Adverts

Open Access Articles- Top Results for 2010%E2%80%9311 UEFA Europa League

2010–11 UEFA Europa League

2010–11 UEFA Europa League
300px
Aviva Stadium, Dublin hosted the final.
Tournament details
Dates 16 September 2010 – 18 May 2011 (competition proper)
1 July – 26 August 2010 (qualifying)
Teams 48+8 (competition proper)
161+33 (total) (from 53 associations)
Final positions
Champions 23x15px Porto (2nd title)
Runners-up 23x15px Braga
Tournament statistics
Matches played 178
Goals scored 479 (2.69 per match)
Top scorer(s) 23x15px Radamel Falcao
(17 goals)

The 2010–11 UEFA Europa League was the second season of the UEFA Europa League, Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 40th edition overall including its predecessor, the UEFA Cup.[1] It began on 1 July 2010, with the first qualifying round matches, and concluded on 18 May 2011, with the final at the Aviva Stadium in Dublin, Republic of Ireland, between Porto and first-time finalists Braga. This was the first all-Portuguese final of a European competition and only the third time that two Portuguese teams faced each other in Europe, following Braga's elimination of Benfica in the semi-finals. Porto defeated Braga 1–0, with a goal from the competition's top goalscorer Radamel Falcao,[2] and won their second title in the competition, after victory in the 2002–03 UEFA Cup.

Association team allocation

A total of 194 teams from 53 UEFA associations participated in the 2010–11 UEFA Europa League. Associations were allocated places according to their 2009 UEFA country coefficient, which took into account their performance in European competitions from 2004–05 to 2008–09.[3]

Below is the qualification scheme for the 2010–11 UEFA Europa League:[4]

  • Associations 1–6 each have three teams qualify
  • Associations 7–9 each have four teams qualify
  • Associations 10–51 each have three teams qualify, except Liechtenstein, which have one team qualify (as Liechtenstein only have a domestic cup and no domestic league)
  • Associations 52–53 each have two teams qualify (an increase from only one team in the previous season)
  • The top three associations of the 2009–10 UEFA Fair Play ranking each gain an additional berth
  • Moreover, 33 teams eliminated from the 2010–11 UEFA Champions League are transferred to the Europa League.

Association ranking

Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
1 23x15px England 79.499 3
2 23x15px Spain 74.266 +1(UCL)
3 23x15px Italy 62.910 +1(UCL)
4 23x15px Germany 56.695
5 23x15px France 50.168
6 23x15px Russia 47.625 +3(UCL)
7 23x15px Ukraine 41.850 4 +1(UCL)
8 23x15px Netherlands 39.130 +2(UCL)
9 23x15px Romania 38.908 +1(UCL)
10 23x15px Portugal 36.462 3 +2(UCL)
11 23x15px Turkey 32.225 +1(UCL)
12 23x15px Greece 28.165 +1(UCL)
13 23x15px Scotland 27.875 +2(UCL)
14 23x15px Belgium 25.325 +2(UCL)
15 23x16px Switzerland 25.250 +2(UCL)
16 23x15px Denmark 24.450 +1(FP)
17 23x15px Bulgaria 21.250 +1(UCL)
18 23x15px Czech Republic 20.750 +1(UCL)
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
19 23x15px Norway 18.800 3 +1(UCL)
20 23x15px Austria 17.825 +1(UCL)
21 23x15px Serbia 15.250
22 Template:Country data ISR Israel 15.250
23 23x15px Cyprus 15.082 +1(UCL)
24 23x15px Sweden 14.691 +1(FP)
+1(UCL)
25 23x15px Slovakia 14.665
26 23x15px Poland 12.916 +1(UCL)
27 23x15px Croatia 12.332 +1(UCL)
28 23x15px Finland 9.790 +1(FP)
+1(UCL)
29 23x15px Lithuania 9.666
30
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland
9.499
31 23x15px Latvia 9.164
32 23x15px Slovenia 9.082
33 23x15px Belarus 8.666 +1(UCL)
34 23x15px Bosnia and Herzegovina 8.665
35 23x15px Hungary 8.166 +1(UCL)
36 Template:Country data ISL Iceland 6.665
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
37 23x15px Moldova 6.665 3 +1(UCL)
38 23x15px Georgia 6.664
39 23x15px Liechtenstein 5.500 1
40 23x15px Macedonia 5.165 3
41 23x15px Azerbaijan 4.498
42 23x15px Estonia 4.332
43 23x15px Albania 3.999
44 Template:Country data KAZ Kazakhstan 3.249 +1(UCL)
45 23x15px Armenia 2.999
46 23x15px Wales 2.331 +1(UCL)
47 23x15px Northern Ireland 2.165
48 23x15px Faroe Islands 2.165
49 23x15px Luxembourg 1.332
50 23x15px Montenegro 1.000
51 23x15px Andorra 0.500
52 23x15px Malta 0.499 2
53 23x15px San Marino 0.250
Notes
  • (FP): Additional fair play berth (Sweden, Denmark, Finland)[5]
  • (UCL): Additional teams transferred from the UEFA Champions League

Distribution

The winners of the 2009–10 UEFA Europa League, Atlético Madrid, were guaranteed a place in the group stage as the title holder, since they did not qualify for the 2010–11 UEFA Champions League. However, they also qualified for the Europa League third qualifying round through domestic performance, as they were the runners-up of the 2009–10 Copa del Rey to Champions League-qualified Sevilla. As a result, this place in the third qualifying round was vacated, which in turn led to the following changes to the default allocation system in order to compensate for this vacant spot:[6]

  • The domestic cup winners of association 28 (Finland) have been promoted from the second qualifying round to the third qualifying round.
  • The domestic cup winners of associations 52 and 53 (Malta and San Marino) have been promoted from the first qualifying to the second qualifying round.
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round Teams transferred from Champions League
First qualifying round
(52 teams)
  • 20 domestic league runners-up from associations 33–53 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 29 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 22–51 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 3 teams which qualified via Fair Play rankings
Second qualifying round
(80 teams)
  • 25 domestic cup winners from associations 29–53
  • 14 domestic league runners-up from associations 19–32
  • 6 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 16–21
  • 6 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 10–15
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 7–9
  • 26 winners from the first qualifying round
Third qualifying round
(70 teams)
  • 13 domestic cup winners from associations 16–28
  • 3 domestic league runners-up from associations 16–18
  • 6 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 10–15
  • 3 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 7–9
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 4–6 (League Cup winners for France)
  • 2 domestic league sixth-placed teams from associations 1–3 (League Cup winners for England)
    (minus the spot vacated by Atlético Madrid)
  • 40 winners from the second qualifying round
Play-off round
(74 teams)
  • 15 domestic cup winners from associations 1–15
  • 3 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 7–9
  • 3 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 4–6
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 1–3
  • 35 winners from the third qualifying round
  • 15 losers from the Champions League third qualifying round
Group stage
(48 teams)
  • Title holder
  • 37 winners from the play-off round
  • 10 losers from the Champions League play-off round
Knockout phase
(32 teams)
  • 12 group winners from the group stage
  • 12 group runners-up from the group stage
  • 8 third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage

Redistribution rules

A Europa League place is vacated when a team qualifies for both the Champions League and the Europa League, or qualifies for the Europa League by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules:[4]

  • When the domestic cup winners (considered as the "highest-placed" qualifiers within the national association) also qualify for the Champions League, their Europa League place is vacated, and the remaining Europa League qualifiers are moved up one place, with the final place (with the earliest starting round) taken by the domestic cup runners-up, provided they do not already qualify for the Champions League or the Europa League. Otherwise, this place is taken by the highest-placed league finishers that have not yet qualified for the Europa League.
  • When the domestic cup winners also qualify for the Europa League through league position, their place through the league position is vacated, and the Europa League qualifiers that finish lower in the league are moved up one place, with the final place taken by the highest-placed league finishers that have not yet qualified for the Europa League.
  • A place vacated by the League Cup winners is taken by the highest-placed league finishers that have not yet qualified for the Europa League.
  • A Fair Play place is taken by the highest-ranked team in the domestic Fair Play table that has not yet qualified for the Champions League or the Europa League.

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:[7]

  • TH: Title holders
  • CW: Cup winners
  • CR: Cup runners-up
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • Nth: League position
  • P-W: End-of-season European competition play-offs winners
  • FP: Fair play
  • UCL: Relegated from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • PO: Losers from the play-off round
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
Round of 32
23x15px Twente (UCL GS) 23x15px Benfica (UCL GS) 23x15px Rangers (UCL GS) 23x15px Rubin Kazan (UCL GS)
23x16px Basel (UCL GS) 23x15px Spartak Moscow (UCL GS) 23x15px Ajax (UCL GS) 23x15px Braga (UCL GS)
Group stage
23x15px Atlético Madrid (TH) 23x15px Anderlecht (UCL PO) 23x15px Rosenborg (UCL PO) 23x15px Zenit St. Petersburg (UCL PO)
23x15px Red Bull Salzburg (UCL PO) 23x15px Sevilla (UCL PO) 23x15px Sparta Prague (UCL PO) 23x15px Dynamo Kyiv (UCL PO)
23x15px Sheriff Tiraspol (UCL PO) 23x15px Sampdoria (UCL PO) 23x16px Young Boys (UCL PO)
Play-off round
23x15px Manchester City (5th) 23x15px Lokomotiv Moscow (4th) 23x15px AEK Athens (3rd) 23x15px Unirea Urziceni (UCL Q3)
23x15px Aston Villa (6th) 23x15px CSKA Moscow (5th) 23x15px Dundee United (CW) 23x15px Dinamo Zagreb (UCL Q3)
23x15px Getafe (6th) 23x15px Tavriya Simferopol (CW) 23x15px Club Brugge (3rd) 23x15px AIK (UCL Q3)
23x15px Villarreal (7th)Note ESP 23x15px Metalist Kharkiv (3rd) 23x16px Grasshopper (3rd) 23x15px PAOK (UCL Q3)
23x15px Palermo (5th) 23x15px PSV Eindhoven (3rd) Template:Country data KAZ Aktobe (UCL Q3) 23x15px Celtic (UCL Q3)
23x15px Napoli (6th) 23x15px Feyenoord (4th) 23x15px HJK Helsinki (UCL Q3) 23x15px Fenerbahçe (UCL Q3)
23x15px Bayer Leverkusen (4th) 23x15px Vaslui (3rd) 23x15px The New Saints (UCL Q3) 23x15px Gent (UCL Q3)
23x15px Borussia Dortmund (5th) 23x15px Steaua Bucureşti (4th) 23x15px Litex Lovech (UCL Q3) 23x15px Omonia (UCL Q3)
23x15px Paris Saint-Germain (CW) 23x15px Porto (CW) 23x15px BATE (UCL Q3) 23x15px Lech Poznań (UCL Q3)
23x15px Lille (4th) 23x15px Trabzonspor (CW) 23x15px Debrecen (UCL Q3)
Third qualifying round
23x15px Liverpool (7th)Note ENG 23x15px Sporting CP (4th) 23x15px Beroe Stara Zagora (CW) 23x15px Apollon (CW)
23x15px Juventus (7th) 23x15px Galatasaray (3rd) 23x15px CSKA Sofia (2nd) 23x15px IFK Göteborg (2nd)
23x15px Stuttgart (6th) 23x15px Aris (4th) 23x15px Viktoria Plzeň (CW) 23x15px Slovan Bratislava (CW)
23x15px Montpellier (5th) 23x15px Hibernian (4th) 23x15px Jablonec (2nd) 23x15px Jagiellonia (CW)
23x15px Sibir Novosibirsk (CR) 23x15px Genk (P-W) 23x15px Aalesund (CW) 23x15px Hajduk Split (CW)
23x15px Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (4th) 23x16px Luzern (4th) 23x15px Sturm Graz (CW) 23x15px Inter Turku (CW)
23x15px AZ (5th) 23x15px Nordsjælland (CW) 23x15px Red Star Belgrade (CW)
23x15px Timişoara (5th) 23x15px Odense (2nd) Template:Country data ISR Maccabi Haifa (2nd)
Second qualifying round
23x15px Karpaty Lviv (5th) 23x15px Austria Wien (2nd)
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers (2nd)
23x15px Sillamäe Kalev (2nd)
23x15px Utrecht (P-W) 23x15px Rapid Wien (3rd) 23x15px Jelgava (CW) 23x15px Besa Kavajë (CW)
23x15px Dinamo Bucureşti (6th) 23x15px OFK Beograd (3rd) 23x15px Ventspils (2nd) Template:Country data KAZ Atyrau (CW)
23x15px Marítimo (5th) 23x15px Spartak Zlatibor Voda (4th) 23x15px Maribor (CW) 23x15px Mika (2nd)
23x15px Beşiktaş (4th) Template:Country data ISR Maccabi Tel Aviv (3rd) 23x15px Gorica (3rd) 23x15px Bangor City (CW)
23x15px Olympiacos (5th) 23x15px APOEL (2nd) 23x15px Dinamo Minsk (2nd) 23x15px Cliftonville (2nd)
23x15px Motherwell (5th) 23x15px IF Elfsborg (3rd) 23x15px Borac Banja Luka (CW) 23x15px Víkingur Gøta (CW)
23x15px Cercle Brugge (CR) 23x15px Dukla Banská Bystrica (3rd) 23x15px Videoton (2nd) 23x15px Differdange (CW)
23x16px Lausanne-Sport (CR) 23x15px Wisła Kraków (2nd) Template:Country data ISL Breiðablik (CW) 23x15px Budućnost Podgorica (2nd)
23x15px Brøndby (3rd) 23x15px Cibalia (3rd) 23x15px Iskra-Stal (2nd) 23x15px UE Sant Julià (CW)
23x15px Levski Sofia (3rd) 23x15px Honka (2nd) 23x15px WIT Georgia (CW) 23x15px Valletta (CW)
23x15px Baník Ostrava (3rd) 23x15px Sūduva Marijampolė (3rd) 23x15px Vaduz (CW) 23x15px Tre Penne (2nd)
23x15px Molde (2nd) 23x15px Šiauliai (4th)Note LTU 23x15px Teteks (CW)
23x15px Stabæk (3rd)
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Sporting Fingal (CW)
23x15px Baku (CW)
First qualifying round
