Journals

Conferences

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2009 Formula Renault seasons

2009 Formula Renault seasons

2009 Formula Renault season
Previous: 2008 Next: 2010

This article describes all the 2009 seasons of Formula Renault series across the world.

Table of contents
CalendarReferencesExternal links
Formula Renault 3.5L
World Series by RenaultFormula V6 AsiaCollective test
Formula Renault 2.0L
EurocupWest European CupUnited Kingdom (Winter Cup)BARC (Winter Cup)
ItalyNorthern European CupSwitzerland
FinlandSwedenAsia/ChinaArgentina
Other Formulas powered by Renault
GP2 SeriesGP2 Asia Series
Austria Formel Renault CupNEZFormula 2000 Light (Winter Trophy)
LATAM SeriesSuper Fórmula 2.0 Brasil
Fórmula PlusFórmula InterprovencialFórmula Metropolitana


Calendar

This table indicates the round number of each Formula Renault series according to weekend dates. The dark note indicates Winter Series dates.

Formula
Renault
March April May June July August September October November December
7–8 14–15 21–22 28–29 4–5 11–12 18–19 25–26 2–3 9–10 16–17 23–24 30–31 6–7 13–14 20–21 27–28 4–5 11–12 18–19 25–26 1–2 8–9 15–16 22–23 29–30 5–6 12–13 19–20 26–27 3–4 10–11 17–18 24–25 31-1 7–8 14–15 21–22 28–29 5–6 12–13
WSbR 1–2 3–4 5 6–7 8–9 10–11 12–13 14–15 16–17
V6 Asia 1–2 3–4 5-6-7 8-9-10 11–12
Eurocup 1–2 3–4 5–6 7–8 9–10 11–12 13–14
WEC 1–2 3–4 5–6 7–8 9–10 11–12 13–14
UK 1–2 3–4 5–6 7–8 9–10 11–12 13–14 15–16 17–18 19–20 1–2 3–4
BARC 1 2–3 4–5 6 7–8 9–10 11
Italy 1–2 3–4 5–6 7–8 9–10 11–12 13–14
NEC 1–2 3–4 5–6 7–8 9–10 11–12 13–14 15–16
Switzerland 1–2 3–4 5–6 7–8 9–10 11–12
Finland 1–2 3–4 5–6 7–8 9–10
Sweden 1–2 3–4 5–6 7–8 9–10 11–12
Asia a-b 1–2 3–4 5–6 7–8 9–10 11–12
'Academy 1–2 3–4 5–6 7–8 9–10 11–12 13–14
Argentina 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10–11 12 13 14 15

Formula Renault 3.5L

Collective test for notable 2.0L drivers

Each years, Renault Sport Technologies invite the best Formula Renault 2.0L and some other drivers to test the Formula Renault 3.5L car. This season, the test occurred in October on the new Motorland Aragón track in Spain.[1] The table present all invited drivers:

Driver Team Note
23x15px Nathanaël Berthon Tech 1 Racing
23x15px Albert Costa Epsilon Euskadi
23x15px António Félix da Costa P1 Motorsport
23x15px Jukka Honkavuori RC Motorsport
Template:Country data JPN Takuto Iguchi Pons Racing Runner-up of All-Japan F3.
23x15px Kevin Magnussen Pons Racing
23x15px Daniel Mancinelli International Draco Racing
23x15px Celso Míguez KMP Group/SG Formula Leader European F3 Open series.
23x16px Nico Müller Prema Powerteam
23x15px Daniel Ricciardo Carlin Motorsport Winner of the British F3 season.
23x15px Luís Sá Silva Interwetten.com Racing
23x15px Dean Smith Comtec Racing
23x15px Marco Sørensen RC Motorsport
23x15px Jean-Éric Vergne Mofaz Fortec Motorsport and KMP Group/SG Formula

Formula Renault 2.0L

2009 Formula Renault 2.0 Eurocup season

2009 Formula Renault 2.0 West European Cup season

his is the second season of the WEC series. It include the French Formula Renault championship rewarding the best French driver (F) and reward also the Rookies driver (R).

  • Point system : 15, 12, 10, 8, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 for 10th. In each race 1 point for Fastest lap and 1 for Pole position.
  • Races : 2 race by rounds (first between 60 and 80 km, second between 20 to 30 minutes).
Pos[2][3] Driver Team 23x15px
Nogaro
April 11–12
23x15px
Catalunya
April 18–19
23x15px
Pau
May 16–17
23x15px
Magny-Cours
May 30–31
23x15px
Spa
June 5–6
23x15px
Valencia
October 10–11
23x15px
Algarve
November 7–8
Points Points
(F)
Points
(R)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 23x15px Albert Costa Epsilon Euskadi 5 4 2 10 1 1 1 1 Ret 1 2 2 1 1 172
2 23x15px Jean-Éric Vergne SG Formula 1 1 1 2 Ret 10 8 3 2 3 1 1 3 6 143 93
3 23x15px Nathanaël Berthon Epsilon Euskadi 6 7 5 5 3 3 2 2 1 2 3 4 Ret 4 120 108
4 23x15px Miquel Monrás SG Formula 2 3 4 3 5 6 Ret 4 3 4 7 3 2 2 117
5 23x15px Julien Abelli SG Formula 7 2 6 1 4 4 3 6 7 6 77 67
6 23x15px Arthur Pic SG Formula 4 12 3 4 Ret 7 Ret Ret Ret 8 5 5 4 3 65 47 110
7 23x15px Carlos Muñoz Epsilon Euskadi 10 14 13 8 2 2 4 9 6 10 4 7 Ret 7 60
8 23x15px Miguel Otegui Epsilon Euskadi Ret 11 6 5 4 Ret 6 6 6 5 40
9 23x15px Ramez Azzam SG Formula 3 10 9 9 7 8 5 7 Ret 5 38
10 23x15px Benjamin Lariche Pole Services 9 8 10 6 10 Ret 7 8 5 9 10 9 7 9 36 47
11 23x15px Hugo Valente SG Formula 13 11 7 7 9 Ret Ret Ret Ret 7 8 8 5 8 29 31 93
12 23x15px Kevin Breysse SG Formula 8 5 12 11 8 9 14 34 70
13 23x15px Luciano Bacheta Epsilon Sport 6 5 11
14 23x15px Dominic Storey SG Formula 12 6 8 Ret 8 32
15 23x15px Marcello Conchado Amiter Galuppo Sport Ret 13 9 Ret 9 Ret 4
16 23x15px Bastien Borget Pole Services Ret 9 2 5
nc 23x15px Jérôme Sornicle Pole Services 11 12 0 10
nc 23x15px Arno Santamato Epsilon Sport 12 13 0 8 32
nc 23x15px Daniel Harout Lycée d'Artagnan 11 13 0 6
nc 23x15px Grégoire Demoustier TCS Racing 14 Ret 0 2 6
nc 23x16px Zoël Amberg Jenzer Motorsport 11 12 0 16
nc 23x15px Robert Siska KEO Racing 14 14 0
Pos[4] Team Points
1 23x15px Epsilon Euskadi 242
2 23x15px SG Formula 212
3 23x15px SG Driver's Project 101
4 23x15px Pole Services 32
5 23x15px Epsilon Sport 11
6 23x15px Amiter Galuppo Sport 4
nc 23x16px Jenzer Motorsport 0
nc 23x15px KEO Racing 0
nc Template:Country data IND TCS Racing 0
nc 23x15px Lycée d'Artagnan 0

2009 Formula Renault 2.0 UK season

2009 Formula Renault 2.0 UK Winter Cup

The Formula Renault UK Winter Cup and Formula Renault BARC Winter Cup are held in same time, but with separated classification.

