24–25
23x15px Sepang
June 20–22
23x15px Zhuhai
September 20–21
23x15px Zhuhai
October 4–5
23x15px Zhuhai
December 13–14
Points Points
(C)
Points
(A)[25]
Points
(IFC)[26]
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 Template:Country data HKG Jim Ka To Fretech FRD Team 1* Ret 14 12 3 1* 1 1 1* 1* 3 2 1 1 308 248
2 23x15px Geoffrey Kwong PS Racing 2 1 5 3 1 2 4 2* 3 3 7 6 3 3 292 251
3 23x15px Hong Wei Cao PS Racing 4 2 7 6 4 3 2 3 2 2 2 Ret DNS 6 231 187 326
4 23x15px Luís Jorge Sá Silva Champ Motorsports DNS 6 16 8 2* 4 DSQ 7 4 4 5 4 2* 2* 193 182
5 Template:Country data IDN Ryan Haryanto Champ Motorsports 3 9 8 5 5 6 Ret 5 DSQ 6 6 5 5 5 171 156 283
6 Template:Country data IDN Rio Haryanto Asia Racing Team Ret 4 9 9 3* 4 1* 1 7 4 160 123 220
7 23x15px Zuo Xiao Long Fretech FRD Team 9 8 6 5 5 6 8 7 92 64 162
8 23x15px Felix Rosenqvist March 3 Racing 1* 1 60 60
9 23x15px Francis Tjia Modena Motorsport Ret 11 7 7 Ret Ret 6 5 54 54 138
10 23x15px Christian Chia Modena Motorsport 10 10 6 8 7 9 50 28 160
11 23x15px Fredrik Blomstedt March 3 Racing 2 2* 48 48
12 Template:Country data IDN Alexandra Asmasoebrata PS Racing 5 Ret 8 9 Ret 9 38 31 67
13 23x15px Wayne Shen Modena Motorsports Ret 10 10 10 Ret Ret 5 10 35 35 119
14 23x15px Benjamin Rouget March 3 Racing 4 4 34 34
15 23x15px John Shen Modena Motorsports 12 12 11 14 12 12 8 Ret 16 12 34 25 160
16 23x15px Thomas Santin Asia Racing Team 7 3 31 31
17 23x15px Samson Chan Ghiasports Racing Team 10 11 15 16 10 8 25 25 122
18 23x15px Chen Nai Chia Kevin Champ Motorsports 6 7 24 24
19 Template:Country data HKG Michael Choi Asia Racing Team 8 5 24 24 60
20 23x15px Zhang Zhen Dong March 3 Racing 6 7 24 24 50
21 23x15px Mathias Beche Aussel Champ Motorsport 3 15 20 20
22 Template:Country data HKG David Lau Ying King Fretech FRD Team(1–2), Galaxy FRD Racing Team(9–14) Ret 14 Ret 13 8 10 28 28 80
23 23x15px He Xiao Le Galaxy FRD Racing Team 9 8 16 16 32
24 Template:Country data HKG Kenneth Ma Galaxy FRD Racing Team 7 10 DNS DNS 16 0 48
25 Template:Country data HKG Ma Chi Min Galaxy FRD Racing Team 11 11 9 Ret 15 8 57
26 23x15px Douglas Moore Asia Racing Team(1–2), Douglas Moore (9–10) Ret 13 12 Ret 7 7 30
27 23x15px Samín Gómez Briceño March 3 Racing 12 13 5 5
28 Template:Country data HKG Kenneth Lau Dyna Ten Motorsports Ltd. 11 Ret 4 4 20
29 23x15px Zhu Dai Wei March 3 Racing 13 Ret 2 2 15
30 Template:Country data ISR Alon Day Asia Racing Team Ret 15* 0 0
The following drivers are not classified due to late participation in the championship
31 23x15px Dianna Rosario Galaxy FRD Racing Team 13 11 DNS Ret 0 0 0
32 23x15px Zhang Shan Qi PTRS Team Ret 17 6 7 0 0 0
33 Template:Country data HKG Alan Lee Galaxy FRD Racing Team(9–10,13–14), PS Racing(11–12) 11 15 8 Ret 9 9 0 0 0
34 23x15px Leung Chi Hao Champ Motorsports Ret Ret 0 0 0
35 Template:Country data HKG Stephen Fan Stephen Fan 14 14 0 0 0
36 Template:Country data HKG Shim Ching PS Racing 17 18 0 0 0
37 23x15px Wong Hon Tat Wong Hon Tat 15 DSQ 0 0 0
38 Template:Country data HKG Yung Hau Woon Champ Motorsport 9 16 0 0 0
39 Template:Country data HKG Chin Ka Lok Galaxy FRD Racing Team DNS 7 DNS 8 0 0 60
40 23x15px Felipe De Souza Galaxy FRD Racing Team 9 Ret 0 0
41 23x15px Kam San Lam Galaxy FRD Racing Team 10 Ret 0 0 0
42 23x15px Jiang Teng Yi Fretech FRD Team 4 Ret 0 0 0
nc Template:Country data HKG Adderly Fong Fretech FRD Team 4 3*  –  –
Pos Team Points Points (C)
1 PS Racing 119
2 Champ Motorstports 101
3 Frestech FRD Team 96
4 Modena Motorsports 48
5 Asia Racing Team 37
6 Galaxy FRD Racing Team 27
7 March3 Racing 20
8 Ghiasports Racing Team 8
9 Dyna Ten Motorsports Ltd 4