Template:Country data ISR Bnei Yehuda (CR) 23x15px Široki Brijeg (2nd) 23x15px Khazar (4th) 23x15px EB/Streymur (2nd)
23x15px Anorthosis (3rd) 23x15px Zrinjski (4th) 23x15px Narva Trans (3rd) 23x15px NSÍ Runavík (4th)
23x15px Kalmar FF (4th) 23x15px Győri ETO (3rd) 23x15px Flora (CR) 23x15px F91 Dudelange (2nd)
23x15px Nitra (4th) 23x15px Zalaegerszeg (CR) 23x15px KF Tirana (3rd) 23x15px CS Grevenmacher (3rd)
23x15px Ruch Chorzów (3rd) Template:Country data ISL KR Reykjavík (2nd) 23x15px Laçi (4th) 23x15px Mogren (3rd)
23x15px Šibenik (4th) Template:Country data ISL Fylkir (3rd) Template:Country data KAZ Shakhter Karaganda (3rd) 23x15px Zeta (4th)
23x15px TPS (3rd) 23x15px Olimpia (3rd) Template:Country data KAZ Tobol Kostanay (4th) 23x15px UE Santa Coloma (2nd)
23x15px Tauras Tauragė (5th)Note LTU 23x15px Dacia (CR) 23x15px Ulisses (3rd) 23x15px Lusitanos (4th)
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Dundalk (5th)Note IRL
23x15px Dinamo Tbilisi (2nd) 23x15px Banants (CR) 23x15px Sliema Wanderers (3rd)
23x15px Skonto (3rd) 23x15px Zestaponi (3rd) 23x15px Llanelli (2nd) 23x15px Faetano (3rd)
23x15px Olimpija (4th) 23x15px Rabotnički (2nd) 23x15px Port Talbot Town (3rd) 23x15px Gefle (FP)[8]
23x15px Dnepr Mogilev (3rd) 23x15px Metalurg Skopje (3rd) 23x15px Glentoran (3rd) 23x15px Randers (FP)[9]
23x15px Torpedo Zhodino (CR) 23x15px Qarabağ (3rd) 23x15px Portadown (CR) 23x15px MYPA (FP)[10]
Notes
  • <div id="ENG"/>England (ENG): Portsmouth, the runners-up of the 2009–10 FA Cup to Champions League-qualified Chelsea, did not obtain a UEFA licence, meaning they could not qualify for Europe. Portsmouth had appealed to UEFA, the Premier League and the English FA, but the latter two would not allow late applications for the licence.[11] As a result, the seventh-placed team of the 2009–10 Premier League, Liverpool, claimed the Europa League spot in the third qualifying round.
  • <div id="IRL"/>Republic of Ireland (IRL): Since the third- and fourth-placed teams of the 2009 League of Ireland, Cork City and Derry City, were dissolved and expelled from the league respectively after the season was completed, the fifth-placed team, Dundalk, claimed the Europa League spot in the first qualifying round.[12]
  • <div id="LTU"/>Lithuania (LTU): Vėtra, the runners-up of the 2009 A Lyga and also the runners-up of the 2009–10 Lithuanian Football Cup to Champions League-qualified Ekranas, were denied the UEFA license for the 2010–11 season and therefore could not represent Lithuania in the UEFA Europa League.[13] As a result, all Europa League spots were awarded to teams based on their league positions. Therefore, the fourth-placed team, Šiauliai, were moved from the first qualifying round to the second qualifying round, while the fifth-placed team, Tauras Tauragė, claimed the Europa League spot in the first qualifying round.
  • <div id="ESP"/>Spain (ESP): Mallorca, the fifth-placed team of the 2009–10 La Liga, were not admitted to the UEFA Europa League due to being immersed in a creditor contest[14] (not by reason of having debt) a situation that does not meet the necessary admission criteria for participating in the UEFA competitions.[15] As a result, the seventh-placed team, Villarreal, claimed the Europa League spot in the play-off round. On 30 July, UEFA's Appeals Body dismissed Mallorca's appeal against the infraction.[16]

Round and draw dates

All draws held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland unless stated otherwise.[6]

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying First qualifying round 21 June 2010 1 July 2010 8 July 2010
Second qualifying round 15 July 2010 22 July 2010
Third qualifying round 16 July 2010 29 July 2010 5 August 2010
Play-off Play-off round 6 August 2010 19 August 2010 26 August 2010
Group stage Matchday 1 27 August 2010
(Monaco)
16 September 2010
Matchday 2 30 September 2010
Matchday 3 21 October 2010
Matchday 4 4 November 2010
Matchday 5 1–2 December 2010
Matchday 6 15–16 December 2010
Knockout phase Round of 32 17 December 2010 17 February 2011 24 February 2011
Round of 16 10 March 2011 17 March 2011
Quarter-finals 18 March 2011 7 April 2011 14 April 2011
Semi-finals 28 April 2011 5 May 2011
Final 18 May 2011 at Aviva Stadium, Dublin

Matches in the qualifying, play-off, and knockout rounds may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

Seeding

The draws for the qualifying rounds, the play-off round and the group stage are all seeded based on the 2010 UEFA club coefficients.[17] The coefficients are calculated on the basis of a combination of 20% of the value of the respective national association’s coefficient for the period from 2005–06 to 2009–10 inclusive and the clubs' individual performances in the UEFA club competitions during the same period. Clubs are ordered by their coefficients and then divided into pots as required.[4][18]

In the draws for the qualifying rounds and the play-off round, the teams are divided evenly into one seeded and one unseeded pot, based on their club coefficients. A seeded team is drawn against an unseeded team, with the order of legs in each tie also being decided randomly. Due to the limited time between matches, the draws for the second and third qualifying rounds take place before the results of the previous round are known. The seeding in each draw is carried out under the assumption that all of the highest-ranked clubs of the previous round are victorious. If a lower-ranked club is victorious, it simply takes the place of its defeated opponent in the next round. Prior to these draws, UEFA may form "groups" in accordance with the principles set by the Club Competitions Committee, but they are purely for convenience of the draw and do not resemble any real groupings in the sense of the competition, while ensuring that teams from the same association not drawn against each other.

