Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2009 British GT season

2009 British GT season

2009 British GT season
Previous: 2008 Next: 2010

The 2009 Avon Tyres British GT season was the 17th season of the British GT Championship. The season began at Oulton Park's Easter Monday meeting, and finished on September 20 at Brands Hatch after 14 races. 2009 saw the debut of the new Supersport class. Twins David and Godfrey Jones won the GT3 title during the final race of the season. Jody Firth sealed the GT4 title, while Phil Keen and Marcus Clutton won the Supersports Class.

Drivers and Teams

  • All cars ran on Avon tyres.
2009 Entry List[1]
Team No. Drivers Class Chassis Engine Rounds
RPM Motorsport 2 23x15px Michael Bentwood[2] GT3 Ford GT GT3 Ford 5.0L V8 5–10
23x15px Philip Walker[2] 5–14
23x15px Alex Mortimer 11–14
Chad Racing 3 23x15px Christopher Hyman[3] GT3 Ferrari F430 GT3 Ferrari 4.3L V8 1–10, 12–14
23x15px Paul Warren[3] 1–6, 9–14
23x15px José Manuel Balbiani[4] 7–8, 11
Beechdean Motorsport 7 23x15px Andrew Howard[5] GT3 Aston Martin DBRS9 Aston Martin 6.0L V12 1–6, 9–10, 12–14
23x15px Jamie Smyth[5]
50 23x15px Ben de Zille-Butler GT4 Aston Martin V8 Vantage N24 Aston Martin AJ 4.3L V8 1–2
23x15px Richard Jones
Rollcentre Racing 8 23x15px Gregor Fisken[2] GT3 Mosler MT900R Chevrolet LS7 7.0L V8 3–4
23x15px Martin Short[2]
9 23x15px Daniel Brown[6] GT3 Mosler MT900R Chevrolet LS7 7.0L V8 1–11
23x15px Stuart Hall[6] 1–4
23x15px Gregor Fisken 5–8
23x15px Martin Short 9–11
VRS Equipment Finance 12 23x15px Phil Burton GT3 Ferrari F430 GT3 Ferrari 4.3L V8 All
23x15px Adam Wilcox
ABG Motorsport 20 23x15px Aaron Scott[7] GT3 Dodge Viper Competition Coupe Dodge 8.3L V10 All
23x15px Craig Wilkins[7]
66 23x15px Marcus Clutton SS KTM X-Bow Volkswagen 2.0L Turbo I4 1–2, 11
23x15px Phil Keen
MTECH Racing 21 23x15px Duncan Cameron GT3 Ferrari F430 GT3
Ferrari 430 Scuderia[2]
Ferrari 4.3L V8 All
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Matt Griffin
1–2, 5–8, 11–12
23x15px Mike Wilds 3–4, 9–10
23x15px Mike Edmonds 13–14
Team Preci-Spark 22 23x15px David Jones GT3 Ascari KZ1-R BMW M62 5.0L V8 All
23x15px Godfrey Jones
Rosso Verde 23 23x15px Hector Lester GT3 Ferrari F430 GT3 Ferrari 4.3L V8 All
23x15px Allan Simonsen 1–6, 9–14
23x15px Stéphane Daoudi 7–8
22 GT Racing 32 23x15px Tom Alexander[2] GT3 Aston Martin DBRS9 Aston Martin 6.0L V12 3–4
23x15px Adrian Willmott[2]
Century Motorsport 41 23x15px Nathan Freke GT4 Ginetta G50 Ford Cyclone 3.5L V6 11
23x15px Benji Hetherington
Stark Racing 44 23x15px Ian Stinton[8] GT4 Ginetta G50 Ford Cyclone 3.5L V6 1–8, 12–14
23x15px Mike Thomas 3–6
23x15px Paul Marsh 7–8
23x15px Gary Simms 13–14
23x15px Neil Clark 12
46 GT4 Ginetta G50 Ford Cyclone 3.5L V6 1–2
23x15px Ian Stinton 9–10
23x15px Hunter Abbott
Team WFR 52 23x15px Jody Firth GT4 Ginetta G50 Ford Cyclone 3.5L V6 All
23x15px Nigel Moore 1–6, 9–14
Speedworks Motorsport 53 23x15px Richard Sykes GT4 Ginetta G50 Ford Cyclone 3.5L V6 1–2, 12
23x15px Lawrence Tomlinson 1–2
23x15px Christian Dick 12
Rob Austin Racing 54 23x15px Hunter Abbott GT4 Ginetta G50 Ford Cyclone 3.5L V6 1–6
23x15px Gary Simms
Piranha Motorsport 67 23x15px Chris Bialan SS Lotus 2-Eleven Toyota 2ZZ-GE 1.8L I4 13–14
23x15px Simon Mason
Barwell Motorsport 72 23x15px Eddy Renard GT3 Aston Martin DBRS9 Aston Martin 6.0L V12 1–2
23x15px Vincent Vosse
90 23x15px Andrew Smith[9] Inv Ginetta G50Z Zytek 4.5L V8 3–4
23x15px Oliver Bryant[10] 3–6, 9–10, 12
23x15px Joe Osborne 5–6
23x15px Piers Johnson 9–10, 12
23x15px Leo Machitski 13–14
23x15px Phil Quaife
Mark Bailey Racing 91 23x15px Howard Spooner Inv Morgan Aero 8 BMW N62 4.8L V8 12–14
23x15px Andy Thompson 12
KTM 92 23x15px Reinhard Kofler Inv KTM X-Bow Volkswagen 2.0L Turbo I4 13–14
Moore Racing 93 23x15px Dave Shelton Inv Mosler MT900 Chevrolet LS7 7.0L V8 13–14
Icon Class
GT3 GT3 Class
GT4 GT4 Class
SS Supersport Class
Inv Invitation Class

