Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2009%E2%80%9310 UEFA Europa League

2009–10 UEFA Europa League

2009–10 UEFA Europa League
Tournament details
Dates 17 September 2009 – 12 May 2010 (competition proper)
2 July – 27 August 2009 (qualifying)
Teams 48+8 (competition proper)
159+33 (total) (from 53 associations)
Final positions
Champions 23x15px Atlético Madrid (1st title)
Runners-up 23x15px Fulham
Tournament statistics
Matches played 205
Goals scored 539 (2.63 per match)
Top scorer(s) 23x15px Claudio Pizarro
23x15px Óscar Cardozo
(9 goals)
2008–09 (UEFA Cup)

The 2009–10 UEFA Europa League was the first season of the UEFA Europa League, Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA. The competition was previously known as the UEFA Cup, which had been in existence for 38 years.[1]

Spain's Atlético Madrid won the tournament for the first time, beating Fulham – who were playing in their first European final – at the HSH Nordbank Arena, home ground of Hamburger SV, in Hamburg, Germany.[2]

Association team allocation

A total of 192 teams from 53 UEFA associations participated in the 2009–10 UEFA Europa League. Associations are allocated places according to their 2008 UEFA country coefficient, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2003–04 to 2007–08.[3]

Below is the qualification scheme for the 2009–10 UEFA Europa League:[4]

  • Associations 1–6 each enter three teams
  • Associations 7–9 each enter four teams
  • Associations 10–51 each enter three teams, except Liechtenstein (it organises only a domestic cup competition and no domestic league competition)
  • Associations 52–53 plus Liechtenstein each enter one team
  • The top three associations of the 2008–09 UEFA Fair Play ranking each gain an additional berth
  • Moreover, 33 teams eliminated from the 2009–10 UEFA Champions League are transferred to the Europa League

Association ranking

Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
1 23x15px England 75.749 3 +1(UCL)
2 23x15px Spain 75.266 +1(UCL)
3 23x15px Italy 60.410 +1(UCL)
4 23x15px France 52.668 +1(UCL)
5 23x15px Germany 48.722 +1(UCL)
6 23x15px Russia 43.750 +2(UCL)
7 23x15px Romania 40.599 4 +2(UCL)
8 23x15px Portugal 39.927 +1(UCL)
9 23x15px Netherlands 38.213 +1(UCL)
10 23x15px Scotland 33.375 3 +1(FP)
+1(UCL)
11 23x15px Turkey 31.725 +1(UCL)
12 23x15px Ukraine 30.100 +1(UCL)
13 23x15px Belgium 26.700 +2(UCL)
14 23x15px Greece 25.831 +1(UCL)
15 23x15px Czech Republic 25.750 +2(UCL)
16 23x16px Switzerland 24.225
17 23x15px Bulgaria 23.166 +1(UCL)
18 23x15px Norway 22.425 +1(FP)
+1(UCL)
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
19 23x15px Denmark 20.450 3 +1(FP)
+1(UCL)
20 23x15px Austria 17.700 +1(UCL)
21 23x15px Serbia 16.750 +1(UCL)
22 Template:Country data ISR Israel 15.750
23 23x15px Sweden 13.691
24 23x15px Slovakia 12.332 +1(UCL)
25 23x15px Poland 12.041
26 23x15px Hungary 11.999
27 23x15px Croatia 11.624 +1(UCL)
28 23x15px Cyprus 10.082
29 23x15px Slovenia 9.915 +1(UCL)
30 23x15px Finland 9.623
31 23x15px Latvia 8.831 +1(UCL)
32 23x15px Bosnia and Herzegovina 8.498
33 23x15px Lithuania 7.999
34 23x15px Moldova 7.499 +1(UCL)
35
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland
7.332
36 23x15px Macedonia 6.331
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
37 Template:Country data ISL Iceland 5.999 3
38 23x15px Georgia 5.831
39 23x15px Liechtenstein 5.500 1
40 23x15px Belarus 5.332 3 +1(UCL)
41 23x15px Estonia 4.332 +1(UCL)
42 23x15px Azerbaijan 3.832 +1(UCL)
43 23x15px Albania 3.666
44 23x15px Armenia 3.665
45 Template:Country data KAZ Kazakhstan 2.582 +1(UCL)
46 23x15px Northern Ireland 2.332
47 23x15px Wales 2.331
48 23x15px Faroe Islands 1.832
49 23x15px Luxembourg 1.498
50 23x15px Malta 0.832
51 23x15px Montenegro 0.500
52 23x15px Andorra 0.500 1
53 23x15px San Marino 0.250
Notes
  • (FP): Additional fair play berth (Norway, Denmark, Scotland)[5]
  • (UCL): Additional teams transferred from the UEFA Champions League

Distribution

Since the winners of the 2008–09 UEFA Cup, Shakhtar Donetsk, qualified for the 2009–10 UEFA Champions League through domestic performance, the title holder spot reserved for them in the group stage was vacated. As this was the first edition of the Europa League, it was initially unknown whether UEFA would simply disregard the vacant title holder spot and rearrange entries so that one more team would qualify from the play-off round, or replace the title holders' group stage place with that of the top-ranked association's cup winner and move teams from lower rounds appropriately, as the regulations are unclear on this matter.[4] The former set-up was confirmed by UEFA's official list of participants, published on 16 June 2009.[6] As a result, the following changes to the default allocation system were made to compensate for the vacant title holder spot in the group stage:[7]