  • Point system : 32, 28, 25, 22, 20, 18, 16, 14, 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1.
  • 2 races in each round between Script error: No such module "convert". and 30 minutes.
Pos[5][6] Driver Team 23x15px
Snetterton
October 31
23x15px Rockingham
November 7
Points
UK
Points
BARC
1 2 3 4
1 23x15px Harry Tincknell CRS Racing 1* 1 3 2 119
2 23x15px Nick Yelloly Hitech Junior Team 2 6 4 3 93
3 23x15px Menasheh Idafar Manor Competition 4 2* 6 6 88
4 23x15px Thomas Hylkema Manor Competition 3 3 7 5 86
5 23x15px Marlon Stockinger Hitech Junior Team 5 10 2 4 81
6 23x15px Dino Zamparelli Fortec Motorsport (1-2) ; Antel Motorsport (3-4) 7 5 5 8 70
7 23x15px Tom Blomqvist Fortec Motorsport 1* 1* 68
8 23x15px David McDonald Manor Competition 6 4 Ret 7 56
9 23x15px Joseph Reilly Hillspeed 12 11 9 11 41
10 23x15px Alex Lynn Fortec Motorsport 8 8 Ret 9 40
11 23x15px Luke Wright Fortec Motorsport 9 7 Ret 10 39
12 23x15px Robert Foster-Jones Manor Competition 10 9 8 Ret 37
BARC Winter Cup
1 23x15px Matthew Draper Antel Motorsport 11* 12* 32

2009 Formula Renault BARC season

The final standing was established with the best 10 results of the season. A Club Class (c) classification is also established for young drivers they participe on the same race as the FR2000 series

  • Point system : 32, 28, 25, 22, 20, 18, 16, 14, 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 for 20th. In each race 1 point for Fastest lap and 1 point for Pole position.
  • Races are between Script error: No such module "convert". and 30 minutes.

Results after round 11, standing after round 7:

Pos[7][8] Driver Team 23x15px Oulton Park Island
May 23
23x15px Snetterton
June 27–28
23x15px
Croft
July 11–12
23x15px
Donington
August 8–9
23x15px Brands Hatch Indy
August 22–23
23x15px Rockingham
September 5–6
23x15px Thruxton
October 10–11
Points
(1)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
1 23x15px Kieren Clark Apotex Scorpio Motorsport 1* 1* 1* 1* 1* 2* 4 1* 1* 1* Ret 324
2 23x15px Ahmad Al Harthy Hillspeed 3 3 4 2 5 5 8 4 4 6 3 2* 2* 287
3 23x15px Dino Zamparelli Reon Motorsport 2 16 5 Ret 2 1 1* 3 2 2 Ret 3 1 286
4 23x15px Josh Mulholland Alpine Motorsport 6 5 3 3 4 3 3 5 10 4 1 1 Ret 277
5 23x15px Brett Parris Antel Motorsport 4 4 2 5 7 4 2 8 5 3 2 Ret 3 270
6 23x15px James Theodore Hillspeed Ret 8 6 9 6 8 9 9 6 5 12 4 6 189
7 23x15px Don De Graaff Tempus Sport(1–5);Bamboo Engineering(6–12) 7 2 8 4 9 15 6 15 8 10 6 12 11 175
8 Template:Country data IRN Kourosh Khani Welch Motorsport 8 11 Ret Ret 10 7 5 6 7 7 4 9 12 164
9 23x15px Archie Hamilton Welch Motorsport(1–5);Antel Motorsport(6–12) 14 13 7 11 13 10 7 7 3 12 8 10 9 156
10 23x15px Joe Crook Apotex Scorpio Motorsport 10 Ret Ret 6 8 6 Ret 2 Ret 9 10 5 4 154
11 23x15px David Sutton Team Avago 9 Ret 10 8 12 12 10 10 9 11 5 8 8 147
12 23x15px Steven Durrant (c) Driver DSQ 9 Ret 10 Ret 11 Ret 12 Ret 8 9 6 5 116
13 23x15px Andrew Jarman (c) Driver 12 14 Ret 12 14 13 12 13 13 16 11 11 10 109
14 23x15px Jordi Weckx Apex Engineering with Alpine Motorsport 13 10 Ret Ret 11 14 11 13 7 70
15 23x15px Sasha Radola Tempus Sport(4–5);Bamboo Engineering(6–7) 7 3 9 13 61
16 23x15px Alex Craven (c) Driver 15 Ret DNS 13 15 Ret Ret 17 16 Ret 14 Ret 16 41
17 23x15px Kenny Andrews Welch Motorsport 5 6 Ret 38
18 23x15px Jack Piper Falcon Motorsport Ret Ret 18 14 14 13 14 15 38
19 23x15px Pierre Renom (c) Driver 14 Ret 15 15 13 14 36
20
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Ellis Harkins
Hillspeed 11 Ret 9 14 16 34
21 23x15px Luke Wright Welch Motorsport 7 7 32
22 23x15px Callum Holland Tempus Sport 17 7 Ret DNS Ret 20
23 23x15px Alexander Jeffrey Hillspeed 12 Ret Ret 11 19
24 23x15px Roberto Tirone (c) Driver 16 Ret 16 15 18
25 23x15px Adam Butler Bamboo Engineering 15 13 14
26 23x15px Craig Harris Blackpool & The Fylde College 16 5
nc 23x15px Kasper Krogh Bamboo Engineering 11 12

  • (1) = Points include only the best 10 results
  • (c) = Club Class drivers

2009 Formula Renault BARC Winter Cup

See 2009 Formula Renault 2.0 UK Winter Cup.

2009 Formula Renault 2.0 Italia season

  • Point system : 32, 28, 24, 22, 20, 18, 16, 14, 12, 10, 8, 6, 4, 2, 1 for 15th. In each race 2 point for Fastest lap and 2 for Pole position.
  • Races : 2 race by rounds length of 30 minutes each.
Pos[9][10] Driver Team 23x15px Monza
April 4–5
23x15px Varano
May 23–24
23x15px Hungaroring
June 13–14
23x15px
Spa
June 27–28
23x15px Misano
July 25–26
23x15px Mugello
September 12–13
23x15px
Imola
October 10–11
Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 23x15px Daniel Mancinelli One Racing 9* 1 1* 3 3 4 3 1* 1* 15* 1* 1* 2 Ret 353
2 23x15px Genís Olivé Jenzer Motorsport Ret DNS 4 2* 1* 1* 14 2 14 2 2 3 3* 2* 292
3 23x15px Giovanni Venturini CO2 Motorsport Ret 3 2 9 2 3 2 1 3 2 4 3 274
4 23x16px Zoël Amberg Jenzer Motorsport Ret DNS 10 6 Ret 6 6 6 5 4 4 8 1 1 228
5 23x15px Tyler Dueck BVM Minardi Team 1 4* 13 7 9 8 8 5 Ret 5 8 11 6 4 218
6 23x16px Stefano Comini CO2 Motorsport Ret 2 3 4 4 3 4 15 15 14 6 4 192
7 23x15px Bernardo Arnaut CO2 Motorsport 8 10 5 5 11 DSQ 5 12 6 6 Ret 5 7 9 182
8 23x15px Federico Scionti One Racing(1–10);Facondini by Draco Racing(10–14) Ret 9 2 1 5 2 DNS DNS 4 8 DSQ DNS 156
9 23x15px Martin Scuncio CO2 Motorsport Ret 7 12 13 1* 4 3 3 132
10 23x15px Antonino Pellegrino Scuderia Antonino 10 13 7 11 7 12 11 11 8 12 11 7 120
11 23x15px Nikolas Kvašai Facondini by Draco Racing 7 12 8 8 6 5 13 8 Ret 9 118
12 23x15px Andrea Roda BVM Minardi Team 3 5 11 Ret 8 10 13 Ret Ret 10 8 12 112
13 23x15px Romain Vozniak Facondini by Draco Racing Ret 8 12 9 10 11 12 13 12 11 Ret 13 9 8 106
14 23x15px Eddie Cheever Jenzer Motorsport 10 9 9 Ret 9 9 5 5 98
15 23x15px André Negrão Cram Competition 7 7 7 6 66
16 23x15px Stefano Colombo Cram Competition 5 11 10 10 48
17 23x15px Cristian Corsini CG Motorsport 2 6 46
18 23x15px Thomas Hylkema BVM Minardi Team 5 7 36
19 23x15px Bianca Steiner Steiner Motorsport 4 Ret 9 Ret 34
20 23x15px Giacomo Barri Cram Competition 7 7 32
21 23x15px Jakub Śmiechowski Kochanski Motorsport Project 15 14 10 12 Ret 10 29
22 23x15px Marco Betti Facondini by Draco Racing Ret DSQ 6 10 28
23 23x15px Andrea Amici Cram Competition 9 10 22
24 23x15px Thiemo Storz CO2 Motorsport 13 7 20
25 23x15px Mattia Brugiotti Tomcat Racing 6 16 18
26 23x15px Leonardo Osmieri Team Dueppì DNS 6 18
27 23x15px Maxim Zimin Jenzer Motorsport 12 11 14
28 23x15px Francisco Weiler Team Dueppì 10 13 14
29 23x15px Vittoria Piria Tomcat Racing 13 13 8
30 23x15px Matteo Davenia Cram Competition Ret 14 2
31 23x15px Federico Vecchi Linerace Technology Ret 15 1
32 23x15px Stefano Carlet Linerace Technology Ret Ret 0
Pos[10] Team Points
1 23x15px CO2 Motorsport 690
2 23x16px Jenzer Motorsport 578
3 23x15px One Racing 509
4 23x15px BVM Minardi Team 362
5 23x15px Facondini by Draco Racing 244
6 23x15px Cram Competition 170
7 23x15px Scuderia Antonino 120
8 23x15px CG Motorsport 46
9 23x15px Steiner Motorsport 34
10 23x15px Team Dueppì 32
11 23x15px Kochanski Motorsport Project 29
12 23x15px Tomcat Racing 26
13 23x15px Linerace Technology 1