In the draw for the group stage, the 48 teams are split into four pots of twelve teams, based on their club coefficients, with the title holder (if participating) automatically placed into Pot 1. Each group contains one team from each pot, but teams from the same association cannot be drawn into the same group.

In the draw for the first knockout stage, the twelve group winners and the four better third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage (based on their match record in the group stage) are seeded, and the twelve group runners-up and the other four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage are unseeded. A seeded team is drawn against an unseeded team, with the seeded team hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn against each other.

In the draws for the round of 16 onwards, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association may be drawn with each other.

Qualifying rounds

In the qualifying and play-off rounds, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis.

The draw for the first two qualifying rounds was made on 21 June 2010,[19] while the draw for the third qualifying round was made on 16 July 2010.[20]

First qualifying round

The first legs were played on 1 July, and the second legs were played on 8 July 2010.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
UE Santa Coloma 23x15px 0–5 23x15px Mogren 0–3 0–2
Olimpija 23x15px 0–5 23x15px Široki Brijeg 0–2 0–3
Anorthosis 23x15px 4–0 23x15px Banants 3–0 1–0
Olimpia 23x15px 1–1 (a)1 23x15px Khazar 0–0 1–1
Šibenik 23x15px 3–0 23x15px Sliema Wanderers 0–0 3–0
Tobol Template:Country data KAZ 2–4 23x15px Zrinjski 1–2 1–2
Ulisses 23x15px 0–1 Template:Country data ISR Bnei Yehuda 0–0 0–1
Rabotnički 23x15px 11–01 23x15px Lusitanos 5–0 6–0
KF Tirana 23x15px 1–0 23x15px Zalaegerszeg 0–0 1–0 (aet)
Zestaponi 23x15px 5–0 23x15px Faetano 5–0 0–0
NSÍ Runavík 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Gefle 0–2 1–2
Torpedo Zhodino 23x15px 6–1 Template:Country data ISL Fylkir 3–0 3–1
Randers 23x15px 7–3 23x15px F91 Dudelange 6–1 1–2
Portadown 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Skonto 1–1 1–0
TPS 23x15px 7–1 23x15px Port Talbot Town 3–1 4–0
KR Reykjavík Template:Country data ISL 5–2 23x15px Glentoran 3–0 2–2
Grevenmacher 23x15px 4–51
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Dundalk
3–3 1–2
Kalmar FF 23x15px 4–0 23x15px EB/Streymur 1–0 3–0
Llanelli 23x15px 4–5 23x15px Tauras Tauragė 2–2 2–3 (aet)
Narva Trans 23x15px 0–7 23x15px MYPA 0–2 0–5
Zeta 23x15px 1–1 (a)1 23x15px Dacia 1–1 0–0
Laçi 23x15px 2–8 23x15px Dnepr Mogilev 1–1 1–7
Shakhter Karaganda Template:Country data KAZ 1–3 23x15px Ruch Chorzów 1–2 0–1
Dinamo Tbilisi 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Flora 2–1 0–0
Nitra 23x15px 3–5 23x15px Győri ETO 2–2 1–3
Qarabağ 23x15px 5–2 23x15px Metalurg Skopje 4–1 1–1
  • <div id="notes_qr1"/>Note 1: Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Second qualifying round

The first legs were played on 15 July, and the second legs were played on 22 and 23 July 2010.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Cercle Brugge 23x15px 2–2 (a) 23x15px TPS 0–1 2–1
Motherwell 23x15px 2–0 Template:Country data ISL Breiðablik 1–0 1–0
Anorthosis 23x15px 3–22 23x15px Šibenik 0–2 3–0 (aet)
Lausanne-Sport 23x16px 2–1 23x15px Borac Banja Luka 1–0 1–1
Šiauliai 23x15px 0–7 23x15px Wisła Kraków 0–2 0–5
Kalmar FF 23x15px 2–0 23x15px Dacia 0–0 2–0
Utrecht 23x15px 5–1 23x15px KF Tirana 4–0 1–1
Gorica 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Randers 0–3 1–1
Marítimo 23x15px 6–4
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Sporting Fingal
3–2 3–2
Sūduva Marijampolė 23x15px 2–6 23x15px Rapid Wien 0–2 2–4
Ventspils 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Teteks 0–0 1–3
OFK Beograd 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Torpedo Zhodino 2–2 1–0
Olimpia 23x15px 1–7 23x15px Dinamo Bucureşti 0–2 1–5
MYPA 23x15px 8–0 23x15px UE Sant Julià 3–0 5–03
Videoton 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Maribor 1–1 0–2
Brøndby 23x15px 3–0 23x15px Vaduz 3–0 0–0
Stabæk 23x15px 3–3 (a) 23x15px Dnepr Mogilev 2–2 1–1
Shamrock Rovers
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland
2–1 Template:Country data ISR Bnei Yehuda 1–1 1–0
IF Elfsborg 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Iskra-Stal 2–1 1–0
KR Reykjavík Template:Country data ISL 2–6 23x15px Karpaty Lviv 0–3 2–3
Maccabi Tel Aviv Template:Country data ISR 3–2 23x15px Mogren 2–0 1–2
Austria Wien 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Široki Brijeg 2–2 1–0
Tauras Tauragė 23x15px 1–6 23x15px APOEL 0–3 1–3
Molde 23x15px 2–2 (a) 23x15px Jelgava 1–0 1–2
Zestaponi 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Dukla Banská Bystrica 3–0 0–1
Honka 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Bangor City 1–1 1–2
Levski Sofia 23x15px 8–0
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland Dundalk
6–0 2–0
WIT Georgia 23x15px 0–6 23x15px Baník Ostrava 0–6 0–0
Rabotnički 23x15px 1–0 23x15px Mika 1–0 0–0
Atyrau Template:Country data KAZ 0–5 23x15px Győri ETO 0–34 0–2
Portadown 23x15px 2–32 23x15px Qarabağ 1–2 1–1
Beşiktaş 23x15px 7–0 23x15px Víkingur Gøta 3–0 4–0
Differdange 23x15px 3–5 23x15px Spartak Zlatibor Voda 3–3 0–2
Dinamo Minsk 23x15px 10–1 23x15px Sillamäe Kalev 5–1 5–0
Valletta 23x15px 1–1 (a) 23x15px Ruch Chorzów 1–1 0–0
Baku 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Budućnost Podgorica 0–35 2–1
Zrinjski 23x15px 13–3 23x15px Tre Penne 4–1 9–2
Gefle 23x15px 2–42 23x15px Dinamo Tbilisi 1–2 1–2
Cliftonville 23x15px 1–02 23x15px Cibalia 1–0 0–0
Besa Kavajë 23x15px 1–11 23x15px Olympiacos 0–5 1–6
Notes
  • <div id="notes_qr2"/>Note 2: Order of legs reversed after original draw.
  • <div id="notes_qr3"/>Note 3: Original match abandoned in the 80th minute due to adverse weather conditions, with MYPA leading 1–0. The match was replayed on 23 July 2010 at 18:30 CEST from the beginning.[21]
  • <div id="notes_qr4"/>Note 4: UEFA awarded Győri ETO a 3–0 win due to Atyrau fielding a suspended player in the first leg.[22] The original match had ended in a 2–0 win for Győri ETO.
  • <div id="notes_qr5"/>Note 5: UEFA awarded Budućnost Podgorica a 3–0 win due to Baku fielding a suspended player in the first leg.[22] The original match had ended in a 2–1 win for Baku.