Formula Renault 1.6L

Formul'Academy Euro Series season

See also 2008 Formul'Academy Euro Series season and Formul'Academy Euro Series

Formula Renault Elf 1.6 Argentina season

All cars use Tito 02 chassis.

Race point system
Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Points 20 15 12 10 8 6 4 3 2 1

1 point is given for pole position and an extra point in each race for every participating driver.

Pos[27] Driver Team Points
1 23x15px Guido Falaschi GF Racing 202
2 23x15px Matías Muñoz Marchese Gabriel Werner Competición 185
3 23x15px Facundo Ardusso Gabriel Werner Competición 130
4 23x15px Kevin Icardi GR Sport 109
5 23x15px Martín Serrano GF Racing 98
6 23x15px Francisco Troncoso GF Racing 88
7 23x15px Franco Vivian FIV Fórmula 75
8 23x15px Rodrigo Rogani Litoral Group 65
9 23x15px Miguel Villagomez JLS Motorsport 61
10 23x15px Esteban Sarry Gabriel Werner Competición 49
11 23x15px Kevin Toledo Werner Junior 48
12 23x15px Gustavo Micheloud Bouvier Racing 48
13 23x15px Gastón Rossi Werner Junior 48
14 23x15px Nicolás Trosset Werner Junior 45
15 23x15px Agustín Miotti JLS Motorsport 44
16 23x15px Antonino García Neuquén Sport Group 23
17 23x15px Martín Aimar Litoral Group Fórmula 23
18 23x15px Germán Sirvent Bouvier Racing 19
19 23x15px Franco Bosio Litoral Group 18
20 23x15px Ayrton Molina Croizet Racing 14
21 23x15px Gerardo Salaverria GF Racing Junior 13
22 23x15px Emanual Cáceres GR Sport 13
23 23x15px Federico Moisés Moisés Competición 12
24 23x15px Juan Manuel Benedetti Neuquén Sport Group 10
25 23x15px Fernando Barrere Damiano MS 10
26 23x15px Gianfranco Collino Neuquén Sport Group 8
27 23x15px Octavio Chagas GR Sport 8
28 23x15px Franco Riva Becerra Racing 8
29 23x15px Nicolás Outeiriño Bouvier Racing 6
30 23x15px Juan Cruz Dávila Croizet Racing 5
31 23x15px Santiago Ghisiglieri Litoral Group Fórmula 5
32 23x15px Nicolás Cotignola Croizet Racing 2
33 23x15px Agustín Alcalde Neuquén Sport Group 2
34 23x15px Christian Tarchini Bouvier Racing 2
35 23x15px Franco Girolami Litoral Group Fórmula 2
36 23x15px Nicolás Ursprung SML 2
37 23x15px Ezequiel Tudesco Neuquén Sport Group 1
38 23x15px Mario Reynoso Croizet Racing 1
39 23x15px Francisco Viel Bugliotti JLS Motorsport 1
40 23x15px Mauro Gervaldo Gabriel Werner Competición 1
41 23x15px Roberto Arato Litoral Group Fórmula 1

Other Formulas powered by Renault championships

Unofficial and/or Renault engine supplier formulas series.

GP2 Series seasons

See also GP2 Series, 2008 GP2 Series season, 2008 GP2 Asia Series season, and 2008-09 GP2 Asia Series season

The GP2 Series and GP2 Asia Series are powered by 4 liters, V8 Renault engine and Bridgestone tyres with a Dallara chassis.