  • The domestic cup winners of associations 16 and 17 (Switzerland and Bulgaria) were promoted from the third qualifying round to the play-off round.
  • The domestic cup winners of associations 28 and 29 (Cyprus and Slovenia) were promoted from the second qualifying round to the third qualifying round.
  • The domestic cup winners of associations 52 and 53 (Andorra and San Marino) and the domestic league runners-up of associations 35 and 36 (Republic of Ireland and Macedonia) were promoted from the first qualifying round to the second qualifying round.
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round Teams transferred from Champions League
First qualifying round
(46 teams)
  • 14 domestic league runners-up from associations 37–51 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 29 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 22–51 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 3 teams which qualified via Fair Play rankings
Second qualifying round
(80 teams)
  • 24 domestic cup winners from associations 30–53
  • 18 domestic league runners-up from associations 19–36
  • 6 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 16–21
  • 6 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 10–15
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 7–9
  • 23 winners from the first qualifying round
Third qualifying round
(70 teams)
  • 12 domestic cup winners from associations 18–29
  • 3 domestic league runners-up from associations 16–18
  • 6 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 10–15
  • 3 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 7–9
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 4–6 (League Cup winners for France)
  • 3 domestic league sixth-placed teams from associations 1–3 (League Cup winners for England)
  • 40 winners from the second qualifying round
Play-off round
(76 teams)
  • 17 domestic cup winners from associations 1–17
  • 3 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 7–9
  • 3 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 4–6
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 1–3
  • 35 winners from the third qualifying round
  • 15 losers from the Champions League third qualifying round
Group stage
(48 teams)
  • 38 winners from the play-off round
  • 10 losers from the Champions League play-off round
Knockout phase
(32 teams)
  • 12 group winners from the group stage
  • 12 group runners-up from the group stage
  • 8 third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage

Redistribution rules

A Europa League place is vacated when a team qualify for both the Champions League and the Europa League, or qualify for the Europa League by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules:[4]

  • When the domestic cup winners (considered as the "highest-placed" qualifier within the national association) also qualify for the Champions League, their Europa League place is vacated, and the remaining Europa League qualifiers are moved up one place, with the final place (with the earliest starting round) taken by the domestic cup runners-up, provided they do not already qualify for the Champions League or the Europa League. Otherwise, this place is taken by the highest-placed league finisher which do not qualify for the Europa League yet.
  • When the domestic cup winners also qualify for the Europa League through league position, their place through the league position is vacated, and the Europa League qualifiers which finish lower in the league are moved up one place, with the final place taken by the highest-placed league finisher which do not qualify for the Europa League yet.
  • A place vacated by the League Cup winners is taken by the highest-placed league finisher which do not qualify for the Europa League yet.
  • A Fair Play place is taken by the highest-ranked team in the domestic Fair Play table which do not qualify for the Champions League or Europa League yet.

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:[6]