2009 Formula Renault 2.0 Northern European Cup season

2009 LO Formule Renault 2.0 Suisse season

  • Point system : 25, 22, 20, 18, 16, 14, 12, 10, 8, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 for 15th. Extra 1 point for Fastest lap and 2 points for Pole position.
  • Races : 2 race by rounds.
Pos[11] Driver Team 23x15px
Dijon
April 11–12
23x15px Nürburgring
May 16–17
23x15px
Spa
June 6–7
23x15px
Le Mans
July 18–19
23x15px Magny- Cours
August 8–9
23x15px Monza
September 26–27
Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 23x16px Nico Müller Jenzer Motorsport 1* 1* 1* 1* 2 2 1* 2* 1* 1* 1 1 317
2 23x15px Giovanni Venturini CO2 Motorsport 3 4 2 3 1* 1* 2 1 4 2 2* 2 270
3 23x15px Thiemo Storz CO2 Motorsport 2 2 6 5 Ret 4 3 6 2 6 6 Ret 176
4 23x16px Fabien Thuner Jenzer Motorsport 4 3 4 7 5 4 7 4 5 6 162
5 23x16px Zoël Amberg Jenzer Motorsport 5 5 8 8 8 6 8 5 5 3 7 Ret 150
6 23x15px Giacomo Barri Cram Competition 8 17 3 6 3 3 17 Ret 10 9 8 3 128
7 23x15px Stefano Comini CO2 Motorpsort 5 2 4 5 6 3 3 Ret 17 Ret 126
8 23x15px Alberto Cola Alko Racing Team 6 16 9 4 5 7 13 Ret 9 8 4 4 125
9 23x15px Federico Gibbin Viola Racing Team 10 9 14 10 7 8 Ret 9 8 7 3 5* 111
10 23x15px Martin Scuncio CO2 Motorpsort 9 7 12 25 6 Ret 4 7 22 10 74
11 23x15px Eddie Cheever Jenzer Motorsport Ret 14 7 23 10 9 7 Ret Ret 13 Ret 8 53
12 23x15px Francesco Baroni Emmebi Motorsport 16 Ret 13 14 12 16 10 8 Ret 11 9 9 46
13 23x16px Joël Volluz Daltec Racing 7 DNS 10 Ret 14 Ret 9 15 12 Ret Ret 7 45
14 23x15px Matteo Davenia Cram Competition 11 11 16 12 9 10 15 11 21 14 16 Ret 36
15 23x15px André Negrão Cram Competition Ret 10 6 5 36
16 23x16px Thomas Amweg Equipe Bernoise 28 Ret 11 20 11 11 13 Ret 11 12 27
17 23x15px Stefabo Carlet Linerace Technology 17 6 27 9 DNS 13 25
18 23x16px Antonin Borga Bossy Racing 12 8 11 12 23
19 23x15px Andrea Amici Team Dueppi/A.Amici(1-6); Cram Competition(7–12) 14 10 15 15 15 18 Ret Ret Ret 21 10 10 23
20 23x15px Frank Suntjens Speedlover 27 12 18 DNS DSQ 17 11 12 14 16 Ret 13 18
21 23x16px Philipp Witzany Advance Racing 21 15 20 11 Ret 12 14 13 18 DNS 15
22 23x15px Steeve Gerard SG Racing/S.Gerard 13 19 Ret 22 18 21 12 16 Ret 20 7
23 23x15px Jaka Marinsek AK Plamtex Sport 19 25 23 21 16 20 Ret 14 16 17 13 15 6
24 23x15px Bernardo Arnault CO2 Motorsport Ret 15 Ret 11 6
25 23x15px Federico Vecchi F.Vecchi 13 14 5
26 23x16px Kurt Böhlen Daltec Racing 18 24 22 16 17 19 15 18 14 14 5
27 23x15px Antonio Loprieno Emegie Racing 15 23 26 13 4
28 23x15px Luca Marco Spiga M.Spiga(1–6,11–12); GTR Racing(7–8) 23 21 25 Ret 19 22 Ret 19 12 17 4
29 23x15px Giovanni Nappi Team Dueppi 24 13 Ret 19 3
30 23x15px Matevz Habjan AK Plamtex Sport Ret DNS 24 24 Ret 17 15 18 1
31 23x15px Christian Mancinelli Linerace Technology 22 22 20 15 Ret 16 1
32 23x15px Marcelo Conchado Amiter Galuppo Sport 20 18 18 Ret 0
33 23x15px Leonardo Osmieri L.Osmieri 17 17 Ret DNS 0
34 23x16px Federico Miccoli Team Dueppi 26 Ret 21 18 0
35 23x15px Eddy Roosens Speed Racing 25 DNS 17 19 0
36 23x15px Jakub Horak Palmi Motorpsort 29 20 19 DNS 0
37 23x15px Jerôme Sornicle Pôle Services 16 18 0
nc 23x15px Franck Seemann Seemann 19 Ret
Pos Team Points
1 23x15px CO2 Motorsport 477
2 23x16px Jenzer Motorsport 473
3 23x15px Cram Competition 210
4 23x15px Alko Racing Team 180
5 23x15px Viola Racing Team 167
6 23x15px Emmebi Motorsport 70
7 23x16px Daltec / BMN Böhlen Motorsprot 51
8 23x16px Thomas Amweg / Equipe Bernoise 43
9 23x16px Bossy Racing 35
10 23x15px Speedlover 28
11 23x15px Linerace Technology 26
12 23x16px Advance Racing 24
13 23x15px Team Dueppi 19
14 23x15px AK Plamtex Sport 11
15 23x15px Emmegi Racing 7
16 23x15px GTR Racing 6
17 23x15px SG Racing 5
nc 23x15px Amiter Galuppo Sport 0
nc 23x15px Speed Racing 0
nc 23x15px Palmimotorsport 0

2009 Formule Renault 2.0 Finland season

  • Point system : 30, 24, 20, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1. No points for Fastest lap or Pole position.
  • Races : 2 or 3 races by rounds, about 20 minutes long each.
Pos[12][13][14] Driver Team 23x15px Ahvenisto (1)
May 16–17
23x15px Karlskoga (2)
May 22–23
23x15px Alastaro
June 13–14
23x15px Botniaring
August 8–9
23x15px Ahvenisto (2)
September 5–6
Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 23x15px Jukka Honkavuori Koiranen Bros. Motorsport 8 2 4 DNS 1* 8 1* 1 4 3 225
2 23x15px Tomi Limmonen Koiranen Bros. Motorsport 3 4 3 6 3 2 2 2 5 6 225
3 23x15px Juha-Pekka Wikman 5 7 5 2 4 4 8 4 7 8 181
4 23x15px Kalle Kulmanen P1 Motorsport 4 5 2 3 Ret 7 3 5 12 12 165
5 23x15px Johannes Moor RedStep Formula 6 8 8 7 7 5 4 3* 9 9 160
6 23x15px Antti Rammo Scuderia Nordica 7 10 6 5 5 3 5 6 11 10 159
7 23x15px Henri Karjalainen RedStep Formula Ret 3 1 1 2 1* 138
8 23x15px Tõnis Vanaselja Scuderia Nordica 9 9 7 4 6 6 7 7 118
23x15px Miika Hirsimäki 6 8 10 11
23x15px Jesse Krohn Scuderia Nordica 2 4
23x15px Luke Wright Redstep 13 13
The following drivers are not eligible for the final standing
nc 23x15px Felix Rosenqvist BS Motorsport 2 1* 3 1
nc 23x15px Daniel Roos BS Motorsport 1* 6 1* 2*
nc 23x15px Tom Blomqvist Trackstar Racing 6 5
nc 23x15px Miikka Honkanen Koiranen Bros. Motorsport 8 7

2009 Formula Renault 2.0 Sweden season

This is the first season of the series. Point system : 10, 8, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 for 10th. No points for Fastest lap or Pole position.