Formula 16 season

The official Formula Renault 1.6L Belgium was cancelled after the 2007 season and the Belge Formula 16 attempt to replace it with the same cars. The series was cancelled after 4 races.[28]

Pos[28] Driver Team Points
1 23x15px Jordy Dodemont True Racing 80
2 23x15px Valerie Theuwissen Theuwissen Racing 36
3 23x15px Niels Cox TOF Racing 21
... ... ... ...

Austria Formel Renault Cup season

This is the second season of this series using Formula Renault 2.0L. The season is held on 12 rounds in 6 venues in Czech Republic, Germany and Austria.

1. Autodrom Most (May 17)
2. EuroSpeedway Lausitz (June 29)
3. Hockenheimring (August 3)
4. Most (August 24)
5. Salzburgring (September 28)
6. Hockenheimring (October 19)
Pos[29] Driver Team Points
1 23x15px Gregory Stribieg Gregory Stribieg 67
2 23x15px Remy Striebig Remy Striebig 63
3 23x15px Remi Kirchdörffer Remi Kirchdörffer 50
4 23x16px Urs Maier 46
5 23x15px Martin Tlusty TL Motorsport 30
6 23x15px Daniel Schnellnegger Krause Motorsport 28
7 23x15px Marek Kiisa Team Scuderia Nordica 26
8 23x15px Jan Stepputat Jan Stepputat 16
9 23x15px Bernd Herndlhofer Franz Wöss Racing 15
10 23x15px Annus Toomas Team Scuderia Nordica 12
11 23x15px Indrek Rahumaa Team Scuderia Nordica 9
12 23x15px Norbert Gruber 8

Formula Renault 2.0 North European Zone season

Race point system
Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
Points 25 20 16 14 12 10 8 6 4 3 2 1

1 point is awarded to the fastest driver in each lap and another point for pole position.

Pos[30] Driver Team 23x15px
Bikernieki
May 3–4
23x15px Alastaro
June 14–15
23x15px
Pärnu
or Linnaring
June 27–28
23x15px Knutstorp
August 30–31
Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 23x15px Jesse Krohn P1 Motorsport 153
2 23x15px Erko Vallbaum MKE Motorsport 62
3 23x15px Kevin Korjus T.T. Racing Team 55
4 23x15px Toomas Heikkinen Red Step Formula 52
5 23x15px Martin Laur Scuderia Nordica 48
6 23x15px Karl-Oskar Liiv T.T. Racing Team 48
7 23x15px Ville Miilumäki Red Step Formula 46
8 23x15px Daniel de Jong 46
9 23x15px Juha-Pekka Wikman 32
10 23x15px Jesse Laine Kart Motorsport 26
11 23x15px Kalle Kulmanen Red Step Formula 22
12 23x15px Henri Tuomaala Iceboys 5
13 23x15px Ron Grönlund NFR Team 4
14 23x15px Johannes Moor Scuderia Nordica 0

Formula 2000 Light season

This is the first season of the Formula 2000 Light held in Italy. The series uses the Tatuus Formula Renault or Formula 3 chassis with Renault 2000 cc maximum engines and Michelin tyres.

Race point system
Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
Points 32 28 24 22 20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 4 2 1

2 points are given to the fastest driver in each lap and 3 points for pole position. There are 2 races by rounds.

The championship have several categories :