  • CW: Cup winners
  • CR: Cup runners-up
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • Nth: League position
  • P-W: End-of-season European competition play-off winners
  • FP: Fair play
  • UCL: Relegated from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • PO: Losers from the play-off round
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
Round of 32
23x15px Juventus (UCL GS) 23x15px Wolfsburg (UCL GS) 23x15px Marseille (UCL GS) 23x15px Atlético Madrid (UCL GS)
23x15px Liverpool (UCL GS) 23x15px Rubin Kazan (UCL GS) 23x15px Unirea Urziceni (UCL GS) 23x15px Standard Liege (UCL GS)
Group stage
23x15px Timişoara (UCL PO) 23x15px Sporting CP (UCL PO) 23x15px Celtic (UCL PO) 23x15px Anderlecht (UCL PO)
23x15px Panathinaikos (UCL PO) 23x15px Levski Sofia (UCL PO) 23x15px Copenhagen (UCL PO) 23x15px Red Bull Salzburg (UCL PO)
23x15px Ventspils (UCL PO) 23x15px Sheriff Tiraspol (UCL PO)
Play-off round
23x15px Everton (5th) 23x15px Zenit St. Petersburg (5th) 23x15px Racing Genk (CW) 23x15px Maribor (UCL Q3)
23x15px Aston Villa (6th) 23x15px CFR Cluj (CW) 23x15px AEK Athens (3rd) 23x15px BATE Borisov (UCL Q3)
23x15px Villarreal (5th) 23x15px Dinamo București (3rd) 23x15px Teplice (CW) 23x15px Levadia (UCL Q3)
23x15px Valencia (6th) 23x15px Benfica (3rd) 23x16px Sion (CW) 23x15px Baku (UCL Q3)
23x15px Lazio (CW) 23x15px Nacional (4th) 23x15px Litex Lovech (CW) Template:Country data KAZ Aktobe (UCL Q3)
23x15px Genoa (5th) 23x15px Heerenveen (CW) 23x15px Slavia Prague (UCL Q3) 23x15px Dynamo Moscow (UCL Q3)
23x15px Guingamp (CW) 23x15px Ajax (3rd) 23x15px Stabæk (UCL Q3) 23x15px Twente (UCL Q3)
23x15px Toulouse (4th) 23x15px Hearts (3rd) 23x15px Partizan (UCL Q3) 23x15px Sivasspor (UCL Q3)
23x15px Werder Bremen (CW) 23x15px Trabzonspor (3rd) 23x15px Slovan Bratislava (UCL Q3) 23x15px Shakhtar DonetskTH (UCL Q3)
23x15px Hertha BSC (4th) 23x15px Vorskla Poltava (CW) 23x15px Dinamo Zagreb (UCL Q3) 23x15px Sparta Prague (UCL Q3)
23x15px Amkar Perm (4th)
Third qualifying round
23x15px Fulham (7th) 23x15px PSV Eindhoven (4th) 23x15px CSKA Sofia (2nd) 23x15px IFK Göteborg (CW)
23x15px Athletic Bilbao (CR) 23x15px Aberdeen (4th) 23x15px Vålerenga (CW) 23x15px Košice (CW)
23x15px Roma (6th) 23x15px Fenerbahçe (4th) 23x15px Fredrikstad (2nd) 23x15px Lech Poznań (CW)
23x15px Lille (5th) 23x15px Metalist Kharkiv (3rd) 23x15px Odense (2nd) 23x15px Budapest Honvéd (CW)
23x15px Hamburg (5th) 23x15px Club Brugge (3rd) 23x15px Austria Wien (CW) 23x15px Hajduk Split (2nd)
23x15px Krylia Sovetov Samara (6th) 23x15px PAOK (4th) 23x15px Vojvodina (2nd) 23x15px APOP Kinyras (CW)
23x15px Vaslui (5th) 23x15px Slovan Liberec (3rd) Template:Country data ISR Hapoel Tel Aviv (2nd)Note ISR 23x15px Interblock (CW)
23x15px Braga (5th) 23x16px Young Boys (2nd)
Second qualifying round
23x15px Steaua București (6th) 23x15px Sturm Graz (4th) 23x15px Skonto (3rd)Note LVA 23x15px Naftan Novopolotsk (CW)
23x15px Paços de Ferreira (CR) 23x15px Red Star Belgrade (3rd) 23x15px Slavija (CW) 23x15px Flora (CW)
23x15px NAC Breda (P-W) 23x15px Sevojno (CR) 23x15px Sarajevo (4th)Note BIH 23x15px Qarabağ (CW)
23x15px Falkirk (CR) Template:Country data ISR Maccabi Netanya (4th)Note ISR 23x15px Sūduva (CW) 23x15px Flamurtari Vlorë (CW)
23x15px Galatasaray (5th) 23x15px Elfsborg (2nd) 23x15px Kaunas (2nd) 23x15px Gandzasar (3rd)Note ARM
23x15px Metalurh Donetsk (4th) 23x15px Žilina (2nd) 23x15px Iskra-Stal (2nd) Template:Country data KAZ Tobol (2nd)
23x15px AA Gent (4th) 23x15px Legia Warsaw (2nd) 23x15px Dacia Chișinău (3rd) 23x15px Crusaders (CW)
23x15px Larissa (5th) 23x15px Újpest (2nd)
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland St. Patrick's Athletic (2nd)
23x15px Bangor City (CW)
23x15px Sigma Olomouc (4th) 23x15px Rijeka (3rd)
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Derry City (3rd)
23x15px HB (2nd)
23x16px Basel (3rd) 23x15px Omonia (2nd) 23x15px Rabotnički (CW) 23x15px Differdange (2nd)
23x15px Cherno More Varna (3rd) 23x15px Gorica (2nd) 23x15px Milano Kumanovo (2nd) 23x15px Sliema Wanderers (CW)
23x15px Tromsø (3rd) 23x15px HJK (CW) Template:Country data ISL KR (CW) 23x15px Petrovac (CW)
23x15px Brøndby (3rd) 23x15px Honka (2nd) 23x15px Dinamo Tbilisi (CW) 23x15px FC Santa Coloma (CW)
23x15px AaB (CR) 23x15px Liepājas Metalurgs (2nd) 23x15px Vaduz (CW) 23x15px Juvenes/Dogana (CW)
23x15px Rapid Wien (2nd)
First qualifying round
Template:Country data ISR Bnei Yehuda (5th)Note ISR 23x15px Zimbru Chișinău (4th) 23x15px Simurq (3rd) 23x15px B36 (3rd)
23x15px Helsingborg (4th)
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Sligo Rovers (4th)
23x15px Vllaznia Shkodër (2nd) 23x15px NSÍ Runavík (4th)
23x15px Spartak Trnava (3rd) 23x15px Renova (3rd) 23x15px Dinamo Tirana (3rd) 23x15px Grevenmacher (3rd)
23x15px Polonia Warsaw (4th) Template:Country data ISL Keflavík (2nd) 23x15px MIKA (4th)Note ARM 23x15px Käerjéng (CR)
23x15px Haladás (3rd) Template:Country data ISL Fram (3rd) 23x15px Banants (CR) 23x15px Birkirkara (2nd)
23x15px Slaven Belupo (4th) 23x15px Olimpi Rustavi (3rd) Template:Country data KAZ Irtysh (3rd) 23x15px Valletta (3rd)
23x15px Anorthosis (3rd) 23x15px Zestaponi (4th) Template:Country data KAZ Okzhetpes (9th)Note KAZ 23x15px Budućnost Podgorica (2nd)
23x15px Rudar Velenje (3rd) 23x15px Dinamo Minsk (2nd) 23x15px Linfield (2nd) 23x15px Sutjeska Nikšić (3rd)
23x15px Lahti (3rd) 23x15px MTZ-RIPO Minsk (3rd) 23x15px Lisburn Distillery (4th) 23x15px Rosenborg (FP)
23x15px Dinaburg (4th)Note LVA 23x15px Narva Trans (3rd) 23x15px Llanelli (2nd) 23x15px Randers (FP)
23x15px Široki Brijeg (6th)Note BIH 23x15px Nõmme Kalju (4th) 23x15px The New Saints (3rd) 23x15px Motherwell (FP)
23x15px Vėtra (3rd) 23x15px Inter Baku (2nd)
Notes

Round and draw dates

All draws held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland unless stated otherwise.[7]

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying First qualifying round 22 June 2009 2 July 2009 9 July 2009
Second qualifying round 16 July 2009 23 July 2009
Third qualifying round 17 July 2009 30 July 2009 6 August 2009
Play-off Play-off round 7 August 2009 20 August 2009 27 August 2009
Group stage Matchday 1 28 August 2009
(Monaco)
17 September 2009
Matchday 2 1 October 2009
Matchday 3 22 October 2009
Matchday 4 5 November 2009
Matchday 5 2–3 December 2009
Matchday 6 16–17 December 2009
Knockout phase Round of 32 18 December 2009 18 February 2010 25 February 2010
Round of 16 11 March 2010 18 March 2010
Quarter-finals 19 March 2010 1 April 2010 8 April 2010
Semi-finals 22 April 2010 29 April 2010
Final 12 May 2010 at HSH Nordbank Arena, Hamburg

Qualifying phase

In the qualifying phase and the play-off round, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis.

The draw for the first and second qualifying rounds, conducted by UEFA President Michel Platini and UEFA General Secretary David Taylor, was held on 22 June 2009, and the draw for the third qualifying round, conducted by UEFA Competitions Director Giorgio Marchetti and Head of Club Competitions Michael Heselschwerdt, was held on 17 July 2009. For the draws, clubs were separated into seeded and unseeded teams based on their club coefficient. Because the draws for the second and third qualifying rounds took place before the previous round was completed, the teams were seeded assuming the seeded side in the previous round would be victorious.