Calendar

  • All rounds were a duration of 60 minutes, except rounds 11 and 12, which were two-hour endurance races. Only the overall winners are listed. The Donington enduro was originally scheduled for April 26, however due to ongoing issues with the circuit's track licence, the meeting was rescheduled for July 19.[11] In the Spa-Francorchamps round, the British GT field was included in the Belcar Championship races.
Round Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning Drivers Winning Team
1 23x15px Oulton Park April 11 23x15px Daniel Brown
23x15px Stuart Hall
23x15px Hector Lester
23x15px Alan Simonsen
23x15px Daniel Brown
23x15px Stuart Hall
Rollcentre Racing
2 April 13 23x15px Daniel Brown
23x15px Stuart Hall
23x15px Daniel Brown
23x15px Stuart Hall
23x15px Daniel Brown
23x15px Stuart Hall
Rollcentre Racing
3 23x15px Spa-Francorchamps May 9 23x15px Daniel Brown
23x15px Stuart Hall
23x15px Hector Lester
23x15px Alan Simonsen
23x15px Gregor Fisken
23x15px Martin Short
Rollcentre Racing
4 May 10 23x15px Hector Lester
23x15px Alan Simonsen
23x15px Aaron Scott
23x15px Craig Wilkins
23x15px Aaron Scott
23x15px Craig Wilkins
ABG Motorsport
5 23x15px Rockingham May 30 23x15px Oliver Bryant
23x15px Joe Osborne
23x15px Oliver Bryant
23x15px Joe Osborne
23x15px Oliver Bryant
23x15px Joe Osborne
Barwell Motorsport
6 May 31 23x15px Hector Lester
23x15px Alan Simonsen
23x15px Hector Lester
23x15px Alan Simonsen
23x15px Oliver Bryant
23x15px Joe Osborne
Barwell Motorsport
7 23x15px Knockhill June 13 23x15px David Jones
23x15px Godfrey Jones
23x15px Hector Lester
23x15px Stéphane Daoudi
23x15px David Jones
23x15px Godfrey Jones
Team Preci-Spark
8 June 14 23x15px Duncan Cameron
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Matt Griffin
23x15px Gregor Fisken
23x15px Daniel Brown
23x15px Aaron Scott
23x15px Craig Wilkins
ABG Motorsport
9 23x15px Snetterton July 4 23x15px Daniel Brown
23x15px Martin Short
23x15px Daniel Brown
23x15px Martin Short
23x15px David Jones
23x15px Godfrey Jones
Team Preci-Spark
10 July 5 23x15px Allan Simonsen
23x15px Hector Lester
23x15px Allan Simonsen
23x15px Hector Lester
23x15px Allan Simonsen
23x15px Hector Lester
Rosso Verde
11 23x15px Donington Park July 19 23x15px Duncan Cameron
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Matt Griffin
23x15px Hector Lester
23x15px Alan Simonsen
23x15px Alex Mortimer
23x15px Philip Walker
RPM Motorsport
12 23x15px Silverstone August 16 23x15px Duncan Cameron
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Matt Griffin
23x15px Hector Lester
23x15px Alan Simonsen
23x15px Duncan Cameron
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Matt Griffin
MTECH Racing
13 23x15px Brands Hatch September 19 23x15px Andrew Howard
23x15px Jamie Smyth
23x15px Alex Mortimer
23x15px Philip Walker
23x15px David Jones
23x15px Godfrey Jones
Team Preci-Spark
14 September 20 23x15px Hector Lester
23x15px Alan Simonsen
23x15px Hector Lester
23x15px Alan Simonsen
23x15px Leo Machitski
23x15px Phil Quaife
Barwell Motorsport