  • Over 35 : for drivers above 35 years (+).
  • Under 17 : for drivers under 17 years (-).
  • Formula 3 : for drivers using Formula 3 chassis (F3).
Pos[31] Driver Team 23x15px Magione
March 28–29
23x15px Magione
April 19–20
23x15px
Adria
May 17–18
23x15px Varano
Juin 14–15
23x15px
Imola
September 20–21
23x15px Magione
October 18–19
Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 23x15px Mario Bertolotti CO2 Motorsport 1 1 4 3 1* 1 2 13 1 1 19 Ret 278
2 23x15px Federico Scionti [- 1] AP Motorsport 1* 1* 2 7* 3* 2* 4 2* 1 9 269
3 23x15px Claudio Maria Castiglioni TJ Emme 6 Ret 9 9 6 4 7 7 14 16 7 Ret 136
4 23x15px Andrea Borio [- 1] Team Dueppì 2 3 2 Ret 5 4 126
5 23x15px Paolo Coppi [32] AP Motorsport 8 11 4 3 5 6 10 11 124
6 23x15px Giacomo Luigi Barri Line Race Technology Ret 5 7 6 4 4 106
7 23x15px Yair Godinez [- 1] CO2 Motorsport 5* 4* Ret 2 92
8 23x15px Enrico Garbelli AP Motorsport 6 5 3 3 86
9 23x15px Mauro Brozzi [F3 1](Fiat) Bellspeed 15 DNS 11 12 2* 1 83
10 23x15px Tony Di Giulo CG Motorsport 3 2 6 9 82
11 23x15px Laura Polidori [F3 1](3–8)[W 1] LP Motorsport 8 8 11 8 15 17 6 8 82
12 23x15px Sergio Ghiotti [F3 1](Opel) System Team 2* 5 15 2 82
13 23x15px Davide Pigozzi [32] Tomcat Racing Ret 10 10 Ret 8 11 14 12 72
14 23x15px Thiemo Storz CO2 Motorsport 8 6 5 5 72
15 23x15px Cristian Corsini CO2 Motorsport 1 1 70
16 23x15px Stefano Comini Dueppì 3 8 3 DNS 62
17 23x15px Federico Gibin Line Race Technology Ret 2 12 7 54
18 23x15px Leonardo Geraci [32] Team Dueppì Ret 10 4 4 54
19 23x15px Davide Mangeri Sarchio Racing 7 Ret Ret 10 18 10 50
20 23x15px Alberto Bassi CO2 Motorsport 4 7 10 Ret 48
21 23x15px Riccardo Cinti Tomcat Racing 3 3 48
22 23x15px Damiano Manni PSR Motorsport 7 6 8 DSQ 48
23 23x15px Federico Porri [32] Keks Motorsport Ret 11 8 6 17 15 43
24 23x15px Nicholas Risitano Scuderia Victoria 5 4 42
25 23x15px Domenico Dardo [32] Team Dueppì 10 DNS 9 12 18 19 11 14 38
26 23x15px Frank Suntjens CO2 Motorsport 6 7 34
27 23x15px Giancarlo Gionti [32] CO2 Motorsport 9 5 32
28 23x15px Michele Merendino [32][F3 1] Alan Racing 12 3 30
29 23x15px Chiara Lorena Vescio ([F3 1] 3&4)[W 1] Line Race Technology Ret 12 10 12 26
30 23x15px Luca Pizzico Dynamic 9 8 26
31 23x15px Elena Missaglia Tomcat Racing 10 7 26
32 23x15px Pierfrancesco Sampieri [32] CO2 Motorsport 9 9 24
33 23x15px Dino Lusuardi [F3 1](Opel) System Team 16 DNS DNS 5 13 24
34 23x15px Luciano Baldazzi [F3 1] AB Motorsport 5 DNS 20
35 23x15px Christian Mancinelli [- 1] LineRace Technology 7 14 20
36 23x15px Piergiorgio Capra [32] Team Dueppi 9 11 20
37 23x15px Gianluca Baldini [32] CO2 Motorsport 13 8 18
38 23x15px Pierluigi Veronesi CO2 Motorsport 16 6 18
39 23x15px Francesco Baroni Dynamic 9 12
40 23x15px Carlos Filipe Gonçalves Coito TJ Emme Ret 10 11
41 23x15px Andrea Amici [- 1] Team Dueppì 19 21 12 13 10
42 23x15px Massimo Ballestri [F3 1](Fiat) System Team 11 DNS 16 Ret 8
43 23x15px Giorgio Ferri KeKS Motorsport 12 15 7
44 23x15px Antonio Vizzaccaro [F3 1] Bellspeed 12 DNS 6
45 23x15px Luigi Folloni [F3 1] Bellspeed 17 DNS 13 16 4
46 23x15px Gianpiero Negrotti [F3 1] System Team 14 DNS 2
47 23x15px Salvatore Cardullo [32][F3 1](Fiat) Cherubini Racing Ret DNS 17 2
48 23x15px Ivan Tramontozzi [- 1][F3 1](Opel) Team Dueppì 21 14 2
49 23x15px Carlo Bendinelli [32][F3 1](Fiat) Bellspeed Ret DNS 22 22 1
50 23x15px Federico Del Rosso [32][F3 1](Opel) Cherubini Racing 20 0
51 23x15px Andrea Roda Tomcat Racing Ret 18 0
nc 23x15px Massimo Giondi LineRace Technology 23 20 0

Formula 2000 Light Winter Series

Race point system
Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
Points 32 28 24 22 20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 4 2 1

3 points for pole position and 2 points for the fastest driver in each lap.