Note: This result table is still incomplete.

Pos[15][16] Driver Team 23x15px Karlskoga (1)
May 22–23
23x15px Falkenbergs
July 10–11
23x15px Karlskoga
August 14–15
23x15px Anderstorp
August 22–23
23x15px Ahvenisto (1)
September 5–6
23x15px
Knutstorp
(2)
September 10–13
Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 23x15px Felix Rosenqvist Team BS Motorsport 2* 2 1* 1* 1 3 3 1 1 1 2 115
2 23x15px Daniel Roos Team BS Motorsport 1 1 Ret 2 2 1* 2* 2* 2* 1* 101
3 23x15px Tom Blomqvist Trackstar Racing 2 1 6 5 4 3 66
4 23x15px Kevin Kleveros Trackstar Racing 4 3 5 3 3 4 51
5 23x15px Philip Forsman Koiranen Bros. Motorsport 5 4 4 4 47
6 23x15px Christian Kronegård Trackstar Racing 3 5 37
7 23x15px Tomas Heikkinen Koiranen Bros. Motorsport 20
8 23x15px Mattias Lindberg Racing Sweden 17
9 23x15px Jimmy Eriksson Motorpark Academy 5 5 16
10 23x15px Jesse Krohn Scuderia Nordica 2 4 13
11 23x15px Jukka Honkavuori Koiranen Bros. Motorsport P 4 3 11
12 23x15px Henri Karjalainen Redstep 3 6 9
13 23x15px Tomi Limmonen Koiranen Bros. Motorsport 5 6 9
14 23x15px Daniel Ivarsson Team BS Motorsport 7
15 23x15px Juha-Pekka Wikman 7 8 5
16 23x15px Kelvin Snoeks AR Motorsport 5
17 23x15px Kalle Kulmanen P1 Motorsport 12 12 4
18 23x15px Daniel Schilling Trackstar Racing 4
19 23x15px Mikka Honkanen Koiranen Bros. Motorsport 8 7 3
20 23x15px Antti Rammo Scuderia Nordica 11 10 3
21 23x15px Alexander Andersson Alex Motorsport 2
22 23x15px Kasper Krogh Racing Sweden 1
nc 23x15px Mikka Hirsimäki 10 11 0
nc 23x15px Johannes Moor Redstep 9 9 0
nc 23x15px Leopold Ringbom P1 Motorsport 0
nc 23x15px Tõnis Vanaselja Scuderia Nordica 0
nc 23x15px Luke Wright Redstep 13 13 0

2009 Asian Formula Renault Challenge season

  • Point system : 30, 24, 20, 17, 15, 13, 11, 9, 7, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 for 14th. No points for Fastest lap or Pole position. Drivers, that start their season at round 5 or later, don't receive any points for the final standing. The team point attribution is different from the driver point system : 10, 8, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1.
  • Races : 2 races by rounds.

The Asian Challenge Category (A) reward the best Asian driver.

Pos[17][18][19] Driver Team 23x15px Zhuhai
March 21–22
23x15px Shanghai
May 23–24
23x15px Beijing
July 11–12
23x15px Shanghai
August 22–23
23x15px Chengdu
September 12–13
23x15px Zhuhai
October 24–25
23x15px Zhuhai
November 14–15
Points Points
(A)
a b 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 Template:Country data ISR Alon Day March 3 Racing (a-4) ; Top Speed Racing Team(5–12) 1* 1* 1* 1 2 6 3 2* 3* 2* 1* 2 1 2 293
2 23x15px Luis Jorge Sa Silva Asia Racing Team 4 4 4 4 1* 1 1 1 2 1* 5* 1 287
3 23x15px Zhi Qiang Zhang March 3 Racing 2 2* 9 6 3 2 4 5 4 3 DNS 6 3 DNS 166 251
4 23x15px Benjamin Rouget Asia Racing Team 3 3 1* 1* 6 4 2 8 163
5 23x15px Tengyi Jiang FRD Racing Team 3 3 6 DNS 6 3 2 3 6 Ret 4 4 137 204
6 23x15px Chi Cong Li PTRS Team Ret 10 8 10 9 6 5 5 7 7 4 4 125 214
7 Template:Country data HKG Luca Ferigutti Asia Racing Team 10 10 12 12 10 9 5 8 8 9 3 3 9 6 118
8 23x15px Shan Qi Zhang PTRS Team 7 7 13 11 7 5 7 7 2 3 98 158
9 23x15px Samin Gomez Briceno March 3 Racing(1–4) ; Top Speed Racing Team(5–12) 10 8 11 7 Ret 10 Ret 6 6 5 7 Ret 86
10 23x15px Xiao Le He Ghiasports Racing Team 6 4 5 Ret 12 9 7 4 12 8 8 7 85 154
11 Template:Country data IDN Rio Haryanto Asia Racing Team 2 2 48 60
12 23x15px Leopold Ringbom FRD Racing Team(9–10);Champ Motorpsorts(11–12) 5 Ret 6 5 43
13 Template:Country data JPN Shohei Shiromoto Pena Motorsport 7 7 8 12 34 62
14 Template:Country data HKG Jim Ka To Champ Motorsports 5 5 30 48
15 23x15px Pete Olson FRD Racing Team 8 9 Ret 8 25
16 Template:Country data IDN Alexandra Asmasoebrata Champ Motorsports 9 12 8 10 24 61
17 Template:Country data HKG Alan Lee FRD Racing Team 11 11 Ret 7 10 Ret 24 56
18 Template:Country data HKG Terence Chan Champ Motorsports Ret 8 13 30
19 Template:Country data HKG Paul Lau Champ Motorpsorts 11 9 11 28
20 23x15px Suriya Bala Kerisnan Thevar Asia Racing Team 14 14 10 13 9 40
21 23x15px Guille Pintanel Marti Champ Motorsports 12 11 7
22 Template:Country data HKG Victor Yung Champ Motorpsorts 9 Ret 7 17
23 23x15px Joseph Rosa Merszei Champ Motorsport 11 13 6 24
24 23x15px Jeffrey Lee PTRS Team 10 Ret 5 15
25 Template:Country data HKG Chin Ka Lok FRD Racing Team Ret 13 2 13
26 Template:Country data HKG David Lau FRD Racing Team 14 11 Ret Ret 13 Ret 2 9
27 Template:Country data JPN Fujishita Katsuhiro Gold Wolf GP Team DNS DNS 0
28 Template:Country data JPN Wataru Omori Gold Wolf GP Team DNS DNS 0
29 Template:Country data JPN Tsutomu Achiha Champ Motorsports Ret DNS 0 0
The following drivers are ineligible to final standing
Template:Country data HKG Geoffrey Kwong Champ Racing Team 4 5
Template:Country data HKG Michael Choi Asia Racing Team 5 6
Template:Country data HKG Samson Chan Ghiasports Racing Team 8 8
23x15px Simon Peter Waters Dyna Ten Motorsports Ltd 11 12
Template:Country data HKG Kwok Fu Shing FRD Racing Team 9 Ret
Template:Country data HKG Kenneth Lau Dyna Ten Motorsport Ltd Ret 9
Template:Country data HKG Wong Hon Tat Asia Racing Team 13 13
Template:Country data HKG So Yiu Ming Asia Racing Team 12 Ret

  • Rounds a and b indicate pre season races that didn't count toward championship standing.
Pos[18][19] Team Points Points
(A)
1 23x15px Asia Racing Team 116 23
2 23x15px March 3 racing 62 69
3 File:Flag placeholder.svg Top Speed Racing 62
4 23x15px PTRS Team 60 90
5 23x15px FRD Racing Team 53 70
6 23x15px Champ Motorsports 37 53
7 23x15px Ghiasports Racing Team 30 50
8 23x15px Pena Motorsport 14 18
9 Template:Country data JPN Gold Wolf GP team 0

2009 Formula Renault Elf 2.0 Argentina season

All cars use Tito 02 chassis.