First qualifying round

The first legs were played on 2 July, and the second legs were played on 9 July 2009.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sutjeska Nikšić 23x15px 2–3 23x15px MTZ-RIPO Minsk 1–1 1–2 (aet)
Lahti 23x15px 4–3 23x15px Dinamo Tirana 4–1 0–2
Grevenmacher 23x15px 0–6 23x15px Vėtra 0–3 0–3
NSÍ Runavík 23x15px 1–6 23x15px Rosenborg 0–3 1–3
Haladás 23x15px 2–2 (a) Template:Country data KAZ Irtysh 1–0 1–2
Sligo Rovers
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland
2–3 23x15px Vllaznia Shkodër 1–2 1–1
Olimpi Rustavi 23x15px 4–0 23x15px B36 Tórshavn 2–0 2–0
Anorthosis 23x15px 7–1 23x15px Käerjéng 5–0 2–1
Slaven Belupo 23x15px 1–0 23x15px Birkirkara 1–0 0–0
Zimbru Chișinău 23x15px 3–2 Template:Country data KAZ Okzhetpes 1–2 2–0
Lisburn Distillery 23x15px 1–11 23x15px Zestaponi 1–5 0–6
Helsingborg 23x15px 4–2 23x15px MIKA 3–1 1–1
Valletta 23x15px 5–2 Template:Country data ISL Keflavík 3–0 2–2
Dinaburg 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Nõmme Kalju 2–1 0–0
Budućnost Podgorica 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Polonia Warsaw 0–2 1–0
Narva Trans 23x15px 1–6 23x15px Rudar Velenje 0–3 1–3
Motherwell 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Llanelli 0–1 3–0
Banants 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Široki Brijeg 0–2 1–0
Spartak Trnava 23x15px 5–2 23x15px Inter Baku 2–1 3–1
Dinamo Minsk 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Renova 2–1 1–1
Randers 23x15px 7–0 23x15px Linfield 4–0 3–0
Simurq 23x15px 0–4 Template:Country data ISR Bnei Yehuda 0–1 0–3
Fram Template:Country data ISL 4–2 23x15px The New Saints 2–1 2–1

Order of legs reversed after original draw

Second qualifying round

The first legs were played on 14 and 16 July, and the second legs were played on 23 July 2009.

Both the first and second legs between Bnei Yehuda and Dinaburg and between Rapid Wien and Vllaznia Shkodë were under investigation by UEFA and German authorities for possible match-fixing.[8]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Rosenborg 23x15px 0–1 23x15px Qarabağ 0–0 0–1
Zimbru Chișinău 23x15px 0–1 23x15px Paços de Ferreira 0–0 0–1
Juvenes/Dogana 23x15px 0–5 23x15px Polonia Warsaw 0–1 0–4
Sturm Graz 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Široki Brijeg 2–1 1–1
Basel 23x16px 7–1 23x15px FC Santa Coloma 3–0 4–1
Honka 23x15px 3–0 23x15px Bangor City 2–0 1–0
MŠK Žilina 23x15px 3–0 23x15px Dacia Chișinău 2–0 1–0
Anorthosis 23x15px 3–4 23x15px Petrovac 2–1 1–3 (aet)
St Patrick's Athletic
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland
2–1 23x15px Valletta 1–1 1–0
Omonia 23x15px 8–1 23x15px HB 4–0 4–1
Gorica 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Lahti 1–0 0–2
Sigma Olomouc 23x15px 3–1 Template:Country data ISL Fram 1–1 2–0
Legia Warsaw 23x15px 4–0 23x15px Olimpi Rustavi 3–0 1–0
Falkirk 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Vaduz 1–0 0–2 (aet)
Elfsborg 23x15px 3–0 23x15px Haladás 3–0 0–0
Rapid Wien 23x15px 8–0 23x15px Vllaznia Shkodë 5–0 3–0
Naftan Novopolotsk 23x15px 2–2 (a) 23x15px Gent 2–1 0–1
Liepājas Metalurgs 23x15px 3–4 23x15px Dinamo Tbilisi 2–1 1–3
Differdange 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Rijeka 1–0 0–3
Sūduva 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Randers 0–1 1–1
Vėtra 23x15px 3–2 23x15px HJK 0–1 3–1
Milano 23x15px 2–12 23x15px Slaven Belupo 0–4 2–8
Dinamo Minsk 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Tromsø 0–0 1–4
KR Template:Country data ISL 3–1 23x15px Larissa 2–0 1–1
Brøndby 23x15px 4–2 23x15px Flora Tallinn 0–1 4–1
AaB 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Slavija 0–0 1–3
Steaua București 23x15px 4–1 23x15px Újpest 2–0 2–1
Metalurh Donetsk 23x15px 5–1 23x15px MTZ-RIPO Minsk 3–0 2–1
Crusaders 23x15px 3–5 23x15px Rabotnički 1–1 2–4
Bnei Yehuda Template:Country data ISR 5–0 23x15px Dinaburg 4–0 1–0
NAC Breda 23x15px 8–0 23x15px Gandzasar 6–0 2–0
Cherno More Varna 23x15px 4–0 23x15px Iskra-Stal 1–0 3–0
Sevojno 23x15px 1–1 (a) 23x15px Kaunas 0–0 1–1
Flamurtari Vlorë 23x15px 2–8 23x15px Motherwell 1–0 1–8
Zestaponi 23x15px 3–4 23x15px Helsingborg 1–2 2–2 (aet)
Skonto 23x15px 1–2
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Derry City
1–1 0–1
Sliema Wanderers 23x15px 0–3 Template:Country data ISR Maccabi Netanya 0–0 0–3
Tobol Template:Country data KAZ 1–3 23x15px Galatasaray 1–1 0–2
Rudar Velenje 23x15px 0–5 23x15px Red Star Belgrade 0–1 0–4
Sarajevo 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Spartak Trnava 1–0 1–1

Order of legs reversed after original draw

Third qualifying round

The first legs were played on 28 and 30 July, and the second legs were played on 4 and 6 August 2009.