Third qualifying round

The first legs were played on 27 and 29 July, and the second legs were played on 3 and 5 August 2010.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Odense 23x15px 5–3 23x15px Zrinjski 5–3 0–0
Dnepr Mogilev 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Baník Ostrava 1–0 2–1
Rabotnički 23x15px 0–46 23x15px Liverpool 0–2 0–2
Marítimo 23x15px 10–3 23x15px Bangor City 8–2 2–1
Beroe Stara Zagora 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Rapid Wien 1–1 0–3
MYPA 23x15px 4–56 23x15px Timişoara 1–2 3–3
CSKA Sofia 23x15px 5–1 23x15px Cliftonville 3–0 2–1
Karpaty Lviv 23x15px 2–0 23x15px Zestaponi 1–0 1–0
Shamrock Rovers
  1. REDIRECT Template:Country data Republic of Ireland
0–3 23x15px Juventus 0–2 0–1
IF Elfsborg 23x15px 7–1 23x15px Teteks 5–0 2–1
Nordsjælland 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Sporting CP 0–1 1–2
Maribor 23x15px 6–2 23x15px Hibernian 3–0 3–2
Red Star Belgrade 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Slovan Bratislava 1–2 1–1
Inter Turku 23x15px 3–8 23x15px Genk 1–5 2–3
Ruch Chorzów 23x15px 1–6 23x15px Austria Wien 1–3 0–3
Viktoria Plzeň 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Beşiktaş 1–1 0–3
Olympiacos 23x15px 2–2 (a) Template:Country data ISR Maccabi Tel Aviv 2–1 0–1
Wisła Kraków 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Qarabağ 0–1 2–3
Sturm Graz 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Dinamo Tbilisi 2–0 1–1
Cercle Brugge 23x15px 2–36 23x15px Anorthosis 1–0 1–3
Budućnost Podgorica 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Brøndby 1–2 0–1
Molde 23x15px 4–5 23x15px Stuttgart 2–3 2–2
Maccabi Haifa Template:Country data ISR 2–3 23x15px Dinamo Minsk 1–0 1–3
Utrecht 23x15px 4–1 23x16px Luzern 1–0 3–1
Sibir Novosibirsk 23x15px 2–2 (a) 23x15px Apollon 1–0 1–2
Randers 23x15px 3–4 23x16px Lausanne-Sport 2–3 1–1
Dinamo Bucureşti 23x15px 3–4 23x15px Hajduk Split 3–1 0–3
AZ 23x15px 2–1 23x15px IFK Göteborg 2–0 0–1
Spartak Zlatibor Voda 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2–1 0–2
Győri ETO 23x15px 1–1 (4–3 p) 23x15px Montpellier 0–1 1–0 (aet)
Aalesund 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Motherwell 1–1 0–3
Kalmar FF 23x15px 3–6 23x15px Levski Sofia 1–1 2–5
Galatasaray 23x15px 7–3 23x15px OFK Beograd 2–2 5–1
Jagiellonia Białystok 23x15px 3–4 23x15px Aris 1–2 2–2
APOEL 23x15px 4–1 23x15px Jablonec 1–0 3–1
Notes
  • <div id="notes_qr6"/>Note 6: Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Play-off round

The draw for the play-off round was held on 6 August 2010.[23] The first legs were played on 17 and 19 August, and the second legs were played on 24 and 26 August 2010.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Paris Saint-Germain 23x15px 5–4 Template:Country data ISR Maccabi Tel Aviv 2–0 3–4
Bayer Leverkusen 23x15px 6–1 23x15px Tavriya Simferopol 3–0 3–1
CSKA Moscow 23x15px 6–1 23x15px Anorthosis 4–0 2–1
Hajduk Split 23x15px 5–2 23x15px Unirea Urziceni 4–1 1–1
Feyenoord 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Gent 1–0 0–2
Genk 23x15px 2–7 23x15px Porto 0–3 2–4
Debrecen 23x15px 4–1 23x15px Litex Lovech 2–0 2–1
Aris 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Austria Wien 1–0 1–1
Galatasaray 23x15px 3–3 (a) 23x15px Karpaty Lviv 2–2 1–1
Palermo 23x15px 5–3 23x15px Maribor 3–0 2–3
Club Brugge 23x15px 5–3 23x15px Dinamo Minsk 2–1 3–2
Omonia 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Metalist Kharkiv 0–1 2–2
Vaslui 23x15px 0–2 23x15px Lille 0–0 0–2
Napoli 23x15px 3–0 23x15px Elfsborg 1–0 2–0
Sporting CP 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Brøndby 0–2 3–0
Steaua Bucureşti 23x15px 1–1 (4–3 p)7 23x16px Grasshopper 1–0 0–1 (aet)
Liverpool 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Trabzonspor 1–0 2–1
Celtic 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Utrecht 2–0 0–4
Borussia Dortmund 23x15px 5–0 23x15px Qarabağ 4–0 1–0
AIK 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Levski Sofia 0–0 1–2
Sturm Graz 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Juventus 1–2 0–1
Getafe 23x15px 2–1 23x15px APOEL 1–0 1–1 (aet)
Dundee United 23x15px 1–2 23x15px AEK Athens 0–1 1–1
AZ 23x15px 3–2 Template:Country data KAZ Aktobe 2–0 1–2
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 23x15px 0–1 23x15px Lech Poznań 0–1 0–0
Rapid Wien 23x15px 4–3 23x15px Aston Villa 1–1 3–2
CSKA Sofia 23x15px 5–2 23x15px The New Saints 3–0 2–2
Beşiktaş 23x15px 6–0 23x15px HJK Helsinki 2–0 4–0
Slovan Bratislava 23x15px 2–3 23x15px Stuttgart 0–1 2–2
Sibir Novosibirsk 23x15px 1–5 23x15px PSV Eindhoven 1–0 0–5
BATE 23x15px 5–1 23x15px Marítimo 3–0 2–1
Lausanne-Sport 23x16px 2–2 (4–3 p) 23x15px Lokomotiv Moscow 1–1 1–1 (aet)
Győri ETO 23x15px 1–4 23x15px Dinamo Zagreb 0–2 1–2
Odense 23x15px 3–1 23x15px Motherwell 2–1 1–0
PAOK 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Fenerbahçe 1–0 1–1 (aet)
Villarreal 23x15px 7–1 23x15px Dnepr Mogilev 5–0 2–1
Timişoara 23x15px 0–3 23x15px Manchester City 0–1 0–2
  • <div id="notes_qr7"/>Note 7: Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Group stage