  • Point system : 20, 15, 12, 10, 8, 6, 4, 3, 2, 1 for 10th. 1 point for Pole position. 1 extra point in each race for participating driver.
Pos[20] Driver Team Points
1 23x15px Facundo Ardusso Gabriel Werner Competición 164
2 23x15px Francisco Troncoso GF Racing 127
3 23x15px Franco Vivian FIV Croizet 95
4 23x15px Kevin Icardi Gabriel Werner Competición 94
5 23x15px Martín Serrano GF Racing 93
6 23x15px Ayrton Molina GF Racing 82
7 23x15px Rodrigo Rogani GR Sport Team 72
8 23x15px Nicolás Trosset Gabriel Werner Competición 70
9 23x15px Mario Gerbaldo Werner Junior 59
10 23x15px Gustavo Micheloud JLS Motorsport 50
11 23x15px Martín Aimar Litoral Group 46
12 23x15px Antonino García JLS Motorsport 43
13 23x15px Esteban Sarry Werner Junior 40
14 23x15px Franco Girolami Damiano FB Motorsport 25
15 23x15px Roberto Arato Litoral Group 23
16 23x15px Gerardo Salaverría GF Racing Junior 21
17 23x15px Camilo Echevarría AS Racing 19
18 23x15px Agustin Calamari GF Racing Junior 9
19 23x15px Oscar Conta MW Competición 18
20 23x15px Federico Moises JLS Sport 18
21 23x15px Franco Riva JM Fórmula 18
22 23x15px Gianfranco Collino Litoral Group Fórmula 18
23 23x15px Facundo Conta Werner Junior 15
24 23x15px Agustin Giuliani XP Motorsport 10
25 23x15px Octavio Chagas Litoral Group 10
26 23x15px Fernando Barrere Damiano FB Motorsport 7
27 23x15px Germán Sirvent JLS Motorsport 6
28 23x15px Gonzalo Fabi NQN Racing 5
29 23x15px Amadis Farinas Litoral Group Fórmula 4
30 23x15px Alejandro Lanigau NQN Racing 3
31 23x15px Ezequiel Tudesco NQN Racing 3
32 23x15px Estanislao Vilarino JM Fórmula 2
33 23x15px J.F. Cevallo Croizet Racing 1
34 23x15px Nicolas Cáceres Bouvier Racing 1
35 23x15px Gastón Rossi 0
36 23x15px Emanuel Cáceres 0
37 23x15px Juan Cruz Dávila 0
38 23x15px Matías Muñoz Marchese 0
39 23x15px Agustín Alcalde 0
40 23x15px Miguel Villagomez 0
41 23x15px Agustín Miotti 0
42 23x15px Nicolás Cotignola 0
43 23x15px Nicolás Outeiriño 0
44 23x15px Kevin Toledo 0
45 23x15px Santiago Ghisiglieri 0
46 23x15px Mario Reynoso 0
47 23x15px Juan Benedetti 0
48 23x15px Nicolás Ursprung 0
49 23x15px Christian Tarchini 0
50 23x15px Francisco Viel Bugliotti 0
51 23x15px Franco Bosio 0

Other Formulas powered by Renault championships

This section includes unofficial and/or Renault-engined formulae.

2009 GP2 Series seasons

The GP2 Series and GP2 Asia Series are powered by 4 litre Renault V8 engines and Bridgestone tyres with a Dallara chassis.

2009 Austria Formel Renault Cup season

The season is held on 12 rounds in 6 venues in Czech Republic, Germany and Austria. The races occur with other categories cars: Autrian Formula 3, Formelfrei and Formula 3,5L like (Renault 3,5L from Words Series, Lola Cosworth). This section present only the Austrian Formula Renault 2.0L classification.

Standing only after round 3/5:

Pos[21][22] Driver Team 23x15px Hockenheim
April 25–26
23x15px Lausitz
May 16–17
23x15px Hockenheim
July 25–26
23x15px Pannonia
September 5–6
23x15px Salzburg
October 4–5
Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 23x15px Tõnis Vanaselja Team Scuderia Nordica 1 1 4 3 2 1* 87
2 23x15px Gregory Striebig Striebig 4 2 3 1 3 4 73
3 23x15px Remy Striebig Striebig 3 4 4 2 4 3 58
4 23x15px Kai Boller 2 3 29
5 23x16px Urs Maier 2 6 7 Ret 26
6 23x15px Jaka Marinsek AK Plamtex Sport 5 Ret 1* 2 24
7 23x15px Toomas Annus Team Scuderia Nordica 6 6 20
8 23x15px Johann Ledermair 1 2 18
9 23x15px David Palmi Ivo Palmi 3 1 16
10 23x15px Michael Plassnig Top Speed 6 6 1* Ret* 10
11 23x15px Jakub Horak Ivo Palmi 2 DNS 8
12 23x15px Marek Kiisa 8
13 23x15px Gerhard Hille 6 4 8
14 23x15px Philipp Leclere Leclere 7 7 6
15 23x15px Rémi Kirchdöffer Kirchdöffer 5 5 6
16 23x15px Hartmut Bertsch Conrad Racing Sport 5 7 5 3 8 DNS 6
17 23x15px Stefan Miller Top Speed 7 8 5
18 23x15px Norbert Gruber Top Speed 8 DNS 5
19 23x15px Helmut Rokitta 6 4 5
20 23x15px Rammo Antti Team Scuderia Nordica 8* 5* 4
21 23x15px Thomas Fleischmann Team Randlshofer 7 5 9 8 3

2009 Formule Renault 2.0 North European Zone season

  • Point system : 25, 20, 16, 14, 12, 10, 8, 6, 4, 3, 2, 1 for 12th for rounds 1 to 4. 25, 20, 16, 14, 12, 10, 8, 6, 4 and 2 for 10th for rounds 5 and 6. 25, 20, 16, 13, 11, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 for 15th for rounds 7 to 10. Also 1 point for Fastest lap and for Pole position.
Pos[13][23][24][25] Driver Team 23x15px Ahvenisto (1)
May 16–17
23x15px
Pärnu
June 27–28
23x15px Falkenbergs (2)
July 11–12
23x15px
Knutstorp (2)
September 10–13
Points
(3)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 23x15px Felix Rosenqvist BS Motorsport 2 1* 2 2 3 4 1 1 2 2 193
2 23x15px Daniel Roos BS Motorsport 1* 6 1* 1* 7 8 2* 2* 1* 1* 192
3 23x15px Tom Blomqvist Trackstar Racing 5 3 6 4 3 5 78
4 23x15px Kevin Kleveros Trackstar Racing 4 5 3 3 4 11 51
5 23x15px Philip Forsman Koiranen Bros. Motorsport 2 2 4 6 ? 4 76
6 23x15px Antti Rammo Scuderia Nordica 7 10 4 4 9 7 8 12 67
7 23x15px Tõnis Vanaselja Scuderia Nordica 9 9 5 3 10 10 9 10 61
8 23x15px Toomas Heikkinen Koiranen Bros. Motorsport 1* 1* 53
9 23x15px Christian Kronegård Trackstar Racing 6 6 5 ? 6 6 51
10 23x15px Jimmy Eriksson Motopark Academy 7 5 5 3 47
11 23x15px Mattias Lindberg Racing Sweden 9 7 11 8 7 7 43
12 23x15px Tomi Limmonen Koiranen Bros. Motorsport 3 4 30
13 23x15px Jukka Honkavuori Koiranen Bros. Motorsport 8 2 27
14 23x15px Kalle Kulmanen P1 Motorsport 4 5 26
15 23x15px Daniel Ivarsson BS Motorsport 8 9 ? 8 23
16 23x15px Erko Vallbaum MKE Motorpsort 6 5 22
17 23x15px Leopold Ringbom P1 Motorsport 12 11 10 9 21
18 23x15px Juha-Pekka Wikman 5 7 20
19 23x15px Daniel Schilling Trackstar Racing 10 9 13 13 11 ? 17
20 23x15px Johannes Moor RedStep Formula 6 8 16
21 23x15px Henri Karjalainen RedStep Formula Ret 3 16
22 23x15px Miika Honkanen 3 Ret 16
23 23x15px Alexander Andersson Alex Motorsport 11 11 ? 12 12 13 11
24 23x15px Kasper Krogh Racing Sweden 8 10 8

2009 Formula 2000 Light season

This is the second season of the Formula 2000 Light held in Italy. The series use Tatuus Formula Renault or Dallara Formula 3 chassis with 2000 cc maximum engines and Michelin tyres.

  • Point system : 32, 28, 24, 22, 20, 18, 16, 14, 12, 10, 8, 6, 4, 2, 1 for 15th. In each race 2 point for Fastest lap and 3 for Pole position.
  • Races : 2 races by rounds.

The championship reward several sub categories :

  • Over 35 : for drivers older than 35 years old (+).
  • Under 17 : for drivers younger than 17 years old (-).
  • Formula 3 : for drivers using Formula 3 chassis (F3).
  • Team : for racing team involved in all venues.