The first leg between Fenerbahçe and Budapest Honvéd and the second leg between Interblock Ljubljana and Metalurh Donetsk were under investigation by UEFA and German authorities for possible match-fixing.[8]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Helsingborg 23x15px 3–3 (4–5p) 23x15px Sarajevo 2–1 1–2 (aet)
Fredrikstad 23x15px 3–7 23x15px Lech Poznań 1–6 2–1
Rijeka 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Metalist Kharkiv 1–2 0–2
Roma 23x15px 10–2 23x15px Gent 3–1 7–1
Vaslui 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Omonia 2–0 1–1
Slavija 23x15px 1–5 23x15px Košice 0–2 1–3
IFK Göteborg 23x15px 2–4 Template:Country data ISR Hapoel Tel Aviv 1–3 1–1
PSV Eindhoven 23x15px 2–0 23x15px Cherno More Varna 1–0 1–0
Metalurh Donetsk 23x15px 5–0 23x15px Interblock 2–0 3–0
Vålerenga 23x15px 2–2 (a) 23x15px PAOK 1–2 1–0
Rapid Wien 23x15px 4–3 23x15px APOP Kinyras 2–1 2–2 (aet)
Honka 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Qarabağ 0–1 1–2
Vaduz 23x15px 0–3 23x15px Slovan Liberec 0–1 0–2
St Patrick's Athletic
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland
3–3 (a) 23x15px Krylia Sovetov 1–0 2–3
Randers 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Hamburg 0–4 1–0
Tromsø 23x15px 4–1 23x15px Slaven Belupo 2–1 2–0
Brøndby 23x15px 3–3 (a) 23x15px Legia Warsaw 1–1 2–2
Vojvodina 23x15px 3–5 23x15px Austria Wien 1–1 2–4
CSKA Sofia 23x15px 2–1
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Derry City
1–0 1–1
Steaua București 23x15px 6–1 23x15px Motherwell 3–0 3–1
MŠK Žilina 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Hajduk Split 1–1 1–0
Braga 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Elfsborg 1–2 0–2
Aberdeen 23x15px 1–8 23x15px Sigma Olomouc 1–5 0–3
Rabotnički 23x15px 3–7 23x15px Odense 3–4 0–3
Sevojno 23x15px 0–4 23x15px Lille 0–2 0–2
Petrovac 23x15px 1–7 23x15px Sturm Graz 1–2 0–5
Fenerbahçe 23x15px 6–2 23x15px Budapest Honvéd 5–1 1–1
Bnei Yehuda Template:Country data ISR 2–0 23x15px Paços de Ferreira 1–0 1–0
Club Brugge 23x15px 4–3 23x15px Lahti 3–2 1–1
Athletic Bilbao 23x15px 2–2 (a) 23x16px Young Boys 0–1 2–1
KR Template:Country data ISL 3–5 23x16px Basel 2–2 1–3
Maccabi Netanya Template:Country data ISR 1–10 23x15px Galatasaray 1–4 0–6
Dinamo Tbilisi 23x15px 4–5 23x15px Red Star Belgrade 2–0 2–5
Polonia Warsaw 23x15px 1–4 23x15px NAC Breda 0–1 1–3
Vėtra 23x15px 0–6 23x15px Fulham 0–3 0–3

Order of legs reversed after original draw

Play-off round

The draw for the play-off round, conducted by UEFA General Secretary David Taylor and UEFA Competitions Director Giorgio Marchetti, was held on 7 August 2009. For the draw, clubs were separated into seeded and unseeded teams based on their club coefficient. The first legs were played on 20 August, and the second legs were played on 25 and 27 August 2009.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
PAOK 23x15px 1–1 (a) 23x15px Heerenveen 1–1 0–0
Dinamo Zagreb 23x15px 4–2 23x15px Hearts 4–0 0–2
Werder Bremen 23x15px 8–3 Template:Country data KAZ Aktobe 6–3 2–0
Everton 23x15px 5–1 23x15px Sigma Olomouc 4–0 1–1
BATE Borisov 23x15px 4–1 23x15px Litex Lovech 0–1 4–0 (aet)
NAC Breda 23x15px 2–9 23x15px Villarreal 1–3 1–6
Lech Poznań 23x15px 1–1 (3–4p) 23x15px Club Brugge 1–0 0–1 (aet)
Fulham 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Amkar Perm 3–1 0–1
Galatasaray 23x15px 6–1 23x15px Levadia 5–0 1–1
Teplice 23x15px 2–3 Template:Country data ISR Hapoel Tel Aviv 1–2 1–1
Metalurh Donetsk 23x15px 4–5 23x15px Austria Wien 2–2 2–3 (aet)
Twente 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Karabakh 3–1 0–0
Košice 23x15px 4–10 23x15px Roma 3–3 1–7
CSKA Sofia 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Dynamo Moscow 0–0 2–1
Genk 23x15px 3–6 23x15px Lille 1–2 2–4
Bnei Yehuda Template:Country data ISR 0–2 23x15px PSV Eindhoven 0–1 0–1
Lazio 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Elfsborg 3–0 0–1
Trabzonspor 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Toulouse 1–3 1–0
Partizan 23x15px 3–1 23x15px MŠK Žilina 1–1 2–0
Baku 23x15px 2–8 23x16px Basel 1–3 1–5
Ajax 23x15px 7–1 23x15px Slovan Bratislava 5–0 2–1
Sivasspor 23x15px 0–5 23x15px Shakhtar Donetsk 0–3 0–2
Brøndby 23x15px 3–4 23x15px Hertha BSC 2–1 1–3
Athletic Bilbao 23x15px 4–3 23x15px Tromsø 3–2 1–1
Sarajevo 23x15px 2–3 23x15px CFR Cluj 1–1 1–2
Rapid Wien 23x15px 2–2 (a) 23x15px Aston Villa 1–0 1–2
Steaua București 23x15px 5–1
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland St Patrick's Athletic
3–0 2–1
Maribor 23x15px 0–3 23x15px Sparta Prague 0–2 0–1
Nacional 23x15px 5–4 23x15px Zenit St. Petersburg 4–3 1–1
Genoa 23x15px 4–2 23x15px Odense 3–1 1–1
Dinamo București 23x15px 3–3 (9–8p) 23x15px Slovan Liberec 0–31 3–0 (aet)
Guingamp 23x15px 2–8 23x15px Hamburg 1–5 1–3
Sion 23x16px 2–4 23x15px Fenerbahçe 0–2 2–2
Sturm Graz 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Metalist Kharkiv 1–1 1–0
Slavia Prague 23x15px 4–2 23x15px Red Star Belgrade 3–0 1–2
Benfica 23x15px 5–2 23x15px Vorskla Poltava 4–0 1–2
Vaslui 23x15px 2–4 23x15px AEK Athens 2–1 0–3
Stabæk 23x15px 1–7 23x15px Valencia 0–3 1–4

Order of legs reversed after original draw

<div id="fn 1"/>Note 1: The match was abandoned at 0–2 in the 88th minute after one Dinamo București fan entered the playing field and other fans invaded the running track around the pitch. The UEFA Control and Disciplinary Body awarded a default 0–3 defeat against Dinamo during an emergency meeting on 25 August.[9] After advancing to the group stage, Dinamo were punished by having their first two home matches in the group stage played behind closed doors.