Pos[31] Driver Team 23x15px
Adria
November 8–9
Points
1 2
1 23x15px Martin Scuncio (-) CO2 Motorsport 1* 1 66
2 23x15px Giovanni Venturini (-) CO2 Motorsport 2 2 56
3 23x15px Alberto Bassi CO2 Motorsport 4 6 40
4 23x15px Thiemo Storz CO2 Motorsport 3 10 37
5 23x15px Pierlugi Veronesi CO2 Motorsport 5 8 34
6 23x15px Christophe Vernet AP Motorsport 8 5 34
7 23x15px Domenico Ferlito Tomcat Racing 7 7 32
8 23x15px Luca Pizzico TJ Emme 6 9 30
9 23x15px Ludwig Ghidi (-) CO2 Motorsport Ret 13 4 29
10 23x15px Mauro Brozzi (F3) Bellspeed Ret 14 3* 28
11 23x15px Luca Spiga (-) Emmegi Racing 9 14 16
12 23x15px Andrea Leoni Alan Racing 11 11 16
13 23x15px Marco Spiga (+) Emmegi Racing 10 13 12
14 23x15px Luigi Folloni (F3) Bellspeed 12 15 7
15 23x15px Gilles Pagani (F3) Alan Racing Ret 12 6
16 23x15px Fabrizio Comi Alan Racing Ret 15 Ret 1

LATAM Challenge Series season

This is the first season of the Latin American (LATAM) Challenge Series held in Mexico. The series uses Tatuus Formula Renault 2.0L F4RS engines and Khumo tyres.

There are 2 races by venue.

Pos[33] Driver Team 23x15px Amozoc
April 5–6
23x15px Águila
April 25–26
23x15px Tangamanga
May 24–25
23x15px Querétaro
June 21–22
23x15px Zacatecas
August 9–10
23x15px Guadalajara
September 6–7
23x15px Chihuahua
October 11–12
23x15px Monterrey
November 29–30
Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
1 23x15px Giancarlo Serenelli R/E Racing 306
2 23x15px André Solano Team Costa Rica 174
3 23x15px Hugo Oliveras Megaracing Motorsport 152
4 23x15px Javier Collado Team Costa Rica 148
5 23x15px David Farías R/E Racing 140
6 23x15px Gerardo Nieto R/E Racing 140
7 23x15px Carlos Arellano Único Racing 126
8 23x15px Homero Richards Único Racing 100
9 23x15px Juan Carlos Sistos Megaracing Motorsport 96
10 23x15px Juan Pablo Glover Megaracing Motorsport 94
11 23x15px Patrick Goeters Megaracing Motorsport 60
12 23x15px Martín Fuentes R/E Racing 56
13 23x15px Daniel Morales Dynamic Motorsports 56
14 23x15px Juan Camilo Acosta JL Racing 52
15 23x15px José Andrés Montalto Team Costa Rica 38
16 23x15px Rodrigo Peralta JL Racing 34
17 23x15px Alejandro Cortinas JL Racing 30
18 23x15px Javier Echeverría Dynamic Motorsports 22
19 23x15px Oscar Kuri Dynamic Motorsports 20
20 23x15px David García Único Racing 16
21 23x15px Ricardo Marroquin RAM Racing 12
22 23x15px Carlos Medina JL Racing 10
23 23x15px Alejandro Aguilera 8
24 23x15px Alejandro Capín Megaracing Motorsport 4
25 23x15px Piero Rodarte Megaracing Motorsport 4
26 23x15px Enrique Baca Dynamic Motorsport 4
27 23x15px Mario Ochoa Megaracing Motorsport 2
28 23x15px Oscar Paredes Arroyo Dynamic Motorsport 0
29 23x15px Enrique Vázquez Único Racing 0
30 23x15px José Luis Cortinas JL Racing 0

Fórmula Renault Plus season

The series is held in the same rounds as its secondary series, Fórmula Renault Interprovencial.

Race point system
Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Points 20 15 12 10 8 6 4 3 2 1

1 point is given for pole position and all drivers receive a point for taking part in the qualifying session.

The calendar includes 12 rounds:

1. Marcos Juárez Motor Club Circuit (February 24)
2. Autódromo Ciudad De Río Cuarto (March 16)
3. Marcos Juárez Motor Club Circuit (April 20)
4. Autódromo Oscar Cabalén (May 11)
5. Marcos Juárez Motor Club Circuit (July 13)
6. Autódromo San Jorge (August 3)
7. Autódromo Oscar Cabalén (August 24)
8. Autódromo Ciudad De Río Cuarto (September 14)
9. Autódromo Oscar Cabalén (October 5)
10. Autódromo San Jorge (October 19)
11. Autódromo Ciudad De Río Cuarto (November 9)
12. Autódromo Oscar Cabalén (November 30)
Pos[34] Driver Team Points
1 23x15px Mario Gerbaldo 185
2 23x15px Damián Mari 110
3 23x15px Pablo Perotti 81
4 23x15px Lucas Bagneras 81
5 23x15px Alan Castellano 5
6 23x15px Esteban Cinquini 64
7 23x15px Pablo Teres 45
8 23x15px Franco Girolami 43
9 23x15px Sebastián Gallo 43
10 23x15px Roberto Luna 39
11 23x15px Alfredo Martini 30
12 23x15px Mariano Toia 23
13 23x15px Julia Ballario Baypal Scuderia 23
14 23x15px Amadis N. Farina 22
15 23x15px Franco Bosio 16
16 23x15px Nestor Barovero Barovero Racing Team 14
17 23x15px Santiago Viscovich 13
18 23x15px Roberto Arato 11
19 23x15px Rubén Santana 11
20 23x15px Gustavo Cerutti 11
21 23x15px Joaquin Gassman 10
22 23x15px Alexandro Polidori 9
23 23x15px Raúl Gorordo Pergamino Racing 9
24 23x15px Santiago Ghisiglieri 7
25 23x15px Matías Cantarini Cantarini Competicion 7
26 23x15px Juan Pablo Cravero 6
27 23x15px Juan Pablo Barrucca 6
28 23x15px Rosso Victor 4
29 23x15px Juan.C Aimar 4
30 23x15px Marcelo Ciarrochi 4
31 23x15px Juan Manuel Cabalen 3
32 23x15px Franco Mezzelani 3
33 23x15px Mauro Desabato 3
34 23x15px Leonardo Martino 3
35 23x15px Vicente Ripani 2
36 23x15px Violeta Pernice 2
37 23x15px Germán Monney 1
38 23x15px Javier Ferreyra 1
39 23x15px Danilo d'Angelo 1
40 23x15px Daniel Gabarra 1
41 23x15px Diego Casale 1
42 23x15px Brian Bauduco 1
43 23x15px Miguel Villagomez 1

Fórmula Renault Interprovencial season

The series is held in the same rounds as its main series, Fórmula Renault Plus.

Race point system
Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Points 20 15 12 10 8 6 4 3 2 1

1 point is given for pole position and all drivers receive a point for taking part in the qualifying session.

Pos[35] Driver Team Points
1 23x15px Fabricio Fernandez 214
2 23x15px Matías Cantarini 159
3 23x15px Darío Elisei 132
4 23x15px Daniel Gabarra 86
5 23x15px Franco Mezzelani 72
6 23x15px Federico Pancello 71
7 23x15px Gastón Mantegari 69
8 23x15px Raúl Gorordo Pergamino Racing 63
9 23x15px Juan Gabarra 56
10 23x15px Adrían Alfango 51
11 23x15px Maximiliano Terzoni 42
12 23x15px Darío Fabro 28
13 23x15px María José Lorenzatti 25
14 23x15px Javier Ferreyra 20
15 23x15px Danilo D'Angelo 19
16 23x15px José Domesi 18
17 23x15px Jorge Minetti 17
18 23x15px Darío Necochea 15
19 23x15px Lucas Bagnera 14
20 23x15px Mario Marinucci 14
21 23x15px German Massa 11
22 23x15px Juan C. Micheli 9
23 23x15px Brian Bauduco 6
24 23x15px Dino Gardini 5
25 23x15px Matías Reimondi 3
26 23x15px Alejandro Roani 2
27 23x15px Juan P. Cravero 2
28 23x15px Pablo Teres 2
29 23x15px Juan José Della Santina Della Santina Competición 2
30 23x15px Hernan Bueno 1

Fórmula 4 Metropolitana season

This is the first season of the Fórmula 4 Metropolitana series held in Argentina.[36] Cars use the Renault Clio K4M engine (1598cc) with low power. Different from the former Fórmula 4 Nacional series held in 2007, teams can choose their chassis manufacturer; Crespi, Tulia, Tito, etc.