The rounds a and b held on Magione, March 7–8 are the opening venue doesn't reward points.

Pos[26] Driver Team 23x15px Magione
March 7–8
23x15px Magione
April 25–26
23x15px
Misano
May 23–24
23x15px Magione
July 4–5
23x15px Varano
August 1–2
23x15px
Adria
September 12–13
23x15px
Misano
Octobre 24–25
Points
a b 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 23x15px Pierluigi Veronesi (F3) System Team 1 8 2* 1* 1 3* Ret 1* 1* 20 1* 1 322
2 23x15px Thiemo Storz CO2 Motorsport Ret 3 3* 3 1 3 2 1 1 2 3 2 Ret Ret 278
3 23x15px Claudio Castiglioni CO2 Motorsport Ret nc 6 2 12 9 6 6 8 4 9 10 6 8 190
4 23x15px Davide Amaduzzi (+)(FG) Gloria Pro Team 2 1 3 2 Ret Ret 3 17 19 DNS 3 3 186
5 23x15px Ludwig Ghidi (-) GC Sport Auto 4 11 10 10 5 4 6 7 6 4 166
6 23x15px Martin Scuncio CO2 Motorsport 5 12* 4 12 4 2 5 Ret 126
7 23x15px Oscar Bana MG Motorsport 7 5 Ret 6 Ret Ret 7 8 7 6 Ret 14 120
8 23x15px Leonardo Osmieri (-) Team Dueppi Ret 10 Ret Ret 14 16 Ret Ret 2 3 Ret 3 8 7 108
9 23x15px Kevin D'Amico (-) TJ Emme 12 10 13 14 7 8 9 13 Ret 7 20 10 94
10 23x15px Luca Mingotti (+) AP Motorsport 9 8 14 7 Ret 5 8 8 92
11 23x15px Alberto Moretti (+) TJ Emme DNS DNS 17 9 11 10 10 Ret Ret 5 11 15 77
12 23x15px Matteo Manzo Dynamic 4 7 DNS DNS 11 11 Ret 5 19 6 18 13 12 9 76
13 23x15px Federic Vecchi Team Dueppi(3–10);COG Sport Auto(11–12) 5 5 12 21 Ret 2 74
14 23x15px Mirko Barletta Diegi Motorsport 8 4 6 13 Ret Ret 17 10 68
15 23x15px Stefano Turchetto Diegi Motorpsort 4 19 5 4 64
16 23x15px Giulio Glorioso (FG) Gloria Pro Team 2 Ret 2 20* 56
17 23x15px Dino Lusuardi (F3) System Team 16 DNS 3* Ret DNS 11 5 DNS 54
18 23x15px Laura Polidori (w) LP Formula 3 9 11 13 15 Ret 8 12 Ret 14 11 12 13 16 53
19 23x15px Vicky Piria (-) (w) Tomcat Racing 13 9 10 15 10 11 43
20 23x15px Roman Vozniak (-) Facondini Racing Ret 1* 4 6 40
21 23x15px Mamo Vuolo (+) Dynamic(1–6);AP Motorsport(7-) 6 12 Ret 7 10 13 11 15 39
22 23x15px Mario Bertolotti TJ Emme 8 4 36
23 23x15px Matteo Davenia CO2 Motorpsort 7 5 36
24 23x15px Paolo Coppi (F3) Alan Racing 4 Ret 16 9 34
25 23x15px Mauro Brozzi (F3) Bellspeed Ret DNS DSQ 1* 34
26 23x15px Mattia Brugiotti (-) Tomcat Racing 7 7 32
27 23x15px Paolo Viero (+) AP Mortorsport Ret 6 Ret 22 16 12 Ret 11 17 19 32
28 23x15px Domenico Dardo (+) Team Dueppi(1–6,11–12);Dynamic(9–10) 15 16 9 11 17 17 18 Ret 21
29 23x15px Federico Del Rosso (F3) Cherubini Racing 12 9 18
30 23x15px Francesco Baroni Emmebi Motorsport 9 12 18
31 23x15px Davide Pigozzi (+) Tomcat Racing 14 14 17 15 13 14 15 16 14 14 16 18 17
32 23x15px Giorgio Ferri (+) Keks 9 Ret 12
33 23x15px Giampiero Negrotti (F3) System Team 10 17 23 20 19 17 10
34 23x15px Joseph Feffer Zeca Diegi Motorsport 13 18 15 18 14 Ret 7
35 23x15px Davide Mangeri Sarchio Racing 12 19 6
36 23x15px Flavio Mattara (+) Yellow Racing Group 16 Ret 18 17 Ret Ret 13 16 6
37 23x15px Jaka Marinsek (-) Plamtex 13 15 5
38 23x15px Francisco Weiler Team Dueppì 15 13 4
39 23x15px Massimo Rossi (+) Line Race 21 18 0
40 23x15px Federico Porri (+) KeKS Motorsport 19 19 0
41 23x15px Marco Roccadelli (+) Team Dueppi 20 21 0
42 23x15px Rossano Sciabbarrasi (+) Line Race 22 23 0
43 23x15px Federico Glorioso (FG) Gloria Pro Team Ret Ret 0
44 23x15px Salvatore Cardullo Cherubini Racing 18 DNS 0
The following drivers are not eligible to final standing
23x15px Giovanni Venturini CO2 Motorsport 1* 2
23x15px Matteo Cressoni Tomcat Racing 2 5
23x15px Nikolas Kvasai (-) Facondini Racing 5 8
23x15px Angelo Baiguera Brixia Motorsport 7 11
23x15px Andrea Galluzzi Benvissuto Racing 8 13
23x15px Stefano Carlet Line Race Ret 4
23x15px Bernardo Arnaut (-) CO2 Motorsport Ret 6

  • (-) = Indicate drivers younger than 17 years old.
  • (+) = Indicate drivers older than 35 years old.
  • (F3) = Indicate drivers using Dallara Formula 3 chassis with Opel or Fiat engine.
  • (FG)= Formula Gloria
  • (w) = indicate women drivers

2009 Formula 2000 Light Winter Trophy

  • Point system: 32, 28, 24, 22, 20, 18, 16, 14, 12, 10, 8, 6, 4, 2, 1 for 15th. Also 3 points for pole position and 2 for fasted lap.
Pos[26] Driver Team 23x15px
Adria
Novembre 7–8
Points
1 2
1 23x15px Francisco Weiler Team Dueppi 1 3 56
2 23x15px André Solano Facondini Motorsport 4 2 50
3 23x15px Edoardo Bacci (-) Tomcat Racing 9* 1* 48
4 23x15px David Farias Facondini Motorsport 2 12† 43
5 23x15px Leonardo Osmieri (-) Team Dueppi 3 8† 38
6 23x15px Matteo Torta Line Race 7 5 36
7 23x15px Ricardo Vera (-) Facondini Motorsport 5 10† 28
8 23x15px A. Galluzzi Benvissuto Racing 10 6 28
9 23x15px Vittoria Piria (-) Tomcat Racing 12† 4 28
10 23x15px S. Patrinicola (-) Team Torino 6 9† 24
11 23x15px Juan Carlos Sistos Facondini Motorsport 8 11† 24
12 23x15px Joseph Fefer Zeca Diegi Motorsport 11† 7† 24

† = Did not finish but classified for standing

2009 LATAM Challenge Series season

This is the second season of the Latin American (LATAM) Challenge Series held mainly Mexico. The series use Tatuus Formula Renault 2.0L F4RS engines and Kumho tyres.

  • Point system : 30, 24, 20, 16, 12, 10, 8, 6, 4, 2 for 10th. 2 Points for fastest lap and no points for pole position.