Group stage

2009–10 UEFA Europa League is located in EuropeLua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value).

Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value).

Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value).
Location of teams of the 2009–10 UEFA Europa League group stage.
8px Red: Group A; 8px Yellow: Group B; 8px Green: Group C; 8px Black: Group D; 8px Purple: Group E; 8px Pink: Group F; 8px Blue: Group G; 8px Orange: Group H; 8px Brown: Group I; 8px Deep pink: Group J; 8px Cyan: Group K; 8px Spring green: Group L.

Not shown on the map:

8px Nacional (Portugal, based in Madeira)

The draw for the group stage was held at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco on 28 August 2009. A total of 48 teams were drawn into twelve groups of four. Teams were divided into four pots,[10] based on their club coefficient. Clubs from the same pot or the same association cannot be drawn into the same group.

In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away. The matchdays were 17 September, 1 October, 22 October, 5 November, 2–3 December, and 16–17 December 2009. The top two in each group advanced to the knockout phase. If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings:[4]

  1. higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  2. superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question;
  3. higher number of goals scored away from home in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  4. superior goal difference from all group matches played;
  5. higher number of goals scored;
  6. higher number of coefficient points accumulated by the club in question, as well as its association, over the previous five seasons.

During this stage of the tournament, matches featured five on-field officials – with two additional officials monitoring play around the penalty area as part of a FIFA-sanctioned experiment.[11]


Key to colours in group tables
Group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 32

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Anderlecht 6 3 2 1 9 4 +5 11
23x15px Ajax 6 3 2 1 8 6 +2 11
23x15px Dinamo Zagreb 6 2 0 4 6 8 −2 62
23x15px Timişoara 6 1 2 3 4 9 −5 5
  AJX AND DZ TIM
Ajax 1–3 2–1 0–0
Anderlecht 1–1 0–1 3–1
Dinamo Zagreb 0–2 0–2 1–2
Timişoara 1–2 0–0 0–3

<div id="fn 2"/>Note 2: On 29 October 2009, UEFA's Control and Disciplinary Body ruled that Dinamo Zagreb would have to play their next two home matches in the UEFA Europa League behind closed doors due to the actions of their supporters in their match at Timişoara. They also deducted three points from the Croatian club's points tally in Group A.[12] The club appealed, but the appeal was not heard until after the first closed-doors game against Ajax. After the appeal was heard, UEFA replaced the three point deduction with a €75,000 fine, and a three-year suspended ban from European competition, while the two-match stadium ban remained unchanged.[13]

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Valencia 6 3 3 0 12 8 +4 12
23x15px Lille 6 3 1 2 15 9 +6 10
23x15px Genoa 6 2 1 3 8 10 −2 7
23x15px Slavia Prague 6 0 3 3 5 13 −8 3
  GEN LIL SLV VAL
Genoa 3–2 2–0 1–2
Lille 3–0 3–1 1–1
Slavia Prague 0–0 1–5 2–2
Valencia 3–2 3–1 1–1

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Template:Country data ISR Hapoel Tel Aviv 6 4 0 2 13 8 +5 12
23x15px Hamburg 6 3 1 2 7 6 +1 10
23x15px Celtic 6 1 3 2 7 7 0 6
23x15px Rapid Wien 6 1 2 3 8 14 −6 5
  CEL HSV HAP RAP
Celtic 0–1 2–0 1–1
Hamburg 0–0 4–2 2–0
Hapoel Tel Aviv 2–1 1–0 5–1
Rapid Wien 3–3 3–0 0–3

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Sporting CP 6 3 2 1 8 6 +2 11
23x15px Hertha BSC 6 3 1 2 6 5 +1 10
23x15px Heerenveen 6 2 2 2 11 7 +4 8
23x15px Ventspils 6 0 3 3 3 10 −7 3
  HER HVN SCP VEN
Hertha BSC 0–1 1–0 1–1
Heerenveen 2–3 2–3 5–0
Sporting CP 1–0 1–1 1–1
Ventspils 0–1 0–0 1–2

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Roma 6 4 1 1 10 5 +5 13
23x15px Fulham 6 3 2 1 8 6 +2 11
23x16px Basel 6 3 0 3 10 7 +3 9
23x15px CSKA Sofia 6 0 1 5 2 12 −10 1
  BSL CSK FUL ROM
Basel 3–1 2–3 2–0
CSKA Sofia 0–2 1–1 0–3
Fulham 1–0 1–0 1–1
Roma 2–1 2–0 2–1

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Galatasaray 6 4 1 1 12 4 +8 13
23x15px Panathinaikos 6 4 0 2 7 4 +3 12
23x15px Dinamo București 6 2 0 4 4 12 −8 6
23x15px Sturm Graz 6 1 1 4 3 6 −3 4
  DB GAL PAN STM
Dinamo București 0–3 0–1 2–1
Galatasaray 4–1 1–0 1–1
Panathinaikos 3–0 1–3 1–0
Sturm Graz 0–1 1–0 0–1

Group G

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Red Bull Salzburg 6 6 0 0 9 2 +7 18
23x15px Villarreal 6 3 0 3 8 6 +2 9
23x15px Lazio 6 2 0 4 9 10 −1 6
23x15px Levski Sofia 6 1 0 5 1 9 −8 3
  LAZ LS SBG VIL
Lazio 0–1 1–2 2–1
Levski Sofia 0–4 0–1 0–2
Red Bull Salzburg 2–1 1–0 2–0
Villarreal 4–1 1–0 0–1