Standings

Points are awarded to the top eight finishers in the order 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1. Drivers in bold indicate pole position. Drivers in italics indicate fastest lap.

GT3

Pos Driver OUL
23x15px
SPA
23x15px
ROC
23x15px
KNO
23x15px
SNE
23x15px
DON
23x15px
SIL
23x15px
BRH
23x15px
Pts
1 23x15px David Jones 2 2 2 Ret Ret 3 1 4 1 3 5 11† 1 4 87
23x15px Godfrey Jones 2 2 2 Ret Ret 3 1 4 1 3 5 11† 1 4
3 23x15px Hector Lester 3 4 4 2 2 8 3 5 3 1 6 7 3 2 86
4 23x15px Allan Simonsen 3 4 4 2 2 8 3 1 6 7 3 2 76
5 23x15px Aaron Scott 6 3 3 1 Ret 4 4 1 Ret 7 3 2 4 14† 69
23x15px Craig Wilkins 6 3 3 1 Ret 4 4 1 Ret 7 3 2 4 14†
7 23x15px Phil Burton DNS DNS Ret 7 3 5 2 2 4 6 Ret 4 2 3 62
23x15px Adam Wilcox DNS DNS Ret 7 3 5 2 2 4 6 Ret 4 2 3
9 23x15px Duncan Cameron 4 5 7 8 Ret Ret Ret 7† 9† 4 2 1 6 7 49
10 23x15px Daniel Brown 1 1 5 Ret 5 2 5 8 DSQ DSQ DSQ 44
11 23x15px Andrew Howard 7 8 8 4 4 6 8 5 5 9 5 40
23x15px Jamie Smyth 7 8 8 4 4 6 8 5 5 9 5
13 23x15px Philip Walker 7 9 6 6 5 8 1 3 8 6 39
14 23x15px Gregor Fisken 1 3 5 2 5 8 36
15 23x15px Matt Griffin 4 5 Ret Ret Ret 7 2 1 29
16 23x15px Chris Hyman 13† 6 10† 6 6 7 7 3 Ret 9 Ret 7 8 29
17 23x15px Paul Warren 13† 6 10† 6 6 7 Ret 9 4 Ret 7 8 26
18 23x15px Stuart Hall 1 1 5 Ret 24
19 23x15px Alex Mortimer 1 3 8 6 22
20 23x15px Michael Bentwood 7 9 6 6 5 8 17
21 23x15px Martin Short 1 3 DSQ DSQ DSQ 16
22 23x15px José Manuel Balbiani 7 3 4 13
23 23x15px Mike Wilds 7 8 9† 4 13
24 23x15px Stéphane Daoudi 3 5 10
25 23x15px Mike Edmonds 6 7 7
26 23x15px Eddy Renard 5 7* 4
23x15px Vincent Vosse 5 7*
28 23x15px Tom Alexander 13 5 4
23x15px Adrian Willmott 13 5
Guest drivers ineligible for points
23x15px Oliver Bryant 6 11 1 1 2 2 6 0
23x15px Joe Osborne 1 1 0
23x15px Leo Machitski 5 1 0
23x15px Phil Quaife 5 1 0
23x15px Piers Johnson 2 2 6 0
23x15px Andrew Smith 6 11 0
23x15px Reinhard Kofler 10 9 0
23x15px Howard Spooner DNS Ret 11 0
23x15px Dave Shelton 12 DNS 0
23x15px Andy Thompson DNS 0
Pos Driver OUL
23x15px
SPA
23x15px
ROC
23x15px
KNO
23x15px
SNE
23x15px
DON
23x15px
SIL
23x15px
BRH
23x15px
Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Notes

