Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2009 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification

2009 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification

The 2009 UEFA European Under-21 Championship started on 31 May 2007 with a qualifying competition and finishes on 15 October 2008, before the final tournament on 15–23 June 2009.

The first stage of the qualifying competition is a group stage followed by play-offs. Each group winner, as well as the four highest ranked second place teams, will advance to the play-off. The play-off will determine which seven nations join Sweden in the final tournament. Sweden, as hosts, qualify automatically.

Groups

Summary

Teams that have secured a place in the play-offs are highlighted in green, in their respective qualifying groups. The teams are ordered by final group position.

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4 Group 5 Group 6 Group 7 Group 8 Group 9 Group 10
23x15px Italy 23x15px Turkey 23x15px England 23x15px Spain 23x16px  Switzerland 23x15px Finland
23x15px Denmark
23x15px Austria 23x15px Serbia
23x15px Belarus
23x15px Germany
Template:Country data ISR
23x15px Wales
23x15px France
23x15px Croatia
23x15px Greece
23x15px Albania
23x15px Faroe Islands
23x15px Azerbaijan
23x15px Ukraine
23x15px Czech Republic
23x15px Armenia
23x15px Liechtenstein
23x15px Portugal
23x15px Montenegro
23x15px Bulgaria
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland
23x15px Russia
23x15px Poland
Template:Country data KAZ
23x15px Georgia
23x15px Netherlands
23x15px Norway
23x15px Macedonia
23x15px Estonia
23x15px Scotland
23x15px Slovenia
23x15px Lithuania
23x15px Belgium
23x15px Slovakia
Template:Country data ISL
23x15px Cyprus
23x15px Hungary
23x15px Latvia
23x15px San Marino
23x15px Northern Ireland
23x15px Moldova
23x15px Luxembourg
23x15px Romania
23x15px Bosnia and Herzegovina
23x15px Malta

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Italy 10 7 3 0 21 5 +16 24
23x15px Croatia 10 7 1 2 20 12 +8 22
23x15px Greece 10 5 3 2 20 13 +7 18
23x15px Albania 10 3 3 4 10 13 −3 12
23x15px Faroe Islands 10 1 1 8 5 18 −13 4
23x15px Azerbaijan 10 0 3 7 6 21 −15 3

Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Turkey 8 6 1 1 18 6 +12 19
23x15px Ukraine 8 5 0 3 16 7 +9 15
23x15px Czech Republic 8 4 2 2 19 5 +14 14
23x15px Armenia 8 3 1 4 8 16 −8 10
23x15px Liechtenstein 8 0 0 8 4 31 −27 0

Group 3

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px England 8 7 1 0 17 1 +16 22
23x15px Portugal 8 4 2 2 13 7 +6 14
23x15px Montenegro 8 2 2 4 5 12 −7 8
23x15px Bulgaria 8 2 1 5 4 9 −5 7
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland
8 1 2 5 4 14 −10 5

Group 4

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Spain 8 8 0 0 21 2 +19 24
23x15px Russia 8 5 0 3 14 6 +8 15
23x15px Poland 8 3 0 5 9 11 −2 9
Template:Country data KAZ 8 2 0 6 9 18 −9 6
23x15px Georgia 8 2 0 6 6 22 −16 6

Group 5

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x16px  Switzerland 8 5 1 2 16 5 +11 16
23x15px Netherlands 8 5 1 2 10 3 +7 16
23x15px Norway 8 3 3 2 7 6 +1 12
23x15px Macedonia 8 2 3 3 5 6 −1 9
23x15px Estonia 8 1 0 7 1 19 −18 3

Group 6

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Finland 8 6 1 1 11 6 +5 19
23x15px Denmark 8 5 1 2 13 4 +9 16
23x15px Scotland 8 5 1 2 17 6 +11 16
23x15px Slovenia 8 1 2 5 4 13 −9 5
23x15px Lithuania 8 0 1 7 2 18 −16 1

Group 7

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Austria 8 6 2 0 12 6 +6 20
23x15px Belgium 8 3 2 3 13 11 +2 11
23x15px Slovakia 8 2 4 2 13 12 +1 10
Template:Country data ISL 8 1 4 3 6 9 −3 7
23x15px Cyprus 8 2 0 6 9 15 −6 6

Group 8

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Serbia 8 5 2 1 24 5 +19 17
23x15px Belarus 8 5 2 1 15 5 +10 17
23x15px Hungary 8 4 0 4 14 13 +1 12
23x15px Latvia 8 3 2 3 6 6 0 11
23x15px San Marino 8 0 0 8 1 31 −30 0

Group 9

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Germany 8 5 2 1 24 3 +21 17
Template:Country data ISR 8 5 2 1 16 5 +11 17
23x15px Northern Ireland 8 4 0 4 13 12 +1 12
23x15px Moldova 8 4 0 4 6 8 −2 12
23x15px Luxembourg 8 0 0 8 1 32 −31 0

Group 10

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Wales 8 6 0 2 20 6 +14 18
23x15px France 8 5 2 1 16 5 +11 17
23x15px Romania 8 4 3 1 11 3 +8 15
23x15px Bosnia and Herzegovina 8 1 1 6 7 17 −10 4
23x15px Malta 8 1 0 7 3 24 −21 3

Ranking of second-placed teams

Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
10 23x15px France 8 5 2 1 16 5 +11 17
9 Template:Country data ISR 8 5 2 1 16 5 +11 17
8 23x15px Belarus 8 5 2 1 15 5 +10 17
6 23x15px Denmark 8 5 1 2 13 4 +9 16
5 23x15px Netherlands 8 5 1 2 10 3 +7 16
1 23x15px Croatia* 8 5 1 2 16 10 +6 16
2 23x15px Ukraine 8 5 0 3 16 7 +9 15
4 23x15px Russia 8 5 0 3 14 6 +8 15
3 23x15px Portugal 8 4 2 2 13 7 +6 14
7 23x15px Belgium 8 3 2 3 13 11 +2 11
(*) Since Group 1 had six teams, only results against the top five ranked teams are taken into account. As Azerbaijan finished last, Croatia's 3-2 and 1-0 wins are disregarded for the purpose of calculating best runners-up overall.

Play-offs

The play-off first legs were played on 10–11 October, while the second legs were played on 14–15 October.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Germany 23x15px 2–1 23x15px France 1–1 1–0
Denmark 23x15px 0–2 23x15px Serbia 0–1 0–1
Turkey 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Belarus 1–0 0–2
Austria 23x15px 3–3(p) 23x15px Finland 2–1 1–2
Wales 23x15px 4–5 23x15px England 2–3 2–2
Italy 23x15px 3–1 Template:Country data ISR Israel 0–0 3–1
Switzerland 23x16px 3–4 23x15px Spain 2–1 1–3

Top scorers

Pos Goals Player Nationality
1 7 Chedwyn Evans 23x15pxWales
= 7 Rouwen Hennings 23x15pxGermany
3 6 Lazaros Christodoulopoulos 23x15pxGreece
= 6 Antonis Petropoulos 23x15pxGreece
= 6 Eren Derdiyok 23x16pxSwitzerland
= 6 Gojko Kačar 23x15pxSerbia
7 5 Adam Szalai 23x15pxHungary
= 5 Xheyahir Sukaj 23x15pxAlbania

References