Group H

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Fenerbahçe 6 5 0 1 8 3 +5 15
23x15px Twente 6 2 2 2 5 6 −1 8
23x15px Sheriff Tiraspol 6 1 2 3 4 5 −1 5
23x15px Steaua București 6 0 4 2 3 6 −3 4
  FEN SHF STE TWE
Fenerbahçe 1–0 3–1 1–2
Sheriff Tiraspol 0–1 1–1 2–0
Steaua București 0–1 0–0 1–1
Twente 0–1 2–1 0–0

Group I

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Benfica 6 5 0 1 13 3 +10 15
23x15px Everton 6 3 0 3 7 9 −2 9
23x15px BATE Borisov 6 2 1 3 7 9 −2 7
23x15px AEK Athens 6 1 1 4 5 11 −6 4
  AEK BTE BEN EVE
AEK Athens 2–2 1–0 0–1
BATE Borisov 2–1 1–2 1–2
Benfica 2–1 2–0 5–0
Everton 4–0 0–1 0–2

Group J

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Shakhtar Donetsk 6 4 1 1 14 3 +11 13
23x15px Club Brugge 6 3 2 1 10 8 +2 11
23x15px Toulouse 6 2 1 3 6 11 −5 7
23x15px Partizan 6 1 0 5 6 14 −8 3
  BRU PTZ SHA TOU
Club Brugge 2–0 1–4 1–0
Partizan 2–4 1–0 2–3
Shakhtar Donetsk 0–0 4–1 4–0
Toulouse 2–2 1–0 0–2

Group K

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px PSV Eindhoven 6 4 2 0 8 3 +5 14
23x15px Copenhagen 6 3 1 2 7 4 +3 10
23x15px Sparta Prague 6 2 1 3 7 9 −2 7
23x15px CFR Cluj 6 1 0 5 4 10 −6 3
  CLU FCK PRA PSV
CFR Cluj 2–0 2–3 0–2
Copenhagen 2–0 1–0 1–1
Sparta Prague 2–0 0–3 2–2
PSV Eindhoven 1–0 1–0 1–0

Group L

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Werder Bremen 6 5 1 0 17 6 +11 16
23x15px Athletic Bilbao 6 3 1 2 10 8 +2 10
23x15px Nacional 6 1 2 3 11 12 −1 5
23x15px Austria Wien 6 0 2 4 4 16 −12 2
  ATH AUS BRM NCL
Athletic Bilbao 3–0 0–3 2–1
Austria Wien 0–3 2–2 1–1
Werder Bremen 3–1 2–0 4–1
Nacional 1–1 5–1 2–3

Knockout phase

In the knockout phase, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final.

The draw for the round of 32 and round of 16 was held on 18 December 2009, conducted by UEFA General Secretary Gianni Infantino and UEFA Director of Competitions Giorgio Marchetti.[14] In the round of 32, the group winners and the four better third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage, which would play the second leg at home, were drawn against the group runners-up and the other four third-placed Champions League teams, with the restriction that teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn with each other. In the round of 16, there were no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association may be drawn with each other.

The draw for the quarter-finals, semi-finals, and final (to determine the "home" team) was held on 19 March 2010, conducted by UEFA competitions director Giorgio Marchetti and the ambassador for the Hamburg final, Uwe Seeler.[15] Same as the round of 16, there were no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association may be drawn with each other.

Bracket

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. colspan=2 #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.   #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. colspan="2" style="text-align:center;border:1px solid #aaa;background-color:#f2f2f2;" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Final

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. width=170 height=7#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. width=25#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.

 23x15px Club Brugge 1 0 1  
 23x15px Valencia (aet) 0 3 3      23x15px Valencia (a) 1 4 5  
 23x15px Twente 1 1 2    23x15px Werder Bremen 1 4 5  
 23x15px Werder Bremen 0 4 4        23x15px Valencia 2 0 2  
 23x15px Atlético Madrid 1 2 3        23x15px Atlético Madrid (a) 2 0 2  
 23x15px Galatasaray 1 1 2      23x15px Atlético Madrid (a) 0 2 2
 23x15px Everton 2 0 2    23x15px Sporting CP 0 2 2  
 23x15px Sporting CP 1 3 4        23x15px Atlético Madrid (aet, a) 1 1 2  
 23x15px Hertha BSC 1 0 1        23x15px Liverpool 0 2 2

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. rowspan="16" style="border-width:2px 2px 2px 0; border-style:solid;border-color:black;"#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 

 23x15px Benfica 1 4 5      23x15px Benfica 1 2 3  
 23x15px Copenhagen 1 1 2    23x15px Marseille 1 1 2  
 23x15px Marseille 3 3 6        23x15px Benfica 2 1 3
 23x15px Lille 2 1 3        23x15px Liverpool 1 4 5  
 23x15px Fenerbahçe 1 1 2      23x15px Lille 1 0 1
 23x15px Liverpool 1 3 4    23x15px Liverpool 0 3 3  
 23x15px Unirea Urziceni 0 1 1  

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. colspan=18#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.  #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="border-width:0 0 2px 0; border-style:solid;border-color:black;"#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.  #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="background-color:#f9f9f9;border:1px solid #aaa;"#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.  23x15px Atlético Madrid (aet)

style="text-align:center;border-width: 1px 1px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.2
 23x15px Hamburg (a) 1 2 3  

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. colspan=18#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.  #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="border-width:2px 0 0 0; border-style:solid;border-color:black;"#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.  #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="background-color:#f9f9f9;border:1px solid #aaa;"#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.  23x15px Fulham

style="text-align:center;border-width: 1px 1px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1
 23x15px PSV Eindhoven 0 3 3      23x15px Hamburg 3 3 6  
 23x15px Athletic Bilbao 1 0 1    23x15px Anderlecht 1 4 5  
 23x15px Anderlecht 1 4 5        23x15px Hamburg 2 3 5  
 23x15px Panathinaikos 3 3 6        23x15px Standard Liège 1 1 2  
 23x15px Roma 2 2 4      23x15px Panathinaikos 1 0 1
 23x15px Standard Liège 3 0 3    23x15px Standard Liège 3 1 4  
 23x15px Red Bull Salzburg 2 0 2        23x15px Hamburg 0 1 1
 23x15px Ajax 1 0 1        23x15px Fulham 0 2 2  
 23x15px Juventus 2 0 2      23x15px Juventus 3 1 4  
 23x15px Fulham 2 1 3    23x15px Fulham 1 4 5  
 23x15px Shakhtar Donetsk 1 1 2        23x15px Fulham 2 1 3
 23x15px Rubin Kazan 3 0 3        23x15px Wolfsburg 1 0 1  
 Template:Country data ISR Hapoel Tel Aviv 0 0 0      23x15px Rubin Kazan 1 1 2
 23x15px Villarreal 2 1 3    23x15px Wolfsburg (aet) 1 2 3  
 23x15px Wolfsburg 2 4 6  