  • Renard and Vosse were not awarded points in race two at Oulton Park, due to running standard-spec pump fuel, following issues with the championship's Sunoco fuel during race one.[12]
  • Supersport Class drivers are awarded half points, due to a lack of competitors.
  • At Rockingham, as the Invitation Class Ginetta won both races, Simonsen and Lester were awarded maximum points in race one, and Brown and Fisken in race two. The Ginetta also won at Brands Hatch, with Simonsen and Lester again receiving maximum points.
  • From Spa onwards, half points were awarded in GT4, due to a lack of competitors.
  • The Mosler MT900R of Daniel Brown and Martin Short competed at Snetterton and Donington under protest due to a loophole in the regulations. Eventually, the Mosler was stripped of points gained from the rounds.

References

  1. ^ "16 set for British GT opener". crash.net. 2009-04-08. Archived from the original on 2009-06-15. Retrieved 2009-04-09. 
  2. ^ a b c d e f g "New cars to join field at Spa". crash.net. 2009-05-04. Archived from the original on 2009-06-15. Retrieved 2009-05-04. 
  3. ^ a b "Chad Racing Ferrari to contest British GT". crash.net. 2009-03-19. Retrieved 2009-04-09. 
  4. ^ "Chad brings in Balbiani". crash.net. 2009-06-05. Archived from the original on 2009-06-15. Retrieved 2009-06-13. 
  5. ^ a b "Howard confident of Beechdean chances". crash.net. 2008-12-17. Retrieved 2009-04-09. 
  6. ^ a b "Young guns team up for Mosler assault". crash.net. 2009-03-31. Retrieved 2009-04-09. 
  7. ^ a b "ABG pairing confirm return". crash.net. 2009-02-03. Retrieved 2009-04-09. 
  8. ^ "Stark Racing confirms entry plans". crash.net. 2009-02-26. Retrieved 2009-04-09. 
  9. ^ "Andrew Smith to drive Barwell Ginetta G50Z in Spa round". britishgt.com. 2009-05-01. Retrieved 2009-05-01. 
  10. ^ "Bryant to race Ginetta G50Z". Autosport 196 (4): 90. 23 April 2009. 
  11. ^ Anderson, Ben (2009-04-14). "Donington British F3 race postponed". autosport.com. Haymarket Publications. Archived from the original on 2009-06-15. Retrieved 2009-04-14. 
  12. ^ "Barwell reveals fuel concerns". crash.net. 2009-04-13. Archived from the original on 2009-06-15. Retrieved 2009-04-14. 

External links