Freddy Zebede from the team Team Costa Rica/Uno Express Racing/PartyPokerRacing is crowned Rookie of the season.[27]

Pos[28][29] Driver Team 23x15px Amozoc
March 21–22
23x15px Querétaro
April 25–26
23x15px Amozoc
May 23–24
23x15px Guadalajara
June 20–21
23x15px Chihuahua
August 1–2
23x15px Monterrey
September 12–13
23x15px San Luis Potosí
October 3–4
23x15px
Alajuela
November 27–29
Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
1 23x15px André Solano Unico Costa Rica Racing Team Ret 2 Ret 4 1 11* 7 1 9 1 2 3 4 1 2 3 1 5 324
2 23x15px Giancarlo Serenelli Re Racing 1 1 Ret 13 2 Ret 6 2 3 5* 10 Ret 2* 2 1* 2 5 1* 318
3 23x15px Gerardo Nieto Re Racing Ret 10 10 Ret 11 7 1* 5 1 6 1* 1* 1 3* 4 1* 9 4 284
4 23x15px David Farias Team Costa Rica RDT 3 3 1* DNS 5 4 2 12 2* 12 3 6 3 Ret 5 4 3 3 270
5 23x15px Enrique Baca Mega Racing 4 6 5 16 6 1 3 3 13 3 7 2 Ret 7 178
6 23x15px Freddy Zebede Team Costa Rica RDT 6 3 8 3 Ret 11 4 2 DNS 7 4 6 130
7 23x15px David Arrayales Maga Racing 6 Ret 4 1 4 2 9 10 6 9 Ret 11 116
8 23x15px Ricardo Vera Team Costa Rica RDT 17 15 11 9 16 6 11 8 8 9 9 4 7 8 10 5 2 7 112
9 23x15px Juan Piedrahita Re Racing 14 Ret 12 10 13 5 4 7* 10 8 Ret Ret 8 10 3 Ret 7 2 108
10 23x15px Martin Fuentes Re Racing 2 13 7 8 10 9 Ret Ret 6 10 12 5 6 9 9 6 6 16 104
11 23x15px Carlos Arellano Unico Costa Rica Racing Team 8 6 7 8 5 4 7 4 Ret Ret 5 6 DNS DNS 104
12 23x15px Rudy Camarillo Team CSM 11 12 2 5 5 Ret 4 Ret 11 5 76
13 23x15px Rodrigo Peralta Maga Racing Ret 7 3 2 17 Ret Ret Ret 52
14 23x15px Francisco Diaz Unico Costa Rica Racing Team 16 17 9 7 14 Ret 8 9 12 13 11 Ret 9 4 DNS Ret 44
15 23x15px Santiago Tovar Ram Racing 12 11 Ret 15 12 Ret Ret 6 Ret 7 5 Ret 30
16 23x15px Ricardo Marroquin Ram Racing 10 Ret 11 14 6 8 8 10 26
17 23x15px Roberto Dalton Team Costa Rica RDT 8 4 14 12 9 Ret 26
18 23x15px Jose Carlos Sandoval Re Racing 5 5 24
19 23x15px Oscar P. Arroyo Re Racing 15 Ret 13 11 15 10 10 13 11 11 8 8 10 12 8 Ret 14 13 24
20 23x15px Homero Richards Dynamic Motorsport 3* Ret 22
21 23x15px Hugo Oliveras Unico Costa Rica Racing Team 7 8 Ret 14 14
22 23x15px James Adams Unico Costa Rica Racing Team 12 Ret 7 9 17 Ret 12
23 23x15px Juan Manuel González Unico Costa Rica Racing Team 9 9 8
24 23x15px Michael Dörrbecker Team Costa Rica RTD Ret 7 8
25 23x15px Juan Ignacio Pérez DNS Ret 10 8 8
26 23x15px Alex Delisser DNS Ret 13 9 4
27 23x15px Marco Castro DNS Ret 12 11 2
28 23x15px Daniel Formal Ret DNS 0
29 23x15px Estevan Yanguas Unico Costa Rica Racing Team Ret 14 Ret DNS 0
30 23x15px Felipe Vargas DNS Ret 16 12 0
31 23x15px Francisco Chamberlain DNS Ret 15 DNS 0
32 23x15px José Antonio Ramos Ret Ret 0
33 23x15px José Hernandez 11 15 0
34 23x15px Juan Villamil Unico Costa Rica Racing Team 13 16 Ret Ret 0
35 23x15px Jean Valerio DNS Ret 18 14 0

2009 Super Fórmula 2.0 Brasil season

  • Point system : 30, 24, 20, 16, 12, 10, 8, 6, 4, 2 for 10th. Extra 1 point for Fastest lap and 1 point for Pole position.

The season include 10 races but the lack of participants force to cancel the series as it was the past year.[30]

Pos[31] Driver Team 23x15px Interlagos
March 8
23x15px Interlagos
May 31
Points
1 2
1 23x15px Victor Guerin Dragão Motorsport 2 2 48
2 23x15px Nuno Lázaro LRTeam 3 3 40
3 23x15px Nathan Silva G-Force Engineering 1* 32
3 23x15px Leandro Florenzo G-Force Engineering 1* 32
5 23x15px Oswaldo Fragnani Jr. Fragnani Motorsport 4 16
6 23x15px Jorge Roselli Driver Team 5 12
nc 23x15px Sara Sanchez Ret 0
nc 23x15px Guga Campedelli G-Force Engineering Ret 0
nc 23x15px Willian Freire Capital Motorsport Ret 0

2009 Fórmula Renault Plus season

The series is held partially on the same rounds than its secondary series Fórmula Renault Interprovencial. It use Crespi chassis.

  • Point system : 20, 15, 12, 10, 8, 6, 4, 3, 2, 1 for 10th. Extra 1 point for Pole position. All drivers receive 1 point for take part of the qualifying session.

The calendar include 10 rounds:

1. Autódromo Roberto Mouras (February 15)
2. Autódromo Ciudad De Río Cuarto (March 15)
3. Autódromo Termas de Río Hondo (March 29)
4. Las Paredes (May 26)
5. Autódromo Ciudad de Concordia (May 17)
6. Marcos Juárez Motor Club Circuit (June 7)
7. Autódromo Oscar Cabalén, Cordoba (July 12)
9. Marcos Juárez Motor Club Circuit (September 13)
10. Autódromo San Jorge (October 18)
11. Autódromo Ciudad De Río Cuarto (November 8)
Pos[32] Driver Team Points
1 23x15px Alan Castellano Fauro Sport 156
2 23x15px Alfredo Martini Baypel Scuderia 119
3 23x15px Julian Santero Castro Raicing 113
4 23x15px Ever Franetovich Barovero Team 72
5 23x15px Matias Cantarini Cantarini 71
6 23x15px Mario Valle Croizet Competicion 60
7 23x15px Franco Bosio Litoral Grup 56
8 23x15px Andres Barovero Baypel Scuderia 42
9 23x15px Roberto Arato Litoral Grup 38
10 23x15px Pablo Teres Bodeguita Raicing 27
11 23x15px Amadis Farina Litoral Grup 27
12 23x15px Wilson Borgino Borgino Conpeticion 25
13 23x15px Julia Ballario Baypel Scuderia 23
14 23x15px Juan M. Basco 21
15 23x15px Joel Gassman Litoral Grup 17
16 23x15px Federico Moises 17
17 23x15px Maximiliano Vivot 12
18 23x15px Diego La Raya Mercado Raicing 12
19 23x15px Ignacio Procacitto Castro Raicing, Fauro Sport 11
20 23x15px Raúl Gorordo 11
21 23x15px Vicente Ripani Ripani Competicion 9
22 23x15px Juan Manuel Cabalen JLS Motorpsort 8
23 23x15px Víctor Rosso JLS Motorpsort 7
24 23x15px Danilo D'Angelo D´Angelo Grup 6
25 23x15px Franco Girolami Ramini 4
26 23x15px Sebastian Gurrieri 3
27 23x15px Facundo Chapur 3
28 23x15px Fabian Mele Litoral Grup 2
29 23x15px Bruno Etman 2
30 23x15px Juan Cruz Ferrero 1
31 23x15px Dario Elisei Castro Competicion 1
32 23x15px Carlos Host Mercado Competicion 1
33 23x15px Juan Barruca 1
34 23x15px Andres Reginatto 1
35 23x15px Hernan Costa 1
nc 23x15px Andres Cief 0

2009 Fórmula Renault Interprovencial season

The series is held in the same rounds than its main series Fórmula Renault Plus.