Round of 32

The first legs were played on 16 and 18 February, and the second legs were played on 23 and 25 February 2010.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Rubin Kazan 23x15px 3–0 Template:Country data ISR Hapoel Tel Aviv 3–0 0–0
Athletic Bilbao 23x15px 1–5 23x15px Anderlecht 1–1 0–4
Copenhagen 23x15px 2–6 23x15px Marseille 1–3 1–3
Panathinaikos 23x15px 6–4 23x15px Roma 3–2 3–2
Atlético Madrid 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Galatasaray 1–1 2–1
Ajax 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Juventus 1–2 0–0
Club Brugge 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Valencia 1–0 0–3 (aet)
Fulham 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Shakhtar Donetsk 2–1 1–1
Liverpool 23x15px 4–1 23x15px Unirea Urziceni 1–0 3–1
Hamburg 23x15px 3–3 (a) 23x15px PSV Eindhoven 1–0 2–3
Villarreal 23x15px 3–6 23x15px Wolfsburg 2–2 1–4
Standard Liège 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Red Bull Salzburg 3–2 0–0
Twente 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Werder Bremen 1–0 1–4
Lille 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Fenerbahçe 2–1 1–1
Everton 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Sporting CP 2–1 0–3
Hertha BSC 23x15px 1–5 23x15px Benfica 1–1 0–4

Round of 16

The first legs were played on 11 March, and the second legs were played on 18 March 2010.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Hamburg 23x15px 6–5 23x15px Anderlecht 3–1 3–4
Rubin Kazan 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Wolfsburg 1–1 1–2 (aet)
Atlético Madrid 23x15px 2–2 (a) 23x15px Sporting CP 0–0 2–2
Benfica 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Marseille 1–1 2–1
Panathinaikos 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Standard Liège 1–3 0–1
Lille 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Liverpool 1–0 0–3
Juventus 23x15px 4–5 23x15px Fulham 3–1 1–4
Valencia 23x15px 5–5 (a) 23x15px Werder Bremen 1–1 4–4

Quarter-finals

The first legs were played on 1 April, and the second legs were played on 8 April 2010.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Fulham 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Wolfsburg 2–1 1–0
Hamburg 23x15px 5–2 23x15px Standard Liège 2–1 3–1
Valencia 23x15px 2–2 (a) 23x15px Atlético Madrid 2–2 0–0
Benfica 23x15px 3–5 23x15px Liverpool 2–1 1–4

Semi-finals

The first legs were played on 22 April, and the second legs were played on 29 April 2010.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Hamburg 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Fulham 0–0 1–2
Atlético Madrid 23x15px 2–2 (a) 23x15px Liverpool 1–0 1–2 (aet)

Final

The final of the 2009–10 UEFA Europa League was played at the HSH Nordbank Arena in Hamburg, Germany, on 12 May 2010. This was the second time the home stadium of Hamburger SV hosted a UEFA final, the first being the second leg of the 1982 UEFA Cup Final. Due to UEFA rules banning corporate sponsorship outside the confederation, the stadium was referred to by UEFA as "Hamburg Arena". The match was won by Atlético Madrid.

Statistics

Top scorers and assists (excluding qualifying rounds and play-off round):

See also

References

  1. ^ "UEFA Cup to become UEFA Europa League". uefa.com (Union of European Football Associations). 28 March 2008. Retrieved 28 March 2008. [dead link]
  2. ^ "Madrid and Hamburg awarded 2010 finals". uefa.com (Union of European Football Associations). 28 March 2008. Archived from the original on 31 March 2008. Retrieved 28 March 2008. 
  3. ^ "UEFA Country Ranking 2008". Archived from the original on 8 February 2009. Retrieved 13 February 2009. 
  4. ^ a b c d "Regulations of the UEFA Europa League 2009/10" (PDF). uefa.com. Union of European Football Associations. Retrieved 7 August 2009. 
  5. ^ "Norway confirmed as Fair Play winners". uefa.com (Union of European Football Associations). 11 May 2009. Archived from the original on 14 May 2009. Retrieved 11 May 2009. [dead link]
  6. ^ a b 2009/10 List of participants
  7. ^ a b "2009/10 UEFA Europa League Access list and calendar". uefa.com (Union of European Football Associations). 19 December 2008. Retrieved 7 September 2009. 
  8. ^ a b "UEFA, FAs discuss match-fixing inquiry". UEFA.com. 25 November 2009. Retrieved 14 July 2010. 
  9. ^ "Dinamo București handed default defeat". UEFA. 25 August 2009. Retrieved 25 August 2009. [dead link]
  10. ^ "Contenders await group stage fate". UEFA.com. 28 August 2009. 
  11. ^ "Renamed UEFA Cup to feature five officials". Reuters. Retrieved 1 June 2009. 
  12. ^ "Points deduction for NK Dinamo Zagreb". uefa.com (Union of European Football Associations). 29 October 2009. Archived from the original on 31 October 2009. Retrieved 29 October 2009. [dead link]
  13. ^ "Dinamo fined, given suspended sentence". uefa.com (Union of European Football Associations). 20 November 2009. Retrieved 20 November 2009. [dead link]
  14. ^ "Draws for UEFA Champions League and UEFA Europa League – Draws for knock-out rounds to be held on 18 December" (PDF). uefa.com. Union of European Football Associations. Retrieved 24 November 2009. 
  15. ^ Quarter-final, semi-final draws scheduled
  16. ^ "Statistics — Tournament phase — Assists". UEFA.com. UEFA. Retrieved 20 March 2015. 

External links