The calendar includes 11 rounds in 3 venues:

1. (April 13) Autódromo Roberto Mouras
2. (May 4) Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría
3. (June 8) Autódromo Roberto Mouras
4. (June 29) Autódromo 9 de Julio
5. (July 20) Autódromo Roberto Mouras
6. (August 10) Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría
7. (August 31) Autódromo Roberto Mouras
8. (September 21) Autódromo 9 de Julio
9. (October 19) Autódromo Roberto Mouras
10. (November 09) Autódromo Roberto Mouras
11. (November 30) Autódromo Roberto Mouras
Pos[37] Driver Team Points
1 23x15px Alan Castellano Scudería Ramini 118
2 23x15px Gastón Crusitta Casalins Competición 107
3 23x15px Ezequiel Bongiovanni 82
4 23x15px Emiliano Gonzalez Speedy González Performance 82
5 23x15px Bernardo Poggi Ré Competición 68
1 23x15px Leonardo Martino
1 23x15px Violeta Pernice
1 23x15px Juan Barucca
1 23x15px Pablo Lemoine
1 23x15px María Abate Ré Competición, Casalins Competición
1 23x15px Hernán Costa Scuderia Ramini
1 23x15px Gabriel Soncini
1 23x15px Martin Melhem
1 23x15px Enzo Pieraligi
1 23x15px Juan José Garriz Ré Competición
1 23x15px Lucas Alonso Scudería Ramini
1 23x15px Nicolás Dambolena
1 23x15px Rubén Santana Scudería Ramini
1 23x15px Pablo Constanzo Ré Competición
1 23x15px Sebastian Pernigotte
1 23x15px Federico Moisés RSX Motorsport
1 23x15px Franco Girolami
1 23x15px Emanuel Girón
1 23x15px Mauricio Allochis
1 23x15px Bruno Etmann
1 23x15px Juan Ignacio Landa
1 23x15px Gonzalo Perlo
1 23x15px Alan Ruggero Ré Competición
1 23x15px Federico Fastuca
1 23x15px Gerardo Risso
1 23x15px Ayrton Molina
1 23x15px Rodolfo Urriticoechea Tati Motorsport
1 23x15px Julián Falivene Tati Motorsport
1 23x15px Santiago Viscouvich
1 23x15px Mario Gerbaldo
1 23x15px Mario Gerbaldo
1 23x15px Claudio Dinoto Rama
1 23x15px Mario Gerbaldo

Formula Asia 2.0 season

The 2008 season is the first season for the Formula Asia 2.0 series. The series offers a prize for the best Asian driver in the Asian Drivers Cup.

Race point system
Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Points 20 15 12 10 8 6 4 3 2 1

Only the two best-placed drivers in each team at each race will receive points for the team championship.

Rounds 10 and 11 in Shanghai on November 22–23 don't count towards the championship as there was insufficient preparation time due to the delay in the release of the containers by the local customs.[38]

Pos[39] Driver Team 23x15px
Sepang
May 17–18
23x15px Sepang
June 14–15
23x15px
Bira
August 16–17
23x15px
Bira
September 6–7
23x15px Shanghai
November 22–23
[I 1]
23x15px Shanghai
December 6–7
Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
1 23x15px Felix Rosenqvist March 3 Racing 2 1* 1 1* 1* 1* 1 1* Ret ? 3 2 1 1 1 215
2 23x15px Matthias Beche Champ Motorsport(1–9), Asia Racing Team(10–15) 1* 2 2* 4 5 3 3 5 4 1 2 Ret 3 2* 2* 144
3 Template:Country data IDN Rio Haryanto Asia Racing Team 8 6 10 8 7 4 2* 4 2 3 1 1* 2* 4 3 121
4 Template:Country data JPN Yuki Iwasaki Dyna Ten Motorsports 6 3 8 2 4 5 5 3 5 4 ? Ret 4 3 4 111
5 Template:Country data JPN Yoshitaka Kuroda Asia Racing Team 4 Ret 5 5 3 2 4 Ret 3 5 ? 4 5 5 7 107
6 23x15px Dai Wei Zhu March 3 Racing 10 5 6 3 2 6 9 3 7 6 6 81
7 23x15px Ryan Booth Asia Racing Team 5 7 9 7 10 8 6 2 1 64
8 23x15px Benjamin Rouget March 3 Racing 3 4 3 11 8 Ret 7 DNS DNS 41
9 Template:Country data IDN Ryan Haryanto Chanp Motorsport Ret 6 7 5 18
10 23x15px Dong Zhang Zeng March 3 Racing 9 8 7 9 9 16
11 23x16px Gary Hirsch Champ Motorsport 6 6 12
12 23x15px Robert Boughey March 3 Racing DNS DNS 4 7 8 7
13 23x15px Samin Gomez Briceno March 3 Racing 11 9 11 10 11 5
14 23x15px Vincent Capillaire Asia Racing Team 7 Ret Ret 4
15 23x15px Karl Martinez Vergara Asia Racing Team Ret 10 1
nc 23x15px Mateusz Adamski Asia Racing Team 2 ?  –
Pos Team Points
1 March 3 Racing 333
2 Asia Racing Team 288
3 Champ Motorsport 140
4 Dyna Ten Motorsports 115