  • Point system : 20, 15, 12, 10, 8, 6, 4, 3, 2, 1 for 10th. Extra 1 point for Pole position. All drivers receive 1 point for take part of the qualifying session.
1. Autódromo Ciudad De Río Cuarto (March 15)
2. Autódromo Oscar Cabalén (May 3)
3. Marcos Juárez Motor Club Circuit (June 7)
4–5. Autódromo Oscar Cabalén (July 11–12)
6. Autódromo Ciudad De Río Cuarto (August 23)
7. Autódromo Oscar Cabalén (September 13)
8. Autódromo Ciudad De Río Cuarto (October 11)
9. Autódromo Oscar Cabalén (November 15)
Pos[33] Driver Team Points
1 23x15px Darío Elisei Castro Competicion 171
2 23x15px Maximiliano Terzoni Mandrini Competicion 141
3 23x15px Juan Jose Gabarra Cantarini Competicion 123
4 23x15px Federico Pancello AUGS 101
5 23x15px Daniel Gabarra Cantarini Competicion 76
6 23x15px María José Lorenzatti AUGS 73
7 23x15px Ramiro Marinucci Marinucci Competicion 63
8 23x15px Germán Monney Monney Competicion 53
9 23x15px Andrés Cief Mandrini Competicion 38
10 23x15px Matias Cantarini Cantarini Competicion 37
11 23x15px Adrían Alfango Ramini Competicion 35
12 23x15px Alejandro Ruani Mandrini Competicion 26
13 23x15px Agustin Piconi Cantarini Competicion 16
14 23x15px José Luis Domesi Fauro Sport 6
15 23x15px Fernando Bodritto YIYO Competicion 3
16 23x15px Martinez Pergamino Racing 3
17 23x15px Juan Pablo Cravero 2
18 23x15px Matias Reimondi 1
19 23x15px Juan C. Micheli 1
20 23x15px Fabian Mele 1

2009 Fórmula Metropolitana season

This is the second season of the Fórmula 4 Metropolitana series held on Argentina. Cars use Renault Clio K4M engine (1598cc) with low power than the former Fórmula 4 Nacional series held in 2007. Teams can choose chassis manufacturer (Crespi, Tulia, Tito...).

The calendar include 14 races in Argentina:

1. Autódromo Roberto Mouras (February 22), long track without chicanes
2. Autódromo Roberto Mouras (March 15), long track with chicanes
3. Autódromo Roberto Mouras (April 5), long track without chicanes
4. Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría (May 10)
5. Autódromo Roberto Mouras (May 31)
6. Autódromo 9 de Julio I (June 14)
7. Autódromo Roberto Mouras (July 5)
8. Autódromo Roberto Mouras (August 16)
9. Autódromo Sudamericano de Olavarría (July 26)
10. Autódromo 9 de Julio II (September 6)
11. Autódromo Roberto Mouras (September 27)
12. Autódromo Roberto Mouras (October 25)
13. Autódromo Roberto Mouras (November 15)
14. Autódromo Oscar Alfredo Gálvez (December 6)
Pos[34] Driver Team Points
1 23x15px Emiliano González Satorra Competición 182
2 23x15px Juan José Garriz Ré Competición 154
3 23x15px Claudio Di Noto Rama Tati Racing 120
4 23x15px Bruno Etmann Satorra Competición 119
5 23x15px Lucas Alonso Casalins Competición, Scudería Ramini 107
6 23x15px Bernardo Poggi Ré Competición 87
7 23x15px Maximiliano Vivot Scudería Ramini, Castro Racing 87
8 23x15px Julián Falivene Tati Racing 79
9 23x15px Federico Fastuca Soncini Team 66
10 23x15px Pablo Costanzo Ré Competición 61
11 23x15px Federico Moisés RSX Motorsport 44
12 23x15px Rubén Santana Scudería Ramini 39
13 23x15px Alan Ruggiero Soncini Racing 39
14 23x15px Alejandro Cimiotto Casalins Competición 31
15 23x15px Emanuel Sagratella Soncini Racing 25
16 23x15px Leonardo Martino Tati Racing 23
17 23x15px Luciano Farroni Scudería Ramini 22
18 23x15px Ezequiel Dregín 17
19 23x15px Enzo Pieraligi 15
20 23x15px Germán Sirvent Soncini Racing 14
21 23x15px Federico Camarotta 12
22 23x15px Alan López Cassalins Competición 8
23 23x15px Violeta Pernice Villa Constitución 8
24 23x15px Ayrton Molina Scudería Ramini 7
25 23x15px Juan Manuel Basco 7
26 23x15px Julián Santero Castro Racing 7
27 23x15px Hernán Bueno Castro Racing 7
28 23x15px María Abbate Scudería Ramini 6
29 23x15px Sebastián Peluso DG Scuderia 4
30 23x15px Nicolás Fernandez Becerra Racing 2
31 23x15px Lucas Garro Ré Competición 2
32 23x15px Malek Fara 2
33 23x15px Agustín Alcalde Alcalde Competición 2
34 23x15px Santiago Viscovich 1
35 23x15px Jean Catalano 1
36 23x15px Jorge Morgan Becerra Sport 1
37 23x15px Facundo Onandia 1
38 23x15px Diego Escudero 1
39 23x15px Daniel Nefa Tati Racing 1
40 23x15px Mario Valle 1

References

  1. ^ La nouvelle génération arrive ! f1.automoto365.com (October 27, 2008)
  2. ^ WEC 2.0 Classements frwec.com. Accessed 2009-06-11. Archived 2009-06-22.
  3. ^ WEC 2.0 Resultas frwec.com
  4. ^ Classements généraux Teams frwec.com
  5. ^ BARC – 31st October – Snetterton tsl-timing.com
  6. ^ BARC – 7th November – Rockingham tsl-timing.com
  7. ^ BARC Club results tsl-timing.com
  8. ^ 2009 BARC Points Table renaultsport.co.uk. Accessed 2009-07-18. Archived 2009-07-25.
  9. ^ Calendario e Risultati 2008 renaultsportitalia.it. Accessed 2009-06-11. Archived 2009-06-22.
  10. ^ a b Classifica renaultsportitalia.it
  11. ^ FR 2.0 Suisse, communiqués worldseriesbyrenault.ch. Accessed 2009-06-11. Archived 2009-06-22.
  12. ^ RRata SM pisteet 2009, FR2.0 results autourheilu.fi. Accessed 2009-06-11. Archived 2009-06-22.
  13. ^ a b Finnish F3 Championship (same venues and results reports) nordicf3masters.eu. Accessed 2009-08-04. Archived 2009-08-06.
  14. ^ Formula Renault 2.0 Finland 2009 driverdb.com. Accessed 2009-09-23. Archived 2009-09-26.
  15. ^ Felix Racing eng.felixracing.se
  16. ^ 2009 Formula Renault 2.0 Sweden driverdb.com. Accessed 2009-06-11. Archived 2009-06-22.
  17. ^ AFR 2009 results frdsports.com. Accessed 2009-06-11. Archived 2009-06-22.
  18. ^ a b 2009 AFR Points Table frdsports.com. Accessed 2009-08-25. Archived 2009-09-07.
  19. ^ a b AFR Asian Category Points Table frdsports.com
  20. ^ Formula Argentina 2009 posiciones formulas-argentinas.com.ar
  21. ^ Punkte Formel Renault 2009 austriaf3cup.com. Accessed 2009-06-11. Archived 2009-06-22.
  22. ^ Austria F3 Cup downloads austriaf3cup.com. Accessed 2009-07-28. Archived 2009-07-30.
  23. ^ Formula Renault 2.0 NEZ 2009 driverdb.com. Accessed 2009-06-11. Archived 2009-06-22.
  24. ^ felixracing.se felixracing.se
  25. ^ NezChamp Results FR fia-nez.eu
  26. ^ a b Formula 2000 Light, Classifiche formula2000light.com. Accessed 2009-09-23. Archived 2009-09-26.
  27. ^ El Panameño Freddy Zebede, es Novato Del Año del ‘Latam Challenge Series 2009’ sporcar.com (November 29, 2009)
  28. ^ Calendario y resultados 2009 sporcar.com. Accessed 2009-07-28. Archived 2009-07-30.
  29. ^ Estado del Campeonato LATAM latamchallengeseries.com.mx.
  30. ^ 3ª etapa não foi realizada em Interlagos esportesmotor.com (July 26, 2009). Accessed 2009-08-04. Archived 2009-08-06.
  31. ^ Super Fórmula 2.0 Brasil 2009 panamgpseries.com. Accessed 2009-06-11. Archived 2009-06-22.
  32. ^ Formula Argentina Plus 2008 posiciones frinterprovincial.com
  33. ^ Formula Argentina Interprovincial 2009 posiciones frinterprovincial.com. Accessed 2009-06-11. Archived 2009-06-22.
  34. ^ Fórmula Renault Metropolitana sportmotor.com.ar
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Finished, in points
Green Retired, in points
Blue Finished, no points
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Not classified (NC)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Blank Did not participate
Injured (INJ)
Excluded (EX)
Bold Pole position
* Fastest lap
spr Sprint Race
fea Feature Race

External links