2010–11 UEFA Europa League is located in EuropeLua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value).

Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value). Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value).

Lua error in Module:Location_map at line 371: attempt to index field 'ParserFunctions' (a nil value).
Location of teams of the 2010–11 UEFA Europa League group stage.
8px Red: Group A; 8px Yellow: Group B; 8px Green: Group C; 8px Black: Group D; 8px Purple: Group E; 8px Pink: Group F; 8px Blue: Group G; 8px Orange: Group H; 8px Brown: Group I; 8px Deep pink: Group J; 8px Cyan: Group K; 8px Spring green: Group L.

The 48 clubs were drawn into twelve groups of four on 27 August 2010 in Monaco.[24] In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The matchdays are 16 September, 30 September, 21 October, 4 November, 1–2 December, and 15–16 December 2010. The group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 32, where they are joined by the eight third-placed teams from the group stage of the 2010–11 UEFA Champions League.

If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings (in descending order):[4]

  1. higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  2. superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question;
  3. higher number of goals scored away from home in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  4. superior goal difference from all group matches played;
  5. higher number of goals scored;
  6. higher number of coefficient points accumulated by the club in question, as well as its association, over the previous five seasons.

Following a trial at last year's UEFA Europa League, UEFA have announced that in both this year's and the 2011–12 competition, two extra officials would be used – with one on each goal line.[25]


Key to colours in group tables
Group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 32

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Manchester City 6 3 2 1 11 6 +5 11
23x15px Lech Poznań 6 3 2 1 11 8 +3 11
23x15px Juventus 6 0 6 0 7 7 0 6
23x15px Red Bull Salzburg 6 0 2 4 1 9 −8 2
  JUV LEC MC SAL
Juventus 3–3 1–1 0–0
Lech Poznań 1–1 3–1 2–0
Manchester City 1–1 3–1 3–0
Red Bull Salzburg 1–1 0–1 0–2

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Bayer Leverkusen 6 3 3 0 8 2 +6 12
23x15px Aris 6 3 1 2 7 5 +2 10
23x15px Atlético Madrid 6 2 2 2 9 7 +2 8
23x15px Rosenborg 6 1 0 5 3 13 −10 3
  ARI ATL LEV RBK
Aris 1–0 0–0 2–0
Atlético Madrid 2–3 1–1 3–0
Bayer Leverkusen 1–0 1–1 4–0
Rosenborg 2–1 1–2 0–1

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Sporting CP 6 4 0 2 14 6 +8 12
23x15px Lille 6 2 2 2 8 6 +2 8
23x15px Gent 6 2 1 3 8 13 −5 7
23x15px Levski Sofia 6 2 1 3 6 11 −5 7
  GNT LS LIL SCP
Gent 1–0 1–1 3–1
Levski Sofia 3–2 2–2 1–0
Lille 3–0 1–0 1–2
Sporting CP 5–1 5–0 1–0

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Villarreal 6 4 0 2 8 5 +3 12
23x15px PAOK 6 3 2 1 5 3 +2 11
23x15px Dinamo Zagreb 6 2 1 3 4 5 −1 7
23x15px Club Brugge 6 0 3 3 4 8 −4 3
  BRG DZ PAOK VLR
Club Brugge 0–2 1–1 1–2
Dinamo Zagreb 0–0 0–1 2–0
PAOK 1–1 1–0 1–0
Villarreal 2–1 3–0 1–0

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Dynamo Kyiv 6 3 2 1 10 6 +4 11
23x15px BATE 6 3 1 2 11 11 0 10
23x15px AZ 6 2 1 3 8 10 −2 7
23x15px Sheriff Tiraspol 6 1 2 3 5 7 −2 5
  AZ BTE DK SHF
AZ 3–0 1–2 2–1
BATE 4–1 1–4 3–1
Dynamo Kyiv 2–0 2–2 0–0
Sheriff Tiraspol 1–1 0–1 2–0

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px CSKA Moscow 6 5 1 0 18 3 +15 16
23x15px Sparta Prague 6 2 3 1 12 12 0 9
23x15px Palermo 6 2 1 3 7 11 −4 7
23x16px Lausanne-Sport 6 0 1 5 5 16 −11 1
  CSM LAU PAL SPP
CSKA Moscow 5–1 3–1 3–0
Lausanne-Sport 0–3 0–1 1–3
Palermo 0–3 1–0 2–2
Sparta Prague 1–1 3–3 3–2

Group G

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Zenit Saint Petersburg 6 6 0 0 18 6 +12 18
23x15px Anderlecht 6 2 1 3 8 8 0 7
23x15px AEK Athens 6 2 1 3 9 13 −4 7
23x15px Hajduk Split 6 1 0 5 5 13 −8 3
  AEK AND HAJ ZNT
AEK Athens 1–1 3–1 0–3
Anderlecht 3–0 2–0 1–3
Hajduk Split 1–3 1–0 2–3
Zenit St. Petersburg 4–2 3–1 2–0

Group H

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Stuttgart 6 5 0 1 16 6 +10 15
23x16px Young Boys 6 3 0 3 10 10 0 9
23x15px Getafe 6 2 1 3 4 8 −4 7
23x15px Odense 6 1 1 4 8 14 −6 4
  GET OB STU YB
Getafe 2–1 0–3 1–0
Odense 1–1 1–2 2–0
Stuttgart 1–0 5–1 3–0
Young Boys 2–0 4–2 4–2