Notes

Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Finished, in points
Green Retired, in points
Blue Finished, no points
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Not classified (NC)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Blank Did not participate
Injured (INJ)
Excluded (EX)
Bold Pole position
* Fastest lap
spr Sprint Race
fea Feature Race
  1. ^ WEC rookies
  1. ^ FFSA Challenger Cup
  1. ^ a b Points are only awarded to the top 10 drivers in each race.
  1. ^ Misano contested in the test races and hence, was not awarded classification points.
  1. ^ a b c B Class drivers use Formula Renault before 2003 with aerodynamic kit from 2002.
  1. ^ Optional race. Points are only awarded if all drivers are involved.
  1. ^ a b Raced held at the same time as the Portugal Winter Series FR2.0
  1. ^ Rounds 10 and 11 don't count towards the championship.
  1. ^ a b c d e f Driver under 17 years
  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o Drivers using Dallara Formula 3 chassis with Opel or Fiat engine
  1. ^ a b Woman driver

References

  1. ^ Wilkins, Adam (21 September 2009). "New Formula Renault". Dennis Publishing Limited. Retrieved 9 July 2010. 
  2. ^ Paul Ricard – J1 : Clos prend la tête de la relève f1.automoto365.com (November 5, 2008)
  3. ^ Perspectives internationales renault-sport.fr (November 8, 2007)
  4. ^ Une course dans la course avec le Championnat de France ffsa.org (February 20, 2008)
  5. ^ Titles awarded frwec.com (October 2, 2008)
  6. ^ Le gros lot pour Lariche frwec.com (June 22, 2008)
  7. ^ WEC 2.0 Classements frwec.com
  8. ^ WEC 2.0 Resultas frwec.com
  9. ^ BARC – 1st November – Croft tsl-timing.com
  10. ^ BARC – 8th November – Rockingham tsl-timing.com
  11. ^ BARC Club results tsl-timing.com
  12. ^ a b Yousif And Seidlitz Win At Final Round renaultsport.co.uk (October 5, 2008)
  13. ^ a b Calendario e Risultati 2008 renaultsportitalia.it. Accessed 2009-04-06. Archived 2009-05-21.
  14. ^ Classifica renaultsportitalia.it
  15. ^ 2 Novembre 2008 – WINTER CUP Imola renaultsportitalia.it
  16. ^ FR 2.0 Suisse, communiqués worldseriesbyrenault.ch
  17. ^ F. Junior official classification Formula Junior Portugal
  18. ^ Portugal WinterSeries FR2.0, standing formulajunior.net
  19. ^ Rata SM-pisteet 2008, FR2.0 results autourheilu.fi
  20. ^ El Panam GP Series suspende su temporada 2008 sporcar.com (May 8, 2008)
  21. ^ PanamGPSeries Resultados 2008 panamgpseries.com
  22. ^ Fórmula Renault 2.0 Brasil 2008 panamgpseries.com
  23. ^ AFR, 2008 Race results frdsports.com
  24. ^ AFR Points Table (International Category) frdsports.com
  25. ^ AFR Points Table (Asian Category) frdsports.com
  26. ^ AFR Driver Points Table(IFC Trophy) frdsports.com
  27. ^ Formula Argentina 2008 posiciones formulas-argentinas.com.ar
  28. ^ a b Formula 16 2008 driverdb.com. Accessed 2009-04-06. Archived 2009-05-21.
  29. ^ Punkte Formel Renault 2008 austriaf3cup.com
  30. ^ Formula Renault 2.0 NEZ 2008 driverdb.com. Accessed 2009-06-11. Archived 2009-06-22.
  31. ^ a b Formula 2000 Light, Classifiche formula2000light.com
  32. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m Drivers above 35 years
  33. ^ Resultados 2008 latamchallengeseries.com.mx
  34. ^ Formula Argentina Plus 2008 posiciones frinterprovincial.com
  35. ^ Formula Argentina Interprovincial 2008 posiciones frinterprovincial.com
  36. ^ Nace la Fórmula 4 Metropolitana sportmotor.com.ar (September 23, 2007)
  37. ^ Fórmula Renault Metropolitana sportmotor.com.ar
  38. ^ The Beche Man Wins in the Wet formulaasia2.com
  39. ^ Formula Asia 2.0, Result, Season 2008 formulaasia2.com

External links