Group I

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px PSV Eindhoven 6 4 2 0 10 3 +7 14
23x15px Metalist Kharkiv 6 3 2 1 9 4 +5 11
23x15px Sampdoria 6 1 2 3 4 7 −3 5
23x15px Debrecen 6 1 0 5 4 13 −9 3
  DEB MET PSV SAM
Debrecen 0–5 1–2 2–0
Metalist Kharkiv 2–1 0–2 2–1
PSV Eindhoven 3–0 0–0 1–1
Sampdoria 1–0 0–0 1–2

Group J

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Paris Saint-Germain 6 3 3 0 9 4 +5 12
23x15px Sevilla 6 3 1 2 10 7 +3 10
23x15px Borussia Dortmund 6 2 3 1 10 7 +3 9
23x15px Karpaty Lviv 6 0 1 5 4 15 −11 1
  DOR KAR PSG SEV
Borussia Dortmund 3–0 1–1 0–1
Karpaty Lviv 3–4 1–1 0–1
Paris Saint-Germain 0–0 2–0 4–2
Sevilla 2–2 4–0 0–1

Group K

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Liverpool 6 2 4 0 8 3 +5 10
23x15px Napoli 6 1 4 1 8 9 −1 7
23x15px Steaua Bucureşti 6 1 3 2 9 11 −2 6
23x15px Utrecht 6 0 5 1 5 7 −2 5
  LIV NAP STE UTR
Liverpool 3–1 4–1 0–0
Napoli 0–0 1–0 0–0
Steaua Bucureşti 1–1 3–3 3–1
Utrecht 0–0 3–3 1–1

Group L

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
23x15px Porto 6 5 1 0 14 4 +10 16
23x15px Beşiktaş 6 4 1 1 9 6 +3 13
23x15px Rapid Wien 6 1 0 5 5 12 −7 3
23x15px CSKA Sofia 6 1 0 5 4 10 −6 3
  BJK CSS POR RPD
Beşiktaş 1–0 1–3 2–0
CSKA Sofia 1–2 0–1 0–2
Porto 1–1 3–1 3–0
Rapid Wien 1–2 1–2 1–3

Knockout phase

In the knockout phase, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final.

The draw for the round of 32 and round of 16 was held on 17 December 2010.[26] The draws for the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final (to determine the "home" team) were held on 18 March 2011.[27]

Bracket

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. colspan=2 #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.   #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. colspan="2" style="text-align:center;border:1px solid #aaa;background-color:#f2f2f2;" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.Final

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. width=170 height=7#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. width=25#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.

 23x15px PAOK 0 1 1  
 23x15px CSKA Moscow 1 1 2      23x15px CSKA Moscow 0 1 1  
 23x15px Sevilla 1 1 2    23x15px Porto 1 2 3  
 23x15px Porto (a) 2 0 2        23x15px Porto 5 5 10  
 23x15px Anderlecht 0 0 0        23x15px Spartak Moscow 1 2 3  
 23x15px Ajax 2 3 5      23x15px Ajax 0 0 0
 23x16px Basel 2 1 3    23x15px Spartak Moscow 1 3 4  
 23x15px Spartak Moscow 3 1 4        23x15px Porto 5 2 7  
 23x15px Metalist Kharkiv 0 0 0        23x15px Villarreal 1 3 4

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. rowspan="16" style="border-width:2px 2px 2px 0; border-style:solid;border-color:black;"#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. 

 23x15px Bayer Leverkusen 2 4 6      23x15px Bayer Leverkusen 2 1 3  
 23x15px Napoli 0 1 1    23x15px Villarreal 3 2 5  
 23x15px Villarreal 0 2 2        23x15px Villarreal 5 3 8
 23x15px Rubin Kazan 0 2 2        23x15px Twente 1 1 2  
 23x15px Twente 2 2 4      23x15px Twente 3 0 3
 23x16px Young Boys 2 1 3    23x15px Zenit Saint Petersburg 0 2 2  
 23x15px Zenit Saint Petersburg 1 3 4  

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. colspan=18#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.  #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="border-width:0 0 2px 0; border-style:solid;border-color:black;"#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.  #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="background-color:#f9f9f9;border:1px solid #aaa;"#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.  23x15px Porto

style="text-align:center;border-width: 1px 1px 0px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.1
 23x15px Benfica 2 2 4  

#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. colspan=18#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.  #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="border-width:2px 0 0 0; border-style:solid;border-color:black;"#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.  #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect. style="background-color:#f9f9f9;border:1px solid #aaa;"#REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.  23x15px Braga

style="text-align:center;border-width: 1px 1px 1px 1px; border-style:solid; border-color:#aaa #aaa #aaa #aaa;background-color:#f9f9f9;" #REDIRECTmw:Help:Magic words#Other
This page is a soft redirect.0
 23x15px Stuttgart 1 0 1      23x15px Benfica 2 1 3  
 23x15px BATE Borisov 2 0 2    23x15px Paris Saint-Germain 1 1 2  
 23x15px Paris Saint-Germain (a) 2 0 2        23x15px Benfica 4 2 6  
 23x15px Lille 2 1 3        23x15px PSV Eindhoven 1 2 3  
 23x15px PSV Eindhoven 2 3 5      23x15px PSV Eindhoven 0 1 1
 23x15px Rangers (a) 1 2 3    23x15px Rangers 0 0 0  
 23x15px Sporting CP 1 2 3        23x15px Benfica 2 0 2
 23x15px Beşiktaş 1 0 1        23x15px Braga (a) 1 1 2  
 23x15px Dynamo Kyiv 4 4 8      23x15px Dynamo Kyiv 2 0 2  
 23x15px Aris 0 0 0    23x15px Manchester City 0 1 1  
 23x15px Manchester City 0 3 3        23x15px Dynamo Kyiv 1 0 1
 23x15px Lech Poznań 1 0 1        23x15px Braga (a) 1 0 1  
 23x15px Braga 0 2 2      23x15px Braga 1 0 1
 23x15px Sparta Prague 0 0 0    23x15px Liverpool 0 0 0  
 23x15px Liverpool 0 1 1  

Round of 32

The first legs were played on 15 and 17 February, and the second legs were played on 22, 23 and 24 February 2011.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Napoli 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Villarreal 0–0 1–2
Rangers 23x15px 3–3 (a) 23x15px Sporting CP 1–1 2–2
Sparta Prague 23x15px 0–1 23x15px Liverpool 0–0 0–1
Anderlecht 23x15px 0–5 23x15px Ajax 0–3 0–2
Lech Poznań 23x15px 1–2 23x15px Braga 1–0 0–2
Beşiktaş 23x15px 1–8 23x15px Dynamo Kyiv 1–4 0–4
Basel 23x16px 3–4 23x15px Spartak Moscow 2–3 1–1
Young Boys 23x16px 3–4 23x15px Zenit Saint Petersburg 2–1 1–3
Aris 23x15px 0–3 23x15px Manchester City 0–0 0–3
PAOK 23x15px 1–2 23x15px CSKA Moscow 0–1 1–1
Sevilla 23x15px 2–2 (a) 23x15px Porto 1–2 1–0
Rubin Kazan 23x15px 2–4 23x15px Twente 0–2 2–2
Lille 23x15px 3–5 23x15px PSV Eindhoven 2–2 1–3
Benfica 23x15px 4–1 23x15px Stuttgart 2–1 2–0
BATE Borisov 23x15px 2–2 (a) 23x15px Paris Saint-Germain 2–2 0–0
Metalist Kharkiv 23x15px 0–6 23x15px Bayer Leverkusen 0–4 0–2

Round of 16

The first legs were played on 10 March, and the second legs were played on 17 March 2011.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Benfica 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Paris Saint-Germain 2–1 1–1
Dynamo Kyiv 23x15px 2–1 23x15px Manchester City 2–0 0–1
Twente 23x15px 3–2 23x15px Zenit Saint Petersburg 3–0 0–2
CSKA Moscow 23x15px 1–3 23x15px Porto 0–1 1–2
PSV Eindhoven 23x15px 1–0 23x15px Rangers 0–0 1–0
Bayer Leverkusen 23x15px 3–5 23x15px Villarreal 2–3 1–2
Ajax 23x15px 0–4 23x15px Spartak Moscow 0–1 0–3
Braga 23x15px 1–08 23x15px Liverpool 1–0 0–0
  • <div id="notes_kp8"/>Note 8: Order of legs reversed after original draw due to proximity between the cities of Porto and Braga.

Quarter-finals

The first legs were played on 7 April, and the second legs were played on 14 April 2011.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Porto 23x15px 10–3 23x15px Spartak Moscow 5–1 5–2
Benfica 23x15px 6–3 23x15px PSV Eindhoven 4–1 2–2
Villarreal 23x15px 8–2 23x15px Twente 5–1 3–1
Dynamo Kyiv 23x15px 1–1 (a)9 23x15px Braga 1–1 0–0
  • <div id="notes_kp9"/>Note 9: Order of legs reversed after original draw due to proximity between the cities of Porto and Braga.

Semi-finals

The first legs were played on 28 April, and the second legs were played on 5 May 2011.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Benfica 23x15px 2–2 (a)10 23x15px Braga 2–1 0–1
Porto 23x15px 7–4 23x15px Villarreal 5–1 2–3
  • <div id="notes_kp10"/>Note 10: Order of legs reversed after original draw due to proximity between the cities of Porto and Braga.

Final

The final was played on 18 May 2011 at Aviva Stadium in Dublin, Republic of Ireland. Due to UEFA rules against corporate sponsorship outside the federation, for the final the stadium was referred to as the "Dublin Arena".

Top goalscorers

The top scorers from the 2010–11 UEFA Europa League (excluding qualifying rounds and play-off round) are as follows:

Rank Name Team Goals Minutes played
1 23x15px Radamel Falcao 23x15px Porto 17 1098'
2 23x15px Giuseppe Rossi 23x15px Villarreal 11 1037'
3 23x15px Tomáš Necid 23x15px CSKA Moscow 6 526'
4 23x15px Frédéric Kanouté 23x15px Sevilla 5 461'
23x15px Wilfried Bony 23x15px Sparta Prague 5 526'
23x15px Nilmar 23x15px Villarreal 5 572'
23x15px Artjoms Rudņevs 23x15px Lech Poznań 5 621'
23x15px Edinson Cavani 23x15px Napoli 5 667'
23x15px Fredy Guarín 23x15px Porto 5 808'
23x15px Artem Milevskiy 23x15px Dynamo Kyiv 5 967'
23x15px Balázs Dzsudzsák 23x15px PSV Eindhoven 5 973'

See also

References

  1. "UEFA Cup to become UEFA Europa League". UEFA. 27 September 2008. Retrieved 5 December 2011. 
  2. "Europa League final: Porto 1-0 Braga". BBC Sport. 18 May 2011. Archived from the original on 20 May 2011. Retrieved 24 May 2011. 
  3. UEFA Country Ranking 2009 Bert Kassies' Site
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Regulations of the UEFA Europa League 2010/11
  5. Sweden top UEFA Respect Fair Play rankings
  6. 6.0 6.1 "2010/11 UEFA Europa League Access list and calendar". uefa.com (Union of European Football Associations). 25 May 2010. 
  7. "2010/11 UEFA Europa League list of participants". UEFA.com. 12 November 2010. 
  8. Fair Play: Gefle IF till Europa League Invalid language code.
  9. Denmark’s Randers gain Europa League Fair Play place
  10. MYPAlle tie auki eurocupeihin Invalid language code.
  11. Portsmouth Europa League appeal rejected by FA
  12. A statement by Dundalk F.C. following the dissolution of Cork City F.C.
  13. „Vėtra“ šiemet negalės rungtyniauti UEFA Europos lygoje (Lithuanian)
  14. "El Mallorca anuncia un concurso de acreedores para hacer frente a su deuda" [Mallorca announces to host in a creditor contest to meet its debt]. ABC. 18 May 2010. Retrieved 9 October 2010. 
  15. "Mallorca not admitted to UEFA competition". UEFA. 22 July 2010. Archived from the original on 23 July 2010. Retrieved 22 July 2010. 
  16. "Mallorca appeal to UEFA denied". UEFA. 30 July 2010. Archived from the original on 1 August 2010. Retrieved 30 July 2010. 
  17. UEFA Team Ranking 2010 Bert Kassies
  18. Seeding in the 2010–11 Europa League Bert Kassies
  19. Olympiacos and Beşiktaş discover fate
  20. Liverpool and Juve learn draw fate
  21. Sant Julià and MYPA fixture rearranged
  22. 22.0 22.1 "Győr, Budućnost Podgorica awarded default wins". UEFA. Archived from the original on 25 July 2010. Retrieved 22 July 2010. 
  23. Villa and Rapid to meet again
  24. Big names face difficult groups
  25. UEFA welcomes IFAB referee trial decision
  26. Liverpool get Sparta in round of 32 draw
  27. Benfica, PSV paired in Europa League quarter-finals
  28. http://www.as.com/futbol/articulo/velasco-carballo-arbitrara-final-europa/20110516dasdasftb_16/Tes

External links